9/12/20

Music played for: 09/12/2020

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

12:00 AM
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Serenade No. 10 in B-Flat, K. 361
Adagio
Orchestra of St Luke’s, Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc-CD-80359
Run Time:05:30

– – –

12:05 AM
Creston, Paul:Symphony #2, Op 35 (1944)
Ukraine National Sym Orch, Theodore Kuchar
Naxos-8.559034
Run Time:22:23

– – –

12:27 AM
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Klavierstück in g, K. 15r

Lera Auerbach, p
Lyric Records-103
Run Time:01:25

– – –

12:29 AM
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Symphony No. 25 in g minor, K. 183
Amsterdam Baroque Ensemble, Ton Koopman, conductor
Erato-ECD-75498
Run Time:25:47

– – –

12:55 AM
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Klavierstück in A-Flat, K. 15dd

Lera Auerbach, p
Lyric Records-103
Run Time:01:48

– – –

1:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

1:00 AM

Schubert, Franz:”Die Freunde von Salamanka,” D 326
Overture
Toscana Orch, Donato Renzetti, conductor
Koch-350213
Run Time:05:34

– – –

1:05 AM

Schubert, Franz:Overture in F, D 675

Yaara Tal, piano, p
Sony-S2K-58955 (2)
Run Time:06:40

– – –

1:12 AM

Schubert, Franz:”Fierabras,” D 796
Overture
Vienna Philharmonic, István Kertész, conductor
London-430773-2 (4)
Run Time:08:51

– – –

1:21 AM

Arensky, Anton:24 Pieces, Op 36
#9, “The Butterfly”

Anatoly Sheludiakov, piano, p
Angelok 1 Records-ANG-CD-8803
Run Time:01:26

– – –

1:22 AM

Arensky, Anton:Piano Trio #1 in d, Op 32

Koch-KICCD-7731
Run Time:32:02

– – –

1:54 AM

Arensky, Anton:24 Pieces, Op 36
#14, “Scherzino”

Anatoly Sheludiakov, piano, p
Angelok 1 Records-ANG-CD-8803
Run Time:01:36

– – –

2:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

2:00 AM

Schubert, Franz:”Ihr Bild – Frühlingsgesang”

Barbara Moser, p
ORF-CD-18
Run Time:05:15

– – –

2:05 AM

Chopin, Frédéric:Polish Songs, Op. 74
No. 1, “The Maiden’s Wish”

Luiza Borac, piano, p
Avie-AV-2161
Run Time:04:16

– – –

2:09 AM

Schumann, Robert:”Myrthen,” Op. 25
No. 1, “Widmung”

Van Cliburn, piano, p
RCA-60726-2-RG
Run Time:04:00

– – –

2:13 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:Song, “Mignon (Kennst du das Land)”, Op 75/1

Grant Johannesen, piano, p
Price-Less-D-26919
Run Time:03:24

– – –

2:16 AM

Zanetti, Gasparo:Gallaria d’amor el il suo Canaria
The Whole Noyse
Helicon-HE-1011
Run Time:01:51

– – –

2:18 AM

Stravinsky, Igor:”Le sacre du printemps”
London Symphony Orchestra, Gennady Rozhdestvensky, conductor
Nimbus-NI-5087
Run Time:35:29

– – –

2:54 AM

Schubert, Franz:”Moments musicaux,” D 780
No. 3 in f

John O’Conor, piano, p
Telarc-CD-80369
Run Time:01:46

– – –

3:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

3:00 AM

Bozza, Eugene:”Children’s Overture” (1964)
Donald DeRoche, conductor
Albany-TROY-334
Run Time:05:05

– – –

3:05 AM

Carpenter, John Alden:”Adventures in a Perambulator”
Ukraine National Sym Orch, John McLaughlin Williams
Naxos-8.559065
Run Time:26:51

– – –

3:31 AM

Fine, Irving:”Childhood Fables for Grownups”
Song, “Polaroli”

Susan Wyner, s
CRI-CD-574
Run Time:01:34

– – –

3:33 AM

Rodgers, Richard:”The King and I”
March of the Siamese Children

Stephen Hough, piano, p
Virgin Classics-59304-2
Run Time:03:50

– – –

3:37 AM

Debussy, Claude:”Children’s Corner” Suite
Philharmonia Orchestra, Geoffrey Simon, conductor
Cala-CACD-1002
Run Time:16:39

– – –

3:53 AM

Rutter, John:Five Childhood Lyrics
#5, “Sing a song of sixpence”
John Rutter
Collegium-COLCD-117
Run Time:01:42

– – –

4:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

4:00 AM

Giménez, Gerónimo:Zarzuela, El Barbero de Sevilla
Polonesa
Barcelona Symphony Orchestra, Eugenio M Marco
Montserrat Caballé, soprano, s
MMG-MMG-1154
Run Time:04:55

– – –

4:04 AM

Falla, Manuel de:”Pièces espagnoles (Cuatro Piezas españolas)” (1902-8)

Alicia de Larrocha, piano, p
RCA-61389-2
Run Time:15:43

– – –

4:20 AM

Giménez, Gerónimo:La Tempranica
“Zapateado”

Alicia de Larrocha, piano, p
Angel-S-36896
Run Time:01:44

– – –

4:22 AM

Lalo, Édouard:”Symphonie espagnole” in d, Op 21
London Symphony Orchestra, André Previn, conductor
Itzhak Perlman, violin, v
RCA-56520-2
Run Time:32:26

– – –

4:54 AM

Chopin, Frédéric:”É?tudes,” Op. 10
No. 5 in G-flat, “Black Key”

Lubov Timofeyevna, piano, p
Melodiya-SUCD-1000071
Run Time:01:32

– – –

5:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

5:00 AM

Fesch, Willem de:Trio Sonata #4 in g

, r
Crystal-S-703
Run Time:05:39

– – –

5:05 AM

Arne, Thomas:Clavier Sonata #6 in G

Christopher Hogwood, organ, hc
L’Oiseau Lyre-DSLO-609
Run Time:05:40

– – –

5:11 AM

Pergolesi, Giovanni Battista:Two-Clavier Concerto in C
Claudio Scimone, conductor
Emerson Buckley, hc
Erato-ECD-88172
Run Time:10:33

– – –

5:21 AM

Froberger, Johann Jakob:Clavier Suite #19 in c
Gigue

Enrico Baiano, hc
Symphonia-SY-96152
Run Time:01:48

– – –

5:23 AM

Stanford, Charles Villiers:Piano Trio #2 in g, Op 73

ASV-CDDCA-925
Run Time:31:29

– – –

5:55 AM

Lassus, Orlandus (Roland de):Duo for Two Bassoons
New York Kammermusiker
Dorian-DOR-90133
Run Time:01:49

– – –

6:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

6:00 AM

Gould, Morton:”American Ballads”
“Star-Spangled Overture”
Ukraine National Symphony Orchestra, Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Naxos-8.559005
Run Time:05:13

– – –

6:05 AM

Gould, Morton:”American Salute”
Boston Pops Orch, Arthur Fiedler
RCA-61249-2
Run Time:04:07

– – –

6:09 AM

Dvorák, Antonín:American Suite in A, Op 98b

Stefan Veselka, p
Naxos-8.505205 (5)
Run Time:17:55

– – –

6:27 AM

Rathburn, Eldon:”Two Railoramas”
#1, “Dvorak at 155th Street”

, calli
Crystal-CD-520
Run Time:01:41

– – –

6:28 AM

Rosenberg, Hilding:”Voyage to America”
“Railway Fugue”
Southwest German Radio Sym Orch, Jirí Starek
Hänssler Classic-5193526
Run Time:07:06

– – –

6:36 AM

Gershwin, George:”An American in Paris”
Cleveland Orchestra, Lorin Maazel, conductor
Daniel Majeski, piano, p
London-472780-2 (2)
Run Time:17:42

– – –

6:53 AM

Fennimore, Joseph:Berlitz: Introduction to French
When You Go Sightseeing

Joyce Castle, ms
Albany-TROY-023-2
Run Time:01:40

– – –

7:00am PROGRAM: Early Music Now
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/early-music-now/
Program:

8:00am PROGRAM: Dewitt & Dunn Financial Radio
/http://www.annuitywatchusa.com
Program:

9:00am Bellini, Vincenzo: Norma – Casta Diva
Thibaudet, Jean-Yves, piano
Decca: B0008431

9:07am Tchaikovsky, Peter: Eugene Onegin Suite (Overture, waltz, polonaise)
Matacic, Lovro von/Orch del Teatro alla Scala
Angel/EMI: 68739

9:25am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #15 in B-Flat (K 450)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Brendel, Alfred, piano
Philips: 400018

10:00am Parry, John: Sonata #2 for harp 2. Siciliana
Loman, Judy, harp
Naxos: 554347

10:00am Orff, Carl: Carmina Burana: Dance On the Lawn
Shaw, Robert/Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Telarc: 80321

10:00am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 9 “Choral” in d (Op 125) – 2. Molto vivace
Abbado, Claudio/Berlin Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammo: 469005

10:17am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Oboe Concerto in D Minor (BWV 1059)
Pommer, Max/New Bach Collegium Musicum Leipzig
Glaetzner, Burkhard, oboe
Capriccio: 10083

10:30am Bridge, Frank: Three Idylls
Orbelian, Constantin/Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Delos: 3263

10:47am Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Orchestral Symphony #4 in G (Wq 183/4) (H 666)
Manze, Andrew/The English Concert
Harmonia Mundi: 907403

10:59am Respighi, Ottorino: Six Little Pieces for piano four hands (1926) – 3. Armenian Song
Lenti, Tony, piano
Lenti, Mary Ann, piano
ACA: 20009

10:59am Rameau, Jean-Philippe: Contra Dances
Herreweghe, Philippe/Orchestra dela Chapelle Royale
Harmonia Mundi: 901130

11:00am Brahms, Johannes: Variations on a Theme by Haydn (Op 56)
Previn, Andre/Royal Philharmonic
Telarc: 80197

11:23am PERGOLESI, Giovanni: Flute Concerto in G
Scimone, Claudio/I Solisti Veneti
Galway, Sir James, flute
RCA: 61164

11:35am Holst, Gustav: Planets (Op 32) – 2. Venus, the Bringer of Peace
Gibson, Sir Alexander/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Chandos: 6633

11:49am SOR, Fernando: Les deux Amis Op 41 Fantasy for 2 guitars
Hill, Robin, guitar
Wiltschinsky, Peter, guitar
Teldec: 844141

12:02pm Dvorak, Antonin: Cypresses: The dead heart awakes again
/Cypress String Quartet
AVIE: AV2275

12:02pm Gounod, Charles: Faust: Ballet Music: 1. Dance of the Nubians (Waltz, allegretto)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Philips: 462125

12:00pm Rossini, Gioachino: String Sonata #5 in E-Flat
Furi, Thomas/Camerata Bern
Deutsche Grammo: 413310

12:19pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Concerto for Viola and Strings in G
Shepherd, Adrian/Cantilena
Harrington, John, viola
Chandos: 8319

12:35pm Janacek, Leos: Moravian Dances
Pesek, Libor/Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos: 555245

12:48pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #30 “Alleluja” in C
Hogwood, Christopher/Academy of Ancient Music
L’Oiseau: 430082

1:02pm Chopin, Frédéric: Etude in A Minor (Op. 25/4)
Lang Lang, piano
Sony: 489602

1:02pm Elfman, Danny: Improv for Alto Sax
Mauceri, John/Studio Orchestra
Higgins, Dan, alto saxophone
Sony Classical: 89780

1:00pm Faure, Gabriel: Pavane (Op 50)
Hickox, Richard/City of London Sinfonia
VIRGO: 0777 7 59695 2 8

1:06pm Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 3/6 in D HWV 317
Linde, Hans-Martin/Linde-Consort
Virgin: 61162

1:20pm Elgar, Edward: Cello Concerto in e (Op 85)
Rattle, Sir Simon/London Symphony Orchestra
Kanneh-Mason, Sheku, cello
Decca: B0031491-02

1:54pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Serenade in D “Haffner” (K 250) – 4. Rondeau: Allegro
Nikolic, Gordan/Netherlands Chamber Orchestra
PentaTone Class: 5186 097

2:02pm Byrd, William: The Earle of Salisbury’s Pavane
Howarth, Elgar/Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Decca: B0000807

2:02pm Brahms, Johannes: Seven Fantasies (Op 116) – 7. Capriccio in d: Allegro agitato
Boyde, Andreas, piano
Oehms Classic: 743

2:00pm Mendelssohn, Felix: Midsummer Night’s Dream (Op 21) – Overture
Mackerras, Sir Charles/Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Virgin: 90725

2:16pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto for 2 Keyboards in c (BWV 1060)
de Stoutz, Edmond/Zurich Chamber Orchestra
Casadesus, Robert, piano
Casadesus, Gaby, piano
Sony Classical: 67179

2:31pm Barber, Samuel: Summer Music Op 31 (1956) for woodwind quintet
/Arioso Wind Quintet
Koch: 7206

2:49pm Myslivecek, Josef: Sinfonia in F (1778)
/Prague Chamber Orchestra
Supraphon: 110304

3:01pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Again, As Before, Alone
Osadchy, Eugene, cello
Markina, Anastasia, piano
Bolo Classique: 8010

3:01pm Grieg, Edvard: Norwegian Dances (Op 35) – 2. Allegretto tranquillo e grazioso
Gibson, Sir Alexander/New Symphony Orch of London
Chesky Rec: 62

3:00pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 7 in A (Op 92) – 1. Poco Sostenuto – Vivace
Dudamel, Gustavo/Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: B0006899

3:16pm Corelli, Arcangelo: Concerto Grosso # 1 in D Op 6/1
/I Solisti Italiani
Denon: 74168

3:29pm BANTOCK, Granville: Old English Suite
Leaper, Adrian/Czecho-Slovak State Philharmonic
Naxos: 555473

3:49pm Schubert, Franz: Piano Sonata (D 959) in A – 4. Rondo
Perahia, Murray, piano
Sony Classical: 87706

4:01pm Gounod, Charles: Faust: Ballet Music: 3. Danse antique (Allegretto)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Philips: 462125

4:01pm ALBENIZ, MATEO: Sonata in D
McDonald, Susan, harp
Delos: 1500

4:00pm Strauss, Richard: Horn Concerto #1 in E-Flat (Op 11)
Kashif, Tolga/Philharmonia Orchestra
Lloyd, Frank, horn
ASV: 697

4:20pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #31 in D “Paris” (K 297)
Bruggen, Frans/Orchestra of the 18th Century
Philips: 416490

4:38pm Borodin, Alexander: In The Steppes of Central Asia
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
Sony Classical: 62406

4:50pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Sinfonia Melodica for two oboes and strings in C major
Kussmaul, Rainer/Berliner Barock Solisten
Mayer, Albrecht, oboe
Orlovsky, Viola, oboe
Deutsche Grammo: B0005761

5:01pm Falla, Manuel de: “Nana” from Spanish Songs
Gerhardt, Alban, cello
Licad, Cecile, piano
Hyperion: 67212

5:01pm Anonymous/Traditional: Sellinger’s Round
Salter, Robert/Guildhall String Ensemble
RCA: 7846

5:00pm Mendelssohn, Felix: Hebrides Overture “Fingal’s Cave” (Op 26)
Gibson, Sir Alexander/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Chandos: 8379

5:15pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony # 6 “Le Matin” in D (“Morning”)
Ward, Nicholas/Northern Chamber Orchestra
Naxos: 550722

5:33pm Faure, Gabriel: Fantasie for piano & orchestra in B Op 111
Fruhbeck de Burgos/London Philharmonic Orchestra
de Larrocha, Alicia, piano
London: 417583

5:52pm Scarlatti, Alessandro: Sinfonia #5 in d (for 2 flutes, strings and continuo)
/I Musici
PHILIPS: 400 017 2

6:00pm Anonymous/Traditional: Il Ballerino (Balletto)
/London Early Music Group
Nonesuch: 79029

6:00pm Dvorak, Antonin: Cypresses: The old letter in my book
/Cypress String Quartet
AVIE: AV2275

6:00pm Brahms, Johannes: Serenade #1 in D (Op 11) – 3. Adagio non troppo
Abbado, Claudio/Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 4765786

6:17pm Kozeluch, Leopold: Piano Concerto in D Major
Goodwin, Paul/Zurich Chamber Orchestra
Kolly, Karl-Andreas, piano
Novalis: 150 160-2

6:50pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Aria variata in a minor (in the Italian manner) BWV 989
Gould, Glenn, piano
Sony Classical: 52620

7:00pm Dukas, Paul: La Peri – Fanfare
Boulez, Pierre/New York Philharmonic
CBS: 45659

7:00pm Handel, George Frideric: Berenice: Minuet
Leppard, Raymond/English Chamber Orchestra
CBS: 44650

7:00pm PROGRAM: Dallas Opera
/http://dallasopera.org
Program: Fidelio

9:00pm Dvorak, Antonin: Hussite Overture (Op 67) “Husitska”
Suitner, Otmar/Staatskapelle Berlin
ArsVivendi: 127

9:17pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Brandenburg Concerto #1 in F (BWV 1046)
/Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Deutsche Grammo: 431660

9:38pm Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Romance for viola and piano
Lederer, Doris, viola
Mollenhauer, Jude, harp
Centaur: 2570

9:49pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #18 in B-Flat (K 456) 1.Allegro vivace
Cooper, Imogen/Northern Sinfonia of England
Cooper, Imogen, piano
AVIE: 2200

10:01pm Brahms, Johannes: Hungarian Dance #20 in e
Gardiner, John Eliot/North German Radio Symphony
Deutsche Grammo: 437506

10:01pm Ireland, John: Cavatina
Gould, Lucy, vln. Firth, pf.
Naxos: 570507

10:00pm PROGRAM: Footlight Parade
/For more – http://www.musicaltheaterproject.org
Program:

11:00pm PROGRAM: Reel Music
/Playlists: https://exchange.prx.org/series/38633-reel-music
Program:

12:00am NEWMAN, THOMAS: American Beauty
Shelley, Alexander/Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Hope, Daniel, violin
Deutsche Grammophon: