10/9/20

Music played for: 10/09/2020

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

12:00 AM
Sowerby, Leo:”Festival Musick” (1953)
#1, Fanfare

Jr, o
Gloriae Dei Cantores-GDCD-016
Run Time:05:17

– – –

12:05 AM
Copland, Aaron:”Fanfare for the Common Man”
Boston Pops Orchestra, John Williams, conductor
Philips-412627-2
Run Time:03:01

– – –

12:08 AM
Sowerby, Leo:Trio for Flute, Viola and Piano (1919)

Zizi Mueller, f
Jesse Levine
Premier-PRCD-1029
Run Time:23:13

– – –

12:31 AM
Sowerby, Leo:”Pop Goes the Weasel”

Crystal-CD-353
Run Time:01:42

– – –

12:33 AM
Copland, Aaron:”The Tender Land”
Suite
Phoenix Symphony Orchestra, James Sedares, conductor
Koch-3-7092-2
Run Time:21:25

– – –

12:54 AM
Copland, Aaron:”Old American Songs” Set 1
II. “The Dodger”

Willard White, bass, b
Chandos-CHAN-8960
Run Time:01:49

– – –

1:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

1:00 AM

Chopin, Frédéric:”Fantaisie-Impromptu” in c-sharp minor, Op.66

Gabriela Montero, piano, p
EMI/Ang-CDC5-58039-2 (2)
Run Time:05:11

– – –

1:05 AM

Chopin, Frédéric:”Allegro de Concert,” Op. 46
Berlin Symphony Orchestra, Volker Schmidt-Gertenbach
Michael Ponti, piano, p
Vox-CDX-5064 (2)
Run Time:12:15

– – –

1:17 AM

Strauss, Richard:”Mädchenblumen,” Op. 22
No. 2, “Mohnblumen (Poppies)”

Barbara Hendricks, soprano, s
EMI/Ang-CDC5-55594-2
Run Time:01:23

– – –

1:18 AM

Strauss, Richard:Wind Serenade in E-Flat, Op. 7
Minnesota Orch Winds, Edo de Waart, conductor
Virgin Classics-91102-2
Run Time:08:51

– – –

1:27 AM

Humperdinck, Engelbert:”Hänsel und Gretel”
Orchestral Suite
Royal Phil, Rudolf Kempe
EMI/Ang-CDZB5-68736-2 (2)
Run Time:26:13

– – –

1:53 AM

Schumann, Robert:”Romances and Ballades,” Op. 53
No. 3, “Der arme Peter: Der Hans und die Grete”

Gerald Moore, piano, p
EMI/Ang-CDC5-62771-2
Run Time:01:39

– – –

2:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

2:00 AM

Rachmaninoff, Sergei:Scherzo in d (1887)
USSR Symphony Orchestra, Yevgeny Svetlanov, conductor
Melodiya-34166 (2)
Run Time:05:47

– – –

2:05 AM

Tchaikovsky, Peter:Sixteen Children’s Songs, Op. 54
#10, “Lullaby in a Storm”

Simon Trpceski, piano, p
EMI/Ang-CDC5-57943-2
Run Time:04:13

– – –

2:10 AM

Tchaikovsky, Peter:”Sleeping Beauty” ballet suite, Op. 66a
Vienna Philharmonic
DG-437806-2
Run Time:19:56

– – –

2:29 AM

Gretchaninov, Alexander:Lullaby (Cradle Song), “Kolybyelnaya”

Marilyn Horne, mezzo-soprano, ms
RCA-61278-2
Run Time:01:48

– – –

2:31 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:Solo Violin Sonata No. 2 in a minor, BWV 1003

Mela Tenenbaum, violin, v
Ess.a.y-CD-1049-50-51 (3)
Run Time:23:04

– – –

2:54 AM

Lehár, Franz:”The Land of Smiles”
Aria, “If yearning could carry me home”
Orchestra, Vilem Tausky, conductor
Elizabeth Fretwell, soprano, s
Price-Less-D-18886
Run Time:01:48

– – –

3:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

3:00 AM

Bach, Johann Ludwig:Motet, “Das ist meine Freude”
Timothy Brown
Columns Classics-B-555015
Run Time:04:52

– – –

3:04 AM

Bach, Johann Christoph Friedrich:Sinfonia in E
Orchestra of St Luke’s, Dennis Russell Davies, conductor
, ct
Musicmasters-7062-2-C
Run Time:08:33

– – –

3:13 AM

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai:Song, “Hear the Skylark Sweetly Singing”

Linn Maxwell, mezzo-soprano, ms
Albany-TROY-072
Run Time:01:18

– – –

3:14 AM

Borodin, Alexander:String Quartet no.2 in D
III. “Nocturne”
St Louis Symphony Orchestra, Leonard Slatkin
Telarc-CD-80080
Run Time:07:09

– – –

3:21 AM

Arensky, Anton:Piano Trio #1 in d, Op 32

Chandos-CHAN-8477
Run Time:31:45

– – –

3:53 AM

Buonamente, Giovanni Battista:”Brando terza”

, l
Accord-149178
Run Time:01:53

– – –

4:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

4:00 AM

Hofstetter, Roman:String Quartet, Op 3/5 (formerly attributed to Haydn)
“Andante cantabile (Serenade)”
Tchaikovsky Chamber Orchestra, Lazar Gosman, conductor
CBS-MK-45529
Run Time:05:41

– – –

4:05 AM

Enescu, George:Overture in A, Op. 32, on Popular Roumanian Themes
Roumanian National Radio Orchestra, Horia Andreescu, conductor
Olympia-OCD-441
Run Time:10:03

– – –

4:15 AM

Cziffra, György:”Rumanian Fantasy”

György Cziffra, piano, p
Angel-35610
Run Time:11:01

– – –

4:26 AM

Dinicu:”Hora Staccato”

Grigory Dinicu, v
Pearl-BVA-2 (3)
Run Time:02:44

– – –

4:29 AM

Dinicu:”Hora Staccato”
Hohner Accordion Sym, Rudolf Würthner
Vanguard-SVC-81
Run Time:01:52

– – –

4:31 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Piano Trio in B-Flat, K. 502
Philadelphia Trio
Centaur-CRC-2019
Run Time:23:30

– – –

4:54 AM

Tchaikovsky, Peter:”Swan Lake,” Op. 20
Act II, Dance of the Little Swans
London Symphony Orchestra, André Previn, conductor
EMI/Ang-CDM4-89485-2
Run Time:01:27

– – –

5:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

5:00 AM

Gliere, Reinhold:Intermezzo and Tarantella, Op 9
Tarantella

Gary Karr, db
VQR-2031
Run Time:05:47

– – –

5:05 AM

Tchaikovsky, Peter:Piano Concerto No. 3 in E-Flat, Op. 75
London Symphony Orchestra, Sergiu Comissiona, conductor
Jerome Lowenthal, piano, p
Bridge-9301-A/B (2)
Run Time:15:24

– – –

5:21 AM

Antheil, George:”The Dog-Cat Polka”

Noel Lester, p
Centaur-CRC-2511
Run Time:01:16

– – –

5:22 AM

Razek, A:Cat’s Serenade
Venice String Quartet
Dynamic-CDS-195
Run Time:03:09

– – –

5:25 AM

Serebrier, José:”Suite Canina” (1957)

RCA-VRL1-0404
Run Time:09:55

– – –

5:35 AM

Bruch, Max:Konzertstück, Op. 84
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra, Kurt Masur, conductor
Salvatore Accardo, violin, v
Philips-9500423
Run Time:18:48

– – –

5:54 AM

Martinu, Bohuslav:”March of the Cats in the Midnight Solstice”

Noel Lester, p
Centaur-CRC-2511
Run Time:01:24

– – –

6:00am Elgar, Edward: Nimrod from “Enigma” Variations (Op 36) – Nimrod
Kanneh-Mason, Sheku, cello
Decca: B0031491-02

6:07am Albinoni, Tomaso: Concerto #4 for strings & continuo in G Op 7/4
/I Musici
Philips: 432115

6:15am Strauss, Johann II: Emperor Waltz (Op 437) “Kaiser-Walzer”
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
CBS: 37771

6:30am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #22 in E-Flat (K 482) – 1. Allegro
Mackerras, Sir Charles/Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Brendel, Alfred, piano
Philips: 468 367

6:47am Wagner, Richard: Gotterdammerung: Dawn and Siegfried’s Rhine Journey
Szell, George/Cleveland Orchestra
CBS: 46286

7:00am Scriabin, Alexander: Prelude in D flat (Op 17 #3)
Montero, Gabriela, piano
Angel/EMI: 58039

7:00am Holst, Gustav: Japanese Suite (Op 33) – 1. Prelude: Song of the Fisherman
Falletta, JoAnn/Ulster Orchestra
Naxos: 572914

7:00am Gabrieli, Giovanni: Sacrae Symphoniae: Canzon per Sonar Quarti Toni
Sachs, Michael/National Brass Ensemble
Oberlin Music: 001

7:07am Debussy, Claude: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun
Karajan, Herbert von/Berlin Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammo: 457127

7:17am de Henestrosa, Venegas: Fantasia XIII de vihuela
Baxter, Becky-harp (Iberian Cross-strung)
Dorian: 93193

7:24am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Brandenburg Concerto #3 in G (BWV 1048)
Linde, Hans-Martin/Linde-Consort
Virgin: 61154

7:35am Sousa, John Philip: Solid Men To The Front
Junkin, Jerry/Dallas Winds
Widget: 1

7:43am Britten, Benjamin: Young Person’s Guide to the Orchestra (Op 34)
Ormandy, Eugene/Philadelphia Orchestra
Sony Classical: 62638

8:01am Chopin, Frédéric: Mazurka in F Minor, Op. 68 #4
Downes, Lara, piano
Steinway & Sons: 30016

8:01am Khachaturian, Aram: Gayaneh: Dance of the Rose Maidens
Jarvi, Neeme/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Chandos: 8945

8:00am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Romance for Violin & Orchestra No. 1
Mueller, Christoph-Mathias/Gottinger Symphonie Orchestra
Pine, Rachel Barton, violin
Cedille: 900000144

8:10am Verdi, Giuseppe: Aida: Grand March from Act 2
Howarth, Elgar/Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
London: 417329

8:16am Schumann, Robert: Fantasy Pieces (Op 73)
Schiff, Heinrich, cello
Oppitz, Gerhard, piano
Philips: 422414

8:31am Handel, George Frideric: Almira, Queen of Castile – Suite of Dances
/Academy of Ancient Music
Harmonia Mundi: 901852

8:50am Saint-Saens, Camille: Africa Fantasie Op 89
Previn, Andre/Royal Philharmonic
Collard, Jean-Philippe, piano
Angel/EMI: 49757

9:01am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: March in D (K 62)
Paillard, Jean-Francois/Paillard Chamber Orchestra
Erato: 88101

9:01am NORTH: Spartacus – Love Theme
Kunzel, Erich/Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Telarc: 80600

9:00am Granados, Enrique: Spanish Dance #12
Breiner, Peter/Razumovsky Sinfonia
Kraft, Norbert, guitar
Naxos: 553037

9:10am Bach, Johann Christian: Sinfonia Concertante for 2 violins, cello & flute in E (C 44b)
Halstead, Anthony/Hanover Band
Cracknell, Graham, violin
McDonald, Anna, violin
Brown, Rachel, flute
Comberti, Sebastian, cello
CPO: 999 538

9:28am Tchaikovsky, Peter: Melodie (Op. 42/#3)
Spivakov, Vladimir/National Philharmonic Orchestra of Russia
Lozakovich, Daniel, violin
Soloviev, Stanislav, piano
Deutsche Grammophon: 483 6086

9:32am Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #98 in B-Flat
Szell, George/Cleveland Orchestra
Sony Classical: 62979

9:59am GODOWSKY, Leopold: Etude Transcription of Chopin Op. 10 No. 11 and Op. 25, no. 3
Berezovsky, Boris, piano
Warner Bro Clas: 62258

9:59am Offenbach, Jacques: Gaite parisienne – Overture
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
Sony Classical: 47532

10:00am Castro, Ricardo: Intermezzo de “Atzimba”
de la Parra, Alondra/Philharmonic Orchestra of the Americas
Sony Classical: 75555

10:05am Strauss, Richard: Der Rosenkavalier (Op 59) – Waltz Sequence #1
Otaki, Tadaaki/BBC Symphony Orchestra
Nimbus: 5235

10:19am Schubert, Franz: Piano Sonata (D 568) in E-Flat – 1. Allegro moderato
Jando, Jeno, piano
Naxos: 553099

10:34am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Wise Virgins: Ballet Suite (arr. Walton, William)
Irving, Robert/The Concert Arts Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 65911

11:00am Lickl, Johann Georg: Cassatione for winds in E-Flat: 5. Finale. Presto
/Calamus-Ensemble
MD+G: 6030859

11:00am Barrios, Augustin (Mangore): Alegro Sinfonico
McFadden, Jerry, guitar
Naxos: 557807

11:00am Arnold, Malcolm: English Dances, Set 1 Op 27
Penny, Andrew/Queensland Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 553526

11:08am Hummel, Johann Nepomuk: Piano Concerto #2 in a (Op 85) -1. Allegro Moderato
Korneev, Alexander/Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra
Ratser, Dmitri, piano
Ratser: 002

11:28am Verdi, Giuseppe: La Traviata – Prelude to Act 1
Sinopoli, Giuseppi/Vienna Philharmonic
Philips: 411469

11:33am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #38 “Prague” in D (K 504)
Pesek, Libor/Prague Chamber Orchestra
Supraphon: 110621

11:58am Anonymous/Traditional: Contrapunto Secondo (Lute duet)
/London Early Music Group
Nonesuch: 79029

11:58am Dowland, John: Battle Galliard
Karamazov, Edin, lute
Deutsche Grammo: B0007220

12:00pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Piano Concerto #1 – 1.
Shostakovich, Maxim/London Symphony Orchestra
Sultanov, Alexei, piano
Apex: 40835

12:21pm Delalande, Michel: Trumpet Concerto for Festival of Versailles canal
Paillard, Jean-Francois/Paillard Chamber Orchestra
Erato: 88088

12:34pm Hitt, Jett: Yellowstone for Violin & Orchestra: 1. Yellowstone
Trevor, Kirk/Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Novotny, Frantisek-violin
Yellowstone: 001

12:59pm Roman, Johan Helmich: Little Drottningholm Music: 7. Vivace
Halstead, Anthony/Uppsala Chamber Orchestra
Naxos: 553733

12:59pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Gigue, from Suite from E Major Violin Partita (arr. Rachmaninoff)
Kern, Olga, piano
Harmonia Mundi: 907399

1:00pm Saint-Saens, Camille: Symphony #3 in c “Organ” (Op 78)
Pretre, Georges/Vienna Symphony Orchestra
Alain, Marie-Claire, organ
Erato: 45696

1:43pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Violin Sonata # 2 in A (Op 12/2)
Perlman, Itzhak, violin
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano
London: 417573

2:00pm FINGER: A Ground by Mr. Finger (from Division Violin)
/Hesperus
Dorian: 90290

2:00pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Giustino (RV 717) – La gloria del mio sangue
Koopman, Ton/Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ma, Yo-Yo, baroque cello
Bernardini, Alfredo, baroque o
Henry, Michel, baroque oboe
Sony Classical: 90916

2:00pm Elgar, Edward: Caractacus (Op 35) – Triumphal March
Judd, James/New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 557273

2:07pm Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 6 / #11 in A HWV 329
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon: 447 733-2

2:28pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Serenade for Strings in C (Op 48) – 1. Piece
Brown, Iona/Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Simax: 1035

2:37pm Boccherini, Luigi: Symphony #16 in A Op 37/4 (G 518)
Scimone, Claudio/I Solisti Veneti
Erato: 45486

2:58pm Falla, Manuel de: Spanish Dance #1 arr. 2 pianos
Labeque, Katia & Marielle
Philips: 438938

2:58pm Albinoni, Tomaso: Concerto Op 7 no 8 in D major: Largo
/I Musici
Philips: 432115

3:00pm Verdi, Giuseppe: Aida: Triumphal March
Swift, Major Roger G./Regimental Band of the Coldstream Guards
Denon: 73807

3:03pm Brahms, Johannes: Academic Festival Overture
Slatkin, Leonard/St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
RCA: 7920

3:13pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #88 “Letter V” in G (Hob. I:88) (1787)
Goennenwein, Wolfgang/Virtuosi di Praga
Discover: 920233

3:36pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cello Suite #1 in G (BWV 1007)
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Sony Classical: 63203

3:59pm SAVIO: Batucada
Karadaglic, Milos, guitar
Deutsche Grammophon: B0017000

3:59pm ATTAINGNANT, Pierre: Basse Dance
Baxter, Becky-harp (Italian single row)
Dorian: 93193

4:00pm Ravel, Maurice: Piano Concerto in G
Jarvi, Kristjan/Leipzig Radio Symphony Orchestra
Dinnerstein, Simone, piano
Sony: 8875-03245-2

4:27pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Trio for flute, violin & cello in F
Rampal, Jean-Pierre, flute
Stern, Isaac, violin
Rostropovich, Mstislav, cello
Sony Classical: 44568

4:35pm Mendelssohn, Felix: Midsummer Night’s Dream (Op 21) – Overture
Abbado, Claudio/London Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 423104

4:52pm Scarlatti, Alessandro: Sonata for strings #7 in D
/Musica Pacifica
Dorian: 93192

4:59pm TAILLEFERRE, Germaine: Romance for solo piano
Mueller, Charlotte, piano
MSR: 1160

4:59pm LULLY: La Mariee de Rollant
Lawrence-King, Andrew, Baroque triple harp
Harmonia Mundi: 907335

5:00pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture
Litton, Andrew/Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Virgin: 61267

5:20pm Saint-Saens, Camille: Carnival of the Animals – The Swan
Cleobury, Nicholas/English Chamber Orchestra
Webber, Julian Lloyd, cello
Decca: 4758567

5:28pm Cimarosa, Domenico: Trumpet Concerto in C
Faerber, Jorg/Wurtemberg Chamber Orchestra of Heilbron
Andre, Maurice, trumpet
Angel/EMI: 69152

5:40pm Copland, Aaron: Billy the Kid – Ballet Suite
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
CBS: 36727

6:00pm Scarlatti, Domenico: Sonata in G, K. 14
Hess, Dame Myra, piano
Philips: 456832

6:00pm Brahms, Johannes: Hungarian Dance #10 in E
Alsop, Marin/London Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos: 557429

6:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Orchestral Suite #3 in D (BWV 1068)
Parrot, Andrew/Boston Early Music Festival
Angel/EMI: 54653

6:20pm Schubert, Franz: Piano Trio #2 in E-Flat (Op 100/D 929) – 2. Andante con moto
Braley, Frank, piano
Capucon, Renaud, violin
Capucon, Gautier, cello
Virgin: 365476

6:34pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: String Quartet in D Op 76/5
/Takacs String Quartet
London: 425467

6:59pm Boismortier, Joseph Bodin de: Bassoon Concerto 1. Allegro
Niquet, Herve/Le Concert Spirituel
Le Chenadec, Laurent, bassoon
Naxos: 554456

6:59pm Sinding, Christian: Serenade for Piano
Lowenthal, Jerome, piano
Arabesque: 6578

7:00pm PROGRAM: Exploring Music
/more at http://exploringmusic.wfmt.com/
Program:

8:00pm PROGRAM: San Francisco Symphony
Program:

Musical Content:
Start Time:

01:39 Jean Sibelius Symphony No. 6, Op. 104 Michael Tilson Thomas 2018 – 06 – 21 Davies Symphony Hall

32:44 Jean Sibelius Symphony No. 7 in C major, Op. 105 Michael Tilson Thomas Davies Symphony Hall

01:48 Sergei Rachmaninoff Piano Concerto No. 3 in D minor, Op. 30 Michael Tilson Thomas; Daniil Trionov Davies Symphony Hall

49:36 Aaron Copland Quiet City Michael Tilson Thomas 2001 – 09 – 27 Davies Symphony Hall

10:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cantata #42: Sinfonia in D Major
Lamon, Jeanne/Tafelmusik
Analekta: 9811

10:07pm Elgar, Edward: Song of the Night (Op 15/1)
Boughton, William/English Symphony Orchestra
Nimbus: 7029

10:16pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Trio in E-Flat Major, Op. 1 #1 – 1.
/Claremont Trio
Arabesque: 6578

10:26pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Trio in E-Flat Major, Op. 1 #1 – 2.
/Claremont Trio
Arabesque: 6578

10:34pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Trio in E-Flat Major, Op. 1 #1 – 3.
/Claremont Trio
Arabesque: 6578

10:38pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Trio in E-Flat Major, Op. 1 #1 – 4.
/Claremont Trio
Arabesque: 6578

10:50pm Strauss, Johann II: Vienna Blood (Op 354)
Mehta, Zubin/Vienna Philharmonic
Sony Classical: 45808

11:00pm Scriabin, Alexander: Etude in D-Sharp Minor
Cliburn, Van, piano
RCA: 60726

11:00pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Soave sia il vento
/The Clarinotts
Deutsche Grammophon: 481 1917

11:00pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Four Seasons 1. Spring
/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Bell, Joshua, violin
SONY CLASSICAL: 88697-11013-2

11:15pm Shostakovich, Dmitri: Ballet Suite #1 (1949)
Jarvi, Neeme/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Chandos: 8730

11:28pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony # 3 in G
Shepherd, Adrian/Cantilena
Chandos: 8737

11:47pm Brahms, Johannes: Symphony #4 in e (Op 98) – 1. Allegro non troppo
Alsop, Marin/London Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos: 570233

12:00am Chopin, Frédéric: Prelude in B-Flat Major
Perez, Vanessa, piano
Telarc: 33388

12:00am SALZEDO: Suite of Eight Dances: Tango
Kondonassis, Yolanda, harp
Telarc: 80581