11/23/20

Music played for: 11/23/2020

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

12:00 AM
Orr, Charles Wilfrid:A Cotswold Hill Tune
Royal Ballet Sinfonia, David Lloyd-Jones
Naxos-8.554186
Run Time:05:03

– – –

12:05 AM
Lane, Philip:Suite of Cotswold Folkdances (1978)
Royal Ballet Sinfonia, Gavin Sutherland
ASV-CDWHL-2126
Run Time:11:48

– – –

12:16 AM
Howells, Herbert:”Paradise Rondel”
London Sym Orch, Richard Hickox
Chandos-CHAN-9410
Run Time:09:32

– – –

12:26 AM
Morley, Thomas:”Crewell you pull away too soone”
The City Musick
Avie-AV-2364
Run Time:01:43

– – –

12:28 AM
Bach, Johann Sebastian:English Suite No. 6 in d minor, BWV 811

Glenn Gould, piano, p
CBS-M2K-42268 (2)
Run Time:26:33

– – –

12:54 AM
Holborne, Anthony:”The Cecilia Almain”
The City Musick
Avie-AV-2364
Run Time:01:32

– – –

1:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

1:00 AM

Haydn, Michael:”Die Hochzeit auf der Alm”
Sinfonia
Neuss German Chamber Academy
Profil-PH-06061
Run Time:05:50

– – –

1:05 AM

Haydn, Franz Josef:Trumpet Concerto in E-Flat
London Philharmonic Orchestra
, tr
Sony-80463
Run Time:15:05

– – –

1:20 AM

Turrin, Joseph:”Escapade”

Mary Elizabeth BowdenSummit-DCD-655
Run Time:04:14

– – –

1:25 AM

Arnold, Malcolm:”Trapeze” (1956)
Prelude

Chandos-CHAN-9851
Run Time:01:43

– – –

1:26 AM

Bliss, Arthur:String Quartet #1 in B-Flat

Naxos-8.557108
Run Time:28:34

– – –

1:55 AM

Ireland, John:”We’ll to the Woods No More”
“In Boyhood”

Graham Johnson, piano, p
Hyperion-CDA-67261/2 (2)
Run Time:01:41

– – –

2:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

2:00 AM

Chopin, Frédéric:Waltz in E-flat, Op.18, “Grande valse brillante”

Lang Lang, pianoSony-48960-2
Run Time:05:48

– – –

2:05 AM

Chopin, Frédéric:Waltzes, Op. 70
No. 2 in f

Richard Raymond, piano, p
Analekta-FL2-3158
Run Time:02:58

– – –

2:08 AM

Chopin, Frédéric:Waltzes, Op. 64
No. 1 in D-Flat, “Minute”

Ruth Laredo, piano, p
Ess.a.y-CD-1006
Run Time:01:43

– – –

2:10 AM

Tchaikovsky, Peter:Symphony No. 3 in D, Op. 29, “Polish”
Oslo Philharmonic, Mariss Jansons, conductor
Chandos-CHAN-10392 (6)
Run Time:45:10

– – –

2:55 AM

Lutoslawski, Witold:”Six Children’s Songs”
#3, “Kitten”

Naxos-8.555763
Run Time:01:43

– – –

3:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

3:00 AM

Holst, Gustav:”The Planets,” Op. 32
“Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity”
The 5 Browns
Steinway & Sons-30031
Run Time:05:43

– – –

3:05 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:Four-Clavier Concerto in a, BWV 1065
English Chamber Orchestra, Raymond Leppard, conductor
, hc
Philips-422497-2
Run Time:09:42

– – –

3:15 AM

Vivaldi, Antonio:Four-Violin Concerto in b, Op 3/10
Academy of Ancient Music, Christopher Hogwood, conductor
L’Oiseau Lyre-410553-2
Run Time:09:00

– – –

3:24 AM

Handel, George Frideric:Hornpipe in D (1740)
Academy of Ancient Music, Christopher Hogwood, conductor
L’Oiseau Lyre-436132-2
Run Time:01:34

– – –

3:25 AM

Bizet, Georges:Symphony in C
Orchestre de Paris, Semyon Bychkov, conductor
Philips-432096-2
Run Time:29:10

– – –

3:55 AM

Satie, Erik:”Gambades”

Alexandre Tharaud, piano, p
Harmonia Mundi-HMC-902017.18 (2)
Run Time:01:35

– – –

4:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

4:00 AM

Finzi, Gerald:Three Short Elegies, Op 5
Paul Spicer
Chandos-CHAN-8936
Run Time:04:41

– – –

4:04 AM

Bax, Arnold:Oboe Quintet (1923)

Sarah Francis, ob
Chandos-CHAN-8392
Run Time:18:06

– – –

4:22 AM

Ireland, John:”Leaves from a Child’s Sketchbook”
#2, “In the meadow”

Eric Parkin, p
Chandos-CHAN-9140
Run Time:01:38

– – –

4:24 AM

Elgar, Edward:”Enigma” Variations, Op. 36
London Symphony Orchestra, Adrian Boult, conductor
Seraphim-69022-2
Run Time:30:01

– – –

4:54 AM

Haines, Edmund:Toccata
Nothing But Valves
Eroica-NBV-1
Run Time:01:39

– – –

5:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

5:00 AM

Ravel, Maurice:”Pavane pour une infante défunte”

Markus Klinko, harp, h
EMI/Ang-CDC7-54884-2
Run Time:05:24

– – –

5:05 AM

Handel, George Frideric:Concerto “a due cori” No. 1 in B-Flat
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
DG Archiv-435262-2
Run Time:14:56

– – –

5:20 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:Cello Suite No. 1 in G, BWV 1007
Finale, “Gigue”

Yo-Yo Ma, cello, vc
CBS-M2K-37867 (2)
Run Time:01:42

– – –

5:22 AM

Gliere, Reinhold:”Heroic March”, Op 71
St Petersburg State Sym Orch, Andre´ Anichanov
Marco Polo-8.223675
Run Time:10:32

– – –

5:32 AM

Schubert, Franz:”Grande Marche héroïque,” D 885

Yaara Tal, piano, p
Sony-S2K-68240 (2)
Run Time:15:33

– – –

5:48 AM

Saint-Saens, Camille:”Marche héroïque,” Op. 34
Detroit Symphony Orchestra, Paul Paray, conductor
Mercury-434332-2
Run Time:06:39

– – –

5:54 AM

Telemann, Georg Philipp:”Heldenmusik”
“Love”

E. Power Biggs, harpsichord, o
Sony-SBK-63061
Run Time:01:40

– – –

6:00am Dvorak, Antonin: Symphony #8 in G (Op 88) – 3. Allegretto grazioso – Molto vivace
Pesek, Libor/Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
Virgin: 90756

6:09am Tchaikovsky, Peter: Marche Slave (Op 31)
Abbado, Claudio/Chicago Symphony Orchestra
CBS: 47179

6:20am Pachelbel, Johann: Canon in D
Paillard, Jean-Francois/Paillard Chamber Orchestra
Erato: 88020

6:29am Faure, Gabriel: Pelleas and Melisande Suite (Op 80)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Argo: 410552

6:50am Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Orchestral Symphony #4 in G (Wq 183/4) (H 666)
Manze, Andrew/The English Concert
Harmonia Mundi: 907403

7:02am Brahms, Johannes: Elf Choralvorspielen 3. Herzliebster Jesu
van Zweden, Jaap/Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Brilliant Class: L 99946

7:02am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Partita #3 in E Major – 5 Bourree
Koh, Jennifer, violin
Cedille: 90000134

7:00am Mascagni, Pietro: Cavalleria Rusticana: Intermezzo
Ormandy, Eugene/Philadelphia Orchestra
CBS: 38919

7:07am Vivaldi, Antonio: Flute Concerto in D Minor ‘Il gran mogol’
Chandler, Adrian/La Serenissima
Bircher, Katy, flute
AVIE: 2218

7:15am Schubert, Franz: Der Mueller und der Bach- arr. Franz Liszt
Kissin, Evgeny, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 4776162

7:25am Sibelius, Jean: Symphony #2 in D (Op 43) – 1. Allegretto
Inkinen, Pietari/New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 572704

7:35am Strauss, Johann I: Radetzky March (Op 228)
Swift, Major Roger G./Regimental Band of the Coldstream Guards
Denon: 73807

7:41am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Divertimento # 7 in D (K 205)
/Wiener Kammerensemble
Denon: 9883

8:00am Chopin, Frédéric: Etude in G-Sharp Minor (Op. 25/6)
Lang Lang, piano
Sony: 489602

8:00am Ireland, John: The Holy Boy for Violin
Gould, Lucy, vln. Firth, pf.
Naxos: 570507

8:00am Falla, Manuel de: La Vida Breve: Spanish Dance #1
Los Romeros
Romero, Pepe, guitar
Philips: 412609

8:07am Rossini, Gioachino: Barber of Seville – Overture
Laredo, Jaime/Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Nimbus: 5078

8:14am Albinoni, Tomaso: Oboe Concerto in C Op 9/5
Standage, Simon/Collegium Musicum 90
Robson, Anthony, oboe
Chandos: 579

8:27am Wagner, Richard: Tristan & Isolde – Prelude & Liebestod
Jansons, Mariss/Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 69848

8:47am Vanhal, Johann: Symphony in D (Bryan D2)
Mallon, Kevin/Toronto Camerata
Naxos: 557483

9:01am Schumann, Clara: Four Fugitive Pieces (Op 15) (1845) #2
Cheng, Angela, piano
CBC: 1087

9:01am Rozsa, Miklos: Love Theme (from Ben-Hur)
Shelley, Alexander/Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Hope, Daniel, violin
Deutsche Grammophon:

9:00am Williams, John: Superman March
Junkin, Jerry/Dallas Winds
Reference: RR-142

9:09am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Brandenburg Concerto #4 in G (BWV 1049)
Pearlman, Martin/Boston Baroque
Telarc: 80354

9:28am Grieg, Edvard: Lyric Suite (Op 54) – 3. Nocturne
Ormandy, Eugene/Philadelphia Orchestra
CBS: 39785

9:33am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 1 in C (Op 21)
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
Sony Classical: 47514

9:59am SAINZ DE LA MAZA, R.: Zapateado
Isbin, Sharon, guitar
Virgin: 59591

9:59am Tye, Christopher: Farewell My Good Ones for Ever
His Majesty’s Sacbuttes
Helios: 55406

10:00am Massenet, Jules: Meditation from “Thais”
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Stott, Kathryn, piano
Sony Classical: 87287

10:06am Prokofiev, Sergei: Symphony #1 in D “Classical” (Op 25)
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 423624

10:20am Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 6 / #7 in B-flat HWV 325
Turovsky, Yuli/I Musici
Chandos: 9004

10:38am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Horn Concerto #4 in E-Flat (K 495)
Rolla, Janos/Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Clevenger, Dale, horn
Sony Classical: 62639

11:00am BIBER, HEINRICH I.F.: Sonata VIII: Allegro/(Gigue)
/Romanesca
Harmonia Mundi: 907134

11:00am ATTAINGNANT, Pierre: Basse Dance
Baxter, Becky-harp (Italian single row)
Dorian: 93193

11:00am Schumann, Robert: Piano Concerto in a (Op 54) 3. Allegro vivace
Marriner, Sir Neville/London Symphony Orchestra
Ousset, Cecile, piano
Angel/EMI: 69859

11:11am Vivaldi, Antonio: Cello Concerto in E-flat (RV 408)
Stamp, Richard/Toronto Chamber Orchestra
Harnoy, Ofra, cello
RCA: 68228

11:27am Bartok, Bela: Piano Concerto #3 Sz 119: 3. [Allegro vivace]
Fischer, Ivan/Budapest Festival Orchestra
Schiff, Andras, piano
Teldec: 13158

11:34am Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #72 in D
Goodman, Roy/Hanover Band
Hyperion: 66526

12:00pm Puccini, Giacomo: Manon Lescaut: Donna no vidi mai
Wordsworth, Barry/BBC Concert Orchestra
Decca: 473371

12:00pm Ireland, John: Cavatina
Gould, Lucy, vln. Firth, pf.
Naxos: 570507

12:00pm Dvorak, Antonin: Theme from Symphony No. 9 “Goin’ Home”
Alisa Weilerstein, Cello
Polonsky, Anna, piano
Decca: B0019765

12:06pm Haydn, Michael: Flute Concerto in D (MH 81)
Fischer, Adam/Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch.
Nagy, Istvan-Zsolt, flute
Nimbus: 5392

12:20pm Arnold, Malcolm: Four Scottish Dances (Op 59)
Junkin, Jerry/Dallas Winds
Reference: 66

12:36pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Orchestral Suite #4 in D (BWV 1069)
Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
Archiv: 413629

12:59pm Brahms, Johannes: Four Piano Pieces (Op 119) – 3. Intermezzo in C: Grazioso e giocoso
Cliburn, Van, piano
RCA: 7942

12:59pm Elgar, Edward: Four Dances: 4. Gigue (55677)
:

1:00pm Bruch, Max: Serenade in A Minor (Op 75)
Masur, Kurt/Gewandhaus Orchestra Leipzig
Accardo, Salvatore, violin
Philips: 438748

1:43pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto #3 in c minor (Op 37) 1. Allegro con brio
/Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Andsnes, Leif Ove, piano
Sony: 20582

2:00pm Grieg, Edvard: Norwegian Dances (Op 35) – 2. Allegretto tranquillo e grazioso
Gibson, Sir Alexander/New Symphony Orch of London
Chesky Rec: 62

2:00pm MORLEY, THOMAS: My Lord of Oxenfords Maske
/Hesperus
Dorian: 90290

2:00pm Britten, Benjamin: English Folk Tunes
Lederer, Doris, viola
Mollenhauer, Jude, harp
Centaur: 2570

2:12pm Tartini, Giuseppe: Trumpet Concerto in D
Ling, Jahja/Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Smedvig, Rolf, trumpet
Telarc: 80232

2:28pm ARENSKY, Anton: Variations on a theme by Tchaikovsky (Op 35a)
Boughton, William/English String Orchestra
Nimbus: 5347

2:42pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Violin Sonata in F (K 376)
Grumiaux, Arthur, violin
Klien, Walter, piano
Philips: 412141

2:58pm Mussorgsky, Modest: Scherzo in B-Flat
Saraste, Jukka-Pekka/Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Finlandia: 14911

2:58pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Trio in F – 2.
/Pipe Dreams
Pope, Anna-flute
Ruffer, Nancy-flute
Crayford, Helen-piano
Guild: 7390

3:00pm Butterworth, George: Banks of Green Willow – Idyll for small orchestra
Groves, Sir Charles/English Sinfonia
MCA: 25885

3:07pm Corelli, Arcangelo: Concerto Grosso # 5 in B-Flat Op 6/5
Scimone, Claudio/I Solisti Veneti
Erato: 88080

3:18pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #18 in G
Fischer, Adam/Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch.
Nimbus: 5407

3:37pm Sibelius, Jean: Karelia Suite (Op 11)
Jarvi, Neeme/Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Bis: 250

3:59pm Clementi, Muzio: Sonatina in G Major, Op. 36 #2 – 1.
Shelley, Howard, piano
Hyperion: 67814

3:59pm Albinoni, Tomaso: Concerto no 5 in C major: Adagio
/I Musici
Philips: 432115

4:00pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture
Litton, Andrew/Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Virgin: 61267

4:24pm Gluck, Christoph Willebald: Orfeo & Euridice – Dance of the Blessed Spirits
/Zurich Chamber Orchestra
Hope, Daniel, violin
Deutsche Grammophon: Daniel Holy

4:30pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Musical Offering BWV 1079 – Trio sonata in c
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Brown, Iona, violin
PHILIPS CLASSICS: PHILIPS 412 800-2

4:53pm Kaska, Kevin: Romance for Piano and Strings
Wilson, Allan/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Lang, Mike-piano
Denouement: 1009

5:00pm Anonymous/Traditional: Il Ballerino (Balletto)
/London Early Music Group
Nonesuch: 79029

5:00pm Berlioz, Hector: Damnation of Faust (Op 24) – Dance of the Sylphs
Beecham, Sir Thomas/Royal Philharmonic
Angel/EMI: 63412

5:00pm Bach, Johann Christian: Oboe Concerto #2 in F 1. Andante
Linden, Jaap ter/Nieuw Sinfonietta Amsterdam
Oostenrijk, Pauline, oboe
Challenge Class: L 72019

5:07pm Bach, Johann Christian: Oboe Concerto #2 in F 2. Larghetto
Linden, Jaap ter/Nieuw Sinfonietta Amsterdam
Oostenrijk, Pauline, oboe
Challenge Class: L 72019

5:13pm Bach, Johann Christian: Oboe Concerto #2 in F 3. Rondeau
Linden, Jaap ter/Nieuw Sinfonietta Amsterdam
Oostenrijk, Pauline, oboe
Challenge Class: L 72019

5:18pm Victoria, Tomas Luis de: Alma Redemptoris Mater
/Chanticleer
Teldec: 49702

5:28pm Dvorak, Antonin: Songs My Mother Taught Me
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Stott, Kathryn, piano
Sony: 10316

5:30pm Elgar, Edward: Cello Concerto in e (Op 85)
Rattle, Sir Simon/London Symphony Orchestra
Kanneh-Mason, Sheku, cello
Decca: B0031491-02

5:59pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Violin Concerto in D (RV 230) (Op 3/9) from “L’Estro Armonico”
/I Musici
Carmirelli, Pina, violin
Philips: 412128

5:59pm Byrd, William: The Earle of Salisbury’s Pavane
Howarth, Elgar/Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Decca: B0000807

6:00pm Delalande, Michel: Symphonies for the King’s Supper – Second Caprice
Paillard, Jean-Francois/Paillard Chamber Orchestra
Erato: 88088

6:10pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Concerto for 3 Pianos and Orchestra, K242
Fleisher, Leon/Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra
Fleisher, Leon, piano
Fleisher, Katherine Jacobson,
Sony Classical: 35052

6:40pm SUK, Josef: Fantastic Scherzo (Op 25)
Falletta, JoAnn/Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos: 572323

6:59pm Chopin, Frédéric: Etudes (Op 10) – No. 5 in G-Sharp
Perahia, Murray, piano
Sony Classical: 61885

6:59pm HURD, MICHAEL: Sinfonia Concertante – 2. Andante
Lloyd-Jones, David/Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Gibbs, Robert, violin
Naxos: 555069

7:00pm PROGRAM: Exploring Music
/more at http://exploringmusic.wfmt.com/
Program:

8:00pm PROGRAM: Fort Worth Symphony Orchestra
/http://www.fwsymphony.org
Program:

Conductor: Miguel Harth-Bedoya
PROKOFIEV: Piano Concerto No. 3 in C Major, Op. 26
Soloist: Vadym Kholedenko, piano
Original performance: February 15, 2019
TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No. 6 in B minor, Op. 74, “Pathétique”
Original performance: September 14-16, 2018

9:45pm Schubert, Franz: Fantasia “Wanderer Fantasy” in C (D 760) (Op 15)
Masur, Kurt/New York Philharmonic
Berezovsky, Boris, piano
Teldec: 17133

10:07pm Carpenter, John Alden: Symphony #1
Williams, John McLaughlin/National Symphony Orchestra of Ukraine
Naxos: 559065

10:26pm Charpentier, Marc-Antoine: Te Deum: Prelude
Newman, Anthony/English Chamber Orchestra
Marsalis, Wynton, trumpet
Sony Classical: 66244

10:28pm ROTA, NINO: The Godfather – waltz
Raine, Nic/City of Prague Philharmonic
Angel/EMI: 62514

10:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Goldberg Variations (BWV 988) – Aria
Gould, Glenn, piano
Sony Classical: 87703

10:04pm Rossini, Gioachino: String Sonata #1 in G
Kiss, Andras/Rossini Ensemble, Budapest
Naxos: 550621

10:24pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #97 in C
Bruggen, Frans/Orchestra of the 18th Century
Philips: 434921

10:54pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Do Not Sing, Oh Beauty, To Me
Osadchy, Eugene, cello
Markina, Anastasia, piano
Bolo Classique: 8010

10:59pm Falla, Manuel de: Three-Cornered Hat – Miller’s Dance
Los Romeros
Philips: 412609

10:59pm Grainger, Percy: Country Gardens
Rattle, Sir Simon/City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 56412

11:00pm PERGOLESI, Giovanni: Flute Concerto in G
Scimone, Claudio/I Solisti Veneti
Galway, Sir James, flute
RCA: 61164

11:17pm Vaughan Williams, Ralph: The Lark Ascending
Wordsworth, Barry/Royal Philharmonic
Jansen, Janine, violin
Decca: 475011

11:31pm Boccherini, Luigi: Symphony #14 in A Op 21 G 498
Pople, Ross/London Festival Orchestra
Hyperion: 66236

11:49pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Meditation (Op. 42/#1)
Spivakov, Vladimir/National Philharmonic Orchestra of Russia
Lozakovich, Daniel, violin
Deutsche Grammophon: 483 6086

12:00am Portman, Rachel: Chocolat – Main Title
/From the original soundtrack album
Sony: 89472

12:00am Schumann, Robert: Fantasiestuecke Op. 12 1. Des Abends
Yang, Joyce, piano
Avie: 2261