9/13/20

Music played for: 09/13/2020

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

12:00 AM
Debussy, Claude:”Préludes,” Book 2
II. “Feuilles mortes”

Walter Gieseking, piano, p
Price-Less-D-14244
Run Time:02:44

– – –

12:02 AM
Debussy, Claude:”Préludes,” Book 2
III. “La puerta del Vino”

Walter Gieseking, piano, p
Price-Less-D-14244
Run Time:02:47

– – –

12:05 AM
Bloch, Ernest:Concerto Grosso no.1
Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra, William Steinberg, conductor
Harry Franklin, piano, p
EMI/Ang-CDM5-66555-2
Run Time:20:41

– – –

12:26 AM
Wagner, Joseph:Concerto Grosso (1949)
3rd mvt, “Gavotte”
Carnegie-Mellon University Band, Richard Strange
Orion-ORS-73118
Run Time:01:53

– – –

12:28 AM
Corelli, Arcangelo:Concerto grosso in F, Op 6/2
Philharmonia Baroque Orch, Nicholas McGegan
Harmonia Mundi-HMU-907014
Run Time:09:25

– – –

12:37 AM
Bloch, Ernest:Concerto Grosso no.2
Atlas Camerata, Dalia Atlas, conductor
ASV-CDDCA-1055
Run Time:17:44

– – –

12:55 AM
Des Prez, Josquin:Chanson, “Pour souhaitter”

RCA-61814-2
Run Time:01:37

– – –

1:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

1:00 AM

Kuhlau, Friedrich:Andante and Polacca

Phillip Moll, piano, p
Crystal-S-379
Run Time:05:16

– – –

1:05 AM

Diabelli, Anton:Serenade, Op 99

Virginia Sindelar, f
Titanic-TI-191
Run Time:14:44

– – –

1:20 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:Song, “Die Liebe”, Op 52/6

Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau, baritone, br
DG-2720017 (7)
Run Time:01:10

– – –

1:21 AM

Sibelius, Jean:Violin Concerto in D minor, Op. 47
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra, Neeme Järvi, conductor
Andrea Marcovici, violin, v
BIS-CD-372
Run Time:33:25

– – –

1:54 AM

Chopin, Frédéric:Mazurkas, Op. 30
No. 1 in c

Frederic Chiu, piano, p
Harmonia Mundi-HMU-907247.48 (2)
Run Time:01:50

– – –

2:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

2:00 AM

Monteverdi, Claudio:Aria, “Più lieto il guardo”
Emmanuelle Haïm
Topi Lehtipuu, t
Virgin-63350-2
Run Time:05:06

– – –

2:05 AM

Mendelssohn, Felix:Symphony No. 4 in A, Op. 90, “Italian”
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra, Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc-CD-80318
Run Time:26:32

– – –

2:31 AM

Monteverdi, Claudio:Madrigals, Bk IV (1603)
“Quel augellin che canta”
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Opus 111-OPS-30-81
Run Time:01:52

– – –

2:33 AM

Françaix, Jean:Little Quartet for Saxophones (1912)

Nonesuch-H-71402
Run Time:06:48

– – –

2:40 AM

Glazunov, Alexander:Saxophone Concerto in E-Flat
St Petersburg State Academic Orchestra, Vladimir Lande, conductor
Gary Louie, saxophone, sx
Kleos Classics-KL-5150
Run Time:14:11

– – –

2:54 AM

Gliere, Reinhold:Song, “Today is mine”

Linn Maxwell, mezzo-soprano, ms
Albany-TROY-072
Run Time:01:21

– – –

3:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

3:00 AM

Handel, George Frideric:”L’Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato”
Duet, “As Steals the Morn”
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment, Harry Bicket, conductor
Ian Bostridge, tenor, t
EMI/Ang-82243-2
Run Time:05:35

– – –

3:05 AM

Handel, George Frideric:Concerto grosso in c, Op. 6, No. 8
Northern Sinfonia, George Malcolm, conductor
ASV-CDQS-6164
Run Time:13:55

– – –

3:19 AM

Froberger, Johann Jakob:Suite XX in D
Gigue

David Cates, hc
Wildboar-WLBR-9701
Run Time:01:50

– – –

3:21 AM

Ravel, Maurice:”Miroirs”
“Alborada del gracioso”
Lyon Opéra Orchestra, Kent Nagano, conductor
Erato-14331-2
Run Time:08:00

– – –

3:29 AM

Schifrin, Lalo:”Hommage a` Ravel” (1995)

, db
Naxos-8.559062
Run Time:25:35

– – –

3:54 AM

Moran, Robert:Waltz, “In Memoriam Maurice Ravel”

Yvar Mikhashoff, p
Nonesuch-D-79011
Run Time:01:21

– – –

4:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

4:00 AM

Scarlatti, Domenico:Clavier Sonata in E, Kk 403 (L 470)

Stephen Marchionda, guitar, g
MD+G Recordings-9031587-6
Run Time:05:03

– – –

4:05 AM

Spohr, Ludwig (Louis):Clarinet Concerto #4 in e
Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Kenneth Sillito, conductor
Sabine Meyer, clarinet, cl
EMI/Ang-79786-2
Run Time:24:13

– – –

4:29 AM

Chopin, Frédéric:”É?tudes,” Op. 10
No. 7 in C, “Toccata”

Ian Hobson, pianoZephyr-Z139-10
Run Time:01:43

– – –

4:30 AM

Fauré, Gabriel:Violin Sonata #1 in A, Op 13

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano, p
London-421817-2
Run Time:24:03

– – –

4:55 AM

Trad, English:Folksong, The miller of Dee
City of London Sinfonia, John Rutter, conductor
, br
Collegium-COLCD-120
Run Time:01:52

– – –

5:00am PROGRAM: Sunday Baroque
/For more – http://www.sundaybaroque.org
Program:

7:00am PROGRAM: Day1
/http://www.day1.org/
Program:

7:30am PROGRAM: First United Methodist Church Fort Worth
/for more – http://www.fumcfortworth.org/
Program:

8:01am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto # 8 “Luetzow” in C (K 246)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Brendel, Alfred, piano
Philips: 416270

8:26am Palestrina, Giovanni Pierluigi da: Ave Maria
/Choir of the Basilica of the National Shrine
:

8:30am PROGRAM: Wilshire Baptist Church
/for more – http://www.wilshirebc.org/
Program:

9:00am Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 6 / #11 in A HWV 329
/I Musici
Philips: 422370

9:20am WHITE, ROBERT: Exaudiat te Dominus
Philips, Peter/Tallis Scholars
Gimell: 454 990

9:30am PROGRAM: Lovers Lane United Methodist Church
/for more information – http://www.llumc.org/
Program:

10:00am PROGRAM: Pastoral Reflections
/http://www.pastoralreflectionsinstitute.com/
Program:

10:30am Fayrfax, Robert: Magnificat ‘Regali
Darlington, Stephen/Choir of Christ Church Cathedral, Oxford
AVIE: AV2376

10:49am PISENDEL: Sinfonia for Flutes, Oboes, Horns & Strings in B-Flat
Guttler, Ludwig/Saxony Virtuosi
Capriccio: 10224

11:00am PROGRAM: Preston Hollow Presbyterian Church (Live)
/more information at – http://www.phpc.org/
Program:

12:00pm PROGRAM: Sunday Baroque
/For more – http://www.sundaybaroque.org
Program:

2:00pm Copland, Aaron: Fanfare for the Common Man
Williams, John/Boston Pops Orchestra
Philips: 412627

2:03pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Horn Concerto #2 in D HOB 8 (Hob. VIII:d4)
Rolla, Janos/Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Clevenger, Dale, horn
Teldec: 42960

2:24pm Schumann, Clara: Piano Concerto in a (Op 7)
Mathieson, Holly/Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
Kanneh-Mason, Isata, piano
DECCA: 485 0020

2:50pm Corelli, Arcangelo: Concerto Grosso # 5 in B-Flat Op 6/5
Scimone, Claudio/I Solisti Veneti
Erato: 88080

3:01pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Partita #2 in C Minor – Rondo
Djangirov, Eldar, piano
Motema Music: 116

3:01pm SAINZ DE LA MAZA, R.: Zapateado
Isbin, Sharon, guitar
Virgin: 59591

3:00pm Sibelius, Jean: Nightride and Sunrise
Gibson, Sir Alexander/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Chandos: 6533

3:19pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Trio for flute, violin & cello in C (orig.Basset Horn Divertimento #1 in C K 439b/1)
Rampal, Jean-Pierre, flute
Stern, Isaac, violin
Rostropovich, Mstislav, cello
Sony Classical: 44568

3:29pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture
Litton, Andrew/Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Virgin: 61267

3:54pm Albinoni, Tomaso: Concerto #4 for strings & continuo in G Op 7/4
/I Musici
Philips: 432115

4:01pm Chopin, Frédéric: Waltzes (Op 34) – #3 in F “Grande Valse Brillante”
Gourari, Anna, piano
Koch: 1430

4:01pm Elgar, Edward: Civic Fanfare
Stobart, James/Locke Brass Consort
Chandos: 6573

4:00pm Ravel, Maurice: Bolero
Haitink, Bernard/Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Philips: 416495

4:19pm Bach, Wilhelm Friedemann: Sinfonia in F (F. 67)
Lamon, Jeanne/Tafelmusik
Nediger, Charlotte, harpsichor
Sony Classical: 62720

4:34pm Weber, Carl Maria von: Invitation to the Dance (Op 65)
Karajan, Herbert von/Berlin Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammo: 413587

4:49pm Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 6 / #1 in G
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Decca: 4758673

5:01pm Schubert, Franz: Die Biene (trans. Werner Thomas-Mifune)
Kliegel Maria, cello
Havenith, Raimund, piano
Naxos: 557943

5:01pm Tye, Christopher: Farewell My Good Ones for Ever
His Majesty’s Sacbuttes
Helios: 55406

5:00pm Glazunov, Alexander: Slav Holiday (Op 26a) “Une fete slave”
Krimets, Konstantin/Moscow Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 553538

5:17pm Beck, Franz Ignaz: Symphony in D (Op 3/6)
Schneider, Michael/La Stagione Frankfurt
CPO: 777 034

5:31pm Britten, Benjamin: English Folk Tunes
Lederer, Doris, viola
Mollenhauer, Jude, harp
Centaur: 2570

5:48pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Passacaglia & Fugue in c (BWV 582)
Ridenour, Mark/Chicago Symphony Brass
CSO: 1101

6:02pm Brahms, Johannes: Four Piano Pieces (Op 119) – 3. Intermezzo in C: Grazioso e giocoso
Cliburn, Van, piano
RCA: 7942

6:02pm KREISLER, Fritz: Beautiful Rosemary
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Shaham, Gil, violin
Deutsche Grammo: 449923

6:00pm Grieg, Edvard: Peer Gynt Suite #2 (Op 55)
Handley, Vernon/Ulster Orchestra
Chandos: 8723

6:21pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 3 in E-Flat “Eroica” – 4. Allegro molto
Dudamel, Gustavo/Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon: B0016869

6:33pm Schumann, Clara: Piano Trio in g (Op 17) 1. Allegro Moderato
Bonucci, Rodolfo, violin
Noferini, Andrea, cello
Nicolosi, Francesco, piano
Naxos: 557552

6:49pm SAMMARTINI, GIUSEPPE: Recorder Concerto in F
Spivakov, Vladimir/Moscow Virtuosi
Petri, Michala, recorder
RCA: 68543

7:02pm MARAIS: Le Basque
Harlos, Steven, piano
Hustis, Gregory, Horn
Crystal: 770

7:02pm Ireland, John: Bagatelle
Gould, Lucy, vln. Firth, pf.
Naxos: 570507

7:00pm Enesco, George: Romanian Rhapsody #2 in D (Op 11/2)
Comissiona, Sergiu/Vancouver Symphony
CBC: 5166

7:16pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Trio in G (K 564) – 1. Allegro
Barenboim, Daniel, piano
Znaider, Nikolaj, violin
Zlotnikov, Kyril, cello
Angel/EMI: 44643

7:21pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Trio in G (K 564) – 2. Tema con variazioni – Andante
Barenboim, Daniel, piano
Znaider, Nikolaj, violin
Zlotnikov, Kyril, cello
Angel/EMI: 44643

7:28pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Trio in G (K 564) – 3. Allegretto
Barenboim, Daniel, piano
Znaider, Nikolaj, violin
Zlotnikov, Kyril, cello
Angel/EMI: 44643

7:33pm Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai: Snow Maiden suite
Johanos, Donald/Radio Bratislava Symph. Orch.
Naxos: 550486

7:51pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Four Seasons 2. Summer
Hogwood, Christopher/Academy of Ancient Music
Holloway, John, violin
DECCA RECORDS: 410 126-2

8:01pm Gounod, Charles: Faust: Ballet Music: 6. Variations du miroir (Allegretto)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Philips: 462125

8:01pm Elgar, Edward: Salut d’amour (Op 12)
Lee, Shannon, violin
Paul, Pamela Mia, piano
Telarc: 80695

8:00pm PROGRAM: Sounds Choral
/http://wwfm.org/programs/
Program:

9:00pm PROGRAM: Millennium of Music
/http://www.millenniumofmusic.com/index.php/playlists/
Program:

10:00pm PROGRAM: Pipedreams
/listings at http://pipedreams.publicradio.org/
Program: