9/22/20

Music played for: 09/22/2020

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

12:00 AM
Beethoven, Ludwig van:Six German Dances, WoO 42

Bruno Canino, piano, p
DG-B0009666-72 (23)
Run Time:04:56

– – –

12:04 AM
Beethoven, Ludwig van:12 German Dances, WoO 8
Oliver Dohnányi, conductor
Naxos-8.550433
Run Time:18:32

– – –

12:23 AM
Strauss, Richard:”Schlagobers,” Op. 70
Cocoa Dance
Tokyo Metropolitan Symphony Orchestra, Hiroshi Wakasugi, conductor
MHS-514507-L
Run Time:01:08

– – –

12:24 AM
Strauss, Richard:Violin Concerto in d, Op. 8
Dresden Staatskapelle, Rudolf Kempe, conductor
Ulf Hoelscher, violin, v
EMI/Ang-CMS7-64346-2 (3)
Run Time:29:38

– – –

12:54 AM
Trad, American:Hymn, Freuen wir uns

Martin Pearlman, forte
Telarc-CD-80482 (2)
Run Time:01:26

– – –

1:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

1:00 AM

Glazunov, Alexander:Serenade #1, Op 7
Royal Phil, Yondani Butt
ASV-CDDCA-699
Run Time:04:56

– – –

1:04 AM

Glazunov, Alexander:Serenade #2, Op 11
RIAS Sym Orch Sinfonietta, Jirí Starek
Anton Hammer, fh
Koch-3-1611-2
Run Time:03:18

– – –

1:08 AM

Glazunov, Alexander:Suite “On the Name Sascha,” Op 2

Marco Polo-8.223151
Run Time:14:20

– – –

1:22 AM

Glazunov, Alexander:”Raymonda,” Op 57
Act 1, Waltz

Samuel Chotzinoff, piano, v
RCA-61732-2 (3)
Run Time:01:24

– – –

1:23 AM

Borodin, Alexander:”Petite Suite”
Royal Stockholm Philharmonic, Gennady Rozhdestvensky
Chandos-CHAN-9386
Run Time:29:55

– – –

1:53 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:Two-Part Inventions, BWV 772/786
No. 3 in D

Ton Koopman, organ, hc
Capriccio-10210
Run Time:01:26

– – –

2:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

2:00 AM

Bax, Arnold:”Dance of the Wild Irravel”
London Phil, Bryden Thomson
Chandos-CHAN-8454
Run Time:05:25

– – –

2:05 AM

Bowen, York:Piano Trio, Op. 118
Endymion Ensemble
, p
Dutton-CDLX-7115
Run Time:23:12

– – –

2:28 AM

Rosseter, Phillip:Third Galliard of the Countess of Sussex

Matthew Wadsworth, l
Avie-AV-2074
Run Time:01:44

– – –

2:30 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Two-Piano Concerto No. 10 in E-Flat, K. 365
Leningrad Philharmonic Orchestra, Arnold Katz, conductor
Lyubov Bruk, piano, p
Philips-456736-2 (2)
Run Time:24:57

– – –

2:55 AM

Schumann, Robert:”Liederkreis (Song Cycle),” Op. 39
No. 4, “Die Stille (The Silence)”

Graham Johnson, piano, p
Sony-SK-57972
Run Time:01:41

– – –

3:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

3:00 AM

Liszt, Franz:”Zigeuner-Epos”
No. 7, “Rakoczi March”

Leslie Howard, piano, p
Hyperion-CDA-67346
Run Time:05:33

– – –

3:05 AM

Kodály, Zoltán:”Háry János” Suite, Op. 35a
Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Neeme Järvi, conductor
, o
Chandos-CHAN-8877
Run Time:24:33

– – –

3:30 AM

Liszt, Franz:”Zigeuner-Epos”
No. 4

Leslie Howard, piano, p
Hyperion-CDA-67346
Run Time:00:24

– – –

3:30 AM

Liszt, Franz:”Zigeuner-Epos”
No. 5

Leslie Howard, piano, p
Hyperion-CDA-67346
Run Time:01:07

– – –

3:31 AM

Verdi, Giuseppe:Capriccio for Bassoon and Orchestra
Milan Giuseppe Verdi Symphony Orchestra, Riccardo Chailly, conductor
Andrea Magnani, bn
London-B0001090-02
Run Time:10:32

– – –

3:42 AM

Puccini, Giacomo:”Capriccio Sinfonico”
Berlin Radio Sym, Riccardo Chailly
London-410007-2
Run Time:12:22

– – –

3:54 AM

Puccini, Giacomo:Song, “Terra e mare” (autograph version)

Plácido DomingoCBS-MK-44981
Run Time:01:27

– – –

4:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

4:00 AM

Tournier, Marcel:”Jazz Band”

Naoko Yoshino, harp, h
Philips-446064-2
Run Time:04:06

– – –

4:04 AM

Britten, Benjamin:”Friday Afternoons,” Op. 7
“Jazz-man”
Benjamin Britten, conductor
Viola Tunnard, p
London-STS-15173
Run Time:00:45

– – –

4:04 AM

Shostakovich, Dmitri:Jazz Suite No. 2 (Suite for Promenade Orchestra)
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Riccardo Chailly, conductor
London-433702-2
Run Time:24:33

– – –

4:29 AM

Anderson, Leroy:”Jazz Legato”
Leroy Anderson, conductor
MCA Classics-MCAD2-9815 (2)
Run Time:01:35

– – –

4:30 AM

Haydn, Franz Joseph:”Andante con variazioni” in f, H XVII:6

Arthur Rubinstein, piano, p
RCA-7967-2-RG
Run Time:10:00

– – –

4:40 AM

Respighi, Ottorino:”Adagio con Variazioni”
Orchestre de Paris, Semyon Bychkov, conductor
Mischa Maisky, cello, vc
DG-435781-2
Run Time:12:54

– – –

4:53 AM

Arnold, Malcolm:Four Irish Dances, Op 126
#3, Piacevole
Philharmonia Orch, Bryden Thomson
Chandos-CHAN-8867
Run Time:01:42

– – –

5:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

5:00 AM

Sibelius, Jean:”King Christian II” Suite, Op. 27
No. 5 (Finale), “Ballade”
Lahti Symphony Orchestra, Osmo Vänskä, conductor
BIS-CD-918
Run Time:05:32

– – –

5:05 AM

Rachmaninoff, Sergei:Two-Piano Suite No. 2, Op. 17

David Allen Wehr, piano, p
Connoisseur-CD-4214
Run Time:24:02

– – –

5:29 AM

Sibelius, Jean:”King Christian II” Suite, Op. 27
“Menuetto”
Lahti Symphony Orchestra, Osmo Vänskä, conductor
BIS-CD-918
Run Time:01:51

– – –

5:31 AM

Telemann, Georg Philipp:Overture (Suite) in C, “Hamburger Ebb’ und Flut (Wassermusik)”
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
DG Archiv-413788-2
Run Time:24:04

– – –

5:55 AM

Handel, George Frideric:”Water Music”
“Bourrée”

Graziano Mandozzi, synthesizer, synth
DG-415110-2
Run Time:01:25

– – –

6:00am Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Vocalise (Op 34/14) (arr. for piano by Alessio Bax)
Bax, Alessio, piano
Signum Two: 264

6:10am Wagner, Richard: Die Meistersinger – Prelude to Act 1
Ozawa, Seiji/Berlin Philharmonic
Philips: 426271

6:20am Corelli, Arcangelo: String Sonata in F Op 2/7
/Purcell Quartet
Woolley, Robert, keyboard
Chandos: 515

6:30am Haydn, Franz Joseph: Trumpet Concerto in E-Flat (Hob. VIIe:1)
Ling, Jahja/Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Smedvig, Rolf, trumpet
Telarc: 80232

6:50am Arnold, Malcolm: Four Scottish Dances (Op 59)
Junkin, Jerry/Dallas Winds
Reference: 66

7:01am Dvorak, Antonin: Cypresses 3.
/Cecilia String Quartet
Analekta: 2 9892

7:01am ALBENIZ, MATEO: Sonata in D
McDonald, Susan, harp
Delos: 1500

7:00am Traditional Scottish: Skye-Boat Song
/Shelley Phillips & Friends
Gourd: 105

7:07am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Coriolan Overture (Op 62)
Davis, Sir Colin/Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
CBS: 42103

7:17am Paradis, Maria Theresia von: Sicilienne
Turku, Rudens, violin
Urabe, Yumiko, piano
Avie: 2223

7:23am Glazunov, Alexander: The Seasons (Op 67) – 4. Autumn
Waart, Edo de/Minnesota Orchestra
Telarc: 80347

7:35am Sousa, John Philip: The Free Lance
Smith, Leonard B./The Detroit Concert Band
Walking Frog: 305

7:43am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto for 2 Violins in d (BWV 1043)
Harnoncourt, Nikolaus/Concentus Musicus of Vienna
Harnoncourt, Alice, violin
Pfeiffer, Walter, violin
TELDEC: 8.41227

8:00am Shostakovich, Dmitri: Spanish Dance
Gosman, Lazar/Tchaikovsky Chamber Orchestra
CBS: 45529

8:00am Strauss, Richard: Ariadne auf Naxos – Overture and Dance Scene
Hickox, Richard/Northern Sinfonia of England
Chandos: 9354

8:00am Schubert, Franz: Schwanengesang (D 957) – 4. Serenade
Stern, Michael/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Bell, Joshua, violin
Sony Classical: 87894

8:07am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #26 (Coronation) – 3.
Ligeti, Andras/Concentus Hungaricus
Jando, Jeno, piano
Amazon Digital Svcs.:

8:19am Chavez, Carlos: Sarabande for Strings
Batiz, Enrique/Festival Orchestra of Mexico
Naxos: 550838

8:28am BANTOCK, Granville: Old English Suite
Leaper, Adrian/Czecho-Slovak State Philharmonic
Naxos: 555473

8:47am Albinoni, Tomaso: Concerto for two trumpets in D (Op 9/9)
Faerber, Jorg/Wurtemberg Chamber Orchestra of Heilbron
Andre, Maurice, trumpet
Touvron, Guy, trumpet
Angel/EMI: 65337

8:59am Beck, Franz Ignaz: Symphony in B-Flat (Op 3/2) – 4. Prestissimo
Schnieder, Michael/La Stagione Frankfurt
CPO: 777 034

8:59am CAMPRA: Hesionne – Le Louvre
Lawrence-King, Andrew, harp
Harmonia Mundi: 907335

9:00am Salomon, Johann Peter: Romance for violin and Strings in D major
/Zurich Chamber Orchestra
Hope, Daniel, violin
Deutsche Grammophon: Daniel Holy

9:09am Chopin, Frédéric: Grand Fantasy on Polish Airs (Op 13)
Ormandy, Eugene/Philadelphia Orchestra
Rubinstein, Artur, piano
RCA: 60404-2-RG

9:28am Copland, Aaron: El Salon Mexico
Dorati, Antal/Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Decca: 414273

9:38am Boccherini, Luigi: String Quintet in D Op 29 G 313 (Op 29/1)
Kuijken, Sigiswald, violin
Stuurop, Alda, violin
Bylsma, Anner, cello
van Dael, Lucy, viola
Kuijken, Wieland, cello
Sony Classical: 63190

9:59am Milhaud, Darius: Copacabana
Ortiz, Cristina, piano
MCA Classics: 25969

9:59am Offenbach, Jacques: Je te jure que je t’aime, arr. for cello
Olivieri-Munroe, Cha/Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Gabetta, Sol, cello
RCA: 88697358622

10:00am Piazzolla, Astor: Four Seasons of Buenos Aires 1. Autumn
/Musica Camerata Montreal
CBC: 1079

10:05am Brahms, Johannes: Serenade #1 in D (Op 11) – 3. Adagio non troppo
Abbado, Claudio/Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 4765786

10:18am Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony # 8 “Le Soir” in G (“Evening”)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Philips: 411441

10:40am Elgar, Edward: Cockaigne Overture “In London Town” (Op 40)
Boughton, William/English Symphony Orchestra
Nimbus: 7015

11:00am Faure, Gabriel: Cantique de Jean Racine Op. 11 (arr. Trevor Wye)
/Pipe Dreams
Pope, Anna-flute
Ruffer, Nancy-flute
Crayford, Helen-piano
Guild: 7390

11:00am Grieg, Edvard: Norwegian Dances (Op 35) – 2. Allegretto tranquillo e grazioso
Gibson, Sir Alexander/New Symphony Orch of London
Chesky Rec: 62

11:00am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto #4 in G (Op 58) 3. Rondo
Belohlavek, Jiri/BBC Symphony Orchestra
Lewis, Paul, piano
Harmonia Mundi: 902053

11:10am Rossini, Gioachino: String Sonata #3 in C
/Moscow Virtuosi
Melodiya: 222

11:29am JARRE, MAURICE: Dr. Zhivago: Lara’s Theme
Kunzel, Erich/Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Telarc: 80168

11:35am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Orchestral Suite #1 in C (BWV 1066)
Goebel, Reinhard/Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv: 415671

11:59am Gershwin, George: Prelude #1 for Piano
Cockrell, Findlay, piano
Troy: 1414

11:59am Jurmann, Walter/Kaper, Bronislaw: Tranen in der geige
Shelley, Alexander/Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Hope, Daniel, violin
Deutsche Grammophon:

12:00pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Magic Flute – Overture (K 620)
Hager, Leopold/English Chamber Orchestra
Novalis: 150 041

12:07pm Falla, Manuel de: La Vida Breve: Spanish Dance #1
Los Romeros
Romero, Pepe, guitar
Philips: 412609

12:11pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Sleeping Beauty (Op 66) – Act I highlights
Weldon, George/Philharmonia Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 74282

12:35pm Rameau, Jean-Philippe: Pygmalion
Goodman, Roy/European Union Baroque Orchestra
Naxos: 55749

12:59pm Paganini, Niccolo: Caprice # 9 in E Op 1 (arr. for flute)
Boyd, Bonita, flute
Fleur De Son: 57940

12:59pm Sibelius, Jean: Was It a Dream?
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Stott, Kathryn, piano
Sony: 10316

1:00pm Schumann, Robert: Symphony #3 in E-flat “Rhenish” (Op 97)
Welser-Most, Franz/London Philharmonic Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 54898

1:40pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Piano Trio #28 in D Hob. XV:16
Gilels, Emil, piano
Kogan, Leonid, violin
Rostropovich, Mstislav, cello
Deutsche Grammo: 4777476

1:59pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Oboe Concerto in d: Largo RV 454
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
Gomberg, Harold, oboe
Sony Classical: 63076

1:59pm Gounod, Charles: Faust: Ballet Music: 6. Variations du miroir (Allegretto)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Philips: 462125

2:00pm THOMSON, VIRGIL: Plow That Broke the Plains: Suite
Corp, Ronald/New London Orchestra
Hyperion: 66576

2:16pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Partita #4 in D (BWV 828) – 2. Allemande
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano
Decca: 4782163

2:28pm Puccini, Giacomo: Turandot Fantasy
/I Salonisti
RCA: 69298

2:40pm Handel, George Frideric: Music for the Royal Fireworks
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 435390

2:59pm BERKELEY, Lennox: Andantino for Cello and Piano, Op. 21 no. 2a
/Schirmer Ensemble
Vorster, Len, piano
Berlin, David, cello
Naxos: 557324

2:59pm Rozsa, Miklos: Love Theme (from Ben-Hur)
Shelley, Alexander/Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Hope, Daniel, violin
Deutsche Grammophon:

3:00pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Fidelio (Op 72) – Overture
Muti, Riccardo/Philadelphia Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 49487

3:07pm Webber, Andrew Lloyd: Requiem – Pie Jesu
Wordsworth, Barry/Royal Philharmonic
Webber, Julian Lloyd, cello
Philips: 289468362

3:12pm Rosetti, Antonio: Oboe Concerto in F
Haenchen, Hartmut/CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
Glaetzner, Burkhard, oboe
Capriccio: 10087

3:37pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Capriccio Italien (Op 45)
Kuchar, Theodore/National Symphony Orchestra of Ukraine
Naxos: 555923

3:58pm Orff, Carl: Carmina Burana: Dance On the Lawn
Shaw, Robert/Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Telarc: 80321

3:58pm Anonymous/Traditional: Sellinger’s Round
Salter, Robert/Guildhall String Ensemble
RCA: 7846

4:00pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Trio in B-Flat (K 502) – 1. Allegro
Barenboim, Daniel, piano
Znaider, Nikolaj, violin
Zlotnikov, Kyril, cello
Angel/EMI: 44643

4:08pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Trio in B-Flat (K 502) – 2. Larghetto
Barenboim, Daniel, piano
Znaider, Nikolaj, violin
Zlotnikov, Kyril, cello
Angel/EMI: 44643

4:16pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Trio in B-Flat (K 502) – 3. Allegretto
Barenboim, Daniel, piano
Znaider, Nikolaj, violin
Zlotnikov, Kyril, cello
Angel/EMI: 44643

4:27pm Dvorak, Antonin: Romance for Violin and Orchestra in f minor (Op 11)
Honeck, Manfred/Berlin Philharmonic
Mutter, Anne-Sophie, violin
Deutsche Grammophon: 00289 479 1060

4:40pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Four Seasons 3. Autumn
/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Bell, Joshua, violin
SONY CLASSICAL: 88697-11013-2

4:55pm Villa Lobos, Hector: Guitar Prelude #1
Karadaglic, Milos, guitar
Deutsche Grammophon: B0017000

5:00pm Chopin, Frédéric: Etude in F Minor, Op. 10 #9
Licad, Cecile, piano
MusicMaster: B000000FRV

5:00pm MORLEY, THOMAS: My Lord of Oxenfords Maske
/Hesperus
Dorian: 90290

5:00pm Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Thomson, Bryden/London Philharmonic Orchestra
Chandos: 8502

5:16pm Clementi, Muzio: Sonata in G Minor, Op. 34 #2 – 2.
Shelley, Howard, piano
Hyperion: 67814

5:28pm Heinichen, Johann David: Concerto for oboe, violin, 2 flutes, 2 horns and orchestra in F (S 235)
Goebel, Reinhard/Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv: 437549

5:44pm Wagner, Richard: Gotterdammerung: Dawn and Siegfried’s Rhine Journey
Mehta, Zubin/New York Philharmonic
CBS: 44657

5:57pm Rameau, Jean-Philippe: Contra Dances
Herreweghe, Philippe/Orchestra dela Chapelle Royale
Harmonia Mundi: 901130

5:57pm Handel, George Frideric: Harpsichord Suite #11 in d: Sarabande
Leppard, Raymond/English Chamber Orchestra
CBS: 45738

6:00pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: 12 Variations on Handel’s “See here the conquering hero comes”
Onczay, Csaba, cello
Jando, Jeno, piano
Naxos: 550479

6:12pm Respighi, Ottorino: The Birds
Waart, Edo de/San Francisco Symphony
Philips: 411419

6:35pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cello Suite #1 in G (BWV 1007)
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Sony Classical: 63203

6:58pm Gounod, Charles: Faust: Ballet Music: 1. Dance of the Nubians (Waltz, allegretto)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Philips: 462125

6:58pm Elgar, Edward: Four Dances: 2. Gavotte “Alphonsa” (55675)
:

7:00pm PROGRAM: Exploring Music
/more at http://exploringmusic.wfmt.com/
Program:

8:00pm PROGRAM: New York Philharmonic This Week
Program:

Musical Content:

Start Time: Duration: Composer: Title: Artists Album Title or Date/Location of Live Recording Record Label
5:06
31:46
Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 25
Alan Gilbert; Emmanuel Ax, piano

40:05
59:10
Bruckner
Symphony No. 3
Alan Gilbert

1:40:05
13:04
Falla
Suite No. 2 from The Three-Cornered Hat [fill]
Alan Gilbert

10:00pm Gluck, Christoph Willebald: Orfeo & Euridice – Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Munchinger, Karl/Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra
Decca: 470460

10:07pm Puccini, Giacomo: Capriccio Sinfonico
Chailly, Riccardo/Radio Symphony Orchestra of Berlin
Decca: 410007

10:24pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #34 in C (K 338)
Gardiner, John Eliot/English Baroque Soloists
Philips: 420937

10:54pm Granados, Enrique: Spanish Dance #5
Brotons, Salvador/Barcelona Symphony and Catalonia Nationa
Naxos: 555956

11:00pm Brahms, Johannes: Hungarian Dance #20 in e
Alsop, Marin/London Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos: 557429

11:00pm KREISLER, Fritz: Liebeslied (Love’s Sorrow)
Ehnes, James, violin
Laurel, Eduard, piano
Analekta: 9764

11:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Brandenburg Concerto #3 in G (BWV 1048)
Casals, Pablo/Marlboro Festival Orchestra
Sony Classical: 46253

11:18pm Rossini, Gioachino: The Thieving Magpie – Overture
Norrington, Roger/London Classical Players
Angel/EMI: 54091

11:27pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Piano Concerto #9 in G
Stankovsky, Robert/Camerata Cassovia
Chang, Hae-Won, piano
Naxos: 550713

11:50pm Barber, Samuel: Serenade for Strings (Op 1)
Goodman, Roy/Manitoba Chamber Orchestra
CBC: 5234

12:00am Vivaldi, Antonio: Trio in g – 2.
/Pipe Dreams
Pope, Anna-flute
Ruffer, Nancy-flute
Crayford, Helen-piano
Guild: 7390

12:00am Poulenc, Francis: Novelette #3 on a theme by Falla
Cutmore, Jason, piano
Centaur: 2952