8/31/20

Music played for: 08/31/2020

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

12:00 AM
Chopin, Frédéric:Nocturnes, Op. 62
#2 in E

Hyperion-CDA-67285
Run Time:05:52

– – –

12:05 AM
Saint-Saens, Camille:”Danse macabre,” Op. 40
Montreal Symphony Orchestra, Kent Nagano, conductor
Andrew Wan, violinDecca-483 0396
Run Time:07:23

– – –

12:13 AM
Koechlin, Charles:Chromatic Nocturne, Op 33 (1907)

Deborah Richards, p
CPO-999054-2
Run Time:12:38

– – –

12:25 AM
Rachmaninoff, Sergei:”Vespers (All-Night Vigil),” Op. 37
No. 15, “Thanksgiving to the Mother of God”
Robert Shaw, conductor
Telarc-CD-80172
Run Time:01:45

– – –

12:27 AM
Arensky, Anton:Piano Quintet in D, Op 51
Ying String Quartet
Adam NeimanSono Luminus-DSL-92143
Run Time:27:28

– – –

12:55 AM
Arensky, Anton:Four Etudes, Op 41
#1 in E-Flat

, p
Naxos-8.572233
Run Time:01:47

– – –

1:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

1:00 AM

Adam, Adolphe-Charles:”Giselle”
Act 1: “Retour de la Vendage”
London Sym Orch, Anatole Fistoulari
Mercury-434365-2 (2)
Run Time:05:30

– – –

1:05 AM

Still, William Grant:Ballet, “Sahdji”

Howard HansonMer-434324-2
Run Time:20:15

– – –

1:25 AM

Still, William Grant:Violin and Piano Suite
#2, “Mother and Child – Slowly and expressive”

Rachel Barton PineCedille-90000 139
Run Time:06:18

– – –

1:32 AM

Still, William Grant:Miniatures for Flute, Oboe & Piano
“Adolorido”

Cambria-CD-1083
Run Time:01:49

– – –

1:33 AM

Haydn, Franz Joseph:Symphony No. 89 in F
London Mozart Players, Jane Glover, conductor
MHS-522541-X (2)
Run Time:21:07

– – –

1:54 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:”Andante molto” in E-Flat

Naxos-8.500250 (90)
Run Time:01:35

– – –

2:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

2:00 AM

Handel, George Frideric:”Giulio Cesare”
Overture; Minuet (Act 1)
English Chamber Orchestra, Richard Bonynge, conductor
London-467238-2
Run Time:05:08

– – –

2:05 AM

Handel, George Frideric:”Water Music” Suite No. 3 in G
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra, Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos-D/CD-3010
Run Time:10:53

– – –

2:16 AM

Handel, George Frideric:Andante in a, HWV 412

David Schrader, piano, hc
Rachel Barton, violin
Cedille-CDR-90000032
Run Time:01:26

– – –

2:17 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:String Quartet no.8 in e minor, Op.59 no.2, “Razumovsky”
Vermeer String Quartet
Teldec-46016-2 (2)
Run Time:37:16

– – –

2:54 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:Military March No. 1 in F, WoO 18

Naxos-8.500250 (90)
Run Time:01:24

– – –

3:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

3:00 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:Solo Violin Sonata No. 2 in a minor, BWV 1003
“Adagio”

, g
MSR Classics-MS-1720
Run Time:05:38

– – –

3:05 AM

Godowsky, Leopold:53 Studies on Chopin Etudes
#16a

Marc-André Hamelin, piano, p
Hyperion-CDA-67411/2 (2)
Run Time:03:40

– – –

3:09 AM

Telemann, Georg Philipp:”Darmstadt Overture” (Suite) in C
Concentus Musicus Wien, Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
MHS-11218-L (2)
Run Time:23:57

– – –

3:33 AM

Cui, Cesar:25 Preludes, Op 64
#7

Naxos-8.555557
Run Time:01:41

– – –

3:34 AM

Glazunov, Alexander:Violin Concerto in a, Op 82
Bavarian Radio Sym Orch, Mariss Jansons
RCA-87454-2
Run Time:19:46

– – –

3:54 AM

Cui, Cesar:25 Preludes, Op 64
#19

Naxos-8.555557
Run Time:01:26

– – –

4:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

4:00 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:Six Songs, Op 48
#6, “Busslied”

Roger Vignoles, piano, p
Hyperion-CDA-67055
Run Time:04:57

– – –

4:04 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:”Coriolan” Overture, Op.62
Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Fritz Reiner, conductor
RCA-60962-2
Run Time:06:48

– – –

4:11 AM

Caldara, Antonio:”Coriolanus”
Overture
Philharmonia Orchestra, John Wallace, conductor
Nimbus-NI-5079
Run Time:04:25

– – –

4:16 AM

Mackenzie, Alexander:”Coriolanus”, Op 61
BBC Scottish Sym Orch, Martyn Brabbins
Hyperion-CDA-66764
Run Time:19:48

– – –

4:35 AM

Anonymous, English:Song, Phillida

Paul O’Dette, l
Azica-ACD-72229 (2)
Run Time:01:39

– – –

4:37 AM

Schubert, Franz:Violin Sonatina No. 3 in g, D 408 (Op. 137/3)

David Golub, piano, p
Arabesque-Z-6636
Run Time:16:45

– – –

4:54 AM

Rameau, Jean-Philippe:”Le temple de la gloire”
“Air très gai”
Philharmonia Baroque Orch, Nicholas McGegan
Harmonia Mundi-HMU-907121
Run Time:01:32

– – –

5:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

5:00 AM

Haydn, Franz Joseph:”Die Jahreszeiten (The Seasons)”
Summer: Aria, “Welche Labung für die Sinne!”
La Petite Bande, Sigiswald Kuijken
Virgin-91497-2 (2)
Run Time:05:01

– – –

5:05 AM

Haydn, Franz Joseph:Symphony No. 93 in D
La Petite Bande, Sigiswald Kuijken, conductor
RCA-DHM-77275-2
Run Time:21:28

– – –

5:26 AM

Rameau, Jean-Philippe:”Daphnis et Aeglé”
Gavottes 1 & 2
La Petite Bande, Sigiswald Kuijken
Accent-ACC-96122-D
Run Time:01:46

– – –

5:28 AM

Debussy, Claude:Sonata (#2) for Flute, Viola and Harp

Sigiswald Kuijken, violin, vi
Sara Kuijken, viola
Sophie Hallynck
Arcana-A-303
Run Time:16:53

– – –

5:45 AM

Bloch, Ernest:Concertino for Flute, Viola and Piano

Paul Cortese, vi
Maarika Ja¨rvi
ASV-CDDCA-1094
Run Time:09:10

– – –

5:54 AM

Rebel, Jean-Féry:”Les plaisirs champêtres”
“Passepied”
La Petite Bande, Sigiswald Kuijken, conductor
, v
Accent-ACC-96122-D
Run Time:01:28

– – –

6:00am Chopin, Frédéric: Fantasie-Impromptu in C-sharp Minor (Op 66)
Lugansky, Nikolai, piano
Onyx: 4049

6:08am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Fidelio (Op 72) – Overture
Muti, Riccardo/Philadelphia Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 49487

6:15am Warlock, Peter: Capriol Suite
Boughton, William/English String Orchestra
Nimbus Records: NI 5032

6:28am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Keyboard Concerto #6 in F (BWV 1057)
Schiff, Andras/Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Schiff, Andras, piano
DECCA LONDON: 425 676-2

6:47am Brahms, Johannes: Serenade #1 in D (Op 11) – 3. Adagio non troppo
Abbado, Claudio/Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 4765786

7:00am Scriabin, Alexander: Waltz in g-sharp WoO 7
Lisitsa, Valentina-piano
Decca: 478 8435

7:00am HOLBORNE: Elizabethan Dance Suite: Gigue
/Empire Brass
Smedvig, Rolf, trumpet
Jensen, Richard, percussion
Telarc: 80550

7:00am Handel, George Frideric: Xerxes HWV 40: Largo
Rolla, Janos/Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Teldec: 43104

7:07am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Serenade in D “Haffner” (K 250) – 4. Rondeau: Allegro
Nikolic, Gordan/Netherlands Chamber Orchestra
PentaTone Class: 5186 097

7:15am Debussy, Claude: Reflections in the Water
Cliburn, Van, piano
RCA: 60726

7:24am Strauss, Johann II: Emperor Waltz (Op 437) “Kaiser-Walzer”
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
CBS: 37771

7:36am GRAFULLA: Captain Shepherd’s Quick Step
Eachus, Paul/Dodworth Saxhorn Band
New World: 80556

7:44am Hummel, Johann Nepomuk: Trumpet Concerto
Pommer, Max/New Bach Collegium Musicum Leipzig
Guttler, Ludwig, trumpet
Capriccio: 10009

8:00am Liszt, Franz: Piano Concerto #2 in A S125 4. Allegro animato
Carvalho, Eleazar de/Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Freire, Nelson, piano
Decca: 4786772

8:00am Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #60 in C “Il distrattto” 4.
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon: 437783-2

8:00am Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Fantasia on Greensleeves
Judd, James/New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 555867

8:08am Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto in D RV 93
/Pacifica Quartet
Isbin, Sharon, guitar
Cedille: CDR 90000 190

8:19am PONCHIELLI, Amilcare: La Gioconda – Dance of the Hours
Leinsdorf, Erich/Concert Arts Symphony Orch.
Angel/EMI: 65205

8:31am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 6 “Pastoral” in F (Op 68) – 2. Scene by the Brook
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Philips: 416 385

8:48am Dvorak, Antonin: Symphony #8 in G (Op88): 2. Adagio
Alsop, Marin/Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 572112

9:00am Chopin, Frédéric: Etude in C Major, Op. 10 #1
Licad, Cecile, piano
MusicMaster: B000000FRV

9:00am Nielsen, Carl: The Fog is Lifting
Galway, Sir James, flute
Williams, Sioned, harp
RCA: 6359

9:00am Bernstein, Leonard: Somewhere (West Side Story) (arr. Redford, J.A.C.)
Lockhart, Keith/London Symphony Orchestra
Meyers, Anne Akiko, violin
eOne Music: 7792

9:09am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto for Violin and Oboe (BWV 1060)
Waart, Edo de/New Philharmonia Orchestra
Grumiaux, Arthur, violin
Holliger, Heinz, oboe
Decca: 457 8061

9:28am Offenbach, Jacques: Gaite parisienne: 22. Cancan
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
CBS: 44723

9:30am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #21 in C (K 467)
Perahia, Murray/English Chamber Orchestra
Perahia, Murray, piano
CBS: 34562

9:58am DYENS: Tango en skai
Karadaglic, Milos, guitar
Deutsche Grammophon: B0017000

9:58am ATTAINGNANT, Pierre: Basse Dance
Baxter, Becky-harp (Italian single row)
Dorian: 93193

10:00am Morricone, Ennio: Gabriel’s Oboe (The Mission)
Anthony, Ryan, piccolo trumpet
RAF: 1001

10:03am Sarasate, Pablo de: Carmen Fantasy (Op 25)
Izquierdo, Ernest Mar/Navarra (Spain) Symphony Orchestra
Yang, Tianwa, violin
Naxos: 572216

10:17am Handel, George Frideric: Concerto #2 a due cori in F HWV 333
Gardiner, John Eliot/English Baroque Soloists
Philips: 411122

10:37am Bach, Johann Christian: Oboe Concerto #2 in F 1. Andante
Linden, Jaap ter/Nieuw Sinfonietta Amsterdam
Oostenrijk, Pauline, oboe
Challenge Class: L 72019

10:45am Bach, Johann Christian: Oboe Concerto #2 in F 2. Larghetto
Linden, Jaap ter/Nieuw Sinfonietta Amsterdam
Oostenrijk, Pauline, oboe
Challenge Class: L 72019

10:50am Bach, Johann Christian: Oboe Concerto #2 in F 3. Rondeau
Linden, Jaap ter/Nieuw Sinfonietta Amsterdam
Oostenrijk, Pauline, oboe
Challenge Class: L 72019

10:59am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata in E, op 109 2. Prestissimo
Hess, Dame Myra, piano
Philips: 456832

10:59am Anonymous/Traditional: Contrapunto Secondo (Lute duet)
/London Early Music Group
Nonesuch: 79029

11:00am Britten, Benjamin: Gloriana – Courtly Dances
Boughton, William/English Symphony Orchestra
Nimbus: 5295

11:10am Veracini, Francesco Maria: Ouverture #3 in B-Flat
Goebel, Reinhard/Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv: 439937

11:27am Haydn, Franz Joseph: Piano Concerto #9 in G
Stankovsky, Robert/Camerata Cassovia
Chang, Hae-Won, piano
Naxos: 550713

11:46am Elgar, Edward: Symphony #1 in A-Flat (Op 55) 3. Adagio
Solti, Sir Georg/London Philharmonic Orchestra
London: 443856

11:58am ASSAD, SERGIO: Vitoria Regia
Assad, Sergio, guitar
Assad, Odair, guitar
Nonesuch: 79116

11:58am Brahms, Johannes: Elf Choralvorspielen 7.Herzlich tut mich erfreuen
van Zweden, Jaap/Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Brilliant Class: L 99946

12:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Brandenburg Concerto #6 in B-Flat (BWV 1051)
Sorrell, Jeanette/Apollo’s Fire & Apollo’s Singers
AVIE: 2207

12:15pm Grieg, Edvard: Two Melodies Op 53
Jarvi, Neeme/Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 437520

12:25pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Horn Concerto #1 in D (K 412)
McGegan, Nicholas/Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Greer, Lowell, natural horn
Harmonia Mundi: 907012

12:38pm Liszt, Franz: Hungarian Fantasy (S 123)
Fischer, Ivan/London Symphony Orchestra
Bolet, Jorge, piano
London: 414079

12:58pm Offenbach, Jacques: Gaite parisienne – Overture
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
Sony Classical: 47532

12:58pm Turina, Joaquin: Homage to Tarrega Op 69
Williams, John, guitar
CBS: 44794

1:00pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Four Seasons (Op 8) (RV 269, 293, 297, 315)
/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Bell, Joshua, violin
SONY CLASSICAL: 88697-11013-2

1:44pm Bruch, Max: Symphony #3 in E (Op 51) – 1.
Honeck, Manfred/Hungarian State Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 555985

1:58pm Eastwood, Clint: Letters From Iwo Jima/Uribayashi’s Farewell
Niehaus, Lennie/Studio Orchestra
:

1:58pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Trio in F – 2.
/Pipe Dreams
Pope, Anna-flute
Ruffer, Nancy-flute
Crayford, Helen-piano
Guild: 7390

2:00pm Boccherini, Luigi: String Quartet in E-Flat (Op 32/1) – 1. Allegretto (G 201)
/Quartetto Borciani
Naxos: 555042

2:08pm Sibelius, Jean: Karelia Suite (Op 11)
Ormandy, Eugene/Philadelphia Orchestra
CBS: 39785

2:27pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Triple Concerto in C (Op 56) 3. Rondo
West, Martin/San Francisco Ballet Orchestra
Claremont Trio
Arabesque: 6578

2:41pm Brahms, Johannes: Symphony #1 in c (Op 68) – 4. Adagio e Allegro non troppo, ma con brio
van Zweden, Jaap/Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Brilliant Class: L 99946

2:58pm Sinding, Christian: Rustles of Spring
Lowenthal, Jerome, piano
Arabesque: 6578

2:58pm Gardel, Carlos: Por una cabeza
European Film Phiharmonic/
Karadaglic, Milos, guitar
Deutsche Grammophon: B0017000

3:00pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Swan Lake – Waltz of the Swans
Rostropovich, Mstislav/Berlin Philharmonic
Decca: B0007341

3:07pm Albinoni, Tomaso: St. Mark Sonata
/St. Louis Brass Quintet
Summit: 120

3:15pm Respighi, Ottorino: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite #3
/I Musici
PHILIPS: 416 365-2

3:37pm STAMITZ, CARL: Symphony “The Hunt” in D
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9358

3:59pm Schumann, Robert: Romances (Op 94) – No. 1
Lindberg, Christian, trombone
Pontinen, Roland, piano
Bis: 328

3:59pm Barrios, Augustin (Mangore): Medallon Antiguo
McFadden, Jerry, guitar
Naxos: 557807

4:00pm Schumann, Clara: Piano Concerto in a (Op 7)
Mathieson, Holly/Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
Kanneh-Mason, Isata, piano
DECCA: 485 0020

4:25pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Sleepers Awake (BWV 645)
Gardiner, John Eliot/English Baroque Soloists
Monteverdi Choir
Archiv: 4635872

4:29pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Andantino and Rondo from “Posthorn” Serenade
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
London: 412725

4:49pm Arnold, Malcolm: English Dances, Set 1 Op 27
Penny, Andrew/Queensland Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 553526

4:58pm GOSSEC, Francois-Joseph: Gavotte
Kapp, Richard/Philharmonia Virtuosi of NY
Laws, Hubert, flute
CBS: 37216

4:58pm Holst, Gustav: First Suite in E-flat (Op 28) for military band – 3. March
Corporon, Eugene Migliaro/North Texas Wind Symphony
GIA Music: 490

5:00pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto #1 in C (Op 15) 1. Allegro con brio
Masur, Kurt/New York Philharmonic
Huang, Helen, piano
Teldec: 99207

5:18pm Brahms, Johannes: Intermezzo, Op. 117 #2
Penalver, Ricardo, piano
Tempus: 10049

5:27pm Khachaturian, Aram: Masquerade: Waltz
Chung, Myung-Whun/Royal Philharmonic
Galway, Sir James, flute
RCA: 7010

5:31pm Schubert, Franz: Symphony #5 in B-Flat (D 485)
Harnoncourt, Nikolaus/Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Teldec: 91184

5:58pm MEDTNER: Forgotten Melodies Op. 38 – 5. Danza Rustica
Hamelin, Marc-Andre, piano
Hyperion: 67578

5:58pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Violin Concerto in D (RV 230) (Op 3/9) from “L’Estro Armonico” 3.
/I Musici
Carmirelli, Pina, violin
Philips: 412128

6:00pm Strauss, Johann II: Tales From the Vienna Woods (Op 325)
Welser-Most, Franz/London Philharmonic Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 73295

6:12pm Handel, George Frideric: Saul (HWV 53) – Sinfonias from Acts 1 and 2
Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
Archiv: 419219

6:33pm Prokofiev, Sergei: Lt. Kije (Op 60) – Suite
Previn, Andre/Los Angeles Philharmonic
Telarc: 80143

6:59pm Grieg, Edvard: The Wounded Heart (Elegiac Melodies)
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Stott, Kathryn, piano
Sony: 10316

6:59pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Mein Jesu, arr. Stokowski
Serebrier, Jose/Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 572050

7:00pm PROGRAM: Exploring Music
/more at http://exploringmusic.wfmt.com/
Program:

8:00pm PROGRAM: Fine Arts Chamber Players
/more at – http://www.fineartschamberplayers.org
Program:

F.J. HAYDN: Sonata in b minor
Regina Lin, piano

LISZT: Ballade no. 2
Regina Lin, piano

J.S. BACH: Orgelbuchlein “Das Altes Jahr vegangen ist”
Joseph Kuipers, cello
Karen Abrahamson-Thomas, harp

J.S. BACH: Orgelbuchlein “Ich ruf zu dir Herr Jesu”
Joseph Kuipers, cello
Karen Abrahamson-Thomas, harp

BOCCHERINI: Sonata in G major
Joseph Kuipers, cello
Karen Abrahamson-Thomas, harp

PARADIS: Sicilienne
Joseph Kuipers, cello
Karen Abrahamson-Thomas, harp

DALL’ABACO: 11 Capricci for Solo Cello: No. 1
Joseph Kuipers, cello

DUPORT: Etude no. 7 for solo cello
Joseph Kuipers, cello

BARRIERE: Sonata X in G major for Two Cellos
Joseph Kuipers, cello
Andres Diaz, cello

BEETHOVEN: Sonata op. 5 no. 2, Mvt. 1

9:39pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: String Quartet in D Op 76/5
/Takacs String Quartet
London: 425467

10:00pm Brahms, Johannes: Clarinet Quintet in b (Op 115) – 4. Con moto
/Moscow Soloists
Bashmet, Yuri, viola
Sony Classical: 60550

10:09pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: I Didn’t Know Her Name
Osadchy, Eugene, cello
Markina, Anastasia, piano
Bolo Classique: 8010

10:12pm Tarrega, Francisco: Capricho arabe (Serenata)
Karadaglic, Milos, guitar
Deutsche Grammo: B0015579

10:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Jesu, Joy of Man’s Desiring (BWV 147)
Kapp, Richard/Philharmonia Virtuosi of NY
CBS: 44652

10:03pm Glazunov, Alexander: Slav Holiday (Op 26a) “Une fete slave”
Krimets, Konstantin/Moscow Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 553538

10:20pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #16 in D (K 451)
Schneider, Alexander/English Chamber Orchestra
Serkin, Peter, piano
RCA: 1943

10:49pm Debussy, Claude: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun
Jarvi, Paavo/Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Telarc: 80617

10:59pm Borodin, Alexander: Scherzo in A-Flat
Fingerhut, Margaret, piano
Chandos: 8439

10:59pm BUXTEHUDE, Dietrich: Sonata No. 1 in B-flat Major 3. Grave
Holloway, John, violin
ter Linden, Jaap, viola da gam
Mortensen, Lars Ulrik, harpsichord
Naxos: 557249

11:00pm Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 6 / #6 in g HWV 324
Pearlman, Martin/Boston Baroque
Telarc: 80253

11:20pm Chopin, Frédéric: Piano Concerto #2 in f minor – 1.
Pletnev, Mikhail/Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Trifonov, Daniil, piano
Deutsche Grammophon: 4797518

11:36pm Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Six Studies in English Folksong
Lederer, Doris, viola
Mollenhauer, Jude, harp
Centaur: 2570

11:49pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata #24 in F-Sharp “For Therese” (Op 78)
Pollini, Maurizio, piano
Deutsche Grammo: B0000059

11:59pm Ibert, Jacques: The Little White Donkey
Galway, Sir James, flute
Moll. Philip, piano
RCA: 63725

11:59pm Corelli, Arcangelo: Sonata da chiesa a tre in A 2. Allegro
/Avison Ensemble
Linn: 414