11/8/20

Music played for: 11/08/2020

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

12:00 AM
Bach, Johann Sebastian:Cantata No. 208, “Was mir behagt, ist nur die muntre Jagd! (Hunt)”
Aria, “Schafe können sicher weiden (Sheep May Safely Graze)”

Rolf Smedvig, trumpet, tr
Telarc-CD-80341
Run Time:05:18

– – –

12:05 AM
Franck, César:”Le Chasseur maudit” (“The Accursed Huntsman”)
Philadelphia Orchestra, Riccardo Muti, conductor
MHS-514417-M
Run Time:15:21

– – –

12:20 AM
Brumel, Antoine:”Fortuna desperata”
David Munrow
EMI/Ang-CMS7-64215-2 (2)
Run Time:01:39

– – –

12:22 AM
Lekeu, Guillaume:Violin Sonata in G (1891)

Robert Koenig, piano, v
Artek-AR-0013-2
Run Time:32:03

– – –

12:54 AM
Gossec, François Joseph:”Tambourin”
National Philharmonic Orchestra, Charles Gerhardt, conductor
James Galway, flute, f
RCA-60917-2
Run Time:01:22

– – –

1:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

1:00 AM

Massenet, Jules:”La vierge”
“Le dernier sommeil de la Vierge”
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Thomas Beecham, conductor
Odyssey-Y-33288
Run Time:05:15

– – –

1:05 AM

Liszt, Franz:”Rhapsodie espagnole” (1863)

Madeleine Forte, piano, p
Romeo Records-7252-4 (3)
Run Time:15:54

– – –

1:21 AM

Kreisler, Fritz:Viennese Rhapsodic Fantasietta
Donald Voorhees
Fritz Kreisler, violin, v
RCA-5910-2-RC
Run Time:08:30

– – –

1:29 AM

Rachmaninoff, Sergei:Preludes, Op. 32
No. 6 in f

Sergei Rachmaninoff, piano, p
RCA-7766-2-RG
Run Time:01:16

– – –

1:30 AM

Massenet, Jules:Orchestral Suite No. 7, “Scènes alsaciennes”
Paris Conservatory Orchestra, Albert Wolff
London-433088-2
Run Time:23:07

– – –

1:54 AM

Villa-Lobos, Heitor:Twelve Etudes for Guitar (1928)
No. 2 in A, Allegro

Eduardo Fernández, guitar, g
London-414616-2
Run Time:01:33

– – –

2:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

2:00 AM

Mascagni, Pietro:”Guglielmo Ratcliff”
Ratcliff’s Dream
Trieste Teatro Lirico Orch, Tiziano Severini
Dynamic-CDS-379
Run Time:05:17

– – –

2:05 AM

Vivaldi, Antonio:Concerto in C “con molti stromenti,” R 558

Christian Schneider, m
Grenoble Ens
Price-Less-D-18339
Run Time:12:25

– – –

2:17 AM

Milano, Francesco:Fantasia II in F

Göran Söllscher, guitar, g
DG-B0006497-02
Run Time:01:28

– – –

2:19 AM

Dvorák, Antonín:”Slavonic Dances,” Op. 72
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra, Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc-CD-80497
Run Time:35:43

– – –

2:54 AM

Satie, Erik:”Les pantins dansent” (1913)

Aldo Ciccolini, piano, p
EMI/Ang-CDC7-49760-2
Run Time:01:39

– – –

3:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

3:00 AM

Scarlatti, Domenico:Sinfonia #3 in G

Hansjörg Schellenberger, oboe, ob
Denon-CO-75338
Run Time:05:30

– – –

3:05 AM

Handel, George Frideric:Concerto grosso in A, Op. 6, No. 11

Denon-81757-6305-2 (3)
Run Time:16:09

– – –

3:21 AM

Giuliani, Mauro:Variations on a theme by Handel, Op 107 “(Harmonious Blacksmith)”

Pepe Romero, guitar, g
Philips-9500513
Run Time:07:21

– – –

3:29 AM

Handel, George Frideric:”Alcina”
Menuet
Collegium Musicum 90, Simon Standage
Chandos-CHAN-0650
Run Time:01:42

– – –

3:30 AM

Dohnányi, Ernst von:”Konzertstück” in D, Op 12 (1903-04)
Seattle Sym, Gerard Schwarz
Delos-DE-3095
Run Time:23:53

– – –

3:54 AM

Scearce:”Enchanted Forest Suite”
#4, “Unicorn”

Delos-DE-1022
Run Time:01:45

– – –

4:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

4:00 AM

Telemann, Georg Philipp:Fantasy #6 in d

Masahiro Arita, flute, f
Denon-81757-6685-2
Run Time:05:37

– – –

4:05 AM

Spohr, Ludwig (Louis):Violin Concerto #7 in e, Op 38
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra, Christian Fröhlich
Ulf Hoelscher, violin, v
CPO-999232-2
Run Time:22:52

– – –

4:28 AM

Copland, Aaron:”Old American Songs” Set 1
IV. “Simple Gifts”
London Symphony Orchestra, Aaron Copland, conductor
CBS-MK-42430
Run Time:01:44

– – –

4:30 AM

Gottschalk, Louis Moreau:”Cakewalk”
Boston Pops Orch, Arthur Fiedler
RCA-61501-2
Run Time:25:19

– – –

4:55 AM

Gershwin, George:”Three-Quarter Blues”

Bill Perconti, sx
Crystal-CD-653
Run Time:01:23

– – –

5:00am PROGRAM: Sunday Baroque
/For more – http://www.sundaybaroque.org
Program:

7:00am PROGRAM: Day1
/http://www.day1.org/
Program:

7:30am PROGRAM: First United Methodist Church Fort Worth
/for more – http://www.fumcfortworth.org/
Program:

8:00am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Orchestral Suite #4 in D (BWV 1069)
Hogwood, Christopher/Academy of Ancient Music
L’Oiseau: 417834

8:25am von Bingen, Hildegard: Veni creator spiritus
/Anonymous 4
Harmonia Mundi: 907327

8:30am PROGRAM: Wilshire Baptist Church
/for more – http://www.wilshirebc.org/
Program:

9:00am Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Concerto for organ, strings & continuo in G H 444 (WQ 34)
Haenchen, Hartmut/CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
Munch, Roland, organ
Capriccio: 10135

9:24am MORALES: Quanti mercenarii
/Ensemble Plus Ultra
Archiv: 4792610

9:30am PROGRAM: Lovers Lane United Methodist Church
/for more information – http://www.llumc.org/
Program:

10:00am PROGRAM: Pastoral Reflections
/http://www.pastoralreflectionsinstitute.com/
Program:

10:30am POWER: Missa “Alma redemptoris mater”
/Trio Mediaeval
ECM: B0001847

10:49am Vivaldi, Antonio: Oboe Concerto in g Op 11 RV 460 (Op 11/6)
Pommer, Max/New Bach Collegium Musicum Leipzig
Glaetzner, Burkhard, oboe
Capriccio: 10230

11:00am PROGRAM: Preston Hollow Presbyterian Church (Live)
/more information at – http://www.phpc.org/
Program:

12:00pm PROGRAM: Sunday Baroque
/For more – http://www.sundaybaroque.org
Program:

2:00pm Webber, Andrew Lloyd: Requiem – Pie Jesu
Wordsworth, Barry/Royal Philharmonic
Webber, Julian Lloyd, cello
Philips: 289468362

2:05pm Schubert, Franz: Impromptu in B-Flat Op 142/3 D 935
Kern, Olga, piano
Harmonia Mundi: 907289

2:17pm Mendelssohn, Felix: Violin Concerto in e (Op 64)
Norrington, Roger/Camerata Salzburg
Bell, Joshua, violin
Sony Classical: 89505

2:49pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Oboe Concerto in e
Brown, Iona/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Holliger, Heinz, oboe
Philips: 412879

3:01pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Partita #5 in G (BWV 829) – 5. Tempo di Minuetto
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano
Decca: 4782163

3:01pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Cassation in G K 63 1. Marcia
Paillard, Jean-Francois/Paillard Chamber Orchestra
Erato: 88101

3:00pm Stanford, Charles Villiers: Irish Rhapsody #5
Handley, Vernon/Ulster Orchestra
Chandos: 8545

3:19pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony # 4 in D
Gallois, Patrick/Sinfonia Finlandia
Naxos: 557571

3:33pm Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Charterhouse Suite
Lloyd-Jones, David/English Northern Philharmonia
Naxos: 555068

3:52pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto in C RV 425
/I Musici
Romero, Pepe, guitar
Philips: 434082

4:01pm Roman, Johan Helmich: Drottningholm Music: 16. Presto
Halstead, Anthony/Uppsala Chamber Orchestra
Naxos: 553733

4:01pm Ravel, Maurice: Le Tombeau de Couperin – Prelude
Korevaar, David, piano
MSR: 1125

4:00pm Brahms, Johannes: Academic Festival Overture
Slatkin, Leonard/St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
RCA: 7920

4:14pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Choral Fantasy in c (Op 80)
Abbado, Claudio/Berlin Philharmonic
Kissin, Evgeny, piano
RIAS Chorus
Deutsche Grammo: 435617

4:33pm Gershwin, George: Lullaby
Kitayenko, Dmitri/Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra
Sheffield: 27

4:48pm Clarke, Jeremiah: Suite in D Major
/American Concerto Orchestra
Burns, Stephen, trumpet
MusicMaste: 60074

5:01pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Why?
Osadchy, Eugene, cello
Markina, Anastasia, piano
Bolo Classique: 8010

5:01pm Anonymous/Traditional: Down By the Sally Gardens
/ParaCelt
ParaCelt: 4

5:00pm Sarasate, Pablo de: Gypsy Airs (Op 20)
Foster, Lawrence/London Symphony Orchestra
Shaham, Gil, violin
Deutsche Grammo: 431815

5:13pm Beck, Franz Ignaz: Symphony in G
Ward, Nicholas/Northern Chamber Orchestra
Naxos: 553790

5:29pm Respighi, Ottorino: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite #3
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
PHILIPS: 420 485-2

5:50pm Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 6 / #1 in G
Koopman, Ton/Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Erato: 75357

6:02pm BERKELEY, Lennox: Andantino for Cello and Piano, Op. 21 no. 2a
/Schirmer Ensemble
Vorster, Len, piano
Berlin, David, cello
Naxos: 557324

6:02pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: March in D (K 62)
Paillard, Jean-Francois/Paillard Chamber Orchestra
Erato: 88101

6:00pm Grieg, Edvard: In Autumn Overture (Op 11)
Sakari, Petri/Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Chandos: 9028

6:17pm Haydn, Michael: Symphony in A P 6
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9352

6:31pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Piano Concerto #3 in d Op 30 1. Allegro ma non tanto
Zinman, David/Rotterdam Philharmonic
Freire, Nelson, piano
Decca: 4786772

6:51pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Violin Concerto in E (RV 271) “L’Amoroso”
Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
Standage, Simon, violin
Archiv: 419615

7:01pm Brahms, Johannes: Hungarian Dance # 7 in A
Ogden, John, piano
Lucas, Brenda, piano
MCA: 25891

7:01pm ASSAD, SERGIO: Vitoria Regia
Assad, Sergio, guitar
Assad, Odair, guitar
Nonesuch: 79116

7:00pm Rossini, Gioachino: The Thieving Magpie – Overture
Norrington, Roger/London Classical Players
Angel/EMI: 54091

7:14pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Trumpet Concerto in E-Flat (Hob. VIIe:1)
Leppard, Raymond/National Philharmonic Orchestra
Marsalis, Wynton, trumpet
CBS: 39310

7:28pm Kodaly, Zoltan: Summer Evening
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 447109

7:49pm Heinichen, Johann David: Concerto in G S 215
Goebel, Reinhard/Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv: 437549

8:02pm Copland, Aaron: Down a Country Lane (1962)
Parkin, Eric, piano
Silva: 1009

8:02pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Sonata No. 2 in A major 2. Allegro
Michelle Makarski, violin
Keith Jarrett, piano
ECM: B0018852

8:00pm PROGRAM: Sounds Choral
/http://wwfm.org/programs/
Program:

9:00pm PROGRAM: Millennium of Music
/http://www.millenniumofmusic.com/index.php/playlists/
Program:

10:00pm PROGRAM: Pipedreams
/listings at http://pipedreams.publicradio.org/
Program: