11/15/20

Music played for: 11/15/2020

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

12:00 AM
Charpentier, Gustave:”Louise”
“Depuis le jour”
London Philharmonic Orchestra, Sir Andrew Davis, conductor
Nicole Cabell, soprano, s
London-B0006590-02
Run Time:05:20

– – –

12:05 AM
Bach, Johann Sebastian:Two-Clavier Concerto No. 1 in c, BWV 1060
English Chamber Orchestra, Raymond Leppard, conductor
Raymond Leppard, hc
Philips-422497-2
Run Time:13:04

– – –

12:18 AM
Vaughan Williams, Ralph:Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
BBC Symphony Orchestra, Sir Andrew Davis, conductor
Teldec-73127-2
Run Time:15:41

– – –

12:34 AM
Anonymous, Medieval:ANON, Medieval:Motet, “Ot yunosti moieya”

, br
Gimell-CDGIM-002
Run Time:01:30

– – –

12:35 AM
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Piano Trio in E, K. 542
Mozartean Players
Harmonia Mundi-HMU-907033/4 (2)
Run Time:18:55

– – –

12:54 AM
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Canon, “Grechtels enk (Off We Go),” K. 556

Philips-422523-2 (8)
Run Time:01:42

– – –

1:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

1:00 AM

Strauss, Richard:Five Songs, Op. 47
No. 2, “Des Dichters Abendgang”
Royal Scottish National Orchestra, Neeme Järvi, conductor
Felicity Lott, soprano, s
Chandos-CHAN-9159
Run Time:05:05

– – –

1:05 AM

Wagner, Richard:”Tannhäuser”
Aria, “O du, mein holder Abendstern”

Francesco Libetta, piano, p
VAI-VAIA-1196
Run Time:06:00

– – –

1:11 AM

Wagner, Richard:”Tannhäuser”
Venusberg Music (Bacchanale)
Symphony of the Air, Leopold Stokowski, conductor
RCA-88691916852 (14)
Run Time:14:37

– – –

1:25 AM

Liszt, Franz:Six Polish Songs (after Chopin)
No. 4, “Bacchanale”

Jean Micault, p
Discover Int’l-DICD-920272
Run Time:01:37

– – –

1:27 AM

Saint-Saens, Camille:”Samson and Delilah”
“Bacchanale”
Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra, Lorin Maazel, conductor
Sony-SK-53979
Run Time:07:16

– – –

1:34 AM

Saint-Saens, Camille:Cello Concerto No. 1 in a minor, Op. 33
Cleveland Orchestra, Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Lynn Harrell, cello, vc
London-410019-2
Run Time:19:00

– – –

1:53 AM

Daquin, Louis-Claude:”Musette en Rondeau”

Mie Miki, accor
Challenge Classics-72014
Run Time:01:43

– – –

2:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

2:00 AM

Hummel, Johann Nepomuk:”Mathilde von Guise”
Trio, “Il cor brillar mi sento”
Talpain
Gailete, s
Do
Brilliant Classics-94043 (2)
Run Time:05:39

– – –

2:05 AM

Hummel, Johann Nepomuk:”Mathilde von Guise”
Overture
Thüringisches Kammerorchester Weimar, Martin Hoff
Deutsche Schallplatten-DS-1093-2
Run Time:07:30

– – –

2:13 AM

Hummel, Johann Nepomuk:”Romdo Brillant on a Russian Folk Theme”, Op 98
Helmut Froschauer, conductor
Felicja Blumental, piano, p
Vic-VICS-1533
Run Time:16:06

– – –

2:29 AM

Trad, Russian:Folksong, Mhedruli
Tbilisi Folk Ensemble, Robert Gogolashvili
, b
MCA Classics-AED-10285
Run Time:01:41

– – –

2:30 AM

Kabalevsky, Dmitri:Symphony #2, Op 19
New Philharmonia Orch, David Measham
Unicorn-Kanchana-UKCD-2066
Run Time:23:51

– – –

2:54 AM

Picchi, Giovanni:”Ballo ditto il Stefanin”

Byron Schenkman, hc
Dorian-DOR-93200
Run Time:01:48

– – –

3:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

3:00 AM

Chapí, Ruperto:”El Tambor de Granaderos”
Overture
Madrid Symphony Orchestra, Pablo Sorozabal
Music Guild-MS-149
Run Time:05:03

– – –

3:05 AM

Sarasate, Pablo de:Two Spanish Dances, Op 21

Aaron Rosand, violin, v
Vox-ACD-8160
Run Time:09:34

– – –

3:14 AM

Granados, Enrique:”Conte”

Douglas Riva, piano, p
Centaur-CRC-2043
Run Time:01:32

– – –

3:16 AM

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai:Symphony No. 3 in C, Op. 32
USSR Academic Symphony Orchestra, Yevgeny Svetlanov, conductor
Olympia-OCD-158
Run Time:38:35

– – –

3:54 AM

PALERO, Francisco:Romanza

Sarah Bullen, h
Egan-00002
Run Time:01:52

– – –

4:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

4:00 AM

Sibelius, Jean:Romance in C, Op. 42
Hallé Orchestra, Sir John Barbirolli, conductor
EMI/Ang-ZDME5-67299-2 (5)
Run Time:05:36

– – –

4:05 AM

Bruch, Max:”Scottish Fantasy,” Op. 46
RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra, William Steinberg, conductor
Jascha Heifetz, violin, v
RCA-61737-2 (2)
Run Time:25:25

– – –

4:31 AM

Trad, Scottish:Green grows the rashes
Baltimore Consort
, br
Dorian-DOR-90314
Run Time:01:42

– – –

4:32 AM

Hindemith, Paul:Trumpet Sonata (1939)

Theodor Lichtmann, p
Summit-DCD-115-2 (2)
Run Time:14:49

– – –

4:47 AM

Telemann, Georg Philipp:Three-Trumpet Concerto in D
Academy of St Martin in the Fields, I Brow
Håkan Hardenberger, trumpet, tr
Wm Houghton
Celia Nicklin, English horn
Michael Laird, trumpet
Philips-420954-2
Run Time:10:15

– – –

4:57 AM

Telemann, Georg Philipp:Overture (Suite) in D, TWV 55
“La Trompette”

Capriccio-10237
Run Time:01:43

– – –

5:00am PROGRAM: Sunday Baroque
/For more – http://www.sundaybaroque.org
Program:

7:00am PROGRAM: Day1
/http://www.day1.org/
Program:

7:30am PROGRAM: First United Methodist Church Fort Worth
/for more – http://www.fumcfortworth.org/
Program:

8:01am PLEYEL: Symphony in G Op 68 B 156
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9525

8:27am Lassus, Orlando: Alma Redemptoris Mater
Philips, Peter/Tallis Scholars
Gimell: CDGIM 201

8:30am PROGRAM: Wilshire Baptist Church
/for more – http://www.wilshirebc.org/
Program:

9:00am Handel, George Frideric: I Will Magnify Thee Chandos Anthem Vol. 2, # 5 (HWV 250)
Christophers, Harry/The Sixteen
Dawson, Lynne, soprano
Partridge, Ian, tenor
Chandos: 504

9:23am Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto for Strings & Continuo in e RV 133
Chandler, Adrian/La Serenissima
AVIE: 2218

9:30am PROGRAM: Lovers Lane United Methodist Church
/for more information – http://www.llumc.org/
Program:

10:00am PROGRAM: Pastoral Reflections
/http://www.pastoralreflectionsinstitute.com/
Program:

10:30am Byrd, William: Mass for 5 Voices
Philips, Peter/Tallis Scholars
Gimell: CDGIM 201

10:52am Albinoni, Tomaso: Concerto #4 for strings & continuo in G Op 7/4
/I Musici
Philips: 432115

11:00am PROGRAM: Preston Hollow Presbyterian Church (Live)
/more information at – http://www.phpc.org/
Program:

12:00pm PROGRAM: Sunday Baroque
/For more – http://www.sundaybaroque.org
Program:

2:00pm Pachelbel, Johann: Canon in D
Pommer, Max/New Bach Collegium Musicum Leipzig
Capriccio: 10046

2:04pm Brahms, Johannes: Symphony #1 in c (Op 68) – 2. Andante Sostenuto
van Zweden, Jaap/Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Brilliant Class: L 99946

2:18pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #15 in B-Flat (K 450)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Brendel, Alfred, piano
Philips: 400018

2:48pm Elgar, Edward: Three Bavarian Dances (Op 27)
Del Mar, Norman/Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Chandos: 8371

3:01pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Oboe Concerto in c 2. Allegro
Indermuhle, Thomas/English Chamber Orchestra
Indermuhle, Thomas, oboe
Novalis: 150 126

3:01pm Pichl, Vaclav: Symphony in G Op 1/4 Z22: 3. Allegro
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9740

3:00pm Handel, George Frideric: Keyboard Suite # 5 in E HWV 430
Perahia, Murray, piano
Sony Classical: 62785

3:13pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Hamlet Fantasy Overture Op 67
Simon, Geoffrey/London Symphony Orchestra
Chandos: 8311

3:24pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony # 8 “Le Soir” in G (“Evening”)
Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
Archiv: 423098

3:50pm Ravel, Maurice: Introduction and Allegro
Tortelier, Yan Pascal/Ulster Orchestra
Masters, Rachel, harp
Chandos: 8972

4:01pm JARNEFELT: Praeludium
Leppard, Raymond/Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra
Koss: 3303

4:01pm Shostakovich, Dmitri: Prelude & Fugue #11 in B (Op 87/11)
Melnikov, Alexander, piano
Harmonia Mundi: 902019

4:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Suite for Brass
/Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
London: 417524

4:16pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Pathetique Sonata – 2. Adagio cantabile
Yundi, piano
Deutsche Grammophon: B00179698

4:22pm Mendelssohn, Felix: String Symphony # 9 in C
Boughton, William/English String Orchestra
Nimbus: 5143

4:49pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #16 in C (K 128)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Philips: 416620

5:02pm Falla, Manuel de: Spanish Dance #1 arr. 2 pianos
Labeque, Katia & Marielle
Philips: 438938

5:02pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto da camera in g: 3. Allegro RV 105
Rampal, Jean-Pierre, flute
Pierlot, Pierre, oboe
Hongne, Paul, bassoon
Gendre, Robert, violin
Veyron-Lacroix, Robert, hpschr
CBS: 45548

5:00pm Respighi, Ottorino: The Birds
Waart, Edo de/San Francisco Symphony
Philips: 411419

5:23pm Corelli, Arcangelo: Concerto Grosso #12 in F Op 6/12
McGegan, Nicholas/Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Harmonia Mundi: 907015

5:33pm Schubert, Franz: Symphony #9 in C “The Great” (D 944) – 4. Allegro vivace
Mehta, Zubin/Vienna Philharmonic
Orfeo: 566 012

5:49pm Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Symphony #1 in G
Rolla, Janos/Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Teldec: 42843

6:00pm Schumann, Robert: Scenes from Childhood (Op 15) – 8. At the Fireside
Lang Lang, piano
Deutsche Grammo: B0005827

6:00pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Orchestral Suite “Water Music” in C (TWV 55:C3): 10. The Merry Mariners
Pickett, Philip/New London Consort
Decca: 455621

6:00pm Prokofiev, Sergei: Symphony #1 in D “Classical” (Op 25)
Abbado, Claudio/Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Deutsche Grammo: 429396

6:18pm Albinoni, Tomaso: Oboe Concerto in B-Flat Op 9/11
Standage, Simon/Collegium Musicum 90
Robson, Anthony, oboe
Chandos: 579

6:29pm Dvorak, Antonin: Slavonic Rhapsody #1 in D (Op 45/1)
Neumann, Vaclav/Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Teldec: 42203

6:46pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Piano Sonata #34 in e Hob. XVI:34
Brendel, Alfred, piano
Philips: 412228

7:01pm Faure, Gabriel: Cantique de Jean Racine Op. 11 (arr. Trevor Wye)
/Pipe Dreams
Pope, Anna-flute
Ruffer, Nancy-flute
Crayford, Helen-piano
Guild: 7390

7:01pm Borodin, Alexander: Spanish Serenade
Turovsky, Yuli/I Musici de Montreal
Analekta: 9897

7:00pm Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Symphony #3 “A Pastoral Symphony” 2. Lento Moderato
Previn, Andre/London Symphony Orchestra
Camden, Anthony-English horn
RCA: 6780

7:14pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Brandenburg Concerto #4 in G (BWV 1049)
Alessandrini, Rinald/Concerto Italiano
Naive: V 30412

7:28pm Glazunov, Alexander: Ballade, Op 78
Golovchin, Igor/Moscow Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 553512

7:49pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 2 in D (Op 36) :1. Adagio molto-Allegro con brio
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
Sony Classical: 47515

8:02pm Scriabin, Alexander: 3 Pieces, Op. 2 3. Impromptu a la mazur
Lisitsa, Valentina-piano
Decca: 478 8435

8:02pm Gabrieli, Andrea: Ricercar del sesto tuono
/The American Brass Quintet
Delos: 3003

8:00pm PROGRAM: Sounds Choral
/http://wwfm.org/programs/
Program:

9:00pm PROGRAM: Millennium of Music
/http://www.millenniumofmusic.com/index.php/playlists/
Program:

10:00pm PROGRAM: Pipedreams
/listings at http://pipedreams.publicradio.org/
Program: