8/24/20

Music played for: 08/24/2020

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

12:00 AM
Chopin, Frédéric:Nocturnes, Op. 48
No. 1 in C

Martha Argerich, piano, p
EMI/Ang-CDC5-56975-2
Run Time:05:13

– – –

12:05 AM
Veracini, Francesco Maria:Sonata in D, Op 2/1

Cedille-CDR-90000155 (3)
Run Time:18:06

– – –

12:23 AM
Prokofiev, Serge:Romeo and Juliet,” Op 64
“Quarrel”

Martha Argerich, piano, p
DG-4799854
Run Time:01:28

– – –

12:24 AM
Prokofiev, Serge:Piano Concerto No. 3 in C, Op. 26
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Riccardo Chailly, conductor
Martha Argerich, piano, p
Radio Netherlands-MCCM-97033 (13)
Run Time:29:46

– – –

12:54 AM
Prokofiev, Sergei:”The Love for Three Oranges”
March

, vc
Avie-AV-2410
Run Time:01:37

– – –

1:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

1:00 AM

Rameau, Jean-Philippe:”Zaís”
Overture
Marc Minkowski, conductor
DG Archiv-4775578
Run Time:05:47

– – –

1:05 AM

Rameau, Jean-Philippe:”Pièces de clavecin en concerts” (1741): Cinquième concert

Facet-8004
Run Time:10:12

– – –

1:15 AM

Marais, Marin:”Les Folies d’Espagne”

Nancy Ambrose King, ob
Nancy Ambrose-King
Boston Records-BR-1030
Run Time:10:41

– – –

1:26 AM

Marais, Marin:”Alcyone”
“Gigue”
Tempesta di Mare
Chandos-CHAN-0805
Run Time:01:20

– – –

1:28 AM

Schubert, Franz:Symphony No. 4 in c minor, D. 417, “Tragic”
Menuhin Orchestra, Yehudi Menuhin, conductor
EMI/Ang-CDFB5-73359-2 (2)
Run Time:27:06

– – –

1:55 AM

Schubert, Franz:Song, “Lied”, D 373

Lucia Popp, soprano, s
Hyperion-CDJ-33017
Run Time:01:49

– – –

2:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

2:00 AM

Wagner, Richard:”Lohengrin”
Elsa’s Procession to the Cathdral

Dorian-DOR-90108
Run Time:05:46

– – –

2:05 AM

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai:”Mlada” (1872)
“Procession of the Nobles”
Empire Brass
Telarc-CD-80220
Run Time:04:23

– – –

2:10 AM

Glazunov, Alexander:”Wedding Procession”, Op 21
Roumanian State Orch, Horia Andreescu
Marco Polo-8.220487
Run Time:07:55

– – –

2:18 AM

Howells, Herbert:”Procession”
London Sym Orch, Richard Hickox
Chandos-CHAN-9410
Run Time:04:37

– – –

2:22 AM

Walton, William:”As You Like It” (Film score, 1936)
Procession
London Philharmonic Orchestra, Carl Davis
EMI/Ang-CDC7-47944-2
Run Time:01:38

– – –

2:24 AM

Fauré, Gabriel:Piano Quartet #1 in c, Op 15

Jean Hubeau, piano, p
Colette Lequien
André Navarra
Erato-ECD-71564
Run Time:30:39

– – –

2:54 AM

Satie, Erik:”La Belle Excentrique”
“Cancan Grand-Mondain”

Alexandre Tharaud, pianoHarmonia Mundi-HMC-902017.18 (2)
Run Time:01:49

– – –

3:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

3:00 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:12 Contredanses, WoO 14

Naxos-8.500250 (90)
Run Time:05:19

– – –

3:05 AM

Anonymous 18th century, German:Trumpet Concerto (Suite) in D

Bob van Asperen, harpsichord, o
RCA-DHM-7976-2-RC
Run Time:17:54

– – –

3:23 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:Military March No. 1 in F, WoO 18

Naxos-8.500250 (90)
Run Time:01:27

– – –

3:24 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:Eleven Bagatelles, Op. 119

Stephen Bishop-Kovacevich, piano, p
Philips-426976-2
Run Time:14:03

– – –

3:38 AM

Walton, William:”Five Bagatelles”
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Andrew Litton, conductor
Christopher Parkening, guitar, g
EMI/Ang-CDC7-54665-2
Run Time:15:45

– – –

3:54 AM

Visée, Robert de:Giga

Christopher Parkening, guitar, g
EMI/Ang-CDC7-47191-2
Run Time:01:43

– – –

4:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

4:00 AM

Corelli, Arcangelo:Trio Sonata in f, Op 3/9

Harmonia Mundi-HMC-901344/5 (2)
Run Time:05:46

– – –

4:05 AM

Alberti, Giuseppe Matteo:Two-Trumpet Sonata in D
Antonio Janigro, conductor
Helmut Wobisch, trumpet, tr
Vanguard-OVC-2535
Run Time:07:28

– – –

4:13 AM

d’India, Sigismondo:Madrigal, “Merce´! Grido, piangendo”
William Christie, conductor
, b
Erato-23418-2
Run Time:01:31

– – –

4:14 AM

Rachmaninoff, Sergei:Piano Concerto No. 3 in d minor, Op. 30
Lake Forest Symphony, Paul Anthony McRae, conductor
Santiago Rodriguez, piano, p
Elan-CD-82262
Run Time:40:26

– – –

4:55 AM

d’India, Sigismondo:Madrigal, “In ciò sol differenti”
William Christie, conductor
, b
Erato-23418-2
Run Time:01:35

– – –

5:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

5:00 AM

Charpentier, Gustave:”Louise”
Aria, “Depuis le jour”
Royal Opera House Orchestra, Ion Marin, conductor
Angela Gheorghiu, soprano, s
EMI/Ang-CDC5-57264-2
Run Time:05:29

– – –

5:05 AM

Charpentier, Marc-Antoine:String Suite
Philharmonia Virtuosi of New York, Richard Kapp, conductor
Turnabout-TV-34698
Run Time:09:46

– – –

5:15 AM

Charpentier, Gustave G:”Impressions d’Italie”
“Naples”
Paris Opéra-Comique Orch, Pierre Dervaux
EMI/Ang-CDM5-65618-2
Run Time:12:49

– – –

5:28 AM

Charpentier, Jacques:Quatuor de forme Liturgique
Opus 4
Querstand-VKJK-0420
Run Time:10:51

– – –

5:38 AM

Prokofiev, Serge:Symphony No. 1 in D, Op. 25, “Classical”
Philharmonia Orchestra, Nicolai Malko, conductor
EMI-CD-CFP-4523
Run Time:13:49

– – –

5:52 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Symphony No. 22 in C, K. 162
III. Andantino grazioso
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra, Ton Koopman, conductor
Erato-45714-2
Run Time:01:42

– – –

6:00am Gjeilo, Ola: Ubi Caritas
/Voces8
Gjeilo, Ola – piano
Decca: B0024646-02

6:08am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #47 in D (K 97/73m)
Mackerras, Sir Charles/Prague Chamber Orchestra
Telarc: 80272

6:17am Borodin, Alexander: String Quartet #2 in D – Nocturne
/Lafayette String Quartet
Dorian: 90203

6:30am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Keyboard Concerto #3 in D (BWV 1054)
Feltsman, Vladimir/Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Feltsman, Vladimir, piano
MUSICMASTERS CLASSICS: 01612-67132-2

6:49am Tchaikovsky, Peter: Meditation (Op. 42/#1)
Spivakov, Vladimir/National Philharmonic Orchestra of Russia
Lozakovich, Daniel, violin
Deutsche Grammophon: 483 6086

7:00am Granados, Enrique: The Orphan Girl (from “Stories of Youth”)
Riva, Douglas, piano
Naxos: 554629

7:00am NEWMAN, THOMAS: American Beauty
Shelley, Alexander/Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Hope, Daniel, violin
Deutsche Grammophon:

7:00am Byrd, William: Alleluia, Alleluia
/DSO Brass Quintet
Crystal: CD568

7:05am Brahms, Johannes: Hungarian Dance # 4
Alsop, Marin/London Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos: 8.570233

7:11am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Romance #1 for Violin in G (Op 40)
Ozawa, Seiji/Boston Symphony Orchestra
Stern, Isaac, violin
CBS: 37204

7:22am Delius, Frederick: Dance Rhapsody # 1
Groves, Sir Charles/Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
Angel/EMI: 63171

7:35am Rauski, J. arr. Seredy, J.: French National Defile March
Deitrick Jr., LTC David/United States Military Academy Band
USAF: 1998

7:43am Geminiani, Francesco: Concerto Grosso in B-Flat Op 7/6
Brown, Iona/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
ASV: 724

8:01am Rachmaninoff, Sergei: In the Silence of the Mysterious Night
Osadchy, Eugene, cello
Markina, Anastasia, piano
Bolo Classique: 8010

8:01am Grainger, Percy: Shepherd’s Hey
Junkin, Jerry/Dallas Winds
Reference: 117

8:00am Mussorgsky, Modest: Pictures at an Exhibition – The Great Gate of Kiev
Abbado, Claudio/London Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 415339

8:09am Butterworth, George: Banks of Green Willow – Idyll for small orchestra
Tate, Jeffrey/English Chamber Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 64200

8:16am Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Orchestral Symphony #3 in F (Wq 183/3) (H 665)
Manze, Andrew/The English Concert
Harmonia Mundi: 907403

8:30am Wagner, Richard: Tristan & Isolde – Prelude & Liebestod
Szell, George/Cleveland Orchestra
CBS: 46286

8:50am Handel, George Frideric: Water Music Suite #2 in D HWV 349
Pearlman, Martin/Boston Baroque
Telarc: 80594

9:00am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Violin Partita #3 in E: 3. Gavotte en rondeau BWV 1006
Segovia, Andres, guitar
MCA: 42068

9:00am Chopin, Frédéric: Waltzes (Op 34) – #3 in F “Grande Valse Brillante”
Gourari, Anna, piano
Koch: 1430

9:00am Dvorak, Antonin: Legend No. 5, for orch. in A-flat minor
Gunzenhauser, Stephen/Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos: 550266

9:09am Haydn, Michael: Flute Concerto in D (MH 81)
Fischer, Adam/Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch.
Nagy, Istvan-Zsolt, flute
Nimbus: 5392

9:28am Farrar, Ernest: English Pastoral Impressions (Op 26)
Mitchell, Alasdair/Philharmonia Orchestra
Chandos: 9586

9:42am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Sonata #7 in C (K 309)
Uchida, Mitsuko, piano
Philips: 412741

9:59am Bartok, Bela: Romanian Dances 3. Moderato
Ben-Dor, Gisele/Sofia Soloists
Centaur: 2239

9:59am Jurmann, Walter/Kaper, Bronislaw: Tranen in der geige
Shelley, Alexander/Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Hope, Daniel, violin
Deutsche Grammophon:

10:00am Verdi, Giuseppe: Aida: Grand March from Act 2
Howarth, Elgar/Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
London: 417329

10:05am Corelli, Arcangelo: Concerto Grosso #12 in F Op 6/12
McGegan, Nicholas/Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Harmonia Mundi: 907015

10:15am Copland, Aaron: Rodeo
Tilson Thomas, Michael/San Francisco Symphony
RCA: 63511

10:38am Vanhal, Johann: Symphony in c (Bryan c2)
Mallon, Kevin/Toronto Camerata
Naxos: 557483

10:59am MEDTNER: Forgotten Melodies Op. 38 – 2. Danza graziosa
Hamelin, Marc-Andre, piano
Hyperion: 67578

10:59am Telemann, Georg Phillip: Air for Trumpet
Burns, Stephen/American Concerto Orchestra
Burns, Stephen, trumpet
Dorian: 80132

11:00am Brahms, Johannes: Symphony #1 in c (Op 68) – 1. Allegro
van Zweden, Jaap/Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Brilliant Class: L 99946

11:12am Vivaldi, Antonio: Cello Concerto in G (RV 414)
Kraemer, Nicholas/City of London Sinfonia
Wallfisch, Raphael, cello
Naxos: 550910

11:27am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Egmont Overture (Op 84)
Dudamel, Gustavo/Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon: B0016869

11:37am Dvorak, Antonin: Czech Suite (Op 39)
Gardiner, John Eliot/North German Radio Symphony
Deutsche Grammo: 437506

11:59am Anonymous/Traditional: Tis The Last Rose of Summer
Hunsberger, Donald/Eastman Wind Ensemble
Marsalis, Wynton, cornet
Sony Classical: 60804

11:59am Ireland, John: The Holy Boy for Violin
Gould, Lucy, vln. Firth, pf.
Naxos: 570507

12:00pm Elgar, Edward: Nimrod from “Enigma” Variations (Op 36) – Nimrod
Litton, Andrew/Royal Philharmonic
Virgin: 90814

12:04pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Aria variata in a minor (in the Italian manner) BWV 989
Gould, Glenn, piano
Sony Classical: 52620

12:14pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #70 in D
Rattle, Sir Simon/City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 54297

12:35pm Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Mario: Guitar Concerto #1 in D Op 99
Martinez, Miguel Gom/English Chamber Orchestra
Fernandez, Eduardo, guitar
London: 417199

12:59pm Dorati, Antal: Capriccio
/Pipe Dreams
Pope, Anna-flute
Ruffer, Nancy-flute
Guild: 7390

12:59pm Gounod, Charles: Faust: Ballet Music: 1. Dance of the Nubians (Waltz, allegretto)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Philips: 462125

1:00pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #25 in C (K 503)
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
Bernstein, Leonard, piano
Sony Classical: 47519

1:41pm Grieg, Edvard: Holberg Suite (Op 40)
Boughton, William/English String Orchestra
Nimbus: 7019

1:59pm Edele, Julius: Ein Lied ohne Worte for solo piano
Sturrock, Kathron, piano
Guild: 7293

1:59pm SAINZ DE LA MAZA, R.: Zapateado
Isbin, Sharon, guitar
Virgin: 59591

2:00pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Trumpet & Violin Concerto in D
Goebel, Reinhard/Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv: 419633

2:12pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto #5 in E-Flat “Emperor” (Op 73) 3. Rondo: Allegro
Sanderling, Kurt/Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Uchida, Mitsuko, piano
Phillips: 462586

2:27pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Marche Slave (Op 31)
Abbado, Claudio/Berlin Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammo: 453496

2:38pm Copland, Aaron: The Tender Land – Suite from the Opera
Copland, Aaron/Boston Symphony Orchestra
RCA: 61505

2:59pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Partita #1 in B-Flat (BWV 825) – 6. Giga
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano
Decca: 4782163

2:59pm Handel, George Frideric: Harpsichord Suite #11 in d: Sarabande
Leppard, Raymond/English Chamber Orchestra
CBS: 45738

3:00pm Pachelbel, Johann: Canon in D
Paillard, Jean-Francois/Paillard Chamber Orchestra
Erato: 88020

3:06pm Schubert, Franz: Notturno in E-Flat (Adagio) (Op 148) (D 897)
/Beaux Arts Trio
Philips: 412620

3:17pm Holst, Gustav: St. Paul’s Suite (Op 29/2)
Braithwaite, Nicholas/New Zealand Chamber Orchestra
Koch: 7058

3:35pm Kozeluch, Leopold: Symphony in A Major
Goodwin, Paul/Zurich Chamber Orchestra
Novalis: 150 160-2

3:59pm Chopin, Frédéric: Prelude #23 in F Op 28/23
Pogorelich, Ivo, pianist
Capriccio: 10024

3:59pm MacDowell, Edward: Woodland Sketches (Op 51) – 2. Will-o’-the-Wisp
Fennell, Frederick/Dallas Winds
Reference: 43

4:00pm Schuman, William: New England Triptych
Litton, Andrew/Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Dorian: 90224

4:20pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Divertimento in F, K. 138
/I Musici
Philips: 412 120

4:32pm Corelli, Arcangelo: Concerto Grosso # 6 in F Op 6/6
/Ensemble 415
Harmonia Mundi: 901406/07

4:51pm WALDTEUFEL: The Skaters Waltz
Bauer-Theussl, Franz/Vienna People’s Opera Orchestra
Philips: 400012

5:00pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Trio in g – 2.
/Pipe Dreams
Pope, Anna-flute
Ruffer, Nancy-flute
Crayford, Helen-piano
Guild: 7390

5:00pm Dudamel, Gustavo: Paris
Dudamel, Gustavo/Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon: B0021054

5:00pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata #14 in c-sharp “Moonlight” (Op 27/2)
Barenboim, Daniel, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 419602

5:16pm Barrios, Augustin (Mangore): A Dream in the Flowerbed
Karadaglic, Milos, guitar
Deutsche Grammophon: B0017000

5:28pm Williams, John: Schindler’s List – Theme
Sutherland, Iain/New World Philharmonic
Little, Tasmin, violin
Angel/EMI: 66967

5:34pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Cello Concerto #2 in D (Op 101) (Hob. VIIb:2)
Creswick, Bradley/Northern Sinfonia of England
Meneses, Antonio, cello
AVIE: 2176

5:59pm Dvorak, Antonin: Cypresses: Our love will never reach its aim
/Cypress String Quartet
AVIE: AV2275

5:59pm Gounod, Charles: Faust: Ballet Music: 3. Danse antique (Allegretto)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Philips: 462125

6:00pm Rossini, Gioachino: William Tell – Overture
Chailly, Riccardo/National Philharmonic Orchestra
Decca: 400049

6:12pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Oboe d’amore Concerto in D (BWV 169, 49, 1053)
Pommer, Max/New Bach Collegium Musicum Leipzig
Glaetzner, Burkhard, oboe
Capriccio: 10085

6:35pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Variations on a Rococo Theme (Op 33)
Shostakovich, Maxim/London Symphony Orchestra
Webber, Julian Lloyd, cello
Decca: 4758567

6:59pm Ireland, John: Cavatina
Gould, Lucy, vln. Firth, pf.
Naxos: 570507

6:59pm Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Cantabile in b minor
Hinterhuber, Christopher, pian
Naxos: 557450

7:00pm PROGRAM: Exploring Music
/more at http://exploringmusic.wfmt.com/
Program:

8:00pm PROGRAM: Dallas Winds
/http://www.dallaswinds.org
Program:

Conductor: Jerry Junkin

Cymbalom
RON NELSON: Rocky Point Holiday
PERCY GRAINGER: The Power of Rome and the Christian Heart
PERCY GRAINGER: Irish Tune from County Derry
PERCY GRAINGER: Shepherd’s Hey!
ZOLTAN KODALY: Hary Janos Suite
RICHARD WAGNER: Elsa’s Procession to the Cathedral

9:45pm Graf, Friedrich: Flute Concerto #2 in G Major
Moesus, Johannes/Pforzheim Chamber Orchestra
van Riet, Gaby, flute
CPO: 777 724

10:01pm Schumann, Robert: Symphony #1 in B-flat “Spring” (Op 38) – 4. Allegro animato grazioso
Wit, Antoni/Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 553082

10:10pm Dukas, Paul: La Peri – Fanfare
Boulez, Pierre/New York Philharmonic
CBS: 45659

10:12pm Dowland, John: Sir John Smith’s Almain
McFarlane, Ronn, lute
Dorian: 90148

10:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Sleepers Awake (BWV 645)
Koopman, Ton/Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Sony: 93927

10:04pm Brahms, Johannes: Piano Concerto #1 in d, Op. 15 2.Adagio
Nelsons, Andris/Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Grimaud, Helene, piano
Deutsche Grammophon: B0019046

10:23pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Oboe Concerto in C (K 314) (K 271k)
Hickox, Richard/City of London Sinfonia
Theodore, David, oboe
Chandos: 9051

10:49pm Britten, Benjamin: Gloriana – Courtly Dances
Previn, Andre/Royal Philharmonic
TELARC DIGITAL: CD-80126

11:00pm Ireland, John: Bagatelle
Gould, Lucy, vln. Firth, pf.
Naxos: 570507

11:00pm SZYMANOWSKI: Prelude Op 1/2 (1899-1900)
Roscoe, Martin, piano
Naxos: 557168

11:00pm Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 6 / #7 in B-flat HWV 325
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon: 447 733-2

11:18pm Bizet, Georges: L’Arlesienne Suite #1
Abbado, Claudio/London Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 4776350

11:38pm Eastwood, Clint: Unforgiven (Claudia’s Theme)
Raine, Nic/City of Prague Philharmonic
Silva: 1099

11:49pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #19 in D
Fischer, Adam/Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch.
Nimbus: 5407

11:59pm Parry, John: Sonata #2 for harp 1. Allegro
Loman, Judy, harp
Naxos: 554347

11:59pm Copland, Aaron: Sentimental Melody
Downes, Lara, piano
Sono Luminous: 92207