10/2/20

Music played for: 10/02/2020

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

12:00 AM
Kreisler, Fritz:Sicilienne and Rigaudon in the style of Francoeur
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Isaac Stern, violin, v
Sony-SK-62692
Run Time:05:37

– – –

12:05 AM
Francoeur:Violin Sonata in e

, vc
Alpha-076
Run Time:16:09

– – –

12:21 AM
Brahms, Johannes:”Hungarian Dances”
No. 10 in F
New York Philharmonic, Bruno Walter, conductor
Sony-SMK-64467
Run Time:01:33

– – –

12:23 AM
Beethoven, Ludwig van:Symphony No. 4 in B-Flat, Op. 60
Columbia Symphony Orchestra, Bruno Walter, conductor
Sony-SMK-64462
Run Time:32:01

– – –

12:55 AM
Grieg, Edvard:Lyric Pieces, Op. 43
No. 3, “In my native country”

Cyprien Katsaris, piano, p
Teldec-8.42925
Run Time:01:49

– – –

1:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

1:00 AM

Ravel, Maurice:”Jeux d’eau”

Martha Argerich, piano, p
DG-B0007216-02 (2)
Run Time:05:27

– – –

1:05 AM

Liszt, Franz:Piano Concerto No. 1 in E-Flat
London Symphony Orchestra, Claudio Abbado, conductor
Martha Argerich, piano, p
DG-415061-2
Run Time:17:36

– – –

1:23 AM

Liszt, Franz:Song, “Der Alpenjäger”

Daniel Barenboim, piano, p
DG-2740254 (4)
Run Time:01:32

– – –

1:24 AM

Liszt, Franz:”Sursum Corda”

Claudius TanskiMD+G Recordings-MDG-9371678-6
Run Time:03:28

– – –

1:28 AM

Elgar, Edward:”Sursum Corda,” Op 11
Bournemouth Sinfonietta, George Hurst
Chandos-CHAN-6544
Run Time:07:06

– – –

1:35 AM

Korngold, Erich Wolfgang:Symphonic Overture, “Sursum Corda,” Op. 13
Linz Bruckner Orch, Caspar Richter
ASV-CDDCA-1074
Run Time:18:36

– – –

1:53 AM

Respighi, Ottorino:Six Little Pieces
I. “Romanza”

Mary Ann Lenti, piano, p
ACA-20009-9
Run Time:01:35

– – –

2:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

2:00 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:”The Ruins of Athens,” Op. 113
Overture
Berlin Philharmonic, Herbert von Karajan, conductor
DG-D-210385 (2)
Run Time:05:24

– – –

2:05 AM

Gade, Niels:Piano Sonata in e, Op 28

Elisabeth Westenholz, piano, p
Kontrapunkt-32097
Run Time:22:04

– – –

2:27 AM

Tveitt, Geirr:Suite #2, “A Hundred Folk Tunes from Hardanger,” Op 151
#27, “Beard on Fire!”
Stavanger Symphony Orchestra, Ole Kristian Ruud
, p
BIS-CD-987
Run Time:01:50

– – –

2:29 AM

Malipiero, Gian Francesco:String Quartet #4 (1934)

Dynamic-CDS-168/1-2 (2)
Run Time:13:47

– – –

2:43 AM

Vivaldi, Antonio:Two-Violin Concerto in a, R 522 (Op 3/8)

Angel-SB-3865 (2)
Run Time:12:20

– – –

2:55 AM

Catalani, Alfredo:”Tempo di valzer (Alla Tedesca)”

Pietro Spada, p
ASV-CDDCA-956
Run Time:01:48

– – –

3:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

3:00 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:”Well-Tempered Clavier,” Book 2, BWV 870/91
Prelude & Fugue No. 10 in e minor

Edward Aldwell, piano, p
Nonesuch-79200-2 (2)
Run Time:05:34

– – –

3:05 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:”Well-Tempered Clavier,” Book 1, BWV 846/69
Prelude & Fugue No. 2 in c minor

Bob van Asperen, harpsichord, hc
Virgin-602519-2 (6)
Run Time:02:55

– – –

3:08 AM

Hindemith, Paul:”Ragtime”
Philharmonia, José Serebrier
ASV-CDDCA-945
Run Time:03:57

– – –

3:12 AM

Hindemith, Paul:Symphonic Metamorphoses on Themes by Weber (1943)
Philharmonia Orch, Neeme Järvi
Chandos-CHAN-8766
Run Time:20:16

– – –

3:32 AM

Hindemith, Paul:”Suite of French Dances” (1958)
“Tourdion”
Philharmonia Orch, Jose´ Serebrier
ASV-CDDCA-945
Run Time:01:23

– – –

3:34 AM

Mendelssohn, Felix:Piano Concerto No. 1 in g, Op 25
Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Murray Perahia, piano, p
CBS-MK-42401
Run Time:20:05

– – –

3:54 AM

Schumann, Robert:”Album für die Jugend,” Op. 68
No. 13, “Mai, lieber Mai, bald bist du wieder da!”

Leigh Howard Stevens, marim
Delos-DE-3142
Run Time:01:54

– – –

4:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

4:00 AM

Reznicek, Emil Von:”Donna Diana”
Overture
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra, Ferdinand Leitner, conductor
DG-423787-2
Run Time:05:40

– – –

4:05 AM

Strauss II, Johann:”Die Fledermaus”
Overture
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra, Václav Neumann, conductor
Teldec-8.43240
Run Time:08:20

– – –

4:14 AM

Suppé, Franz von:”Light Cavalry”
Overture
Boston Pops Orchestra, Arthur Fiedler, conductor
RCA-RCD1-5479
Run Time:06:38

– – –

4:20 AM

Lehár, Franz:”Die lustige Witwe” (The Merry Widow)
Overture
Cologne Radio Symphony Orchestra, Helmut Froschauer, conductor
Capriccio-60077-2 (2)
Run Time:08:15

– – –

4:28 AM

Lehár, Franz:”The Land of Smiles”
Aria, “Ich möcht’ wieder einmal die Heimat seh’n”
English Chamber Orchestra, Richard Bonynge, conductor
Nancy Gustafson, soprano, s
Telarc-CD-80419
Run Time:01:40

– – –

4:30 AM

Martinu, Bohuslav:Two-Piano Concerto (1943)
Vladimír V lek
Elan-CD-82422
Run Time:24:22

– – –

4:54 AM

Martinu, Bohuslav:”Impromptu” (1956)

Elan-CD-82422
Run Time:00:47

– – –

5:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

5:00 AM

Massenet, Jules:”Les Érinnyes”
“Invocation”
London Symphony Orchestra, Richard Bonynge, conductor
London-CS-6744
Run Time:04:59

– – –

5:04 AM

Renié, Henriette:”Légende (after de Lisle’s Les Elfes)”

Susann McDonald, harp, h
Klavier-K-11133
Run Time:08:58

– – –

5:13 AM

Massenet, Jules:Song, “Elégie” (c1869)

Elly Ameling, soprano, s
Michel Dispa
Philips-422333-2
Run Time:03:06

– – –

5:17 AM

Fauré, Gabriel:Songs, Op 18
#1, “Nell”

Barbara Hendricks, soprano, s
EMI/Ang-CDC7-49841-2
Run Time:01:40

– – –

5:18 AM

Gounod, Charles:Symphony No. 2 in E-Flat
Orchestra of St. John’s Smith Square, John Lubbock, conductor
ASV-CDDCA-981
Run Time:35:28

– – –

5:54 AM

Jacquet de la Guerre, Elisabeth:Clavier Suite No. 3 in a
“Gigue”

Blandine Verlet, hc
Astrée-E-8644
Run Time:01:35

– – –

6:00am JENKINS, KARL: Benedictus
/German Chamber Orchestra of Berlin
Hope, Daniel, violin
Ammon, Jacques, piano
Deutsche Grammophon: B001799902

6:09am Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: String Symphony #6 in E (WQ 182/H 662)
Haenchen, Hartmut/CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
Capriccio: 10106

6:18am Dvorak, Antonin: Symphony #8 in G (Op 88) – 4. Allegro ma non troppo
Alsop, Marin/Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 572112

6:31am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Trio Sonata #5 in C (BWV 529)
/Arion
Analekta: 3086

6:49am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 7 in A (Op 92) – 1. Poco Sostenuto – Vivace
Dudamel, Gustavo/Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: B0006899

7:01am Stravinsky, Igor: Petrushka – Russian Dance
Boulez, Pierre/New York Philharmonic
CBS: 45659

7:01am Albinoni, Tomaso: Concerto a cinque Op 9/4 Casanova Soundtrack
O’Dette, Paul, lute
Hollywood Recor: 62575

7:00am Louiguy, R.S.: La vie en rose
Pompa-Baldi, Antonio, piano
Steinway & Sons: 30015

7:05am Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto for 2 violins & 2 cellos in D RV 564
Hogwood, Christopher/Academy of Ancient Music
L’Oiseau: 414588

7:15am Tchaikovsky, Peter: The Seasons: October “Autumn Song”
Lang Lang, piano
Sony: 88751-17582

7:25am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Divertimento #3 in F “Salzburg Symphony #3” (K 138)
/Ensemble Wien
Sony Classical: 47672

7:35am Lovrien (Luv-ren), David: Texas Star
Junkin, Jerry/Dallas Winds
DWS: 1

7:43am Faure, Gabriel: Pelleas and Melisande Suite (Op 80)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Argo: 410552

8:00am Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai: The Flight of the Bumble-Bee
Cleobury, Nicholas/English Chamber Orchestra
Webber, Julian Lloyd, cello
Decca: 4758567

8:00am MORLEY, THOMAS: My Lord of Oxenfords Maske
/Hesperus
Dorian: 90290

8:00am Debussy, Claude: Clair de Lune
Cliburn, Van, piano
RCA: 60726

8:08am Bizet, Georges: Symphony in C 4. Finale, Allegro vivace
West, Martin/San Francisco Ballet Orchestra
Reference: RR-131

8:18am Scarlatti, Alessandro: Sinfonia #4 in e (for flute, oboe, strings and continuo)
/I Musici
PHILIPS: 400 017 2

8:30am Ravel, Maurice: Bolero
Maazel, Lorin/National Orchestra of France
CBS: 44781

8:47am Pichl, Vaclav: Symphony in B-Flat Op 1/5 Z23
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9740

9:00am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Sonata No. 3. in E major 2. Allegro
Michelle Makarski, violin
Keith Jarrett, piano
ECM: B0018852

9:00am DANCLA: Little School of Melody (12 pieces for vln. & pno.): 10. Barcarolle
Rimonda, Guido, violin
Canziani, Cristina, piano
Chandos: 10510

9:00am Brahms, Johannes: Hungarian Dance # 6 in D
Harnoncourt, Nikolaus/Vienna Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammophon: 474250

9:08am Telemann, Georg Phillip: Concerto for Viola and Strings in G
Shepherd, Adrian/Cantilena
Harrington, John, viola
Chandos: 8319

9:28am Liszt, Franz: Liebestraum #3 in A-Flat (S 541)
Buniatishvili, Khatia, piano
Sony Classical: 873852

9:33am Bruch, Max: Violin Concerto #1 in g (Op 26)
Oramo, Sakari/Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Hope, Daniel, violin
Deutsche Grammo: B0015312

9:58am Tchaikovsky, Peter: None But the Lonely Heart (Op 6/#6)
Stern, Michael/Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Bell, Joshua, violin
Sony Classical: 97779

9:58am Orff, Carl: Carmina Burana: Dance On the Lawn
Shaw, Robert/Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Telarc: 80321

10:00am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Sonata in A, K. 331 – 3. Rondo alla turca
Uchida, Mitsuko, piano
Philips: 412123

10:03am Rodrigo, Joaquin: Fantasy for a Gentleman
Brouwer, Leo/RCA Victor Chamber Orchestra
Bream, Julian, guitar
RCA: 7718

10:27am Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto for 2 trumpets in D RV 781
King, Robert/The King’s Consort
Steele-Perkins, Crispian, trum
Ghigi, James, trumpet
Hyperion: 67073

10:38am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto #3 in c minor (Op 37) 1. Allegro con brio
/Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Andsnes, Leif Ove, piano
Sony: 20582

10:59am Anonymous/Traditional: La Robbata (Canzona)
/London Early Music Group
Nonesuch: 79029

10:59am Giuliani, Mauro: Minuetto Op 73/9
Starobin, David, guitar
Bridge: 9272

11:00am Wagner, Richard: Die Meistersinger – Prelude to Act 1
Szell, George/Cleveland Orchestra
CBS: 39438

11:10am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto for 2 Keyboards in c (BWV 1060)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Kaine, Carmel, violin
Miller, Tess, oboe
BostonSkyl: 127

11:28am Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #70 in D
Rattle, Sir Simon/City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 54297

11:45am Rossini, Gioachino: William Tell – Overture
Schippers, Thomas/Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
MMG (Vox): 10045

11:59am KREISLER, Fritz: Liebesfreud
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Shaham, Gil, violin
Deutsche Grammo: 449923

11:59am Anonymous/Traditional: Sellinger’s Round
Salter, Robert/Guildhall String Ensemble
RCA: 7846

12:00pm Elgar, Edward: Nimrod from “Enigma” Variations (Op 36) – Nimrod
Litton, Andrew/Royal Philharmonic
Virgin: 90814

12:04pm Holzbauer, Ignaz: Concerto in A Major for Flute and Strings
Kaiser, Karl/La Stagione Frankfurt
Kaiser, Karl, flute
CPO: 777358

12:20pm Dvorak, Antonin: Scherzo capriccioso (Op 66)
Sawallisch, Wolfgang/Philadelphia Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 49114

12:39pm Handel, George Frideric: Concerto #2 a due cori in F HWV 333
Gardiner, John Eliot/English Baroque Soloists
Philips: 411122

12:59pm Respighi, Ottorino: Six Little Pieces for piano four hands (1926) – 1. Romance
Lenti, Tony, piano
Lenti, Mary Ann, piano
ACA: 20009

12:59pm Byrd, William: Jig
/Canadian Brass
CBS: 45792

1:00pm Grieg, Edvard: Symphony in c Minor
Jarvi, Neeme/Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 427321

1:38pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Violin Concerto #1 in B-flat 1. Allegro moderato
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Pine, Rachel Barton, violin
Avie: 2317

1:45pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Violin Concerto #1 in B-flat 2.Adagio
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Pine, Rachel Barton, violin
Avie: 2317

1:52pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Violin Concerto #1 in B-flat 3. Presto
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Pine, Rachel Barton, violin
Avie: 2317

1:58pm Dukas, Paul: La Peri – Fanfare
Boulez, Pierre/New York Philharmonic
CBS: 45659

1:58pm Rameau, Jean-Philippe: Contra Dances
Herreweghe, Philippe/Orchestra dela Chapelle Royale
Harmonia Mundi: 901130

2:00pm Prokofiev, Sergei: Piano Concerto #1 in D-flat Op. 10 1. Allegro brioso
Ahronovitch, Yuri/Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Freire, Nelson, piano
Decca: 4786772

2:06pm Prokofiev, Sergei: Piano Concerto #1 in D-flat Op. 10 2. Andante assai
Ahronovitch, Yuri/Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Freire, Nelson, piano
Decca: 4786772

2:10pm Prokofiev, Sergei: Piano Concerto #1 in D-flat Op. 10 3. Allegro scherzando
Ahronovitch, Yuri/Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Freire, Nelson, piano
Decca: 4786772

2:14pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Brandenburg Concerto #3 in G (BWV 1048)
Pearlman, Martin/Boston Baroque
Telarc: 80368

2:29pm Puccini, Giacomo: Gianni Schicchi – O mio babbino caro
Kochan, Thomas/London Mozart Players
Galway, Sir James, flute
RCA: 50932

2:34pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Cello Concerto #1 in C (Hob VIIb:1)
Boughton, William/English String Orchestra
Michejew, Alexander, cello
Nimbus: 5035

2:59pm Clementi, Muzio: Sonatina in C Major, Op. 36 #1 – 2.
Shelley, Howard, piano
Hyperion: 67814

2:59pm Jurmann, Walter/Kaper, Bronislaw: Tranen in der geige
Shelley, Alexander/Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Hope, Daniel, violin
Deutsche Grammophon:

3:00pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Nutcracker (Op 71) – Pas de deux
Mackerras, Sir Charles/London Symphony Orchestra
Telarc: 80539

3:05pm Torelli, Giuseppe: Sonata a cinque
Pommer, Max/Collegium Musicum Leipzig
Guttler, Ludwig, trumpet
Capriccio: 10020

3:11pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Piano Concerto #3 in d 2. Intermezzo: Adagio (attacca)
Chailly, Riccardo/Berlin Philharmonic
Argerich, Martha, piano
Decca: 446673-2

3:22pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Piano Concerto #3 in d 3. Finale: Alla breve
Chailly, Riccardo/Berlin Philharmonic
Argerich, Martha, piano
Decca: 446673-2

3:40pm Saint-Georges, Joseph Bologne Chevalier de: Symphony in G, Op.11, Nr. 1 (1779)
Lamon, Jeanne/Tafelmusik
CBC: 5225

3:59pm Couperin, Francois: Duo Viola da Gamba & Dbl Bass in G 5. Gayement
Dohler, Rolf, viola da gamba
Sanderling, Barbara, doublebas
ArsVivendi: 2100196

3:59pm Bartok, Bela: Romanian Dances 4. Andante
Ben-Dor, Gisele/Sofia Soloists
Centaur: 2239

4:00pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Trio #9 in E-Flat (WoO 38)
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano
Perlman, Itzhak, violin
Harrell, Lynn, cello
Angel/EMI: 47455

4:19pm Strauss, Johann II: Emperor Waltz (Op 437) “Kaiser-Walzer”
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
CBS: 37771

4:31pm Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 6 / #5 in D HWV 323
/Camerata Bern
Novalis: 150 004

4:49pm Vaughan Williams, Ralph: English Folk Song Suite
Wilson, John/Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
Avie: 2194

4:59pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Sonata No. 2 in A major 2. Allegro
Michelle Makarski, violin
Keith Jarrett, piano
ECM: B0018852

4:59pm Sarasate, Pablo de: Malaguena
Turku, Rudens, violin
Urabe, Yumiko, piano
Avie: 2223

5:00pm Bizet, Georges: L’Arlesienne Suite #1
Abbado, Claudio/London Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 4776350

5:19pm Grieg, Edvard: Lyric Pieces, Book V (Op 54) – 4. Nocturne
Andsnes, Leif Ove, piano
Virgin: 59300

5:28pm Williams, John: Schindler’s List – Theme
Dudamel, Gustavo/Los Angeles Philharmonic
Porter, Simone, violin
Deutsche Grammophon: B0029939-02

5:32pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #23 in A (K 488)
Uchida, Mitsuko/Cleveland Orchestra
Uchida, Mitsuko, piano
Decca: B0012376

5:59pm Paganini, Niccolo: Caprice # 9 in E Op 1 (arr. for flute)
Boyd, Bonita, flute
Fleur De Son: 57940

5:59pm Rozsa, Miklos: Love Theme (from Ben-Hur)
Shelley, Alexander/Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Hope, Daniel, violin
Deutsche Grammophon:

6:00pm Rossini, Gioachino: The Thieving Magpie – Overture
Norrington, Roger/London Classical Players
Angel/EMI: 54091

6:09pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: String Quartet in C “Emperor” (Op 76/3)
/Calidore String Quartet
Colburn: 001

6:39pm Gershwin, George: Rhapsody in Blue
Wolff, Hugh/BBC Symphony Orchestra
Thibaudet, Jean-Yves, piano
Decca: B0007340

6:59pm Elgar, Edward: Civic Fanfare
Stobart, James/Locke Brass Consort
Chandos: 6573

6:59pm Gounod, Charles: Faust: Ballet Music: 3. Danse antique (Allegretto)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Philips: 462125

7:00pm PROGRAM: Exploring Music
/more at http://exploringmusic.wfmt.com/
Program:

8:00pm PROGRAM: San Francisco Symphony
Program:

Musical Content:
Start Time:

01:11 Charles Wuorinen Sudden Changes Michael Tilson Thomas 2018 – 03 – 15 Davies Symphony Hall
18:46 Sergei Prokofiev Piano Concerto No. 3 in C major, Opus 26 Michael Tilson Thomas; Behzod Abduraimov, piano Davies Symphony Hall
01:53 Aaron Copland Symphony No. 3 Michael Tilson Thomas Davies Symphony Hall
47:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 35 Michael Tilson Thomas 1999 – 09 – 15 Davies Symphony Hall

10:00pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Fur Elise (WoO 59)
Brendel, Alfred, piano
Philips: 412227

10:03pm Debussy, Claude: Petite Suite
Paray, Paul/Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Mercury: 434306

10:19pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Orchestral Suite #4 in D (BWV 1069)
Hogwood, Christopher/Academy of Ancient Music
L’Oiseau: 417834

10:47pm Dvorak, Antonin: Piano Concerto in g (Op 33) – 3. Allegro con fuoco
Tilkin, Michel/Arnhem Philharmonic Orchestra
Paolo, Giacometti, piano
Channel Classic: 17898

10:59pm Dudamel, Gustavo: Paris
Dudamel, Gustavo/Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon: B0021054

10:59pm Grieg, Edvard: Norwegian Dances (Op 35) – 2. Allegretto tranquillo e grazioso
Gibson, Sir Alexander/New Symphony Orch of London
Chesky Rec: 62

11:00pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Eine Kleine Nachtmusik (K 525)
Weil, Bruno/Tafelmusik
Sony Classical: 46695

11:24pm Williams, John: Lincoln (Movie): With Malice Toward None
Junkin, Jerry/Dallas Winds
Martin, Chris-trumpet
Reference: RR-142

11:28pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Sleeping Beauty Suite Op 66
Williams, Richard/London Symphony Orchestra
MCA: 25207

11:49pm Corelli, Arcangelo: Concerto Grosso # 4 in D (Op 6/4)
/I Musici
Philips: 434110

11:59pm Faure, Gabriel: Cantique de Jean Racine Op. 11 (arr. Trevor Wye)
/Pipe Dreams
Pope, Anna-flute
Ruffer, Nancy-flute
Crayford, Helen-piano
Guild: 7390

11:59pm Gounod, Charles: Faust: Ballet Music: 1. Dance of the Nubians (Waltz, allegretto)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Philips: 462125