10/5/20

Music played for: 10/05/2020

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

12:00 AM
Wagner, Richard:”Die Walküre”
“Ride of the Valkyries”
London Symphony Orchestra, Barry Tuckwell, conductor
MCA Classics-MCAD-25968
Run Time:05:30

– – –

12:05 AM
Mozart, Leopold:Horn Concerto in D
Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Barry Tuckwell, French horn, fh
EMI/Ang-86558-2 (2)
Run Time:10:51

– – –

12:16 AM
Glazunov, Alexander:”Idyll”
RIAS Sym Orch Sinfonietta, Jirí Starek
Anton Hammer, horn
Koch-3-1611-2
Run Time:06:50

– – –

12:23 AM
Chaminade, Cecile:”Album des Enfants”, Op 126
#1, “Idylle”

Peter Jacobs, p
Hyperion-CDA-66846
Run Time:01:26

– – –

12:24 AM
Janácek, Leoš:”Idyll” (1878)
Seattle Sym, Gerard Schwarz
Naxos-8.572698
Run Time:29:31

– – –

12:54 AM
Smetana, Bedrich:Sketches, Op. 4
“Idyll”

Frantisek Rauch, p
Supraphon-11112587
Run Time:01:20

– – –

1:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

1:00 AM

Dvorák, Antonín:”From the Bohemian Forest,” Op 68
#5, “Silent Woods (Klid)”

Pieter Wispelwey, cello, vc
Channel Classics-CCS-8695 (2)
Run Time:05:18

– – –

1:05 AM

Wagner, Richard:”Siegfried”
“Forest Murmurs”
Philharmonia Orchestra, Otto Klemperer, conductor
EMI/Ang-CDC7-47255-2
Run Time:08:24

– – –

1:13 AM

Paine, John Knowles:”In the Country”, Op 26

Denver Oldham, p
New World-80424-2 (2)
Run Time:17:21

– – –

1:31 AM

Burleigh:”Boyhood Recollections” (1925)
“Hushed Woods”

Zina Schiff, violin, v
Naxos-8.559061
Run Time:01:26

– – –

1:32 AM

MacDowell, Edward:”Woodland Sketches”, Op 51
Frederick Fennell
Reference Recordings-RR-43-CD
Run Time:22:00

– – –

1:54 AM

MacDowell, Edward:”New England Idyls,” Op 62
#5, “In Deep Woods”

Marco Polo-8.223631
Run Time:01:19

– – –

2:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

2:00 AM

Wagner, Richard:”Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg”
Prize Song, “Morgenlicht leuchtend”
Prague Philharmonic Orchestra, Marco Armiliato, conductor
Jonas Kaufmann, tenor, t
London-B0010837-02
Run Time:05:21

– – –

2:05 AM

Wagner, Richard:”Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg”
Prelude to Act 1
New York Philharmonic, Pierre Boulez, conductor
Sony-SMK-64108
Run Time:10:46

– – –

2:16 AM

Böhm, Theobald:Trois Duos de Mendelssohn et Lachner
#2

John Steele Ritter, f
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Delos-DE-3212
Run Time:01:45

– – –

2:17 AM

Lecuna, Juan Vicente:Five Sonatas de Alta Gracia

Monique Duphil, piano, p
Eclectra-ECCD-2034
Run Time:13:43

– – –

2:31 AM

Falla, Manuel de:”El Amor Brujo” (1915)
Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra, Fritz Reiner, conductor
Carol Brice, s
EMI/Ang-CDC5-62866-2 (2)
Run Time:22:34

– – –

2:54 AM

Lecuona, Ernesto:”Andalucía, Suite Espagnole”
“Gitanerias”

Thomas Tirino, p
BIS-CD-754
Run Time:01:42

– – –

3:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

3:00 AM

Sullivan, Arthur:Song, “The Absent-Minded Beggar”

Sanford Sylvan, br
Northeastern-NR-217
Run Time:05:10

– – –

3:05 AM

Koechlin, Charles:”The Jungle Book”
“La Course de Printemps”
Rheinland-Pfalz Phil, Leif Segerstam, conductor
, cl
Marco Polo-8.223484
Run Time:31:21

– – –

3:36 AM

Grainger, Percy:”Jungle Book”
“Tiger! Tiger!”
Polyphony, Stephen Layton, conductor
John Mark Ainsley, tenor, t
Hyperion-CDA-66863
Run Time:01:19

– – –

3:37 AM

Grainger, Percy:”Jungle Book”
Richard Hickox
Chandos-CHAN-9987
Run Time:09:02

– – –

3:46 AM

Vivaldi, Antonio:Two-Horn Concerto in F, R 539
Ludwig Güttler, conductor
Berlin Classics-BC-1072-2
Run Time:07:12

– – –

3:54 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:Two-Part Inventions, BWV 772/786
No. 13 in a minor

Evelyn Glennie, percussion, marim
Sony-SK-89610
Run Time:01:45

– – –

4:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

4:00 AM

Bainton:”And I Saw A New Heaven”
Harry Christophers
London-B0013009-02
Run Time:05:14

– – –

4:05 AM

Vaughan Williams, Ralph:”The Wasps” (1909)
Overture
London Philharmonic Orchestra, Adrian Boult, conductor
Everest-EVC-9006
Run Time:10:26

– – –

4:15 AM

Ravel, Maurice:”Ma mère l’Oye (Mother Goose)”
Suite

Anthony Paratore, paino, p
Four Winds-FW-3014
Run Time:15:38

– – –

4:31 AM

Ravel, Maurice:Song, “Tripatos”

Cecilia Bartoli, mezzo-soprano, ms
London-452667-2
Run Time:01:41

– – –

4:32 AM

Vranicky, Pavel:Symphony in C
Dvorak Chamber Orchestra, Bohumil Gregor, conductor
Supraphon-110956-2
Run Time:21:28

– – –

4:54 AM

Janácek, Leoš:”Moravian Folk Poetry in Song”
#12, “Little Apple”

Malcolm Martineau, piano, p
DG-4776665
Run Time:01:51

– – –

5:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

5:00 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:14 Canons, BWV 1087
Aston Magna, Daniel Stepner, conductor
Centaur-CRC-2295
Run Time:05:31

– – –

5:05 AM

Graupner, Johann Christoph:”Canon all’unisono”
Siegbert Rampe
MD+G Recordings-3411628-2
Run Time:12:57

– – –

5:18 AM

Pachelbel, Johann:Canon and Gigue in D
Canon
Collegium Aureum
Pro Arte-CDD-215
Run Time:04:43

– – –

5:23 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:”A Musical Offering”, BWV 1079
“Canon perpetuus”
Leipzig Bach Collegium
Capriccio-10032
Run Time:01:33

– – –

5:24 AM

Strauss, Richard:”Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme”
Suite
Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Fritz Reiner, conductor
RCA-68637-2
Run Time:30:13

– – –

5:54 AM

Fauré, Gabriel:”Sérénade du Bourgeois Gentilhomme”

Dalton Baldwin, piano, p
EMI/Ang-CMS7-64079-2 (4)
Run Time:01:22

– – –

6:00am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Air on the “G” String
/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Bell, Joshua, violin
Sony Classical: 08779

6:08am Dvorak, Antonin: Symphony #9 (“New World”) – Largo
Neumann, Vaclav/Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Supraphon: 7002

6:20am Scarlatti, Alessandro: Sinfonia #1 in F (for 2 flutes, strings and continuo)
/I Musici
PHILIPS: 400 017 2

6:30am Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Symphony #2 in e (Op 27) – 3. Adagio
Zinman, David/Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Telarc: 80327

6:48am Beethoven, Ludwig van: 12 Variations on Handel’s “See here the conquering hero comes”
Onczay, Csaba, cello
Jando, Jeno, piano
Naxos: 550479

7:00am Brahms, Johannes: Hungarian Dance #20 in e
Gardiner, John Eliot/North German Radio Symphony
Deutsche Grammo: 437506

7:00am HURD, MICHAEL: Sinfonia Concertante – 2. Andante
Lloyd-Jones, David/Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Gibbs, Robert, violin
Naxos: 555069

7:00am Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai: Mlada – Procession of the Nobles
Annand, Thomas/Capital BrassWorks
CBC: 5235

7:08am Grossi, Andrea: Sonata a cinque
Pommer, Max/Collegium Musicum Leipzig
Guttler, Ludwig, trumpet
Capriccio: 10020

7:15am Chopin, Frédéric: Nocturne in E-Flat (Op. 55/2)
Lang Lang, piano
Sony: 489602

7:25am Mendelssohn, Fanny: Ouverture
Falletta, JoAnn/Women’s Philharmonic
Koch: 7169

7:35am GRAFULLA: Guerrilla Quick-Step
/Regimental Band of the US Merchant Marine Academy
USMMA: SP9004

7:42am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Divertimento # 7 in D (K 205)
Koopman, Ton/Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Erato: 45713

8:00am Portman, Rachel: Chocolat – Ashes to the Wind
/From the original soundtrack album
Sony: 89472

8:00am Tchaikovsky, Peter: Again, As Before, Alone
Osadchy, Eugene, cello
Markina, Anastasia, piano
Bolo Classique: 8010

8:00am Delius, Frederick: Florida Suite – 2. By the River
Boughton, William/English String Orchestra
Nimbus Records: NI 7007

8:10am Gounod, Charles: Ave Maria (Bach-Gounod)
Cleobury, Nicholas/English Chamber Orchestra
Webber, Julian Lloyd, cello
Decca: 4758568

8:15am Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Orchestral Symphony #4 in G (Wq 183/4) (H 666)
Manze, Andrew/The English Concert
Harmonia Mundi: 907403

8:30am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto for three keyboards in d (BWV 1063)
Eschenbach, Christoph/Hamburg Philharmonic
Eschenbach, Christoph, piano
Frantz, Justus-piano
Oppitz, Gerhard, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 415655

8:48am Ravel, Maurice: Introduction and Allegro
Tortelier, Yan Pascal/Ulster Orchestra
Masters, Rachel, harp
Chandos: 8972

9:00am LIEBERMANN, LOWELL: Gargoyles – 3. Allegro moderato
Brown, Melody, piano
RCA: 73339

9:00am Grainger, Percy: Country Gardens
Montgomery, Kenneth/Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Chandos: 6542

9:00am Verdi, Giuseppe: Adagio for Trumpet and Orchestra
Chailly, Riccardo/Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano Giuseppi V
Petrarulo, Gianluigi, trumpet
Decca: B0001090

9:10am Wagner, Richard: Parsifal: Suite from Act III
Serebrier, Jose/Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 570293

9:30am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 5 in c (Op 67)
Jarvi, Paavo/German Chamber Philharmonic
RCA: 88697 33835

10:00am Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Prelude in G Op. 32/5
Zilberstein, Lilya, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 427766

10:00am Albinoni, Tomaso: Concerto Op 7 No.1 in D: Allegro
/I Musici
Philips: 432115

10:00am Bernstein, Leonard: Candide – Overture
Williams, John/Boston Pops Orchestra
Philips: 400071

10:04am Telemann, Georg Phillip: Concerto in G (after the Trio Sonata in B-flat, TWV 42:B1)
/Empire Brass Quintet
Kuhlman, William, organ
Telarc: 80614

10:11am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Violin Concerto #3 in G (K216)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Pine, Rachel Barton, violin
Avie: 2317

10:41am Schumann, Robert: Piano Concerto in A Minor – 1.
Harnoncourt, Nikolaus/Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Argerich, Martha, piano
Teldec: 90696

10:59am Parry, John: Sonata #2 for harp 1. Allegro
Loman, Judy, harp
Naxos: 554347

10:59am Puccini, Giacomo: Minuetto II in A
Chailly, Riccardo/Radio Symphony Orchestra of Berlin
Decca: 410007

11:00am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Brandenburg Concerto #4 in G (BWV 1049)
Alessandrini, Rinald/Concerto Italiano
Naive: V 30412

11:14am Barber, Samuel: Serenade for Strings (Op 1)
Goodman, Roy/Manitoba Chamber Orchestra
CBC: 5234

11:28am Mascagni, Pietro: Cavalleria Rusticana: Intermezzo
Varviso, Silvio/Staatskapelle Dresden
Philips: 412236

11:32am Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #104 “London” in D
Norrington, Roger/London Classical Players
Angel/EMI: 55002

11:59am Ponce, Manuel: Estrellita
/Concertino
Korsakov, Andrei, violin
MCA: 10456

11:59am Igudesman, Aleksey: Lento
Hope, Daniel, violin
Deutsche Grammophon: B001799902

12:00pm Vaughan Williams, Ralph: The Lark Ascending
Davis, Sir Colin/London Symphony Orchestra
Hahn, Hilary, violin
Deutsche Grammo: B0003026

12:16pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Flute Concerto in D Minor ‘Il gran mogol’
Chandler, Adrian/La Serenissima
Bircher, Katy, flute
AVIE: 2218

12:24pm Gretry, Andre: Zemire and Azor Suite
Sanderling, Stefan/Orchestre de Bretagne
ASV: 1095

12:39pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Piano Concerto #3 in E-Flat (Op 75)
Slatkin, Leonard/Philharmonia Orchestra
Douglas, Barry, piano
RCA: 61633

1:00pm Grieg, Edvard: Folkdance from the Hills
Buen, Knut, Hardanger fiddle
Simax: 1040

1:00pm Munsey, Adrian: The Distance Between
Dubeau, Angele/La Pieta
Dubeau, Angele, violin
Analekta: 8737

1:00pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Serenade in D, K. 100
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Philips: 426 388

1:33pm Schumann, Robert: Cello Concerto in a (Op 129)
Abbado, Claudio/Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Gutman, Natalia, cello
Deutsche Grammo: 4765786

1:58pm Chopin, Frédéric: Prelude in D Minor
Perez, Vanessa, piano
Telarc: 33388

1:58pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Three Part Invention No.6 in E – arranged for strings
Jansen, Janine, violin
Rysanov, Maxim, viola
Thedeen, Torleif, cello
Decca: B0009905

2:00pm Albinoni, Tomaso: Concerto for two trumpets in D (Op 9/9)
Faerber, Jorg/Wurtemberg Chamber Orchestra of Heilbron
Andre, Maurice, trumpet
Touvron, Guy, trumpet
Angel/EMI: 65337

2:12pm Copland, Aaron: El Salon Mexico
Zinman, David/Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Argo: 440639

2:28pm Schubert, Franz: Impromptu #4 in A-flat Major, Op. 90
Dinnerstein, Simone, piano
Sony: 98943

2:37pm Mahler, Gustav: Symphony #10 in f-sharp – 1. Adagio
Gielen, Michael/Southwest German Radio Symph
Saphir: 830875

2:59pm BUXTEHUDE, Dietrich: Sonata No. 1 in B-flat Major 5. Poco adagio-Presto
Holloway, John, violin
ter Linden, Jaap, viola da gam
Mortensen, Lars Ulrik, harpsichord
Naxos: 557249

2:59pm Scriabin, Alexander: Scherzo in A-flat WoO 5
Lisitsa, Valentina-piano
Decca: 478 8435

3:00pm Handel, George Frideric: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (HWV 67)
Leppard, Raymond/English Chamber Orchestra
CBS: 46359

3:03pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 3 in E-Flat “Eroica” – 4. Allegro molto
Dudamel, Gustavo/Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon: B0016869

3:15pm Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai: Russian Easter Overture (Op 36)
Temirkanov, Yuri/New York Philharmonic
RCA: 61173

3:36pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony # 8 “Le Soir” in G (“Evening”)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Philips: 411441

3:59pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Violin Concerto in D (RV 230) (Op 3/9) from “L’Estro Armonico” 3.
/I Musici
Carmirelli, Pina, violin
Philips: 412128

3:59pm KREISLER, Fritz: Toy Soldiers’ March
Helseth, Tine Thing, trumpet
Stott, Kathryn, piano
Angel/EMI: 4164712

4:00pm Dvorak, Antonin: Czech Suite (Op 39)
Gardiner, John Eliot/North German Radio Symphony
Deutsche Grammo: 437506

4:27pm Corelli, Arcangelo: Concerto Grosso # 6 in F Op 6/6
/Ensemble 415
Harmonia Mundi: 901406/07

4:42pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Vocalise (Op 34/14)
/Tchaikovsky Chamber Orchestra
Sony Classical: 34419

4:52pm Wolf, E. W.: Symphony in D
Pasquet, Nicolas/Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra, Weimar
Naxos: 557132

4:59pm Satie, Erik: Small Overture to Dance
Thibaudet, Jean-Yves, piano
Decca: 483 0236

4:59pm GINASTERA: Impresiones de la Puna: 2. Cancion
/Camerata Bariloche
Barile, Claudio, flute
Dorian: 90202

5:00pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #35 in D “Haffner” (K 385)
Krivine, Emmanuel/Sinfonia Varsovia
Denon: 9884

5:18pm Sibelius, Jean: Impromptu in E (Op 5/6)
Ove Andsnes, Leif, piano
Sony: 88985408502

5:29pm Mussorgsky, Modest: Pictures at an Exhibition – The Great Gate of Kiev
Rattle, Sir Simon/Berlin Philharmonic
Angel/EMI: 273

5:35pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Violin Sonata # 5 “Spring” in F (Op 24)
Meyers, Anne Akiko, violin
Uchida, Reiko, piano
eOne: E 7780

5:59pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Tafelmusik III 6. Conclusion in B-Flat
Goebel, Reinhard/Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv: 427619

5:59pm JARNEFELT: Praeludium
Haatanen, Kyosti/Jyvaskyla City Orchestra
Finlandia: 906

6:00pm Stravinsky, Igor: Pulcinella Suite
Levi, Yoel/Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Telarc: 80266

6:21pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Suite for Brass
/Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
London: 417524

6:37pm Mendelssohn, Felix: String Symphony #12 in g
Boughton, William/English String Orchestra
Nimbus: 5143

6:59pm Dvorak, Antonin: Cypresses 3.
/Cecilia String Quartet
Analekta: 2 9892

6:59pm Weber, Carl Maria von: Turandot March
Jarvi, Neeme/Philharmonia Orchestra
Chandos: 8766

7:00pm PROGRAM: Exploring Music
/more at http://exploringmusic.wfmt.com/
Program:

8:00pm PROGRAM: Dallas Symphony Orchestra
/http://www.mydso.com
Program:

Conductor: Fabio Luisi
BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No. 2
Soloist: Yefim Bronfman, piano
BEETHOVEN: Symphony No. 8
Original concert: September 11-13, 2020

9:39pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #23 in G (1764)
Hogwood, Christopher/Academy of Ancient Music
L’Oiseau: 430082

10:00pm Chavez, Carlos: Sarabande for Strings
Batiz, Enrique/Festival Orchestra of Mexico
Naxos: 550838

10:06pm MacDowell, Edward: Woodland Sketches (Op 51) – 1. To a Wild Rose
Cliburn, Van, piano
RCA: 60420

10:08pm Anderson, Leroy: The Bluebells of Scotland from Scottish Suite
Fennell, Frederick/Eastman-Rochester Pops Orchestra
Mercury: 432013

10:00pm Elgar, Edward: Pomp and Circumstance March #1 in D (Op 39/1)
Judd, James/New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 557273

10:06pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Horn Concerto #3 in E-Flat (K 447)
Hickox, Richard/London Sinfonietta
Watkins, Richard, horn
MCA: 25229

10:25pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Symphony #6 (Op74) “Pathetique”: 1st. Adagio
Andrew Litton/Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Virgin: 61267

10:49pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Violin Concerto # 8 in G
Brown, Iona/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Brown, Iona, violin
Philips: 411125

10:59pm Kodaly, Zoltan: Hary Janos Suite – 2. The Viennese Musical Clock
Schwarz, Gerard/Seattle Symphony
Delos: 3504

10:59pm Chopin, Frédéric: Piano Sonata #3 – 2. Scherzo
Lugansky, Nikolai, piano
Onyx: 4049

11:00pm Barber, Samuel: Canzonetta
Gambill, Paul/Nashville Chamber Orchestra
WARNER BROS: 9 46739-2

11:12pm Boccherini, Luigi: Guitar Quintet #6 in G (G 450)
/Academy Chamber Ensemble
Romero, Pepe, guitar
Philips: 438769

11:30pm Dvorak, Antonin: Cello Concerto in B minor, (Op 104) – 1. Allegro
Neumann, Vaclav/Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Webber, Julian Lloyd, cello
Decca: 4758567

11:50pm Albinoni, Tomaso: Oboe Concerto in C Op 9/5
Standage, Simon/Collegium Musicum 90
Robson, Anthony, oboe
Chandos: 579

11:59pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Polka Italienne
Long, Beatrice, piano
Long, Christina, piano
MMP: 1

11:59pm Handel, George Frideric: Berenice: Minuet
Leppard, Raymond/English Chamber Orchestra
CBS: 44650