10/31/20

Music played for: 10/31/2020

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

12:00 AM
Mussorgsky, Modest:”Turkish March”
USSR Symphony Orchestra, Yevgeny Svetlanov, conductor
Angel/ Melodiya-SR-40273
Run Time:05:29

– – –

12:05 AM
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Violin Concerto No. 5 in A, K. 219, “Turkish”
London Symphony Orchestra, Sir Malcolm Sargent, conductor
Jascha Heifetz, violin, v
RCA-61741-2 (2)
Run Time:26:36

– – –

12:32 AM
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Piano Sonata No. 11 in A, K. 331
Finale, “Rondo alla turca”

Vladimir Horowitz, piano, p
RCA-7755-2
Run Time:03:40

– – –

12:35 AM
Menichetti, François:Nos braves Turcos

Music Guild-MS-146
Run Time:01:41

– – –

12:37 AM
Elgar, Edward:”The Wand of Youth” Suite #2, Op 1b
Welsh National Opera Orch, Charles Mackerras
Argo-433214-2
Run Time:16:51

– – –

12:54 AM
Purcell, Henry:”King Arthur”
Chorus, “Come, shepherds”
William Christie
Erato-98535-2 (2)
Run Time:01:39

– – –

1:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

1:00 AM

Prokofiev, Serge:”War and Peace”
“Waltz”

Barry Douglas, piano, p
RCA-60779-2-RC
Run Time:05:19

– – –

1:05 AM

Prokofiev, Serge:”Overture on Hebrew Themes,” Op. 34
National Symphony Orchestra, Leonard Slatkin, conductor
RCA-68801-2
Run Time:08:34

– – –

1:13 AM

Prokofiev, Serge:”Ballade” in c, Op. 15

Gary Hoffman, cello, vc
Chant du Monde-LDC-2781112
Run Time:10:22

– – –

1:24 AM

Prokofiev, Serge:”The Love for Three Oranges,” Op. 33
March

Dorian-CD-90293
Run Time:01:42

– – –

1:25 AM

Prokofiev, Serge:”Romeo and Juliet,” Op. 64
Suite No. 1
Oslo Philharmonic, Mariss Jansons, conductor
EMI/Ang-CDC7-49289-2
Run Time:28:35

– – –

1:54 AM

Morley, Thomas:Madrigal, “Sweet Nymph”

Bernhard Böhm, r
Christophorus-CD-74596
Run Time:01:49

– – –

2:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

2:00 AM

Mussorgsky, Modest:”Khovanshchina”
Act 1 Prelude, “Dawn on the Moskva River”
London Symphony Orchestra, Sir Georg Solti, conductor
London-417689-2
Run Time:04:59

– – –

2:04 AM

Strauss, Richard:Violin Sonata in E-Flat, Op. 18

Felix Gottlieb, p
MCA Classics-AED-10478
Run Time:30:06

– – –

2:35 AM

Goetz, Hermann:”Genrebilder”, Op 13
#5

Adrian Ruiz, p
Genesis-GCD-107
Run Time:01:37

– – –

2:36 AM

Liszt, Franz:Piano Concerto No. 1 in E-Flat
Philharmonia Orchestra, Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Emanuel Ax, piano, p
Sony-SK-53289
Run Time:18:01

– – –

2:54 AM

Schubert, Franz:”Die schöne Müllerin,” D 795
No. 3, “Halt!”

Emanuel Ax, piano, p
RCA-61705-2
Run Time:01:30

– – –

3:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

3:00 AM

Reger, Max:Serenade Movement (1904)
Lowell Graham
Klavier-K-11114
Run Time:05:55

– – –

3:05 AM

Reger, Max:Serenade in G, Op 141a

Anna Noakes, f
George Robertson
ASV-CDDCA-875
Run Time:14:15

– – –

3:20 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Serenade No. 13 in G, K. 525, “Eine kleine Nachtmusik” (“A Little Night Music”)
Marlboro Festival Orchestra, Pablo Casals, conductor
Sony-SMK-47295
Run Time:22:17

– – –

3:42 AM

Rózsa, Miklós:”Bagatellen,” Op 12
#4, “Ungarisch”

Sara Davis Buechner, p
Koch-3-7435-2
Run Time:01:31

– – –

3:43 AM

Liszt, Franz:”Hungarian Rhapsody” No. 5 in e minor, “Héroïde-élégiaque”
Vienna State Opera Orchestra, Anatole Fistoulari, conductor
Vanguard-SVC-75
Run Time:10:53

– – –

3:54 AM

Berlioz, Hector:Eight Scenes from “Faust,” Op. 1
“Histoire d’un rat”
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
London-475097-2
Run Time:01:29

– – –

4:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

4:00 AM

Rachmaninoff, Sergei:”Aleko” (1893)
Dance of the Men
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra, Paavo Järvi, conductor
Telarc-CD-80670
Run Time:04:50

– – –

4:04 AM

Arensky, Anton:Two-Piano Suite #1 in F, Op 15

Madeleine Forte, piano, p
Romeo Records-7252-4 (3)
Run Time:13:07

– – –

4:17 AM

Shostakovich, Dmitri:Ballet Suite No. 1 (1949)
Galop
André Kostelanetz, conductor
CBS-MLK-45658
Run Time:01:28

– – –

4:19 AM

Délibes, Léo:”Sylvia”
Suite
London Sym Orch, Anatole Fistoulari
London-473171-2 (2)
Run Time:15:36

– – –

4:35 AM

Gillis, Don:Symphony #8, “A Dance Symphony” (1949)
Sinfonia Varsovia, Ian Hobson
Albany-TROY-618
Run Time:19:35

– – –

4:54 AM

Smith, Julia:American Dance Suite (1968)
“Chicken Reel”

Leanne Rees, p
Bravura-BR-1001
Run Time:01:50

– – –

5:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

5:00 AM

Bossi, Enrico:”Due Scherzi,” Op. 49
No. 2 in g minor

Gillian Weir, organ (Uihlein Hall, Milwaukee), o
Koss Classics-KC-1013
Run Time:05:40

– – –

5:05 AM

Otto, Luigi Valerius:Trumpet Concerto in E-Flat
Leipzig New Bach Collegium Musicum, Max Pommer, conductor
Ludwig Güttler, trumpet, tr
Capriccio-10051
Run Time:12:47

– – –

5:18 AM

Brahms, Johannes:Chorus, “Nächtens”, Op 112/2
Peter Neumann, conductor
Carus-83.118
Run Time:01:35

– – –

5:20 AM

Brahms, Johannes:String Quartet #2 in a, Op 51/2

Parnassus-PACD-96007
Run Time:35:23

– – –

5:55 AM

Anderson, Leroy:”The Typewriter”

Canal Grande-CG-9212
Run Time:01:42

– – –

6:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

6:00 AM

Chopin, Frédéric:Nocturnes, Op. 27
No. 1 in c-sharp

Evgeny Kissin, piano, p
RCA-60445-2
Run Time:05:47

– – –

6:05 AM

Smetana, Bedrich:”Má Vlast (My Fatherland)”
“T bor”
Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra, Zdenek Macal, conductor
Telarc-CD-80265
Run Time:12:05

– – –

6:17 AM

Medtner, Nikolai:”Stimmungsbilder (Eight Mood Pictures),” Op 1
#2 in g-sharp, “Allegro con impeto”

Geoffrey Tozer, piano, p
Chandos-CHAN-9498
Run Time:01:28

– – –

6:19 AM

Hérold, Ferdinand:”Zampa”
Overture
BBC Philharmonic, Yan Pascal Tortelier, conductor
Chandos-CHAN-9765
Run Time:08:01

– – –

6:27 AM

Schubert, Franz:Variations in C on a Theme from Hérold’s opera “Marie,” D 908

Yaara Tal, piano, p
Sony-S2K-58955 (2)
Run Time:11:48

– – –

6:39 AM

Neumann, Heinrich:Theme and Variations on a Theme of Schubert “(Sehnsuchtswalzer)”

Dieter Klöcker, cl
MD+G Recordings-L-3319
Run Time:06:28

– – –

6:45 AM

Schubert, Franz:Six German Dances, D 820
New York Chamber Symphony, Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos-DE-3067
Run Time:09:20

– – –

6:54 AM

Schulhoff, Erwin:Suite for Chamber Orchestra (1921)
“Ragtime”
Amsterdam Ebony Band, Werner Herbers
Channel Classics-CCS-6994
Run Time:01:44

– – –

7:00am PROGRAM: Early Music Now
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/early-music-now/
Program:

8:00am PROGRAM: Dewitt & Dunn Financial Radio
/http://www.annuitywatchusa.com
Program:

9:00am Gounod, Charles: Funeral March of a Marionette
Paray, Paul/Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Mercury: 434332

9:03am Telemann, Georg Phillip: Tafelmusik II: 3. Concerto for 3 Violins in F
Goebel, Reinhard/Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv: 427619

9:22am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto #2 in B-Flat (Op 19)
Abbado, Claudio/Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Argerich, Martha, piano
Deutsche Grammo: B0003398

9:59am Shostakovich, Dmitri: Spanish Dance
Gosman, Lazar/Tchaikovsky Chamber Orchestra
CBS: 45529

9:59am ALBENIZ, MATEO: Sonata in D
McDonald, Susan, harp
Delos: 1500

10:00am PROGRAM: Safe Money and Income Radio
/https://www.safemoneyandincomeradio.com/Landing/Host/DavidDuston
Program:

10:30am FASCH, J F: Horn Concerto “The Hunt” in D – 1. Allegro
Brown, Iona/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Baumann, Hermann, horn
Philips: 416815

10:41am Chadwick, George Whitefield: Tam O’Shanter
Serebrier, Jose/Czech State Philharmonic
Reference: 64

11:01am Offenbach, Jacques: Je te jure que je t’aime, arr. for cello
Olivieri-Munroe, Cha/Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Gabetta, Sol, cello
RCA: 88697358622

11:01am Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai: The Flight of the Bumble-Bee
Cleobury, Nicholas/English Chamber Orchestra
Webber, Julian Lloyd, cello
Decca: 4758567

11:00am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Trio in C (K 548) – 1. Allegro
Barenboim, Daniel, piano
Znaider, Nikolaj, violin
Zlotnikov, Kyril, cello
Angel/EMI: 44643

11:07am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Trio in C (K 548) – 2. Andante cantabile
Barenboim, Daniel, piano
Znaider, Nikolaj, violin
Zlotnikov, Kyril, cello
Angel/EMI: 44643

11:16am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Trio in C (K 548) – 3. Allegro
Barenboim, Daniel, piano
Znaider, Nikolaj, violin
Zlotnikov, Kyril, cello
Angel/EMI: 44643

11:25am Smetana, Bedrich: Ma Vlast “My Country” – The Moldau
Davis, Sir Colin/London Symphony Orchestra
LSO Live: L 0516

11:38am Dukas, Paul: The Sorcerer’s Apprentice
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
CBS: 37769

11:53am Grossi, Andrea: Sonata a cinque
Pommer, Max/Collegium Musicum Leipzig
Guttler, Ludwig, trumpet
Capriccio: 10020

12:00pm Brahms, Johannes: Intermezzo in a Op. 118/1
Zilberstein, Lilya, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 431123

12:00pm Giuliani, Mauro: Minuetto Op 73/9
Starobin, David, guitar
Bridge: 9272

12:00pm Respighi, Ottorino: Pines of Rome
Muti, Riccardo/Philadelphia Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 69826

12:26pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Toccata & Fugue in D Minor (BWV 565)
Biggs, E. Power, organ
CBS: 42644

12:35pm Tartini, Giuseppe: Violin Sonata #4 in g minor “Devil’s Trill” Op 1 – 2. Allegro
Curnyn, Christian/Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Benedetti, Nicola, violin
Decca: 4764342

12:39pm Tartini, Giuseppe: Violin Sonata #4 in g minor “Devil’s Trill” Op 1 – 3. Andante – Allegro
Curnyn, Christian/Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Benedetti, Nicola, violin
Decca: 4764342

12:49pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Piano Concerto # 7 in F
Stankovsky, Robert/Camerata Cassovia
Chang, Hae-Won, piano
Naxos: 550713

1:01pm Handel, George Frideric: Harpsichord Suite #11 in d: Sarabande
Leppard, Raymond/English Chamber Orchestra
CBS: 45738

1:01pm Grieg, Edvard: Norwegian Dances (Op 35) – 2. Allegretto tranquillo e grazioso
Gibson, Sir Alexander/New Symphony Orch of London
Chesky Rec: 62

1:00pm Webber, Andrew Lloyd: Music of the Night – Phantom of the Opera
Williams, John/Boston Pops Orchestra
Sony Classical: 45567

1:04pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Leonore Overture #3 in D (Op 72a)
Abbado, Claudio/Berlin Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammo: 435617

1:23pm Dvorak, Antonin: Czech Suite (Op 39)
Gardiner, John Eliot/North German Radio Symphony
Deutsche Grammo: 437506

1:50pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto for 2 violins in B-Flat RV 529
Menuhin, Sir Yehudi/Polish Chamber Orchestra
Menuhin, Yehudi, violin
Chen, Leland, violin
Angel/EMI: 54205

2:01pm Albinoni, Tomaso: Concerto Op 7 no 2 in C major: Allegro (2)
/I Musici
Philips: 432115

2:01pm Strauss, Richard: Ariadne auf Naxos – Overture and Dance Scene
Hickox, Richard/Northern Sinfonia of England
Chandos: 9354

2:00pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Divertimento # 7 in D (K 205)
/Wiener Kammerensemble
Denon: 9883

2:24pm BOLCOM, William: Ghost Rag – Graceful Ghost
Dowling, Richard, piano
Klavier: 77035

2:29pm BANTOCK, Granville: The Witch of Atlas
Handley, Vernon/Royal Philharmonic
Hyperion: 66450

2:48pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Keyboard Concerto #4 in A (BWV 1055)
Schiff, Andras/Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Schiff, Andras, piano
DECCA LONDON: 425 676-2

3:01pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Trio in F – 4.
/Pipe Dreams
Pope, Anna-flute
Ruffer, Nancy-flute
Crayford, Helen-piano
Guild: 7390

3:01pm CAMPRA: Hesionne – Le Louvre
Lawrence-King, Andrew, harp
Harmonia Mundi: 907335

3:00pm Kraus, Joseph Martin: Symphony in D
/Concerto Koln
Capriccio: 10396

3:23pm Williams, John: Night Journey from Dracula
Lockhart, Keith/Boston Pops Orchestra
BSO Classics: 1704

3:29pm Williams, John: Three Selections from Harry Potter
Dudamel, Gustavo/Los Angeles Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammophon: B0029939-02

3:47pm Puccini, Giacomo: Capriccio Sinfonico
Chailly, Riccardo/Radio Symphony Orchestra of Berlin
Decca: 410007

3:59pm Schumann, Robert: Fantasiestuecke Op. 12 6. Fabel
Yang, Joyce, piano
Avie: 2261

3:59pm Rameau, Jean-Philippe: Tambourins I/II from Daro
Novack, Michael/Hollywood Studio Symphony
Hollywood Recor: 62575

4:00pm Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Orchestral Symphony #4 in G (Wq 183/4) (H 666)
Manze, Andrew/The English Concert
Harmonia Mundi: 907403

4:16pm Tartini, Giuseppe: Trumpet Concerto in D
Ling, Jahja/Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Smedvig, Rolf, trumpet
Telarc: 80232

4:28pm Dvorak, Antonin: The Noonday Witch (Op 108)
Abbado, Claudio/Berlin Philharmonic
Sony Classical: 64303

4:46pm Mahler, Gustav: Symphony # 7 in e “Song of the Night” – 2. Nachtmusik I
Tilson Thomas, Michael/San Francisco Symphony
San Francisco S: 9

5:01pm Brahms, Johannes: Hungarian Dance #20 in e
Gardiner, John Eliot/North German Radio Symphony
Deutsche Grammo: 437506

5:01pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #60 in C “Il distrattto” 4.
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon: 437783-2

5:00pm RICHTER, FRANZ XAVER: Grande Symphony #1 in B-flat Major
Hakkinen, Aapo/Helsinki Baroque Orchestra
Naxos: 557818

5:17pm Sibelius, Jean: Karelia Suite (Op 11)
Jarvi, Neeme/Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Bis: 250

5:35pm Berlioz, Hector: Symphonie Fantastique (Op 14) – 5. Dream of the Witches’ Sabbath
Jarvi, Paavo/Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Telarc: 80578

5:50pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Cello Concerto in E-flat (RV 408)
Stamp, Richard/Toronto Chamber Orchestra
Harnoy, Ofra, cello
RCA: 68228

6:01pm LEONCAVALLO: Barcarola veneziana
Lang Lang, piano
Deutsche Grammo: B0013965

6:01pm Harty, Hamilton: Fantasy Scenes, for Orchestra – Fourth Movement
Yuasa, Takuo/Ulster Orchestra
Naxos: 557731

6:00pm Saint-Saens, Camille: Danse Macabre (Op 40)
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
CBS: 37769

6:07pm Mussorgsky, Modest: Night on Bald Mountain
Ormandy, Eugene/Philadelphia Orchestra
CBS: 45530

6:23pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Trio # 5 in D “Ghost” (Op 70/1)
/Suk Trio
Denon: 377284

6:51pm Herrmann, Bernard: Suite from “The Ghost and Mrs. Muir”
Raine, Nic/City of Prague Philharmonic
VareseSarabande: 0022

7:00pm Poulenc, Francis: Hymne a L’Amour
Pompa-Baldi, Antonio, piano
Steinway & Sons: 30015

7:00pm Gounod, Charles: Faust: Ballet Music: 6. Variations du miroir (Allegretto)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Philips: 462125

7:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto in A Minor – 1.
/Elias String Quartet
Yang, Xuefei, guitar
Angel/EMI: 79018

7:04pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto in A Minor – 2.
/Elias String Quartet
Yang, Xuefei, guitar
Angel/EMI: 79018

7:10pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto in A Minor – 3.
/Elias String Quartet
Yang, Xuefei, guitar
Angel/EMI: 79018

7:19pm Williams, John: Close Encounters of the 3rd Kind: Excerpts
Junkin, Jerry/Dallas Winds
Reference: RR-142

7:27pm Caplet, Andre: La masque de la mort rouge The Mask of the Red Death (after Poe)
Stern, Michael/IRIS Orchestra
Hainen, Elizabeth, harp
Avie: 2265

7:49pm Myslivecek, Josef: Sinfonia in F (1778)
/Prague Chamber Orchestra
Supraphon: 110304

8:01pm Falla, Manuel de: Canciones espanolas: 4. Jota
Spivakov, Vladimir, violin
Bezrodny, Sergei, piano
RCA: 60861

8:01pm Beck, Franz Ignaz: Symphony in B-Flat (Op 3/2) – 4. Prestissimo
Schnieder, Michael/La Stagione Frankfurt
CPO: 777 034

8:00pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony # 1 in E-Flat (K 16)
Harnoncourt, Nikolaus/Concentus musicus Wien
Deutsche Harmon: 63970

8:18pm Webber, Andrew Lloyd: Phantom of the Opera: Overture
Kunzel, Erich/Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Muckenfuss, Robert, organ
Telarc: 80189

8:20pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: The Isle of the Dead (Op 29)
Litton, Andrew/Royal Philharmonic
Virgin: 90830

8:46pm Lotti, Antonio: Oboe Concerto in A
/I Musici
Holliger, Heinz, oboe
Philips: 420189

9:01pm Dvorak, Antonin: Cypresses: The old letter in my book
/Cypress String Quartet
AVIE: AV2275

9:01pm Rameau, Jean-Philippe: Contra Dances
Herreweghe, Philippe/Orchestra dela Chapelle Royale
Harmonia Mundi: 901130

9:00pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Eugene Onegin Suite (Overture, waltz, polonaise)
Matacic, Lovro von/Orch del Teatro alla Scala
Angel/EMI: 68739

9:18pm Williams, John: Harry Potter and the Sorceror’s Stone – Harry’s Wonderous World
Kunzel, Erich/Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Telarc: 80664

9:23pm Hovhaness, Alan: Symphony # 2 “Mysterious Mountain” (Op 132)
Lopez-Cobos, Jesus/Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Telarc: 80462

9:44pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony # 6 “Le Matin” in D (“Morning”)
Ward, Nicholas/Northern Chamber Orchestra
Naxos: 550722

10:02pm Brahms, Johannes: Capriccio in D Minor, Op. 116 #7
Douglas, Barry, piano
Chandos: 10716

10:02pm NEWMAN, THOMAS: American Beauty
Shelley, Alexander/Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Hope, Daniel, violin
Deutsche Grammophon:

10:00pm PROGRAM: Footlight Parade
/For more – http://www.musicaltheaterproject.org
Program:

11:00pm PROGRAM: Reel Music
/Playlists: https://exchange.prx.org/series/38633-reel-music
Program:

12:00am BERKELEY, Lennox: Andantino for Cello and Piano, Op. 21 no. 2a
/Schirmer Ensemble
Vorster, Len, piano
Berlin, David, cello
Naxos: 557324