10/11/20

Music played for: 10/11/2020

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

12:00 AM
Marini, Biagio:”Passacalio”

Alia Vox-AV-9811
Run Time:05:44

– – –

12:05 AM
Frescobaldi, Girolamo:Passacaglia

Andrés Segovia, guitar, g
MCA Classics-MCAD-42070
Run Time:03:59

– – –

12:09 AM
Falconieri:”Passacalio à 3 & à 4″
Chamber Orchestra of Europe members, Daniel Hope, conductor
Daniel Hope, violin, v
DG-B0013993-02
Run Time:03:38

– – –

12:13 AM
Piccinini, Alessandro:”Ciaconna”

Jakob Lindberg, theor
DG Archiv-457617-2
Run Time:01:52

– – –

12:15 AM
Bartók, Béla:Concerto for Orchestra
Philadelphia Orchestra, Christoph Eschenbach, conductor
Ondine-ODE-SC-1072
Run Time:39:33

– – –

12:54 AM
Bartók, Béla:Hungarian Peasant Songs, Op 20
No. 1

Béla Bartók, piano, p
Price-Less-D-22719
Run Time:01:21

– – –

1:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

1:00 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:Cantata No. 208, “Was mir behagt, ist nur die muntre Jagd! (Hunt)”
Aria, “Schafe können sicher weiden (Sheep May Safely Graze)”
Leopold Stokowski Symphony Orchestra, Leopold Stokowski, conductor
Vanguard-OVC-4021
Run Time:05:37

– – –

1:05 AM

Brahms, Johannes:Violin Sonata #3 in d, Op 108

Kyung-Wha Chung, violin, v
EMI/Ang-CDC5-56203-2
Run Time:20:10

– – –

1:25 AM

Morgan:”Amanda”

Nonesuch-H-71276
Run Time:00:55

– – –

1:26 AM

Canning, Thomas:Fantasy on a Hymn Tune by Justin Morgan
Houston Sym Orch, Leopold Stokowski
Everest-EVC-9004
Run Time:11:03

– – –

1:37 AM

Schuman, William:”New England Triptych”
Seattle Sym, Gerard Schwarz
Delos-DE-3115
Run Time:16:18

– – –

1:54 AM

Billings, William:”David’s Lamentation”
Paul Hillier
Harmonia Mundi-HMU-907048
Run Time:01:45

– – –

2:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

2:00 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:Cantata No. 208, “Was mir behagt, ist nur die muntre Jagd! (Hunt)”
Aria, “Schafe können sicher weiden (Sheep May Safely Graze)”

Stephen Nielson, piano, p
Resmiranda-RES-8014
Run Time:05:08

– – –

2:05 AM

Haydn, Franz Joseph:”Scherzando” No. 5 in E, H II:37
Vienna Haydn Sinfonietta, Manfred Huss
Koch-3-1443-2
Run Time:09:26

– – –

2:14 AM

Lessel, Franciszek:Wind Sextet #3 in E-Flat
Consortium Classicum
MD+G Recordings-3011509-2
Run Time:14:23

– – –

2:28 AM

Debussy, Claude:”Hommage a` Haydn”

Werner Haas, piano, p
Philips-438721-2 (2)
Run Time:01:50

– – –

2:30 AM

Debussy, Claude:”La Mer”
Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Teldec-81702-2
Run Time:24:32

– – –

2:55 AM

Fauré, Gabriel:Two Songs, Op 2
#2, “Les Matelots”

Dalton Baldwin, piano, p
EMI/Ang-CMS7-64079-2 (4)
Run Time:01:24

– – –

3:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

3:00 AM

Purcell, Henry:”The Fatal Marriage”
Academy of Ancient Music, Christopher Hogwood, conductor
Emma Kirkby, soprano, s
L’Oiseau Lyre-414174-1
Run Time:05:02

– – –

3:05 AM

Purcell, Henry:”The Married Beau”

Denon-81757-9250-2
Run Time:14:48

– – –

3:19 AM

Purcell, Henry:”The Mock Marriage”
“‘Twas within a furlong of Edinboro’ town”
Peter Holman
Catherine BottHyperion-CDA-67115
Run Time:01:52

– – –

3:21 AM

Khachaturian, Aram:Piano Concerto in D-Flat (1936)
Armenian Philharmonic Orchestra, Loris Tjeknavorian, conductor
Dora Serviarian-Kuhn, p
ASV-CDDCA-964
Run Time:33:20

– – –

3:55 AM

Khachaturian, Aram:Waltz for Wind Band
Armenian Phil Members, Loris Tjeknavorian
ASV-CDDCA-964
Run Time:01:44

– – –

4:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

4:00 AM

Telemann, Georg Philipp:Violin Concerto #3 in D
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Iona Brown, violin, v
Philips-411125-1
Run Time:05:25

– – –

4:05 AM

Hovhaness, Alan:Symphony #2, Op 132, “Mysterious Mountain”
Cincinnati Sym Orch, Jesús López-Cobos
Telarc-CD-80462
Run Time:15:54

– – –

4:21 AM

Telemann, Georg Philipp:”Air de trompette”

Gerard Schwarz, trumpet, tr
Leonard Sharrow
Nonesuch-H-71274
Run Time:01:46

– – –

4:23 AM

Telemann, Georg Philipp:Viola Concerto in G

MD+G Recordings-3091189-2
Run Time:12:58

– – –

4:36 AM

Gottschalk, Louis Moreau:”A Night in the Tropics” (Symphony)
Utah Sym Orch, Maurice Abravanel
Vanguard-SVC-9
Run Time:18:47

– – –

4:54 AM

Telemann, Georg Philipp:Overture (Suite) in D, TWV 55, D6
“La Trompette”
Collegium Aureum
RCA-DHM-77817-2
Run Time:01:27

– – –

5:00am PROGRAM: Sunday Baroque
/For more – http://www.sundaybaroque.org
Program:

7:00am PROGRAM: Day1
/http://www.day1.org/
Program:

7:30am PROGRAM: First United Methodist Church Fort Worth
/for more – http://www.fumcfortworth.org/
Program:

8:01am Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #93 in D (Hob. I:93)
Fischer, Adam/Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch.
Nimbus: 5216

8:26am von Bingen, Hildegard: Prima autem (Vision 2, Part 2 -Wisdom and her Sisters)
/Anonymous 4
Harmonia Mundi: 907327

8:30am PROGRAM: Wilshire Baptist Church
/for more – http://www.wilshirebc.org/
Program:

9:00am Telemann, Georg Phillip: Suite for flute & strings in a
Menuhin, Sir Yehudi/Philharmonia Orchestra
Shaffer, Elaine, flute
Angel/EMI: 65340

9:28am Byrd, William: Mass for five voices – Kyrie
Philips, Peter/Tallis Scholars
Gimell: 454990

9:30am PROGRAM: Lovers Lane United Methodist Church
/for more information – http://www.llumc.org/
Program:

10:00am PROGRAM: Pastoral Reflections
/http://www.pastoralreflectionsinstitute.com/
Program:

10:30am Palestrina, Giovanni Pierluigi da: Missa Confiteor tibi Domine
/Schola Adventus
Four Winds: 3028

11:00am PROGRAM: Preston Hollow Presbyterian Church (Live)
/more information at – http://www.phpc.org/
Program:

12:00pm PROGRAM: Sunday Baroque
/For more – http://www.sundaybaroque.org
Program:

2:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Jesu, Joy of Man’s Desiring (BWV 147)
Koopman, Ton/Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Sony Classical: 60680

2:03pm Holst, Gustav: Planets (Op 32) – 2. Venus, the Bringer of Peace
Gibson, Sir Alexander/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Chandos: 6633

2:16pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #17 in G (K 453)
Robertson, David/St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
Shaham, Orli, piano
Canary Classics: CC18

2:51pm Rossini, Gioachino: The Thieving Magpie – Overture
Lenard, Ondrej/Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Sony Classical: 62015

3:01pm Rameau, Jean-Philippe: Tambourins I/II from Daro
Novack, Michael/Hollywood Studio Symphony
Hollywood Recor: 62575

3:01pm Granados, Enrique: The Orphan Girl (from “Stories of Youth”)
Riva, Douglas, piano
Naxos: 554629

3:00pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto for 2 mandolins in G Op 8 RV 532
Rolla, Janos/Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Williams, John, guitar
Verdery, Benjamin, guitar
Sony Classical: 46556

3:16pm PARRY, Hubert: Jerusalem
Christophers, Harry/The Sixteen
Decca: B0013009

3:19pm Grieg, Edvard: Piano Concerto in a (Op 16)
Jansons, Mariss/Berlin Philharmonic
Andsnes, Leif Ove, piano
Angel/EMI: 94399

3:52pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: King Stephen Overture Op 117
Vajnar, Frantisek/Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Supraphon: 111118

4:00pm Gounod, Charles: Faust: Ballet Music: 6. Variations du miroir (Allegretto)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Philips: 462125

4:00pm KREISLER, Fritz: Liebeslied (Love’s Sorrow)
Ehnes, James, violin
Laurel, Eduard, piano
Analekta: 9764

4:00pm Hummel, Johann Nepomuk: Trumpet Concerto
Pommer, Max/New Bach Collegium Musicum Leipzig
Guttler, Ludwig, trumpet
Capriccio: 10009

4:21pm Dvorak, Antonin: In Nature’s Realm Overture (Op 91)
Handley, Vernon/Ulster Orchestra
Chandos: 8453

4:35pm Corelli, Arcangelo: Concerto Grosso # 3 in e Op 6/3
/Ensemble 415
Harmonia Mundi: 901406

4:51pm Williams, John: Cowboys Overture
Junkin, Jerry/Dallas Winds
Reference: RR-142

5:01pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Goldberg Variations (BWV 988) – Variation 13
Gould, Glenn, piano
Sony Classical: 87703

5:01pm Couperin, Francois: Duo Viola da Gamba & Dbl Bass in G 5. Gayement
Dohler, Rolf, viola da gamba
Sanderling, Barbara, doublebas
ArsVivendi: 2100196

5:00pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #18 in G
Fischer, Adam/Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch.
Nimbus: 5407

5:18pm Mendelssohn, Felix: Symphony #3 in a “Scottish” (Op 56) – 1. Andante con tropo
Abbado, Claudio/London Symphony Orchestra
Decca: 4758677

5:31pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Flute Quartet #3 in C (K 285b) (or K. Anh. 171)
/Ensemble Villa Musica
Gerard, Jean Claude, flute
Naxos: 550438

5:52pm Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Six Studies in English Folksong
Lederer, Doris, viola
Mollenhauer, Jude, harp
Centaur: 2570

6:01pm Debussy, Claude: Beau soir.
Mutter, Anne-Sophie, violin
Orkis, Lambert, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 445826

6:01pm CAMPRA: Hesionne – Le Louvre
Lawrence-King, Andrew, harp
Harmonia Mundi: 907335

6:00pm Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 6 / #7 in B-flat HWV 325
Turovsky, Yuli/I Musici
Chandos: 9004

6:18pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Symphony #2 in e (Op 27) – 3. Adagio
Litton, Andrew/Royal Philharmonic
Virgin: 90831

6:33pm COLLETT, JOHN: Symphony #5 in E flat (Op 2)
Lea-Cox, Graham/Hanover Band
ASV: 216

6:52pm Bizet, Georges: Symphony in C 4. Finale, Allegro vivace
West, Martin/San Francisco Ballet Orchestra
Reference: RR-131

7:02pm Brahms, Johannes: Intermezzo in a Op. 118/1
Zilberstein, Lilya, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 431123

7:02pm Bartok, Bela: Romanian Dances 1. Molto moderato
Ben-Dor, Gisele/Sofia Soloists
Centaur: 2239

7:00pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Concerto for Viola and Strings in G
Shepherd, Adrian/Cantilena
Harrington, John, viola
Chandos: 8319

7:20pm Strauss, Richard: Serenade in E-flat (Op 7) for 13 winds
Berglund, Paavo/Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
RCA: 60173

7:29pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Triple Concerto in C (Op 56) 1. Allegro
Masur, Kurt/Gewandhaus Orchestra Leipzig
Zacharias, Christian, piano
Hoelscher, Ulf, violin
Schiff, Heinrich, cello
EMI CLASSICS: CDM 7 63938 2

7:51pm Dvorak, Antonin: Symphony #7 in d (Op70): 2. Poco adagio
Alsop, Marin/Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 572112

8:01pm Faure, Gabriel: Cantique de Jean Racine Op. 11 (arr. Trevor Wye)
/Pipe Dreams
Pope, Anna-flute
Ruffer, Nancy-flute
Crayford, Helen-piano
Guild: 7390

8:01pm Liszt, Franz: Piano Concerto #2 in A S125 4. Allegro animato
Carvalho, Eleazar de/Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Freire, Nelson, piano
Decca: 4786772

8:00pm PROGRAM: Sounds Choral
/http://wwfm.org/programs/
Program:

9:00pm PROGRAM: Millennium of Music
/http://www.millenniumofmusic.com/index.php/playlists/
Program:

10:00pm PROGRAM: Pipedreams
/listings at http://pipedreams.publicradio.org/
Program: