10/18/20

Music played for: 10/18/2020

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

12:00 AM
Lehár, Franz:”Paganini”
Song
Budapest Symphony Orchestra, Tamas Brody, conductor
Magda Kalmár, soprano, s
Hungaroton-HCD-16613
Run Time:05:05

– – –

12:05 AM
Paganini, Nicolo:Fantasia on the G String after Rossini’s “Moses in Egypt”

Ilya Gringolts, violin, v
BIS-CD-999
Run Time:08:40

– – –

12:13 AM
Rossini, Gioachino:”L’Italiana in Algeri (The Italian Girl in Algiers)”
Overture
Orchestra of the 18th Century, Frans Brüggen, conductor
Philips-434135-2
Run Time:08:07

– – –

12:21 AM
Beethoven, Ludwig van:Four Ariettas and a Duet, Op 82
#3, “L’amante impaziente (Arietta buffa)”

Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau, baritone, br
DG-415189-2
Run Time:01:39

– – –

12:23 AM
Beethoven, Ludwig van:Symphony No. 4 in B-Flat, Op. 60
NBC Symphony Orchestra, Arturo Toscanini, conductor
RCA-55835-2 (2)
Run Time:30:48

– – –

12:54 AM
Anonymous 13th century, Italian:Saltarello

Jordi Savall, viola da gamba, v
Astrée-E-8547
Run Time:01:52

– – –

1:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

1:00 AM

Wagner/Liszt:Flying Dutchman
Spinning Chorus- Concert Paraphrase, G 440

Earl Wild, piano, p
Etcetera-KTC-2011 (2)
Run Time:05:41

– – –

1:05 AM

Rebel, Jean-Féry:Ballet, “Les Elémens”
Marc Minkowski
Erato-45974-2
Run Time:23:34

– – –

1:29 AM

Rameau, Jean-Philippe:”Acante et Céphise” (1751)
“Air vif pour les Esprits Acriens”
Orch of the 18th Century, Frans Brüggen
Glossa-GCD-921103
Run Time:01:45

– – –

1:31 AM

Glinka, Mikhail:Capriccio on Russian Themes (1834)

Joan Yarbrough, p
Pantheon-D-07183
Run Time:08:36

– – –

1:39 AM

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai:”Capriccio espagnol,” Op. 34
Bavarian State Orchestra, Wolfgang Sawallisch, conductor
EMI/Ang-CDD7-63893-2
Run Time:15:33

– – –

1:55 AM

Albéniz, Isaac:”Cantos de España,” Op 232
“Minuet”

Carlo Pezzimenti, piano, g
Elba Records-0
Run Time:01:45

– – –

2:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

2:00 AM

Joachim, Joseph:Romance in C

Gudrun Schaumann, v
Capriccio-5040 (2)
Run Time:05:15

– – –

2:05 AM

Brahms, Johannes:Violin Concerto in D, Op. 77
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
Gidon Kremer, violin, v
Teldec-13137-2
Run Time:36:49

– – –

2:42 AM

Brahms, Johannes:”Hungarian Dances”
No. 13 in D

Aaron Rosand, violin, v
Biddulph-LAW-003
Run Time:01:23

– – –

2:43 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Divertimento in B-Flat, K. 240
Consortium Classicum
EMI/Ang-CDFB5-69392-2 (2)
Run Time:11:21

– – –

2:54 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:”Klavierbüchlein für Wilhelm Friedemann Bach”
“Fantasia” No. 2

Joseph Payne, harpsichord, hc
Hänssler Classic-CD-92.137 (2)
Run Time:01:45

– – –

3:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

3:00 AM

Krasa, Hans:Overture for Small Orchestra (1943)
Van Leer Chamber Orch, Bohumil Kulinski
Allan Sternfield, p
Koch-3-7151-2
Run Time:05:57

– – –

3:05 AM

Dvorák, Antonín:Four Romantic Pieces, Op 75

Josef Hála, piano, v
Panton-811202-2
Run Time:14:41

– – –

3:20 AM

Kapralova:”Military” Sinfonietta (1936)
Czech State Phil, Frantisek Jílek
Matous-MK-0049-2011
Run Time:14:34

– – –

3:35 AM

Martinu, Bohuslav:”Borova” (Seven Czech Dances) (1929-30)
#7

Radoslav Kvapil, piano, p
Unicorn-Kanchana-DKPCD-9140
Run Time:01:32

– – –

3:36 AM

Janácek, Leoš:Suite for Strings (1877)
Jiri Mottl
Klavier-K-11116
Run Time:18:30

– – –

3:55 AM

Hahn, Reynaldo:”Le rossignol éperdu”
#24, “Effet de nuit sur la Seine”

Earl Wild, piano, p
Ivory Classics-72006 (2)
Run Time:01:34

– – –

4:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

4:00 AM

Mendelssohn-Hensel, Fanny:The Year – 12 pieces for Fortepiano
June – Serenade

Ulrich Urban, p
Koch-3-6719-2
Run Time:05:48

– – –

4:05 AM

Ravel, Maurice:Piano Concerto in G
French National Orchestra, Lorin Maazel, conductor
Jean-Philippe Collard, piano, p
EMI-CDC7-47386-2
Run Time:22:19

– – –

4:28 AM

Böhm, Theobald:Trois Duos de Mendelssohn et Lachner
#2

John Steele Ritter, f
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Delos-DE-3212
Run Time:01:45

– – –

4:29 AM

Mendelssohn, Felix:Andante, Scherzo, Capriccio, Fugue, Op 81
Pacifica Quartet
Cedille-CDR-90000082 (3)
Run Time:21:11

– – –

4:51 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:Cantata No. 208, “Was mir behagt, ist nur die muntre Jagd! (Hunt)”
“Blithe Bells (Sheep May Safely Graze)”

Piers Lane, piano, p
Hyperion-CDA-67344
Run Time:04:04

– – –

4:55 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:”Anna Magdalena Notebook”
March in D, BWV. Anh 122
Michigan State University Marching Band, Keith Brion, conductor
Geoffrey Parsons, pianoDelos-DE-3101
Run Time:01:38

– – –

5:00am PROGRAM: Sunday Baroque
/For more – http://www.sundaybaroque.org
Program:

7:00am PROGRAM: Day1
/http://www.day1.org/
Program:

7:30am PROGRAM: First United Methodist Church Fort Worth
/for more – http://www.fumcfortworth.org/
Program:

8:01am Telemann, Georg Phillip: Tafelmusik III – 1. Overture & Suite in B-Flat
/La Stravaganza
Denon: 9398

8:27am Palestrina, Giovanni Pierluigi da: Et ambulabant gentes
/Schola Adventus
Four Winds: 3028

8:30am PROGRAM: Wilshire Baptist Church
/for more – http://www.wilshirebc.org/
Program:

9:00am Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #100 “Military” in G
Davis, Sir Colin/Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Philips: 411449

9:25am Byrd, William: Ave Verum Corpus
/Voices of Ascension
Valley Entertainment: 15244

9:30am PROGRAM: Lovers Lane United Methodist Church
/for more information – http://www.llumc.org/
Program:

10:00am PROGRAM: Pastoral Reflections
/http://www.pastoralreflectionsinstitute.com/
Program:

10:30am SHEPPARD: Media vita in morte sumus
Philips, Peter/Tallis Scholars
Gimell: 289 454 990

10:52am Scarlatti, Alessandro: Sinfonia #5 in d (for 2 flutes, strings and continuo)
/I Musici
PHILIPS: 400 017 2

11:00am PROGRAM: Preston Hollow Presbyterian Church (Live)
/more information at – http://www.phpc.org/
Program:

12:00pm PROGRAM: Sunday Baroque
/For more – http://www.sundaybaroque.org
Program:

2:00pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 5 in c (Op 67) – 1. Allegro con brio
van Zweden, Jaap/Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Dallas Symphony: 20071

2:07pm Strauss, Johann II: Vienna Blood (Op 354)
Mehta, Zubin/Vienna Philharmonic
Sony Classical: 45808

2:21pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Concerto for 3 Pianos and Orchestra, K242
Fleisher, Leon/Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra
Fleisher, Leon, piano
Fleisher, Katherine Jacobson,
Sony Classical: 35052

2:50pm Delius, Frederick: A Song of Summer
Barbirolli, Sir John/London Symphony Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 65119

3:02pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: The Stars were Mildly Shining
Osadchy, Eugene, cello
Markina, Anastasia, piano
Bolo Classique: 8010

3:02pm Albinoni, Tomaso: Concerto Op 7 no 6 in D major for oboe, str
/I Musici
Philips: 432115

3:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto for Violin, Oboe, Strings and Continuo in C minor (BWV 1060)
Kahane, Jeffrey/Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Hahn, Hilary, violin
Vogel, Allan, oboe
Deutsche Grammophon: B0000986-02

3:17pm Brahms, Johannes: Symphony #1 in c (Op 68) – 4. Adagio e Allegro non troppo, ma con brio
Alsop, Marin/London Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos: 557428

3:35pm Hummel, Johann Nepomuk: Piano Concerto in b (Op 89) – 3. Finale
Pal, Tamas/Budapest Chamber Orchestra
Chang, Hae-Won, piano
Naxos: 550837

3:52pm Debussy, Claude: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun
Karajan, Herbert von/Berlin Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammo: 457127

4:02pm DANCLA: Little School of Melody (12 pieces for vln. & pno.): 10. Barcarolle
Rimonda, Guido, violin
Canziani, Cristina, piano
Chandos: 10510

4:02pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Tafelmusik III: 4. Trio in D for 2 flutes & basso continuo 2. Allegro
/Orchestra of the Golden Age
Naxos: 553732

4:00pm Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 6 / #10 in d HWV 328
Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
Archiv: 410899

4:19pm Berlioz, Hector: Rob Roy Overture
Gibson, Sir Alexander/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Chandos: 8316

4:32pm Boccherini, Luigi: Guitar Quintet #6 in G (G 450)
/Academy Chamber Ensemble
Romero, Pepe, guitar
Philips: 438769

4:54pm Butterworth, George: Banks of Green Willow – Idyll for small orchestra
Groves, Sir Charles/English Sinfonia
MCA: 25885

5:02pm Dvorak, Antonin: Cypresses: Nature lies peaceful in slumber and dreaming
/Cypress String Quartet
AVIE: AV2275

5:02pm Morricone, Ennio: Cinema Paradiso – Nostalgia
Morricone, Ennio/Rome Sinfonietta
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Sony Classical: 88697

5:00pm Neruda, Johann: Trumpet Concerto in E-Flat
Tate, Jeffrey/English Chamber Orchestra
Edvard Antonsen, Ole, trumpet
Angel/EMI: 54897

5:20pm Bizet, Georges: Fair Maid of Perth: Suite
Barenboim, Daniel/Orchestre de Paris
Angel/EMI: 64869

5:32pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Andantino and Rondo from “Posthorn” Serenade
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
London: 412725

5:52pm Sibelius, Jean: Finlandia
Sargent, Malcolm/Vienna Philharmonic
Angel/EMI: 69134

6:01pm Poulenc, Francis: Novelette #3 on a theme by Falla
Cutmore, Jason, piano
Centaur: 2952

6:01pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Oboe Concerto in d: Largo RV 454
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
Gomberg, Harold, oboe
Sony Classical: 63076

6:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Brandenburg Concerto #3 in G (BWV 1048)
Pommer, Max/New Bach Collegium Musicum Leipzig
Capriccio: 10041

6:17pm Field, John: Piano Concerto #2 in A-Flat – 3. Rondo
Mackerras, Sir Charles/Scottish Chamber Orchestra
O’Conor, John, piano
Telarc: 80370

6:27pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #20 in C
Fischer, Adam/Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch.
Nimbus: 5407

6:46pm Prokofiev, Sergei: Piano Concerto #1 in D-flat Op. 10 1. Allegro brioso
Ahronovitch, Yuri/Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Freire, Nelson, piano
Decca: 4786772

6:53pm Prokofiev, Sergei: Piano Concerto #1 in D-flat Op. 10 2. Andante assai
Ahronovitch, Yuri/Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Freire, Nelson, piano
Decca: 4786772

6:57pm Prokofiev, Sergei: Piano Concerto #1 in D-flat Op. 10 3. Allegro scherzando
Ahronovitch, Yuri/Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Freire, Nelson, piano
Decca: 4786772

7:01pm Anonymous/Traditional: Paradetas
Lawrence-King, Andre/Harp Consort
Deutsche Harmon: 77340

7:01pm FEENEY: Cinderella: Harvest Dance
Pryce-James, John/Northern Ballet Theater Orchestra
Naxos: 553495

7:00pm Veracini, Francesco Maria: Ouverture #3 in B-Flat
Goebel, Reinhard/Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv: 439937

7:17pm Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Thomson, Bryden/London Philharmonic Orchestra
Chandos: 8502

7:34pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Leonore Overture #2 (Op 72)
Haitink, Bernard/London Symphony Orchestra
LSO Live: L 0080

7:54pm Chopin, Frédéric: Ballade #2 in F (Op 38)
Yundi, piano
Deutsche Grammophon: 481 2443

8:01pm Auric, Georges: Aria (Andantino)
Beynon, Emily, flute
West, Andrew, piano
Hyperion: 67204

8:01pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Marriage of Figaro (K 492) – March
Garforth, David/Mozarteum Orchestra Salzburg
Capriccio: 10253

8:00pm PROGRAM: Sounds Choral
/http://wwfm.org/programs/
Program:

9:00pm PROGRAM: Millennium of Music
/http://www.millenniumofmusic.com/index.php/playlists/
Program:

10:00pm PROGRAM: Pipedreams
/listings at http://pipedreams.publicradio.org/
Program: