9/6/20

Music played for: 09/06/2020

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

12:00 AM
Bach, Johann Christoph:Motet, “Der Gerechte, ob er gleich”
Timothy Brown
Columns Classics-B-555015
Run Time:05:09

– – –

12:05 AM
Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel:Organ Sonata in a, Wq 50/4

Roland Münch, o
Christophorus-CD-74564
Run Time:11:30

– – –

12:16 AM
Bach, Wilhelm Friedemann:Harpsichord Sonata #6 in E-Flat (F 5)

Charlotte Mattax, hc
Centaur-CRC-2351
Run Time:09:19

– – –

12:25 AM
Bach, Johann Sebastian:”Well-Tempered Clavier,” Book 1, BWV 846/69
Prelude No. 17 in A-flat
Archguitar Duo
Dorian-DOR-93241
Run Time:01:41

– – –

12:27 AM
Beethoven, Ludwig van:Symphony No. 1 in C, Op. 21
Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia, Béla Drahos, conductor
Naxos-8.553474
Run Time:26:56

– – –

12:54 AM
Lully, Jean-Baptiste:”Le mariage forcé”
Premier Air

Dorian-DOR-90189
Run Time:01:42

– – –

1:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

1:00 AM

Elgar, Edward:”Sospiri,” Op 70
English String Orch, William Boughton
Nimbus-NI-5210/3 (4)
Run Time:05:15

– – –

1:05 AM

Clarke, Rebecca:Viola Sonata (1919)

Vladimir Bukac, vi
Calliope-CAL-9285
Run Time:23:17

– – –

1:28 AM

Beach, Amy:Five Improvisations, Op 148
#4

Michel Legrand, p
Erato-96386-2
Run Time:01:27

– – –

1:29 AM

Chaminade, Cecile:Song, “L’Été”

Anne Sofie von Otter, mezzo-soprano, ms
DG-471331-2
Run Time:03:41

– – –

1:33 AM

Honegger, Arthur:”Pastorale d’été”
Netherlands Radio Phil, Jean Fournet
Denon-CO-78831
Run Time:07:30

– – –

1:41 AM

Ropartz, Guy:”Croquis d’Été”
Bohemia Chamber Phil, Douglas Bostock
Classico-CD-168
Run Time:12:59

– – –

1:54 AM

Boismortier, Joseph Boudin de:Cantata, “L’Été”
“Air”

Hervé Lamy, t
Radio Canada Int’l-MVCD-1098
Run Time:01:31

– – –

2:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

2:00 AM

Weiss, Sylvius Leopold:”Ciacona”

José Miguel Moreno, l
Glossa-GCD-920005-ENG
Run Time:05:30

– – –

2:05 AM

Pisendel, Johann Georg:Sonata in c for oboes, strings & continuo
Freiburg Baroque Orch, Gottfried von der Goltz
RCA-DHM-77339-2
Run Time:03:38

– – –

2:09 AM

Zelenka, Jan Dismas:Capriccio #5 in G
Ludwig Güttler
Berlin Classics-BC-1072-2
Run Time:15:56

– – –

2:25 AM

Hasse, Johann Adolph:Mandolin Concerto in G
Paul Kuentz, conductor
Takashi Ochi, m
Philips-6527098
Run Time:06:26

– – –

2:31 AM

Weiss, Sylvius Leopold:Lute Sonata #36 in d
“Fantasia”

Robert Barto, l
Naxos-8.553773
Run Time:01:33

– – –

2:33 AM

Tchaikovsky, Peter:”Swan Lake,” Op. 20
Suite
Ljubljana Symphony Orchestra, Marko Munih, conductor
Stradivari-SCD-6026
Run Time:21:27

– – –

2:54 AM

Tchaikovsky, Peter:”Sleeping Beauty”, Op. 66
Danse des Pages

Mikhail Pletnev, piano, p
Virgin-91169-2
Run Time:01:51

– – –

3:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

3:00 AM

Mussorgsky, Modest:”Boris Godunov”
Pimen’s Narrative
Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra, Boris Khaikin, conductor
Mark Reshetin, bass, b
Angel/ Melodiya-SR-40050
Run Time:04:58

– – –

3:04 AM

Borodin, Alexander:String Quartet no.2 in D
I Musici de Montréal, Yuli Turovsky
Chandos-CHAN-9484
Run Time:30:49

– – –

3:35 AM

Prokofiev, Serge:Five “Sarcasms,” Op. 17
No. 2, “Allegro rubato”

Easley Blackwood, p
Cedille-CDR-90000027
Run Time:01:29

– – –

3:37 AM

Kozeluch, Leopold:”Oktett-Parthia” in F
Consortium Classicum
Orfeo-C-442981-A
Run Time:17:21

– – –

3:54 AM

Offenbach, Jacques:”Le voyage dans la lune”
Ballet Music: “Les flocons animés”
Gulbenkian Foundation Orchestra, Michel Swierczewski, conductor
Nimbus-NI-5303
Run Time:01:47

– – –

4:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

4:00 AM

Bellstedt, Hermann:Napoli, Variations on a Neapolitan Song
Donald Hunsberger
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet, corne
CBS-MK-42137
Run Time:05:43

– – –

4:05 AM

Strauss, Richard:”Aus Italien,” Op. 16
IV. Finale, “Neapolitanisches Volksleben (Neapolitan Life)”
Dresden State Orchestra, Rudolf Kempe, conductor
Seraphim-S-60301
Run Time:08:55

– – –

4:14 AM

Liszt, Franz:”Venezia e Napoli”

Muza Rubackyte, piano, p
Lyrinx-LYR-2216 (3)
Run Time:17:54

– – –

4:32 AM

VALENTE, Antonio:Gallarda napolitana
Ensemble
Daniel Hope, violin, v
DG-B0013993-02
Run Time:01:51

– – –

4:34 AM

Charpentier, Gustave G:”Impressions d’Italie”
“Naples”
Paris Opéra-Comique Orch, Pierre Dervaux
EMI/Ang-CDM5-65618-2
Run Time:12:49

– – –

4:47 AM

Leoncavallo, Ruggiero:Song, Sérénade napolitaine

Renata Scotto, soprano, s
CBS-M-34501
Run Time:04:00

– – –

4:51 AM

Sgambati:”Serenata napoletana,” Op 21/2

Brooks Smith, piano, v
RCA-61762-2
Run Time:03:05

– – –

4:54 AM

d’Hervelois, Louis de Caix:Pieces de viole (Book I)
La Napolitaine

Josef HálaSupraphon-11112975
Run Time:01:50

– – –

5:00am PROGRAM: Sunday Baroque
/For more – http://www.sundaybaroque.org
Program:

7:00am PROGRAM: Day1
/http://www.day1.org/
Program:

7:30am PROGRAM: First United Methodist Church Fort Worth
/for more – http://www.fumcfortworth.org/
Program:

8:01am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #29 in A (K 201)
Sondeckis, Saulius/Lithuanian Chamber Orchestra
MCA: 32110

8:25am Clemens non Papa, Jacobus: Motet a 5: Qui concolabatur me
van Nevel, Paul/Huelgas Ensemble
Valley Entertainment: 15247

8:30am PROGRAM: Wilshire Baptist Church
/for more – http://www.wilshirebc.org/
Program:

9:00am Handel, George Frideric: Il pastor fido: Suite HWV 8c “The Faithful Shepherd”
Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
Archiv: 419219

9:24am Lobo, Alonso: Versa est in luctum
/Ensemble Plus Ultra
Archiv: 4792610

9:30am PROGRAM: Lovers Lane United Methodist Church
/for more information – http://www.llumc.org/
Program:

10:00am PROGRAM: Pastoral Reflections
/http://www.pastoralreflectionsinstitute.com/
Program:

10:30am BROWNE, JOHN: Salve Regina II
Darlington, Stephen/Choir of Christ Church Cathedral, Oxford
AVIE: AV2359

10:49am Veracini, Francesco Maria: Ouverture #6 in B-Flat
Goebel, Reinhard/Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv: 439937

11:00am PROGRAM: Preston Hollow Presbyterian Church (Live)
/more information at – http://www.phpc.org/
Program:

12:00pm PROGRAM: Sunday Baroque
/For more – http://www.sundaybaroque.org
Program:

2:00pm Williams, John: Star Wars, Episode V: Empire Strikes Back – Imperial March
Williams, John/Vienna Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammophon:

2:03pm Mendelssohn, Felix: Ruy Blas Overture (Op 95)
Flor, Claus Peter/Bamberg Symphony
RCA: 7905

2:16pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #25 in C (K 503)
van Zweden, Jaap/Philharmonia Orchestra
Fray, David, piano
Virgin: 641964

2:52pm Barber, Samuel: Canzonetta
Gambill, Paul/Nashville Chamber Orchestra
WARNER BROS: 9 46739-2

3:00pm Baguer, Carlos: Symphony #16 in G: 3. Menuetto
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9456

3:00pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Why?
Osadchy, Eugene, cello
Markina, Anastasia, piano
Bolo Classique: 8010

3:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Suite for Brass
/Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
London: 417524

3:16pm Chopin, Frédéric: Piano Concerto #2 in f minor – 1.
Pletnev, Mikhail/Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Trifonov, Daniil, piano
Deutsche Grammophon: 4797518

3:32pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #22 in E-Flat “Philosopher”
ten Have, Wim/Amsterdam Bach Soloists
Radio Netherlan: 93001

3:52pm Copland, Aaron: Outdoor Overture, An
Clark, Keith/Pacific Symphony Orchestra
Reference: 22

4:01pm Brahms, Johannes: Six Choral Preludes for Organ 5. Schmuecke dich
Artymiw, Lydia, piano
Chandos: 8410

4:01pm Kronke, Emil: Deux Papillons Op. 165
/Pipe Dreams
Pope, Anna-flute
Ruffer, Nancy-flute
Crayford, Helen-piano
Guild: 7390

4:00pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto for 2 mandolins in C RV 558
Kapp, Richard/Philharmonia Virtuosi
Ess.A.Y.: 1022

4:15pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Pathetique Sonata – 2. Adagio cantabile
Horowitz, Vladimir, piano
CBS: 34509

4:21pm Boccherini, Luigi: Guitar Quintet #4 “Fandango” in D, G. 448
/Tokyo String Quartet
Yamashita, Kazuhito, guitar
RCA: 60421

4:46pm Gershwin, George: Second Rhapsody
Brown, Justin/Dallas Symphony Orchestra
McDermott, Anne-Marie, piano
Bridge: 9252

5:00pm Pichl, Vaclav: Symphony in D “Diana” Z16 – 3. Menuet
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9740

5:00pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Orchestral Suite “Water Music” in C (TWV 55:C3): 10. The Merry Mariners
Pickett, Philip/New London Consort
Decca: 455621

5:00pm Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 6 / #8 in c HWV 326
Turovsky, Yuli/I Musici
Chandos: 9004

5:19pm Bernstein, Leonard: Candide – Overture
Slatkin, Leonard/St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 65930

5:24pm Bridge, Frank: The Sea (suite for orchestra)
Judd, James/New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 557167

5:50pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony # 6 in F (K 43)
Leinsdorf, Erich/Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra of London
MCA: 9808

6:01pm Chopin, Frédéric: Prelude in C Minor
Perez, Vanessa, piano
Telarc: 33388

6:01pm Walton, William: Henry V: Touch Her Soft Lips & Part
Litton, Andrew/Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
London: 448134

6:00pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Violin Concerto in D Op. 35 1. Allegro moderato
Hrusa, Jakub/Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Benedetti, Nicola, violin
Decca: 4788758

6:23pm Albinoni, Tomaso: Concerto for two trumpets in D (Op 9/9)
Faerber, Jorg/Wurtemberg Chamber Orchestra of Heilbron
Andre, Maurice, trumpet
Touvron, Guy, trumpet
Angel/EMI: 65337

6:35pm Barber, Samuel: Serenade for Strings (Op 1)
Goodman, Roy/Manitoba Chamber Orchestra
CBC: 5234

6:50pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #19 in D
Fischer, Adam/Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch.
Nimbus: 5407

7:00pm Scriabin, Alexander: Mazurka in b WoO15
Lisitsa, Valentina-piano
Decca: 478 8435

7:00pm Rameau, Jean-Philippe: Les Fetes d’Hebe: Passepieds 1 & 2
Leppard, Raymond/English Chamber Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 65732

7:00pm Beach, Amy: Symphony in e “Gaelic” (Op 32) – 4. Allegro di molto
Schermerhorn, Kenneth/Nashville Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 559139

7:15pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Keyboard Concerto #4 in A (BWV 1055)
Schiff, Andras/Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Schiff, Andras, piano
DECCA LONDON: 425 676-2

7:28pm Respighi, Ottorino: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite #2
Lopez-Cobos, Jesus/Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Telarc: 80309

7:52pm Schubert, Franz: Piano Trio #1 in B-Flat (Op 99) (D 898) 2. Andante un poco mosso
/Beaux Arts Trio
Philips: 412620

8:01pm Kodaly, Zoltan: Hary Janos Suite – 2. The Viennese Musical Clock
Schwarz, Gerard/Seattle Symphony
Delos: 3504

8:01pm Rozsa, Miklos: Love Theme (from Ben-Hur)
Shelley, Alexander/Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Hope, Daniel, violin
Deutsche Grammophon:

8:00pm PROGRAM: Sounds Choral
/http://wwfm.org/programs/
Program:

9:00pm PROGRAM: Millennium of Music
/http://www.millenniumofmusic.com/index.php/playlists/
Program:

10:00pm PROGRAM: Pipedreams
/listings at http://pipedreams.publicradio.org/
Program: