10/16/20

Music played for: 10/16/2020

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

12:00 AM
Frescobaldi, Girolamo:Aria con variazione detta “la Frescobalda”

Julian Bream, guitar, g
RCA-61592-2
Run Time:05:19

– – –

12:05 AM
Schubert, Franz:”Konzertstück” in D, D 345
Accademia Bizantina, Carlo Chiarappa, conductor
Carlo Chiarappa, violin, v
Koch-350239
Run Time:10:39

– – –

12:15 AM
Diamond, David:Flute, Piano and String Trio Quintet

Delos-DE-3189
Run Time:13:20

– – –

12:29 AM
Bach, Johann Sebastian:Lute Prelude in c, BWV 999

Julian Bream, guitar, g
RCA-61592-2
Run Time:01:34

– – –

12:30 AM
Rebel, Jean-Féry:Ballet, “Les Elémens”
Marc Minkowski
Erato-45974-2
Run Time:23:34

– – –

12:54 AM
Lully, Jean-Baptiste:Le Grand Divertissement Royal de Versailles
“Bourée”
Jordi Savall
Alia Vox-AV-9807
Run Time:01:27

– – –

1:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

1:00 AM

Satie, Erik:”Nouvelles pièces froides” (1906-10)

Pascal Rogé, piano, p
London-421713-2
Run Time:05:31

– – –

1:05 AM

Françaix, Jean:”Divertissement” for wind trio

Cedille-CDR-90000040
Run Time:10:12

– – –

1:15 AM

Clerambault, Louis Nicolas:”Le Triomphe d’Iris”
“Rigaudons”
Herve´ Niquet
, hc
Naxos-8.554455
Run Time:01:52

– – –

1:17 AM

Brahms, Johannes:Symphony no.4 in e minor, Op.98
Utah Symphony Orchestra, Maurice Abravanel, conductor
Vanguard-SVC-19
Run Time:37:58

– – –

1:55 AM

Persichetti, Vincent:Divertimento for Band (1950)
March
Eugene Corporon
Klavier-K-11124
Run Time:01:53

– – –

2:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

2:00 AM

Soler, Antonio:Clavier Sonata #70 in a

David Schrader, piano, hc
Cedille-CDR-90000009
Run Time:05:07

– – –

2:05 AM

Nebra, Manuel Blasco De:Piano Sonata No. 6

Tony Millan, forte
Almaviva-DS-0108
Run Time:11:48

– – –

2:16 AM

Benjamin, Arthur:”North American Square Dance Suite”
“Salamanca”
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Kirk Trevor, conductor
Joshua Pierce, piano, p
Kleos Classics-KL-5129
Run Time:01:39

– – –

2:18 AM

Ewazen, Eric:”A Western Fanfare”

Summit-DCD-380
Run Time:03:45

– – –

2:22 AM

Copland, Aaron:”Billy the Kid”
St. Louis Symphony Orchestra, Leonard Slatkin, conductor
EMI-CDC7-47382-2
Run Time:32:26

– – –

2:54 AM

Antheil, George:”La Femme de 100 Tétes”
“Percussion Dance”

Gloria Cheng, piano, p
Telarc-CD-80549
Run Time:01:37

– – –

3:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

3:00 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:Motet, “Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied,” BWV 225
Canadian Brass & Berlin Brass
CBS-MK-39035
Run Time:04:58

– – –

3:04 AM

Bach, Johann Ludwig:Ouverture (Suite )in G
Reinhard Goebel
DG Archiv-471150-2
Run Time:15:24

– – –

3:20 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:Two-Part Inventions, BWV 772/786
No. 14 in B-flat

Glenn Gould, piano, p
CBS-M2K-42269 (2)
Run Time:01:37

– – –

3:21 AM

Schumann, Robert:Symphony No. 1 in B-Flat, Op. 38, “Spring”
Estonian State Sym Orch, Gennady Rozhdestvensky, conductor
Melodiya-MCD-240 (2)
Run Time:32:52

– – –

3:54 AM

Reger, Max:Preludes and Fugues, Op 131a
#3 in G: Prelude

Mateja Marinkovic, v
ASV-CDDCA-876 (2)
Run Time:01:39

– – –

4:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

4:00 AM

Scriabin, Alexander:”Vers la flamme,” Op 72

Vladimir Sofronitsky, piano, p
Philips-456970-2 (2)
Run Time:05:14

– – –

4:05 AM

Vaughan Williams, Ralph:”The Lark Ascending” (1914, rev 1920)
Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Iona Brown, violin, v
London-433085-2
Run Time:16:11

– – –

4:21 AM

Handel, George Frideric:Concerto grosso in e, Op. 6, No. 3
The Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Iona Brown, conductor
Philips-410048-2 (3)
Run Time:11:20

– – –

4:32 AM

Wieniawski, Henryk:Caprice in a

Dmitri Sitkovetsky, violin, v
Orfeo-S-048831-A
Run Time:01:26

– – –

4:34 AM

Chopin, Frédéric:Piano Sonata no.2 in b-flat minor, Op.35, “Funeral March”

Santiago Rodriguez, piano, p
Elan-CD-82262
Run Time:20:11

– – –

4:54 AM

Strauss, Johann, Sr:Seufzer-Galopp, Op 9
Boskovsky Ensemble, Willi Boskovsky
Vanguard-OVC-8016
Run Time:01:41

– – –

5:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

5:00 AM

Glinka, Mikhail:Song, Doubt

Paata Burchuladze, bass, b
Ludmilla Ivanova, piano
London-421417-2
Run Time:05:07

– – –

5:05 AM

Arensky, Anton:String Quartet #2 in a, Op 35

Hyperion-CDA-66648
Run Time:26:27

– – –

5:31 AM

Walton, William:”Facade” (1922)
“Tango-Pasodoble”
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra, Louis Frémaux, conductor
EMI/Ang-CDC7-47512-2
Run Time:01:53

– – –

5:33 AM

Schickele, Peter:”Last Tango in Bayreuth”

Leonarda-LE-348
Run Time:02:29

– – –

5:35 AM

Wagner, Richard:”Tristan und Isolde”
Prelude and “Liebestod”
Berlin Philharmonic, Herbert von Karajan, conductor
EMI/Ang-CDC5-76896-2
Run Time:18:50

– – –

5:54 AM

Strauss, Eduard:Polka schnell, Bahn frei, Op 45
Salon Orchestra
EMI/Ang-CDC7-47535-2
Run Time:01:54

– – –

6:00am Mussorgsky, Modest: Pictures at an Exhibition – The Great Gate of Kiev
Ott, Alice Sara, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 4790088

6:08am Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Symphony #1 in G
Rolla, Janos/Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Teldec: 42843

6:20am Faure, Gabriel: Pavane (Op 50)
Oue, Eiji/Minnesota Orchestra
Reference: 99

6:30am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Violin Concerto #2 in E (BWV 1042)
/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Bell, Joshua, violin
Sony Classical: 08779

6:48am Elgar, Edward: Symphony #1 in A-Flat (Op 55) 3. Adagio
Solti, Sir Georg/London Philharmonic Orchestra
London: 443856

7:01am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata #31 in A-Flat (Op 110) – 2. Allegro molto
Uchida, Mitsuko, piano
Philips: B0006379

7:01am Telemann, Georg Phillip: Orchestral Suite “Water Music” in C (TWV 55:C3): 10. The Merry Mariners
Pickett, Philip/New London Consort
Decca: 455621

7:00am Irish Traditional: Danny Boy (a.k.a. Londonderry Air or Irish Tune from County Derry)
/London Mozart Players
Galway, Sir James, flute
Harpist from London Mozart Players
RCA: 63725

7:06am Purcell, Henry: Suite from Abdelazar
Lamon, Jeanne/Tafelmusik
Analekta: 9811

7:14am Chopin, Frédéric: Nocturne #17 in B (Op 62/1)
Cliburn, Van, piano
RCA: 60358

7:24am Borodin, Alexander: Polovtsian Dances
Barenboim, Daniel/Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 419407

7:36am Fillmore, Henry: His Honor
Corporon, Eugene Migliaro/North Texas Wind Symphony
GIA Music: 563

7:42am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Violin Sonata in B-Flat (K 378)
Perlman, Itzhak, violin
Barenboim, Daniel, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 423229

8:01am Falla, Manuel de: Three-Cornered Hat – Miller’s Dance
Los Romeros
Philips: 412609

8:01am Rameau, Jean-Philippe: Les Fetes d’Hebe: Passepieds 1 & 2
Leppard, Raymond/English Chamber Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 65732

8:00am Stolzel, Gottfried Heinrich: Bist du Bei mir BWV 508
Balsom, Alison, trumpet
Carey, Colin, organ
Caudle, Mark, viola da gamba
Ross, Alistair, organ and harp
Angel/EMI: 58047

8:06am Copland, Aaron: Symphony #3 – 2. Allegro molto
Mata, Eduardo/Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 64304

8:14am Hummel, Johann Nepomuk: Piano Concerto #2 in a (Op 85) -Finale-3. Rondo, Allegro Moderato
Korneev, Alexander/Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra
Ratser, Dmitri, piano
Ratser: 002

8:29am Grieg, Edvard: Peer Gynt Suite #1 (Op 46)
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
CBS: 36718

8:48am Vivaldi, Antonio: Chamber Concerto in D (RV 94) (P 201)
/Musical Offering
Nonesuch: 79067

8:59am Tchaikovsky, Peter: Does the Day Reign?
Osadchy, Eugene, cello
Markina, Anastasia, piano
Bolo Classique: 8010

8:59am HOLBORNE: Elizabethan Dance Suite: Gigue
/Empire Brass
Smedvig, Rolf, trumpet
Jensen, Richard, percussion
Telarc: 80550

9:00am Brahms, Johannes: Hungarian Dance # 4
Alsop, Marin/London Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos: 8.570233

9:09am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 9 in D Minor – 1
Nagano, Kent/Montreal Symphony Orchestra
various soloists
Sony: 19442

9:29am Bartok, Bela: Piano Concerto #3 Sz 119: 3. [Allegro vivace]
Fischer, Ivan/Budapest Festival Orchestra
Schiff, Andras, piano
Teldec: 13158

9:36am PLEYEL: Symphony in C (Op 66) (B 154)
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9525

9:59am Mendelssohn, Felix: Songs Without Words Book 5 (Op 62) – 1. Andante espressivo “May Breezes”
Maisky, Mischa, cello
Tiempo, Sergio, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 471565

9:59am Turina, Joaquin: Homage to Tarrega Op 69
Williams, John, guitar
CBS: 44794

10:00am Handel, George Frideric: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (HWV 67)
Galway, James/Chamber Orchestra of Europe
RCA: 61002

10:03am SCHNITTKE, Alfred: Suite in the Old Style
Spivakov, Vladimir/Moscow Virtuosi
RCA: 60370

10:18am Bizet, Georges: Carmen Suite #1
Stokowski, Leopold/National Philharmonic Orchestra
CBS: 37260

10:35am Rosetti, Antonio: Oboe Concerto in F
Haenchen, Hartmut/CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
Glaetzner, Burkhard, oboe
Capriccio: 10087

11:00am Chopin, Frédéric: Mazurka in a
Buniatishvili, Khatia, piano
AmazonNB:

11:00am Couperin, Francois: Duo Viola da Gamba & Dbl Bass in G 1. Vivement
Dohler, Rolf, viola da gamba
Sanderling, Barbara, doublebas
ArsVivendi: 2100196

11:00am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cantata #169 – Gott soll allein mein Herze haben – 1. Sinfonia
Muller-Bruhl, Helmut/Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Naxos: 557621

11:08am Ravel, Maurice: Le Tombeau de Couperin
Solti, Sir Georg/Chicago Symphony Orchestra
London: 400051

11:28am Saint-Saens, Camille: Carnival of the Animals – The Swan
Cleobury, Nicholas/English Chamber Orchestra
Webber, Julian Lloyd, cello
Decca: 4758567

11:32am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Divertimento #11 in D (K 251)
Koopman, Ton/Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Erato: 45471

11:59am Brahms, Johannes: Four Piano Pieces (Op 119) – 3. Intermezzo in C: Grazioso e giocoso
Hess, Myra, piano
Philips: 456832

11:59am LULLY: Le Bourgeois gentilhomme: Sarabande pour une femme
Lawrence-King, Andrew, Baroque triple harp
Harmonia Mundi: 907335

12:00pm Veracini, Francesco Maria: Ouverture #4 in F
Goebel, Reinhard/Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv: 439937

12:13pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Fur Elise (WoO 59)
Brendel, Alfred, piano
Philips: 412227

12:17pm SUK, Josef: Fantastic Scherzo (Op 25)
Falletta, JoAnn/Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos: 572323

12:37pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Concerto for Two Horns in E-Flat
Warren-Green, Christopher/Philharmonia Orchestra
Thompson, Michael, horn
Watkins, Richard, horn
Nimbus: 5018

1:00pm Copland, Aaron: Sentimental Melody
Downes, Lara, piano
Sono Luminous: 92207

1:00pm Bartok, Bela: Romanian Dances 3. Moderato
Ben-Dor, Gisele/Sofia Soloists
Centaur: 2239

1:00pm Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai: Scheherazade – Symphonic Suite, Op.35
Muti, Riccardo/Philadelphia Orchestra
SERAPHIM CLASSICS: 7243 5 73291 2 5

1:51pm Schubert, Franz: Piano Trio #1 in B-Flat (Op 99) (D 898) 2. Andante un poco mosso
/Beaux Arts Trio
Philips: 412620

2:00pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Orchestral Suite “Water Music” in C (TWV 55:C3): 8. Agreeable Zephyrus
Pickett, Philip/New London Consort
Decca: 455621

2:00pm Kronke, Emil: Deux Papillons Op. 165
/Pipe Dreams
Pope, Anna-flute
Ruffer, Nancy-flute
Crayford, Helen-piano
Guild: 7390

2:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Brandenburg Concerto #1 in F (BWV 1046)
Pommer, Max/New Bach Collegium Musicum Leipzig
Capriccio: 10025

2:14pm Mahler, Gustav: Symphony #5 in c-sharp -4. Adagietto
Maazel, Lorin/Vienna Philharmonic
CBS: 44907

2:29pm Schumann, Robert: Scenes from Childhood (Op 15) – 7. Dreaming (“Traumerei”)
Barenboim, Daniel, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 419408

2:31pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Violin Concerto #5 in A “Turkish”(K219) 1.Allegro aperto
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Pine, Rachel Barton, violin
Avie: 2317

2:41pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Violin Concerto #5 in A “Turkish” (K219) 2. Adagio
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Pine, Rachel Barton, violin
Avie: 2317

2:51pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Violin Concerto #5 in A “Turkish” (K219) 3. Rondeau: Tempo di menuetto
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Pine, Rachel Barton, violin
Avie: 2317

2:59pm Anonymous/Traditional: Il Ballerino (Balletto)
/London Early Music Group
Nonesuch: 79029

2:59pm ATTERBERG, Kurt: Suite #7 “Antony and Cleopatra” (Op 29) – 5. Festivo
Wallin, Ulf/Camerata Nordica
CPO: 777 156

3:00pm Einaudi, Ludovico: I Giorni
/German Chamber Orchestra of Berlin
Hope, Daniel, violin
Ammon, Jacques, piano
Deutsche Grammophon: B001799902

3:06pm Bach, Johann Christian: Oboe Concerto #2 in F 1. Andante
Linden, Jaap ter/Nieuw Sinfonietta Amsterdam
Oostenrijk, Pauline, oboe
Challenge Class: L 72019

3:13pm Bach, Johann Christian: Oboe Concerto #2 in F 2. Larghetto
Linden, Jaap ter/Nieuw Sinfonietta Amsterdam
Oostenrijk, Pauline, oboe
Challenge Class: L 72019

3:19pm Bach, Johann Christian: Oboe Concerto #2 in F 3. Rondeau
Linden, Jaap ter/Nieuw Sinfonietta Amsterdam
Oostenrijk, Pauline, oboe
Challenge Class: L 72019

3:24pm Borodin, Alexander: String Quartet #2 in D – Nocturne
/Lafayette String Quartet
Dorian: 90203

3:37pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony # 6 “Le Matin” in D (“Morning”)
Ward, Nicholas/Northern Chamber Orchestra
Naxos: 550722

3:59pm Chopin, Frédéric: Etude in F Major, Op. 10 #8
Licad, Cecile, piano
MusicMaster: B000000FRV

3:59pm Albinoni, Tomaso: Concerto a cinque Op. 9 No. 2 Casanova Soundtrack
Kompaneck, Sonny/Hollywood Studio Symphony
Hollywood Recor: 62575

4:00pm Elgar, Edward: Cockaigne Overture “In London Town” (Op 40)
Boughton, William/English Symphony Orchestra
Nimbus: 7015

4:19pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Oboe Concerto in C (RV 447)
/Guildhall String Ensemble
Messiter, Malcolm, oboe
RCA: 60224

4:33pm Mendelssohn, Felix: String Symphony #10 in b
Sondeckis, Saulius/Lithuanian Chamber Orchestra
MCA: 32110

4:48pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Consecration of the House Overture (Op 124)
Ferencsik, Janos/Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Supraphon: 111120

5:00pm Sibelius, Jean: The Shepherd (Op 58/4)
Ove Andsnes, Leif, piano
Sony: 88985408502

5:00pm SAINZ DE LA MAZA, R.: Zapateado
Isbin, Sharon, guitar
Virgin: 59591

5:00pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Variations on a Rococo Theme (Op 33)
Shostakovich, Maxim/London Symphony Orchestra
Webber, Julian Lloyd, cello
Decca: 4758567

5:20pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Romance in A (1891) for piano 6 hands
Jones, Martin, piano
McMahon, Richard, piano
Bruce, Edwin, piano
AVM: 3026

5:28pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto for three keyboards in d (BWV 1063)
Eschenbach, Christoph/Hamburg Philharmonic
Eschenbach, Christoph, piano
Frantz, Justus-piano
Oppitz, Gerhard, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 415655

5:43pm Strauss, Richard: Horn Concerto #1 in E-Flat (Op 11)
Kashif, Tolga/Philharmonia Orchestra
Lloyd, Frank, horn
ASV: 697

5:59pm Williams, John: Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban: Aunt Marge’s Waltz
Kunzel, Erich/Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Telarc: 80664

5:59pm Pichl, Vaclav: Symphony in D “Diana” Z16 – 3. Menuet
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9740

6:00pm Debussy, Claude: Clair de Lune
Crossley, Paul, piano
Sony Classical: 34419

6:06pm Schubert, Franz: Symphony #1 in D (D 82)
Abbado, Claudio/Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Deutsche Grammo: 423652

6:38pm Handel, George Frideric: Saul (HWV 53) – Sinfonias from Acts 1 and 2
Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
Archiv: 419219

6:59pm Tye, Christopher: Farewell My Good Ones for Ever
His Majesty’s Sacbuttes
Helios: 55406

6:59pm Morricone, Ennio: Addio Monti from I Promessi Sposi
Dubeau, Angele/La Pieta
Dubeau, Angele, violin
Analekta: 8737

7:00pm PROGRAM: Exploring Music
/more at http://exploringmusic.wfmt.com/
Program:

8:00pm PROGRAM: San Francisco Symphony
Program:

Musical Content:
Start Time:

Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 3 in D minor Michael Tilson Thomas; Sasha Cooke, Pacific Boy Choir, Women of the SFS Chorus
Mikhail Glinka Overture to Ruslan and Lyudmila Michael Tilson Thomas

10:00pm Holst, Gustav: Planets (Op 32) – 4. Jupiter, bringer of jollity
Gibson, Sir Alexander/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Chandos: 6633

10:07pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Cello Concerto in E-flat (RV 408)
Stamp, Richard/Toronto Chamber Orchestra
Harnoy, Ofra, cello
RCA: 68228

10:23pm Boccherini, Luigi: Cello Concerto #5 in D G 478
Koopman, Ton/Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Sony Classical: 60680

10:51pm MacDowell, Edward: Piano Concerto #1 in a (Op. 15)- 2. Andante tranquillo
Brabbins, Martyn/BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Tanyel, Seta, piano
Hyperion: 67165

10:59pm Jobim, Antonio Carlos: Estrada do Sol
Isbin, Sharon, guitar
Virgin: 59591

10:59pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Partita #2 in c (BWV 826) 6. Capriccio
Argerich, Martha, piano
Philips: 456700

11:00pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Tafelmusik III – 3. Concerto for 2 horns in E-Flat
Boughton, William/English String Orchestra
Wallace, John, trumpet
Miller, John, trumpet
Nimbus: 5189

11:17pm Lewis, Paul: English Suite
Lloyd-Jones, David/Northern Sinfonia
Naxos: 555070

11:27pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #31 in D “Paris” (K 297)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Angel/EMI: 69819

11:48pm Bizet, Georges: Children’s Games (Op 22)
Barenboim, Daniel/Orchestre de Paris
Angel/EMI: 64869

12:00am Byrd, William: The Earle of Salisbury’s Pavane
Howarth, Elgar/Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Decca: B0000807

12:00am Schumann, Clara: Four Fugitive Pieces (Op 15) (1845) #2
Cheng, Angela, piano
CBC: 1087