11/18/20

Music played for: 11/18/2020

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

12:00 AM
Palestrina, Giovanni:Motet, “Adoramus te”
Bournemouth Sym Orch, Jose´ Serebrier
Naxos-8.572050
Run Time:02:33

– – –

12:02 AM
Hofstetter, Roman:String Quartet, Op 3/5 (formerly attributed to Haydn)
“Andante cantabile (Serenade)”
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra, José Serebrier, conductor
Naxos-8.572050
Run Time:02:52

– – –

12:05 AM
Strauss, Richard:”Don Juan,” Op. 20
New York Stadium Symphony Orchestra, Leopold Stokowski, conductor
Everest-EVC-9004
Run Time:16:03

– – –

12:21 AM
Gluck, Christoph Willibald:”Don Juan” Ballet
“Moderato”
Sir John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Apex-89233-2
Run Time:01:25

– – –

12:22 AM
Koechlin, Charles:”L’Ancienne maison de campagne”, Op 124

Deborah Richards, p
CPO-999054-2
Run Time:32:01

– – –

12:54 AM
Adam, Adolphe:”La jolie fille de Gand”
“Allegro louré”

Marco Polo-8.223772-73 (2)
Run Time:01:34

– – –

1:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

1:00 AM

Wagner, Richard:”Die Walküre”
“Ride of the Valkyries”
Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
DG-447764-2
Run Time:05:05

– – –

1:05 AM

Wagner, Richard:”Das Rheingold”
“Entry of the Gods into Valhalla”
London Philharmonic Orchestra, Adrian Boult, conductor
EMI/Ang-CDM7-63122-2
Run Time:08:43

– – –

1:13 AM

Wagner, Richard:”Götterdämmerung”
“Siegfried’s Rhine Journey”
Minnesota Orchestra, Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Telarc-CD-80083
Run Time:12:52

– – –

1:26 AM

Smetana, Bedrich:Three Salon Polkas, Op. 7
#3 in E

Radoslav Kvapil, piano, p
MHS-1373
Run Time:01:40

– – –

1:28 AM

Smetana, Bedrich:String Quartet No. 1 in e, “From My Life”
Jerusalem Quartet
Harmonia Mundi-HMC-902178
Run Time:26:18

– – –

1:54 AM

Rameau, Jean-Philippe:”Les Tourbillons”

Gustav Leonhardt, piano, hc
RCA-DHM-77924-2-RC
Run Time:01:48

– – –

2:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

2:00 AM

Puccini, Giacomo:”Suor Angelica”
Aria, “Senza mamma”
Lyon Opéra Orchestra, Kent Nagano, conductor
Kiri Te Kanawa, soprano, s
Erato-17071-2
Run Time:04:49

– – –

2:04 AM

Nelhybel, Vaclav:”Trittico”
Northwestern Univ Symphonic Wind Ensemble
Reference Recordings-RR-52-CD
Run Time:11:11

– – –

2:16 AM

Respighi, Ottorino:”Trittico botticelliano”
Philharmonia Orchestra, Geoffrey Simon, conductor
Cala-CACD-1007
Run Time:18:15

– – –

2:34 AM

Caroso, Fabrizio:”Mascherada”

, g
CPO-999388-2
Run Time:01:34

– – –

2:35 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:Cello Sonata #5 in D, Op 102/2

David Finckel, cello, vc
ArtistLed-19801-2 (2)
Run Time:18:21

– – –

2:54 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:Three “Equali”
#2

Naxos-8.500250 (90)
Run Time:01:41

– – –

3:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

3:00 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:Cantata No. 127, “Herr Jesu Christ, wahr’ Mensch und Gott”
“Die Seele ruht in Jesu Händen”

, g
MSR Classics-MS-1720
Run Time:05:40

– – –

3:05 AM

Handel, George Frideric:Concerto grosso in F, Op. 6, No. 9
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG-471758-2 (3)
Run Time:13:47

– – –

3:19 AM

Telemann, Georg Philipp:”Tafelmusik,” Bk 1
Flute Sonata in b
Freiburg Baroque Orch members
Harmonia Mundi-HMC-902042.45 (4)
Run Time:12:31

– – –

3:31 AM

Schein, Johann Hermann:”Banchetto Musicale”
Suite #5 in G
Collegium Terpsichore, Fritz Neumeyer
Boston Skyline-BSD-118
Run Time:06:11

– – –

3:38 AM

Schein, Johann Hermann:”Banchetto musicale” (1617)
Paduana
New York Kammermusiker
Dorian-DOR-90133
Run Time:01:22

– – –

3:39 AM

Gershwin, George:Second Rhapsody
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra, Erich Kunzel, conductor
Stewart Goodyear, piano, p
Telarc-2CD-80445 (2)
Run Time:15:12

– – –

3:54 AM

Gershwin, George:Three Preludes (1926)
#1, “Allegro ben ritmato e deciso”

Sharon Isbin, guitar, g
Virgin-45024-2
Run Time:01:47

– – –

4:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

4:00 AM

Bax, Arnold:”Country Tune”

Eric Parkin, p
Chandos-CHAN-8496
Run Time:01:57

– – –

4:01 AM

Bax, Arnold:Russian Suite (1919)
#3, “In a vodka shop”

Eric Parkin, p
Chandos-CHAN-8497
Run Time:03:27

– – –

4:05 AM

Delius, Frederick:”In a Summer Garden”
Hallé Orch, Sir John Barbirolli
EMI-ZDMB5-65119-2 (2)
Run Time:14:57

– – –

4:20 AM

Howells, Herbert:Song, “Upon A Summer’s Day”

Julius Drake, piano, p
Chandos-CHAN-9185/6 (2)
Run Time:01:58

– – –

4:22 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Piano Concerto No. 9 in E-flat, K. 271, “Jeunehomme”
Wisconsin Chamber Orchestra, Andrew Sewell, conductor
Adam Neiman, piano, p
Wco Records-CD-0003 (2)
Run Time:33:14

– – –

4:55 AM

Morley, Thomas:Madrigal, “Sweet Nymph”

Bernhard Böhm, r
Christophorus-CD-74596
Run Time:01:49

– – –

5:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

5:00 AM

Schubert, Franz:”Rosamunde” Incidental Music, D 797
Ballet Music No. 1
Vienna Philharmonic, Pierre Monteux, conductor
London-592034
Run Time:05:47

– – –

5:05 AM

Kodály, Zoltán:”Háry János” Suite, Op. 35a
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra, Sergiu Comissiona, conductor
MMG-MCD-10015
Run Time:24:35

– – –

5:30 AM

Holborne, Antony:Galliard

Vox-ACD-8154
Run Time:01:54

– – –

5:32 AM

Zelter, Carl Friedrich:Song, Erlkonig

Graham Johnson, piano, p
Hyperion-CDJ-33051/3 (3)
Run Time:02:20

– – –

5:34 AM

Spohr, Ludwig (Louis):Song, Erlkonig, Op 154/4 (Goethe)

Dmitri Sitkovetsky, violin, v
Hartmut Höll, piano
Orfeo-C-103841-A
Run Time:03:21

– – –

5:37 AM

Loewe, Frederick:Song, “Erlkönig”

Graham Johnson, piano, p
Hyperion-CDJ-33051/3 (3)
Run Time:03:21

– – –

5:41 AM

Schubert, Franz:Song, “Der Erlkönig,” D. 328

Alexander Markov, violin, v
Erato-98481-2
Run Time:05:41

– – –

5:46 AM

Suppé, Franz von:”Franz Schubert”
Overture
Slovak State Philharmonic, Alfred Walter, conductor
Marco Polo-8.223683
Run Time:07:12

– – –

5:54 AM

REICHARDT, Johann Friedrich:Song, Erlkonig

Graham Johnson, piano, p
Hyperion-CDJ-33051/3 (3)
Run Time:01:31

– – –

6:00am Tchaikovsky, Peter: Swan Lake – Waltz of the Swans
Rostropovich, Mstislav/Berlin Philharmonic
Decca: B0007341

6:10am Albinoni, Tomaso: Concerto for two trumpets in D (Op 9/9)
Faerber, Jorg/Wurtemberg Chamber Orchestra of Heilbron
Andre, Maurice, trumpet
Touvron, Guy, trumpet
Angel/EMI: 65337

6:22am Liszt, Franz: Liebestraum #3 in A-Flat (S 541)
Buniatishvili, Khatia, piano
Sony Classical: 873852

6:31am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Leonore Overture #3 in D (Op 72a)
Dohnanyi, Christoph/Cleveland Orchestra
Telarc: 80145

6:49am Elgar, Edward: Spanish Lady Suite
/Guildhall String Ensemble
RCA: 7761

7:01am Corelli, Arcangelo: Violin Sonata in C (Op 5/3) 5. Allegro
/Trio Sonnerie
North, Nigel, lute
Virgin: 90840

7:01am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Art of Fugue (BWV 1080) – Contrapunctus 3
/Emerson String Quartet
Deutsche Grammo: B0000908

7:00am Mouret, Jean-Joseph: Rondeau (theme from Masterpiece Theatre)
Newman, Anthony/English Chamber Orchestra
Marsalis, Wynton, trumpet
Sony Classical: 66244

7:05am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Rondo for Piano & Orchestra in A (K 386)
Mackerras, Sir Charles/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
O’Conor, John, piano
Telarc: 80285

7:14am Grieg, Edvard: Two Elegiac Melodies (Op 34) – 2. The Last Spring
Fiskum, Bjarne/Trondheim Soloists
Victoria: 19066

7:23am Strauss, Johann II: Emperor Waltz (Op 437) “Kaiser-Walzer”
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
CBS: 37771

7:35am Sousa, John Philip: Bullets & Bayonets
Brion, Keith/Royal Artillery Band
Naxos: 559059

7:42am Handel, George Frideric: Concerto #3 a due cori in F HWV 334
Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
Archiv: 415129

8:01am Eastwood, Clint: Letters From Iwo Jima/Uribayashi’s Farewell
Niehaus, Lennie/Studio Orchestra
:

8:01am Telemann, Georg Phillip: Trio in F – 1.
/Pipe Dreams
Pope, Anna-flute
Ruffer, Nancy-flute
Crayford, Helen-piano
Guild: 7390

8:00am Gjeilo, Ola: Ubi Caritas
/Voces8
Gjeilo, Ola – piano
Decca: B0024646-02

8:08am Bizet, Georges: Je dis que rien ne m’epouvante (“Carmen”)
Olivieri-Munroe, Cha/Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Gabetta, Sol, cello
RCA: 88697359622

8:15am Weber, Carl Maria von: Oberon: Overture J 306
Jarvi, Neeme/Philharmonia Orchestra
Chandos: 8766

8:28am Tchaikovsky, Peter: Symphony #6 (Op74) “Pathetique”: 1st. Adagio
Andrew Litton/Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Virgin: 61267

8:50am Haydn, Franz Joseph: Piano Trio in E-Flat
Stern, Isaac, violin
Rose, Leonard, cello
Istomin, Eugene, piano
Sony Classical: 64516

9:01am WELCHER: Castle Creek Fanfare
/Summit Brass
Summit: 127

9:01am DYENS: Tango en skai
Karadaglic, Milos, guitar
Deutsche Grammophon: B0017000

9:00am Chopin, Frédéric: Waltz No. 1 in A-Flat Major (Op. 34)
Shuhatovich, Zoya, piano
HPR: 001

9:09am Stravinsky, Igor: Concerto in E-flat “Dumbarton Oaks”
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 445541

9:29am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Oboe Concerto in D Minor (BWV 1059)
Pommer, Max/New Bach Collegium Musicum Leipzig
Glaetzner, Burkhard, oboe
Capriccio: 10083

9:41am Brahms, Johannes: Symphony #1 in c (Op 68) – 4. Adagio e Allegro non troppo, ma con brio
Alsop, Marin/London Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos: 557428

9:59am Sibelius, Jean: The Shepherd (Op 58/4)
Ove Andsnes, Leif, piano
Sony: 88985408502

9:59am Holst, Gustav: Japanese Suite (Op 33) – 1. Prelude: Song of the Fisherman
Falletta, JoAnn/Ulster Orchestra
Naxos: 572914

10:00am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Marriage of Figaro (K 492) – Overture
Hager, Leopold/English Chamber Orchestra
Novalis: 150 041

10:04am Respighi, Ottorino: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite #3
Karajan, Herbert von/Berlin Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammophon: 413 822-2

10:24am Stanford, Charles Villiers: Irish Fantasies for Violin and Piano 5. Hush Song
Gould, Lucy, violin
Frith, Benjamin, piano
Naxos: 572452

10:36am Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Oboe Concerto in E-Flat Wq 165 1. Allegro
Linden, Jaap ter/Nieuw Sinfonietta Amsterdam
Oostenrijk, Pauline, oboe
Challenge Class: L 72019

10:42am Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Oboe Concerto in E-Flat Wq 165 2. Adagio ma non troppo
Linden, Jaap ter/Nieuw Sinfonietta Amsterdam
Oostenrijk, Pauline, oboe
Challenge Class: L 72019

10:49am Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Oboe Concerto in E-Flat Wq 165 3. Allegro ma non troppo
Linden, Jaap ter/Nieuw Sinfonietta Amsterdam
Oostenrijk, Pauline, oboe
Challenge Class: L 72019

11:00am Schumann, Robert: Carnaval – 12. Chopin
Trifonov, Daniil, piano
Deutsche Grammophon: 4797518

11:00am Barrios, Augustin (Mangore): Medallon Antiguo
McFadden, Jerry, guitar
Naxos: 557807

11:00am Wagner, Richard: Die Meistersinger – Prelude to Act 1
Ormandy, Eugene/Philadelphia Orchestra
CBS: 38914

11:10am Handel, George Frideric: Almira, Queen of Castile – Suite of Dances
/Academy of Ancient Music
Harmonia Mundi: 901852

11:29am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Romance #2 for Violin in F (Op 50)
Rostropovich, Mstislav/London Symphony Orchestra
Vengerov, Maxim, violin
Angel/EMI: 36403

11:39am Copland, Aaron: Billy the Kid – Ballet Suite
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
CBS: 36727

12:00pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Song without Words Chant sans Paroles
Nishizaki, Takako, violin
Jando, Jeno, piano
Naxos: 550306

12:00pm NORTH: Spartacus – Love Theme
Kunzel, Erich/Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Telarc: 80600

12:00pm Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Previn, Andre/Royal Philharmonic
Telarc: 80158

12:16pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Partita #4 in D (BWV 828) – 2. Allemande
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano
Decca: 4782163

12:24pm Weber, Carl Maria von: Invitation to the Dance (Op 65)
Karajan, Herbert von/Berlin Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammo: 413587

12:39pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #31 in D “Paris” (K 297)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Angel/EMI: 69819

12:59pm Falla, Manuel de: Canciones espanolas: 4. Jota
Spivakov, Vladimir, violin
Bezrodny, Sergei, piano
RCA: 60861

12:59pm SAVIO: Batucada
Karadaglic, Milos, guitar
Deutsche Grammophon: B0017000

1:00pm Brahms, Johannes: Violin Concerto in D (Op 77)
Dohnanyi, Christoph/Cleveland Orchestra
Bell, Joshua, violin
London: 444811

1:46pm COLLETT, JOHN: Symphony #5 in E flat (Op 2)
Lea-Cox, Graham/Hanover Band
ASV: 216

2:00pm MacDowell, Edward: Second Modern Suite Op. 14- 4. Scherzino
Brabbins, Martyn/
Tanyel, Seta, piano
Hyperion: 67165

2:00pm Khachaturian, Aram: Gayaneh: Dance of the Rose Maidens
Jarvi, Neeme/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Chandos: 8945

2:00pm Walton, William: Crown Imperial (Coronation March)
Fennell, Frederick/Eastman Wind Ensemble
Mercury: 432009

2:10pm Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 6 / #10 in d HWV 328
Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
Archiv: 410899

2:29pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Variations on a Rococo Theme (Op 33)
Shostakovich, Maxim/London Symphony Orchestra
Webber, Julian Lloyd, cello
Decca: 4758567

2:49pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Violin Concerto in D (Op 61) 3.
Chailly, Riccardo/Philharmonia Orchestra
Mintz, Shlomo, violin
Deutsche Grammophon: 423 064

2:59pm Scriabin, Alexander: Waltz in g-sharp WoO 7
Lisitsa, Valentina-piano
Decca: 478 8435

2:59pm Boismortier, Joseph Bodin de: Bassoon Concerto 1. Allegro
Niquet, Herve/Le Concert Spirituel
Le Chenadec, Laurent, bassoon
Naxos: 554456

3:00pm VANGELIS (arr. Reisman, Joseph): Chariots of Fire: Main Theme
Williams, John/Boston Pops Orchestra
Philips: 411037

3:04pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Brandenburg Concerto #3 in G (BWV 1048)
Pommer, Max/New Bach Collegium Musicum Leipzig
Capriccio: 10041

3:17pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Sonata # 9 in a (K 310)
Pires, Maria Joao, piano
Denon: 7387

3:36pm Bizet, Georges: Carmen: Suite
Lopez-Cobos, Jesus/Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Telarc: 80224

3:59pm Brahms, Johannes: Elf Choralvorspielen 7.Herzlich tut mich erfreuen
van Zweden, Jaap/Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Brilliant Class: L 99946

3:59pm Roman, Johan Helmich: Drottningholm Music: 18. (Andante)
Halstead, Anthony/Uppsala Chamber Orchestra
Naxos: 553733

4:00pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony # 7 “Le Midi” in C (“Afternoon”)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Philips: 411441

4:26pm Faure, Gabriel: Pavane (Op 50)
Hickox, Richard/City of London Sinfonia
VIRGO: 0777 7 59695 2 8

4:33pm Debussy, Claude: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun
Masur, Kurt/New York Philharmonic
Baxtresser, Jeanne, flute
Teldec: 13133

4:49pm Corelli, Arcangelo: Concerto Grosso # 4 in D (Op 6/4)
/I Musici
Philips: 434110

4:59pm Dvorak, Antonin: Cypresses: On the shore of the brook
/Cypress String Quartet
AVIE: AV2275

4:59pm Saint-Saens, Camille: Dance of the Priestesses of Dagon, from Samson & Dalila
Beecham, Sir Thomas/Royal Philharmonic
Angel/EMI: 63412

5:00pm Harty, Hamilton: A John Field Suite
Mayer, Uri/Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
CBC: 5035

5:18pm Mendelssohn, Felix: Piano Trio #1 in d (Op 49) – 2. Andante con molto tranquillo
/Florestan Trio
Hyperion: 67485

5:28pm Boccherini, Luigi: Symphony #16 in A Op 37/4 (G 518)
Scimone, Claudio/I Solisti Veneti
Erato: 45486

5:50pm Arnold, Malcolm: English Dances, Set 1 Op 27
Penny, Andrew/Queensland Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 553526

5:58pm Poulenc, Francis: Hommage a Edith Piaf
Eschenbach, Christoph/
Pompa-Baldi, Antonio, piano
Steinway & Sons: 30015

5:58pm Holst, Gustav: First Suite in E-flat (Op 28) for military band – 3. March
Corporon, Eugene Migliaro/North Texas Wind Symphony
GIA Music: 490

6:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Orchestral Suite #1 in C (BWV 1066)
Pommer, Max/New Bach Collegium Musicum Leipzig
Capriccio: 10011

6:26pm Chopin, Frédéric: Impromptu #1 in A-Flat (Op 29)
Yundi, piano
Deutsche Grammo: B0003887

6:35pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Violin Concerto #2 in D (K 211)
Spivakov, Vladimir/Moscow Virtuosi
Spivakov, Vladimir, violin
RCA: 60152

7:00pm Grieg, Edvard: Lyric Pieces, Book VII (Op 62) – 6. Homeward
Andsnes, Leif Ove, piano
Angel/EMI: 94399

7:00pm Brahms, Johannes: Hungarian Dance # 7
Alsop, Marin/London Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos: 8.570233

7:00pm PROGRAM: Exploring Music
/more at http://exploringmusic.wfmt.com/
Program:

8:00pm PROGRAM: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Program:

Musical Content:
Duration: Composer Title Artist Location of Live Recording

10:45
Rimsky-Korsakov
A Night on Bald Mountain
Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Seiji Ozawa
Chicago Symphony Orchestra

27:33
Falla
El amor brujo
Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Fritz Reiner; Leontyne Price, soprano
Chicago Symphony Orchestra

10:06
Lee III
Sukkot Through Orion’s Nebula
Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Riccardo Muti
Chicago Symphony Orchestra

21:59
Debussy
Nocturnes
Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Sir Georg Solti; Women of the Chicago Symphony Chorus; Margaret Hillis, director
Chicago Symphony Orchestra

33:24
Strauss
Also sprach Zarathustra, Op. 30
Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Pierre Boulez
Chicago Symphony Orchestra

10:00pm Handel, George Frideric: See, the conquering Hero comes aka Hail the Conquering Hero
Lauebin, Hannes-trumpet
Lauebin, Wolfgang-trumpet
Preston, Simon-organ
Lauebin, Bernhard-trumpet
Deutsche Grammo: 419245

10:03pm Copland, Aaron: Rodeo
Tilson Thomas, Michael/San Francisco Symphony
RCA: 63511

10:27pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Violin Sonata in B-Flat (K 378)
Perlman, Itzhak, violin
Barenboim, Daniel, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 423229

10:50pm Dvorak, Antonin: Piano Concerto in g (Op 33) – 2. Andante sostenuto
Wit, Antoni/Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Jando, Jeno, piano
Naxos: 550896

10:59pm FASCH, J F: Concerto for 3 trumpets, 3 oboes, bassoon and timpani in D: 3. Allegro
Guttler, Ludwig/Saxony Virtuosi
Capriccio: 10219

10:59pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Partita #2 in c (BWV 826) 3.Courante
Argerich, Martha, piano
Philips: 456700

11:00pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto in C RV 425
Brown, Iona/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Parkening, Christopher, guitar
Angel/EMI: 55052

11:18pm Ravel, Maurice: Noble and Sentimental Waltzes
Abbado, Claudio/London Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 427679

11:31pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #22 in E-Flat “Philosopher”
ten Have, Wim/Amsterdam Bach Soloists
Radio Netherlan: 93001

11:51pm Strauss, Josef: Restless Spirits Waltz (Op 62)
Mehta, Zubin/Vienna Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammo: B0008289

11:59pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Not a Word, My Friend
Osadchy, Eugene, cello
Markina, Anastasia, piano
Bolo Classique: 8010

11:59pm Albinoni, Tomaso: Concerto no 5 in C major: (Allegro)
/I Musici
Philips: 432115