10/4/20

Music played for: 10/04/2020

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

12:00 AM
Liszt, Franz:”Soirées musicales” (after Rossini)
“La serenata-notturno”

Vincenzo Balzani, p
Peters Int’l-PLE-022
Run Time:05:39

– – –

12:05 AM
Rossini, Gioachino:Two-Clarinet Concerto in c/A-Flat/E-Flat
Southwest German Radio Symphony Orchestra, Schröter-Seebeck
Dieter Klöcker, cl
Orfeo-C-417961-A
Run Time:14:44

– – –

12:20 AM
Rossini, Gioachino:”Cat” Duet “(Duetto buffo di due gatti)”

Ann Murray, mezzo-soprano, ms
Graham Johnson, piano
EMI/Ang-CDC7-54411-2
Run Time:03:23

– – –

12:23 AM
Thomson, Virgil:”Cat Duet”

Ellen Phillips Frohnmayer, s
Logan Skelton
Centaur-CRC-2180
Run Time:03:29

– – –

12:27 AM
Ravel, Maurice:”L’enfant et les sortilèges”
Cat Duet
London Symphony Orchestra, André Previn, conductor
Linda Finnie, mezzo-soprano, c
EMI/Ang-CDC7-47169-2
Run Time:01:45

– – –

12:29 AM
Haydn, Franz Joseph:Symphony No. 104 in D, “London”
Berlin Philharmonic, Herbert von Karajan, conductor
EMI/Ang-CDM7-69961-2
Run Time:25:43

– – –

12:54 AM
Holborne, Antony:”The Fairy Round”

Paul O’Dette, l
Nonesuch-79123-2
Run Time:01:25

– – –

1:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

1:00 AM

Carreno, Teresa:Un rêve en mer, Op 28

Clara Rodriguez, p
Fundacion Mmg-FD-2522002237
Run Time:05:10

– – –

1:05 AM

Viardot-Garcia, Pauline:”Six Morceaux”

Ewa Warykiewicz, p
Zuk Records-324
Run Time:20:44

– – –

1:25 AM

Bériot, Charles Auguste de:”Scène de Ballet,” Op 100
Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra, Valery Gergiev, conductor
Yuri Bashmet, viola, vi
Melodiya-SUCD-1000540
Run Time:10:37

– – –

1:36 AM

Viardot-Garcia, Pauline:Song, “Moriró”

Isabel Bayrakdarian, soprano, s
Analekta-AN2-9903
Run Time:01:31

– – –

1:38 AM

Brahms, Johannes:Variations on a Theme by Haydn, Op.56a
New York Philharmonic, Bruno Walter, conductor
Sony-MHK-63328
Run Time:16:23

– – –

1:54 AM

Haydn, Franz Joseph:Song, “The Lady’s Looking Glass”

Elly Ameling, soprano, s
Philips-6769064 (3)
Run Time:01:21

– – –

2:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

2:00 AM

Gottschalk, Louis Moreau:”Radieuse”

Cary Lewis, p
Vox-CDX-5009 (2)
Run Time:05:13

– – –

2:05 AM

Strauss, Richard:”Burleske” in D minor
Vienna State Opera Orchestra, Kurt List, conductor
Eugene List, piano, p
Odyssey-32160312
Run Time:21:34

– – –

2:26 AM

Purcell, Henry:”The Gordion Knot Untied”
Chaconne
Andrew Parrott
EMI/Ang-CDM7-69853-2
Run Time:01:49

– – –

2:28 AM

Tchaikovsky, Peter:Six Piano Pieces, Op. 19
#6, Theme and Variations

Naum Starkmann, p
Transart-TR-135
Run Time:11:41

– – –

2:40 AM

Arensky, Anton:Variations on a Theme by Tchaikovsky, Op 35a
Saulius Sondeckis
Sony-SMK-58976
Run Time:14:20

– – –

2:54 AM

Scriabin, Alexander:Twelve Etudes, Op 8
#10 in D-Flat

Arthur Greene, p
Supraphon-SU-3324-2131
Run Time:01:53

– – –

3:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

3:00 AM

Satie, Erik:Two “Gymnopédies”
English Chamber Orch, Paul Tortelier
Virgin-61109-2
Run Time:05:36

– – –

3:05 AM

Clerambault, Louis Nicolas:Suite in C

Robert Conant, hc
FBM-01
Run Time:12:07

– – –

3:17 AM

Halvorsen, Johann:”Bjornstjerne Bjornson in Memoriam,” Op 30
Norwegian Radio Orch, Ari Rasilainen
Norsk-NKFCD-50033-2
Run Time:07:34

– – –

3:25 AM

Grieg, Edvard:Four Songs, Op. 21
No. 2, “Good Morning!”

Bodil Arnesen, s
Naxos-8.553781
Run Time:01:01

– – –

3:26 AM

Grieg, Edvard:Piano Concerto in a minor, Op. 16
Strasbourg Philharmonic, Theodor Guschlbauer, conductor
François René Duchable, piano, p
Erato-ECD-88164
Run Time:27:52

– – –

3:54 AM

Grieg, Edvard:Four Songs, Op. 21
No. 3, “To springtime my song is singing”

Bodil Arnesen, s
Naxos-8.553781
Run Time:01:46

– – –

4:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

4:00 AM

Grétry, André:”L’Amant jaloux”
Aria, “Je romps la chaïne qui m’engage”
English Chamber Orchestra, Richard Bonynge, conductor
Sumi Jo, soprano, s
London-440679-2
Run Time:05:25

– – –

4:05 AM

Grétry, André:”Céphale et Procris”
“Suite de ballet”
Orch de Bretagne, Stefan Sanderling
ASV-CDDCA-1095
Run Time:10:26

– – –

4:15 AM

Rameau, Jean-Philippe:”Acante et Céphise” (1751)
Overture
Orchestra of the 18th Century, Frans Brüggen, conductor
Glossa-GCD-921103
Run Time:04:06

– – –

4:19 AM

Ravel, Maurice:”Daphnis et Chloé”
Suite No. 2
Detroit Symphony Orchestra, Paul Paray, conductor
Mercury-434306-2
Run Time:15:37

– – –

4:35 AM

Rameau, Jean-Philippe:”Daphnis et Aeglé”
Gigue
Mary Térey-Smith
Naxos-8.553746
Run Time:01:21

– – –

4:36 AM

Berlioz, Hector:”Béatrice et Bénédict”
Overture
Sydney Symphony Orchestra, Robert Pikler, conductor
Chandos-CHAN-6587
Run Time:08:46

– – –

4:45 AM

Berlioz, Hector:”Roméo et Juliette,” Op. 17
“Queen Mab Scherzo”
Philadelphia Orchestra, Arturo Toscanini, conductor
RCA-60328-2-RG (4)
Run Time:08:16

– – –

4:53 AM

Grieg, Edvard:Lyric Pieces, Op. 71
No. 3, “Puck”

Israela Margalit, piano, p
Koch-3-7143-2
Run Time:01:34

– – –

5:00am PROGRAM: Sunday Baroque
/For more – http://www.sundaybaroque.org
Program:

7:00am PROGRAM: Day1
/http://www.day1.org/
Program:

7:30am PROGRAM: First United Methodist Church Fort Worth
/for more – http://www.fumcfortworth.org/
Program:

8:01am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #16 in D (K 451)
Schneider, Alexander/English Chamber Orchestra
Serkin, Peter, piano
RCA: 1943

8:26am Palestrina, Giovanni Pierluigi da: Spiritus Sanctus
/Schola Adventus
Four Winds: 3028

8:30am PROGRAM: Wilshire Baptist Church
/for more – http://www.wilshirebc.org/
Program:

9:00am Gabrieli, Giovanni: Canzon V
Akiyama, Kazuyoshi/Canadian Brass
CBS: 44931

9:03am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Magnificat in D (BWV 243)
Shaw, Robert/Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Atlanta Symphony Chorus
Upshaw, Dawn, soprano
Simpson, Marietta, mezzo-sopra
Jensen, Penelope, soprano
Gordon, David, tenor
Stone, William, baritone
Telarc: 80194

9:30am PROGRAM: Lovers Lane United Methodist Church
/for more information – http://www.llumc.org/
Program:

10:00am PROGRAM: Pastoral Reflections
/http://www.pastoralreflectionsinstitute.com/
Program:

10:30am Lambe, Walter: Gaude flore virginali
Darlington, Stephen/Choir of Christ Church Cathedral, Oxford
AVIE: AV2376

10:41am Graf, Friedrich: Flute Concerto in C Major
Moesus, Johannes/Pforzheim Chamber Orchestra
van Riet, Gaby, flute
CPO: 777 724

11:00am PROGRAM: Preston Hollow Presbyterian Church (Live)
/more information at – http://www.phpc.org/
Program:

12:00pm PROGRAM: Sunday Baroque
/For more – http://www.sundaybaroque.org
Program:

2:00pm Debussy, Claude: Arabesque #1 in E
Ortiz, Cristina, piano
MCA: 25969

2:03pm Scarlatti, Alessandro: Sinfonia #6 in a (for flute, strings and continuo)
/I Musici
PHILIPS: 400 017 2

2:15pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #20 in d (K 466)
Andsnes, Leif Ove/Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Andsnes, Leif Ove, piano
Angel/EMI: 281

2:50pm Dvorak, Antonin: Symphony #8 in G (Op88): 2. Adagio
Alsop, Marin/Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 572112

3:01pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: It Wasn’t Long Ago, My Friend
Osadchy, Eugene, cello
Markina, Anastasia, piano
Bolo Classique: 8010

3:01pm Charpentier, Marc-Antoine: Te Deum: Prelude
Newman, Anthony/English Chamber Orchestra
Marsalis, Wynton, trumpet
Sony Classical: 66244

3:00pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Violin Concerto in D (Op 61) 3.
Chailly, Riccardo/Philharmonia Orchestra
Mintz, Shlomo, violin
Deutsche Grammophon: 423 064

3:15pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Sheep May Safely Graze (BWV 208)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Angel/EMI: 66967

3:20pm Copland, Aaron: Red Pony, The (Suite)
Slatkin, Leonard/St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
BMG CLASSICS: 09026-61699-2

3:47pm Bach, Johann Christian: Sinfonia in E-Flat Op 9/2
Montgomery, Kenneth/Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Pinnock, Trevor, harpsichord
Angel/EMI: 65733

4:01pm Chopin, Frédéric: Etude in A Minor (Op. 25/4)
Lang Lang, piano
Sony: 489602

4:01pm Ireland, John: Bagatelle
Gould, Lucy, vln. Firth, pf.
Naxos: 570507

4:00pm Brahms, Johannes: Symphony #1 in c (Op 68) – 1. Allegro
van Zweden, Jaap/Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Brilliant Class: L 99946

4:17pm Albinoni, Tomaso: Trumpet Concerto “San Marco” in B-Flat
Faerber, Jorg/Wurtemberg Chamber Orchestra of Heilbron
Andre, Maurice, trumpet
Angel/EMI: 65337

4:26pm Respighi, Ottorino: Brazilian Impressions
Lopez-Cobos, Jesus/Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Telarc: 80356

4:50pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #26 (Coronation) – 3.
Ligeti, Andras/Concentus Hungaricus
Jando, Jeno, piano
Amazon Digital Svcs.:

5:01pm BIBER, HEINRICH I.F.: Sonata VIII: Allegro/(Gigue)
/Romanesca
Harmonia Mundi: 907134

5:01pm Berlioz, Hector: Damnation of Faust (Op 24) – Dance of the Sylphs
Beecham, Sir Thomas/Royal Philharmonic
Angel/EMI: 63412

5:00pm Haydn, Michael: Symphony in B-Flat P 9
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9352

5:19pm Massenet, Jules: Meditation from “Thais”
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Stott, Kathryn, piano
Sony Classical: 87287

5:25pm Elgar, Edward: Nursery Suite
Boughton, William/English Symphony Orchestra
Nimbus: 7029

5:50pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Chamber Concerto in D (RV 94) (P 201)
/Musical Offering
Nonesuch: 79067

6:02pm KREISLER, Fritz: Beautiful Rosemary
Vengerov, Maxim, violin
Golan, Itamar, piano
Teldec: 77351

6:02pm LULLY: Le Bourgeois gentilhomme: Sarabande pour une femme
Lawrence-King, Andrew, Baroque triple harp
Harmonia Mundi: 907335

6:00pm WALDTEUFEL: The Skaters Waltz
Bauer-Theussl, Franz/Vienna People’s Opera Orchestra
Philips: 400012

6:13pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Violin Concerto #1 in C (Hob. VIIa:1)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Minnesota Orchestra
Lin, Cho-Liang, violin
CBS: 39310

6:33pm Arnold, Malcolm: Four Scottish Dances (Op 59)
Junkin, Jerry/Dallas Winds
Reference: 66

6:49pm PERGOLESI, Giovanni: Flute Concerto in G
Scimone, Claudio/I Solisti Veneti
Galway, Sir James, flute
RCA: 61164

7:01pm Chopin, Frédéric: Etudes (Op 10) – No. 5 in G-Sharp
Bar-Illan, David, piano
Audiofon: 72030

7:01pm ROTA, NINO: Godfather: Theme
Rieu, Andre/unnamed orchestra
violinist, Andre Rieu
Denon: 17348

7:00pm Dvorak, Antonin: Violin Concerto in a (Op 53) – 3. Finale
Abrams, Teddy/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Pine, Rachel Barton, violin
Avie: AV2411

7:15pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata # 9 in E Op 14/1
Litwin, Stefan, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 423110

7:26pm Copland, Aaron: Our Town
Copland, Aaron/London Symphony Orchestra
CBS: 42429

7:42pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Les Petits Riens “The Little Nothings” (K 299)
Steck, Anton/Concerto Koln
Archiv: 4775800

8:01pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Goldberg Variations – Variation 16 (Overture) (BWV 988)
Gould, Glenn, piano
Sony Classical: 87703

8:01pm Mussorgsky, Modest: Scherzo in B-Flat
Saraste, Jukka-Pekka/Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Finlandia: 14911

8:00pm PROGRAM: Sounds Choral
/http://wwfm.org/programs/
Program:

9:00pm PROGRAM: Millennium of Music
/http://www.millenniumofmusic.com/index.php/playlists/
Program:

10:00pm PROGRAM: Pipedreams
/listings at http://pipedreams.publicradio.org/
Program: