9/27/20

Music played for: 09/27/2020

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:
12:00 AM
Brahms, Johannes:”F-A-E Scherzo (Sonatensatz)”

Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, violin, v
EMI/Ang-CDC7-49410-2
Run Time:05:37

– – –

12:05 AM
Liszt, Franz:”Les préludes,” Symphonic Poem No. 3
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra, Ferenc Fricsay, conductor
DG-423384-2
Run Time:16:42

– – –

12:22 AM
Brahms, Johannes:”Deutsche Volkslieder” WoO 33
No. 38, “Des Abends kann ich nicht schlafen geh’n (At evening, I cannot sleep)”

Gerald Moore, piano, p
EMI/Ang-CDS7-49525-2 (2)
Run Time:01:35

– – –

12:23 AM
Berkeley, Lennox:Flute Concerto, Op 36
London Philharmonic Orchestra, Lennox Berkeley
James Galway, flute, f
RCA-AGL1-5447
Run Time:22:25

– – –

12:46 AM
Haydn, Franz Joseph:Notturno No. 2 in F, H II:26
L’Archibudelli Members
Marten RootMozzafiato
Sony-SK-62878
Run Time:08:36

– – –

12:54 AM
Bauer, Marion:Four Piano Pieces, Op 21
#3, “Toccata”

Virginia Eskin, p
Albany-TROY-297
Run Time:01:47

– – –

1:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

1:00 AM

Martinu, Bohuslav:Opera, “Comedy on the Bridge”
Suite for Winds
Donald DeRoche
Albany-TROY-334
Run Time:05:30

– – –

1:05 AM

Dvorák, Antonín:”Czech Suite,” Op 39
Detroit Sym Orch, Antal Dorati
London-414370-2
Run Time:23:41

– – –

1:29 AM

Novák, Viteslav:South Bohemian Suite, Op 64
Epilogue
Brno State Phil, Jaroslav Vogel
Ultraphon-111873-2
Run Time:01:19

– – –

1:30 AM

Prokofiev, Serge:Flute Sonata in D, Op. 94

Erich Graf, flute, f
Aeolus-02
Run Time:24:25

– – –

1:54 AM

Scriabin, Alexander:Twenty-Four Preludes, Op 11
#21 in B-Flat

Piers Lane, p
Helios-CDH-55450
Run Time:01:43

– – –

2:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

2:00 AM

Liszt, Franz:”Valse oubliée” No. 2 in A-Flat

Mikhaïl Rudy, piano, p
EMI/Ang-CDC7-49842-2
Run Time:05:15

– – –

2:05 AM

Bystr”m, Oscar:Waltz No. 3 in E (1851)
Gävle Sym Orch, Carlos Spierer
Sterling-CDS-1025-2
Run Time:07:34

– – –

2:12 AM

Glazunov, Alexander:Concert Waltz #1 in D, Op 47
Bamberg Sym Orch, Neeme Järvi
Orfeo-C-148101-A
Run Time:08:34

– – –

2:21 AM

Fahrbach i, Philipp:Polka, Reissaus, Op 121
Ensemble Wien
Koch-3-6524-2
Run Time:01:57

– – –

2:23 AM

Haydn, Franz Joseph:String Quartet in E, Op. 17, No. 1

Arcana-A-412 (2)
Run Time:31:33

– – –

2:54 AM

Praetorius, Michael:”Terpsichore” (1612)
“Courante”

Crystal-CD-561
Run Time:01:47

– – –

3:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

3:00 AM

Tchaikovsky, Peter:”The Months (The Seasons),” Op. 37
“January (By the Hearth)”
Tampere Philharmonic Orchestra, Leonid Grin, conductor
Ondine-ODE-782-2
Run Time:05:33

– – –

3:05 AM

Prokofiev, Serge:”A Winter Camp Fire,” Op. 122
Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra, Alois Klima
Crossroads-22160182
Run Time:19:05

– – –

3:24 AM

Tchaikovsky, Peter:Sixteen Children’s Songs, Op. 54
#7, “Winter Evening”

Semion Skigin, piano, p
Conifer-51268-2
Run Time:04:01

– – –

3:28 AM

Tchaikovsky, Peter:Sixteen Children’s Songs, Op. 54
#12, “Winter”

Semion Skigin, piano, p
Conifer-51268-2
Run Time:02:26

– – –

3:31 AM

Rachmaninoff, Sergei:Rhapsody on a Theme by Paganini, Op. 43
Philadelphia Orchestra, Leopold Stokowski, conductor
Sergei Rachmaninoff, piano, p
RCA-61658-2 (2)
Run Time:22:09

– – –

3:53 AM

Dowland, John:”The King of Denmark’s Galliard”
Wilfried Böttcher
Karl Scheit, guitar, g
Omega-OCD-1020
Run Time:01:34

– – –

4:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

4:00 AM

Bruckner, Anton:”Abendzauber”
Fort Worth Symphony Orchestra Brass, Timothy Seelig, conductor
Timothy Jenkins, tenor, t
Reference Recordings-RR-67-CD
Run Time:05:00

– – –

4:05 AM

Bruckner, Anton:Intermezzo in d minor
II. “Rondo”

Vera Beths, violin, v
Jürgen Kussmaul, violin
Lisa Rautenberg, violin
Sony-SK-66251
Run Time:05:17

– – –

4:10 AM

Berlioz, Hector:”Harold in Italy,” Op. 16
Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra, David Oistrakh, conductor
Rudolf Barshai, vi
Melodiya-SUCD-1000484
Run Time:42:52

– – –

4:53 AM

Anonymous 16th century, Italian:Spagna detta Lamire, Quarto modo

Jacob Heringman, l
Avie-AV-0036
Run Time:01:30

– – –

5:00am PROGRAM: Sunday Baroque
/For more – http://www.sundaybaroque.org
Program:

7:00am PROGRAM: Day1
/http://www.day1.org/
Program:

7:30am PROGRAM: First United Methodist Church Fort Worth
/for more – http://www.fumcfortworth.org/
Program:

8:01am Haydn, Franz Joseph: Violin Concerto #4 in G (Hob. Vlla:4)
Muller-Bruhl, Helmut/Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Hadelich, Augustin, violin
Naxos: 570483

8:21am von Bingen, Hildegard: O vis aeternitatis (Responsorium)
/Sequentia
Deutsche Harmon: 77320

8:30am PROGRAM: Wilshire Baptist Church
/for more – http://www.wilshirebc.org/
Program:

9:00am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Orchestral Suite #2 in b (BWV 1067)
Pommer, Max/New Bach Collegium Musicum Leipzig
Capriccio: 10011

9:23am POWER: Missa “Alma redemptoris mater” – 4. Agnus Dei
/Trio Mediaeval
ECM: B0001847

9:30am PROGRAM: Lovers Lane United Methodist Church
/for more information – http://www.llumc.org/
Program:

10:00am PROGRAM: Pastoral Reflections
/http://www.pastoralreflectionsinstitute.com/
Program:

10:30am Lobo, Alonso: Missa “Prudentes virgines”
/Ensemble Plus Ultra
Archiv: 4792610

11:00am PROGRAM: Preston Hollow Presbyterian Church (Live)
/more information at – http://www.phpc.org/
Program:

12:00pm PROGRAM: Sunday Baroque
/For more – http://www.sundaybaroque.org
Program:

2:00pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto for 2 trumpets in C: 1. Allegro RV 537
Kapp, Richard/Philharmonia Virtuosi of NY
Carroll, Edward, trumpet
Gould, Mark, trumpet
CBS: 45525

2:03pm Delius, Frederick: Romance for Cello & Piano
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Stott, Kathryn, piano
Sony: 10316

2:14pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 4 in B-Flat (Op 60)
Bell, Joshua/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Sony: 49176

2:51pm Chopin, Frédéric: Rondo for 2 pianos in C major
Trifonov, Daniil, piano
Babayan, Sergei, piano
Deutsche Grammophon: 4797518

3:00pm Turina, Joaquin: Homage to Tarrega Op 69
Williams, John, guitar
CBS: 44794

3:00pm NEWMAN, THOMAS: American Beauty
Shelley, Alexander/Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Hope, Daniel, violin
Deutsche Grammophon:

3:00pm Handel, George Frideric: Almira, Queen of Castile – Suite of Dances
/Academy of Ancient Music
Harmonia Mundi: 901852

3:19pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Violin Concerto in D (Op 54) – 3. Allegro vivacissimo
Harding, Daniel/Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Chen, Ray, violin
Sony Classical: 798410

3:30pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Horn Concerto #3 in E-Flat (K 447)
Hickox, Richard/London Sinfonietta
Watkins, Richard, horn
MCA: 25229

3:49pm Prokofiev, Sergei: A Summer Day
Barra, Donald/San Diego Chamber Orchestra
Koch: 7042

4:01pm Brahms, Johannes: Suite in a 3. Gavotte II in A
Artymiw, Lydia, piano
Chandos: 8410

4:01pm Praetorius, Michael: Terpsichore – Sarabande
Pickett, Philip/New London Consort
L’Oiseau: 414633

4:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto for 2 Violins in d (BWV 1043)
/Tafelmusik
Lamon, Jeanne, violin
Melsted, Linda, violin
Sony Classical: 66265

4:19pm Grieg, Edvard: In Autumn Overture (Op 11)
Sakari, Petri/Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Chandos: 9028

4:31pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony # 3 in G
Shepherd, Adrian/Cantilena
Chandos: 8737

4:50pm Finzi, Gerald: Clarinet Concerto: 2. Adagio
Thomson, Bryden/BBC Northern Symphony Orchestra
Hilton, Janet, clarinet
BBC: 41

5:01pm Barrios, Augustin (Mangore): Alegro Sinfonico
McFadden, Jerry, guitar
Naxos: 557807

5:01pm Respighi, Ottorino: Six Little Pieces for piano four hands (1926) – 5. Scottish melody
Lenti, Tony, piano
Lenti, Mary Ann, piano
ACA: 20009

5:00pm Scarlatti, Alessandro: Recorder Sonata in c (for recorder, strings and continuo)
Palmer, Rudolph/Brewer Baroque Chamber Orch.
Berardi, Elissa, recorder
Newport: 85558

5:13pm Strauss, Johann II: Blue Danube Waltz (Op 314)
Ormandy, Eugene/Philadelphia Orchestra
Sony Classical: 48164

5:22pm Haydn, Michael: Notturno in F P 106 for horns and strings
/Concilium Musicum, Vienna
Schwann: 310063

5:44pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Symphony #3 in a (Op 44) 1. Lento – Allegro moderato – Allegro
Previn, Andre/London Symphony Orchestra
Angel EMI: 64530

6:00pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Seasons, The: Song of the Lark Op 37 (Op 37b)
Cliburn, Van, piano
RCA: 60414

6:00pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Trio in F – 1.
/Pipe Dreams
Pope, Anna-flute
Ruffer, Nancy-flute
Crayford, Helen-piano
Guild: 7390

6:00pm Corelli, Arcangelo: Concerto Grosso # 7 in D Op 6/7
/Ensemble 415
Harmonia Mundi: 901407

6:15pm Suppe, Franz von: Poet and Peasant – Overture
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
Stern, Carl, cello
CBS: 37240

6:25pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto #4 in G (Op 58) 1. Allegro moderato
Douglas, Barry/Camerata Ireland
Douglas, Barry, piano
Satirino: I 051

6:47pm Still, William Grant: Danzas de Panama
Jackson, Isaiah/Berlin Symphony Orchestra
Koch: 7154

7:01pm Holst, Gustav: Brook Green Suite – 3. Dance
Griffiths, Howard/English Sinfonia
Naxos: 570339

7:01pm Villa Lobos, Hector: Prelude #5 in D
Kraft, Norbert, guitar
CBC: 5066

7:00pm Tartini, Giuseppe: Trumpet Concerto in D
Ling, Jahja/Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Smedvig, Rolf, trumpet
Telarc: 80232

7:16pm Liszt, Franz: Hungarian Rhapsody #1 in F, for orchestra
Masur, Kurt/Gewandhaus Orchestra Leipzig
Philips: 412724

7:27pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Sonata # 9 in a (K 310)
Pires, Maria Joao, piano
Denon: 7387

7:46pm Vaughan Williams, Ralph: The Lark Ascending
Boult, Sir Adrian/London Philharmonic Orchestra
Bean, Hugh, violin
Angel/EMI: 66226

8:01pm GODOWSKY, Leopold: Etude Transcription of Chopin Op. 10 No. 11 and Op. 25, no. 3
Berezovsky, Boris, piano
Warner Bro Clas: 62258

8:01pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cantata #163: Laß mein Herz die Münze sein BWV 163
Koopman, Ton/Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Sony Classical: 60680

8:00pm PROGRAM: Sounds Choral
/http://wwfm.org/programs/
Program:

9:00pm PROGRAM: Millennium of Music
/http://www.millenniumofmusic.com/index.php/playlists/
Program:

10:00pm PROGRAM: Pipedreams
/listings at http://pipedreams.publicradio.org/
Program: