8/29/20

Music played for: 08/29/2020

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

12:00 AM
Foster, Stephen:”Old Folks at Home”

Milton Kaye, piano, v
RCA-61750-2 (2)
Run Time:03:15

– – –

12:03 AM
Trad:Deep River

Milton Kaye, piano, v
RCA-61750-2 (2)
Run Time:02:18

– – –

12:05 AM
Khachaturian, Karen:Violin Sonata in g, Op. 1

Lillian Steuber, v
RCA-88765440152 (9)
Run Time:15:32

– – –

12:21 AM
Khachaturian, Aram:”Gayaneh”
Suite No. 1
St Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra, Andre´ Anichanov
Naxos-8.550800
Run Time:15:09

– – –

12:36 AM
Gardner, Samuel:From the Canebrake

Emanuel Bay, piano, v
RCA-61750-2 (2)
Run Time:01:32

– – –

12:37 AM
Vieuxtemps, Henri:Violin Concerto #5 in a, Op 37
New Sym Orch Of London, Sir Malcolm Sargent, conductor
Jascha Heifetz, violin, v
RCA-6214-2-RC
Run Time:17:12

– – –

12:54 AM
Casadesus, Robert:Suite for Two Violins, Op 39 (1944)
“Pavane”

Fritz Gearhart, v
Koch-KIC-CD-7528
Run Time:01:46

– – –

1:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

1:00 AM

Délibes, Léo:”Coppélia”
Prelude & Mazurka
Lyon Opéra Orch, Kent Nagano
Erato-96368-2
Run Time:05:04

– – –

1:05 AM

Debussy, Claude:”Jeux (Poème dansé)”
Finnish Radio Sym Orch, Jukka-Pekka Saraste
Virgin-45018-2
Run Time:16:42

– – –

1:21 AM

Schubert, Franz:Song, “Seligkeit,” D 433

Judith Raskin, soprano, s
Sony-SBK-62422
Run Time:01:41

– – –

1:23 AM

Schubert, Franz:Variations on a French Song, D 624

Yaara Tal, piano, p
Sony-S2K-66256 (2)
Run Time:13:13

– – –

1:36 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:”Kakadu” Variations, Op 121a

Phoenix Edition-122 (4)
Run Time:17:01

– – –

1:53 AM

Brahms, Johannes:”Deutsche Volkslieder” WoO 33
No. 39, “Schöner Augen schöne Strahlen (Beautiful eyes)”

Elisabeth Schwarzkopf, soprano, s
Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau, baritone
EMI/Ang-CDS7-49525-2 (2)
Run Time:01:35

– – –

2:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

2:00 AM

Scarlatti, Alessandro A.:Cello Sonata #1 in d

Edgar Krapp, organ, o
Eurodisc-201869
Run Time:05:38

– – –

2:05 AM

Tartini, Giuseppe:Violin Concerto in a, D 113
Chiara Banchini
Enrico Gatti, v
Harmonia Mundi-HMC-901548
Run Time:16:03

– – –

2:21 AM

Scarlatti, Domenico:Clavier Sonata in d, Kk 32 (L 423)

John Browning, piano, p
MHS-513732-H
Run Time:01:24

– – –

2:23 AM

Tchaikovsky, Peter:Piano Concerto No. 1 in b-flat, Op. 23
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra, Kirill Kondrashin, conductor
Martha Argerich, piano, p
Philips-411057-2
Run Time:32:07

– – –

2:55 AM

de la Hale, Adam:A Dieu commant amouretes
The Dufay Collective
Chandos-CHAN-9544
Run Time:01:25

– – –

3:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

3:00 AM

Balakirev, Mily:”Tarantelle” in B

Nicholas Walker, piano, p
ASV-CDDCA-940
Run Time:05:46

– – –

3:05 AM

Cui, Cesar:”Deux Morceaux,” Op 36
Chamber Orchestra of Europe, Sir John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Steven Isserlis, cello, vc
Virgin Classics-91134-2
Run Time:08:42

– – –

3:14 AM

Borodin, Alexander:String Trio in G

Alexander DetisovAlexander Osokin
Brilliant Classics-93973 (3)
Run Time:18:56

– – –

3:33 AM

Balakirev, Mily:Song, “When I but hear your voice”

Olga Borodina, mezzo-soprano, ms
Philips-442780-2
Run Time:01:24

– – –

3:34 AM

Mussorgsky, Modest:”Khovanshchina”
Act 1 prelude, “Dawn on the Moskva River”
Berlin Philharmonic, Claudio Abbado, conductor
Sony-SK-62034-2
Run Time:06:28

– – –

3:41 AM

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai:”Sadko”
San Francisco Symphony Orchestra, Pierre Monteux, conductor
RCA-61897-2
Run Time:12:03

– – –

3:53 AM

Cui, Cesar:25 Preludes, Op 64
#10 in g-sharp

Margaret Fingerhut, piano, p
Chandos-ABRD-1171
Run Time:01:52

– – –

4:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

4:00 AM

Vaughan Williams, Ralph:Fantasia on “Greensleeves”

Naxos-8.554099
Run Time:05:03

– – –

4:05 AM

Elgar, Edward:”Falstaff” (Symphonic Study in c), Op 68
BBC Sym Orch, Sir Andrew Davis
Teldec-98436-2
Run Time:35:21

– – –

4:40 AM

Paisible, James:Mr Paisible’s Airs in the Comedy The Humours of Sir John Falstaff
Air
London Oboe Band, Paul Goodwin, conductor
, tr
Harmonia Mundi-HMU-907181
Run Time:01:47

– – –

4:42 AM

Salieri, Antonio:”Falstaff, ossia Le Tre Burle”
Overture
Matthias Bamert, conductor
MHS-5164941
Run Time:04:17

– – –

4:46 AM

Nicolai, Otto:”The Merry Wives of Windsor”
Overture
Hallé Orchestra, Sir John Barbirolli, conductor
EMI-CDM7-64138-2
Run Time:08:18

– – –

4:54 AM

Kreisler, Fritz:”Syncopation”

Gérard Wyss, piano, p
Harmonia Mundi-HMC-905209
Run Time:01:52

– – –

5:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

5:00 AM

Grieg, Edvard:Six Norwegian Mountain Melodies

Einar Steen-Nokleberg, piano, p
Naxos-8.550884
Run Time:05:36

– – –

5:05 AM

Grieg, Edvard:”Sigurd Jorsalfar,” Op. 22
Suite
CSR Sym, Stephen Gunzenhauser, conductor
Naxos-8.550140
Run Time:17:53

– – –

5:23 AM

Gershwin, George:Three Preludes (1926)
#1, “Allegro ben ritmato e deciso”

Vision Records-95022
Run Time:01:35

– – –

5:25 AM

Foerster, Adolph Martin:On the Sea

Malcolm Frager, forte-piano, p
New World-80206-2
Run Time:04:11

– – –

5:29 AM

Debussy, Claude:”La Mer”
Philadelphia Orchestra, Riccardo Muti, conductor
EMI-CDC5-55120-2
Run Time:26:04

– – –

5:55 AM

Cage, John:Six Melodies (1950)
#2

Naoko Yoshino, harp, v
Philips-456016-2
Run Time:01:49

– – –

6:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

6:00 AM

Schubert, Franz:Song, “Heidenröslein,” D 257

Sharon Isbin, guitar, g
Erato-23419-2
Run Time:01:24

– – –

6:01 AM

Schubert, Franz:Song, “Gretchen am Spinnrade,” D 118
The Knights, Eric Jacobsen, conductor
Ancalagon-ANC-137
Run Time:03:26

– – –

6:04 AM

Popper, David:Spinning Song

Janos Starker, cello, vc
Delos-DE-3065
Run Time:02:22

– – –

6:07 AM

Balakirev, Mily:”The Spinner,” Piano Piece in D-Flat

Nicholas Walker, piano, p
ASV-CDDCA-940
Run Time:03:18

– – –

6:10 AM

Fauré, Gabriel:”Pelléas et Mélisande,” Op. 80
“Fileuse” (Spinning Song)
Suisse Romande Orchestra, Ernest Ansermet, conductor
London-433715-2
Run Time:03:03

– – –

6:13 AM

Dvorák, Antonín:”From the Bohemian Forest,” Op 68
#1, “In the Spinning Room”

Ingryd Thorson, piano, p
Olympia-OCD-363
Run Time:03:44

– – –

6:17 AM

Wagner, Richard:”Der fliegende Holländer”
Spinning Chorus, “Summ und brumm”

DG-136006
Run Time:03:23

– – –

6:20 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Song, “Die kleine Spinnerin,” K. 531

Irmgard Seefried, soprano, s
DG-437348-2 (2)
Run Time:02:00

– – –

6:22 AM

Llobet, Miguel:”Canciones Populares Catalanas”
#4, “La Filadora (The Girl at the Spinning Wheel)”

José Miguel Moreno, g
Glossa-GCD-920105
Run Time:01:16

– – –

6:23 AM

Dvorák, Antonín:”The Golden Spinning Wheel,” Op 109
Royal Concertgebouw Orch, Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Teldec-87630-2
Run Time:28:21

– – –

6:52 AM

Mendelssohn, Felix:”Songs Without Words,” Op 67
No. 4 in C, “Spinning Song (The Bee’s Wedding)”

Arthur Rubinstein, piano, p
RCA-62662-2
Run Time:01:39

– – –

7:00am PROGRAM: Early Music Now
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/early-music-now/
Program:

8:00am PROGRAM: Dewitt & Dunn Financial Radio
/http://www.annuitywatchusa.com
Program:

9:00am Telemann, Georg Phillip: Concerto in G (after the Trio Sonata in B-flat, TWV 42:B1)
/Empire Brass Quintet
Kuhlman, William, organ
Telarc: 80614

9:07am Elgar, Edward: Symphony #2 in E-Flat (Op 63) 4. Moderato e maestoso
Davis, Sir Colin/London Symphony Orchestra
LSO Live: L 0018

9:26am Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #47 in G
Solomons, Derek/L’Estro Armonico London
CBS: 39685

10:00am Larsson, Lars-Erik: Little Serenade for String Orchestra (Op 12) – Finale: Allegro
Salonen, Esa-Pekka/Stockholm Sinfonietta
Bis: 285

10:00am Falla, Manuel de: Seven Popular Spanish Songs – 5. Nana
Stern, Michael/Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Bell, Joshua, violin
Sony Classical: 97779

10:00am Brahms, Johannes: Piano Concerto #1 in D Minor (Op 15) – 1.
Thielemann, Christian/Staatskapelle Dresden
Pollini, Maurizio, piano
Deutsche Grammo: B0016120

10:25am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Flute Sonata in A BWV 1032
Faerber, Jorg/Heilbronn Chamber Orchestra
Galway, Sir James, flute
RCA: 60900

10:38am Mahler, Gustav: Blumine
Levi, Yoel/Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Telarc: 80545

10:50am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Violin Concerto in D (Op 61) 3.
Chailly, Riccardo/Philharmonia Orchestra
Mintz, Shlomo, violin
Deutsche Grammophon: 423 064

11:01am Parry, John: Sonata #2 for harp 3. Allegro Assai
Loman, Judy, harp
Naxos: 554347

11:01am Chopin, Frédéric: Etude in G-Sharp Min. Op.25 #6
Licad, Cecile, piano
MusicMaster: B000000FRV

11:00am Smetana, Bedrich: Bartered Bride: 3 Dances Polka, Furiant & Dance of the Comedians
Szell, George/Cleveland Orchestra
CBS: 36716

11:16am Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 6 / #2 in F HWV 320
/I Musici
Philips: 422370

11:27am Copland, Aaron: El Salon Mexico
Corporon, Eugene Migliaro/Cincinnati CCM Wind Symphony
Klavier: 11048

11:45am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Violin Sonata in C (K 296)
Stern, Isaac, violin
Bronfman, Yefim, piano
Sony Classical: 53972

12:00pm LULLY: Xerxes: Air pour les Paysans et Paysanes
Lawrence-King, Andrew, Baroque triple harp
Harmonia Mundi: 907335

12:00pm FEENEY: Cinderella: Harvest Dance
Pryce-James, John/Northern Ballet Theater Orchestra
Naxos: 553495

12:00pm Wagner, Richard: Parsifal: Suite from Act III
Serebrier, Jose/Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 570293

12:20pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Nutcracker (Op 71) – Pas de deux
Mackerras, Sir Charles/London Symphony Orchestra
Telarc: 80539

12:25pm Rosetti, Antonio: Oboe Concerto in F
Haenchen, Hartmut/CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
Glaetzner, Burkhard, oboe
Capriccio: 10087

12:50pm Arnold, Malcolm: Four Scottish Dances (Op 59)
Junkin, Jerry/Dallas Winds
Reference: 66

1:01pm DANCLA: Little School of Melody (12 pieces for vln. & pno.): 10. Barcarolle
Rimonda, Guido, violin
Canziani, Cristina, piano
Chandos: 10510

1:01pm ROMERO, CELEDONIO: Tango Angelita
Romero, Pepe, guitar
Philips: 432102

1:00pm Salomon, Johann Peter: Romance for violin and Strings in D major
/Zurich Chamber Orchestra
Hope, Daniel, violin
Deutsche Grammophon: Daniel Holy

1:05pm Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai: Scheherazade (Op 35) – 2. The Story of the Kalender Prince
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
CBS: 38476

1:21pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto in D Minor – 1.
/Elias String Quartet
Yang, Xuefei, guitar
Angel/EMI: 79018

1:29pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto in D Minor – 2.
/Elias String Quartet
Yang, Xuefei, guitar
Angel/EMI: 79018

1:36pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto in D Minor – 3.
/Elias String Quartet
Yang, Xuefei, guitar
Angel/EMI: 79018

1:49pm Harty, Hamilton: Fantasy Scenes, for Orchestra
Yuasa, Takuo/Ulster Orchestra
Naxos: 557731

2:01pm TAILLEFERRE, Germaine: Forlane
Beynon, Emily, flute
West, Andrew, piano
Hyperion: 97204

2:01pm Senaille, Jean-Baptiste: Allegro spiritoso (trans. J. Salmon)
Kliegel Maria, cello
Havenith, Raimund, piano
Naxos: 557943

2:00pm Haydn, Michael: Symphony in B-Flat P 9
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9352

2:18pm Dvorak, Antonin: Slavonic Rhapsody #3 in A-Flat (Op 45/3)
Masur, Kurt/Gewandhaus Orchestra Leipzig
Philips: 416623

2:31pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Tafelmusik: Concerto in F
Sillito, Kenneth/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Petri, Michala, recorder
Philips: 412630

2:49pm Enesco, George: Romanian Rhapsody #1 in A (Op 11/1)
Ormandy, Eugene/Philadelphia Orchestra
CBS: 38917

3:01pm Barrios, Augustin (Mangore): Estudio Vals
McFadden, Jerry, guitar
Naxos: 557807

3:01pm Dowland, John: Sir John Smith’s Almain
McFarlane, Ronn, lute
Dorian: 90148

3:00pm Moscheles, Ignaz: Recollections of Ireland (Op 69)
Shelley, Howard/Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
Shelley, Howard, piano
Hyperion: 67430

3:19pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Rondo Alla Turca
O’Conor, John, piano
Telarc: 80313

3:23pm Boccherini, Luigi: Cello Concerto #5 in D G 478
Koopman, Ton/Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Sony Classical: 60680

3:51pm Suppe, Franz von: Poet and Peasant – Overture
Paray, Paul/Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Mercury: 434309

4:01pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Goldberg Variations (BWV 988) – Variation 14
Gould, Glenn, piano
Sony Classical: 87703

4:01pm Ponce, Manuel: Scherzino Mexicano
Karadaglic, Milos, guitar
Deutsche Grammophon: B0017000

4:00pm QUANTZ: Flute Concerto # 29 in G
Goodman, Roy/Brandenburg Consort
Brown, Rachel, flute
Hyperion: 66927

4:16pm Ravel, Maurice: Pavanne for a Dead Princess
Ozawa, Seiji/Boston Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 469-628

4:23pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony # 8 “Le Soir” in G (“Evening”)
Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
Archiv: 423098

4:49pm Schumann, Clara: Piano Trio in g (Op 17) 1. Allegro Moderato
Bonucci, Rodolfo, violin
Noferini, Andrea, cello
Nicolosi, Francesco, piano
Naxos: 557552

5:00pm STEVENSON, J.: The Last Rose of Summer
Hawes, Tim, flugelhorn
Zah Zah: ZZCD 9826

5:00pm Rozsa, Miklos: Love Theme (from Ben-Hur)
Shelley, Alexander/Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Hope, Daniel, violin
Deutsche Grammophon:

5:00pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Trio for violin, lute & basso continuo in C RV 82
Rolla, Janos/Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Williams, John, guitar
Rolla, Janos, violin
Sony Classical: 46556

5:14pm Williams, John: Raiders of the Lost Ark – March
Black, Stanley/London Symphony Orchestra
MCA: 25192

5:21pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Violin Sonata # 4 in a minor (Op 23)
Zukerman, Pinchas, violin
Neikrug, Marc, piano
BMG CLASSICS: 09026-60991-2

5:49pm Puccini, Giacomo: Capriccio Sinfonico
Chailly, Riccardo/Radio Symphony Orchestra of Berlin
Decca: 410007

6:01pm Dvorak, Antonin: Cypresses: The dead heart awakes again
/Cypress String Quartet
AVIE: AV2275

6:01pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Orchestral Suite “Water Music” in C (TWV 55:C3): 8. Agreeable Zephyrus
Pickett, Philip/New London Consort
Decca: 455621

6:00pm Corelli, Arcangelo: Concerto Grosso # 4 in D (Op 6/4)
/I Musici
Philips: 434110

6:15pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Clarinet Concerto in A (K 622) – 1. Allegro
Abbado, Claudio/Berlin Philharmonic
Meyer, Sabine, clarinet
Angel/EMI: 56832

6:27pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Clarinet Concerto in A (K 622) – 2. Andante
Abbado, Claudio/Berlin Philharmonic
Meyer, Sabine, clarinet
Angel/EMI: 56832

6:33pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Clarinet Concerto in A (K 622) – 3. Rondo (Allegro)
Abbado, Claudio/Berlin Philharmonic
Meyer, Sabine, clarinet
Angel/EMI: 56832

6:46pm Borodin, Alexander: Polovtsian Dances
Williams, John/Boston Pops Orchestra
Philips: 426247

7:00pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Lilacs
Kern, Olga, piano
Harmonia Mundi: 907336

7:00pm Barrios, Augustin (Mangore): Alegro Sinfonico
McFadden, Jerry, guitar
Naxos: 557807

7:00pm Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Hickox, Richard/City of London Sinfonia
Angel/EMI: 54407

7:19pm Kozeluch, Leopold: Sinfonia Concertante in E-Flat
Brown, Iona/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Genuit, Werner, piano
Ochi, Akashi, mandoline
Meuter, Walter, double bass
Goethel, Siegfried, trumpet
CPO: 777 009

7:52pm Brahms, Johannes: Violin Concerto in D (Op 77) – 3. Allegro giocoso
Gunzenhauser, Stephen/Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Nishizaki, Takako, violin
Naxos: 550195

8:01pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata #2 in D major – 3.
Lim, HJ, piano
Ang/EMI: Download

8:01pm Dowland, John: Battle Galliard
Karamazov, Edin, lute
Deutsche Grammo: B0007220

8:00pm Handel, George Frideric: Water Music Suite #3 in G HWV 350
Labadie, Bernard/Les Violons du Roy
Atma: A 2569

8:15pm Dvorak, Antonin: Serenade for Winds in D MInor (Op 44)
Waybright, David R./American Chamber Winds
Mark Records: 5440

8:45pm Boccherini, Luigi: Cello Concerto #7 in G G 480
Lamon, Jeanne/Tafelmusik
Bylsma, Anner, cello
Deutsche Harmon: 7867

9:01pm Schumann, Robert: Scenes from Childhood (Op 15) – 1. About Foreign Lands and people
Lang Lang, piano
Deutsche Grammo: B0005827

9:01pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Orchestral Suite “Water Music” in C (TWV 55:C3): 10. The Merry Mariners
Pickett, Philip/New London Consort
Decca: 455621

9:00pm Larsson, Lars-Erik: Pastoral Suite (Op 19)
Matson, Dorrit/New York Scandia Ensemble
Centaur: 2607

9:17pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Brandenburg Concerto #5 in D (BWV 1050)
Sorrell, Jeanette/Apollo’s Fire
AVIE: 2207

9:43pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Horn Quintet in E-Flat (K 407)
/Kodaly Quartet
Kevehazi, Jeno, horn
Naxos: 550437

10:01pm Holst, Gustav: Japanese Suite (Op 33) – 1. Prelude: Song of the Fisherman
Falletta, JoAnn/Ulster Orchestra
Naxos: 572914

10:01pm Scriabin, Alexander: Scherzo in A-flat WoO 5
Lisitsa, Valentina-piano
Decca: 478 8435

10:00pm PROGRAM: Footlight Parade
/For more – http://www.musicaltheaterproject.org
Program:

11:00pm PROGRAM: Reel Music
/Playlists: https://exchange.prx.org/series/38633-reel-music
Program:

12:00am Abel, Carl Friedrich: The Drexel Manuscript – 20. Aria con Variazioni
Pandolfo, Paolo, viola da gamb
Glossa: S 920410