11/16/20

Music played for: 11/16/2020

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

12:00 AM
Strauss II, Johann:Cinderella
Act III: Entr’acte
National Philharmonic Orchestra, Richard Bonynge, conductor
, br
London-430852-2 (2)
Run Time:04:52

– – –

12:04 AM
Coates, Eric:Cinderella Phantasy
Royal Liverpool Phil
Marco Polo-8.223445
Run Time:15:47

– – –

12:20 AM
Prokofiev, Serge:Pieces from “Cinderella,” Op. 97

Frederic Chiu, piano, p
Harmonia Mundi-HCX-3957150
Run Time:19:22

– – –

12:40 AM
Prokofiev, Serge:”Romeo and Juliet,” Op. 64
Dance with Mandolins
Berlin Philharmonic, Claudio Abbado, conductor
DG-453439-2
Run Time:01:44

– – –

12:41 AM
Vivaldi, Antonio:Viola d’amore and Lute Concerto in d, R 540
Wilfried Böttcher
Karl Scheit, guitar, g
Omega-OCD-1020
Run Time:12:45

– – –

12:54 AM
Marais, Marin:Five Old French Dances
#1, “L’Agréable”

Yizhak Schotten, viola, vi
Crystal-CD-635
Run Time:01:44

– – –

1:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

1:00 AM

Byrd, William:Mass for Four Voices
II. “Gloria”
Phantasm
Avie-AV-2054
Run Time:05:35

– – –

1:05 AM

Byrd, William:Fantasy, “The leaves be green”
David Munrow Recorder Consort
Angel-SB-3861 (2)
Run Time:04:50

– – –

1:10 AM

Byrd, William:Motet, “Non vos relinquam”
Empire Brass
Telarc-CD-80553
Run Time:01:49

– – –

1:12 AM

Rachmaninoff, Sergei:Piano Concerto No. 3 in d minor, Op. 30

, p
DG-4836617
Run Time:43:15

– – –

1:55 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:Violin Partita No. 3 in E, BWV 1006
“Gigue”

, p
DG-4835335
Run Time:01:36

– – –

2:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

2:00 AM

Lalo, Édouard:”Namouna” (1882)
“Thème varié”
ORTF National Orch, Jean Martinon
DG-2543803
Run Time:05:30

– – –

2:05 AM

Adam, Adolphe-Charles:”Giselle”
Act 1 finale
Royal Opera House Orch, Richard Bonynge
London-417505-2 (2)
Run Time:11:40

– – –

2:17 AM

Satie, Erik:”Mercure” (1924)
Utah Sym Orch, Maurice Abravanel
Vanguard-OVC-4030
Run Time:10:52

– – –

2:28 AM

Satie, Erik:”Valse-ballet” (1887)

Alexandre Tharaud, piano, p
Harmonia Mundi-HMC-902017.18 (2)
Run Time:01:34

– – –

2:29 AM

Haydn, Franz Joseph:Symphony No. 87 in A
London Mozart Players, Jane Glover, conductor
MHS-522541-X (2)
Run Time:24:35

– – –

2:54 AM

Koechlin, Charles:”L’Ancienne maison de campagne”, Op 124
“The Hills, and the Peaceful Life”

Deborah Richards, p
CPO-999054-2
Run Time:01:47

– – –

3:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

3:00 AM

Schubert, Franz:”Gott ist mein Hirt” (Psalm 23)
Dennis Keene
Delos-DE-3138
Run Time:05:17

– – –

3:05 AM

Schubert, Franz:Impromptus, D 899 (Op. 90)

Lambert Orkis, forte-piano, forte
Virgin-91142-2
Run Time:27:17

– – –

3:32 AM

Sullivan, Gilbert &:”The Mikado”
“Three Little Maids From School Are We”
Pro Arte Orchestra
, c
London-460371-2 (2)
Run Time:01:25

– – –

3:33 AM

Sullivan, Arthur:Overture in C, “In Memoriam”
Royal Liverpool Phil
Chandos-CHAN-9859
Run Time:11:28

– – –

3:45 AM

Howells, Herbert:”Threnody” for Cello and Orchestra
London Symphony Orchestra, Richard Hickox, conductor
Moray Welsh, cello, vc
Chandos-CHAN-9410
Run Time:09:02

– – –

3:54 AM

Bax, Arnold:”Malta GC” (1942)
“Quick March”

CNR-ACN-7012
Run Time:01:24

– – –

4:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

4:00 AM

Balakirev, Mily:”Impromptu” on two preludes of Chopin

Alexander Paley, piano, p
Ess.a.y-CD-1030/31 (2)
Run Time:05:30

– – –

4:05 AM

Balakirev, Mily:”Tamara (Thamar),” Symphonic Poem
BBC Phil, Vasili Sinaisky
Chandos-CHAN-9727
Run Time:20:45

– – –

4:26 AM

Balakirev, Mily:Song, “Under the Mask”

Jennie Tourel, mezzo-soprano, ms
Odyssey-32160070
Run Time:01:43

– – –

4:27 AM

Chopin, Frédéric:Piano Concerto no.1 in e minor, Op.11
II. Romanze: “Larghetto”

Alexander Paley, piano, p
Ess.a.y-CD-1030/31 (2)
Run Time:10:54

– – –

4:38 AM

Chopin, Frédéric:”Andante Spianato and Grand Polonaise” in E-Flat, Op. 22
London Philharmonic Orchestra, Eliahu Inbal, conductor
Claudio Arrau, piano, p
Philips-6500422
Run Time:15:10

– – –

4:54 AM

Isaac, Heinrich:”La morra”

, tb
Metronome-METCD-1023
Run Time:01:40

– – –

5:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

5:00 AM

Scharwenka, Xaver:Two Dances, Op 40
#1

Evelinde Trenkner, piano, p
Orion-ORS-76230
Run Time:05:25

– – –

5:05 AM

Scharwenka, Philipp:String Quartet in d, Op 117
Mannheim String Quartet
MD+G Recordings-3360889-2
Run Time:23:49

– – –

5:29 AM

Holst, Gustav:”Morris Dance Tunes”
“Country Gardens”
Nicholas Braithwaite
Koch-3-7058-2
Run Time:01:44

– – –

5:30 AM

Scharwenka, Xaver:Theme and Variations, Op 48

Evelinde Trenkner, piano, p
Orion-ORS-76230
Run Time:24:02

– – –

5:55 AM

Holst, Gustav:”Morris Dance Tunes”
“Constant Billy”
Nicholas Braithwaite
Koch-3-7058-2
Run Time:01:27

– – –

6:00am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Minuet in G
Kapp, Richard/Philharmonia Virtuosi
CBS: 37216

6:06am Shostakovich, Dmitri: Festive Overture (Op 96)
Kunzel, Erich/Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Telarc: 80595

6:13am Dvorak, Antonin: Symphony #9 (“New World”) – Largo
Dohnanyi, Christoph/Cleveland Orchestra
London: 414 421

6:28am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Keyboard Concerto #3 in D Major, BWV 1054 – 1.
Sondeckis, Saulius/Moscow Virtuosi
Zilberquit, Julia, piano
Warner Classics: 63686

6:36am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Keyboard Concerto #3 in D Major, BWV 1054 – 2.
Sondeckis, Saulius/Moscow Virtuosi
Zilberquit, Julia, piano
Warner Classics: 63686

6:42am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Keyboard Concerto #3 in D Major, BWV 1054 – 3.
Sondeckis, Saulius/Moscow Virtuosi
Zilberquit, Julia, piano
Warner Classics: 63686

6:49am Puccini, Giacomo: Capriccio Sinfonico
Chailly, Riccardo/Radio Symphony Orchestra of Berlin
Decca: 410007

7:01am Brahms, Johannes: Four Piano Pieces (Op 119) – 3. Intermezzo in C: Grazioso e giocoso
Hess, Myra, piano
Philips: 456832

7:01am Telemann, Georg Phillip: Orchestral Suite “Water Music” in C (TWV 55:C3): 8. Agreeable Zephyrus
Pickett, Philip/New London Consort
Decca: 455621

7:00am Khachaturian, Aram: Masquerade: Waltz
Chung, Myung-Whun/Royal Philharmonic
Galway, Sir James, flute
RCA: 7010

7:07am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #51 in D
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Philips: 416620

7:16am Dowland, John: A Fancy
North, Nigel, lute
Naxos: 557586

7:24am Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Piano Concerto #2 in c (Op 18) – 2. Adagio sostenuto
Pappano, Antonio/Berlin Philharmonic
Andsnes, Leif Ove, piano
Angel/EMI: 74813

7:36am PLANQUETTE: Le Regiment De Sambre-et-Meuse
Hayman, Richard/Richard Hayman Orchestra
WRR: 49912

7:43am Handel, George Frideric: Saul (HWV 53) – Sinfonias from Acts 1 and 2
Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
Archiv: 419219

8:01am Pichl, Vaclav: Symphony in D “Diana” Z16 – 3. Menuet
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9740

8:01am ATTERBERG, Kurt: Suite #7 “Antony and Cleopatra” (Op 29) – 5. Festivo
Wallin, Ulf/Camerata Nordica
CPO: 777 156

8:00am Chopin, Frédéric: Polonaise #3 in A “Military” (Op 40/1)
Pollini, Maurizio, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 413795

8:09am Williams, John: Far and Away: End Credits
Williams, John/Studio Orchestra
Chieftains, The
MCA: 10628

8:15am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto #5 in E-Flat “Emperor” (Op 73) 3. Rondo: Allegro
Belohlavek, Jiri/BBC Symphony Orchestra
Lewis, Paul, piano
Harmonia Mundi: 902053

8:29am ARENSKY, Anton: Variations on a theme by Tchaikovsky (Op 35a)
Boughton, William/English String Orchestra
Nimbus: 5347

8:47am Vivaldi, Antonio: Oboe Concerto in C (RV 447)
/Guildhall String Ensemble
Messiter, Malcolm, oboe
RCA: 60224

9:00am Sibelius, Jean: Was It a Dream?
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Stott, Kathryn, piano
Sony: 10316

9:00am Albinoni, Tomaso: Concerto a cinque Op. 9 No. 2 Casanova Soundtrack
Kompaneck, Sonny/Hollywood Studio Symphony
Hollywood Recor: 62575

9:00am Butterworth, George: English Idyll #1
Tate, Jeffrey/English Chamber Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 64200

9:10am Dvorak, Antonin: Scherzo capriccioso (Op 66)
Pesek, Libor/Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
Virgin: 90797

9:28am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cantata #209 (BWV 209) – 1. Sinfonia in b minor
Rifkin, Joshua/Bach Ensemble
L’Oiseau: 421424

9:35am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto # 8 “Luetzow” in C (K 246)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Brendel, Alfred, piano
Philips: 416270

9:58am Tarrega, Francisco: Adelita
Karadaglic, Milos, guitar
Deutsche Grammo: B0015579

9:58am Morricone, Ennio: Addio Monti from I Promessi Sposi
Dubeau, Angele/La Pieta
Dubeau, Angele, violin
Analekta: 8737

10:00am Strauss, Johann II: Voices of Spring (Op 410)
Bauer-Theussl, Franz/Vienna People’s Opera Orchestra
Philips: 416819

10:07am Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #30 “Alleluja” in C
Hogwood, Christopher/Academy of Ancient Music
L’Oiseau: 430082

10:21am Vaughan Williams, Ralph: 5 Variants of Dives & Lazarus
Thomson, Bryden/London Philharmonic Orchestra
Chandos: 8502

10:39am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 3 “Eroica” in E-Flat (Op 55) :1. Allegro con brio
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
Sony Classical: 47514

11:00am Schumann, Robert: Scenes from Childhood (Op 15) – 2. A Curious Story
Horowitz, Vladimir, piano
Sony Classical: 93023

11:00am Handel, George Frideric: Saul (HWV 53) – Act 2, Scene IX, No. 65 “Symphony”
Jacobs, Rene/Concerto Koln
Harmonia Mundi: 901877-78

11:00am Rossini, Gioachino: William Tell – Overture
Chailly, Riccardo/National Philharmonic Orchestra
Decca: 400049

11:12am Telemann, Georg Phillip: Tafelmusik III – 3. Concerto for 2 horns in E-Flat
Boughton, William/English String Orchestra
Wallace, John, trumpet
Miller, John, trumpet
Nimbus: 5189

11:28am Ravel, Maurice: Pavanne for a Dead Princess
Ozawa, Seiji/Boston Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 469-628

11:35am Wolf, E. W.: Symphony in F
Pasquet, Nicolas/Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra, Weimar
Naxos: 557132

11:59am Parry, John: Sonata #2 for harp 3. Allegro Assai
Loman, Judy, harp
Naxos: 554347

11:59am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Prelude in E Minor, WTC I
Hope, Daniel, violin
Deutsche Grammophon: B001799902

12:00pm Chopin, Frédéric: Piano Concerto #1 in e (Op 11) – 1. Allegro maestoso
Davis, Andrew/Philharmonia Orchestra
Yundi, piano
Deutsche Grammophon: B0008236

12:19pm Heinichen, Johann David: Concerto for Strings and Winds in F S 204
Goebel, Reinhard/Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv: 447644

12:38pm Faure, Gabriel: Dolly Suite (Op 56)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
ASV: 673

1:00pm CUI: Prelude in E Minor
Fingerhut, Margaret, piano
Chandos: 8439

1:00pm Rameau, Jean-Philippe: Les Fetes d’Hebe: Passepieds 1 & 2
Leppard, Raymond/English Chamber Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 65732

1:00pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #38 “Prague” in D (K 504)
Belohlavek, Jiri/Prague Philharmonia
Supraphon: 3713

1:38pm Mendelssohn, Felix: Piano Concerto #2 in d (Op 40)
Blomstedt, Herbert/Gewandhaus Orchestra Leipzig
Thibaudet, Jean-Yves, piano
Decca: 468600

1:59pm Torroba, Federico Moreno: Suita Castellana -1. Fandanguillo
Coves, Vicente, guitar
Naxos: 573255

1:59pm Williams, John: Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban: Aunt Marge’s Waltz
Kunzel, Erich/Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Telarc: 80664

2:00pm Albinoni, Tomaso: Adagio in g minor
Scimone, Claudio/I Solisti Veneti
Erato: 55018

2:08pm PARRY, Hubert: Lady Radnor’s Suite
Boughton, William/English String Orchestra
Nimbus: 5068

2:28pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Horn Concerto #1 in D
Warren-Green, Christopher/London Chamber Orchestra
Thompson, Michael, horn
Virgin: 61235

2:46pm Dvorak, Antonin: Romance for Violin and Orchestra in f minor (Op 11)
Honeck, Manfred/Berlin Philharmonic
Mutter, Anne-Sophie, violin
Deutsche Grammophon: 00289 479 1060

2:59pm Poulenc, Francis: Les Chemins de L’Amour
Pompa-Baldi, Antonio, piano
Steinway & Sons: 30015

2:59pm Morricone, Ennio: Cinema Paradiso – Nostalgia
Morricone, Ennio/Rome Sinfonietta
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Sony Classical: 88697

3:00pm Mussorgsky, Modest: Pictures at an Exhibition – The Great Gate of Kiev
Abbado, Claudio/London Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 415339

3:06pm Handel, George Frideric: “Alexander’s Feast” Concerto Grosso in C HWV 318
Gardiner, John Eliot/English Baroque Soloists
Philips: 422053

3:19pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Symphony #2 in e (Op 27) – 3. Adagio
Zinman, David/Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Telarc: 80327

3:38pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Violin Sonata # 2 in A (Op 12/2)
Perlman, Itzhak, violin
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano
London: 417573

4:00pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Trio in F – 3.
/Pipe Dreams
Pope, Anna-flute
Ruffer, Nancy-flute
Crayford, Helen-piano
Guild: 7390

4:00pm TOVEY: Air for Strings
Vass, George/Ulster Orchestra
Toccata: C 38

4:00pm Wagner, Richard: Parsifal: Suite from Act III
Serebrier, Jose/Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 570293

4:20pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto in A Minor – 1.
/Elias String Quartet
Yang, Xuefei, guitar
Angel/EMI: 79018

4:24pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto in A Minor – 2.
/Elias String Quartet
Yang, Xuefei, guitar
Angel/EMI: 79018

4:31pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto in A Minor – 3.
/Elias String Quartet
Yang, Xuefei, guitar
Angel/EMI: 79018

4:35pm Holst, Gustav: Planets (Op 32) – 2. Venus, the Bringer of Peace
Gibson, Sir Alexander/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Chandos: 6633

4:48pm Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Symphony for 2 oboes, 2 horns & strings in F WQ 181 (H 656) “Berlin Sympho
Haenchen, Hartmut/CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
Capriccio: 10103

4:59pm Chopin, Frédéric: Prelude #23 in F Op 28/23
Pogorelich, Ivo, pianist
Capriccio: 10024

4:59pm Couperin, Francois: Duo Viola da Gamba & Dbl Bass in G 1. Vivement
Dohler, Rolf, viola da gamba
Sanderling, Barbara, doublebas
ArsVivendi: 2100196

5:00pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Sleeping Beauty (Op 66) – Act I highlights
Weldon, George/Philharmonia Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 74282

5:19pm Weill, Kurt: “Lost in the Stars”
Downes, Lara, piano
Steinway & Sons: 30016

5:28pm Boccherini, Luigi: Minuet (G 275)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Angel/EMI: 64107

5:32pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Divertimento #11 in D (K 251)
Koopman, Ton/Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Erato: 45471

5:59pm Praetorius, Michael: Terpsichore – Sarabande
Pickett, Philip/New London Consort
L’Oiseau: 414633

5:59pm Puccini, Giacomo: Minuetto II in A
Chailly, Riccardo/Radio Symphony Orchestra of Berlin
Decca: 410007

6:00pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini (Op 43)
Abbado, Claudio/Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Wang, Yuja, piano
Deutsche Grammo: B0015338

6:23pm Paganini, Niccolo: Violin Concerto #2 in b (Op 7) “La Campanella” -3.Finale
/Orchestra of the Carlo Felice Theater in
Quarta, Massimo, violin
Dynamic: A 260

6:37pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Violin Concerto #4 in G (Hob. Vlla:4)
/Zurich Chamber Orchestra
Hope, Daniel, violin
Deutsche Grammophon: Daniel Holy

7:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Partita #2 in C Minor – Rondo
Djangirov, Eldar, piano
Motema Music: 116

7:00pm ATTAINGNANT, Pierre: Basse Dance
Baxter, Becky-harp (Italian single row)
Dorian: 93193

7:00pm PROGRAM: Exploring Music
/more at http://exploringmusic.wfmt.com/
Program:

8:00pm PROGRAM: Dallas Symphony Orchestra
/http://www.mydso.com
Program:

Conductor: Fabio Luisi
MAHLER: Song of the Earth
Soloists:
Tamara Mumford, mezzo-soprano
Stuart Skelton, tenor
Original concert: October 9-11, 2020

9:39pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony in D “Posthorn” (after Serenade, K 320)
Abbado, Claudio/Berlin Philharmonic
Sony Classical: 48385

10:01pm Bax, Arnold: In the Faery Hills
Lloyd-Jones, David/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Naxos: 553525

10:16pm Stravinsky, Igor: Soldier’s Tale “L’Histoire du Soldat” – Royal March
Lionel Friend/Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Nimbus: 5063

10:19pm Harty, Hamilton: Fantasy Scenes, for Orchestra II. A Dancer’s Reverie
Yuasa, Takuo/Ulster Orchestra
Naxos: 557731

10:00pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Fidelio (Op 72) – Overture
Davis, Sir Colin/Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Sony Classical: 62681

10:07pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Well-Tempered Clavier Book 2 – Prelude and Fugue #9 in E (BWV 878)
Grimaud, Helene, piano
Deutsche Grammo: B0012504

10:18pm Mendelssohn, Felix: Violin Concerto in e (Op 64)
Norrington, Roger/Camerata Salzburg
Bell, Joshua, violin
Sony Classical: 89505

10:51pm Schubert, Franz: Piano Trio #1 in B-Flat (Op 99) (D 898) 2. Andante un poco mosso
/Beaux Arts Trio
Philips: 412620

11:00pm MacDowell, Edward: Woodland Sketches (Op 51) – 4. In Autumn
Fennell, Frederick/Dallas Winds
Reference: 43

11:00pm Holst, Gustav: Brook Green Suite – 3. Dance
Griffiths, Howard/English Sinfonia
Naxos: 570339

11:00pm Respighi, Ottorino: Fountains of Rome
Muti, Riccardo/Philadelphia Orchestra
SERAPHIM CLASSICS: 7243 5 73291 2 5

11:19pm Handel, George Frideric: Water Music Suite #2 in D HWV 349
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Argo: 414596

11:29pm Saint-Saens, Camille: Cello Concerto #1 in a (Op 33)
Tortelier, Yan Pascal/English Chamber Orchestra
Webber, Julian Lloyd, cello
Decca: 4758568

11:53pm Carulli, Ferdinando: Duo for Flute and Guitar C Major
Rampal, Jean-Pierre, flute
Lagoya, Alexandre, guitar
CBS: 42130

11:59pm Chopin, Frédéric: Prelude in G-Sharp Minor
Perez, Vanessa, piano
Telarc: 33388

11:59pm Bartok, Bela: Romanian Dances 1. Molto moderato
Ben-Dor, Gisele/Sofia Soloists
Centaur: 2239