9/5/20

Music played for: 09/05/2020

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

12:00 AM
Bach, Johann Sebastian:Chorale Prelude, “Nun komm’ der Heiden Heiland (Now Come, Saviour of the Heathens)” BWV 659a

Frederic Chiu, piano, p
Harmonia Mundi-HMU-907054
Run Time:05:10

– – –

12:05 AM
Bach, Johann Sebastian:Flute Sonata in E, BWV 1035

Christopher Krueger, flute, forte
John Gibbons, forte-piano
Centaur-CRC-2295
Run Time:10:58

– – –

12:16 AM
Bach, Johann Sebastian:Violin Partita No. 3 in E, BWV 1006
Gigue

Frederick Moyer, piano, p
Jupiter-J-106
Run Time:01:48

– – –

12:17 AM
Rachmaninoff, Sergei:Symphonic Dances, Op. 45
Russian State Symphony Orchestra, Vale´ry Polyansky, conductor
Chandos-CHAN-9759
Run Time:37:12

– – –

12:55 AM
Chopin, Frédéric:Waltz in e, Op. posth

Sergei Rachmaninoff, piano, p
RCA-62533-2
Run Time:01:44

– – –

1:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

1:00 AM

Chopin, Frédéric:Nocturnes, Op. 48
No. 1 in C

Martha Argerich, piano, p
EMI/Ang-CDC5-56975-2
Run Time:05:13

– – –

1:05 AM

Haydn, Franz Joseph:Notturno No. 4 in C, H II:31
L’Archibudelli Members
Marten RootMozzafiato
Sony-SK-62878
Run Time:08:44

– – –

1:13 AM

Pleyel, Ignaz:Notturno in B-Flat

Koch-CD-310063
Run Time:17:10

– – –

1:31 AM

Anonymous 16th century, Spanish:Rey aquien reyes adoran
Virelai
, viga
Virgin-45286-2
Run Time:01:44

– – –

1:32 AM

Turina, Joaquin:Piano Trio #1, Op 35

EMI/Ang-CDC5-57033-2
Run Time:21:36

– – –

1:54 AM

Mudarra, Alonso de:Fantasia

Roberto Díaz, g
Vanguard-SVC-49
Run Time:01:43

– – –

2:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

2:00 AM

Elgar, Edward:”Elegy,” Op 58
English Chamber Orch, Yehudi Menuhin
Arabesque-Z-6563
Run Time:05:10

– – –

2:05 AM

Pavlova, Alla:Elegy for Piano and Strings
Globalis International Symphony Orchestra, Konstantin Krimets
Peter Izotov, p
Albany-TROY-397
Run Time:04:07

– – –

2:09 AM

Tchaikovsky, Peter:Piano Concerto No. 3 in E-Flat, Op. 75
London Symphony Orchestra, Sergiu Comissiona, conductor
Jerome Lowenthal, piano, p
Bridge-9301-A/B (2)
Run Time:15:24

– – –

2:24 AM

Sinding, Christian:”Capriccio”

Jerome Lowenthal, piano, p
Bridge-9306
Run Time:01:30

– – –

2:26 AM

Milhaud, Darius:Symphony No. 2, Op. 247
Toulouse Capitole Orchestra, Michel Plasson, conductor
DG-435437-2
Run Time:28:05

– – –

2:54 AM

Milhaud, Darius:”Deux Marches pour la Libération” (1945)
No. 2, “Gloria Victoribus”

Music Guild-MS-146
Run Time:01:56

– – –

3:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

3:00 AM

Granados, Enrique:”Goyescas” (1911)
#4, “La maja y el ruiseñor”

Elena Martin, piano, p
Centaur-CRC-2460
Run Time:05:33

– – –

3:05 AM

Falla, Manuel de:”La vida breve” (1904-5)
Interlude & Dance
Cincinnati Sym Orch, Jesús López-Cobos
Telarc-CD-80149
Run Time:07:01

– – –

3:12 AM

Falla, Manuel de:”Canción” (1900)

Miguel Baselga, p
BIS-CD-773
Run Time:01:44

– – –

3:14 AM

Dvorák, Antonín:String Quartet No. 13 in G, Op. 106

Naxos-8.553371
Run Time:41:05

– – –

3:55 AM

Azzaiolo, Filippo:”Al di dolce ben mio”
David Munrow
Boston Skyline-BSD-123
Run Time:01:46

– – –

4:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

4:00 AM

Lewis, Paul:An English Overture (1971)
Royal Ballet Sinfonia, Gavin Sutherland, conductor
ASV-CDWHL-2126
Run Time:05:25

– – –

4:05 AM

Bax, Arnold:Overture to a Picaresque Comedy (1930)
London Philharmonic Orchestra, Bryden Thomson, conductor
Chandos-CHAN-8494
Run Time:10:57

– – –

4:16 AM

Boyce, William:Overture #9 in A
Cantilena, Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos-CHAN-6531
Run Time:09:54

– – –

4:26 AM

Purcell, Henry:”The Fairy Queen”
Overture
Sir Roger Norrington, conductor
EMI/Ang-CDCB5-55234-2 (2)
Run Time:01:32

– – –

4:27 AM

Brahms, Johannes:Piano Trio #2 in C, Op 87

Signum-SIGX-80-00 (2)
Run Time:26:28

– – –

4:54 AM

Gluck, Christoph Willibald:”Armide”
Musette
String Orch, Leopold Stokowski, conductor
EMI/Ang-CDM5-65912-2
Run Time:01:53

– – –

5:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

5:00 AM

Lehár, Franz:”Giuditta”
Aria, “In einem Meer von Liebe”
Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Lucia Popp, soprano, s
EMI/Ang-CDC7-49700-2
Run Time:05:04

– – –

5:05 AM

Suppé, Franz von:”Fatinitza”
Overture
Boston Pops Orchestra, Arthur Fiedler, conductor
RCA-RCD1-5479
Run Time:05:57

– – –

5:11 AM

Offenbach, Jacques:”La Grande-Duchesse de Gérolstein”
Overture

RCA-68116-2
Run Time:04:04

– – –

5:15 AM

Gilbert & Sullivan:”The Mikado”
“I Have a Song to Sing-o”
Chuckerbutty Ocarina Quartet, Michael Copley
, b
Dorian-DOR-93260
Run Time:01:45

– – –

5:16 AM

Tchaikovsky, Peter:Violin Concerto in D, Op. 35
Philadelphia Orchestra, Eugene Ormandy, conductor
Itzhak Perlman, violin, v
EMI/Ang-CDC7-47106-2
Run Time:37:15

– – –

5:54 AM

Anonymous 16th century, Italian:L’Herba Fresca gagliarda

Becky Baxter, h
Dorian-DOR-93193
Run Time:01:46

– – –

6:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

6:00 AM

Martinu, Bohuslav:Three Czech Dances for Two Pianos (1949)
#3

Elan-CD-82422
Run Time:05:06

– – –

6:05 AM

Dvorák, Antonín:”My Home” Overture, Op 62
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra, Libor Pesek, conductor
Virgin Classics-45127-2
Run Time:10:02

– – –

6:15 AM

Dvorák, Antonín:”Slavonic Dances,” Op. 72
No. 6 in B-Flat, “Polonaise”
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra, Karel Sejna, conductor
Supraphon-111101-2
Run Time:03:41

– – –

6:18 AM

Weber, Carl Maria von:Polonaise brillante (after Weber’s Polacca brillante, Op 72)
Northwest Sinfonietta, Christophe Chagnard
Joel FanReference Recordings-RR-134
Run Time:09:53

– – –

6:30 AM

Herz, Henri:”Grande polonaise brillante,” Op 30
Tasmanian Sym Orch
Howard ShelleyHyperion-CDA-68100
Run Time:14:02

– – –

6:44 AM

Strauss, Richard:Wind Serenade in E-Flat, Op. 7
Seattle Symphony Orchestra, Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos-DE-3094
Run Time:09:36

– – –

6:53 AM

Strauss, Richard:Five Songs, Op. 48
No. 3, “Kling!”

Jessye Norman, soprano, s
Philips-416298-2
Run Time:01:29

– – –

7:00am PROGRAM: Early Music Now
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/early-music-now/
Program:

8:00am PROGRAM: Dewitt & Dunn Financial Radio
/http://www.annuitywatchusa.com
Program:

9:00am Tchaikovsky, Peter: String Quartet #1 in D (Op 11) – 2. Andante cantabile
Geringas, David/Lithuanian Chamber Orchestra
Sondeckis, Vytautas, cello
Naxos: 555764

9:06am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Oboe d’amore Concerto in D (BWV 169, 49, 1053)
Pommer, Max/New Bach Collegium Musicum Leipzig
Glaetzner, Burkhard, oboe
Capriccio: 10085

9:30am Haydn, Franz Joseph: Piano Concerto # 4 in G (Hob. XVIII 4)
Stankovsky, Robert/Camerata Cassovia
Chang, Hae-Won, piano
Naxos: 550713

10:01am Weber, Carl Maria von: Turandot March
Jarvi, Neeme/Philharmonia Orchestra
Chandos: 8766

10:01am Mussorgsky, Modest: Sorochintsky Fair: Hopak
Gosman, Lazar/Tchaikovsky Chamber Orchestra
CBS: 45529

10:00am Williams, John: Cowboys Overture
Junkin, Jerry/Dallas Winds
Reference: RR-142

10:14am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Eine Kleine Nachtmusik (K 525)
/I Musici
Philips: 410606

10:32am Wagner, Richard: Gotterdammerung: Dawn and Siegfried’s Rhine Journey
Mehta, Zubin/New York Philharmonic
CBS: 44657

10:50am Scarlatti, Domenico: 3 Sonatas (Kk394, Kk230, Kk211)
/Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
London: 417524

11:00am HURD, MICHAEL: Sinfonia Concertante – 2. Andante
Lloyd-Jones, David/Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Gibbs, Robert, violin
Naxos: 555069

11:00am BUXTEHUDE, Dietrich: Sonata No. 1 in B-flat Major 5. Poco adagio-Presto
Holloway, John, violin
ter Linden, Jaap, viola da gam
Mortensen, Lars Ulrik, harpsichord
Naxos: 557249

11:00am Gershwin, George: Piano Concerto in F – 1.
Litton, Andrew/Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Litton, Andrew
Virgin: 59693

11:18am KREBS: Guitar Concerto in C
/Accademia Farnese
Piastra, Claudio, guitar
Mondo Musica: 1 96030

11:35am Tchaikovsky, Peter: Meditation (Op. 42/#1)
Spivakov, Vladimir/National Philharmonic Orchestra of Russia
Lozakovich, Daniel, violin
Deutsche Grammophon: 483 6086

11:50am FASCH, J F: Concerto for two horns,winds, & strings in D
Guttler, Ludwig/Saxony Virtuosi
Capriccio: 10223

12:01pm MacDowell, Edward: Woodland Sketches (Op 51) – 1. To a Wild Rose
Cliburn, Van, piano
RCA: 60420

12:01pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Sonata No. 1 in b minor 2. Allegro
Michelle Makarski, violin
Keith Jarrett, piano
ECM: B0018852

12:00pm Copland, Aaron: Rodeo
Tilson Thomas, Michael/San Francisco Symphony
RCA: 63511

12:24pm Beck, Franz Ignaz: Symphony in G
Ward, Nicholas/Northern Chamber Orchestra
Naxos: 553790

12:39pm Brahms, Johannes: Intermezzo in A Op. 118/2
Shaham, Orli, piano
Canary Classics: CC15

12:50pm Corelli, Arcangelo: Concerto Grosso # 7 in D Op 6/7
/Ensemble 415
Harmonia Mundi: 901407

1:00pm TAILLEFERRE, Germaine: Romance for solo piano
Mueller, Charlotte, piano
MSR: 1160

1:00pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Violin Concerto in D (RV 230) (Op 3/9) from “L’Estro Armonico”
/I Musici
Carmirelli, Pina, violin
Philips: 412128

1:00pm Elgar, Edward: Pomp and Circumstance March #1 in D (Op 39/1)
Judd, James/New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 557273

1:06pm Paine, John Knowles: Symphony #2 “In Spring” in A (Op 34) – 4. Finale: Allegro
Mehta, Zubin/New York Philharmonic
New World: 350

1:21pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Violin Concerto #3 in G (K 216)
Szell, George/Cleveland Orchestra
Stern, Isaac, violin
CBS: 42494

1:51pm Delalande, Michel: Trumpet Concerto for Festival of Versailles canal
Paillard, Jean-Francois/Paillard Chamber Orchestra
Erato: 88088

2:00pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Polka Italienne
Long, Beatrice, piano
Long, Christina, piano
MMP: 1

2:00pm Puccini, Giacomo: Manon Lescaut: Donna no vidi mai
Wordsworth, Barry/BBC Concert Orchestra
Decca: 473371

2:00pm Rodrigo, Joaquin: Concierto de Aranjuez
Kunzel, Erich/Naples Philharmonic Orchestra
Russell, David, guitar
Telarc: 80459

2:26pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Leonore Overture #3 in D (Op 72a)
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
Sony Classical: 47521

2:39pm Dvorak, Antonin: Violin Concerto in a (Op 53) – 3. Finale
Abrams, Teddy/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Pine, Rachel Barton, violin
Avie: AV2411

2:54pm Scarlatti, Alessandro: Sinfonia #3 in d (for flute, strings and continuo)
/I Musici
PHILIPS: 400 017 2

3:02pm Clementi, Muzio: Sonatina in F Major, Op. 36 #4 – 2.
Shelley, Howard, piano
Hyperion: 67814

3:02pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Three Part Invention No.8 in F- arranged for strings
Jansen, Janine, violin
Rysanov, Maxim, viola
Thedeen, Torleif, cello
Decca: B0009905

3:00pm Barber, Samuel: Essay for Orchestra #2 Op 17
Slatkin, Leonard/St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 49463

3:15pm Bach, Johann Christian: Symphony (overture) for double orchestra in E-Flat Op 18/1
Ormandy, Eugene/Philadelphia Orchestra
Sony Classical: 62345

3:30pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Piano Concerto #1 in b-flat Op. 23 1. Allegro molto maestoso-conspirito
Masur, Kurt/National Orchestra of the ORTF
Freire, Nelson, piano
Decca: 4786772

3:53pm BOYCE, William: Symphony #1 in B-Flat (Op 2/1)
Mallon, Kevin/Aradia Ensemble
Naxos: 557278

4:01pm Grieg, Edvard: Folkdance from the Hills
Buen, Knut, Hardanger fiddle
Simax: 1040

4:01pm Sibelius, Jean: Elegiaco (Op 76/10)
Ove Andsnes, Leif, piano
Sony: 88985408502

4:00pm Respighi, Ottorino: Adagio with variations for cello & orchestra
Simon, Geoffrey/Philharmonia Orchestra
Baillie, Alexander, cello
Cala: 1007

4:17pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #20 in C
Fischer, Adam/Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch.
Nimbus: 5407

4:32pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Four Seasons 1. Spring
/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Bell, Joshua, violin
SONY CLASSICAL: 88697-11013-2

4:47pm Faure, Gabriel: Ballade for piano & orchestra Op 19
Fruhbeck de Burgos/London Symphony Orchestra
Lortie, Louis, piano
Chandos: 8773

5:00pm Ibert, Jacques: Entr’acte
/The Glorian Duo
Delos: 3143

5:00pm HESS, NIGEL: Ladies in Lavender-“Main Theme”
Karabits, Kirill/Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Benedetti, Nicola, violin
Decca: 4783529

5:00pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony # 1 in E-Flat (K 16)
Harnoncourt, Nikolaus/Concentus musicus Wien
Deutsche Harmon: 63970

5:18pm Williams, John: Elegy for Cello & Orchestras
Williams, John/Recording Arts Orchestra of Los Angeles
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Sony Classical: 89670

5:25pm Handel, George Frideric: Music for the Royal Fireworks
/New York Trumpet Ensemble
MMG (Vox): 7100

5:47pm Dvorak, Antonin: Slavonic Rhapsody #1 in D (Op 45/1)
Neumann, Vaclav/Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Teldec: 42203

6:00pm REGONDI: Leisure Moment #7
Rogers, Douglas, concertina
Lustman, Julie, piano
Bridge: 9055

6:00pm JARNEFELT: Praeludium
Leppard, Raymond/Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra
Koss: 3303

6:00pm Gretry, Andre: Cephale et Procris Suite
Sanderling, Stefan/Orchestre de Bretagne
ASV: 1095

6:15pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Trio in E-Flat Major, Op. 1 #1 – 1.
/Claremont Trio
Arabesque: 6578

6:25pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Trio in E-Flat Major, Op. 1 #1 – 2.
/Claremont Trio
Arabesque: 6578

6:33pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Trio in E-Flat Major, Op. 1 #1 – 3.
/Claremont Trio
Arabesque: 6578

6:38pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Trio in E-Flat Major, Op. 1 #1 – 4.
/Claremont Trio
Arabesque: 6578

6:50pm Hovhaness, Alan: Symphony #50 “Mt. St. Helens” (Op 360) – Andante
Schwarz, Gerard/Seattle Symphony
Delos: 1031

7:00pm LULLY: Gavotte
Maisky, Mischa, cello
Gililov, Pavel, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 431544

7:00pm Torroba, Federico Moreno: Suita Castellana -1. Fandanguillo
Coves, Vicente, guitar
Naxos: 573255

7:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Orchestral Suite #2 in b (BWV 1067)
Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
Archiv: 413629

7:24pm Brahms, Johannes: Symphony #2 in D (Op 73) 1. Allegro non troppo
van Zweden, Jaap/Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Brilliant Class: L 99946

7:50pm Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Symphony #1 in G
Rolla, Janos/Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Teldec: 42843

8:01pm Schumann, Robert: Scenes from Childhood (Op 15) – 2. A Curious Story
Lang Lang, piano
Deutsche Grammo: B0005827

8:01pm Byrd, William: Jig
/Canadian Brass
CBS: 45792

8:00pm Grieg, Edvard: Peer Gynt Suite #1 (Op 46)
Karajan, Herbert von/Berlin Philharmonic
Decca: B0007341

8:19pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #20 in d (K 466)
Andsnes, Leif Ove/Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Andsnes, Leif Ove, piano
Angel/EMI: 281

8:53pm HORNER, James: Titanic – ‘An Ocean of Memories’
Horner, James/Studio Orchestra
Sony Classical: 62313

9:01pm Albinoni, Tomaso: Concerto no 5 in C major: Adagio
/I Musici
Philips: 432115

9:01pm Gershwin, George: Prelude #3
/Concertino
Korsakov, Andrei, violin
MCA: 10456

9:00pm Handel, George Frideric: “Alexander’s Feast” Concerto Grosso in C HWV 318
Gardiner, John Eliot/English Baroque Soloists
Philips: 422053

9:17pm Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai: Capriccio Espagnol (Op 34)
Fruhbeck de Burgos/London Symphony Orchestra
MCA: 25887

9:38pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Violin Sonata # 5 “Spring” in F (Op 24)
Vengerov, Maxim, violin
Golan, Itamar, piano
Teldec: 76349

10:01pm STAMP, J.: Aubrey Fanfare
Corporon, Eugene Migliaro/North Texas Wind Symphony
Klavier: 11070

10:01pm Gabrieli, Andrea: Ricercar del sesto tuono
/The American Brass Quintet
Delos: 3003

10:00pm PROGRAM: Footlight Parade
/For more – http://www.musicaltheaterproject.org
Program:

11:00pm PROGRAM: Reel Music
/Playlists: https://exchange.prx.org/series/38633-reel-music
Program:

11:59pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cantata #163: Laß mein Herz die Münze sein BWV 163
Koopman, Ton/Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Sony Classical: 60680