11/22/20

Music played for: 11/22/2020

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

12:00 AM
Liszt, Franz:”Transcendental Etudes” (1851)
No. 3, “Paysage”

Russell Sherman, piano, p
Albany-TROY-028-2
Run Time:05:40

– – –

12:05 AM
Brouwer, Leo:”Cuban Landscape with Rain”

Telarc-CD-80593
Run Time:06:55

– – –

12:12 AM
Gershwin, George:”Cuban Overture”
Boston Pops Orchestra, Arthur Fiedler, conductor
RCA-6806-2-RG
Run Time:09:20

– – –

12:21 AM
Lecuona, Ernesto:”Andalucía, Suite Espagnole”
“Malagueña”

Britten PKatia Labe´que
Philips-438938-2
Run Time:03:32

– – –

12:25 AM
Nin-Culmell, Joaquín:”Tonadas” (1956-61)
“Muñeira”

Paul Galbraith, guitar, g
Delos-DE-3236
Run Time:01:38

– – –

12:27 AM
Strauss, Richard:”Metamorphosen”
West German Radio Symphony Orchestra, Semyon Bychkov, conductor
Avie-AV-0017
Run Time:27:53

– – –

12:54 AM
Strauss, Richard:Five Songs, Op. 32
#4, “O süsser Mai!”

, p
Two Pianists-TP-1039312 (9)
Run Time:01:30

– – –

1:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

1:00 AM

Poulenc, Francis:”Trois mouvements perpétuels” (1918)

Newport Classic-NC-60010
Run Time:05:38

– – –

1:05 AM

Ravel, Maurice:”Valses nobles et sentimentales”
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, André Previn, conductor
EMI/Ang-CDC7-47468-2
Run Time:18:07

– – –

1:23 AM

Moran, Robert:Waltz, “In Memoriam Maurice Ravel”

Yvar Mikhashoff, p
Nonesuch-D-79011
Run Time:01:21

– – –

1:25 AM

Holst, Gustav:Two-Violin Concerto, Op. 49
City of London Sinfonia, Richard Hickox, conductor
Andrew Watkinson, v
Chandos-CHAN-9270
Run Time:14:59

– – –

1:40 AM

Vivaldi, Antonio:Two-Violin Concerto in D, R 513

Stanley Ritchie, violin, v
Jaap Schröder, violin
Nonesuch-79056-2
Run Time:13:50

– – –

1:53 AM

Brahms, Johannes:Piano Pieces, Op 119
#3, Intermezzo in C

André Watts, piano, p
EMI/Ang-CDC7-49094-2
Run Time:01:41

– – –

2:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

2:00 AM

De greef, Arthur:Humoresque (1928)
Flemish Radio Orch, Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor
, p
Etcetera-KTC-4013
Run Time:05:32

– – –

2:05 AM

Sibelius, Jean:Two Humoresques, Op. 87
Danish National Symphony Orchestra, Thomas Dausgaard, conductor
Christian Tetzlaff, violin, v
Virgin-45534-2
Run Time:05:50

– – –

2:11 AM

Dvorák, Antonín:”Humoresques,” Op. 101

Radoslav Kvapil, piano, p
Supraphon-111113-2
Run Time:22:45

– – –

2:34 AM

Liadov, Anatol:”A Musical Snuffbox (Waltz-Humoresque),” Op 32
Mexico City Phil, Enrique B tiz
ASV-CDDCA-657
Run Time:01:37

– – –

2:35 AM

Haydn, Franz Joseph:Violin Concerto No. 4 in G, H VIIa:4
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Mischa Maisky, cello, vc
DG-419786-2
Run Time:18:39

– – –

2:54 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:Military March #2 in F, WoO 19
Hans Priem-Bengrath
DG-139045
Run Time:01:50

– – –

3:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

3:00 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:Polonaise in C, Op 89

Andrea Swem, p
Orion-ORS-74145
Run Time:05:50

– – –

3:05 AM

Svendsen, Johan:”Fest-Polonaise,” Op 12
Trondheim Sym, Ole Kristian Ruud
Virgin Classics-45128-2
Run Time:12:24

– – –

3:18 AM

Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel:Five Polonaises, Wq 190
#2

DG Archiv-2533303
Run Time:01:25

– – –

3:19 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:Symphony No. 7 in A, Op. 92
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Thomas Beecham, conductor
EMI/Ang-CDM7-69871-2
Run Time:35:48

– – –

3:55 AM

Trad, Irish:Folksong, Lord Gallaway’s Lamentation

Nancy Hadden, f
CRD-3469
Run Time:01:43

– – –

4:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

4:00 AM

Gurney, Ivor:Song, “Desire in Spring”

Julius Drake, piano, p
Hyperion-CDA-67243
Run Time:02:40

– – –

4:02 AM

Gurney, Ivor:Song “Spring”

Julius Drake, piano, p
Hyperion-CDA-67243
Run Time:02:32

– – –

4:05 AM

Bax, Arnold:”Spring Fire” (1913)
Royal Phil, Vernon Handley
Chandos-ABRD-1180
Run Time:30:38

– – –

4:35 AM

Gilbert/Sullivan:”The Mikado”
“The flowers that bloom in the spring, tra la”
English National Opera Orchestra, Peter Robinson
Bonaventura Bottone, t
MCA Classics-MCAD-6215
Run Time:01:36

– – –

4:37 AM

Pacius, Frederick:Overture to “King Charles’s Hunt”
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Jukka-Pekka Saraste, conductor
Finland Transcriptions-FT-9502
Run Time:07:13

– – –

4:44 AM

Méhul, Étienne-Nicolas:”La Chasse du Jeune Henri”
Overture
Gulbenkian Foundation Orchestra, Michel Swierczewski, conductor
Nimbus-NI-5184/5 (2)
Run Time:10:35

– – –

4:55 AM

ANON 18th c, Czech:Two Duets
Prague Collegium Musicum, Jirí Starek
Supraphon-1110614
Run Time:01:20

– – –

5:00am PROGRAM: Sunday Baroque
/For more – http://www.sundaybaroque.org
Program:

7:00am PROGRAM: Day1
/http://www.day1.org/
Program:

7:30am PROGRAM: First United Methodist Church Fort Worth
/for more – http://www.fumcfortworth.org/
Program:

8:01am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto in D Minor – 1.
/Elias String Quartet
Yang, Xuefei, guitar
Angel/EMI: 79018

8:09am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto in D Minor – 2.
/Elias String Quartet
Yang, Xuefei, guitar
Angel/EMI: 79018

8:16am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto in D Minor – 3.
/Elias String Quartet
Yang, Xuefei, guitar
Angel/EMI: 79018

8:26am Lassus, Orlando: Salve Regina
Philips, Peter/Tallis Scholars
Gimell: CDGIM 201

8:30am PROGRAM: Wilshire Baptist Church
/for more – http://www.wilshirebc.org/
Program:

9:00am Bach, Wilhelm Friedemann: Sinfonia in F (F. 67)
Lamon, Jeanne/Tafelmusik
Nediger, Charlotte, harpsichor
Sony Classical: 62720

9:15am Horwood, William: Gaude Flore virginali
Darlington, Stephen/Choir of Christ Church Cathedral, Oxford
AVIE: AV2359

9:30am PROGRAM: Lovers Lane United Methodist Church
/for more information – http://www.llumc.org/
Program:

10:00am PROGRAM: Pastoral Reflections
/http://www.pastoralreflectionsinstitute.com/
Program:

10:30am Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Sacred and Secular Songs
Darlington, Stephen/Christ Church Cathedral Choir
Nimbus: 5083

10:51am Vivaldi, Antonio: Flute Concerto in G RV 436 (P 140)
Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
Beznosiuk, Lisa, flute
Archiv: 419615

11:00am PROGRAM: Preston Hollow Presbyterian Church (Live)
/more information at – http://www.phpc.org/
Program:

12:00pm PROGRAM: Sunday Baroque
/For more – http://www.sundaybaroque.org
Program:

2:00pm Brahms, Johannes: Intermezzo in A Op. 118/2
Shaham, Orli, piano
Canary Classics: CC15

2:06pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Divertimento in Bb, K. 137
/I Musici
Philips: 412 120

2:21pm Rodrigo, Joaquin: Concierto de Aranjuez
Serebrier, Jose/New York Philharmonic
Isbin, Sharon, guitar
Warner Bro Clas: 60296

2:48pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Trio Sonata #1 in E-Flat (BWV 525)
/London Baroque
Bis: 1345

3:02pm Grainger, Percy: Shepherd’s Hey
Junkin, Jerry/Dallas Winds
Reference: 117

3:02pm Elgar, Edward: Salut d’amour (Op 12)
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Shaham, Gil, violin
Deutsche Grammo: 449923

3:00pm Smetana, Bedrich: Bartered Bride: 3 Dances Polka, Furiant & Dance of the Comedians
Szell, George/Cleveland Orchestra
CBS: 36716

3:16pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Rondo for Piano and Orchestra in B-Flat (WoO 6)
Wallberg, Heinz/Vienna Symphony Orchestra
Brendel, Alfred, piano
MMG (Vox): 7107

3:26pm Britten, Benjamin: Young Person’s Guide to the Orchestra (Op 34)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Minnesota Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 64300

3:47pm Veracini, Francesco Maria: Ouverture #4 in F
Goebel, Reinhard/Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv: 439937

4:01pm Handel, George Frideric: Harpsichord Suite #11 in d: Sarabande
Leppard, Raymond/English Chamber Orchestra
CBS: 45738

4:01pm Chopin, Frédéric: Etudes (Op 25) – No. 6 in g-sharp “Thirds”
Richter, Sviatoslav, piano
Decca: 4758634

4:00pm Strauss, Richard: Horn Concerto #1 in E-Flat (Op 11)
Kashif, Tolga/Philharmonia Orchestra
Lloyd, Frank, horn
ASV: 697

4:20pm Myslivecek, Josef: Violin Concerto in C
Vlcek, Oldrich/Virtuosi di Praga
Zenaty, Ivan, violin
Discover: 920265

4:35pm Warlock, Peter: Capriol Suite
Boughton, William/English String Orchestra
Nimbus Records: NI 5032

4:49pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Cello Concerto in a (RV 418)
Stamp, Richard/Toronto Chamber Orchestra
Harnoy, Ofra, cello
RCA: 68228

5:01pm Brahms, Johannes: Hungarian Dance #18 in D
Alsop, Marin/London Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos: 557429

5:01pm MARAIS: Le Basque
Harlos, Steven, piano
Hustis, Gregory, Horn
Crystal: 770

5:00pm Strauss, Johann II: Tales From the Vienna Woods (Op 325)
Mehta, Zubin/Vienna Philharmonic
Sony Classical: 45808

5:16pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Quartet # 1 in g (K 478) – 1. Allegro
Zacharias, Christian, piano
Peter Zimmermann, Frank, violi
Wick, Tilmann, cello
Zimmermann, Tabea, viola
Angel/EMI: 68507

5:27pm Shostakovich, Dmitri: Ballet suite # 2 (1951)
Jarvi, Neeme/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Chandos: 8730

5:52pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Aria variata in a minor (in the Italian manner) BWV 989
Gould, Glenn, piano
Sony Classical: 52620

6:02pm Ireland, John: Bagatelle
Gould, Lucy, vln. Firth, pf.
Naxos: 570507

6:02pm Nielsen, Carl: The Fog is Lifting
Galway, Sir James, flute
Williams, Sioned, harp
RCA: 6359

6:00pm Berlioz, Hector: Waverly Overture
Plasson, Michel/Orch du Capitole de Toulouse
Angel/EMI: 54237

6:14pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #35 in B-Flat (1767)
Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
Standage, Simon, violin
Archiv: 427661

6:33pm Vaughan Williams, Ralph: 5 Variants of Dives & Lazarus
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Argo: 414595

6:50pm Albinoni, Tomaso: Oboe Concerto in g Op 9/8
Standage, Simon/Collegium Musicum 90
Robson, Anthony, oboe
Chandos: 579

7:01pm Sinding, Christian: Caprice for Piano
Lowenthal, Jerome, piano
Arabesque: 6578

7:01pm Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai: The Flight of the Bumble-Bee
Cleobury, Nicholas/English Chamber Orchestra
Webber, Julian Lloyd, cello
Decca: 4758567

7:00pm Puccini, Giacomo: Preludio Sinfonico (S 32)
Litton, Andrew/Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Delos: 3240

7:13pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto #4 in G (Op 58) 1. Allegro moderato
Douglas, Barry/Camerata Ireland
Douglas, Barry, piano
Satirino: I 051

7:31pm Pierne, Gabriel: Concert Piece for harp & orch in g-Sharp Op 39
Martinon, Jean/National Orchestra of the ORTF
Laskine, Lily, harp
Erato: 88069

7:51pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto for 2 mandolins in C RV 558
Kapp, Richard/Philharmonia Virtuosi
Ess.A.Y.: 1022

8:02pm KREISLER, Fritz: Beautiful Rosemary
Vengerov, Maxim, violin
Golan, Itamar, piano
Teldec: 77351

8:02pm Kronke, Emil: Deux Papillons Op. 165
/Pipe Dreams
Pope, Anna-flute
Ruffer, Nancy-flute
Crayford, Helen-piano
Guild: 7390

8:00pm PROGRAM: Sounds Choral
/http://wwfm.org/programs/
Program:

9:00pm PROGRAM: Millennium of Music
/http://www.millenniumofmusic.com/index.php/playlists/
Program:

10:00pm PROGRAM: Pipedreams
/listings at http://pipedreams.publicradio.org/
Program: