9/26/20

Music played for: 09/26/2020

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

12:00 AM
Puccini, Giacomo:”Suor Angelica”
Intermezzo
Berlin Phil, Herbert von Karajan
EMI/Ang-CDM7-64629-2
Run Time:04:55

– – –

12:04 AM
Brahms, Johannes:Three Intermezzi, Op 117
#2 in B-Flat

Vladimir Horowitz, piano, p
RCA-60523-2-RG
Run Time:04:11

– – –

12:09 AM
Martinu, Bohuslav:Intermezzo (1950)
Louisville Orch, Robert Whitney
First Edition-FECD-0018
Run Time:09:03

– – –

12:18 AM
Stenhammar, Wilhelm:Intermezzo

LCM-C-115
Run Time:04:15

– – –

12:22 AM
Elgar, Edward:Five Intermezzos
#5

Chandos-CHAN-6553
Run Time:01:30

– – –

12:23 AM
Elgar, Edward:Cello Concerto in e minor, Op. 85
London Symphony Orchestra, Sir John Barbirolli, conductor
Jacqueline Du Pré, cello, vc
EMI/Ang-CDC7-47329-2
Run Time:29:56

– – –

12:53 AM
Couperin, François:”Les goûts réünis, ou nouveaux concerts” (1724)
13e concert: Prelude

Jacqueline Du Pré, cello, vc
EMI/Ang-CDM7-63166-2
Run Time:01:38

– – –

1:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

1:00 AM

Haydn, Franz Joseph:”The Spirit’s Song”

Judith Nelson, soprano, s
Koch-3-7044-2
Run Time:05:15

– – –

1:05 AM

Hummel, Johann Nepomuk:”Potpourri”, Op 53

Fleur de Son-FDS-57983
Run Time:11:32

– – –

1:16 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:Ten National Airs with Variations, Op 107
#7, “Schöne Minka”

Gregor Weichert, p
Accord-200092
Run Time:06:33

– – –

1:23 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:Russian Folksong, “Kak pashli”

Arabesque-Z-6672
Run Time:01:04

– – –

1:24 AM

Tchaikovsky, Peter:String Serenade in C, Op. 48
Netherlands Chamber Orchestra, David Zinman, conductor
Philips-438748-2 (2)
Run Time:29:37

– – –

1:54 AM

Marini, Biagio:”La Albana,” Sinfonia Breve

Accord-149178
Run Time:01:33

– – –

2:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

2:00 AM

Corrette, Michel:Concerto Comique #12, “La Découpure”
Jacques Roussel
, eh
World Series-PHC-9012
Run Time:05:29

– – –

2:05 AM

Dornel, Louis-antoine:Flute Sonata in g

Wilbert Hazelzet, flute, f
Jacques Ogg
ter Linden
Berryman
Glossa-GCD-920806
Run Time:08:03

– – –

2:13 AM

Rameau, Jean-Philippe:”Les fêtes d’Hébé”
“Tambourins 1 & 2”
William Christie
DG Archiv-4778610
Run Time:01:46

– – –

2:15 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:Piano Concerto No. 5 in Eb, Op. 73, “Emperor”
Berlin Philharmonic, Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Daniel Barenboim, piano, p
EMI/Ang-CDS7-47974-8 (3)
Run Time:40:04

– – –

2:55 AM

Hindemith, Paul:”Ludus Tonalis” (1943)
Interludium V

Edward Aldwell, piano, p
Pro Piano-PPR-224508
Run Time:01:27

– – –

3:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

3:00 AM

Liszt, Franz:”Zigeuner-Epos”
No. 9

Leslie Howard, piano, p
Hyperion-CDA-67346
Run Time:05:19

– – –

3:05 AM

Dohnányi, Ernst von:”Konzertstück” in D, Op 12 (1903-04)
Budapest Symphony Orchestra, Tamás Vásáry, conductor
Csaba Onczay, cello, vc
Hungaroton-HCD-31637
Run Time:25:44

– – –

3:31 AM

Mendelssohn, Felix:”Songs Without Words,” Op 85
No. 5, Allegretto

Daniel Barenboim, piano, p
DG-453061-2 (2)
Run Time:01:46

– – –

3:32 AM

Haydn, Franz Joseph:String Quartet in G, Op. 76, No. 1

London-421360-2
Run Time:22:25

– – –

3:55 AM

Hindemith, Paul:Six Chansons (1939)
#4, “Springtime”
Ronald Barron
Boston Brass-BB-1002-CD
Run Time:01:29

– – –

4:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

4:00 AM

Verdi, Giuseppe:Adagio for Trumpet & Orchestra
Milan Giuseppe Verdi Symphony Orchestra, Riccardo Chailly, conductor
Gianluigi Petrarulo, tr
London-B0001090-02
Run Time:05:20

– – –

4:05 AM

Respighi, Ottorino:”The Pines of Rome”
Oslo Philharmonic, Mariss Jansons, conductor
EMI-CDC5-55600-2
Run Time:22:29

– – –

4:27 AM

Puccini, Giacomo:Song, “Avanti, Urania!”

Plácido Domingo, tenor, t
CBS-MK-44981
Run Time:01:18

– – –

4:29 AM

Muczynski, Robert:Flute Sonata, Op 14

Katherine Kemler, f
Centaur-CRC-2146
Run Time:12:31

– – –

4:41 AM

Piston, Walter:Violin Sonatina (1945)

András Schiff, piano, p
RCA-68114-2
Run Time:12:29

– – –

4:54 AM

Weber:Brass Sonata No. 4 in D
Chestnut Brass Company
, s
Crystal-CD-562
Run Time:01:42

– – –

5:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

5:00 AM

Gabrieli, Giovanni:”Canzon Duodecimi Toni a 10″

Harmonia Mundi-HMC-901688
Run Time:05:45

– – –

5:05 AM

Gabrieli, Andrea:”Aria della battaglia”

Teldec-90856-2
Run Time:09:44

– – –

5:15 AM

Gabrieli, Giovanni:Sonata XIII

Delos-DE-3132
Run Time:01:48

– – –

5:17 AM

Massenet, Jules:”Le Cid” (1885)
Ballet Music
National Philharmonic Orchestra, Richard Bonynge, conductor
London-CS-7032
Run Time:19:22

– – –

5:36 AM

Gounod, Charles:”Roméo et Juliette”
Ballet Music
Toulouse Capitole Orchestra, Michel Plasson, conductor
EMI/Ang-CDCC5-56123-2 (3)
Run Time:18:15

– – –

5:54 AM

Legnani, Luigi:Caprices, Op 20
#34

Raphaella Smits, g
Accent-ACC-21146
Run Time:01:26

– – –

6:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

6:00 AM

Ketèlby, Albert W:In the Moonlight
Czecho-Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Adrian Leaper, conductor
Marco Polo-8.223442
Run Time:05:09

– – –

6:05 AM

Richardson, Clive:Beachcomber
New London Orch, Ronald Corp
Hyperion-CDA-66968
Run Time:03:13

– – –

6:08 AM

Anderson, Leroy:”Fiddle-Faddle”
Utah Sym Orch, Maurice Abravanel
Vanguard-SVC-4
Run Time:03:43

– – –

6:12 AM

Pierné, Gabriel:Album pour mes petits amis, Op 14
#6, “March of the Little Lead Soldiers”
New London Orchestra, Ronald Corp, conductor
, f
Hyperion-CDA-66998
Run Time:02:55

– – –

6:15 AM

Strauss II, Johann:Waltzes, Rosen aus dem Suden, Op. 388
Vienna State Opera Orchestra, Anton Paulik, conductor
, br
Vanguard-OVC-8078/80 (3)
Run Time:07:57

– – –

6:22 AM

Joplin, Scott:”Ragtime Waltz”

Radio Canada Int’l-MVCD-1011
Run Time:01:48

– – –

6:24 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:Violin Sonata no.9 in A, Op.47, “Kreutzer”

Nathan Milstein, violin, v
Teldec-95998-2
Run Time:29:45

– – –

6:54 AM

Lully, Jean-Baptiste:”Alceste”
“Menuet”
Jordi Savall
Alia Vox-AV-9807
Run Time:01:50

– – –

7:00am PROGRAM: Early Music Now
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/early-music-now/
Program:

8:00am PROGRAM: Dewitt & Dunn Financial Radio
/http://www.annuitywatchusa.com
Program:

9:00am Gershwin, George: Someone to Watch Over Me (arr. Dechter, Brad)
Lockhart, Keith/London Symphony Orchestra
Meyers, Anne Akiko, violin
eOne Music: 7792

9:05am Rossini, Gioachino: String Sonata #1 in G
Kiss, Andras/Rossini Ensemble, Budapest
Naxos: 550621

9:25am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 1 in C (Op 21)
Masur, Kurt/Gewandhaus Orchestra Leipzig
Philips: 426782

10:00am Tchaikovsky, Peter: Song without Words Chant sans Paroles
Nishizaki, Takako, violin
Jando, Jeno, piano
Naxos: 550306

10:00am Webber, William Lloyd: Andante affettuoso
Cleobury, Nicholas/English Chamber Orchestra
Webber, Julian Lloyd, cello
Philips: 412231-2

10:00am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto in A Minor – 1.
/Elias String Quartet
Yang, Xuefei, guitar
Angel/EMI: 79018

10:04am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto in A Minor – 2.
/Elias String Quartet
Yang, Xuefei, guitar
Angel/EMI: 79018

10:10am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto in A Minor – 3.
/Elias String Quartet
Yang, Xuefei, guitar
Angel/EMI: 79018

10:19am Mendelssohn, Felix: Symphony #3 in a “Scottish” (Op 56) – 4. Allegro vivacissimo
Laredo, Jaime/Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Nimbus: 5067

10:28am Hummel, Johann Nepomuk: Piano Concerto #2 in a (Op 85) -1. Allegro Moderato
Korneev, Alexander/Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra
Ratser, Dmitri, piano
Ratser: 002

10:48am Mahler, Gustav: Symphony #5 in c-sharp -4. Adagietto
Karajan, Herbert von/Berlin Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammophon: 445282

11:00am Chopin, Frédéric: Etude in F Major, Op. 10 #8
Licad, Cecile, piano
MusicMaster: B000000FRV

11:00am Telemann, Georg Phillip: Orchestral Suite “Water Music” in C (TWV 55:C3): 10. The Merry Mariners
Pickett, Philip/New London Consort
Decca: 455621

11:00am Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto for 2 mandolins in C RV 558
Kapp, Richard/Philharmonia Virtuosi
Ess.A.Y.: 1022

11:15am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Sinfonia Concertante (winds) – 1.
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Academy Chamber Ens. Soloists
Philips: 422 509

11:25am Gershwin, George: Rhapsody in Blue
Slatkin, Leonard/St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
Siegel, Jeffrey, piano
VoxBox: 5007

11:48am Bizet, Georges: Fair Maid of Perth: Suite
Barenboim, Daniel/Orchestre de Paris
Angel/EMI: 64869

12:00pm Debussy, Claude: Golliwogg’s Cakewalk
Ortiz, Cristina, piano
MCA Classics: 25969

12:00pm Pichl, Vaclav: Symphony in D “Diana” Z16 – 3. Menuet
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9740

12:00pm Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 6 / #3 in e HWV 321
Zukerman, Pinchas/St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Philips: 412215

12:16pm Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Norfolk Rhapsody #1 in e (1906/1914)
Thomson, Bryden/London Philharmonic Orchestra
Chandos: 8502

12:28pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto #5 in E-Flat “Emperor” (Op 73) 3. Rondo: Allegro
Belohlavek, Jiri/BBC Symphony Orchestra
Lewis, Paul, piano
Harmonia Mundi: 902053

12:43pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Variations on a Rococo Theme (Op 33)
Ozawa, Seiji/Boston Symphony Orchestra
Rostropovich, Mstislav, cello
Erato: 88224

1:01pm Brahms, Johannes: Six Piano Pieces (Op 118)
Alexeev, Dmitri, piano
Angel/EMI: 69521

1:01pm Dowland, John: Sir John Smith’s Almain
McFarlane, Ronn, lute
Dorian: 90148

1:00pm Khachaturian, Aram: Masquerade: Waltz
Chung, Myung-Whun/Royal Philharmonic
Galway, Sir James, flute
RCA: 7010

1:04pm SAMMARTINI, GIOVANNI: Sinfonia in A
Krechek, Jaroslav/Capella Istropolitana
Naxos: 550877

1:17pm Mendelssohn, Felix: Violin Concerto in e (Op 64)
Norrington, Roger/Camerata Salzburg
Bell, Joshua, violin
Sony Classical: 89505

1:49pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: German Dances (K 567)
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 429783

2:01pm Chopin, Frédéric: Prelude #8 in f-sharp minor Op 28
Zhang, Haochen, piano
Harmonia Mundi: 907506

2:01pm Walton, William: Henry V: Touch Her Soft Lips & Part
Litton, Andrew/Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
London: 448134

2:00pm Lewis, Paul: English Suite
Lloyd-Jones, David/Northern Sinfonia
Naxos: 555070

2:15pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Brandenburg Concerto #6 in B-Flat (BWV 1051)
/Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Deutsche Grammo: 431660

2:31pm Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai: Overture on Russian Themes (Op 20)
Schwarz, Gerard/Seattle Symphony
Naxos: 572788

2:47pm Bach, Johann Christian: Sinfonia Concertante for 2 violins, cello & flute in E (C 44b)
Halstead, Anthony/Hanover Band
Cracknell, Graham, violin
McDonald, Anna, violin
Brown, Rachel, flute
Comberti, Sebastian, cello
CPO: 999 538

3:02pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Dream
Osadchy, Eugene, cello
Markina, Anastasia, piano
Bolo Classique: 8010

3:02pm Rameau, Jean-Philippe: Les Fetes d’Hebe: Passepieds 1 & 2
Leppard, Raymond/English Chamber Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 65732

3:00pm Liszt, Franz: Hungarian Rhapsody #2 in a
Mehta, Zubin/Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
CBS: 44926

3:15pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Tafelmusik I: Quartet #1 in G
Harnoncourt, Nikolaus/Concentus musicus Wien
Teldec: 35670

3:30pm Gershwin, George: Lullaby
Kitayenko, Dmitri/Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra
Sheffield: 27

3:45pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Wellington’s Victory (Op 91)
Maazel, Lorin/Vienna Philharmonic
CBS: 44901

4:01pm Jobim, Antonio Carlos: Estrada do Sol
Isbin, Sharon, guitar
Virgin: 59591

4:01pm Pichl, Vaclav: Symphony in G Op 1/4 Z22: 3. Allegro
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9740

4:00pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Piano Concerto in F Major
/Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Ax, Emanuel, piano
Sony: 48383

4:24pm Rossini, Gioachino: William Tell – Overture
Karajan, Herbert von/Berlin Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammo: 413587

4:36pm Corelli, Arcangelo: Concerto Grosso #11 in B-Flat Op 6/11
McGegan, Nicholas/Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Harmonia Mundi: 907015

4:49pm Elgar, Edward: Spanish Lady Suite
/Guildhall String Ensemble
RCA: 7761

5:01pm Ibert, Jacques: The Little White Donkey
Galway, Sir James, flute
Moll. Philip, piano
RCA: 63725

5:01pm Weber, Carl Maria von: Turandot March
Jarvi, Neeme/Philharmonia Orchestra
Chandos: 8766

5:00pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Violin Sonata in F (K 376)
Grumiaux, Arthur, violin
Klien, Walter, piano
Philips: 412141

5:20pm Schubert, Franz: Symphony #9 in C “The Great” (D 944) – 1. Andante e Andante ma non troppo
Masur, Kurt/Gewandhaus Orchestra Leipzig
Philips: 426269

5:34pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Goldberg Variations – Variations 25-30 & Aria (BWV 988)
Gould, Glenn, piano
Sony Classical: 3350

5:52pm Debussy, Claude: Sacred and profane dances
Markl, Jun/Lyon National Orchestra
Ceysson, Emmanuel, harp
Naxos: 572675

6:01pm Baguer, Carlos: Symphony #16 in G: 3. Menuetto
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9456

6:01pm ATTERBERG, Kurt: Suite #7 “Antony and Cleopatra” (Op 29) – 5. Festivo
Wallin, Ulf/Camerata Nordica
CPO: 777 156

6:00pm Boccherini, Luigi: String Quartet in E-Flat (Op 32/1) – 1. Allegretto (G 201)
/Quartetto Borciani
Naxos: 555042

6:12pm Gershwin, George: Piano Concerto in F
Slatkin, Leonard/St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
Siegel, Jeffrey, piano
Slaughter, Susan, trumpet
VoxBox: 5007

6:50pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Cello Concerto in G (RV 413)
Sacher, Paul/Collegium Musicum de Zurich
Rostropovich, Mstislav, cello
Deutsche Grammo: 437952

7:01pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: None But the Lonely Heart (Op 6/#6)
Osadchy, Eugene, cello
Markina, Anastasia, piano
Bolo Classique: 8010

7:01pm Kodaly, Zoltan: Hary Janos Suite – 2. The Viennese Musical Clock
Schwarz, Gerard/Seattle Symphony
Delos: 3504

7:00pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: King Stephen Overture Op 117
Vajnar, Frantisek/Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Supraphon: 111118

7:12pm Chopin, Frédéric: Piano Concerto #1 in e minor (Op 11)
Wit, Antoni/Warsaw Philharmonic
Kern, Olga, piano
Harmonia Mundi: 907402

7:56pm PERGOLESI, Giovanni: L’olimpiade: Sinfonia
Chung, Myung-Whun/Orchestra of the National Academy of San
Deutsche Grammo: 471566

8:02pm Albinoni, Tomaso: Concerto a cinque Op. 9 No. 2 Casanova Soundtrack
Kompaneck, Sonny/Hollywood Studio Symphony
Hollywood Recor: 62575

8:02pm Lickl, Johann Georg: Cassatione for winds in E-Flat: 5. Finale. Presto
/Calamus-Ensemble
MD+G: 6030859

8:00pm Respighi, Ottorino: Adagio with variations for cello & orchestra
Simon, Geoffrey/Philharmonia Orchestra
Baillie, Alexander, cello
Cala: 1007

8:17pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Trio in E-Flat (K 496) – 1. Allegro
Barenboim, Daniel, piano
Znaider, Nikolaj, violin
Zlotnikov, Kyril, cello
Angel/EMI: 44643

8:25pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Trio in E-Flat (K 496) – 2. Andante
Barenboim, Daniel, piano
Znaider, Nikolaj, violin
Zlotnikov, Kyril, cello
Angel/EMI: 44643

8:33pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Trio in E-Flat (K 496) – 3. Theme and Variations
Barenboim, Daniel, piano
Znaider, Nikolaj, violin
Zlotnikov, Kyril, cello
Angel/EMI: 44643

8:47pm Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai: Russian Easter Overture (Op 36)
Barenboim, Daniel/Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 419407

9:01pm Handel, George Frideric: Saul (HWV 53) – Act 2, Scene IX, No. 65 “Symphony”
Jacobs, Rene/Concerto Koln
Harmonia Mundi: 901877-78

9:01pm Schubert, Franz: Hungarian Divertimento, D. 818 – 2.
Tharaud, Alexandre, piano
Zhu, Xiao-Mei, piano
Harmonia Mundi: 901773

9:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Trio Sonata #5 in C (BWV 529)
/Musica Pacifica
Virgin: 45192

9:17pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Piano Concerto #1 in f-sharp (Op 1) 1. Vivace
Ashkenazy, Vladimir/Cleveland Orchestra
Thibaudet, Jean-Yves, piano
London: 448219

9:31pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Piano Concerto #1 in f-sharp (Op 1) 2. Andante
Ashkenazy, Vladimir/Cleveland Orchestra
Thibaudet, Jean-Yves, piano
London: 448219

9:38pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Piano Concerto #1 in f-sharp (Op 1) 3. Allegro vivace
Ashkenazy, Vladimir/Cleveland Orchestra
Thibaudet, Jean-Yves, piano
London: 448219

9:50pm SOR, Fernando: Fantaisie (Op 58)
Goluses, Nicholas, guitar
Naxos: 553342

10:00pm Brahms, Johannes: Seven Fantasies (Op 116) – 7. Capriccio in d: Allegro agitato
Boyde, Andreas, piano
Oehms Classic: 743

10:00pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Trio in g – 3.
/Pipe Dreams
Pope, Anna-flute
Ruffer, Nancy-flute
Crayford, Helen-piano
Guild: 7390

10:00pm PROGRAM: Footlight Parade
/For more – http://www.musicaltheaterproject.org
Program:

11:00pm PROGRAM: Reel Music
/Playlists: https://exchange.prx.org/series/38633-reel-music
Program:

12:00am Schumann, Robert: Romances (Op 94) – No. 1
Lindberg, Christian, trombone
Pontinen, Roland, piano
Bis: 328