9/9/20

Music played for: 09/09/2020

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

12:00 AM
Satie, Erik:”The Dreamy Fish (Le poisson rêveur)”

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano, p
London-473620-2 (5)
Run Time:05:29

– – –

12:05 AM
Schubert, Franz:Piano Quintet in A, D. 667, “Trout”
Nepomuk Fortepiano Quintet
Brilliant Classics-93771
Run Time:37:48

– – –

12:43 AM
Perugia, Matteo da:Canon, “Andray soulet”
London Early Music Consort, David Munrow
Virgin-61284-2 (2)
Run Time:01:24

– – –

12:44 AM
Vivaldi, Antonio:Flautino Concerto in C, R 443
Academy of Ancient Music, Christopher Hogwood, conductor
L’Oiseau Lyre-433523-2 (5)
Run Time:10:22

– – –

12:55 AM
Jacob, Gordon:Suite for Recorder and Orchestra
4th mvt, “Burlesca alla rumba”
Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Kenneth Sillito, conductor
Michala Petri, recorder, r
Philips-411056-2
Run Time:01:37

– – –

1:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

1:00 AM

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai:”Sadko”
Two Songs of the Venetian Merchant
St. Petersburg Kirov Orchestra, Valery Gergiev, conductor
Dmitri Hvorostovsky, baritone, br
Philips-438872-2
Run Time:05:11

– – –

1:05 AM

Taneyev, Sergei:”Oresteia” Overture, Op 6
Helsinki Philharmonic, Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor
Ondine-ODE-959-2
Run Time:16:48

– – –

1:21 AM

Shostakovich, Dmitri:Preludes and Fugues, Op. 87
Prelude & Fugue No. 12 in g-sharp

Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano, p
London-466066-2 (2)
Run Time:07:33

– – –

1:29 AM

Tcherepnin, Alexander:”The Well-Tempered Cello: Preludes on A Scale of Nine Intervals”
#1, “Moderato”

Geoffrey Tozer, piano, p
Chandos-CHAN-9770
Run Time:01:26

– – –

1:30 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:”Well-Tempered Clavier,” Book 2, BWV 870/91
Prelude & Fugue No. 18 in g-sharp minor

Keith Jarrett, harpsichord, hc
ECM-1433/4 (2)
Run Time:08:45

– – –

1:39 AM

Arne, Thomas:Clavier Concerto #5 in g
Rudolf Baumgartner, conductor
Lionel Salter, hc
DG Archiv-ARC-73264
Run Time:14:07

– – –

1:53 AM

Arne, Thomas:Song, “Which is the properest day to drink”

Saga-EC-3332-2
Run Time:01:35

– – –

2:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

2:00 AM

Gershwin, George:”Porgy and Bess”
“Bess, you is my woman now”
Columbia Symphony Orchestra, Milton Katims, conductor
Isaac Stern, violin, v
Sony-SMK-64537
Run Time:05:19

– – –

2:05 AM

Gershwin, George:”Grande Fantasy on Porgy and Bess” (1976)

Earl Wild, piano, p
Ivory Classics-70702
Run Time:27:35

– – –

2:32 AM

Gershwin, George:”Porgy and Bess”
“O, I Can’t Sit Down”
New York Philharmonic, Zubin Mehta, conductor
New York Choral ArtistsTeldec-46318-2
Run Time:01:43

– – –

2:34 AM

Mendelssohn, Felix:”The Hebrides (Fingal’s Cave)” Overture, Op 26
Berlin Philharmonic, Herbert von Karajan, conductor
EMI/Ang-CDM7-69466-2
Run Time:10:11

– – –

2:44 AM

Verhulst, Johannes:Overture in c
Netherlands Radio Sym, Jac van Steen, conductor
NM Classics-92090
Run Time:08:58

– – –

2:53 AM

Verhulst, Johannes:Song, “Stuurmans-lief”, Op 27/4

Leo van Doeselaar, p
NM Classics-92029
Run Time:01:38

– – –

3:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

3:00 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:Prelude and Fughetta in e, BWV 900

Derek Adlam, clavichord, clavi
Guild-GMCD-7232
Run Time:04:58

– – –

3:04 AM

Stamitz, Johann Wenzel:Sinfonia in G
Ostrava Janacek Chamber Orch, Zdenek Dejmek
Parton-811201-2
Run Time:07:18

– – –

3:12 AM

Myslivecek, Josef:Sinfonia in A
Jiri Mottl
Klavier-K-11116
Run Time:07:34

– – –

3:19 AM

Myslivecek, Josef:Symphony #3 in F
3rd mvt, “Presto”
Michi Gaigg
CPO-777050-2 (2)
Run Time:01:38

– – –

3:21 AM

Dvorák, Antonín:Symphony No. 3 in E-Flat, Op. 10
Scottish National Orchestra, Neeme Järvi, conductor
Chandos-CHAN-8575
Run Time:32:47

– – –

3:54 AM

Grieg, Edvard:”Poetic Tone Pictures,” Op. 3
No. 2, “Allegro cantabile”

Einar Steen-Nokleberg, piano, p
Naxos-8.550883
Run Time:01:42

– – –

4:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

4:00 AM

Sor, Fernando:”Les Adieux,” Op 21

Eduardo Fernández, guitar, g
London-425821-2
Run Time:04:54

– – –

4:04 AM

Hummel, Johann Nepomuk:Piano Concerto in C, Op 110, “Les Adieux”
Hamburg Symphony Orchestra, Heribert Beissel, conductor
Hans Kann, p
Vox-CDX-5064 (2)
Run Time:31:55

– – –

4:36 AM

Kurtág, György:Games
“Les Adieux (in Janaceks Manier)”

Leif Ove Andsnes, piano, p
EMI/Ang-64182-2
Run Time:01:41

– – –

4:38 AM

Kálmán, Emerich:”The Gypsy Princess”
Waltz
Philharmonia Hungarica, Antal Dorati, conductor
, p
Mercury-434338-2
Run Time:07:45

– – –

4:46 AM

Dohnányi, Ernst von:”Ruralia Hungarica,” Op 32b
#6, “Gypsy Andante”

Árpád Sándor, piano, v
EMI/Ang-ZDHB7-64929-2 (2)
Run Time:04:41

– – –

4:50 AM

Saint-Saens, Camille:”Henry VIII”
“Danse de la Gypsy”
London Symphony Orchestra, Richard Bonynge, conductor
London-CS-6744
Run Time:03:05

– – –

4:54 AM

Stanford, Charles Villiers:Eight Songs from George Eliot’s “Spanish Gypsy,” Op 1
#5, “Came a Pretty Maid”

Clifford Benson, piano, p
Hyperion-CDA-67123
Run Time:01:14

– – –

5:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

5:00 AM

Bortniansky, Dmitri:”Le fils-rival”
Overture

, p
MCA Classics-AED-10370
Run Time:05:10

– – –

5:05 AM

Wanczura, Ernst von:Symphony #2, “Russian”
Penelope Rapson
Metronome-METCD-1024
Run Time:14:17

– – –

5:19 AM

Tchaikovsky, Peter:”Souvenir d’un lieu cher,” Op. 42
#3, “Mélodie” in E-Flat

Leopold Auer, v
Pearl-BVA-1 (3)
Run Time:03:46

– – –

5:23 AM

Tchaikovsky, Peter:Violin Concerto in D, Op. 35
Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Fritz Reiner, conductor
Jascha Heifetz, violin, v
RCA-67896-2
Run Time:29:30

– – –

5:52 AM

Chopin, Frédéric:Preludes, Op.28
no.20 in c minor

Jorge Bolet, piano, p
London-421363-2
Run Time:01:43

– – –

6:00am Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai: Snow Maiden – Dance of the Tumblers
Kunzel, Erich/Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Telarc: 80115

6:07am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto # 9 – Finale
/Camerata Salzburg
Gerard, Daniel, piano
Amazon Digital Svcs.:

6:17am Ravel, Maurice: Pavanne for a Dead Princess
Ozawa, Seiji/Boston Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 469-628

6:27am Handel, George Frideric: Saul (HWV 53) – Sinfonias from Acts 1 and 2
Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
Archiv: 419219

6:48am Puccini, Giacomo: Capriccio Sinfonico
Chailly, Riccardo/Radio Symphony Orchestra of Berlin
Decca: 410007

7:01am Senaille, Jean-Baptiste: Allegro spiritoso (trans. J. Salmon)
Kliegel Maria, cello
Havenith, Raimund, piano
Naxos: 557943

7:01am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto in E Major – 3.
/Elias String Quartet
Yang, Xuefei, guitar
Angel/EMI: 79018

7:00am Morricone, Ennio: Cinema Paradiso – Love Theme
Dubeau, Angele/La Pieta
Dubeau, Angele, violin
Analekta: 8733

7:06am Kraus, Joseph Martin: Azire (Ballet Music)
Grodd, Uwe/New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 570334

7:14am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata #23 in f “Appassionata” (Op 57) 2. Andante con moto
Watts, Andre, piano
Angel/EMI: 64600

7:24am ROLLIG: Horn Concerto #15 in D
Brown, Iona/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Tuckwell, Barry, horn
London: 417406

7:35am GRAFULLA: Skyrocket March
/Regimental Band of the US Merchant Marine Academy
USMMA: SP9004

7:41am Respighi, Ottorino: The Birds
Waart, Edo de/San Francisco Symphony
Philips: 411419

8:00am MARIANELLI: Pride and Prejudice – Dawn
Thibaudet, Jean-Yves, piano
Decca: B0007340

8:00am Telemann, Georg Phillip: Orchestral Suite “Water Music” in C (TWV 55:C3): 8. Agreeable Zephyrus
Pickett, Philip/New London Consort
Decca: 455621

8:00am Tchaikovsky, Peter: Nutcracker (Op 71) – Pas de deux
Mackerras, Sir Charles/London Symphony Orchestra
Telarc: 80539

8:08am Purcell, Henry: Chaconne a 4 in g (Z 730)
Zukerman, Pinchas/St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Philips: 412215

8:15am Debussy, Claude: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun
Masur, Kurt/New York Philharmonic
Baxtresser, Jeanne, flute
Teldec: 13133

8:31am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony # 7a in G “Alta Lambacher” (K 45a/A221)
Harnoncourt, Nikolaus/Concentus musicus Wien
Deutsche Harmon: 63970

8:49am Rossini, Gioachino: The Thieving Magpie – Overture
Lenard, Ondrej/Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Sony Classical: 62015

9:00am Dvorak, Antonin: Cypresses: There lived once my sweetheart
/Cypress String Quartet
AVIE: AV2275

9:00am LULLY: Xerxes: Air pour les Paysans et Paysanes
Lawrence-King, Andrew, Baroque triple harp
Harmonia Mundi: 907335

9:00am Webber, Andrew Lloyd: Music of the Night – Phantom of the Opera
Wordsworth, Barry/Royal Philharmonic
Webber, Julian Lloyd, cello
Philips: 289468362

9:08am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Trio Sonata #5 in C (BWV 529)
/Arion
Analekta: 3086

9:27am Chopin, Frédéric: Nocturne #10 in A-Flat (Op 32/2)
Pollini, Maurizio, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 4775718

9:32am Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #99 in E-Flat
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Philips: 432139

9:58am Holst, Gustav: Japanese Suite (Op 33) – 1. Prelude: Song of the Fisherman
Falletta, JoAnn/Ulster Orchestra
Naxos: 572914

9:58am Offenbach, Jacques: Promptes a servir la pratique, arr. for cello
Olivieri-Munroe, Cha/Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Gabetta, Sol, cello
RCA: 88697359622

10:00am JENKINS, KARL: Benedictus
/German Chamber Orchestra of Berlin
Hope, Daniel, violin
Ammon, Jacques, piano
Deutsche Grammophon: B001799902

10:06am Albinoni, Tomaso: St. Mark Sonata
/St. Louis Brass Quintet
Summit: 120

10:14am Mahler, Gustav: Symphony # 1 in D “Titan” – 1. Slowly, drawn out
Leinsdorf, Erich/Boston Symphony Orchestra
RCA: 63469

10:34am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto #5 in E-Flat “Emperor” (Op 73) 1. Allegro
Harding, Daniel/Berlin Philharmonic
Yundi, piano
Deutsche Grammophon: 481 0710

10:59am Gardel, Carlos: Por una cabeza
European Film Phiharmonic/
Karadaglic, Milos, guitar
Deutsche Grammophon: B0017000

10:59am Khachaturian, Aram: Gayaneh: Dance of the Rose Maidens
Jarvi, Neeme/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Chandos: 8945

11:00am Schumann, Robert: Symphony #3 in E-flat “Rhenish” (Op 97) – 1. Lebhaft
Sawallisch, Wolfgang/Dresden State Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 65928

11:10am Vivaldi, Antonio: Oboe Concerto in C (RV 447)
/Guildhall String Ensemble
Messiter, Malcolm, oboe
RCA: 60224

11:28am Portman, Rachel: The Cider House Rules – End Credits
/From the original soundtrack album
Sony: downld

11:33am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Trio in E-Flat (K 496) – 1. Allegro
Barenboim, Daniel, piano
Znaider, Nikolaj, violin
Zlotnikov, Kyril, cello
Angel/EMI: 44643

11:40am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Trio in E-Flat (K 496) – 2. Andante
Barenboim, Daniel, piano
Znaider, Nikolaj, violin
Zlotnikov, Kyril, cello
Angel/EMI: 44643

11:48am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Trio in E-Flat (K 496) – 3. Theme and Variations
Barenboim, Daniel, piano
Znaider, Nikolaj, violin
Zlotnikov, Kyril, cello
Angel/EMI: 44643

11:58am FEENEY: Cinderella: Harvest Dance
Pryce-James, John/Northern Ballet Theater Orchestra
Naxos: 553495

11:58am FINGER: A Ground by Mr. Finger (from Division Violin)
/Hesperus
Dorian: 90290

12:00pm Brahms, Johannes: Violin Concerto in D (Op 77) – 3. Allegro giocoso
Gunzenhauser, Stephen/Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Nishizaki, Takako, violin
Naxos: 550195

12:08pm Bach, Johann Christian: Sinfonia Concertante for 2 violins, cello & flute in E (C 44b)
Halstead, Anthony/Hanover Band
Cracknell, Graham, violin
McDonald, Anna, violin
Brown, Rachel, flute
Comberti, Sebastian, cello
CPO: 999 538

12:23pm Warlock, Peter: Capriol Suite
Boughton, William/English String Orchestra
Nimbus Records: NI 5032

12:37pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Keyboard Concerto #6 in F Major, BWV 1057 – 1.
Sondeckis, Saulius/Moscow Virtuosi
Zilberquit, Julia, piano
Warner Classics: 63686

12:44pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Keyboard Concerto #6 in F Major, BWV 1057 – 2.
Sondeckis, Saulius/Moscow Virtuosi
Zilberquit, Julia, piano
Warner Classics: 63686

12:49pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Keyboard Concerto #6 in F Major, BWV 1057 – 3.
Sondeckis, Saulius/Moscow Virtuosi
Zilberquit, Julia, piano
Warner Classics: 63686

12:59pm Ravel, Maurice: Prelude from “Le Tombeau/Couperin
/Imani Winds
Koch: 7661

12:59pm NORTH: Spartacus – Love Theme
Kunzel, Erich/Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Telarc: 80600

1:00pm Mussorgsky, Modest: Pictures at an Exhibition
Gergiev, Valery/Vienna Philharmonic
Philips: 468526

1:38pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Violin Concerto #3 in A (Hob. VIIa:3)
Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
Standage, Simon, violin
Archiv: 427316

1:59pm Liszt, Franz: En Rˆve S 207 – Nocturne
Watts, Andre, piano
Angel/EMI: 64601

1:59pm Milhaud, Darius: Scaramouche 2. Modere
Brabbins, Martyn/
Kerkezos, Theodore, saxophone
NAXOS: 3021

2:00pm Strauss, Johann II: Emperor Waltz (Op 437) “Kaiser-Walzer”
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
CBS: 37771

2:12pm Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 6 / #4 in a
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon: 447 733-2

2:28pm Bizet, Georges: L’Arlesienne Suite #1
Abbado, Claudio/London Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 4776350

2:47pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Flute Quartet #2 in G (K 285a)
Rampal, Jean-Pierre, flute
Stern, Isaac, violin
Rostropovich, Mstislav, cello
Accardo, Salvatore, viola
CBS: 42320

2:59pm Anonymous/Traditional: Contrapunto Secondo (Lute duet)
/London Early Music Group
Nonesuch: 79029

2:59pm Saint-Saens, Camille: Dance of the Priestesses of Dagon, from Samson & Dalila
Beecham, Sir Thomas/Royal Philharmonic
Angel/EMI: 63412

3:00pm Einaudi, Ludovico: Passaggio
/German Chamber Orchestra of Berlin
Hope, Daniel, violin
Ammon, Jacques, piano
Deutsche Grammophon: B001799902

3:05pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: String Quartet # 1 in F (Op 18/1) – 1. Allegro con brio
/Takacs Quartet
Decca: B0001864

3:13pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Symphony #6 (Op74) “Pathetique”: 1st. Adagio
Andrew Litton/Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Virgin: 61267

3:37pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Musical Offering BWV 1079 – Trio sonata in c
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Brown, Iona, violin
PHILIPS CLASSICS: PHILIPS 412 800-2

4:00pm Anderson, Leroy: A Trumpeter’s Lullaby
Fiedler, Arthur/Boston Pops Orchestra
Come, Andre, trumpet
Deutsche Grammo: 4776115

4:00pm Dowland, John: Battle Galliard
Karamazov, Edin, lute
Deutsche Grammo: B0007220

4:00pm Schumann, Robert: Introduction & Allegro Appassionato (Op 92)
Dohnanyi, Christoph/Vienna Philharmonic
Schiff, Andras, piano
London: 417802

4:19pm Pichl, Vaclav: Symphony in B-Flat Op 1/5 Z23
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9740

4:32pm Britten, Benjamin: Gloriana – Courtly Dances
Boughton, William/English Symphony Orchestra
Nimbus: 5295

4:47pm MARCELLO, ALESSANDRO: Concerto in c minor
Stamp, Richard/Academy of London
Still, Ray, oboe
Virgin: 90813

4:59pm Roman, Johan Helmich: Little Drottningholm Music: 4. Larghetto
Halstead, Anthony/Uppsala Chamber Orchestra
Naxos: 553733

4:59pm Chopin, Frédéric: Mazurka in a
Buniatishvili, Khatia, piano
AmazonNB:

5:00pm SUK, Josef: Fantastic Scherzo (Op 25)
Falletta, JoAnn/Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos: 572323

5:15pm Schubert, Franz: Rosamunde (D 797) – 5. Entr’acte #3 in B-Flat
Boyd, Douglas/St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
SPCO: O 001

5:27pm Brahms, Johannes: Academic Festival Overture
Szell, George/Cleveland Orchestra
CBS: 37778

5:38pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Violin Concerto #4 in G (Hob. Vlla:4)
Muller-Bruhl, Helmut/Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Hadelich, Augustin, violin
Naxos: 570483

5:58pm FASCH, J F: Concerto for 3 trumpets, 3 oboes, bassoon and timpani in D: 3. Allegro
Guttler, Ludwig/Saxony Virtuosi
Capriccio: 10219

5:58pm Giuliani, Mauro: Minuetto Op 73/9
Starobin, David, guitar
Bridge: 9272

6:00pm Portman, Rachel: Emma – Various
Alwyn, Kenneth/City of Prague Philharmonic
:

6:04pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #27 in B-Flat (K 595) – 1. Allegro
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Goode, Richard, piano
Nonesuch: 79608

6:18pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #27 in B-Flat (K 595) – 2. Larghetto
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Goode, Richard, piano
Nonesuch: 79608

6:25pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #27 in B-Flat (K 595) – 3. Rondo. Allegro
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Goode, Richard, piano
Nonesuch: 79608

6:38pm Strauss, Richard: Till Eulenspiegel’s Merry Pranks Op. 28
Dudamel, Gustavo/Berlin Philharmonic
Deutsche Gramophon: B0018913

6:59pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Partita #5 in G (BWV 829) – 5. Tempo di Minuetto
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano
Decca: 4782163

6:59pm Anonymous/Traditional: Tis The Last Rose of Summer
Hunsberger, Donald/Eastman Wind Ensemble
Marsalis, Wynton, cornet
Sony Classical: 60804

7:00pm PROGRAM: Exploring Music
/more at http://exploringmusic.wfmt.com/
Program:

8:00pm PROGRAM: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Program:

Musical Content:
Duration: Composer Title Artist Location of Live Recording

17:38
Boccherini
Symphony No. 6 in D Minor, G. 506, Op. 12, No. 4 (La casa del diavolo)
Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Giovanni Antonini
Chicago Symphony Orchestra

7:06
Vivaldi
Mandolin Concerto in C Major, RV 425
Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Giovanni Antonini; Avi Avital, mandolin
Chicago Symphony Orchestra

20:12
Bach
Mandolin Concerto in D Minor, BWV 1052
Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Giovanni Antonini; Avi Avital, mandolin
Chicago Symphony Orchestra

5:05
Traditional Bulgarian, arr. Avital
Bucimis (Encore)
Avi Avital, Mandolin
Chicago Symphony Orchestra

10:45
Vivaldi
Flautino Concerto in C Major, RV 443
Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Giovanni Antonini, flautino & conductor
Chicago Symphony Orchestra

26:44
Haydn
Symphony No. 103 in E-flat Major (Drumroll) Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Giovanni Antonini
Chicago Symphony Orchestra

13:03
Bach
Passacaglia and Fugue in C Minor, BWV 582, arr. Crees
Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Mark Ridenour; Chicago Symphony Orchestra Brass
Chicago Symphony Orchestra

4:48
Bartok
Concerto for Orchestra (excerpt)
Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Rafael Payare
Chicago Symphony Orchestra

10:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Goldberg Variations (BWV 988) – Aria
Gould, Glenn, piano
Sony Classical: 87703

10:04pm Brahms, Johannes: Symphony #1 in c (Op 68) – 2. Andante Sostenuto
van Zweden, Jaap/Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Brilliant Class: L 99946

10:17pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony # 7 “Le Midi” in C (“Afternoon”) 1. Adagio-Allegro
/Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Harmonia Mundi: 901767

10:25pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony # 7 “Le Midi” in C (“Afternoon”) 2. Recitativo
/Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Harmonia Mundi: 901767

10:35pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony # 7 “Le Midi” in C (“Afternoon”) 3. Menuetto avec Trio
/Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Harmonia Mundi: 901767

10:39pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony # 7 “Le Midi” in C (“Afternoon”) 4. Finale: Allegro
/Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Harmonia Mundi: 901767

10:48pm Prokofiev, Sergei: A Summer Day
Barra, Donald/San Diego Chamber Orchestra
Koch: 7042

11:00pm Falla, Manuel de: Canciones espanolas: 4. Jota
Spivakov, Vladimir, violin
Bezrodny, Sergei, piano
RCA: 60861

11:00pm Offenbach, Jacques: Gaite parisienne – Overture
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
Sony Classical: 47532

11:00pm Albinoni, Tomaso: Oboe Concerto in B-Flat Op 9/11
Standage, Simon/Collegium Musicum 90
Robson, Anthony, oboe
Chandos: 579

11:15pm Chopin, Frédéric: Piano Concerto #1 in e (Op 11) – 1. Allegro maestoso
Davis, Andrew/Philharmonia Orchestra
Yundi, piano
Deutsche Grammophon: B0008236

11:35pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Creatures of Prometheus – Finale
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon: 777 067

11:46pm Bloch, Ernest: Suite Modale for flute & string orchestra (1957)
Braithwaite, Nicholas/New Zealand Chamber Orchestra
Still, Alexa, flute
Koch: 7063

11:59pm SAVIO: Batucada
Karadaglic, Milos, guitar
Deutsche Grammophon: B0017000

11:59pm Sibelius, Jean: Was It a Dream?
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Stott, Kathryn, piano
Sony: 10316