9/15/20

Music played for: 09/15/2020

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

12:00 AM
Zaimont, Judith Lang:”Serenade”

Navona Records-NV-5846
Run Time:05:16

– – –

12:05 AM
Brahms, Johannes:Piano Trio #3 in c, Op 101

Eleonora Bekova, piano, p
Alfia Bekova, cello
Chandos-CHAN-9400
Run Time:21:20

– – –

12:26 AM
Brahms, Johannes:”Deutsche Volkslieder” WoO 33
No. 49, “Verstohlen geht der Mond auf (Stealthily the moon rises)”

Alexei Lubimov, piano, p
Ondine-ODE-896-2
Run Time:01:48

– – –

12:28 AM
Debussy, Claude:”Suite bergamasque”
III. “Clair de lune”
National Philharmonic Orchestra, Leopold Stokowski, conductor
Sony-SFK-47278
Run Time:04:47

– – –

12:33 AM
Tansman, Alexandre:Suite for Two Pianos and Orchestra (1928)
Slovak State Philharmonic, David Amos, conductor
Joshua Pierce, piano, p
MSR Classics-MS-1651 (2)
Run Time:20:52

– – –

12:54 AM
Tansman, Alexandre:”Le petit nègre”

Douglas Niedt, g
Antigua-S-3000
Run Time:01:28

– – –

1:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

1:00 AM

Scriabin, Alexander:Three Piano Pieces, Op 2
#1, Etude in c-sharp/D-Flat
American Sym Orch, Leopold Stokowski
Vanguard-OVC-8012
Run Time:05:06

– – –

1:05 AM

Scriabin, Alexander:Piano Sonata #4 in F-Sharp, Op 30

John Ogdon, piano, p
Philips-456913-2 (2)
Run Time:07:43

– – –

1:12 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:Piano Sonata #22 in F, Op 54

Alfred Brendel, piano, p
Philips-438472-2
Run Time:12:34

– – –

1:25 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:”Kurz ist der Schmerz, und ewig ist die Freude,” WoO 163

Dietrich Knothe, f
Brilliant Classics-93525 (85)
Run Time:01:24

– – –

1:26 AM

Vorisek, Jan Hugo:Sinfonia in D
Prague Chamber Orch, Oldrich Vlcek
Supraphon-103868-2
Run Time:26:43

– – –

1:53 AM

MacDowell, Edward:Twelve Virtuoso Studies, Op 46
#11, Impromptu

Malcolm Frager, forte-piano, p
New World-NW-206
Run Time:01:34

– – –

2:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

2:00 AM

Meyerbeer, Giacomo:”Les Huguenots”
Aria, “O beau pays…A ce mot seul s’anime”
Royal Opera House Orchestra, Francesco Molinari-Pradelli
Joan Sutherland, soprano, s
London-414450-2 (2)
Run Time:05:35

– – –

2:05 AM

Arnold, F W:”Potpourri on themes from Les Huguenots”

Jan Boland, f
Titanic-TI-161
Run Time:13:33

– – –

2:19 AM

Meyerbeer, Giacomo:Song, “Scirocco”

Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau, baritone, br
DG Archiv-2533295
Run Time:01:29

– – –

2:20 AM

Rachmaninoff, Sergei:Piano Concerto No. 2 in c minor, Op. 18
London Symphony Orchestra, Valery Gergiev, conductor
Evgeny Kissin, piano, p
RCA-60567-2-RC (2)
Run Time:34:36

– – –

2:55 AM

Serocki, Kazimierz:Four-Trombone Suite
“Corale”

Summit-DCD-123
Run Time:01:46

– – –

3:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

3:00 AM

Handel, George Frideric:Harpsichord Suite No. 5 in E
Air with variations, “The Harmonious Blacksmith”

Crystal-CD-563
Run Time:04:46

– – –

3:04 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:Variations on “See the Conquering Hero Comes,” WoO.45

Martha Argerich, piano, p
DG-437514-2
Run Time:11:47

– – –

3:16 AM

Ponce, Manuel:Prelude and Fugue on a Theme of Handel

Jorge Federico Osorio, piano, p
ASV-CDDCA-874
Run Time:06:17

– – –

3:22 AM

Handel, George Frideric:”Amaryllis” Suite
Gavotte

MCA Classics-MCAD-6186
Run Time:01:41

– – –

3:24 AM

Hindemith, Paul:”Mathis der Maler” (1934-5)
London Sym Orch, Jascha Horenstein
Chandos-CHAN-8533
Run Time:29:04

– – –

3:53 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:12 German Dances, WoO 8
#4 in B-Flat

Naxos-8.550433
Run Time:01:26

– – –

4:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

4:00 AM

Chopin, Frédéric:”Fantaisie-Impromptu” in c-sharp minor, Op.66

, p
DG-457585-2
Run Time:05:44

– – –

4:05 AM

Saint-Saens, Camille:Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso, Op. 28
Ulster Orchestra
Yan Pascal Tortelier, v
Chandos-CHAN-8792
Run Time:09:02

– – –

4:14 AM

Saint-Saens, Camille:”Triptyqye,” Op. 136

Philippe Graffin, violin, v
Hyperion-CDA-67100
Run Time:12:25

– – –

4:27 AM

Kjerulf, Halfdan:Triptic Dance

Nancy Lendrim, h
Azica-ACD-71226
Run Time:01:30

– – –

4:28 AM

Gál, Hans:”Triptych,” Op 100
Northern Sinfonia, Kenneth Woods
Avie-AV-2146
Run Time:25:58

– – –

4:54 AM

Clarke, Jeremiah:Suite in D
Rondeau

Edward Carroll, trumpet, tr
Newport Classic-NCD-60038
Run Time:01:49

– – –

5:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

5:00 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:Clavier Partita No. 4 in D, BWV 828
Overture

Jean Louis Steuerman, piano, p
Philips-416616-2 (2)
Run Time:05:11

– – –

5:05 AM

Fine, Irving:Partita for Wind Quintet

Boston Skyline-BSD-139
Run Time:14:28

– – –

5:19 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:Clavier Partita No. 5 in G, BWV 829
No. 3, “Corrente”

Maria Tipo, piano, p
EMI/Ang-CDC7-54464-2
Run Time:01:43

– – –

5:21 AM

Fasch, Johann Friedrich:Suite in D
Ludwig Güttler
Capriccio-10218/9 (2)
Run Time:33:37

– – –

5:54 AM

Huss:Two Pieces
#2, Etude, “The Rivulet”

Brian Kovach, p
Albany-TROY-287
Run Time:01:40

– – –

6:00am Schumann, Robert: “Widmung”
Cliburn, Van, piano
RCA: 60726

6:07am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Romance #2 for Violin in F (Op 50)
Rostropovich, Mstislav/London Symphony Orchestra
Vengerov, Maxim, violin
Angel/EMI: 36403

6:17am Holst, Gustav: Planets (Op 32) – 4. Jupiter, bringer of jollity
Gibson, Sir Alexander/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Chandos: 6633

6:29am Handel, George Frideric: Music for the Royal Fireworks
Gardiner, John Eliot/English Baroque Soloists
Philips: 411122

6:48am Wagner, Richard: Parsifal: Prelude Act 1
Nelsons, Andris/Gewandhaus Orchestra Leipzig
Deutsche Grammophon: 483 6659

7:01am Portman, Rachel: Chocolat – Passage of Time
/From the original soundtrack album
Sony: 89472

7:01am Couperin, Francois: Duo Viola da Gamba & Dbl Bass in G 4. Chaconne legere
Dohler, Rolf, viola da gamba
Sanderling, Barbara, doublebas
ArsVivendi: 2100196

7:00am Debussy, Claude: Arabesque #1 in E
Ortiz, Cristina, piano
MCA: 25969

7:07am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Sinfonia Concertante (winds) – 1.
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Academy Chamber Ens. Soloists
Philips: 422 509

7:17am Sibelius, Jean: Granen (Op 75/5)
Ove Andsnes, Leif, piano
Sony: 88985408502

7:23am Rossini, Gioachino: William Tell – Overture
Chailly, Riccardo/National Philharmonic Orchestra
Decca: 400049

7:35am FANCIULLI: The U.S. Cruiser New York
/Regimental Band of the US Merchant Marine Academy
USMMA: SP9004

7:42am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Violin Concerto #2 in E (BWV 1042)
Harnoncourt, Nikolaus/Concentus Musicus of Vienna
Harnoncourt, Alice, violin
TELDEC: 8.41227

8:00am Grainger, Percy: Country Gardens
Montgomery, Kenneth/Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Chandos: 6542

8:00am Giordano, Umberto: Fedora: Intermezzo
Korodi, Andras/Budapest Philharmonic
Capriccio: 10080

8:00am Elgar, Edward: Pomp and Circumstance March #1 in D (Op 39/1)
Judd, James/New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 557273

8:09am Haydn, Franz Joseph: Piano Sonata #62 in E-Flat – 1. Allegro (Hob. XVI:52)
Gould, Glenn, piano
CBS RECORDS MASTERWORKS: M2K 36947

8:15am Puccini, Giacomo: Preludio Sinfonico (S 32)
Muti, Riccardo/La Scala Philharmonic Orchestra
Sony Classical: 63025

8:27am Telemann, Georg Phillip: Concerto in E-flat for two horns, strings and b.c.
/Orchestra of the Golden Age
Naxos: 553732

8:47am Strauss, Richard: Der Rosenkavalier (Op 59) – Waltz Sequence #1
Otaki, Tadaaki/BBC Symphony Orchestra
Nimbus: 5235

9:01am Bartok, Bela: Romanian Dances 1. Molto moderato
Ben-Dor, Gisele/Sofia Soloists
Centaur: 2239

9:01am Munsey, Adrian: The Distance Between
Dubeau, Angele/La Pieta
Dubeau, Angele, violin
Analekta: 8737

9:00am Chopin, Frédéric: Etudes (Op 10) – No. 3 in E “Tristesse”
Weissenberg, Alexis, piano
Angel/EMI: 62667

9:09am Boccherini, Luigi: Guitar Quintet #2 in E G 446
/Academy Chamber Ensemble
Romero, Pepe, guitar
Philips: 438769

9:28am Ibert, Jacques: Elizabethan Suite – 1. Prelude
Clark, Richard Auldo/Manhattan Chamber Orchestra
Newport: 85531

9:31am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto #2 in B-Flat (Op 19)
Abbado, Claudio/Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Argerich, Martha, piano
Deutsche Grammo: B0003398

9:59am ROTA, NINO: Godfather: Theme
Rieu, Andre/unnamed orchestra
violinist, Andre Rieu
Denon: 17348

9:59am Igudesman, Aleksey: Lento
Hope, Daniel, violin
Deutsche Grammophon: B001799902

10:00am Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai: Mlada – Procession of the Nobles
Annand, Thomas/Capital BrassWorks
CBC: 5235

10:04am Stravinsky, Igor: Concerto in E-flat “Dumbarton Oaks”
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 445541

10:20am Corelli, Arcangelo: Concerto Grosso # 4 in D (Op 6/4)
/I Musici
Philips: 434110

10:35am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Flute Concerto #2 in D (K 314)
Mehta, Zubin/Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Rampal, Jean-Pierre, flute
CBS: 44919

10:59am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Flute Sonata in E-Flat: “Siciliano”
Bax, Alessio, piano
SIGCD: 439

10:59am HESS, NIGEL: Ladies in Lavender-“Main Theme”
Karabits, Kirill/Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Benedetti, Nicola, violin
Decca: 4783529

11:00am Grieg, Edvard: Peer Gynt Suite #1 (Op 46)
Karajan, Herbert von/Berlin Philharmonic
Decca: B0007341

11:14am Vivaldi, Antonio: Trio Sonata “La Follia” in d (RV 63) (Op 1/12)
Savall, Jordi/Hesperion XXI
Alia Vox: 2 9844

11:28am Debussy, Claude: Clair de Lune
Cliburn, Van, piano
RCA: 60726

11:34am Haydn, Franz Joseph: Cello Concerto #2 in D (Op 101) (Hob. VIIb:2)
Creswick, Bradley/Northern Sinfonia of England
Meneses, Antonio, cello
AVIE: 2176

11:59am Mussorgsky, Modest: Sorochintsky Fair: Hopak
Leppard, Raymond/Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra
Koss: 3303

11:59am Satie, Erik: Small Overture to Dance
Thibaudet, Jean-Yves, piano
Decca: 483 0236

12:00pm Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Thomson, Bryden/London Philharmonic Orchestra
Chandos: 8502

12:16pm Abel, Carl Friedrich: Symphony #4 in F Op 7/4
Shepherd, Adrian/Cantilena
Chandos: 8648

12:25pm Strauss, Johann II: Vienna Blood (Op 354)
Mehta, Zubin/Vienna Philharmonic
Sony Classical: 45808

12:39pm Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 6 / #6 in g HWV 324
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon: 447 733-2

12:59pm Schumann, Clara: Four Fugitive Pieces (Op 15) (1845) #2
Cheng, Angela, piano
CBC: 1087

12:59pm Anonymous/Traditional: Romance
Watkins, Paul/English Chamber Orchestra
Karadaglic, Milos, guitar
Deutsche Grammo: B0015579

1:00pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Violin Concerto in D (Op 35)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Josefowicz, Leila, violin
Philips: 446131

1:40pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto # 6 in B-Flat (K 238) – 1.
/Camerata Salzburg
Anda, Geza, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 447436

1:47pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto # 6 in B-Flat (K 238) – 2.
/Camerata Salzburg
Anda, Geza, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 447436

1:53pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto # 6 in B-Flat (K 238) – 3.
/Camerata Salzburg
Anda, Geza, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 447436

2:00pm Weber, Carl Maria von: Turandot March
Jarvi, Neeme/Philharmonia Orchestra
Chandos: 8766

2:00pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Tafelmusik III 6. Conclusion in B-Flat
Goebel, Reinhard/Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv: 427619

2:00pm Elgar, Edward: Three Bavarian Dances (Op 27)
Del Mar, Norman/Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Chandos: 8371

2:13pm MOLTER: Trumpet Concerto #1 in D
Howarth, Elgar/London Philharmonic Orchestra
Hardenberger, Hakan, trumpet
Philips: 426311

2:28pm Brahms, Johannes: Piano Concerto #2 in B-flat, Op. 83 3. Andante
Nelsons, Andris/Vienna Philharmonic
Grimaud, Helene, piano
Deutsche Grammophon: B0019046

2:41pm Vanhal, Johann: Symphony in c (Bryan c2)
Mallon, Kevin/Toronto Camerata
Naxos: 557483

2:58pm Debussy, Claude: Beau soir.
Mutter, Anne-Sophie, violin
Orkis, Lambert, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 445826

2:58pm Ibert, Jacques: Entr’acte
Kudo, Shigenori, flute
Yoshino, Naoko, harp
Sony Classical: 48033

3:00pm Boccherini, Luigi: Minuet (G 275)
Kapp, Richard/Philharmonia Virtuosi of NY
CBS: 37216

3:03pm Delius, Frederick: Florida Suite – 2. By the River
Handley, Vernon/Ulster Orchestra
Chandos: 8413

3:10pm Chopin, Frédéric: Piano Concerto #1 in e (Op 11) – 1. Allegro maestoso
Wit, Antoni/Warsaw Philharmonic
Kern, Olga, piano
Harmonia Mundi: 907402

3:35pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Orchestral Suite #2 in b (BWV 1067)
Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
Archiv: 413629

3:59pm MacDowell, Edward: Woodland Sketches (Op 51) – 1. To a Wild Rose
Fennell, Frederick/Dallas Winds
Reference: 43

3:59pm Schumann, Robert: Scenes from Childhood (Op 15) – 1. About Foreign Lands and people
Lang Lang, piano
Deutsche Grammo: B0005827

4:00pm Rodrigo, Joaquin: Fantasy for a Gentleman
Brouwer, Leo/RCA Victor Chamber Orchestra
Bream, Julian, guitar
RCA: 7718

4:28pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Rondo for Piano and Orchestra in B-Flat (WoO 6)
Wallberg, Heinz/Vienna Symphony Orchestra
Brendel, Alfred, piano
MMG (Vox): 7107

4:38pm Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai: Scheherazade (Op 35) – 3. The Young Prince and Princess
Chung, Myung-Whun/Bastille Orchestra
Laroque, Frederic, violin
Deutsche Grammo: 449 112

4:52pm Gabrieli, Giovanni: Sacrae Symphoniae: Exaudi me Domine
Williams, Gail/National Brass Ensemble
Oberlin Music: 001

4:59pm Ponce, Manuel: Estrellita
Perlman, Itzhak, violin
Sanders, Samuel, piano
Angel/EMI: 49604

4:59pm Puccini, Giacomo: Minuetto II in A
Chailly, Riccardo/Radio Symphony Orchestra of Berlin
Decca: 410007

5:00pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #28 in C (K 200)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Philips: 412995

5:18pm Liszt, Franz: Un Sospiro (S 144) (from Three Concert Studies)
Bolet, Jorge, piano
London: 417 523

5:28pm Respighi, Ottorino: Pines of Rome
Lane, Louis/Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Telarc: 80085

5:49pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto for Violin and Oboe in B-Flat (RV 548)
Menuhin, Sir Yehudi/Polish Chamber Orchestra
Menuhin, Yehudi, violin
Black, Neil, oboe
Angel/EMI: 54205

5:59pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Spring Water
Osadchy, Eugene, cello
Markina, Anastasia, piano
Bolo Classique: 8010

5:59pm Grieg, Edvard: Folkdance from the Hills
Buen, Knut, Hardanger fiddle
Simax: 1040

6:00pm Brahms, Johannes: Symphony #1 in c (Op 68) – 4. Adagio e Allegro non troppo, ma con brio
van Zweden, Jaap/Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Brilliant Class: L 99946

6:17pm Hummel, Johann Nepomuk: Trumpet Concerto
Pommer, Max/New Bach Collegium Musicum Leipzig
Guttler, Ludwig, trumpet
Capriccio: 10009

6:38pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto for three keyboards in d (BWV 1063) 1.
Ormandy, Eugene/Philadelphia Orchestra
Casadesus, Robert, piano
Casadesus, Gaby, piano
Casadesus, Jean, piano
Sony Classical: 67179

6:44pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto for three keyboards in d (BWV 1063) 2. Alla Siciliana
Ormandy, Eugene/Philadelphia Orchestra
Casadesus, Robert, piano
Casadesus, Gaby, piano
Casadesus, Jean, piano
Sony Classical: 67179

6:50pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto for three keyboards in d (BWV 1063) 3. Allegro
Ormandy, Eugene/Philadelphia Orchestra
Casadesus, Robert, piano
Casadesus, Gaby, piano
Casadesus, Jean, piano
Sony Classical: 67179

6:59pm Pernambuco, Joao: Sons de Carrithoes
Harth-Bedoya, Maria Luisa, guitar
Filarmonika: A 0104

6:59pm Anderson, Leroy: The Bluebells of Scotland from Scottish Suite
Fennell, Frederick/Eastman-Rochester Pops Orchestra
Mercury: 432013

7:00pm PROGRAM: Exploring Music
/more at http://exploringmusic.wfmt.com/
Program:

8:00pm PROGRAM: New York Philharmonic This Week
Program:

Musical Content:

Start Time: Duration: Composer: Title: Artists Album Title or Date/Location of Live Recording Record Label:

2:20
40:32
Dvorak
Cello Concerto
Kurt Masur; Yo-Yo Ma
Sony SK 67173

51:56
1:04:32
Beethoven Symphony No. 9
Kurt Masur; Sylvia McNair, soprano; Florance Quivar, mezzo-soprano; Stuart Neil, tenor; Rene Pape, bass; New York Choral Artists; American Boychoir
From NYP Special Editions

10:00pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Vocalise (Op 34/14)
/Tchaikovsky Chamber Orchestra
Sony Classical: 34419

10:06pm BOYCE, William: Symphony #1 in B-Flat (Op 2/1)
Boughton, William/English String Orchestra
Nimbus: 5345

10:19pm Schubert, Franz: Symphony #3 in D (D 200)
Muti, Riccardo/Vienna Philharmonic
Angel/EMI: 49850

10:47pm Verdi, Giuseppe: Rigoletto: Fantasia di Concerto (arr. Herrlinger/Giampieri) for clarinet
Welser-Most, Franz/Zurich Opera Orchestra
Meyer, Sabine, clarinet
Angel/EMI: 56137

10:59pm REGONDI: Leisure Moment #7
Rogers, Douglas, concertina
Lustman, Julie, piano
Bridge: 9055

10:59pm JARNEFELT: Praeludium
Haatanen, Kyosti/Jyvaskyla City Orchestra
Finlandia: 906

11:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto for 2 Violins in d (BWV 1043)
Gerecz, Arpad/Les Solistes Romands
Grumiaux, Arthur, violin
Krebbers, Hermann, violin
Decca: 457 8061

11:20pm Schumann, Robert: Concert Introduction and Allegro in d Op 134
Peters, Reinhard/Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Freire, Nelson, piano
Decca: 4786772

11:33pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony # 6 in F (K 43)
Leinsdorf, Erich/Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra of London
MCA: 9808

11:48pm Ravel, Maurice: Introduction and Allegro
Tortelier, Yan Pascal/Ulster Orchestra
Masters, Rachel, harp
Chandos: 8972

11:59pm Sinding, Christian: Caprice for Piano
Lowenthal, Jerome, piano
Arabesque: 6578

11:59pm LULLY: Alceste: La Marche des Combattants
Savall, Jordi/Le Concert des Nations
Alia Vox: 2 9807