9/28/20

Music played for: 09/28/2020

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

12:00 AM
Rodrigo, Joaquín:”Soleriana” (1953)
#2, “Fandango”

EMI/Ang-CDM5-65901-2
Run Time:05:03

– – –

12:05 AM
Rodrigo, Joaquín:”A la busca del mas alla” (1976)
London Sym Orch, Enrique Bátiz
EMI/Ang-CDC7-49542-2
Run Time:13:53

– – –

12:18 AM
Rodrigo, Joaquín:”Danza de la Amapola” (1972)

Gregory Allen, p
Bridge-BCD-9027-A/B (2)
Run Time:01:36

– – –

12:20 AM
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:String Quintet No. 3 in C, K. 515

London-430772-2
Run Time:34:17

– – –

12:54 AM
Byrd, William:”The Earl of Salisbury’s Pavan and Galliard”
Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
London-B-0000807-02 (2)
Run Time:01:32

– – –

1:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

1:00 AM

Orr, Charles Wilfrid:A Cotswold Hill Tune
Royal Ballet Sinfonia, David Lloyd-Jones
Naxos-8.554186
Run Time:05:03

– – –

1:05 AM

Holst, Gustav:Symphony in F, Op. 8, “The Cotswolds”
Munich Sym Orch, Douglas Bostock
Classico-CD-284
Run Time:27:16

– – –

1:32 AM

Lane, Philip:Suite of Cotswold Folkdances (1978)
#5, “Ladies of Pleasure”
Royal Ballet Sinfonia, Gavin Sutherland
ASV-CDWHL-2126
Run Time:01:51

– – –

1:34 AM

Schubert, Franz:”Three Military Marches,” Op. 51, D. 733
No. 1 in D
Philip Jones Brass Ensemble, Elgar Howarth, conductor
London-417329-2
Run Time:03:50

– – –

1:38 AM

Schubert, Franz:Allegro in a, D 947, “Lebensstürme”

Yaara Tal, piano, p
Sony-S2K-66256 (2)
Run Time:15:58

– – –

1:53 AM

Shostakovich, Dmitri:”Alone” film score, Op. 26
“Calm after the Storm”
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Riccardo Chailly, conductor
London-460792-2
Run Time:01:35

– – –

2:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

2:00 AM

Cowell, Henry:”Hymn for String Orchestra”
City of London Sinfonia, David Amos
Kleos Classics-KL-5128
Run Time:05:05

– – –

2:05 AM

Sowerby, Leo:”From the Northland: Suite for Orchestra”
Czech National Sym, Paul Freeman
Cedille-CDR-90000033
Run Time:20:42

– – –

2:25 AM

A Heinrich:The Musical Bachelor
American Music Group, Neely Bruce
Vanguard-SRV-349
Run Time:01:47

– – –

2:27 AM

Dohnányi, Ernst von:Variations on a Hungarian Folksong, Op 29

David Korevaar, piano, p
Ivory Classics-71008
Run Time:11:16

– – –

2:38 AM

Hubay, Jenö:”Variations sur un Thème Hongrois,” Op 72
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, Martyn Brabbins, conductor
Hagai Shaham, v
Hyperion-CDA-67367
Run Time:15:33

– – –

2:54 AM

Bartók, Béla:”Mikrokosmos”
“Major Seconds Broken and Together”
Equale Brass
Nimbus-45010
Run Time:01:32

– – –

3:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

3:00 AM

Mascagni, Pietro:”L’Amico Fritz”
Intermezzo
Berlin Phil, Herbert von Karajan
DG-4777163
Run Time:05:02

– – –

3:05 AM

Mendelssohn, Felix:”A Midsummer Night’s Dream” Overture, Op. 21
Philharmonia Orchestra, Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips-411106-2
Run Time:12:14

– – –

3:17 AM

Mendelssohn, Felix:”A Midsummer Night’s Dream,” Op. 61
“Nocturne”

Roberto Prosseda, p
London-4763038
Run Time:06:06

– – –

3:23 AM

Mendelssohn, Felix:”A Midsummer Night’s Dream,” Op. 61
“Wedding March”

Vladimir Horowitz, piano, p
RCA-7755-2
Run Time:06:01

– – –

3:29 AM

Horowitz, Vladimir:Waltz in f

Vladimir Horowitz, piano, p
Fon‚-90F12-CD
Run Time:01:36

– – –

3:30 AM

Villa-Lobos, Heitor:Cello Concerto No. 2
Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra, Enrique Arturo Diemecke
Andrés Díaz, vc
Dorian-DOR-90228
Run Time:23:16

– – –

3:54 AM

Galilei, Vincenzo:Euterpe

Jürgen Rost, g
Capriccio-10164
Run Time:01:35

– – –

4:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

4:00 AM

Rameau, Jean-Philippe:”Acante et Céphise” (1751)
Overture
Christophe Rousset
L’Oiseau Lyre-4759107
Run Time:05:08

– – –

4:05 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Piano Concerto No. 12 in A, K. 414
Moscow Virtuosi, Vladimir Spivakov, conductor
Evgeny Kissin, piano, p
RCA-60567-2-RC (2)
Run Time:26:12

– – –

4:31 AM

Fauré, Gabriel:”Morceau de concours”

EMI/Ang-CMS7-62545-2 (2)
Run Time:01:38

– – –

4:32 AM

Kabalevsky, Dmitri:”Colas Breugnon,” Op 24
Suite
Armenian Phil, Loris Tjeknavorian
ASV-CDDCA-967
Run Time:21:58

– – –

4:54 AM

Ravel, Maurice:”Trois Chansons”
No. 3, “Ronde”
Cambridge Singers, John Rutter, conductor
Collegium-CSCD-509
Run Time:01:40

– – –

5:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

5:00 AM

Vorisek, Jan Hugo:Six Impromptus, Op 7
#3 in d

Artur Pizarro, piano, p
Collins-14582
Run Time:05:11

– – –

5:05 AM

Weber, Carl Maria von:Clarinet Quintet in B-Flat, Op. 34
L’Archibudelli
Charles Neidich, clarinet, cl
Sony-SK-57968
Run Time:26:41

– – –

5:31 AM

Chávez, Carlos:Seven Pieces (1923-30)
#4, “Blues”

Hsuan-Ya Chen, p
Elan-CD-82406 (2)
Run Time:01:23

– – –

5:33 AM

Chávez, Carlos:Symphony #4, “Romántica”
New York Phil, Carlos Chavez
Everest-EVC-9041
Run Time:21:29

– – –

5:54 AM

Weiss, Sylvius Leopold:Lute Suite in d
Prelude

Ronn McFarlane, l
Dorian-DOR-90242
Run Time:01:42

– – –

6:00am Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Fantasia on Greensleeves
Ormandy, Eugene/Philadelphia Orchestra
Sony Classical: 62645

6:08am Tchaikovsky, Peter: Serenade for Strings in C (Op 48) – 1. Pezzo in forma di sonatina
Wich, Gunther/South German Chamber Phil.
Intercord: 892934

6:18am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cantata #42: Sinfonia in D Major
Lamon, Jeanne/Tafelmusik
Analekta: 9811

6:28am Respighi, Ottorino: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite #3
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
PHILIPS: 420 485-2

6:48am Mozart, Leopold: Horn Concerto in D
Warren-Green, Christopher/Philharmonia Orchestra
Thompson, Michael, horn
Nimbus: 5018

7:01am Brahms, Johannes: Intermezzo in f Op. 118/4
Zilberstein, Lilya, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 431123

7:01am Barrios, Augustin (Mangore): Medallon Antiguo
McFadden, Jerry, guitar
Naxos: 557807

7:00am Castro, Ricardo: Intermezzo de “Atzimba”
de la Parra, Alondra/Philharmonic Orchestra of the Americas
Sony Classical: 75555

7:08am Telemann, Georg Phillip: Ouverture in F “Alster Overture”: 1. Ouverture
Pickett, Philip/New London Consort
Decca: 455621

7:17am Dowland, John: Orlando Sleepeth
North, Nigel, lute
Naxos: 557586

7:24am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 9 “Choral” in d (Op 125) – 2. Scherzo (Molto vivace – Presto)
Szell, George/Cleveland Orchestra
CBS: 45812

7:35am WILLIAMS, CLIFTON: Strategic Air Command
Rhea, Timothy/Texas A&M University Wind Symphony
Mark: 51918

7:42am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #31 in D “Paris” (K 297)
Bruggen, Frans/Orchestra of the 18th Century
Philips: 416490

8:00am Clementi, Muzio: Sonatina in G Major, Op. 36 #2 – 2.
Shelley, Howard, piano
Hyperion: 67814

8:00am Stravinsky, Igor: Soldier’s Tale “L’Histoire du Soldat” – Royal March
Lionel Friend/Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Nimbus: 5063

8:00am Williams, John: Raiders of the Lost Ark – March
Black, Stanley/London Symphony Orchestra
MCA: 25192

8:10am Strauss, Johann II: Vienna Blood (Op 354)
Walter, Bruno/Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Sony Classical: 64467

8:18am Gluck, Christoph Willebald: Orfeo & Euridice – Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Munchinger, Karl/Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra
Decca: 470460

8:28am Handel, George Frideric: Concerto #3 a due cori in F HWV 334
Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
Archiv: 415129

8:50am Tchaikovsky, Peter: Meditation (Op. 42/#1)
Spivakov, Vladimir/National Philharmonic Orchestra of Russia
Lozakovich, Daniel, violin
Deutsche Grammophon: 483 6086

9:00am LEONCAVALLO: Barcarola veneziana
Lang Lang, piano
Deutsche Grammo: B0013965

9:00am Frescobaldi, Girolamo: Corrente
Segovia, Andres, guitar
MCA: 42070

9:00am Sibelius, Jean: Valse Triste (Op 44)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Decca: 411933

9:09am Haydn, Franz Joseph: Notturno #7 in F (Hob. II:28)
/Mozzafiato
L’Archibudelli
Root, Marten, flute
Niesemann, Michael, oboe
Sony Classical: 62878

9:28am Wagner, Richard: Siegfried Idyll
Steinberg, William/Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 65208

9:44am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Keyboard Concerto #4 in A (BWV 1055)
Fray, David/Bremen Chamber Philharmonic
Fray, David, piano
Virgin: 213064

9:59am Couperin, Francois: Duo Viola da Gamba & Dbl Bass in G 1. Vivement
Dohler, Rolf, viola da gamba
Sanderling, Barbara, doublebas
ArsVivendi: 2100196

9:59am NEWMAN, THOMAS: Angels in America (Main Title)
Thomas Newman/Fox Newman Studio Orchestra
Nonesuch: 79837

10:00am Barry, John: Out of Africa: Flying Over Africa
Kaufman, Richard/London Symphony Orchestra
Varese Sar: 302 066 704

10:06am Strauss, Richard: Till Eulenspiegel’s Merry Pranks Op. 28
Dudamel, Gustavo/Berlin Philharmonic
Deutsche Gramophon: B0018913

10:22am Schubert, Franz: Sonata in D, D. 850 – 1.
Hochman, Benjamin, piano
Avie: 2281

10:36am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #27 in G (K 199)
Mackerras, Sir Charles/Prague Chamber Orchestra
Telarc: 80186

10:59am Liszt, Franz: Soirées musicales: 6. La pastorella dell’Alpi (Tirolese) S 424 R 236
Gekic, Kemal, piano
Naxos: 553961

10:59am Bartok, Bela: Romanian Dances 1. Molto moderato
Ben-Dor, Gisele/Sofia Soloists
Centaur: 2239

11:00am Mendelssohn, Felix: Midsummer Night’s Dream (Op 21) – Overture
Ozawa, Seiji/Boston Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 439897

11:12am Corelli, Arcangelo: Concerto Grosso # 2 in F Op 6/2
Fasano, Renato/Virtuosi di Roma
Angel/EMI: 68625

11:28am Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Vocalise (Op 34/14)
Yang, Joyce, piano
Avie: 2261

11:36am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Violin Sonata # 4 in a minor (Op 23)
Zukerman, Pinchas, violin
Neikrug, Marc, piano
BMG CLASSICS: 09026-60991-2

11:59am TSINTSADSE: Miniatures for Violin and Orch.: 5. Tzin Tzkaco
Batiashvili, Lisa/Georgian Chamber Orchestra
Batiashvili, Lisa, violin
Sony Classical: 334002

11:59am LULLY: Marche pour la Cérémonie des Turcs
Savall, Jordi/Le Concert des Nations
Alia Vox: 101

12:00pm Dvorak, Antonin: Symphony #9 (“New World”) – Finale
Neumann, Vaclav/Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Supraphon: 7002

12:11pm Handel, George Frideric: Water Music Suite #2 in D HWV 349
McGegan, Nicholas/Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Harmonia Mundi: 907010

12:21pm Britten, Benjamin: English Folk Tunes
Lederer, Doris, viola
Mollenhauer, Jude, harp
Centaur: 2570

12:38pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Piano Concerto in D Major
/Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Ax, Emanuel, piano
Sony: 48383

1:00pm Larsson, Lars-Erik: Little Serenade for String Orchestra (Op 12) – Finale: Allegro
Salonen, Esa-Pekka/Stockholm Sinfonietta
Bis: 285

1:00pm Harty, Hamilton: Fantasy Scenes, for Orchestra II. A Dancer’s Reverie
Yuasa, Takuo/Ulster Orchestra
Naxos: 557731

1:00pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Symphony #5 in e (Op 64)
Dorati, Antal/Minnesota Orchestra
Mercury: 434305

1:52pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Andante for Flute & Orchestra in C (K 315)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Grafenauer, Irena, flute
Philips: 422339

1:59pm Brahms, Johannes: Hungarian Dance # 1 in g
Skrowaczewski, Stani/Halle Orchestra
MCA: 25230

1:59pm Scriabin, Alexander: 3 Pieces, Op. 2 3. Impromptu a la mazur
Lisitsa, Valentina-piano
Decca: 478 8435

2:00pm Suppe, Franz von: Light Cavalry Overture
Paray, Paul/Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Mercury: 434309

2:06pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto for 3 Violins in D (BWV 1064)
/Tafelmusik
Lamon, Jeanne, violin
Melsted, Linda, violin
Greenberg, David, violin
Sony Classical: 66265

2:28pm Tarrega, Francisco: Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Russell, David, guitar
Telarc: 80576

2:33pm Vanhal, Johann: Symphony in D (Bryan D4)
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9607

2:59pm Abel, Carl Friedrich: The Drexel Manuscript – 3. Tempo di Menuet
Pandolfo, Paolo, viola da gamb
Glossa: S 920410

2:59pm FEENEY: Cinderella: Harvest Dance
Pryce-James, John/Northern Ballet Theater Orchestra
Naxos: 553495

3:00pm Chopin, Frédéric: Fantasie-Impromptu in C-sharp Minor (Op 66)
Kern, Olga, piano
Harmonia Mundi: 907402

3:05pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Tafelmusik III – 3. Concerto for 2 horns in E-Flat
Boughton, William/English String Orchestra
Wallace, John, trumpet
Miller, John, trumpet
Nimbus: 5189

3:18pm Grieg, Edvard: Peer Gynt Suite #1 (Op 46)
Karajan, Herbert von/Berlin Philharmonic
Decca: B0007341

3:36pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Triple Concerto in C (Op 56) 1. Allegro
West, Martin/San Francisco Ballet Orchestra
Claremont Trio
Arabesque: 6578

3:59pm Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Mario: Sea Murmurs
Shelley, Alexander/Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Hope, Daniel, violin
Deutsche Grammophon:

3:59pm Mendelssohn, Felix: On Wings of Song Op 34/2
Brieff, Frank/Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Stern, Isaac, violin
Sony Classical: 64537

4:00pm Sibelius, Jean: Karelia Suite (Op 11)
Jarvi, Neeme/Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Bis: 250

4:22pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Flute Concerto in G Major (RV 102)
Goebel, Reinhard/Musica Antiqua Koln
Hazelzet, Wilbert, transverse
Archiv: 471729

4:35pm Faure, Gabriel: Pavane (Op 50)
Hickox, Richard/City of London Sinfonia
VIRGO: 0777 7 59695 2 8

4:46pm Boccherini, Luigi: Symphony #14 in A Op 21 G 498
Pople, Ross/London Festival Orchestra
Hyperion: 66236

4:59pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Partita #3 in E Major – 5 Bourree
Koh, Jennifer, violin
Cedille: 90000134

4:59pm Offenbach, Jacques: Promptes a servir la pratique, arr. for cello
Olivieri-Munroe, Cha/Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Gabetta, Sol, cello
RCA: 88697359622

5:00pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Piano Concerto #1 in b-flat Op. 23 1. Allegro molto maestoso-conspirito
Masur, Kurt/National Orchestra of the ORTF
Freire, Nelson, piano
Decca: 4786772

5:19pm Dowland, John: Fantasy #4
North, Nigel, lute
Naxos: 557586

5:28pm Morricone, Ennio: The Mission/Gabriel’s Oboe (from “The Mission”)
Dubeau, Angele/La Pieta
Dubeau, Angele, violin
Analekta: 8733

5:32pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony # 7 “Le Midi” in C (“Afternoon”) 1. Adagio-Allegro
/Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Harmonia Mundi: 901767

5:40pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony # 7 “Le Midi” in C (“Afternoon”) 2. Recitativo
/Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Harmonia Mundi: 901767

5:50pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony # 7 “Le Midi” in C (“Afternoon”) 3. Menuetto avec Trio
/Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Harmonia Mundi: 901767

5:54pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony # 7 “Le Midi” in C (“Afternoon”) 4. Finale: Allegro
/Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Harmonia Mundi: 901767

5:59pm STEVENSON, J.: The Last Rose of Summer
Hawes, Tim, flugelhorn
Zah Zah: ZZCD 9826

5:59pm Ponce, Manuel: Scherzino Mexicano
Karadaglic, Milos, guitar
Deutsche Grammophon: B0017000

6:00pm Dvorak, Antonin: Legend No. 5, for orch. in A-flat minor
Gunzenhauser, Stephen/Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos: 550266

6:05pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #21 in C (K 467)
Perahia, Murray/English Chamber Orchestra
Perahia, Murray, piano
CBS: 34562

6:37pm Gershwin, George: An American in Paris
Kunzel, Erich/Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Telarc: 80058

6:59pm Brahms, Johannes: Waltzes (Op 39) – No. 12 in B-Flat Major (arr. for Brass Quintet)
/Canadian Brass
OpeningDay: 7415

6:59pm Chopin, Frédéric: Etudes (Op 25) – No. 6 in g-sharp “Thirds”
Richter, Sviatoslav, piano
Decca: 4758634

7:00pm PROGRAM: Exploring Music
/more at http://exploringmusic.wfmt.com/
Program:

8:00pm PROGRAM: Dallas Winds
/http://www.dallaswinds.org
Program:

Come Sunday, Featuring Joe Alessi, New York Philharmonic Principal Trombone
RON NELSON: Resonances I
WILLIAM BOLCOM: Concerto for Trombone
OMAR THOMAS: Come Sunday
World Premiere Performance
DAVID MASLANKA: Give Us This Day

9:45pm Bach, Johann Christian: Oboe Concerto #2 in F 1. Andante
Linden, Jaap ter/Nieuw Sinfonietta Amsterdam
Oostenrijk, Pauline, oboe
Challenge Class: L 72019

9:53pm Bach, Johann Christian: Oboe Concerto #2 in F 2. Larghetto
Linden, Jaap ter/Nieuw Sinfonietta Amsterdam
Oostenrijk, Pauline, oboe
Challenge Class: L 72019

9:58pm Bach, Johann Christian: Oboe Concerto #2 in F 3. Rondeau
Linden, Jaap ter/Nieuw Sinfonietta Amsterdam
Oostenrijk, Pauline, oboe
Challenge Class: L 72019

10:03pm Grieg, Edvard: Two Melodies Op 53
Jarvi, Neeme/Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 437520

10:13pm Schumann, Robert: Fantasiestuecke Op. 12 6. Fabel
Yang, Joyce, piano
Avie: 2261

10:16pm ASSAD, SERGIO: Vitoria Regia
Assad, Sergio, guitar
Assad, Odair, guitar
Nonesuch: 79116

10:00pm Purcell, Henry: Overture a 4 in d Z 771
/London Baroque
Harmonia Mundi: 901327

10:03pm Holst, Gustav: Planets (Op 32) – 2. Venus, the Bringer of Peace
Gibson, Sir Alexander/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Chandos: 6633

10:17pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Violin Concerto #5 in A “Turkish”(K219) 1.Allegro aperto
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Pine, Rachel Barton, violin
Avie: 2317

10:26pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Violin Concerto #5 in A “Turkish” (K219) 2. Adagio
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Pine, Rachel Barton, violin
Avie: 2317

10:36pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Violin Concerto #5 in A “Turkish” (K219) 3. Rondeau: Tempo di menuetto
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Pine, Rachel Barton, violin
Avie: 2317

10:49pm Brahms, Johannes: Symphony #2 in D (Op 73) – 2. Adagio non troppo
Alsop, Marin/London Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos: 557429

10:59pm Senaille, Jean-Baptiste: Allegro spiritoso (trans. J. Salmon)
Kliegel Maria, cello
Havenith, Raimund, piano
Naxos: 557943

10:59pm GOSSEC, Francois-Joseph: Gavotte
Kapp, Richard/Philharmonia Virtuosi of NY
Laws, Hubert, flute
CBS: 37216

11:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Orchestral Suite #3 in D (BWV 1068)
Parrot, Andrew/Boston Early Music Festival
Angel/EMI: 54653

11:25pm Bridge, Frank: Three Idylls
Orbelian, Constantin/Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Delos: 3263

11:38pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: String Quartet # 1 in F (Op 18/1) – 1. Allegro con brio
/Takacs Quartet
Decca: B0001864

11:52pm Chopin, Frédéric: Polonaise in e-Flat Op 26/2
Pollini, Maurizio, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 413795

12:00am Corelli, Arcangelo: Violin Sonata in C (Op 5/3) 5. Allegro
/Trio Sonnerie
North, Nigel, lute
Virgin: 90840

12:00am Morricone, Ennio: Cinema Paradiso – Nostalgia
Morricone, Ennio/Rome Sinfonietta
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Sony Classical: 88697