10/7/20

Music played for: 10/07/2020

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

12:00 AM
Vivaldi, Antonio:”L’incoronazione de Dario”
Overture
Federico Maria Sardelli
Brilliant Classics-94030
Run Time:05:04

– – –

12:05 AM
Vivaldi, Antonio:Cello Sonata #4 in B-Flat, R 45
Chicago Baroque Ensemble Members
Cedille-CDR-90000025
Run Time:10:38

– – –

12:15 AM
Vivaldi, Antonio:Oboe Sonata #6 in g, R 58

Robert Conant, ob
Ray Still, oboe
Nimbus-NI-5672
Run Time:08:15

– – –

12:23 AM
Scarlatti, Domenico:Clavier Sonata, Kk 3

John Browning, piano, p
MHS-513732-H
Run Time:01:35

– – –

12:25 AM
Schubert, Franz:Symphony No. 5 in B-flat, D. 485
Moscow Virtuosi, Vladimir Spivakov, conductor
RCA-60452-2
Run Time:28:45

– – –

12:54 AM
Schubert, Franz:Choral Song, “Die Einsiedelei”, D 337
Robert Shaw, conductor
Mary Akerman, g
Telarc-CD-80340
Run Time:01:23

– – –

1:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

1:00 AM

Rawsthorne, Alan:”Street Corner Overture” (1944)
London Philharmonic Orchestra, Sir John Pritchard, conductor
Lyrita-SRCS.95
Run Time:05:21

– – –

1:05 AM

Gardner, John:”Half Holiday” Overture, Op 52
Royal Ballet Sinfonia, Gavin Sutherland, conductor
ASV-CDWHL-2125
Run Time:03:19

– – –

1:08 AM

Arnold, Malcolm:Beckus the Dandipratt Overture
London Philharmonic Orchestra, Malcolm Arnold
Reference Recordings-RR-48-CD
Run Time:10:45

– – –

1:19 AM

Elgar, Edward:”Froissart” Overture, Op 19
London Philharmonic Orchestra, Leonard Slatkin, conductor
RCA-60073-2-RC
Run Time:13:45

– – –

1:33 AM

Elgar, Edward:”The Wand of Youth” Suite #1, Op 1a
#1, Overture
Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra, Raymond Leppard, conductor
Koss Classics-KC-1014
Run Time:01:30

– – –

1:34 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Divertimento in D, K. 205

Denon-81757-9883-2
Run Time:19:36

– – –

1:54 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Divertimento No. 14 in B-Flat, K. 270
Finale, “Presto”
Amadeus Winds
L’Oiseau Lyre-425819-2
Run Time:01:40

– – –

2:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

2:00 AM

Prokofiev, Serge:”Cinderella,” Op. 87
“Grand Waltz”

Mark Kaplan, violin, p
Connoisseur-CD-4204
Run Time:05:33

– – –

2:05 AM

Tchaikovsky, Peter:”Hamlet,” Op. 67
Four Entr’actes
Tampere Philharmonic Orchestra, Leonid Grin, conductor
Ondine-ODE-782-2
Run Time:23:15

– – –

2:28 AM

Prokofiev, Serge:”Hamlet,” Op. 77
“Ophelia’s First Song”

Grant Johannesen, piano, p
Bonneville Classics-BCD-9501-2
Run Time:01:10

– – –

2:29 AM

Tchaikovsky, Peter:”Romeo and Juliet” Overture-Fantasy
“Love Duet”
Franz Waxman, conductor
Jean Fenn, soprano, s
Cap-P-8189
Run Time:15:28

– – –

2:45 AM

Waxman, Franz:”Four Scenes of Childhood”

Geoffrey Applegate, v
Koch-3-7398-2H1
Run Time:08:20

– – –

2:53 AM

Schumann, Robert:”Kinderszenen,” Op. 15
No. 12, “Child Falling Asleep”

Clara Haskil, piano, p
Philips-420851-2
Run Time:01:38

– – –

3:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

3:00 AM

Byrd, William:”The Bells”
Canadian Brass
CBS-MK-45792
Run Time:05:36

– – –

3:05 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:Orchestra Suite No.4 in D, BWV 1069
Tafelmusik, Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Analekta-FL2-3134
Run Time:19:21

– – –

3:24 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:Violin Partita No. 3 in E, BWV 1006
Gigue

Frederic Chiu, piano, p
Harmonia Mundi-HMU-907054
Run Time:01:39

– – –

3:26 AM

Rachmaninoff, Sergei:”Trio élégiaque” No. 1 in g, Op. Posth

Philips-420175-2
Run Time:15:04

– – –

3:41 AM

Shostakovich, Dmitri:Piano Trio No. 1, Op. 8
Munich Piano Trio
MD+G Recordings-L-3334
Run Time:13:06

– – –

3:54 AM

Hahn, Reynaldo:”Le rossignol éperdu”
#38, “Le Jardin de Pétrarque”

Earl Wild, piano, p
Ivory Classics-72006 (2)
Run Time:01:40

– – –

4:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

4:00 AM

Rameau, Jean-Philippe:Clavier Suite in G
“La Poule”

William Christie, harpsichord, hc
Harmonia Mundi-HMC-901121
Run Time:05:08

– – –

4:36 AM

Daquin, Louis-Claude:”Le Coucou (The Cuckoo)”

Danielle Laval, p
EMI/Ang-CDZB7-67205-2 (2)
Run Time:01:45

– – –

4:38 AM

Dvorák, Antonín:Four Romantic Pieces, Op 75

Oleg Maisenberg, piano, v
DG-453440-2
Run Time:16:52

– – –

4:55 AM

Barraud, Henri:”Romance”

John Mack, oboe, ob
Crystal-CD-324
Run Time:01:34

– – –

5:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

5:00 AM

Chopin, Frédéric:”Fantaisie-Impromptu” in c-sharp minor, Op.66

Earl Wild, piano, p
Ivory Classics-73005
Run Time:05:09

– – –

5:05 AM

Saint-Saens, Camille:Septet in E-Flat, Op. 65
Sinfonia da Camera, Ian Hobson, conductor
Arabesque-Z-6570
Run Time:16:50

– – –

5:21 AM

Strauss, Richard:Eight Songs, Op. 10
No. 1, “Zueignung”
London Symphony Orchestra, George Szell, conductor
Elisabeth Schwarzkopf, soprano, s
EMI/Ang-CDC5-56241-2
Run Time:01:50

– – –

5:23 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Cello Concerto
Orchestra de Bretagne, Stefan Sanderling, conductor
Matt Haimovitz, cello, vc
Transart-TR-121
Run Time:20:21

– – –

5:44 AM

Wagner, Richard:”Die Walküre”
“Ride of the Valkyries”
Cleveland Orchestra, George Szell, conductor
CBS-MYK-36715
Run Time:05:23

– – –

5:49 AM

Wagner, Richard:”Die Walküre”
“Magic Fire Music”
Cleveland Orchestra, George Szell, conductor
CBS-MYK-36715
Run Time:04:41

– – –

5:54 AM

Handel, George Frideric:”Water Music” Suite
“Bourrée” and “Hornpipe”
London Symphony Orchestra, George Szell, conductor
London-417694-2
Run Time:01:47

– – –

6:00am Tchaikovsky, Peter: Swan Lake – Waltz of the Swans
Rostropovich, Mstislav/Berlin Philharmonic
Decca: B0007341

6:10am Ivers, Eileen & Keane, Brian: Bygone Days
Ivers, Eileen-fiddle
Madden, Joanie-whistle
Boswell, John-piano
Sony: 55641

6:16am Handel, George Frideric: Water Music Suite #2 in D HWV 349
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Argo: 414596

6:29am Strauss, Richard: Horn Concerto #1 in E-Flat (Op 11)
Kashif, Tolga/Philharmonia Orchestra
Lloyd, Frank, horn
ASV: 697

6:49am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #42 in F (K 75)
Mackerras, Sir Charles/Prague Chamber Orchestra
Telarc: 80273

7:01am CUI: Prelude in G# Minor
Fingerhut, Margaret, piano
Chandos: 8439

7:01am Williams, John: Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban: Aunt Marge’s Waltz
Kunzel, Erich/Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Telarc: 80664

7:00am Webber, Andrew Lloyd: Music of the Night – Phantom of the Opera
Wordsworth, Barry/Royal Philharmonic
Webber, Julian Lloyd, cello
Philips: 289468362

7:07am Sarasate, Pablo de: Gypsy Airs (Op 20)
Fischer, Ivan/Budapest Festival Orchestra
Suwanai, Akiko, violin
Philips: 464 531

7:15am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Sonata No. 1 in b minor 3. Andante
Michelle Makarski, violin
Keith Jarrett, piano
ECM: B0018852

7:22am Vivaldi, Antonio: Flute Concerto in G Major (RV 102)
Goebel, Reinhard/Musica Antiqua Koln
Hazelzet, Wilbert, transverse
Archiv: 471729

7:35am CRAWFORD, ROBERT: The U.S. Air Force March
Fennell, Frederick/Dallas Winds
Reference: 85

7:41am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto #5 in E-Flat “Emperor” (Op 73) 1. Allegro
Harding, Daniel/Berlin Philharmonic
Yundi, piano
Deutsche Grammophon: 481 0710

8:01am ASSAD, SERGIO: Vitoria Regia
Assad, Sergio, guitar
Assad, Odair, guitar
Nonesuch: 79116

8:01am Bartok, Bela: Romanian Dances 3. Moderato
Ben-Dor, Gisele/Sofia Soloists
Centaur: 2239

8:00am Colombier, Michel (arr. Mercurio, Steven): Emmanuel (from Wings)
Lockhart, Keith/London Symphony Orchestra
Meyers, Anne Akiko, violin
eOne Music: 7792

8:06am Tartini, Giuseppe: Trumpet Concerto in D
Ling, Jahja/Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Smedvig, Rolf, trumpet
Telarc: 80232

8:18am Ravel, Maurice: Pavanne for a Dead Princess
Ozawa, Seiji/Boston Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 469-628

8:28am Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony # 6 “Le Matin” in D (“Morning”)
Ward, Nicholas/Northern Chamber Orchestra
Naxos: 550722

8:49am Liszt, Franz: Hungarian Rhapsody #2 in a
Mehta, Zubin/Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
CBS: 44926

9:00am ATTERBERG, Kurt: Suite #7 “Antony and Cleopatra” (Op 29) – 5. Festivo
Wallin, Ulf/Camerata Nordica
CPO: 777 156

9:00am Morricone, Ennio: Addio Monti from I Promessi Sposi
Dubeau, Angele/La Pieta
Dubeau, Angele, violin
Analekta: 8737

9:00am Bernstein, Leonard: West Side Story: America (piano trio, arr. R. Penaforte)
/Eroica Trio
Angel/EMI: 7351

9:08am Telemann, Georg Phillip: Trumpet Concerto in D (with 2 oboes and continuo)
Asperen, Bob van/
Basch, Wolfgang, trumpet
and various soloists
Deutsche Harmon: 7976

9:27am Tchaikovsky, Peter: Marche Slave (Op 31)
Batiz, Enrique/Mexico City Philharmonic
ASV: 6008

9:37am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Violin Concerto #2 in D (K211) 1. Allegro moderatp
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Pine, Rachel Barton, violin
Avie: 2317

9:47am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Violin Concerto #2 in D (K211) 2. Andante
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Pine, Rachel Barton, violin
Avie: 2317

9:54am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Violin Concerto #2 in D (K211) 3. Rondeau: Allegro
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Pine, Rachel Barton, violin
Avie: 2317

9:58am Chopin, Frédéric: Prelude # 24 in D Minor (Op 28/24)
Zhang, Haochen, piano
Harmonia Mundi: 907506

9:58am Couperin, Francois: Duo Viola da Gamba & Dbl Bass in G 4. Chaconne legere
Dohler, Rolf, viola da gamba
Sanderling, Barbara, doublebas
ArsVivendi: 2100196

10:00am Holst, Gustav: Planets (Op 32) – 4. Jupiter, bringer of jollity
Gibson, Sir Alexander/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Chandos: 6633

10:07am Handel, George Frideric: Flute Sonata in C Op 1 HWV 365 (Op 1/7) (ca. 1726)
Linde, Hans-Martin, recorder
Scheidegger, Rudolf, harpsicho
Koch, Johannes, viola da gamba
Intercord: 820769

10:18am Wagner, Richard: Tristan & Isolde – Prelude & Liebestod
Szell, George/Cleveland Orchestra
CBS: 46286

10:39am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata #14 in c-sharp “Moonlight” (Op 27/2)
Barenboim, Daniel, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 419602

11:00am Albinoni, Tomaso: Concerto no 5 in C major: (Allegro)
/I Musici
Philips: 432115

11:00am Jobim, Antonio Carlos: Estrada do Sol
Isbin, Sharon, guitar
Virgin: 59591

11:00am Schubert, Franz: Symphony #9 in C “The Great” (D 944) – 1. Andante e Andante ma non troppo
Masur, Kurt/Gewandhaus Orchestra Leipzig
Philips: 426269

11:14am Vivaldi, Antonio: Violin Concerto in E (RV 271) “L’Amoroso”
Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
Standage, Simon, violin
Archiv: 419615

11:27am Bizet, Georges: L’Arlesienne Suite #2
Karajan, Herbert von/Berlin Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammophon: 415 106-2

11:46am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Trio Sonata #1 in E-Flat (BWV 525)
/London Baroque
Bis: 1345

12:00pm Debussy, Claude: Children’s Corner: Doctor Gradus ad Parnassum
Ciccolini, Aldo, piano
Angel/EMI: 54450

12:00pm Praetorius, Michael: Terpsichore – Sarabande
Pickett, Philip/New London Consort
L’Oiseau: 414633

12:00pm Strauss, Johann II: Blue Danube Waltz (Op 314)
Warren-Green, Christopher/Johann Strauss Orchestra of Vi
Black Box: C 1059

12:09pm Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Symphony for 2 oboes, 2 horns, strings and basso continuo in E-Flat H 654
Haenchen, Hartmut/CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
Capriccio: 10103

12:20pm Respighi, Ottorino: Adagio with variations for cello & orchestra
Simon, Geoffrey/Philharmonia Orchestra
Baillie, Alexander, cello
Cala: 1007

12:38pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Violin Sonata in C (K 296)
Stern, Isaac, violin
Bronfman, Yefim, piano
Sony Classical: 53972

12:58pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Tafelmusik III: 4. Trio in D for 2 flutes & basso continuo 2. Allegro
/Orchestra of the Golden Age
Naxos: 553732

12:58pm Handel, George Frideric: Saul (HWV 53) – Act 2, Scene IX, No. 65 “Symphony”
Jacobs, Rene/Concerto Koln
Harmonia Mundi: 901877-78

1:00pm Dvorak, Antonin: Symphony #1 in c “The Bells of Zlonice”
Gunzenhauser, Stephen/Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 550266

1:57pm Puccini, Giacomo: Turandot – Nessun dorma.
Mehta, Zubin/London Philharmonic Orchestra
Pavarotti, Luciano, tenor
Decca: 470331

1:57pm Chopin, Frédéric: Etude in F Major, Op. 10 #8
Licad, Cecile, piano
MusicMaster: B000000FRV

1:57pm Morricone, Ennio: Cinema Paradiso – Nostalgia
Morricone, Ennio/Rome Sinfonietta
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Sony Classical: 88697

2:00pm Bononcini, Giovanni: Trumpet Sinfonia Decima a 7
Pommer, Max/New Bach Collegium Musicum Leipzig
Guttler, Ludwig, trumpet
Capriccio: 10020

2:08pm Mahler, Gustav: Symphony # 7 in e “Song of the Night” – 2. Nachtmusik I
Tilson Thomas, Michael/San Francisco Symphony
San Francisco S: 9

2:28pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 9 “Choral” in d (Op 125) – 2. Molto vivace
Abbado, Claudio/Berlin Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammo: 469005

2:41pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Piano Concerto #9 in G
Stankovsky, Robert/Camerata Cassovia
Chang, Hae-Won, piano
Naxos: 550713

2:59pm HOLBORNE: Elizabethan Dance Suite: Gigue
/Empire Brass
Smedvig, Rolf, trumpet
Jensen, Richard, percussion
Telarc: 80550

2:59pm Albinoni, Tomaso: Concerto a cinque Op. 9 No. 2 Casanova Soundtrack
Kompaneck, Sonny/Hollywood Studio Symphony
Hollywood Recor: 62575

3:00pm Ravel, Maurice: Le Tombeau de Couperin – 4. Rigaudon
Boulez, Pierre/Cleveland Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: B0002121

3:03pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #13 in F (K 112)
Mackerras, Sir Charles/Prague Chamber Orchestra
Telarc: 80273

3:16pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Violin Concerto in D Op. 35 1. Allegro moderato
Hrusa, Jakub/Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Benedetti, Nicola, violin
Decca: 4788758

3:39pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto in A Minor – 1.
/Elias String Quartet
Yang, Xuefei, guitar
Angel/EMI: 79018

3:44pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto in A Minor – 2.
/Elias String Quartet
Yang, Xuefei, guitar
Angel/EMI: 79018

3:50pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto in A Minor – 3.
/Elias String Quartet
Yang, Xuefei, guitar
Angel/EMI: 79018

3:59pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Orchestral Suite “Water Music” in C (TWV 55:C3): 10. The Merry Mariners
Pickett, Philip/New London Consort
Decca: 455621

3:59pm SZYMANOWSKI: Prelude Op 1/2 (1899-1900)
Roscoe, Martin, piano
Naxos: 557168

4:00pm Stravinsky, Igor: Concerto in E-flat “Dumbarton Oaks”
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 445541

4:19pm Mozart, Leopold: Horn Concerto in D
Warren-Green, Christopher/Philharmonia Orchestra
Thompson, Michael, horn
Nimbus: 5018

4:32pm Khachaturian, Aram: Spartacus – Ballet Suite #2 – 1. Adagio “Dance of Sparta and Phrygia”
Khachaturian, Aram/Vienna Philharmonic
London: 436658

4:46pm Handel, George Frideric: “Alexander’s Feast” Concerto Grosso in C HWV 318
Gardiner, John Eliot/English Baroque Soloists
Philips: 422053

4:59pm TOVEY: Air for Strings
Vass, George/Ulster Orchestra
Toccata: C 38

4:59pm NEWMAN, THOMAS: Angels in America (Main Title)
Thomas Newman/Fox Newman Studio Orchestra
Nonesuch: 79837

5:00pm Chopin, Frédéric: Piano Concerto #2 in f minor – 1.
Pletnev, Mikhail/Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Trifonov, Daniil, piano
Deutsche Grammophon: 4797518

5:16pm Zipoli, Domenico: Elevazione
Hunt, Gordon/Norrkoping Symphony Orchestra
Hunt, Gordon, oboe
Veltman, Niklaas, cello
Bis: 5017

5:28pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Fur Elise (WoO 59)
Brendel, Alfred, piano
Philips: 412227

5:32pm Mendelssohn, Felix: Violin Concerto in e (Op 64)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Mullova, Viktoria, violin
Philips: 432077

5:59pm Schumann, Robert: Fantasiestuecke Op. 12 3. Warum?
Yang, Joyce, piano
Avie: 2261

5:59pm Holst, Gustav: Brook Green Suite – 3. Dance
Griffiths, Howard/English Sinfonia
Naxos: 570339

6:00pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony # 7a in G “Alta Lambacher” (K 45a/A221)
Harnoncourt, Nikolaus/Concentus musicus Wien
Deutsche Harmon: 63970

6:14pm Sibelius, Jean: Nightride and Sunrise
Dorati, Antal/London Symphony Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 65182

6:34pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Brandenburg Concerto #1 in F (BWV 1046)
/Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Deutsche Grammo: 431660

6:59pm Byrd, William: The Earle of Salisbury’s Pavane
Howarth, Elgar/Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Decca: B0000807

6:59pm Grieg, Edvard: Lyric Pieces, Book IV (Op 47) – 6. Spring Dance
Szokolay, Balazs, piano
Naxos: 550577

7:00pm PROGRAM: Exploring Music
/more at http://exploringmusic.wfmt.com/
Program:

8:00pm PROGRAM: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Program:

Musical Content:
Duration: Composer Title Artist Location of Live Recording

10:58
Wagner
Overture to The Flying Dutchman
Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Riccardo Muti
Chicago Symphony Orchestra

34:52
Brahms
Concerto for Violin and Cello in A Minor, Op. 102 (Double)
Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Riccardo Muti; Stephanie Jeong, violin; Kenneth Olsen, cello; Riccardo Muti, conductor
Chicago Symphony Orchestra

36:30
Schumann
Symphony No. 3 in E-flat Major, Op. 97 (Rhenish)
Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Riccardo Muti
Chicago Symphony Orchestra

22:27
Bruckner
Te Deum
Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Daniel Barenboim; Jessye Norman, soprano; Yvonne Minton, mezzo-soprano; David Rendall, tenor; Samuel Ramey, bass; Chicago Symphony Chorus; Duain Wolfe, director
Chicago Symphony Orchestra

10:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Sleepers Awake (BWV 645)
Gardiner, John Eliot/English Baroque Soloists
Monteverdi Choir
Archiv: 4635872

10:04pm Weber, Carl Maria von: Invitation to the Dance (Op 65)
Karajan, Herbert von/Philharmonia Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 69465

10:17pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Violin Sonata # 6 in A (Op 30/1)
Zukerman, Pinchas, violin
Neikrug, Marc, piano
BMG CLASSICS: 09026-60991-2

10:47pm Elgar, Edward: Serenade for Strings in e (Op 20)
Slatkin, Leonard/London Philharmonic Orchestra
RCA: 60072

11:00pm Offenbach, Jacques: Promptes a servir la pratique, arr. for cello
Olivieri-Munroe, Cha/Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Gabetta, Sol, cello
RCA: 88697359622

11:00pm Scriabin, Alexander: Waltz in g-sharp WoO 7
Lisitsa, Valentina-piano
Decca: 478 8435

11:00pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Oboe Concerto in C (RV 447)
/Guildhall String Ensemble
Messiter, Malcolm, oboe
RCA: 60224

11:17pm Brahms, Johannes: Symphony #1 in c (Op 68) – 4. Adagio e Allegro non troppo, ma con brio
van Zweden, Jaap/Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Brilliant Class: L 99946

11:35pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony # 7 in D (K 45)
Leinsdorf, Erich/Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra of London
MCA: 9808

11:48pm Williams, John: E.T.: Adventures On Earth
Junkin, Jerry/Dallas Winds
Reference: RR-142

11:59pm Larsson, Lars-Erik: Little Serenade for String Orchestra (Op 12) – Finale: Allegro
Salonen, Esa-Pekka/Stockholm Sinfonietta
Bis: 285

11:59pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Do Not Believe, My Friend
Osadchy, Eugene, cello
Markina, Anastasia, piano
Bolo Classique: 8010