10/3/20

Music played for: 10/03/2020

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

12:00 AM
Délibes, Léo:”Lakmé”
Flower duet, “Dome épais, le jasmin”
Munich Radio Orch, Jesús López-Cobos
Jennifer LarmoreTeldec-22801-2
Run Time:05:36

– – –

12:05 AM
Godowsky, Leopold:”Java Suite”
Part 4

Esther Budiardjo, p
Pro Piano-PPR-224529
Run Time:15:31

– – –

12:21 AM
Délibes, Léo:”Lakmé”
Ballet: “Terana”
Toulouse Capitole Orch, Michel Plasson
EMI/Ang-CDCB5-56569-2 (2)
Run Time:01:37

– – –

12:22 AM
Britten, Benjamin:”Prince of the Pagodas” Suite, Op. 57b
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra, Uri Segal, conductor
EMI/Ang-CDM7-69422-2
Run Time:32:17

– – –

12:55 AM
Byrd, William:”Jig”
Canadian Brass
CBS-MK-45792
Run Time:01:54

– – –

1:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

1:00 AM

Haydn, Franz Joseph:”The Seven Last Words of Christ on the Cross”
Introduction: “Maestoso ed adagio”

DG-B0002053-02
Run Time:05:09

– – –

1:05 AM

Liszt, Franz:Piano Concerto No. 1 in E-Flat
London Symphony Orchestra, Junichi Hirokami, conductor
Barry Douglas, piano, p
RCA-7916-2-RC
Run Time:18:42

– – –

1:23 AM

Haydn, Franz Joseph:”The Seven Last Words of Christ on the Cross”
Finale, “Il Terremoto (The Earthquake)”

DG-B0002053-02
Run Time:01:47

– – –

1:25 AM

Mendelssohn, Felix:String Symphony No. 8 in D
Nieuw Sinfonietta Amsterdam, Lev Markiz
BIS-5481750 (4)
Run Time:30:29

– – –

1:56 AM

Scheidt, Samuel:Sinfonia in d

Robert Conant, hc
Kallenberger
Viga
Ex Libris-EL-16981
Run Time:01:46

– – –

2:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

2:00 AM

Pfitzner, Hans:”Die Rose vom Liebesgarten”
Blütenwunder
Bavarian Radio Sym Orch, Wolfgang Sawallisch
Orfeo-C-168881-A
Run Time:05:04

– – –

2:05 AM

Anonymous:In a garden so green
Circa 1500 Ensemble
, g
ASV-CDGAU-163
Run Time:02:57

– – –

2:08 AM

Hovhaness, Alan:”The Garden of Adonis,” Op 245

Eugenia Zukerman, flute, h
Telarc-CD-80530
Run Time:15:01

– – –

2:23 AM

Rodrigo, Joaquín:”Música para un jardín” (1957)
London Sym Orch, Enrique Bátiz
EMI/Ang-CDC7-47869-2
Run Time:11:17

– – –

2:34 AM

Wolf, Hugo:Song, “Der Gärtner”

Felicity Lott, soprano, s
Hyperion-CDA-66937
Run Time:01:35

– – –

2:35 AM

Strauss, Richard:”Don Juan,” Op. 20
Suisse Romande Orchestra, Eliahu Inbal, conductor
Denon-CO-18083
Run Time:18:06

– – –

2:54 AM

Warlock, Peter:”Capriol” Suite
#6, “Mattachins” (Sword Dance)

Summit-DCD-500
Run Time:01:15

– – –

3:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

3:00 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:Rondo in C, Op 51/1

Radu Lupu, piano, p
London-4757065 (4)
Run Time:05:38

– – –

3:05 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:”King Stephen,” Op 117
Overture
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra, Frantisek Vajnar
Supraphon-111118-2
Run Time:07:19

– – –

3:12 AM

Giuliani, Mauro:Introduction, Theme with Variations and Polonaise in A, Op 65

Richard Savino, guitar, g
Harmonia Mundi-HMU-907069
Run Time:17:25

– – –

3:30 AM

Sor, Fernando:”Huit pièces pour guitare seule”
#6, Menuet in F

David Starobin, g
Bridge-9166
Run Time:01:34

– – –

3:31 AM

Tchaikovsky, Peter:”Swan Lake,” Op. 20
Suite
London Symphony Orchestra, André Previn, conductor
EMI-CDM4-89485-2
Run Time:22:54

– – –

3:54 AM

Szymanowski, Karol:”Kurpian Songs”, Op 58
#1, “The Cranes Were Flying”

Reinild Mees, piano, p
Channel Classics-CCS-19398 (4)
Run Time:01:45

– – –

4:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

4:00 AM

Saint-Saens, Camille:Six Études, Op. 52
No. 6, “En forme de valse”

Alfred Cortot, piano, p
Fon‚-90F12-CD
Run Time:05:14

– – –

4:05 AM

Ysaÿe, Eugène:Caprice after the Study by Saint-Saens, Op 52
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Andrew Litton, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin, v
London-433519-2
Run Time:08:08

– – –

4:13 AM

Ysaÿe, Eugène:Solo Violin Sonata in d, Op 27/3, “Ballade”

Maxim Vengerov, violin, v
EMI/Ang-CDC5-57384-2
Run Time:06:21

– – –

4:19 AM

Enescu, George:Orchestra Suite No. 2 in C, Op. 20
IV. “Menuet grave”
Romanian Radio and TV Orchestra, Josif Conta, conductor
Marco Polo-8.223144
Run Time:01:51

– – –

4:21 AM

Enescu, George:”Suite châtelaine”
Timisoara Banatul Philharmonic, Remus Georgescu, conductor
Marco Polo-8.223145
Run Time:18:54

– – –

4:40 AM

Saint-Saens, Camille:Bassoon Sonata in G, Op. 168

Peter Serkin, piano, p
Boston Records-BR-1022-CD
Run Time:13:45

– – –

4:54 AM

Shostakovich, Dmitri:Preludes, Op. 34
No. 24 in d, Allegretto
Tchaikovsky Chamber Orchestra, Lazar Gosman, conductor
CBS-MK-45529
Run Time:01:29

– – –

5:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

5:00 AM

Saint-Saens, Camille:Six Études, Op. 52
No. 6, “En forme de valse”

Alfred Cortot, piano, p
Fon‚-90F12-CD
Run Time:05:14

– – –

5:05 AM

Avison, Charles:Concerto grosso #3 in d, after Domenico Scarlatti

Alpha-031
Run Time:10:01

– – –

5:15 AM

Scarlatti, Domenico:Clavier Sonata in C, Kk 72 (L 401)

Hédi Salánki, harpsichord, hc
Price-Less-D-16565
Run Time:01:12

– – –

5:16 AM

Brahms, Johannes:Symphony no.4 in e minor, Op.98
Utah Symphony Orchestra, Maurice Abravanel, conductor
Vanguard-SVC-19
Run Time:37:58

– – –

5:54 AM

Legnani, Luigi:Caprices, Op 20
#7, “Prestissimo”

Raphaella Smits, g
Accent-ACC-21146
Run Time:01:45

– – –

6:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

6:00 AM

Vaughan Williams, Ralph:March, “Sea Songs ”
Richard Marlow, conductor
Christopher Allsop, o
Conifer-51249-2
Run Time:05:26

– – –

6:05 AM

Vaughan Williams, Ralph:Three Preludes on Welsh Hymn Tunes

Hyperion-CDA-67381/2 (2)
Run Time:15:39

– – –

6:21 AM

Canning, Thomas:Fantasy on a Hymn Tune by Justin Morgan
Cincinnati Sym Orch, Jesús López-Cobos
Telarc-CD-80462
Run Time:08:56

– – –

6:30 AM

Vaughan Williams, Ralph:Hymn, “Firmly I believe and truly”
Richard Marlow, conductor
Christopher Allsop, o
Conifer-51249-2
Run Time:01:49

– – –

6:31 AM

Schubert, Franz:Symphony No. 3 in D, D. 200
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Thomas Beecham, conductor
EMI/Ang-CDM7-69750-2
Run Time:23:04

– – –

6:54 AM

Schubert, Franz:Song, “Die Laube”, D 214

Gerald Moore, piano, p
DG-437215-2 (9)
Run Time:01:49

– – –

7:00am PROGRAM: Early Music Now
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/early-music-now/
Program:

8:00am PROGRAM: Dewitt & Dunn Financial Radio
/http://www.annuitywatchusa.com
Program:

9:00am Shore, Howard: Lord of the Rings (Suite)
Seibel, Klauspeter/London Symphony Orchestra
Galway, Sir James, flute
Deutsche Grammo: B0003024

9:07am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Violin Concerto #1 in a (BWV 1041)
Harnoncourt, Nikolaus/Concentus Musicus of Vienna
Harnoncourt, Alice, violin
TELDEC: 8.41227

9:26am Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #87 in A (Hob. I:87) “Paris”
Glover, Jane/London Mozart Players
ASV: 635

10:00am PROGRAM: Safe Money and Income Radio
/https://www.safemoneyandincomeradio.com/Landing/Host/DavidDuston
Program:

10:30am Handel, George Frideric: Music for the Royal Fireworks
Gardiner, John Eliot/English Baroque Soloists
Philips: 411122

10:50am Dvorak, Antonin: My Home Overture (Op 62a)
Pesek, Libor/Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Virgin: 45127

11:00am Brahms, Johannes: Four Piano Pieces (Op 119) – 3. Intermezzo in C: Grazioso e giocoso
Cliburn, Van, piano
RCA: 7942

11:00am Elgar, Edward: Salut d’amour (Op 12)
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Shaham, Gil, violin
Deutsche Grammo: 449923

11:00am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Divertimento in F, K. 138
/I Musici
Philips: 412 120

11:16am Respighi, Ottorino: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite #2
Lopez-Cobos, Jesus/Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Telarc: 80309

11:35am Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto for Violin and Oboe in B-Flat (RV 548)
Menuhin, Sir Yehudi/Polish Chamber Orchestra
Menuhin, Yehudi, violin
Black, Neil, oboe
Angel/EMI: 54205

11:50am KUHLAU: Flute Sonata in F Op 79/1
Zukerman, Eugenia, flute
Newman, Anthony, piano
Newport: 60044

12:01pm LULLY: Gavotte
Maisky, Mischa, cello
Gililov, Pavel, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 431544

12:01pm Anonymous/Traditional: Il Ballerino (Balletto)
/London Early Music Group
Nonesuch: 79029

12:00pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Consecration of the House Overture (Op 124)
Muti, Riccardo/Philadelphia Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 49487

12:15pm Holst, Gustav: St. Paul’s Suite (Op 29/2)
Braithwaite, Nicholas/New Zealand Chamber Orchestra
Koch: 7058

12:28pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Keyboard Concerto #2 in E (BWV 1053)
Schiff, Andras/Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Schiff, Andras, piano
DECCA LONDON: 425 676-2

12:51pm Berlioz, Hector: Roman Carnival Overture (Op 9)
Karajan, Herbert von/Berlin Philharmonic
Angel/EMI: 69466

1:00pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Not a Word, My Friend
Osadchy, Eugene, cello
Markina, Anastasia, piano
Bolo Classique: 8010

1:00pm MARAIS: Le Basque
Harlos, Steven, piano
Hustis, Gregory, Horn
Crystal: 770

1:00pm Albinoni, Tomaso: Adagio for strings and organ in G minor
Cleobury, Nicholas/English Chamber Orchestra
Webber, Julian Lloyd, cello
Decca: 4758567

1:05pm Puccini, Giacomo: Preludio Sinfonico (S 32)
Litton, Andrew/Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Delos: 3240

1:18pm Clementi, Muzio: Symphony #1 in C WO 32
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9234

1:48pm Delius, Frederick: Dance Rhapsody # 1
Mackerras, Sir Charles/Welsh National Opera Orchestra
Argo: 433704

2:01pm Chopin, Frédéric: Etude in G-Sharp Minor (Op. 25/6)
Lang Lang, piano
Sony: 489602

2:01pm Falla, Manuel de: Three-Cornered Hat – Miller’s Dance
Los Romeros
Philips: 412609

2:00pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Sonata for trumpet, strings & continuo in D
Burns, Stephen/American Concerto Orchestra
Burns, Stephen, trumpet
Dorian: 80132

2:13pm Grieg, Edvard: Lyric Suite (Op 54)
Handley, Vernon/Ulster Orchestra
Chandos: 8723

2:29pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Trio in G (K 564) – 1. Allegro
Barenboim, Daniel, piano
Znaider, Nikolaj, violin
Zlotnikov, Kyril, cello
Angel/EMI: 44643

2:34pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Trio in G (K 564) – 2. Tema con variazioni – Andante
Barenboim, Daniel, piano
Znaider, Nikolaj, violin
Zlotnikov, Kyril, cello
Angel/EMI: 44643

2:40pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Trio in G (K 564) – 3. Allegretto
Barenboim, Daniel, piano
Znaider, Nikolaj, violin
Zlotnikov, Kyril, cello
Angel/EMI: 44643

2:50pm Britten, Benjamin: Gloriana – Courtly Dances
Previn, Andre/Royal Philharmonic
TELARC DIGITAL: CD-80126

3:01pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Partita #2 in c (BWV 826) 6. Capriccio
Argerich, Martha, piano
Philips: 456700

3:01pm KREISLER, Fritz: Syncopation
Goulding, Caroline, violin
O’Riley, Christopher, piano
Telarc: 80744

3:00pm Tartini, Giuseppe: Violin Concerto in E (D 50) 1. Allegro
Muller-Bruhl, Helmut/Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Daskalakis, Ariadne, violin
Naxos: 551243

3:06pm Tartini, Giuseppe: Violin Concerto in E (D 50) 2. Grave
Muller-Bruhl, Helmut/Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Daskalakis, Ariadne, violin
Naxos: 551243

3:11pm Tartini, Giuseppe: Violin Concerto in E (D 50) 3. Presto
Muller-Bruhl, Helmut/Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Daskalakis, Ariadne, violin
Naxos: 551243

3:20pm Schumann, Robert: Symphony #3 in E-flat “Rhenish” (Op 97) – 1. Lebhaft
Sawallisch, Wolfgang/Dresden State Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 65928

3:30pm Boccherini, Luigi: Cello Concerto #7 in G G 480
Lamon, Jeanne/Tafelmusik
Bylsma, Anner, cello
Deutsche Harmon: 7867

3:51pm Prokofiev, Sergei: Overture on Hebrew Themes
Turovsky, Yuli/I Musici de Montreal
Chandos: 8800

4:00pm Scarlatti, Domenico: Sonata in E K 531 (L.430)
Weissenberg, Alexis, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 415511

4:00pm Gabrieli, Andrea: Ricercar del sesto tuono
/The American Brass Quintet
Delos: 3003

4:00pm Handel, George Frideric: Xerxes HWV 40: Largo
Rolla, Janos/Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Teldec: 43104

4:08pm Brahms, Johannes: Hungarian Dance # 2
Alsop, Marin/London Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos: 8.570233

4:12pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto #5 in E-Flat “Emperor” (Op 73)
Belohlavek, Jiri/BBC Symphony Orchestra
Lewis, Paul, piano
Harmonia Mundi: 902053

4:55pm Ireland, John: A Downland Suite: Minuet
Boughton, William/English String Orchestra
Nimbus: 5347

5:00pm NEWMAN, THOMAS: American Beauty
Shelley, Alexander/Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Hope, Daniel, violin
Deutsche Grammophon:

5:00pm Ponce, Manuel: Scherzino Mexicano
Karadaglic, Milos, guitar
Deutsche Grammophon: B0017000

5:00pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto in C RV 425
Brown, Iona/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Parkening, Christopher, guitar
Angel/EMI: 55052

5:18pm Chopin, Frédéric: Nocturne # 8 in D-Flat (Op 27/2)
Lang Lang, piano
Deutsche Grammo: B0002047

5:24pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Horn Concerto #1 in D (Hob. VIId: 3)
Hogwood, Christopher/Academy of Ancient Music
Brown, Timothy, horn
L’Oiseau: 417610

5:46pm Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Charterhouse Suite
Lloyd-Jones, David/English Northern Philharmonia
Naxos: 555068

6:01pm MEDTNER: Forgotten Melodies Op. 38 – 2. Danza graziosa
Hamelin, Marc-Andre, piano
Hyperion: 67578

6:01pm Villa Lobos, Hector: Prelude #5 in D
Kraft, Norbert, guitar
CBC: 5066

6:00pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Tafelmusik II: 3. Concerto for 3 Violins in F
Goebel, Reinhard/Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv: 427619

6:18pm Schubert, Franz: Symphony #8 “Unfinished” – 1. Allegro moderato
Jacobsen, Eric/The Knights
Ancalagon: 137

6:31pm Schubert, Franz: Symphony #8 “Unfinished” – 2. Andante con moto
Jacobsen, Eric/The Knights
Ancalagon: 137

6:45pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Sonata #7 in C (K 309)
Uchida, Mitsuko, piano
Philips: 412741

7:01pm Byrd, William: Callino Casturame
/Boulder Brass
Dorian: 93204

7:01pm Brahms, Johannes: Elf Choralvorspielen 4.O wie selig sei ihr doch, ihr Frommen
van Zweden, Jaap/Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Brilliant Class: L 99946

7:00pm Respighi, Ottorino: Fountains of Rome
Lane, Louis/Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Telarc: 80085

7:19pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Orchestral Suite #1 in C (BWV 1066)
Pommer, Max/New Bach Collegium Musicum Leipzig
Capriccio: 10011

7:50pm Schumann, Clara: Three Romances for Violin and Piano (Op 22)
Kanneh-Mason, Isata, piano
Urioste, Elena, violin
DECCA: 485 0020

8:01pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto in D minor – 2
Dantone, Ottavio/Accademia Bizantina
Carmignola, Giuliano
Archiv: B0018096-02

8:01pm Corelli, Arcangelo: Violin Sonata in C (Op 5/3) 5. Allegro
/Trio Sonnerie
North, Nigel, lute
Virgin: 90840

8:00pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Trio #4 in B-flat “Gassenhauer” (Op 11)
Argerich, Martha, piano
Denemark, Marek, clarinet
Drobinsky, Mark, cello
Angel/EMI: 57506

8:23pm Rodrigo, Joaquin: Concierto de Aranjuez
Serebrier, Jose/New York Philharmonic
Isbin, Sharon, guitar
Warner Bro Clas: 60296

8:51pm Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 6 / #2 in F HWV 320
Pearlman, Martin/Boston Baroque
Telarc: 80253

9:02pm Ireland, John: The Holy Boy for Violin
Gould, Lucy, vln. Firth, pf.
Naxos: 570507

9:02pm Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai: A Little Song
Fingerhut, Margaret, piano
Chandos: 8439

9:00pm Liszt, Franz: Les Preludes
Mehta, Zubin/Berlin Philharmonic
Sony Classical: 66834

9:21pm Boccherini, Luigi: Symphony # 8 in A (Op 12/6) (G 508)
Pople, Ross/London Festival Orchestra
Hyperion: 66236

9:50pm Barber, Samuel: Essay for Orchestra #2 Op 17
Slatkin, Leonard/St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 49463

10:01pm Puccini, Giacomo: Manon Lescaut: Donna no vidi mai
Wordsworth, Barry/BBC Concert Orchestra
Decca: 473371

10:01pm Brahms, Johannes: Suite in a 4. Gigue in a
Artymiw, Lydia, piano
Chandos: 8410

10:00pm PROGRAM: Footlight Parade
/For more – http://www.musicaltheaterproject.org
Program:

11:00pm PROGRAM: Reel Music
/Playlists: https://exchange.prx.org/series/38633-reel-music
Program:

12:00am Giordano, Umberto: Fedora: Intermezzo
Korodi, Andras/Budapest Philharmonic
Capriccio: 10080