10/17/20

Music played for: 10/17/2020

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

12:00 AM
Verdi, Giuseppe:”La Traviata”
Duet, “Parigi, o cara”
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Leone Magiera
Luciano Pavarotti, tenor, t
London-448700-2
Run Time:05:17

– – –

12:05 AM
Verdi, Giuseppe:”La Traviata”
Preludes to acts 1 & 3
BBC Philharmonic, Edward Downes, conductor
Chandos-CHAN-9696
Run Time:07:35

– – –

12:12 AM
Verdi, Giuseppe:”La Traviata”
Aria, “Addio del passato”
Slovak Philharmonic, Arthur Fagen, conductor
Richard Stoltzman, clarinet, cl
RCA-68817-2
Run Time:06:21

– – –

12:19 AM
Lovreglio, Donato:”Fantasia da Concerto” on themes from Verdi’s “La Traviata”

Emma Johnson, clarinet, cl
ASV-CDDCA-732
Run Time:11:57

– – –

12:31 AM
Verdi, Giuseppe:”La Traviata”
Brindisi (Drinking Song), “Libiamo”
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra, Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc-CD-80364
Run Time:01:53

– – –

12:33 AM
Elgar, Edward:”In the South (Alassio)” Overture, Op. 50
BBC Symphony Orchestra, Sir Andrew Davis, conductor
Teldec-74888-2
Run Time:21:51

– – –

12:54 AM
Purcell, Henry:Suite in C
Fanfare & March

Edward Carroll, trumpet, tr
Newport Classic-NCD-60038
Run Time:01:52

– – –

1:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

1:00 AM

Corelli, Arcangelo:Sonata da camera in E, Op 2/10

Chandos-CHAN-0515
Run Time:05:42

– – –

1:05 AM

Corelli, Arcangelo:Trio Sonata in c, Op 4/11
Carlo Chiarappa
Koch-350202 (3)
Run Time:06:40

– – –

1:12 AM

Corelli, Arcangelo:Oboe Concerto in F
“Allemanda”
James Judd, conductor
Gheorghe Zamfir, pan p
Philips-420938-2
Run Time:01:38

– – –

1:14 AM

Prokofiev, Serge:Symphony No. 6 in e-flat minor, Op. 111
National Symphony Orchestra, Leonard Slatkin, conductor
RCA-68801-2
Run Time:41:32

– – –

1:55 AM

Kabalevsky, Dmitri:”Romeo and Juliet” Suite, Op 56
#3, “Preparations for the Ball”
Armenian Phil, Loris Tjeknavorian
ASV-CDDCA-967
Run Time:01:46

– – –

2:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

2:00 AM

Liszt, Franz:”Années de pèlerinage:” 1st Year, Switzerland (1848-54)
No. 1, “La chapelle de Guillaume Tell”

Alfred Brendel, piano, p
Philips-420202-2
Run Time:05:48

– – –

2:05 AM

Morlacchi, Francesco:”The Swiss Shepherd”

James Galway, flute, f
RCA-68882-2
Run Time:08:47

– – –

2:14 AM

Liszt, Franz:”Années de pèlerinage:” 1st Year, Switzerland (1848-54)
No. 9, “Les cloches de Genève”

Leslie Howard, piano, p
Hyperion-CDA-67026
Run Time:07:17

– – –

2:21 AM

Swiss Trad:Basel March
Elgar Howarth
HNH-4037
Run Time:03:30

– – –

2:25 AM

Trad, Swiss:Zurich March
Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
, db
Claves Records-4037
Run Time:01:52

– – –

2:27 AM

Ravel, Maurice:”Ma mère l’Oye (Mother Goose)”
London Symphony Orchestra, Pierre Monteux, conductor
Philips-442542-2
Run Time:27:46

– – –

2:55 AM

Schumann, Robert:”Kinderszenen,” Op. 15
No. 12, “Child Falling Asleep”

Daniel Schlosberg, piano, p
Centaur-CRC-3218
Run Time:01:50

– – –

3:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

3:00 AM

Quilter, Roger:Duet, “It was a lover and his lass”

Ann Murray, mezzo-soprano, ms
Graham Johnson, piano
EMI/Ang-CDC7-54411-2
Run Time:02:36

– – –

3:02 AM

Rutter, John:Folksong setting, “It was a lover and his lass”
William Chin
Juno-1994
Run Time:02:29

– – –

3:05 AM

Sibelius, Jean:”Rakastava (The Lover),” Op. 14
Scottish National Orchestra, Alexander Gibson, conductor
Chandos-CHAN-6591
Run Time:12:17

– – –

3:17 AM

Trad, Yugoslavian:The Unfaithful Lover
Quink
Telarc-CD-80275
Run Time:01:21

– – –

3:18 AM

Dvorák, Antonín:Piano Quintet in A, Op 81
Vienna Chamber Orchestra
Philippe Entremont, piano, p
Pro Arte-CDD-470
Run Time:35:50

– – –

3:54 AM

Anonymous 17th century, English:Two Lute Pieces

Christopher Parkening, guitar, g
EMI/Ang-CDC7-54853-2
Run Time:01:51

– – –

4:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

4:00 AM

Ravel, Maurice:”Pavane pour une infante défunte”
Budapest Clarinet Quintet
Naxos-8.553427
Run Time:05:42

– – –

4:05 AM

Crusell, Bernhard Henrik:Clarinet Concerto #1 in E-Flat, Op 1
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Gunther Herbig, conductor
Emma Johnson, clarinet, cl
ASV-CDDCA-763
Run Time:22:56

– – –

4:28 AM

Sullivan, Arthur:”Thespis” Ballet Suite
Introduction
Dublin RTE Concert Orch, Andrew Penny
Marco Polo-8.223460
Run Time:01:44

– – –

4:30 AM

Vaughan Williams, Ralph:”Suite de ballet” (1913)

Harriet LeJeune, f
Sheridan Music Press-SMP-209
Run Time:06:10

– – –

4:36 AM

Handel, George Frideric:”Amaryllis” Suite
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Yehudi Menuhin, conductor
MCA Classics-MCAD-6186
Run Time:18:31

– – –

4:55 AM

Britten, Benjamin:”Prince of the Pagodas,” Op. 57
King of the North

EMI/Ang-CDM7-69422-2
Run Time:01:29

– – –

5:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

5:00 AM

Clementi, Muzio:Piano Sonatina, Op 36/5

Philippe Entremont, piano, p
CBS-MG-33202 (2)
Run Time:06:02

– – –

5:06 AM

Ravel, Maurice:”Sonatine”
Orpheus Trio
Vanguard-VBD-25002
Run Time:10:17

– – –

5:16 AM

Françaix, Jean:Trumpet and Piano Sonatina
Gigue

Ole Antonsen, tr
Simax-PSC-1041
Run Time:01:41

– – –

5:18 AM

Strauss, Richard:Wind Symphony (Wind Sonatina No. 2), “The Happy Workshop”
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG-445849-2
Run Time:37:12

– – –

5:55 AM

De meester, Louis:Toccata

Pierre Huybregts, piano, p
Orion-ORS-79361
Run Time:01:04

– – –

6:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

6:00 AM

Berners, Gerald Tyrwhitt, Lord:Fugue for Orchestra
Royal Liverpool Phil, Barry Wordsworth
EMI/Ang-CDM5-65098-2
Run Time:05:34

– – –

6:05 AM

Frederick the Great:Symphony #1 in G
Manhattan Chamber Orch, Richard Auldon Clark
Helicon-HE-1003
Run Time:11:31

– – –

6:17 AM

Amalia, Anna:Piano Concerto
Luxembourg Radio Orchestra, Louis de Froment, conductor
Rosario Marciano, p
Turnabout-TV-34754
Run Time:09:59

– – –

6:27 AM

Henry VIII:Suite, “Rose Without A Thorn”

London-417524-2
Run Time:12:27

– – –

6:39 AM

Berners, Gerald Tyrwhitt, Lord:”The Triumph of Neptune” Suite
5th mvt, “Sunday Morning” (Intermezzo)
Royal Liverpool Phil, Barry Wordsworth
EMI/Ang-CDM5-65098-2
Run Time:01:41

– – –

6:41 AM

Hindemith, Paul:”Kleine Kammermusik,” Op 24/2

BIS-CD-291
Run Time:13:40

– – –

6:54 AM

Tchaikovsky, Peter:”Swan Lake,” Op. 20
Act II, Dance of the Little Swans
London Symphony Orchestra, Richard Williams, conductor
MCA Classics-MCAD-25207
Run Time:01:36

– – –

7:00am PROGRAM: Early Music Now
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/early-music-now/
Program:

8:00am PROGRAM: Dewitt & Dunn Financial Radio
/http://www.annuitywatchusa.com

9:00am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Musical Offering BWV 1079: Ricercar 2 a 6
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Brown, Iona, violin
PHILIPS CLASSICS: PHILIPS 412 800-2

9:07am Ravel, Maurice: Piano Concerto in G 2. Adagio assai
Judd, James/Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
Grosvenor, Benjamin
Decca: B0017610-02

9:20am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Concerto for Flute and Harp in C (K 299)
Menuhin, Sir Yehudi/English Chamber Orchestra
Coles, Samuel, flute
Yoshino, Naoko, harp
Virgin: 91504

10:00am PROGRAM: Safe Money and Income Radio
/https://www.safemoneyandincomeradio.com/Landing/Host/DavidDuston
Program:

10:30am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Trio #9 in E-Flat (WoO 38)
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano
Perlman, Itzhak, violin
Harrell, Lynn, cello
Angel/EMI: 47455

10:49am Franck, Cesar: The Breezes
Jordan, Armin/Basler Sinfonie Orchestra
Erato: 88167

11:00am Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai: A Little Song
Fingerhut, Margaret, piano
Chandos: 8439

11:00am Pichl, Vaclav: Symphony in G Op 1/4 Z22: 3. Allegro
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9740

11:00am VEJVANOVSKY: Serenada for 4 trumpets (1679)
Kapp, Richard/Philharmonia Virtuosi
Carroll, Edward, trumpet
Bilger, David, trumpet
Holton, Alex, trumpet
Burns, Stephen, trumpet
Sato, Atsuko, bassoon
Ess.A.Y.: 1035

11:17am Strauss, Johann II: Tales From the Vienna Woods (Op 325)
Mehta, Zubin/Vienna Philharmonic
Sony Classical: 45808

11:29am Haydn, Franz Joseph: Piano Concerto #9 in G
Stankovsky, Robert/Camerata Cassovia
Chang, Hae-Won, piano
Naxos: 550713

11:52am Copland, Aaron: Outdoor Overture, An
Corporon, Eugene Migliaro/Cincinnati CCM Wind Symphony
Klavier: 11048

12:02pm Chopin, Frédéric: Prelude #23 in F Op 28/23
Pogorelich, Ivo, pianist
Capriccio: 10024

12:02pm Nielsen, Carl: The Fog is Lifting
Galway, Sir James, flute
Williams, Sioned, harp
RCA: 6359

12:00pm Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 6 / #4 in a
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon: 447 733-2

12:16pm Borodin, Alexander: Symphony #3 in a (unfinished)
Tovey, Bramwell/Vancouver Symphony
CBC: 5231

12:34pm Vanhal, Johann: Symphony in D (Bryan D2)
Mallon, Kevin/Toronto Camerata
Naxos: 557483

12:52pm Khachaturian, Aram: Spartacus – Ballet Suite #2 – 1. Adagio “Dance of Sparta and Phrygia”
Tjeknavorian, Loris/Armenian Philharmonic Orchestra
ASV: 949

1:01pm Stravinsky, Igor: Soldier’s Tale “L’Histoire du Soldat” – Royal March
Lionel Friend/Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Nimbus: 5063

1:01pm LULLY: Alceste: La Marche des Combattants
Savall, Jordi/Le Concert des Nations
Alia Vox: 2 9807

1:00pm Liszt, Franz: Liebestraum #3 in A-Flat (S 541)
Hemming, Fuzjko, piano
Domo: 73091

1:05pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #28 in C (K 200)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Philips: 412995

1:28pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Orchestral Suite #3 in D (BWV 1068)
Parrot, Andrew/Boston Early Music Festival
Angel/EMI: 54653

1:53pm Shostakovich, Dmitri: Jazz Suite #1 Suite for Promenade Orchestra
Jansons, Mariss/Philadelphia Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 55601

2:01pm Gabrieli, Andrea: Ricercar del sesto tuono
/The American Brass Quintet
Delos: 3003

2:01pm Offenbach, Jacques: Promptes a servir la pratique, arr. for cello
Olivieri-Munroe, Cha/Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Gabetta, Sol, cello
RCA: 88697359622

2:00pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto #4 in G (Op 58) 3. Rondo
Abbado, Claudio/Berlin Philharmonic
Pollini, Maurizio, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 439770

2:14pm Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai: Capriccio Espagnol (Op 34)
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
CBS: 36728

2:29pm Carulli, Ferdinando: Concerto for Flute, Guitar & Orchestra, G Major 1.
Rolla, Janos/Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Rampal, Jean-Pierre, flute
Lagoya, Alexandre, guitar
CBS: 42130

2:48pm Elgar, Edward: Serenade for Strings in e (Op 20)
Slatkin, Leonard/London Philharmonic Orchestra
RCA: 60072

3:01pm Brahms, Johannes: Elf Choralvorspielen 8.Es ist ein’ Ros’ entsprungen
van Zweden, Jaap/Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Brilliant Class: L 99946

3:01pm Harty, Hamilton: Fantasy Scenes, for Orchestra II. A Dancer’s Reverie
Yuasa, Takuo/Ulster Orchestra
Naxos: 557731

3:00pm Handel, George Frideric: Water Music Suite #2 in D HWV 349
Pearlman, Martin/Boston Baroque
Telarc: 80594

3:14pm Rossini, Gioachino: String Sonata #3 in C
/Moscow Virtuosi
Melodiya: 222

3:29pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Trio in E (K 542) – 1. Allegro
Barenboim, Daniel, piano
Znaider, Nikolaj, violin
Zlotnikov, Kyril, cello
Angel/EMI: 44643

3:36pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Trio in E (K 542) – 2. Andante grazioso
Barenboim, Daniel, piano
Znaider, Nikolaj, violin
Zlotnikov, Kyril, cello
Angel/EMI: 44643

3:40pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Trio in E (K 542) – 3. Allegro
Barenboim, Daniel, piano
Znaider, Nikolaj, violin
Zlotnikov, Kyril, cello
Angel/EMI: 44643

3:52pm Arnold, Malcolm: English Dances, Set 2 (Op 33)
Penny, Andrew/Queensland Symphony Orchestra
NAXOS: 8.553526

4:01pm TSINTSADSE: Miniatures for Violin and Orch.: 5. Tzin Tzkaco
Batiashvili, Lisa/Georgian Chamber Orchestra
Batiashvili, Lisa, violin
Sony Classical: 334002

4:01pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Polka Italienne
Long, Beatrice, piano
Long, Christina, piano
MMP: 1

4:00pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Trumpet & Violin Concerto in D
Goebel, Reinhard/Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv: 419633

4:17pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Andante Cantabile for Cello solo and String Orchestra
Maazel, Lorin/Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Sony: 93927

4:25pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Piano Sonata #35 in A-flat (Hob.XVI:43)
Planes, Alain, piano
Harmonia Mundi: 901763

4:44pm THOMSON, VIRGIL: Plow That Broke the Plains: Suite
Corp, Ronald/New London Orchestra
Hyperion: 66576

5:00pm Debussy, Claude: Children’s Corner: Doctor Gradus ad Parnassum
Ciccolini, Aldo, piano
Angel/EMI: 54450

5:00pm Borodin, Alexander: Spanish Serenade
Turovsky, Yuli/I Musici de Montreal
Analekta: 9897

5:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Flute Sonata in A BWV 1032
Faerber, Jorg/Heilbronn Chamber Orchestra
Galway, Sir James, flute
RCA: 60900

5:17pm Bruch, Max: Romance in F (Op 85)
Chailly, Riccardo/Gewandhaus Orchestra Leipzig
Jansen, Janine, viola
Decca: B0007260

5:26pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto #1 in C (Op 15) 1. Allegro con brio
Masur, Kurt/New York Philharmonic
Huang, Helen, piano
Teldec: 99207

5:48pm Rodgers, Richard: The Sound of Music Orchestral Suite
Kunzel, Erich/Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Telarc: 80278

6:01pm Chopin, Frédéric: Mazurka in F Minor, Op. 68 #4
Downes, Lara, piano
Steinway & Sons: 30016

6:01pm Barrios, Augustin (Mangore): Estudio Vals
McFadden, Jerry, guitar
Naxos: 557807

6:00pm Handel, George Frideric: Concerto #2 a due cori in F HWV 333
Gardiner, John Eliot/English Baroque Soloists
Philips: 411122

6:20pm Copland, Aaron: Appalachian Spring, Suite for 13 Instruments
Ratner, Tanya/River Oaks Chamber Orchestra
ROCO: 2006

6:50pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Divertimento #3 in F “Salzburg Symphony #3” (K 138)
/Ensemble Wien
Sony Classical: 47672

7:01pm Larsson, Lars-Erik: Little Serenade for String Orchestra (Op 12) – Finale: Allegro
Salonen, Esa-Pekka/Stockholm Sinfonietta
Bis: 285

7:01pm Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Mario: Sea Murmurs
Shelley, Alexander/Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Hope, Daniel, violin
Deutsche Grammophon:

7:00pm Wagner, Richard: Parsifal: Suite from Act III
Serebrier, Jose/Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 570293

7:20pm Schubert, Franz: Symphony #5 in B-Flat (D 485)
Harnoncourt, Nikolaus/Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Teldec: 91184

7:51pm Schuman, William: American Festival Overture
Bernstein, Leonard/Los Angeles Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammo: 413324

8:01pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Partita #2 in C Minor – Allemande
Djangirov, Eldar, piano
Motema Music: 116

8:01pm Tarrega, Francisco: Capricho arabe (Serenata)
Karadaglic, Milos, guitar
Deutsche Grammo: B0015579

8:00pm QUANTZ: Flute Concerto #161 in G
Schreier, Peter/CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
Gallois, Patrick, flute
Deutsche Grammo: 439895

8:21pm Mendelssohn, Felix: Symphony #4 in A “Italian” (Op 90)
Szell, George/Cleveland Orchestra
CBS: 37760

8:53pm Clementi, Muzio: Sonata in G Minor, Op. 34 #2 – 1.
Shelley, Howard, piano
Hyperion: 67814

9:02pm SCHEIDT: Courant dolorosa (Ludi Musici)
/Les Sacqueboutiers
Naive: V 9996

9:02pm Abel, Carl Friedrich: The Drexel Manuscript – 1. Allegro
Pandolfo, Paolo, viola da gamb
Glossa: S 920410

9:00pm Strauss, Richard: Der Rosenkavalier (Op 59) – Waltz Sequence #1
Blomstedt, Herbert/Gewandhaus Orchestra Leipzig
Decca: B0004645

9:17pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Violin Sonata # 4 in a minor (Op 23)
Zukerman, Pinchas, violin
Neikrug, Marc, piano
BMG CLASSICS: 09026-60991-2

9:45pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Capriccio Italien (Op 45)
Kuchar, Theodore/National Symphony Orchestra of Ukraine
Naxos: 555923

10:01pm Chopin, Frédéric: Etude in G-Sharp Min. Op.25 #6
Licad, Cecile, piano
MusicMaster: B000000FRV

10:01pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Oboe Concerto in c 2. Allegro
Indermuhle, Thomas/English Chamber Orchestra
Indermuhle, Thomas, oboe
Novalis: 150 126

10:00pm PROGRAM: Footlight Parade
/For more – http://www.musicaltheaterproject.org
Program:

11:00pm PROGRAM: Reel Music
/Playlists: https://exchange.prx.org/series/38633-reel-music
Program:

12:00am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Violin Partita #3 in E: 3. Gavotte en rondeau BWV 1006
Segovia, Andres, guitar
MCA: 42068