10/13/20

Music played for: 10/13/2020

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:
12:00 AM
Ridenour, Brandon:Lament
Canadian Brass
Steinway & Sons-30008
Run Time:05:05

– – –

12:05 AM
Strauss, Richard:”Metamorphosen”
Smithsonian Chamber Players, Kenneth Slowik, conductor
RCA-DHM-77343-2
Run Time:26:17

– – –

12:31 AM
Hassler, Hans Leo:Madrigal, “Tanzen und Springen”
Anthony Rooley
EMI/Ang-CDM7-69837-2
Run Time:01:40

– – –

12:33 AM
Schein, Johann Hermann:Madrigal, “Diletti pastorali” fr Centone VII

Pantheon-D-07159
Run Time:03:14

– – –

12:36 AM
Bach, Johann Christian:Flute and Oboe Quintet in D, Op 11/2
The Queen’s Chamber Band
4tay-CD-4011
Run Time:18:09

– – –

12:54 AM
Bach, Johann Sebastian:”Anna Magdalena Notebook”
Polonaise in g minor, BWV. Anh 119

Albert Fuller, hapsichord, hc
Reference Recordings-RR-2105 (2)
Run Time:01:49

– – –

1:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

1:00 AM

Rachmaninoff, Sergei:”Aleko” (1893)
Dance of the Men
Philharmonia Orchestra, Neeme Järvi, conductor
Chandos-CHAN-9081
Run Time:04:49

– – –

1:04 AM

Rachmaninoff, Sergei:Fourteen Songs, Op. 34
No. 14, “Vocalise”

Maxim Vengerov, violin, v
EMI/Ang-CDC5-57916-2
Run Time:06:47

– – –

1:11 AM

Rachmaninoff, Sergei:Preludes, Op. 32
No. 7 in F

Maxim Philippov, piano, p
Harmonia Mundi-HMU-907292
Run Time:02:08

– – –

1:13 AM

Giannini, Vittorio:Piano Concerto (1934)
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra, Daniel Spalding
Gabriela Imreh, piano, p
Naxos-8.559352
Run Time:41:12

– – –

1:54 AM

Rameau, Jean-Philippe:”Les Tourbillons”

Gustav Leonhardt, piano, hc
RCA-77924-2-RC
Run Time:01:48

– – –

2:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

2:00 AM

Handel, George Frideric:”Xerxes”
“Largo (Ombra mai fu)”
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
CBS-M2X-39102 (2)
Run Time:05:40

– – –

2:05 AM

Hummel, Johann Nepomuk:Trumpet Concerto in E (1803)
Paris Orchestral Ensemble, Jean-Pierre Wallez, conductor
Maurice André, trumpet, tr
Erato-ECD-88007
Run Time:20:55

– – –

2:26 AM

Fantini, Girolamo:Sonata No. 5, detta del’Adimari

Paul Riedo, organ, o
Crystal-CD-666
Run Time:01:31

– – –

2:28 AM

Copland, Aaron:”Quiet City”
London Symphony Orchestra, Aaron Copland, conductor
William Lang, trumpet, tr
Sony-SM3K-46559 (3)
Run Time:09:50

– – –

2:37 AM

Hindemith, Paul:Clarinet Sonata

Hansjörg Schellenberger, oboe, eh
Sony-SK-64400
Run Time:12:26

– – –

2:50 AM

Copland, Aaron:”Scherzo Humoristique, The Cat and the Mouse”

Noel Lester, piano, p
Centaur-CRC-2511
Run Time:04:01

– – –

2:54 AM

Wolf, Hugo:Song, “Mouse-Catching Rhyme”

Noel Lester, p
Centaur-CRC-2511
Run Time:01:13

– – –

3:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

3:00 AM

Widor, Charles Marie:Organ Symphony #5 in F, Op 42/1
Finale, “Toccata”

Marie-Claire Alain, organ, o
Erato-ECD-88111
Run Time:05:33

– – –

3:05 AM

Fine, Irving:”Toccata concertante” (1948)
Moscow Radio Sym, Joel Spiegelman
Delos-DE-3139
Run Time:11:02

– – –

3:16 AM

Nancarrow, Conlon:Toccata for Violin and Player Piano (1935)

Mia Wu, v
Musicmasters-7068-2-C
Run Time:01:29

– – –

3:18 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:Violin Sonata no.9 in A, Op.47, “Kreutzer”

Itzhak Perlman, violin, v
London-458618-2
Run Time:37:09

– – –

3:55 AM

Rameau, Jean-Philippe:”Dardanus” (1739)
“Air gracieux pour les Plaisirs”
Philharmonia Baroque Orch, Nicholas McGegan
Conifer-51313-2
Run Time:01:42

– – –

4:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

4:00 AM

Nicolai, Otto:”The Merry Wives of Windsor”
Aria, “Horch, die Lerche”
Bavarian State Opera Orchestra, Robert Heger
Fritz Wunderlich, tenor, t
EMI/Ang-CMS7-69348-2 (2)
Run Time:04:59

– – –

4:04 AM

Vaughan Williams, Ralph:”The Lark Ascending”
BBC Symphony Orchestra, Sir Andrew Davis, conductor
Tasmin Little, v
Teldec-73127-2
Run Time:14:17

– – –

4:19 AM

Tchaikovsky, Peter:Album for the Young, Op. 39
#22, “Song of the Lark”

Chandos-CHAN-9098
Run Time:01:26

– – –

4:20 AM

Goldmark, Karl:Piano Trio in e, Op 33 (1879)

Hungaroton-HCD-31709
Run Time:33:43

– – –

4:54 AM

Zelenka, Jan Dismas:”Reiterfanfare” #1

, bn
Ess.a.y-CD-1035
Run Time:01:41

– – –

5:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

5:00 AM

Rameau, Jean-Philippe:”Castor et Pollux”
Chaconne
Jean-Christophe Frisch
Astrée-E-8624 (2)
Run Time:04:53

– – –

5:04 AM

Purcell, Henry:”Chacony” in g
Reinhard Goebel
DG Archiv-453418-2
Run Time:07:26

– – –

5:12 AM

Handel, George Frideric:Chaconne

Ronald Patterson, violin, v
MMG-MCD-10047
Run Time:06:49

– – –

5:19 AM

Anonymous, Spanish:Chaconne

Luciano Sgrizzi, piano, hc
Nonesuch-H-71116
Run Time:01:42

– – –

5:20 AM

Menotti, Gian-Carlo:Piano Concerto in F (1945)
Symphony of the Air, Jorge Mester, conductor
Earl Wild, piano, p
Vanguard-SVC-3
Run Time:33:33

– – –

5:54 AM

Schubert, Franz:Song, “An die Laute,” D 905

Graham Johnson, piano, p
Forlane-UCD-16698
Run Time:01:29

– – –

6:00am Tchaikovsky, Peter: The Seasons: June “Barcarolle”
Hope, Daniel, violin
Ammon, Jacques, piano
Deutsche Grammophon: 479 6922

6:09am Scarlatti, Alessandro: Sinfonia #3 in d (for flute, strings and continuo)
/I Musici
PHILIPS: 400 017 2

6:16am Copland, Aaron: El Salon Mexico
Dorati, Antal/Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Decca: 414273

6:30am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony # 8 in D (K 48)
Harnoncourt, Nikolaus/Concentus musicus Wien
Deutsche Harmon: 63970

6:48am Dvorak, Antonin: Hussite Overture (Op 67) “Husitska”
Suitner, Otmar/Staatskapelle Berlin
ArsVivendi: 127

7:01am Rachmaninoff, Sergei: It Wasn’t Long Ago, My Friend
Osadchy, Eugene, cello
Markina, Anastasia, piano
Bolo Classique: 8010

7:01am Holst, Gustav: First Suite in E-flat (Op 28) for military band – 3. March
Corporon, Eugene Migliaro/North Texas Wind Symphony
GIA Music: 490

7:00am Bach, Johann Sebastian: AMB Notebook: Minuets 1 & 2 in G (BWV Anh. 114-115)
Leppard, Raymond/English Chamber Orchestra
CBS: 45738

7:05am Debussy, Claude: Sacred and profane dances
Martinon, Jean/National Orchestra of the ORTF
Jamet, Marie-Claire, harp
Angel/EMI: 69589

7:15am Chopin, Frédéric: Nocturne in F Major (Op. 15/1)
Lang Lang, piano
Sony: 489602

7:24am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 6 “Pastoral” in F (Op 68) – 2. Scene by the Brook
Karajan, Herbert von/Berlin Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammo: 457127

7:35am ALFORD, KENNETH J.: Army of the Nile
Rhea, Timothy/Texas A&M Symphonic Band
Mark Records: 6025

7:43am Gershwin, George: An American in Paris
Tilson Thomas, Michael/New York Philharmonic
CBS: 42240

8:01am Elgar, Edward: Salut d’amour (Op 12)
Boughton, William/English Symphony Orchestra
Nimbus: 7029

8:01am Gounod, Charles: Faust: Ballet Music: 1. Dance of the Nubians (Waltz, allegretto)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Philips: 462125

8:00am Handel, George Frideric: Atalanta Overture
/New York Trumpet Ensemble
MMG (Vox): 7100

8:06am Haydn, Franz Joseph: Piano Concerto # 7 in F
Stankovsky, Robert/Camerata Cassovia
Chang, Hae-Won, piano
Naxos: 550713

8:18am Coleridge-Taylor, Samuel: African Suite (Op 35) – 4. Danse-Negre
Freeman, Paul/Chicago Sinfonietta
Cedille: 90000 055

8:28am Tchaikovsky, Peter: Violin Concerto in D Op. 35 2. Canzonetta & 3. Finale
Hrusa, Jakub/Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Benedetti, Nicola, violin
Decca: 4788758

8:49am Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto for 2 mandolins in C RV 558
Kapp, Richard/Philharmonia Virtuosi
Ess.A.Y.: 1022

9:00am Brahms, Johannes: Elf Choralvorspielen 7.Herzlich tut mich erfreuen
van Zweden, Jaap/Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Brilliant Class: L 99946

9:00am MARAIS: Le Basque
Harlos, Steven, piano
Hustis, Gregory, Horn
Crystal: 770

9:00am Copland, Aaron: Simple Gifts from “Appalachian Spring”
Kunzel, Erich/Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Telarc: 80144

9:08am Glinka, Mikhail: Symphony on two Russian Themes
Svetlanov, Evgeny/USSR Symphony Orchestra
Chant du Monde: 278819

9:27am Massenet, Jules: Meditation from “Thais”
Mutter, Anne-Sophie, violin
Orkis, Lambert, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 4792949

9:34am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Flute Concerto #1 in G “Dejean” (K 313)1. Allegro maestoso
Lizzio, Alberto/Mozart Festival Orchestra
Angelini, Julia, flute
Vivace: 564

9:43am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Flute Concerto #1 in G “Dejean” (K 313) 2. Andante non troppo
Lizzio, Alberto/Mozart Festival Orchestra
Angelini, Julia, flute
Vivace: 564

9:51am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Flute Concerto #1 in G “Dejean” (K 313) 3. Rondo, tempo di Menuetto
Lizzio, Alberto/Mozart Festival Orchestra
Angelini, Julia, flute
Vivace: 564

9:58am KREISLER, Fritz: Beautiful Rosemary
/The Salon Orchestra
RCA: 69297

9:58am Ireland, John: Bagatelle
Gould, Lucy, vln. Firth, pf.
Naxos: 570507

10:00am Debussy, Claude: Arabesque #1 in E
Ortiz, Cristina, piano
MCA: 25969

10:03am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto for 2 Violins in d (BWV 1043)
/Tafelmusik
Lamon, Jeanne, violin
Melsted, Linda, violin
Sony Classical: 66265

10:18am Bruch, Max: Symphony #3 in E (Op 51) – 1.
Honeck, Manfred/Hungarian State Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 555985

10:37am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Choral Fantasy in c (Op 80)
Abbado, Claudio/Berlin Philharmonic
Kissin, Evgeny, piano
RIAS Chorus
Deutsche Grammo: 435617

11:00am Liszt, Franz: “a Fanny H.” for solo piano
Sturrock, Kathron, piano
Guild: 7293

11:00am Beck, Franz Ignaz: Symphony in B-Flat (Op 3/2) – 4. Prestissimo
Schnieder, Michael/La Stagione Frankfurt
CPO: 777 034

11:00am Arnold, Malcolm: Four Scottish Dances (Op 59)
Junkin, Jerry/Dallas Winds
Reference: 66

11:11am Telemann, Georg Phillip: Tafelmusik I: Quartet #1 in G
Goebel, Reinhard/Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv: 427619

11:28am Brahms, Johannes: Symphony #2 in D (Op 73) 1. Allegro non troppo
van Zweden, Jaap/Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Brilliant Class: L 99946

11:49am Haydn, Franz Joseph: Piano Trio in E-Flat
Stern, Isaac, violin
Rose, Leonard, cello
Istomin, Eugene, piano
Sony Classical: 64516

11:59am LIEBERMANN, LOWELL: Gargoyles – 3. Allegro moderato
Brown, Melody, piano
RCA: 73339

11:59am NEWMAN, THOMAS: American Beauty
Shelley, Alexander/Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Hope, Daniel, violin
Deutsche Grammophon:

12:00pm Larsson, Lars-Erik: Pastoral Suite (Op 19)
Matson, Dorrit/New York Scandia Ensemble
Centaur: 2607

12:13pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto in C RV 425
/I Musici
Romero, Pepe, guitar
Philips: 434082

12:22pm Dvorak, Antonin: Violin Concerto in a (Op 53) – 3. Finale
Abrams, Teddy/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Pine, Rachel Barton, violin
Avie: AV2411

12:37pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Trio in G (K 564) – 1. Allegro
Barenboim, Daniel, piano
Znaider, Nikolaj, violin
Zlotnikov, Kyril, cello
Angel/EMI: 44643

12:42pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Trio in G (K 564) – 2. Tema con variazioni – Andante
Barenboim, Daniel, piano
Znaider, Nikolaj, violin
Zlotnikov, Kyril, cello
Angel/EMI: 44643

12:48pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Trio in G (K 564) – 3. Allegretto
Barenboim, Daniel, piano
Znaider, Nikolaj, violin
Zlotnikov, Kyril, cello
Angel/EMI: 44643

12:58pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: French Suite #5 in G (BWV 816) – 7. Gigue
/Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
London: 417524

12:58pm Dudamel, Gustavo: Paris
Dudamel, Gustavo/Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon: B0021054

1:00pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 4 in B-Flat (Op 60)
Bell, Joshua/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Sony: 49176

1:39pm Weber, Carl Maria von: Clarinet Concerto #1 in f (Op 73)
Jarvi, Neeme/City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Hilton, Janet, clarinet
Chandos: 8305

1:59pm Brahms, Johannes: Intermezzo in f Op. 118/4
Zilberstein, Lilya, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 431123

1:59pm Ireland, John: The Holy Boy for Violin
Gould, Lucy, vln. Firth, pf.
Naxos: 570507

2:00pm Copland, Aaron: Our Town
Copland, Aaron/London Symphony Orchestra
CBS: 42429

2:11pm Heinichen, Johann David: Concerto in G S 215
Goebel, Reinhard/Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv: 437549

2:27pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Symphony #4 in F Minor – 4.
Jurowski, Vladimir/London Philharmonic Orchestra
LPO: 0064-1

2:36pm Giuliani, Mauro: Guitar Concerto in A (Op 30)
/English Chamber Orchestra
Williams, John, guitar
CBS: 44791

2:59pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Contredance in C, K. 609
/Camerata Salzburg
Amazon Digital Svcs.:

2:59pm Grieg, Edvard: Norwegian Dances (Op 35) – 2. Allegretto tranquillo e grazioso
Gibson, Sir Alexander/New Symphony Orch of London
Chesky Rec: 62

3:00pm Bernstein, Leonard: Candide – Overture
Williams, John/Boston Pops Orchestra
Philips: 400071

3:04pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Piano Concerto #2 in c (Op 18) – 2. Adagio sostenuto
Pappano, Antonio/Berlin Philharmonic
Andsnes, Leif Ove, piano
Angel/EMI: 74813

3:15pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Piano Concerto #2 in c (Op 18) – 3. Allegro scherzando
Pappano, Antonio/Berlin Philharmonic
Andsnes, Leif Ove, piano
Angel/EMI: 74813

3:27pm Gibbons, Orlando: In Nomine
/Canadian Brass
CBS: 39035

3:35pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Violin Concerto #4 in G (Hob. Vlla:4)
Muller-Bruhl, Helmut/Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Hadelich, Augustin, violin
Naxos: 570483

3:59pm Dvorak, Antonin: Cypresses: When your sweet glances on me fall
/Cypress String Quartet
AVIE: AV2275

3:59pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto in D minor – 2
Dantone, Ottavio/Accademia Bizantina
Carmignola, Giuliano
Archiv: B0018096-02

4:00pm Glazunov, Alexander: Ballade, Op 78
Golovchin, Igor/Moscow Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 553512

4:20pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Trio Sonata #5 in C (BWV 529)
Holliger, Heinz, oboe
Zimmermann, Tabea, viola
Demenga, Thomas, cello
Jaccottet, Christiane, hspchrd
Philips: 422328

4:32pm Schumann, Robert: Piano Concerto in A Minor – 1.
Harnoncourt, Nikolaus/Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Argerich, Martha, piano
Teldec: 90696

4:51pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: String Quartet # 1 in F (Op 18/1) – 1. Allegro con brio
/Takacs Quartet
Decca: B0001864

5:00pm Chopin, Frédéric: Mazurka #23 in D, Op. 33/2
Virsaladze, Eliso, piano
Melodya: 33216

5:00pm Nielsen, Carl: Faith and Hope Are Playing
/Aureole
Gilbert, Laura-flute
Allen, Barbara, harp
Koch: 7055

5:00pm Prokofiev, Sergei: Symphony #1 in D “Classical” (Op 25)
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 423624

5:14pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Rondo in a, K 511
de la Salle, Lise, piano
Naive: V 5080

5:28pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Symphony #6 in b “Pathetique” (Op 74) – 1. Adagio e Allegro non troppo
Slatkin, Leonard/St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
RCA: 60438

5:48pm Gretry, Andre: Cephale et Procris Suite
Sanderling, Stefan/Orchestre de Bretagne
ASV: 1095

5:59pm Respighi, Ottorino: Six Little Pieces for piano four hands (1926) – 1. Romance
Lenti, Tony, piano
Lenti, Mary Ann, piano
ACA: 20009

5:59pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Trio in F – 3.
/Pipe Dreams
Pope, Anna-flute
Ruffer, Nancy-flute
Crayford, Helen-piano
Guild: 7390

6:00pm Handel, George Frideric: Music for the Royal Fireworks
/New York Trumpet Ensemble
MMG (Vox): 7100

6:18pm Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Norfolk Rhapsody #1 in e (1906/1914)
Thomson, Bryden/London Philharmonic Orchestra
Chandos: 8502

6:34pm Boccherini, Luigi: String Quintet in D Op 29 G 313 (Op 29/1)
Kuijken, Sigiswald, violin
Stuurop, Alda, violin
Bylsma, Anner, cello
van Dael, Lucy, viola
Kuijken, Wieland, cello
Sony Classical: 63190

6:59pm KREISLER, Fritz: Toy Soldiers’ March
Helseth, Tine Thing, trumpet
Stott, Kathryn, piano
Angel/EMI: 4164712

6:59pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto in E Major – 3.
/Elias String Quartet
Yang, Xuefei, guitar
Angel/EMI: 79018

7:00pm PROGRAM: Exploring Music
/more at http://exploringmusic.wfmt.com/
Program:

8:00pm PROGRAM: New York Philharmonic This Week
Program:

Musical Content:

Start Time: Duration: Composer: Title: Artists:

00:00:50
4:48
Tchaikovsky
Festival Coronation March
New York Philharmonic; Bramwell Tovey, conductor

00:07:02
34:46
Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No.1 in b-flat minor, Op.23
New York Philharmonic; Kirill Gerstein, piano; Bramwell Tovey, conductor

00:46:2
17:44
Tchaikovsky
Selections from Act IV of Swan Lake
New York Philharmonic; Bramwell Tovey, conductor

1:09:50
16:08
Tchaikovsky
1812 Overture
New York Philharmonic; Bramwell Tovey, conductor

1:26:27
25:36
Tchaikovsky
Nutcracker, Act 2
New York Philharmonic; Alan Gilbert, conductor

10:00pm Palestrina, Giovanni Pierluigi da: Jubilate Deo
/Canadian Brass
CBS: 39035

10:03pm Dvorak, Antonin: My Home Overture (Op 62a)
Pesek, Libor/Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Virgin: 45127

10:17pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #25 in C (K 503)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Moravec, Ivan
Piano Classics: 0008

10:52pm Williams, John: Far and Away: End Credits
Williams, John/Studio Orchestra
Chieftains, The
MCA: 10628

10:59pm Albinoni, Tomaso: Concerto Op 7 no 6 in D major
/I Musici
Philips: 432115

10:59pm Chopin, Frédéric: Etude in G-Sharp Minor (Op. 25/6)
Lang Lang, piano
Sony: 489602

11:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Brandenburg Concerto #4 in G (BWV 1049)
Pearlman, Martin/Boston Baroque
Telarc: 80354

11:20pm Faure, Gabriel: Ballade for piano & orchestra Op 19
Fruhbeck de Burgos/London Symphony Orchestra
Lortie, Louis, piano
Chandos: 8773

11:33pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Leonore Overture #3 in D (Op 72a)
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
Sony Classical: 47521

11:51pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Symphonic Dances (Op 45) – 2. Andante con moto: tempo di Valse
Johanos, Donald/Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Posner, Leonard, violin
Analogue Produc: 6

12:00am Puccini, Giacomo: Manon Lescaut: Donna no vidi mai
Wordsworth, Barry/BBC Concert Orchestra
Decca: 473371

12:00am Scriabin, Alexander: Mazurka in F WoO 16
Lisitsa, Valentina-piano
Decca: 478 8435