10/10/20

Music played for: 10/10/2020

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

12:00 AM
Pergolesi, Giovanni Battista:”L’Olimpiade”
Sinfonia
Accademia di Santa Cecilia Orch, Myung-Whun Chung
DG-471566-2
Run Time:05:45

– – –

12:05 AM
Schubert, Franz:Overture in C, “In the Italian Style,” D 591
The Hanover Band, Roy Goodman, conductor
Nimbus-NI-5172
Run Time:07:23

– – –

12:13 AM
Monteverdi, Claudio:”L’Orfeo”
Toccata
Lyon National Opéra Orchestra, Michel Corboz, conductor
Erato-ECD-88133 (2)
Run Time:01:39

– – –

12:14 AM
Debussy, Claude:Sonata (#1) in d for Cello and Piano

Steven Isserlis, cello, vc
Virgin-61198-2
Run Time:10:47

– – –

12:25 AM
Debussy, Claude:Sonata (#2) for Flute, Viola and Harp

Cypres-CYP-1637
Run Time:17:12

– – –

12:42 AM
Debussy, Claude:Sonata (#3) in g for Violin and Piano

Nathan Milstein, violin, p
EMI/Ang-CDM5-66872-2
Run Time:12:04

– – –

12:54 AM
Tailleferre, Germaine:”Chansons populaires françaises” (1952-55)
“Mon père m’a mariée”
Czech National Symphony Orchestra, Paul Freeman, conductor
Patrice Michaels, soprano, s
Cedille-CDR-90000070
Run Time:01:32

– – –

1:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

1:00 AM

Elgar, Edward:”Pomp and Circumstance” Marches, Op. 39
No. 5 in C
London Philharmonic Orchestra, Sir Georg Solti, conductor
London-417719-2
Run Time:05:45

– – –

1:05 AM

Chopin, Frédéric:Piano Sonata no.3 in b minor, Op.58

Witold Malcuzynski, piano, p
EMI/Ang-ZDMB5-68226-2 (2)
Run Time:25:13

– – –

1:30 AM

Bridge, Frank:”Spring Song”

Barry Snyder, piano, p
Bridge-BCD-9056
Run Time:01:54

– – –

1:32 AM

Hadley, Patrick:”One Morning in Spring”
Philharmonia, Matthias Bamert
Chandos-CHAN-9539
Run Time:04:14

– – –

1:37 AM

Raff, Joachim:”Ode au printemps,” Op 76

Peter Aronsky, p
Tudor-7035
Run Time:18:05

– – –

1:55 AM

Argento, Dominick:Six Elizabethan Songs
#4, “Spring”

Patrice Michaels Bedi, soprano, cl
Cedille-CDR-90000011
Run Time:01:40

– – –

2:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

2:00 AM

Tchaikovsky, Peter:”The Months (The Seasons),” Op. 37
“October (Autumn Song)”
Mikhail Parkhomovsky
Melodiya-SUCD-1000201
Run Time:05:16

– – –

2:05 AM

Tchaikovsky, Peter:”The Months (The Seasons),” Op. 37
“June (Barcarolle)”

Eleonora Bekova, piano, p
Alfia Bekova, cello
Chandos-CHAN-9719 (2)
Run Time:05:38

– – –

2:10 AM

Tchaikovsky, Peter:”The Months (The Seasons),” Op. 37
“May (Starlit Night)”

Xiang-Dong Kong, piano, p
RCA-62520-2
Run Time:04:39

– – –

2:15 AM

Tchaikovsky, Peter:”The Months (The Seasons),” Op. 37
“July (Song of the Reaper)”

Ondine-ODE-782-2
Run Time:01:48

– – –

2:17 AM

Delius, Frederick:”Florida” Suite
English Sym Orch, William Boughton
Nimbus-NI-5208
Run Time:37:18

– – –

2:54 AM

Clarke, Herbert:Trumpet Voluntary Suite
“Bourree” & “Hornpipe”
English String Orch, William Boughton
Nimbus-NI-5155
Run Time:01:42

– – –

3:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

3:00 AM

Gervaise, Claude:Danceries

MMG-MCD-10052
Run Time:05:39

– – –

3:05 AM

Larsen, Libby:”Reasons for Loving Harmonica”
James Litton
Matthew Schwinghammer, p
Virgin-45368-2
Run Time:03:11

– – –

3:08 AM

Villa-Lobos, Heitor:”Samba-Classico”
New York Chamber Symphony, Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Robert Bonfiglio, harmonica, harmo
RCA-7986-2-RC
Run Time:04:55

– – –

3:13 AM

Villa-Lobos, Heitor:”Bachianas Brasileiras” No. 5
New World Symphony Members, Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
Renée Fleming, soprano, s
RCA-68538-2
Run Time:11:09

– – –

3:24 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:Orchestra Suite No.2 in b minor, BWV 1067
IV. Bourrée

Wendy Carlos, synthesizer, synth
CBS-MK-42308
Run Time:01:41

– – –

3:26 AM

Handel, George Frideric:”Water Music” Suite No. 1 in F
The King’s Consort, Robert King, conductor
Hyperion-CDA-66967
Run Time:27:18

– – –

3:53 AM

Cowell, Henry:Trio in Nine Short Movements
2nd mvt, “Allegretto”

Music & Arts-CD-686
Run Time:01:41

– – –

4:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

4:00 AM

Laurenti, Lodovico Filippo:Cello Sonata No. 7

Michael Sponseller, hc
Centaur-CRC-2675
Run Time:05:36

– – –

4:05 AM

Brahms, Johannes:Cello Sonata #2 in F, Op 99

Mstislav Rostropovich, cello, p
DG-410510-2
Run Time:30:25

– – –

4:36 AM

Purcell, Henry:”Allegro”
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Barry Wordsworth, conductor
Intersound-2882
Run Time:01:37

– – –

4:37 AM

Scott, Cyril:”Suite Fantastique”
SABC National Sym, Peter Marchbank
Marco Polo-8.223485
Run Time:17:40

– – –

4:55 AM

Orff, Carl:Carmina Burana
#6, “Tanz”
Zubin Mehta, conductor
Sumi Jo, soprano, s
Bo Skovhus, baritone
Boje Skovhus
Teldec-74886-2
Run Time:01:46

– – –

5:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

5:00 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:Cantata No. 78, “Jesu, der du meine Seele (Jesus, by whom my soul)”
Duet, “Wir eilen mit schwachen (We hurry with weak yet eager steps)”
Choir and Orchestra of the Bach Guild, Felix Prohaska, conductor
Teresa Stich-Randall, soprano, s
Vanguard-OVC-2009
Run Time:05:05

– – –

5:05 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:Concerto for Two Violins in d minor, BWV 1043
La Petite Bande
Sigiswald Kuijken, violin, v
RCA-DHM-77006-2-RG
Run Time:16:10

– – –

5:21 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:Chorale Prelude, “Wir Christenleut’ habn jetzund Freud (We Christian People)” BWV 710

Kevin Bowyer, organ, o
Nimbus-NI-5647/8 (2)
Run Time:01:41

– – –

5:22 AM

Dvorák, Antonín:String Quartet No. 10 in E-Flat, Op. 51

London-466197-2
Run Time:32:02

– – –

5:54 AM

Gregor, Christian:Sleepers Wake
American Brass Quintet
New World-80608-2
Run Time:01:38

– – –

6:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

6:00 AM

Purcell, Henry:”Chacony” in g
Leonhardt Consort, Gustav Leonhardt
Teldec-77608-2 (2)
Run Time:05:03

– – –

6:05 AM

Stravinsky, Igor:Wind Octet (1923)

Philips-472678-2 (2)
Run Time:15:37

– – –

6:20 AM

Vieuxtemps, Henri:Violin Concerto #5 in a, Op 37
London Symphony Orchestra, Sir Colin Davis, conductor
Isabelle van Keulen, violin, v
Philips-420198-2
Run Time:21:31

– – –

6:42 AM

Honegger, Arthur:”Sept pièces brèves”
#5

Annette Middelbeek, p
Koch-3-1220-2
Run Time:01:36

– – –

6:43 AM

Schenk, Johan:Sonata No. 2 in a
‘t Uitnement Kabinet
NM Classics-MCCL-92111
Run Time:10:08

– – –

6:53 AM

Bizet, Georges:”Jeux d’enfants,” Op. 22
XII. “Le bal” (The Ball)
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Bernard Haitink, conductor
Philips-416437-2
Run Time:01:46

– – –

7:00am PROGRAM: Early Music Now
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/early-music-now/
Program:

8:00am PROGRAM: Dewitt & Dunn Financial Radio
/http://www.annuitywatchusa.com
Program:

9:00am Suppe, Franz von: Light Cavalry Overture
Paray, Paul/Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Mercury: 434309

9:06am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 2 in D (Op 36) :1. Adagio molto-Allegro con brio
Abbado, Claudio/Berlin Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammophone: 469 000

9:23am Ravel, Maurice: Mother Goose Ballet
Wolff, Hugh/St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Teldec: 74006

9:59am Gershwin, George: Prelude #1
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Kahane, Jeffrey, piano
Sony Classical: 89667

9:59am Saint-Saens, Camille: Dance of the Priestesses of Dagon, from Samson & Dalila
Beecham, Sir Thomas/Royal Philharmonic
Angel/EMI: 63412

10:00am PROGRAM: Safe Money and Income Radio
/https://www.safemoneyandincomeradio.com/Landing/Host/DavidDuston
Program:

10:26am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Horn Concerto #4 in E-Flat (K 495)
Rolla, Janos/Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Clevenger, Dale, horn
Sony Classical: 62639

10:48am Schumann, Robert: Piano Trio #1 in D Minor – 1.
/Benvenue Fortepiano Trio
Avie: 2210

11:01am Vivaldi, Antonio: Violin Concerto in D (RV 230) (Op 3/9) from “L’Estro Armonico”
/I Musici
Carmirelli, Pina, violin
Philips: 412128

11:01am Anonymous/Traditional: Romance
Watkins, Paul/English Chamber Orchestra
Karadaglic, Milos, guitar
Deutsche Grammo: B0015579

11:00am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Violin Concerto #2 in E (BWV 1042)
Kahane, Jeffrey/Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Hahn, Hilary, violin
Deutsche Grammo: B0000986

11:21am Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Piano Concerto #2 in c (Op 18) – 1. Moderato
Forster, Heiko Mathias/Czech National Symphony Orchestra
Goodyear, Stewart, piano
Steinway: 30047

11:32am Vanhal, Johann: Symphony in c (Bryan c2)
Mallon, Kevin/Toronto Camerata
Naxos: 557483

11:53am Franck, Eduard: Roman Carnival Overture
Rudner, Ola/Wurttemberg Philharmonic
Audite: 97686

12:01pm Sibelius, Jean: Impromptu in b (Op 5/5)
Ove Andsnes, Leif, piano
Sony: 88985408502

12:01pm Auric, Georges: Aria (Andantino)
Beynon, Emily, flute
West, Andrew, piano
Hyperion: 67204

12:00pm Handel, George Frideric: Water Music Suite #3 in G HWV 350
Paillard, Jean-Francois/Paillard Chamber Orchestra
Erato: 55011

12:15pm Chopin, Frédéric: Andante Spianato & Grand Polonaise in E-Flat (Op 22)
Armenian, Raffi/Kitchener-Waterloo Symphony
Fialkowska, Janina, piano
CBC: 5140

12:30pm KREBS: Guitar Concerto in C
/Accademia Farnese
Piastra, Claudio, guitar
Mondo Musica: 1 96030

12:50pm Copland, Aaron: Prairie Journal
Falletta, JoAnn/Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos: 559240

1:01pm Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Cantabile in b minor
Hinterhuber, Christopher, pian
Naxos: 557450

1:01pm Rameau, Jean-Philippe: Danse des Sauvages
/Zurich Chamber Orchestra
Hope, Daniel, violin
Deutsche Grammophon: 479 6922

1:00pm Mouret, Jean-Joseph: Rondeau (theme from Masterpiece Theatre)
Newman, Anthony/English Chamber Orchestra
Marsalis, Wynton, trumpet
Sony Classical: 66244

1:02pm Offenbach, Jacques: Andante for cello & orchestra
Almeida, Antonio de/Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Harnoy, Ofra, cello
RCA: 68420

1:15pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto #3 in c minor (Op 37) 1. Allegro con brio
/Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Andsnes, Leif Ove, piano
Sony: 20582

1:31pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto #3 in C Minor, Op. 37 – 2.
/Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Andsnes, Leif Ove, piano
Sony: 20582

1:41pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto #3 in c minor (Op 37) 3. Rondo
/Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Andsnes, Leif Ove, piano
Sony: 20582

1:55pm Elgar, Edward: Romance (Op 62)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Webber, Julian Lloyd, cello
Decca: 4758568

2:01pm Anonymous/Traditional: Paradetas
Lawrence-King, Andre/Harp Consort
Deutsche Harmon: 77340

2:01pm Brahms, Johannes: Suite in a 3. Gavotte II in A
Artymiw, Lydia, piano
Chandos: 8410

2:00pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Trio for violin, lute & basso continuo in C RV 82
Rolla, Janos/Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Williams, John, guitar
Rolla, Janos, violin
Sony Classical: 46556

2:14pm Dvorak, Antonin: Symphony #9 in E Minor “From the New World” (Op 95) – 2. Largo
Gunzenhauser, Stephen/Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
WRR: 42442

2:26pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Oboe Concerto in C (K 314) (K 271k)
Hickox, Richard/City of London Sinfonia
Theodore, David, oboe
Chandos: 9051

2:53pm Kaska, Kevin: Romance for Piano and Strings
Wilson, Allan/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Lang, Mike-piano
Denouement: 1009

3:01pm BUXTEHUDE, Dietrich: Sonata No. 1 in B-flat Major 3. Grave
Holloway, John, violin
ter Linden, Jaap, viola da gam
Mortensen, Lars Ulrik, harpsichord
Naxos: 557249

3:01pm Corelli, Arcangelo: Sonata da chiesa a tre in A 2. Allegro
/Avison Ensemble
Linn: 414

3:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Keyboard Concerto #7 in g minor, BWV 1058 – 1.
Sondeckis, Saulius/Moscow Virtuosi
Zilberquit, Julia, piano
Warner Classics: 63686

3:04pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Keyboard Concerto #7 in g minor, BWV 1058 – 2.
Sondeckis, Saulius/Moscow Virtuosi
Zilberquit, Julia, piano
Warner Classics: 63686

3:10pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Keyboard Concerto #7 in g minor, BWV 1058 – 3.
Sondeckis, Saulius/Moscow Virtuosi
Zilberquit, Julia, piano
Warner Classics: 63686

3:19pm Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai: Snow Maiden suite
Johanos, Donald/Radio Bratislava Symph. Orch.
Naxos: 550486

3:32pm Haydn, Michael: Symphony in A P 6
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9352

3:51pm Walton, William: Crown Imperial (Coronation March)
Fennell, Frederick/Eastman Wind Ensemble
Mercury: 432009

4:01pm Copland, Aaron: Down a Country Lane (1962)
Parkin, Eric, piano
Silva: 1009

4:01pm Barrios, Augustin (Mangore): Minuet in A
McFadden, Jeffrey, guitar
Naxos: 557807

4:00pm Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 6 / #12 in b minor HWV 330
Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
Archiv: 410899

4:17pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Eugene Onegin Suite (Overture, waltz, polonaise)
Matacic, Lovro von/Orch del Teatro alla Scala
Angel/EMI: 68739

4:30pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 6 “Pastoral” in F (Op 68) – 1. Awakening of happy feelings
Haitink, Bernard/London Symphony Orchestra
LSO Live: L 82

4:46pm Gershwin, George: Piano Concerto in F – 1.
Litton, Andrew/Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Litton, Andrew
Virgin: 59693

5:01pm DYENS: Tango en skai
Karadaglic, Milos, guitar
Deutsche Grammophon: B0017000

5:01pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Trio in F – 2.
/Pipe Dreams
Pope, Anna-flute
Ruffer, Nancy-flute
Crayford, Helen-piano
Guild: 7390

5:00pm FASCH, J F: Concerto in F for 2 horns, 2 bassoons, strings & continuo
Guttler, Ludwig/New Bach Collegium Musicum Leipzig
Guttler, Ludwig, hunting horn
Sandau, Kurt, hunting horn
Capriccio: 10008

5:16pm Wagner, Richard: Die Meistersinger – Prelude to Act 1
Ozawa, Seiji/Berlin Philharmonic
Philips: 426271

5:27pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Violin Sonata in D K 306
Grumiaux, Arthur, violin
Klien, Walter, piano
Philips: 412141

5:52pm Barber, Samuel: Essay for Orchestra #1 Op 12
Clark, Keith/Pacific Symphony Orchestra
Albany: 64

6:01pm KLETZKI: Three Unpublished Piano Pieces (1940 or 1941) – 3.
Banowetz, Joseph, piano
Naxos: 572190

6:01pm SCHEIDT: Galliard XXV (Ludi Musici)
/Les Sacqueboutiers
Naive: V 9996

6:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Trio Sonata #6 in G (BWV 530)
Holliger, Heinz, oboe
Zimmermann, Tabea, viola
Jaccottet, Christiane, hspchrd
Philips: 422328

6:16pm Weber, Carl Maria von: Symphony #1 in C (J 50)
Sawallisch, Wolfgang/Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Orfeo: 91841

6:46pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #22 in E-Flat “Philosopher”
ten Have, Wim/Amsterdam Bach Soloists
Radio Netherlan: 93001

7:01pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: None But the Lonely Heart (Op 6/#6)
Spivakov, Vladimir/National Philharmonic Orchestra of Russia
Lozakovich, Daniel, violin
Soloviev, Stanislav, piano
Deutsche Grammophon: 483 6086

7:01pm Farnaby, Giles: His Humour
/Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
London: 417524

7:00pm LOEILLET: Sonata for trumpet #11 in A Op 3
Andre, Maurice, trumpet
Angel/EMI: 64100

7:17pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini (Op 43)
Abbado, Claudio/Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Wang, Yuja, piano
Deutsche Grammo: B0015338

7:45pm Paisiello, Giovanni: Mandolin Concerto in E-Flat
Scimone, Claudio/I Solisti Veneti
Orlandi, Ugo, mandolin
Erato: 88165

8:00pm Eschmann, Johann Carl: Kleine Studie for piano solo
Sturrock, Kathron, piano
Guild: 7293

8:00pm MacDowell, Edward: Woodland Sketches (Op 51) – 4. In Autumn
Fennell, Frederick/Dallas Winds
Reference: 43

8:00pm Bizet, Georges: Carmen: Suite
Lopez-Cobos, Jesus/Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Telarc: 80224

8:23pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Oboe d’amore Concerto in D (BWV 169, 49, 1053)
Pommer, Max/New Bach Collegium Musicum Leipzig
Glaetzner, Burkhard, oboe
Capriccio: 10085

8:46pm PARRY, Hubert: Lady Radnor’s Suite
Boughton, William/English String Orchestra
Nimbus: 5068

9:02pm DANCLA: Little School of Melody (12 pieces for vln. & pno.): 10. Barcarolle
Rimonda, Guido, violin
Canziani, Cristina, piano
Chandos: 10510

9:02pm Tarrega, Francisco: Adelita
Karadaglic, Milos, guitar
Deutsche Grammo: B0015579

9:00pm Dvorak, Antonin: Romance for Violin and Orchestra in f minor (Op 11)
Honeck, Manfred/Berlin Philharmonic
Mutter, Anne-Sophie, violin
Deutsche Grammophon: 00289 479 1060

9:17pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Concerto for 2 Pianos in E-Flat (K 365)
/Orchestra of St. Luke’s
de Larrocha, Alicia, piano
Previn, Andre, piano
RCA: 68044

9:46pm BANTOCK, Granville: Old English Suite
Leaper, Adrian/Czecho-Slovak State Philharmonic
Naxos: 555473

10:01pm Shostakovich, Dmitri: Prelude & Fugue #11 in B (Op 87/11)
Melnikov, Alexander, piano
Harmonia Mundi: 902019

10:01pm Elgar, Edward: Four Dances: 4. Gigue (55677)
:

10:00pm PROGRAM: Footlight Parade
/For more – http://www.musicaltheaterproject.org
Program:

11:00pm PROGRAM: Reel Music
/Playlists: https://exchange.prx.org/series/38633-reel-music
Program:

12:00am Sullivan, Arthur: Twilight (arr. William Bennett and Trevor Wye)
/Pipe Dreams
Pope, Anna-flute
Ruffer, Nancy-flute
Crayford, Helen-piano
Guild: 7390