8/23/20

Music played for: 08/23/2020

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

12:00 AM
Herbeck, Johann:”Tanzmomente”
#8

Leslie Howard, pianoHyperion-CDS-44501/98 (98)
Run Time:05:11

– – –

12:05 AM
Weber, Carl Maria von:”Konzertstück” in f with solo part by Liszt
Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
, p
Hyperion-CDS-44501/98 (98)
Run Time:17:26

– – –

12:22 AM
Weber, Carl Maria von:”Favorite Waltzes for Empress Marie Louise”
#14

Koch-3-6731-2
Run Time:01:22

– – –

12:23 AM
Korngold, Erich Wolfgang:”Much Ado About Nothing” incidental music, Op. 11
Suite

André Previn, piano, p
DG-439886-2
Run Time:13:05

– – –

12:37 AM
Korngold, Erich Wolfgang:”The Sea hawk” film music

DG-471347-2
Run Time:17:17

– – –

12:54 AM
Copland, Aaron:”The Red Pony” Suite
IIIb. “Circus Music”
St. Louis Symphony Orchestra, Leonard Slatkin, conductor
RCA-61699-2
Run Time:01:43

– – –

1:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

1:00 AM

Sarasate, Pablo de:”Introduction and Tarantella,” Op 43

Samuel Sanders, piano, p
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Dorian-DOR-90183
Run Time:05:05

– – –

1:05 AM

Vivaldi, Antonio:Viola d’amore and Lute Concerto in d, R 540
Ars Antigua
Rachel Barton Pine, violinCedille-CDR 90000 159
Run Time:12:04

– – –

1:17 AM

PEZOLD, Christian:Partita in F
“Gavott”

Thomas Georgi, vida
Msa-001
Run Time:01:43

– – –

1:18 AM

Gangi, Mario:”Suite Italiana”

Robin Hill, g
ASV-CDWHL-2094
Run Time:08:51

– – –

1:27 AM

Casella, Alfredo:Suite in C, Op 13
Rome Sym Orch, Francesco La Vecchia
Naxos-8.573004
Run Time:26:16

– – –

1:53 AM

Casella, Alfredo:”Nove Pezzi,” Op 24 (1914)
#2, “In modo barbaro”

Easley Blackwood, p
Cedille-CDR-90000003
Run Time:01:46

– – –

2:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

2:00 AM

Tchaikovsky, Peter:”The Snow Maiden,” Op. 12 (Incidental Music to Ostrovsky’s Play)
“Jester’s Dance”
Philharmonia a` Vent
Elf-ELFCD-1012
Run Time:04:57

– – –

2:04 AM

Tchaikovsky, Peter:Album for the Young, Op. 39

Olli Mustonen, piano, p
London-436255-2
Run Time:24:15

– – –

2:29 AM

Tchaikovsky, Peter:Sixteen Children’s Songs, Op. 54
#1, “Serenade”

Nelly Lee, soprano, s
MCA Classics-AED-68015
Run Time:01:45

– – –

2:30 AM

Roussel, Albert:Symphony #3 in g, Op 42
Radio France Phil, Marek Janowski
RCA-62511-2 (2)
Run Time:23:55

– – –

2:54 AM

Cleve, Halfdan:Seven Piano Pieces, Op 1
#2, “Impromptu”

Geir Henning Braaten, p
Norsk-NKFCD-50023-2
Run Time:01:28

– – –

3:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

3:00 AM

Scheidt, Samuel:Suite for Brass

Vox-ACD-8154
Run Time:05:11

– – –

3:05 AM

Mendelssohn, Felix:Violin Concerto in d
Nieuw Sinfonietta Amsterdam, Lev Markiz, conductor
Isabelle van Keulen, violin, v
BIS-CD-935
Run Time:20:19

– – –

3:25 AM

Mendelssohn, Fanny:Song, Ach, die Augen

Julianne Baird, soprano, s
Newport Classic-NPD-85652
Run Time:01:23

– – –

3:26 AM

Beach, Amy:”Les Rêves de Colombine (Suite Française),” Op 65

Joanne Polk, p
Arabesque-Z-6704
Run Time:19:53

– – –

3:46 AM

Hoover, Katherine:”Summer Night” for Flute, French Horn and Strings (1985)
Bournemouth Sinfonietta, Carolann Martin
Katherine Hoover, f
Leonarda-LE-327
Run Time:07:27

– – –

3:54 AM

Holt, Nora Douglas:Negro Dance, Op 25/1

Helen Walker-Hill, p
Leonarda-LE-339
Run Time:01:43

– – –

4:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

4:00 AM

Fauré, Gabriel:”Fantaisie,” Op 79

Susan Hoeppner, f
Marquis-81299
Run Time:05:08

– – –

4:05 AM

Gershwin, George:Piano Concerto in F
Berlin Symphony Orchestra, Samuel Adler, conductor
Eugene List, piano, p
Price-Less-D-18347
Run Time:30:46

– – –

4:35 AM

Françaix, Jean:”Le Gay Paris” (1974)
“Valse”

Praga-PRD-250126
Run Time:01:37

– – –

4:37 AM

Ibert, Jacques:”Trois pièces brèves” (1930)

Paula-PACD-58
Run Time:06:34

– – –

4:44 AM

Franck, César:”Trois pièces brèves” (1890)
Stephen Rogers Radcliffe, conductor
Romeo Records-7209
Run Time:10:39

– – –

4:54 AM

Fauré, Gabriel:”Pièces brèves,” Op 84
#1, “Capriccio”

Patrick De Hooge, piano, p
Naxos-8.553638
Run Time:01:39

– – –

5:00am PROGRAM: Sunday Baroque
/For more – http://www.sundaybaroque.org
Program:

7:00am PROGRAM: Day1
/http://www.day1.org/
Program:

7:30am PROGRAM: First United Methodist Church Fort Worth
/for more – http://www.fumcfortworth.org/
Program:

8:01am Telemann, Georg Phillip: Paris Quartet #3 in G (Paris, 1738)
/Trio Sonnerie
Hazelzet, Wilbert, flute
Virgin: 45020

8:25am von Bingen, Hildegard: Veni creator spiritus
/Anonymous 4
Harmonia Mundi: 907327

8:30am PROGRAM: Wilshire Baptist Church
/for more – http://www.wilshirebc.org/
Program:

9:00am PLEYEL: Symphony in C (Op 66) (B 154)
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9525

9:23am Palestrina, Giovanni Pierluigi da: Confitebor tibi Domine
/Schola Adventus
Four Winds: 3028

9:30am PROGRAM: Lovers Lane United Methodist Church
/for more information – http://www.llumc.org/
Program:

10:00am PROGRAM: Pastoral Reflections
/http://www.pastoralreflectionsinstitute.com/
Program:

10:30am Robert Wylksynson: Salve regina
Stephen Darlington/Christ Church Choir, Oxford
Avie: AV2184

10:47am Baguer, Carlos: Symphony #13 in E-Flat
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9456

11:00am PROGRAM: Preston Hollow Presbyterian Church (Live)
/more information at – http://www.phpc.org/
Program:

12:00pm PROGRAM: Sunday Baroque
/For more – http://www.sundaybaroque.org
Program:

2:00pm PACHELBEL, CHARLES T: Magnificat
/Canadian Brass
CBS: 39035

2:04pm Sarasate, Pablo de: Gypsy Airs (Op 20)
Foster, Lawrence/London Symphony Orchestra
Shaham, Gil, violin
Deutsche Grammo: 431815

2:18pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #21 in C (K 467)
Perahia, Murray/English Chamber Orchestra
Perahia, Murray, piano
CBS: 34562

2:50pm Copland, Aaron: Quiet City (1940)
Hickox, Richard/City of London Sinfonia
Steele-Perkins, Crispian, trum
McQueen, Helen, english horn
Virgin: 90766

3:01pm Falla, Manuel de: “Nana” from Spanish Songs
Gerhardt, Alban, cello
Licad, Cecile, piano
Hyperion: 67212

3:01pm Couperin, Francois: Duo Viola da Gamba & Dbl Bass in G 1. Vivement
Dohler, Rolf, viola da gamba
Sanderling, Barbara, doublebas
ArsVivendi: 2100196

3:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Brandenburg Concerto #2 in F (BWV 1047)
Sorrell, Jeanette/Apollo’s Fire
AVIE: 2207

3:16pm Brahms, Johannes: Symphony #4 in e (Op 98) – 1. Allegro non troppo
Alsop, Marin/London Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos: 570233

3:29pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Concerto for Two Horns in E-Flat
Warren-Green, Christopher/Philharmonia Orchestra
Thompson, Michael, horn
Watkins, Richard, horn
Nimbus: 5018

3:52pm Ravel, Maurice: Piano Concerto in G 2. Adagio assai
Paray, Paul/National Orchestra of the ORTF
Haas, Monique, piano
Deutsche Grammo: B0004030

4:01pm LULLY: La Mariee de Rollant
Lawrence-King, Andrew, Baroque triple harp
Harmonia Mundi: 907335

4:01pm Orff, Carl: Carmina Burana: Dance On the Lawn
Shaw, Robert/Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Telarc: 80321

4:00pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Four Seasons 3. Autumn
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Chang, Sarah, violin
Angel/EMI: 94431

4:16pm Wagner, Richard: Siegfried Idyll
Nelsons, Andris/Gewandhaus Orchestra Leipzig
Deutsche Grammophon: 483 6659

4:37pm JENKINS, KARL: Benedictus
/German Chamber Orchestra of Berlin
Hope, Daniel, violin
Ammon, Jacques, piano
Deutsche Grammophon: B001799902

4:47pm STAMITZ, CARL: Symphony in G Op 13/16, No. 4
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9358

5:01pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Dream
Osadchy, Eugene, cello
Markina, Anastasia, piano
Bolo Classique: 8010

5:01pm Handel, George Frideric: Berenice: Minuet
Leppard, Raymond/English Chamber Orchestra
CBS: 44650

5:00pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 7 – 2. Theme and variations
Bell, Joshua/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Sony: 549176

5:08pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 7 – 3. Scherzo
Bell, Joshua/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Sony: 549176

5:21pm Scarlatti, Domenico: 3 Sonatas (Kk394, Kk230, Kk211)
/Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
London: 417524

5:31pm Delius, Frederick: In a Summer Garden “Rhapsody”
Hickox, Richard/Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Chandos: 9355

5:52pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Divertimento in Bb, K. 137
/I Musici
Philips: 412 120

6:02pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Un poco di Chopin
Trifonov, Daniil, piano
Deutsche Grammophon: 4797518

6:02pm MORLEY, THOMAS: My Lord of Oxenfords Maske
/Hesperus
Dorian: 90290

6:00pm Dvorak, Antonin: Cello Concerto in B minor 3. Finale
Belolavek, Jiri/Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Alisa Weilerstein, Cello
Polonsky, Anna, piano
Decca: B0019765

6:17pm Heinichen, Johann David: Concerto for Strings and Winds in F S 204
Goebel, Reinhard/Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv: 447644

6:31pm Sullivan, Arthur: Merchant of Venice: Suite
Dunn, Sir Vivian/City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 64412

6:50pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony # 1 in D
Shepherd, Adrian/Cantilena
Chandos: 8737

7:01pm Scriabin, Alexander: Prelude in G (Op 13 #3)
Montero, Gabriela, piano
Angel/EMI: 58039

7:01pm Anonymous/Traditional: Il Ballerino (Balletto)
/London Early Music Group
Nonesuch: 79029

7:00pm Bridge, Frank: Three Idylls
Orbelian, Constantin/Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Delos: 3263

7:17pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Trio Sonata #5 in C (BWV 529)
/Musica Pacifica
Virgin: 45192

7:30pm Strauss, Johann II: Emperor Waltz (Op 437) “Kaiser-Walzer”
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
CBS: 37771

7:47pm Vanhal, Johann: Symphony in D (Bryan D2)
Mallon, Kevin/Toronto Camerata
Naxos: 557483

8:01pm Borodin, Alexander: Scherzo in A-Flat
Fingerhut, Margaret, piano
Chandos: 8439

8:01pm GOSSEC, Francois-Joseph: Gavotte
Kapp, Richard/Philharmonia Virtuosi of NY
Laws, Hubert, flute
CBS: 37216

8:00pm PROGRAM: Sounds Choral
/http://wwfm.org/programs/
Program:

9:00pm PROGRAM: Millennium of Music
/http://www.millenniumofmusic.com/index.php/playlists/
Program:

10:00pm PROGRAM: Pipedreams
/listings at http://pipedreams.publicradio.org/
Program: