9/17/20

Music played for: 09/17/2020

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

12:00 AM
Massenet, Jules:”Thaïs”
“Méditation”
Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra, Raymond Leppard, conductor
Koss Classics-KC-3303
Run Time:05:22

– – –

12:05 AM
Massenet, Jules:”Le Cid” (1885)
Ballet Music
New York Opera Orch, Eve Queler
CBS-M2K-34211 (2)
Run Time:10:38

– – –

12:16 AM
Massenet, Jules:”Ariane” (1906)
Ariadne’s Lament
National Philharmonic Orchestra, Richard Bonynge, conductor
London-CS-7032
Run Time:06:14

– – –

12:22 AM
Massenet, Jules:”Ariane” (1906)
Aria, “O Vierge guerrie´re”

Lucien Muratore, t
Ircc-CD-802
Run Time:01:24

– – –

12:23 AM
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Piano Concerto No. 21 in C, K. 467
English Chamber Orchestra, Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Daniel Barenboim, piano, p
EMI/Ang-CDC7-47269-2
Run Time:30:42

– – –

12:54 AM
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Gigue in G, K. 574

Daniel Barenboim, piano, p
EMI-CDC7-47384-2
Run Time:01:25

– – –

1:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

1:00 AM

Schubert, Franz:Polonaise, D 580
London Symphony Orchestra, Emil Tchakarov, conductor
Gidon Kremer, violin, v
DG-431168-2
Run Time:05:40

– – –

1:05 AM

Schumann, Robert:”Fantasiestücke,” Op. 88

Martha Argerich, piano, p
Gidon Kremer, violin
DG-463700-2
Run Time:18:19

– – –

1:23 AM

Tchaikovsky, Peter:”The Months (The Seasons),” Op. 37
“May (Starlit Night)”
Kremerata Baltica
Nonesuch-79803-2
Run Time:01:36

– – –

1:25 AM

Mendelssohn, Felix:Organ Sonata in c, Op 65, No. 2

Franz Haselböck, organ, o
Hänssler Classic-CD-98.559
Run Time:09:58

– – –

1:35 AM

Mendelssohn, Fanny:Piano Sonata in g

Joanne Polk, pianoBridge-9367
Run Time:18:38

– – –

1:54 AM

Mendelssohn, Felix:Chorus, “Heilig!”
John Rutter, conductor
Collegium-COLCD-123
Run Time:01:27

– – –

2:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

2:00 AM

Shostakovich, Dmitri:”Big Lightning”
Overture
USSR Ministry of Culture Symphony Orchestra, Gennady Rozhdestvensky, conductor
Mel/BMG-59058-2 (2)
Run Time:05:01

– – –

2:05 AM

Arutiunian, Alexander:Trumpet Concerto in A-Flat
Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra, Gennady Rozhdestvensky, conductor
Timofei Dokschitzer, piano, tr
RCA-32045-2
Run Time:14:21

– – –

2:19 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:Music for a “Ballet of Old Germany”
Hunting Song
Basel Symphony Orchestra, Helmut Müller-Brühl, conductor
Koch-3-1617-2
Run Time:01:52

– – –

2:21 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:String Quartet no.8 in e minor, Op.59 no.2, “Razumovsky”
Orion String Quartet
Koch-KIC-CD-7681 (3)
Run Time:33:49

– – –

2:55 AM

Chopin, Frédéric:”Études,” Op. 25
No. 2 in f minor, “The Bees”

Lubov Timofeyevna, piano, p
Melodiya-SUCD-1000071
Run Time:01:38

– – –

3:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

3:00 AM

Williams, William:Trio Sonata in a

MD+G Recordings-L-3323
Run Time:05:17

– – –

3:05 AM

Bax, Arnold:Piano Sonata #2 in f-sharp

Eric Parkin, p
Chandos-CHAN-8496
Run Time:23:41

– – –

3:28 AM

Corbetta, Francesco:Trumpet Sonata in E, Op 3/5
English String Orchestra, William Boughton, conductor
John Wallace, trumpet, tr
Nimbus-NI-5155
Run Time:03:55

– – –

3:32 AM

Heberle, Anton:Sonata brillante (1811)
“Allegro molto a` la Menuetto”

Frans Brüggen, r
Pro Arte-PAD-114
Run Time:01:46

– – –

3:34 AM

Delius, Frederick:Violin Sonata #1 (1914)

David Allen Wehr, piano, p
Connoisseur-CD-4224
Run Time:19:31

– – –

3:54 AM

Dowland, John:Song, “O what hath overwrought”
Margaret Field-Hyde
DG-4777550 (2)
Run Time:01:44

– – –

4:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

4:00 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:Cantata No. 103, “Ihr werdet weinen und heulen (You shall weep and wail)”
Opening Chorus, “Ihr werdet weinen und heulen”
English Baroque Soloists, Sir John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Soli Deo Gloria-SDG-177
Run Time:05:11

– – –

4:05 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:”Brandenburg” Concerto No. 2 in F, BWV 1047
Janacek Chamber Orchestra
Pamela Pecha, oboe, ob
Crystal-CD-721
Run Time:11:34

– – –

4:16 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:Chromatic Fantasy and Fugue in d minor, BWV 903

Igor Kipnis, harpsichord, hc
Arabesque-Z-6577
Run Time:11:56

– – –

4:28 AM

Bartók, Béla:”Mikrokosmos”
“Chromatic invention”

Ditta Barto´k-Pasztory, p
Hungaroton-HCD-31039
Run Time:01:13

– – –

4:29 AM

Bizet, Georges:”Variations chromatiques de concert”
Louisville Orchestra, Jorge Mester, conductor
Louisville Recordings-LS-734
Run Time:14:40

– – –

4:44 AM

Brahms, Johannes:”Academic Festival” Overture, Op. 80
London Symphony Orchestra, Felix Weingartner, conductor
EMI/Ang-CHS7-64256-2 (2)
Run Time:09:27

– – –

4:54 AM

Plog, Anthony:”Four Miniatures”
#2, “Toccata”

James Dunham, vi
Crystal-CD-647
Run Time:01:28

– – –

5:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

5:00 AM

Nedbal, Oskar:Serenade, Op 6/2
Carlsbad Sym Orch, Douglas Bostock, conductor
Vladislav Linetzky, v
Classico-CD-192
Run Time:05:05

– – –

5:05 AM

Haydn, Franz Joseph:Piano Trio No. 39 in G, H XV:25

Nimbus-NI-5535
Run Time:14:42

– – –

5:19 AM

Ciurlionis, Mikalojus:Prelude in D

Rokas Zubovas, p
Celestial Harmonies-13264-2
Run Time:01:31

– – –

5:21 AM

Tubin, Eduard:Symphony #3 (1942)
Swedish Radio Sym, Neeme Järvi
BIS-CD-342
Run Time:33:28

– – –

5:54 AM

Royer, Joseph Nicholas JN:Pièces de Clavecin
“Les Matelots”

Mark Kroll, hc
Newport Classic-NCD-60051
Run Time:01:27

– – –

6:00am Gabrieli, Giovanni: Sacrae Symphoniae: O Magnum Mysterium
Mulcahy, Michael/National Brass Ensemble
Oberlin Music: 001

6:07am Janacek, Leos: Lachian Dances
Jilek, Frantisek/Prague Chamber Orchestra
Supraphon: 11 0274

6:15am Handel, George Frideric: Keyboard Suite # 5 in E HWV 430
Perahia, Murray, piano
Sony Classical: 62785

6:28am Wagner, Richard: Tristan & Isolde – Prelude & Liebestod
Jansons, Mariss/Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 69848

6:48am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Divertimento in D, K. 136
/I Musici
Philips: 412 120

7:01am Brahms, Johannes: Capriccio in D Minor, Op. 116 #1
Douglas, Barry, piano
Chandos: 10716

7:01am Rameau, Jean-Philippe: Les Fetes d’Hebe: Passepieds 1 & 2
Leppard, Raymond/English Chamber Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 65732

7:00am Morricone, Ennio: Gabriel’s Oboe (The Mission)
Anthony, Ryan, piccolo trumpet
RAF: 1001

7:06am Schumann, Robert: Symphony #1 in B-flat “Spring” (Op 38) – 4. Allegro animato grazioso
Wit, Antoni/Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 553082

7:15am SZYMANOWSKI: Etude in B-Flat Minor, Op. 4 #3
Cliburn, Van, piano
RCA: 60726

7:23am Delalande, Michel: Symphonies for the King’s Supper – Third Caprice
Paillard, Jean-Francois/Paillard Chamber Orchestra
Erato: 88088

7:35am KORB: Highland Cathedral
/Denver Brass
Klavier: 11107

7:41am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Triple Concerto in C (Op 56) 1. Allegro
West, Martin/San Francisco Ballet Orchestra
Claremont Trio
Arabesque: 6578

7:59am ATTERBERG, Kurt: Suite #7 “Antony and Cleopatra” (Op 29) – 5. Festivo
Wallin, Ulf/Camerata Nordica
CPO: 777 156

7:59am Albinoni, Tomaso: Concerto a cinque Op. 9 No. 2 Casanova Soundtrack
Kompaneck, Sonny/Hollywood Studio Symphony
Hollywood Recor: 62575

8:00am Williams, John: Olympic Fanfare
Kunzel, Erich/Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Telarc: 80122

8:07am Carulli, Ferdinando: Concerto for Flute, Guitar & Orchestra G Major 2. & 3.
Rampal, Jean-Pierre, flute
Lagoya, Alexandre, guitar
CBS: 42130

8:16am Rossini, Gioachino: Barber of Seville – Overture
Reed, Michael/Royal Philharmonic
MCA: 10104

8:27am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Brandenburg Concerto #6 in B-Flat (BWV 1051)
Parrot, Andrew/Taverner Players
Angel/EMI: 49806

8:46am Shostakovich, Dmitri: Ballet Suite #1 (1949)
Jarvi, Neeme/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Chandos: 8730

9:00am Telemann, Georg Phillip: Orchestral Suite “Water Music” in C (TWV 55:C3): 8. Agreeable Zephyrus
Pickett, Philip/New London Consort
Decca: 455621

9:00am Borodin, Alexander: Spanish Serenade
Turovsky, Yuli/I Musici de Montreal
Analekta: 9897

9:00am Chopin, Frédéric: Fantasie-Impromptu in C-sharp Minor (Op 66)
Lugansky, Nikolai, piano
Onyx: 4049

9:09am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Horn Concerto #3 in E-Flat (K 447)
Hickox, Richard/London Sinfonietta
Watkins, Richard, horn
MCA: 25229

9:28am Vaughan Williams, Ralph: The Lark Ascending
Davis, Sir Colin/London Symphony Orchestra
Hahn, Hilary, violin
Deutsche Grammo: B0003026

9:44am Purcell, Henry: Abdelazar (incidental music) (Z 570)
Leppard, Raymond/English Chamber Orchestra
CBS: 44650

9:58am Copland, Aaron: Down a Country Lane (1962)
Parkin, Eric, piano
Silva: 1009

9:58am Byrd, William: Jig
/Canadian Brass
CBS: 45792

10:00am Brahms, Johannes: German Requiem (Op 45) – 4. “How Lovely is thy dwelling place”
Spano, Robert/Atlanta Symphony Orchestra and Chorus
Telarc: 80701

10:06am RICHTER, FRANZ XAVER: Grande Symphony #1 in B-flat Major
Hakkinen, Aapo/Helsinki Baroque Orchestra
Naxos: 557818

10:19am Tchaikovsky, Peter: 1812 Overture (Op 49)
Slatkin, Leonard/St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
Carillon of the Culver Militar
RCA: 68045

10:39am Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 6 / #5 in D HWV 323
Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
Archiv: 410898

10:59am Grieg, Edvard: Lyric Pieces, Book VII (Op 62) – 6. Homeward
Andsnes, Leif Ove, piano
Angel/EMI: 94399

10:59am SALZEDO: Suite of Eight Dances: Tango
Kondonassis, Yolanda, harp
Telarc: 80581

11:00am Enesco, George: Romanian Rhapsody #1 in A (Op 11/1)
Foster, Lawrence/Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
Erato: 75179

11:12am Haydn, Franz Joseph: Piano Concerto # 7 in F
Stankovsky, Robert/Camerata Cassovia
Chang, Hae-Won, piano
Naxos: 550713

11:28am Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai: Russian Easter Overture (Op 36)
Temirkanov, Yuri/New York Philharmonic
RCA: 61173

11:44am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 6 “Pastoral” in F (Op 68) – 2. Scene by the Brook
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Philips: 416 385

11:58am Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Dream
Osadchy, Eugene, cello
Markina, Anastasia, piano
Bolo Classique: 8010

11:58am Williams, John: Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban: Aunt Marge’s Waltz
Kunzel, Erich/Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Telarc: 80664

12:00pm Respighi, Ottorino: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite #1
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 437533

12:14pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto for Violin and Oboe (BWV 1060)
Waart, Edo de/New Philharmonia Orchestra
Grumiaux, Arthur, violin
Holliger, Heinz, oboe
Decca: 457 8061

12:34pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Trio in C (K 548) – 1. Allegro
Barenboim, Daniel, piano
Znaider, Nikolaj, violin
Zlotnikov, Kyril, cello
Angel/EMI: 44643

12:41pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Trio in C (K 548) – 2. Andante cantabile
Barenboim, Daniel, piano
Znaider, Nikolaj, violin
Zlotnikov, Kyril, cello
Angel/EMI: 44643

12:49pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Trio in C (K 548) – 3. Allegro
Barenboim, Daniel, piano
Znaider, Nikolaj, violin
Zlotnikov, Kyril, cello
Angel/EMI: 44643

12:58pm Jobim, Antonio Carlos: Estrada do Sol
Isbin, Sharon, guitar
Virgin: 59591

12:58pm Schumann, Robert: Romances (Op 94) – No. 1
Lindberg, Christian, trombone
Pontinen, Roland, piano
Bis: 328

1:00pm Glazunov, Alexander: Symphony No. 6 in c
Butt, Yondani/London Symphony Orchestra
:

1:43pm Schubert, Franz: Violin Sonata in G Minor, D 408 (arr. flute and strings)
/Members of Martinu Quartet
Stallman, Robert, flute
Bogner Cafe (BO: A 103

2:00pm Chopin, Frédéric: Etude in F Major, Op. 10 #8
Pollini, Maurizio, piano
Deutsche Grammohon: 513131

2:00pm Praetorius, Michael: Terpsichore – Sarabande
Pickett, Philip/New London Consort
L’Oiseau: 414633

2:00pm Verdi, Giuseppe: Aida: Grand March from Act 2
Kunzel, Erich/Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Telarc: 80595

2:08pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Ouverture Burlesque in B-Flat (orchestral suite)
/Collegium Musicum
Chandos: 512

2:27pm Gershwin, George: Rhapsody in Blue
Bernstein, Leonard/Los Angeles Philharmonic
Bernstein, Leonard
Deutsche Grammophon: 410025

2:44pm Bach, Johann Christian: Sinfonia in E-Flat Op 9/2
Montgomery, Kenneth/Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Pinnock, Trevor, harpsichord
Angel/EMI: 65733

2:58pm Torroba, Federico Moreno: Suita Castellana -1. Fandanguillo
Coves, Vicente, guitar
Naxos: 573255

2:58pm Morricone, Ennio: Addio Monti from I Promessi Sposi
Dubeau, Angele/La Pieta
Dubeau, Angele, violin
Analekta: 8737

3:00pm Saint-Saens, Camille: Carnival of the Animals – The Swan
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Stott, Kathryn, piano
Sony: 10316

3:03pm STAMITZ, CARL: Concerto for 2 clarinets and orchestra in B-Flat
Schneider, Urs/Cologne Radio Symphony Orchestra
Klein, Franz, clarinet
Klein, Erwin, clarinet
Schwann: 311001

3:23pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: String Quartet #1 in D (Op 11) – 2. Andante cantabile
/Lafayette String Quartet
Dorian: 90163

3:35pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Keyboard Concerto #2 in E (BWV 1053)
Schiff, Andras/Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Schiff, Andras, piano
DECCA LONDON: 425 676-2

3:58pm Farnaby, Giles: His Humour
/Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
London: 417524

3:58pm Holst, Gustav: Brook Green Suite – 3. Dance
Griffiths, Howard/English Sinfonia
Naxos: 570339

4:00pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony # 8 in D (K 48)
Harnoncourt, Nikolaus/Concentus musicus Wien
Deutsche Harmon: 63970

4:19pm Elgar, Edward: Serenade for Strings in e (Op 20)
Slatkin, Leonard/London Philharmonic Orchestra
RCA: 60072

4:32pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto #5 in E-Flat “Emperor” (Op 73) 3. Rondo: Allegro
Harding, Daniel/Berlin Philharmonic
Yundi, piano
Deutsche Grammophon: 481 0710

4:47pm Liszt, Franz: Hungarian Rhapsody #6 in D “Carnival in Pest”, for orchestra
Korodi, Andras/Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Capriccio: 10077

5:00pm Albinoni, Tomaso: Concerto Op 7 no 2 in C major: Allegro (2)
/I Musici
Philips: 432115

5:00pm Brahms, Johannes: Intermezzo in f Op. 118/4
Zilberstein, Lilya, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 431123

5:00pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Concerto for Two Horns in E-Flat
Warren-Green, Christopher/Philharmonia Orchestra
Thompson, Michael, horn
Watkins, Richard, horn
Nimbus: 5018

5:18pm Schumann, Clara: Nocturne (Op 6) #2
Quigley, David, piano
AVIE: AV 2388

5:28pm Debussy, Claude: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun
Masur, Kurt/New York Philharmonic
Baxtresser, Jeanne, flute
Teldec: 13133

5:39pm Handel, George Frideric: Concerto #3 a due cori in F HWV 334
Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
Archiv: 415129

5:58pm Scriabin, Alexander: Prelude in D flat (Op 17 #3)
Montero, Gabriela, piano
Angel/EMI: 58039

5:58pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Prelude in c BWV 999
Rost, Jurgen, guitar
Capriccio: 10033

6:00pm Bruch, Max: Symphony #3 in E (Op 51) – 1.
Honeck, Manfred/Hungarian State Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 555985

6:14pm Beck, Franz Ignaz: Symphony in G
Ward, Nicholas/Northern Chamber Orchestra
Naxos: 553790

6:34pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Swan Lake (Op 20) – Suite
Williams, Richard/London Symphony Orchestra
MCA: 25207

6:58pm Copland, Aaron: Sentimental Melody
Downes, Lara, piano
Sono Luminous: 92207

6:58pm Stravinsky, Igor: Soldier’s Tale “L’Histoire du Soldat” – Royal March
Lionel Friend/Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Nimbus: 5063

7:00pm PROGRAM: Exploring Music
/more at http://exploringmusic.wfmt.com/
Program:

8:00pm PROGRAM: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Program:

PROGRAM: Ludwig van Beethoven’s Symphony No. 7;
Jean Sibelius’ Symphony No. 5;
[Encore: Jean Sibelius’ “Valse triste”];
[Fill: excerpt from Beethoven’s Concerto for Violin, Cello and Piano in C Major, Op. 56;
Christopher O’Riley, piano; Daniel Phillips, violin; Carter Bray, cello;
Pavo Berglund, conductor];
Jukka-Pekka Saraste, conductor

10:00pm Suppe, Franz von: Light Cavalry Overture
Paray, Paul/Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Mercury: 434309

10:06pm Schubert, Franz: Piano Quintet “The Trout” in A Op 114 D 667: Theme and Variations
/Leopold String Trio and Friends
Thorsen, Marianne, violin
Power, Lawrence, viola
Lewis, Paul, piano
Gould, Kate, cello
Mitchell, Graham, double bass
Hyperion: 67527

10:19pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Violin Concerto #4 in D (K218)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Pine, Rachel Barton, violin
Avie: 2317

10:46pm Mahler, Gustav: Symphony #5 in c-sharp -4. Adagietto
Karajan, Herbert von/Berlin Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammophon: 445282

10:58pm TOVEY: Air for Strings
Vass, George/Ulster Orchestra
Toccata: C 38

10:58pm SCHEIDT: Galliard XXV (Ludi Musici)
/Les Sacqueboutiers
Naive: V 9996

11:00pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Concerto for Viola and Strings in G
Zukerman, Pinchas/St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Zukerman, Pinchas, viola
Philips: 412215

11:18pm Moscheles, Ignaz: Recollections of Ireland (Op 69)
Shelley, Howard/Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
Shelley, Howard, piano
Hyperion: 67430

11:33pm Pichl, Vaclav: Symphony in B-Flat Op 1/5 Z23
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9740

11:51pm GANG, CHEN: The Butterfly Lover’s Concerto – 1. Falling in Love
Yang, Xuefei, guitar
Angel/EMI: 6322

12:00am Lickl, Johann Georg: Cassatione for winds in E-Flat: 5. Finale. Presto
/Calamus-Ensemble
MD+G: 6030859

12:00am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Goldberg Variations (BWV 988) – Variation 14
Gould, Glenn, piano
Sony Classical: 87703