8/28/20

Music played for: 08/28/2020

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

12:00 AM
Mendelssohn, Fanny:”Songs Without Words,” Op 8
#1 in B

Tzimon Barto, piano, p
EMI/Ang-CDC7-54900-2
Run Time:05:43

– – –

12:05 AM
Mendelssohn, Felix:”Songs Without Words,” Op 30

Vassily Primakov, pianoBridge-9350
Run Time:17:51

– – –

12:23 AM
Stravinsky, Igor:”Pastorale (Song Without Words)”

GHA-126016
Run Time:01:47

– – –

12:25 AM
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Piano Concerto No. 24 in C minor, K. 491
English Chamber Orchestra
, p
Avie-AV-2404
Run Time:30:10

– – –

12:55 AM
Johnsone, John:Sellenger’s Rounde

Jakob Lindberg, l
BIS-CD-267
Run Time:01:41

– – –

1:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

1:00 AM

German, Edward:”Romeo and Juliet” Incidental Music
Nocturne

Marco Polo-8.223419
Run Time:04:49

– – –

1:04 AM

Bridge, Frank:”There is a willow grows aslant a brook” (1928)
BBC Welsh National Orch, Richard Hickox
Chandos-CHAN-10112
Run Time:11:18

– – –

1:16 AM

Tchaikovsky, Peter:”Hamlet,” Op. 67
Overture

Mobile Fidelity-MFCD-870
Run Time:09:30

– – –

1:25 AM

Tchaikovsky, Peter:”Hamlet,” Op. 67
Waltz
New York Philharmonic, Kurt Masur, conductor
Teldec-94571-2
Run Time:03:43

– – –

1:29 AM

Shostakovich, Dmitri:”Hamlet” (Incidental Music, 1932), Op. 32
“Funeral March”
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra, Neeme Järvi, conductor
DG-431688-2
Run Time:01:47

– – –

1:31 AM

Dussek, Jan Ladislav:Clavier Sonata in c, Op 35/3

Andreas Staier, harpsichord, forte
RCA-DHM-77286-2
Run Time:23:30

– – –

1:54 AM

Arnold, Malcolm:English Dances, Op 27
#4
Jerry F Junkin
Reference Recordings-RR-66-CD
Run Time:01:33

– – –

2:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

2:00 AM

Dentice, Fabrizio:”Fantasia”

Jacob Heringman, l
Avie-AV-0036
Run Time:05:37

– – –

2:05 AM

Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel:Oboe Concerto in E-Flat, Wq 165
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra, Ton Koopman, conductor
Ku Ebbinge, ob
Erato-ECD-75560
Run Time:20:36

– – –

2:26 AM

Elgar, Edward:”The Spanish Lady,” Op 89
Bourrée
Robert Salter
RCA-7761-2-RC
Run Time:01:27

– – –

2:27 AM

Walton, William:”Siesta” for Small Orchestra
English Chamber Orch
EMI/Ang-CDM5-66542-2
Run Time:06:06

– – –

2:33 AM

Rodrigo, Joaquín:”Concierto de Aranjuez” (1939)
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Andrew Litton, conductor
Christopher Parkening, guitar, g
EMI/Ang-CDC7-54665-2
Run Time:21:18

– – –

2:55 AM

Rodrigo, Joaquín:”Cuatro madrigales amatorios” (1948)
#3, “De dónde venis, amore?”

EMI/Ang-ZDMD5-65061-2 (4)
Run Time:01:02

– – –

3:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

3:00 AM

Grieg, Edvard:Lyric Pieces, Op. 68
No. 3, “At Your Feet”

Emil Gilels, piano, p
DG-449721-2
Run Time:03:03

– – –

3:03 AM

Grieg, Edvard:Lyric Pieces, Op. 54
No. 5, Scherzo

Emil Gilels, piano, p
DG-449721-2
Run Time:02:38

– – –

3:05 AM

Sinding, Christian:”Scènes de la vie,” Op 51

CPO-999931-2
Run Time:22:57

– – –

3:28 AM

Grieg, Edvard:Lyric Pieces, Op. 54
No. 3, “March of the Trolls”
Okko Kamu, conductor
Michala Petri, recorder, r
RCA-61881-2
Run Time:03:26

– – –

3:32 AM

Grieg, Edvard:Song, “Den hvide, rode Rose”

Avie-AV-2403
Run Time:01:45

– – –

3:33 AM

Schubert, Franz:Symphony No. 3 in D, D. 200
Menuhin Orchestra, Yehudi Menuhin, conductor
EMI/Ang-CDFB5-73359-2 (2)
Run Time:21:20

– – –

3:55 AM

Praetorius, Michael:”Terpsichore”
“Courante”

, p
Hänssler Classic-CD-98.401
Run Time:01:52

– – –

4:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

4:00 AM

Tchaikovsky, Peter:Fifty Russian Folksongs
Excerpts

Peter Hill, piano, p
Delphian-DCD-34191
Run Time:12:30

– – –

4:12 AM

Liadov, Anatol:”Eight Russian Folksongs,” Op 58
Mexico City Phil, Enrique Bátiz
ASV-CDDCA-657
Run Time:15:49

– – –

4:28 AM

Vaughan Williams, Ralph:Six Studies in English Folksong

David Parkhouse, p
EMI/Ang-CDM5-65100-2
Run Time:09:15

– – –

4:37 AM

De Boeck, August:Fantasy on Two Flemish Folksongs
Belgian Radio/TV Phil, Alexander Rahbari
Marco Polo-8.223418
Run Time:07:38

– – –

4:45 AM

Grieg, Edvard:25 Norwegian Folksongs and Dances, Op. 17
No. 5, “Dance from Jölster”

Einar Steen-Nokleberg, piano, p
Naxos-8.550882
Run Time:01:25

– – –

4:46 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Horn Concerto No. 2 in E-Flat, K. 417
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra, Dale Clevenger, conductor
Dale Clevenger, French horn, fh
CBS-MK-42324
Run Time:14:31

– – –

5:01 AM

Trad, English:Folksong, My Boy Willie

Kathleen Ferrier, contralto, c
London-433475-2
Run Time:01:44

– – –

5:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

5:00 AM

Hérold, Ferdinand:”La Fille mal gardée”
“Tambourine Dance”
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra, Barry Wordsworth, conductor
, s
EMI/Ang-CDC7-49403-2
Run Time:05:04

– – –

5:05 AM

Schubert, Franz:Variations in C on a Theme from Hérold’s opera “Marie,” D 908

Yaara Tal, piano, p
Sony-S2K-58955 (2)
Run Time:11:48

– – –

5:16 AM

Hérold, Ferdinand:”Zampa”
Overture
Royal Scottish National Orchestra, Lance Friedel
Naxos-8.573418
Run Time:08:27

– – –

5:25 AM

Strauss II, Johann:Zampa Galopp, Op. 62a
Johann Strauss Orch, Christopher Warren-Green, conductor
, br
Black Box-BBM-1059
Run Time:01:46

– – –

5:27 AM

Strauss, Johann, Sr:Gitana Galop, Op 108
Boskovsky Ensemble, Willi Boskovsky
Vanguard-OVC-8016
Run Time:02:28

– – –

5:29 AM

Sarasate, Pablo de:”Zigeunerweisen,” Op 20

Kyung-Wha Chung, violin, v
EMI/Ang-CDC5-56827-2
Run Time:07:51

– – –

5:37 AM

Locatelli, Pietro:”L’Arte del Violino,” Op 3
Violin Concerto #5 in C
Santa Cecilia Chamber Orch
Rodolfo Bonucci, v
Koch-350203 (4)
Run Time:16:47

– – –

5:54 AM

Frescobaldi, Girolamo:”Balletto Secondo-Corrente”

Trevor Stephenson, hc
Light & Shadow-LS-1206
Run Time:01:36

– – –

6:00am Chopin, Frédéric: Etudes (Op 10) – No. 3 in E “Tristesse”
Perahia, Murray, piano
Sony Classical: 61885

6:07am Albinoni, Tomaso: Concerto #6 for Oboe, Strings, and Continuo in D Op 7/6
/I Musici
Phillips: 432115

6:14am Brahms, Johannes: Academic Festival Overture
Slatkin, Leonard/St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
RCA: 7920

6:28am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Trio in G (K 564) – 1. Allegro
Barenboim, Daniel, piano
Znaider, Nikolaj, violin
Zlotnikov, Kyril, cello
Angel/EMI: 44643

6:33am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Trio in G (K 564) – 2. Tema con variazioni – Andante
Barenboim, Daniel, piano
Znaider, Nikolaj, violin
Zlotnikov, Kyril, cello
Angel/EMI: 44643

6:40am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Trio in G (K 564) – 3. Allegretto
Barenboim, Daniel, piano
Znaider, Nikolaj, violin
Zlotnikov, Kyril, cello
Angel/EMI: 44643

6:48am Debussy, Claude: Petite Suite
Paray, Paul/Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Mercury: 434306

7:00am Gershwin, George: Prelude #3
/Concertino
Korsakov, Andrei, violin
MCA: 10456

7:00am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Prelude in c BWV 999
Rost, Jurgen, guitar
Capriccio: 10033

7:00am Gabrieli, Giovanni: Jubilate Deo
/Canadian Brass
CBS: 39035

7:07am Vivaldi, Antonio: Violin Concerto in E (RV 271) “L’Amoroso”
Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
Standage, Simon, violin
Archiv: 419615

7:16am Schubert, Franz: Sonata in A Major, D. 664 – 2.
Tchaidze, Georgy, piano
Honens: 01.Tchaidze

7:25am Britten, Benjamin: An American Overture (Op 27)
Rattle, Sir Simon/City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 47343

7:35am Halvorsen, Johan: Entry March of the Boyars
Kunzel, Erich/Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
WRR: 49912

7:43am Haydn, Franz Joseph: Horn Concerto #2 in D HOB 8 (Hob. VIII:d4)
Rolla, Janos/Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Clevenger, Dale, horn
Teldec: 42960

8:00am Falla, Manuel de: Canciones espanolas: 4. Jota
Spivakov, Vladimir, violin
Bezrodny, Sergei, piano
RCA: 60861

8:00am ATTERBERG, Kurt: Suite #7 “Antony and Cleopatra” (Op 29) – 5. Festivo
Wallin, Ulf/Camerata Nordica
CPO: 777 156

8:00am Tchaikovsky, Peter: Sleeping Beauty: Waltz Op 66 (Act 1)
Weldon, George/Philharmonia Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 74282

8:08am Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 3/1 in B-Flat HWV 312
Linde, Hans-Martin/Linde-Consort
Angel/EMI: 63427

8:16am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata #14 in c-sharp “Moonlight” (Op 27/2) – 1. Adagio sostenuto
Freire, Nelson, piano
Decca: 4758155

8:26am Wagner, Richard: Tannhauser – Overture
Barenboim, Daniel/Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Teldec: 99595

8:45am Haydn, Michael: Symphony in G P 16
Barshai, Rudolf/Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Melodiya: 225

9:00am Praetorius, Michael: Terpsichore – Sarabande
Pickett, Philip/New London Consort
L’Oiseau: 414633

9:00am Telemann, Georg Phillip: Trio in F – 4.
/Pipe Dreams
Pope, Anna-flute
Ruffer, Nancy-flute
Crayford, Helen-piano
Guild: 7390

9:00am Brahms, Johannes: Intermezzo in E-flat Op117/1
Saylor, Debra, piano
Jeffrey Starr: V 2001 Clib. Ama.

9:09am Kaska, Kevin: The Lake Isle of Innisfree (for RVW)
Wilson, Allan/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Denouement: 1009

9:28am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony # 6 in F (K 43)
Leinsdorf, Erich/Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra of London
MCA: 9808

9:39am Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Oboe Concerto in E-Flat Wq 165 1. Allegro
Linden, Jaap ter/Nieuw Sinfonietta Amsterdam
Oostenrijk, Pauline, oboe
Challenge Class: L 72019

9:45am Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Oboe Concerto in E-Flat Wq 165 2. Adagio ma non troppo
Linden, Jaap ter/Nieuw Sinfonietta Amsterdam
Oostenrijk, Pauline, oboe
Challenge Class: L 72019

9:52am Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Oboe Concerto in E-Flat Wq 165 3. Allegro ma non troppo
Linden, Jaap ter/Nieuw Sinfonietta Amsterdam
Oostenrijk, Pauline, oboe
Challenge Class: L 72019

9:58am Williams, John: Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban: Aunt Marge’s Waltz
Kunzel, Erich/Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Telarc: 80664

9:58am Couperin, Francois: Duo Viola da Gamba & Dbl Bass in G 5. Gayement
Dohler, Rolf, viola da gamba
Sanderling, Barbara, doublebas
ArsVivendi: 2100196

10:00am Liszt, Franz: Paganini Etude, “La Campanella”
Watts, Andre, piano
Philips: 456 985

10:05am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Violin Concerto #2 in E (BWV 1042)
Kahane, Jeffrey/Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Hahn, Hilary, violin
Deutsche Grammo: B0000986

10:21am Schumann, Robert: Introduction & Allegro Appassionato (Op 92)
Dohnanyi, Christoph/Vienna Philharmonic
Schiff, Andras, piano
London: 417802

10:41am COLLETT, JOHN: Symphony #5 in E flat (Op 2)
Lea-Cox, Graham/Hanover Band
ASV: 216

10:59am Grieg, Edvard: Lyric Pieces, Book III (Op 43) – 6. To the Spring
Szokolay, Balazs, piano
Naxos: 550577

10:59am Albinoni, Tomaso: Concerto a cinque Op. 9 No. 2 Casanova Soundtrack
Kompaneck, Sonny/Hollywood Studio Symphony
Hollywood Recor: 62575

11:00am Dvorak, Antonin: Cello Concerto in B minor 1. Allegro
Belolavek, Jiri/Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Alisa Weilerstein, Cello
Polonsky, Anna, piano
Decca: B0019765

11:15am Stolzel, Gottfried Heinrich: Trumpet Concerto in D
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Andre, Maurice, trumpet
Angel/EMI: 69152

11:28am Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Piano Concerto #2 in c (Op 18) – 1. Moderato
Shostakovich, Maxim/London Symphony Orchestra
Sultanov, Alexei, piano
Apex: 40835

11:39am Haydn, Franz Joseph: Violin Concerto #4 in G (Hob. Vlla:4)
Muller-Bruhl, Helmut/Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Hadelich, Augustin, violin
Naxos: 570483

11:58am Chopin, Frédéric: Etude in F Minor (Op. 25/2)
Lang Lang, piano
Sony: 489602

11:58am Holst, Gustav: Brook Green Suite – 3. Dance
Griffiths, Howard/English Sinfonia
Naxos: 570339

12:00pm Delius, Frederick: Florida Suite – 2. By the River
Boughton, William/English String Orchestra
Nimbus Records: NI 7007

12:07pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Trumpet Concerto in D (with 2 oboes and continuo)
Auriacombe, Louis/Toulouse Chamber Orchestra
Calvayrac, Albert, trumpet
Angel/EMI: 65340

12:21pm Mendelssohn, Felix: String Quartet #5 in E-Flat (Op 44/3) – 1. Allegro vivace
/Emerson String Quartet
Deutsche Grammo: B0003888

12:38pm Boccherini, Luigi: Guitar Quintet #6 in G (G 450)
/Tokyo String Quartet
Yamashita, Kazuhito, guitar
RCA: 60421

12:59pm MARIANELLI: Pride and Prejudice – Dawn
Thibaudet, Jean-Yves, piano
Decca: B0007340

12:59pm Offenbach, Jacques: Promptes a servir la pratique, arr. for cello
Olivieri-Munroe, Cha/Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Gabetta, Sol, cello
RCA: 88697359622

1:00pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 9 “Choral” in D Minor (Op 125)
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
Arroyo, Martina
Others
Sony Classical: 47518

2:15pm Albinoni, Tomaso: Oboe Concerto in C Op 9/5
Standage, Simon/Collegium Musicum 90
Robson, Anthony, oboe
Chandos: 579

2:28pm Rossini, Gioachino: Barber of Seville – Overture
Levi, Yoel/Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Telarc: 80334

2:36pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Trio in B-Flat (K 502) – 1. Allegro
Barenboim, Daniel, piano
Znaider, Nikolaj, violin
Zlotnikov, Kyril, cello
Angel/EMI: 44643

2:44pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Trio in B-Flat (K 502) – 2. Larghetto
Barenboim, Daniel, piano
Znaider, Nikolaj, violin
Zlotnikov, Kyril, cello
Angel/EMI: 44643

2:52pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Trio in B-Flat (K 502) – 3. Allegretto
Barenboim, Daniel, piano
Znaider, Nikolaj, violin
Zlotnikov, Kyril, cello
Angel/EMI: 44643

2:59pm NEWMAN, THOMAS: Angels in America (Main Title)
Thomas Newman/Fox Newman Studio Orchestra
Nonesuch: 79837

2:59pm Bartok, Bela: Romanian Dances 4. Andante
Ben-Dor, Gisele/Sofia Soloists
Centaur: 2239

3:00pm Williams, John: Star Wars: Main Theme
Junkin, Jerry/Dallas Winds
Reference: RR-142

3:06pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Eugene Onegin Suite (Overture, waltz, polonaise)
Matacic, Lovro von/Orch del Teatro alla Scala
Angel/EMI: 68739

3:19pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto for 2 mandolins in G Op 8 RV 532
Rolla, Janos/Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Williams, John, guitar
Verdery, Benjamin, guitar
Sony Classical: 46556

3:35pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: String Quartet in D, Op. 64/5 “The Lark”
/Lindsay String Quartet
ASV: 637

3:58pm SCHEIDT: Galliard XXV (Ludi Musici)
/Les Sacqueboutiers
Naive: V 9996

3:58pm Harty, Hamilton: Fantasy Scenes, for Orchestra II. A Dancer’s Reverie
Yuasa, Takuo/Ulster Orchestra
Naxos: 557731

4:00pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Piano Concerto #3 in d 2. Intermezzo: Adagio (attacca)
Chailly, Riccardo/Berlin Philharmonic
Argerich, Martha, piano
Decca: 446673-2

4:11pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Piano Concerto #3 in d 3. Finale: Alla breve
Chailly, Riccardo/Berlin Philharmonic
Argerich, Martha, piano
Decca: 446673-2

4:29pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Violin Concerto #1 in a (BWV 1041)
Kahane, Jeffrey/Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Hahn, Hilary, violin
Deutsche Grammo: B0000986

4:43pm Dvorak, Antonin: Theme from Symphony No. 9 “Goin’ Home”
Alisa Weilerstein, Cello
Polonsky, Anna, piano
Decca: B0019765

4:53pm Wolf, E. W.: Symphony in D
Pasquet, Nicolas/Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra, Weimar
Naxos: 557132

5:00pm Byrd, William: Jig
/Canadian Brass
CBS: 45792

5:00pm Schubert, Franz: Hungarian Divertimento, D. 818 – 2.
Tharaud, Alexandre, piano
Zhu, Xiao-Mei, piano
Harmonia Mundi: 901773

5:00pm Prokofiev, Sergei: Symphony #1 in D “Classical” (Op 25)
Abbado, Claudio/Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Deutsche Grammo: 429396

5:13pm Strauss, Richard: Romanze in F (Av 75)
Bertrand, Emmanuelle, cello
Amoyel, Pascal, piano
Harmonia Mundi: 901836

5:28pm Copland, Aaron: Fanfare for the Common Man
Williams, John/Boston Pops Orchestra
Philips: 412627

5:31pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Violin Concerto #5 in A “Turkish”(K219) 1.Allegro aperto
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Pine, Rachel Barton, violin
Avie: 2317

5:41pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Violin Concerto #5 in A “Turkish” (K219) 2. Adagio
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Pine, Rachel Barton, violin
Avie: 2317

5:51pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Violin Concerto #5 in A “Turkish” (K219) 3. Rondeau: Tempo di menuetto
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Pine, Rachel Barton, violin
Avie: 2317

5:59pm TOVEY: Air for Strings
Vass, George/Ulster Orchestra
Toccata: C 38

5:59pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: The Seasons – 7. July
Orbelian, Constantin/
Delos: 3255

6:00pm Chopin, Frédéric: Grand Fantasy on Polish Airs (Op 13)
Ormandy, Eugene/Philadelphia Orchestra
Rubinstein, Artur, piano
RCA: 60404-2-RG

6:14pm Handel, George Frideric: Almira, Queen of Castile – Suite of Dances
/Academy of Ancient Music
Harmonia Mundi: 901852

6:34pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto #5 in E-Flat “Emperor” (Op 73) 1. Allegro
Reiner, Fritz/Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Cliburn, Van, piano
RCA: 7943

6:58pm TSINTSADSE: Miniatures for Violin and Orch.: 5. Tzin Tzkaco
Batiashvili, Lisa/Georgian Chamber Orchestra
Batiashvili, Lisa, violin
Sony Classical: 334002

6:58pm Morricone, Ennio: Cinema Paradiso – Nostalgia
Morricone, Ennio/Rome Sinfonietta
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Sony Classical: 88697

7:00pm PROGRAM: Exploring Music
/more at http://exploringmusic.wfmt.com/
Program:

8:00pm PROGRAM: San Francisco Symphony
Program:

Musical Content:
Start Time:
01:38 Mikhail Gnessin The Jewish Orchestra at the Ball of Nothingtown, Opus 41 Michael Tilson Thomas 2017 – 02 – 26 Davies Symphony Hall
13:03 Dmitri Shostakovich Cello Concerto No. 1 in E-flat major, Opus 107 Gautier Capucon; Michael Tilson Thomas Davies Symphony Hall
01:42 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 6 in B minor, Opus 74, Pathetique Michael Tilson Thomas Davies Symphony Hall
51:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 34 Michael Tilson Thomas Davies Symphony Hall

10:00pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 5 in c (Op 67) – 1. Allegro con brio
van Zweden, Jaap/Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Dallas Symphony: 20071

10:07pm Barber, Samuel: Essay for Orchestra #1 Op 12
Clark, Keith/Pacific Symphony Orchestra
Albany: 64

10:20pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Keyboard Concerto #1 in d Minor, BWV 1052 – 1.
Sondeckis, Saulius/Moscow Virtuosi
Zilberquit, Julia, piano
Warner Classics: 63686

10:28pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Keyboard Concerto #1 in d Minor, BWV 1052 – 2.
Sondeckis, Saulius/Moscow Virtuosi
Zilberquit, Julia, piano
Warner Classics: 63686

10:35pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Keyboard Concerto #1 in d Minor, BWV 1052 – 3.
Sondeckis, Saulius/Moscow Virtuosi
Zilberquit, Julia, piano
Warner Classics: 63686

10:48pm Dvorak, Antonin: Symphony #1 in c: 3. Allegretto
Gunzenhauser, Stephen/Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos: 550266

10:58pm Gounod, Charles: Faust: Ballet Music: 6. Variations du miroir (Allegretto)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Philips: 462125

10:58pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Does the Day Reign?
Osadchy, Eugene, cello
Markina, Anastasia, piano
Bolo Classique: 8010

11:00pm Haydn, Michael: Symphony in A P 6
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9352

11:19pm Debussy, Claude: Sacred and profane dances
Markl, Jun/Lyon National Orchestra
Ceysson, Emmanuel, harp
Naxos: 572675

11:28pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Oboe Concerto in D
Indermuhle, Thomas/English Chamber Orchestra
Indermuhle, Thomas, oboe
Novalis: 150 126

11:46pm Mendelssohn, Felix: Symphony #3 in a “Scottish” (Op 56) – 1. Andante con tropo
Abbado, Claudio/London Symphony Orchestra
Decca: 4758677

11:59pm Stravinsky, Igor: Soldier’s Tale “L’Histoire du Soldat” – Royal March
Lionel Friend/Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Nimbus: 5063

11:59pm Satie, Erik: Small Overture to Dance
Thibaudet, Jean-Yves, piano
Decca: 483 0236