8/22/20

Music played for: 08/22/2020

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

12:00 AM
Tárrega, Francisco:”Recuerdos de la Alhambra”

Victoria Drake, harp, h
Well-Tempered Productions-WTP-5179
Run Time:05:25

– – –

12:05 AM
Ravel, Maurice:”Boléro”
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra, Paavo Järvi, conductor
Telarc-CD-80601
Run Time:13:30

– – –

12:18 AM
Délibes, Léo:”Coppélia”
“Boléro”
National Philharmonic Orchestra, David Zinman
Philips-438763-2 (2)
Run Time:01:39

– – –

12:20 AM
Koetsier, Jan:”Französisches Konzert,” Op 98 (1984)
Cologne Chamber Orchestra
, f
Traversières-REF-210/280
Run Time:15:04

– – –

12:35 AM
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Divertimento in F, K. 213
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Teldec-46472-2 (5)
Run Time:09:47

– – –

12:45 AM
Haydn, Franz Joseph:Piano Concertino (Divertimento) in G, H XIV:13
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, organ, hc
Philips-446542-2 (2)
Run Time:09:06

– – –

12:54 AM
Haydn, Michael:”Die Hochzeit auf der Alm”
Introduction
Neuss German Chamber Academy
Profil-PH-06061
Run Time:01:21

– – –

1:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

1:00 AM

Ponchielli, Amilcare:”La Gioconda”
“Cielo e mar”
National Philharmonic Orchestra, Bruno Bartoletti
Luciano Pavarotti, tenor, t
London-417362-2
Run Time:05:23

– – –

1:05 AM

Ponchielli, Amilcare:”La Gioconda”
“Dance of the Hours”
St Martin’s Academy, Neville Marriner
EMI/Ang-CDM7-69852-2
Run Time:09:13

– – –

1:14 AM

Ponchielli, Amilcare:Quartet for winds and piano

Boston Records-BR-1063-CD
Run Time:14:15

– – –

1:28 AM

Pasquini, Bernardo:Bizzaria in d

Joan Benson, clavi
Titanic-TI-96
Run Time:01:46

– – –

1:30 AM

Salieri, Antonio:Clavier Concerto in B-Flat
Claudio Scimone, conductor
Paul Badura-Skoda, piano, forte
Erato-45245-2
Run Time:23:59

– – –

1:54 AM

Ford:A Galliard

Narciso Yepes, guitar, g
RCA-60764-2
Run Time:01:51

– – –

2:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

2:00 AM

Taneyev, Sergei:Opera, “Oresteia”
Entr’acte, “The Temple of Apollo at Delphi”
Helsinki Phil, Vladimir Ashkenazy
Ondine-ODE-959-2
Run Time:05:23

– – –

2:05 AM

Tchaikovsky, Peter:”Hamlet,” Op. 67
New York Philharmonic, Leopold Stokowski, conductor
Everest-EVC-9037
Run Time:19:16

– – –

2:24 AM

Prokofiev, Serge:”Hamlet,” Op. 77
“Ophelia’s First Song”

Grant Johannesen, piano, p
Bonneville Classics-BCD-9501-2
Run Time:01:10

– – –

2:25 AM

Crespo, Enrique:Suite Americana #1

EMI/Ang-CDC7-49170-2
Run Time:19:01

– – –

2:44 AM

Gershwin, George:”Lullaby” (1919)
Dallas Symphony Orchestra, Andrew Litton, conductor
Delos-DE-3216
Run Time:08:56

– – –

2:53 AM

Beach, Amy:”Take, oh take those lips away”

Lauralyn Kolb, s
Albany-TROY-109
Run Time:01:36

– – –

3:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

3:00 AM

Offenbach, Jacques:”Gaîté Parisienne”
XI – XIV
Boston Symphony Orchestra, Seiji Ozawa, conductor
DG-423698-2
Run Time:05:20

– – –

3:05 AM

Fauré, Gabriel:Piano Trio in d, Op 120

Hyperion-CDA-67114
Run Time:19:19

– – –

3:24 AM

Offenbach, Jacques:”Gaîté Parisienne”
XVI. “Can-can”
Boston Symphony Orchestra, Seiji Ozawa, conductor
DG-423698-2
Run Time:01:37

– – –

3:26 AM

Liszt, Franz:”Malediction”
Moscow State Phil, Paul Freeman, conductor
Joshua Pierce, piano, p
MSR Classics-MS-1210
Run Time:12:53

– – –

3:39 AM

Liszt, Franz:”Totentanz” (1849)
Boston Symphony Orchestra, Seiji Ozawa, conductor
Krystian Zimerman, piano, p
DG-423571-2
Run Time:15:12

– – –

3:54 AM

Ziehrer, Carl Michael:Polka, Loslassen!, Op 386
Vienna Phil, Lorin Maazel
DG-2532002
Run Time:01:50

– – –

4:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

4:00 AM

Weelkes, Thomas:Madrigal, “O care, thou wilt despatch me”

Vanguard-OVC-2533/34 (2)
Run Time:05:39

– – –

4:05 AM

Gaubert, Philippe:”Madrigal”

Lisa Garner Santa, flute, f
MSR Classics-MS-1213
Run Time:04:10

– – –

4:09 AM

Rodrigo, Joaquín:”Concierto madrigal” (1968)

Philips-B0004208-00
Run Time:29:26

– – –

4:39 AM

Martinu, Bohuslav:Five Madrigal Stanzas (1943)
#5

Josef Hála, piano, v
Discover Int’l-DICD-920317
Run Time:01:36

– – –

4:40 AM

Vaughan Williams, Ralph:”The Lark Ascending” (1914, rev 1920)
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, André Previn, conductor
Barry Griffiths, v
Telarc-CD-80138
Run Time:14:15

– – –

4:55 AM

Morley, Thomas:”Joyne Hands”
Jakob Lindberg
BIS-CD-451
Run Time:01:41

– – –

5:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

5:00 AM

Hindemith, Paul:”Langsames Stück und Rondo” (1935)

Oskar Sala, traut
Thorofon-CTH-2044
Run Time:05:20

– – –

5:05 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:Rondo in G, Op 51/2

Gerhard Oppitz, piano, p
RCA-61968-2
Run Time:09:15

– – –

5:14 AM

Machaut, Guillaume de:Rondeau, “Ma fin est mon commencement”
David Munrow
Virgin-61284-2 (2)
Run Time:01:40

– – –

5:16 AM

Draeseke, Felix:Symphony in G, Op 12
Wuppertal Symphony Orchestra, George Hanson
, fh
MD+G Recordings-3350929-2
Run Time:38:55

– – –

5:55 AM

Briegel, George:Jazz Novelty
Chicago Saxophone Quartet
Centaur-CRC-2086
Run Time:01:28

– – –

6:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

6:00 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:Clavier Partita No. 4 in D, BWV 828
“Sarabande”

Sergei Rachmaninoff, piano, p
L’Oiseau Lyre-414122-1
Run Time:02:46

– – –

6:02 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:”The Ruins of Athens,” Op. 113
“Turkish March”

Sergei Rachmaninoff, piano, p
L’Oiseau Lyre-414122-1
Run Time:02:32

– – –

6:05 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Flute Quartet No. 3 in C, K. 285b

Virgin-61448-2 (2)
Run Time:16:38

– – –

6:21 AM

Henselt, Adolph von:12 Characteristic Etudes, Op 2
#6, “Si oiseau j’étais”

Sergei Rachmaninoff, piano, p
L’Oiseau Lyre-414122-1
Run Time:01:45

– – –

6:23 AM

Rachmaninoff, Sergei:Piano Concerto No. 2 in c minor, Op. 18
USSR Symphony Orchestra, Alexander Lazarev, conductor
Viktor Eresko, piano, p
MCA Classics-MLD-32126
Run Time:31:35

– – –

6:55 AM

Anonymous 16th century, French:J’ameroye mieus dormir seulette
ANON 16th c, French, David Munrow
, h
Boston Skyline-BSD-123
Run Time:01:34

– – –

7:00am PROGRAM: Early Music Now
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/early-music-now/
Program:

8:00am PROGRAM: Dewitt & Dunn Financial Radio
/http://www.annuitywatchusa.com
Program:

9:00am Debussy, Claude: Arabesque #1 in E
O’Conor, John, piano
Telarc: 80313

9:05am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Musical Offering BWV 1079 – Trio sonata in c
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Brown, Iona, violin
PHILIPS CLASSICS: PHILIPS 412 800-2

9:27am Boccherini, Luigi: Guitar Quintet #3 in B-Flat G 447
/Academy Chamber Ensemble
Romero, Pepe, guitar
Philips: 438769

10:00am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata #31 in A-Flat (Op 110) – 2. Allegro molto
Uchida, Mitsuko, piano
Philips: B0006379

10:00am O’CAROLAN: Planxty Connor
Lawrence-King, Andre/Harp Consort
Deutsche Harmon: 77375

10:00am Respighi, Ottorino: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite #3
Boughton, William/English String Orchestra
Nimbus Records: NI 5347

10:21am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #22 in E-Flat (K 482) – 1. Allegro
Mackerras, Sir Charles/Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Brendel, Alfred, piano
Philips: 468 367

10:35am Strauss, Josef: Music of the Spheres Waltz
Muti, Riccardo/Vienna Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammo: B0001849

10:49am Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 6 / #12 in b minor HWV 330
Pearlman, Martin/Boston Baroque
Telarc: 80688

11:01am Tchaikovsky, Peter: Again, As Before, Alone
Osadchy, Eugene, cello
Markina, Anastasia, piano
Bolo Classique: 8010

11:01am Rameau, Jean-Philippe: Tambourins I/II from Daro
Novack, Michael/Hollywood Studio Symphony
Hollywood Recor: 62575

11:00am Debussy, Claude: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun
Masur, Kurt/New York Philharmonic
Baxtresser, Jeanne, flute
Teldec: 13133

11:16am Saint-Georges, Joseph Bologne Chevalier de: Symphony in G, Op.11, Nr. 1 (1779)
Lamon, Jeanne/Tafelmusik
CBC: 5225

11:30am Mendelssohn, Felix: Symphony #3 in a “Scottish” (Op 56) – 1. Andante con tropo
Abbado, Claudio/London Symphony Orchestra
Decca: 4758677

11:48am LOEILLET: Sonata for trumpet #11 in A Op 3
Andre, Maurice, trumpet
Angel/EMI: 64100

12:01pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Partita #5 in G (BWV 829) – 6. Passepied
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano
Decca: 4782163

12:01pm Strauss, Richard: Ariadne auf Naxos – Overture and Dance Scene
Hickox, Richard/Northern Sinfonia of England
Chandos: 9354

12:00pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Symphony #2 in e (Op 27) – 3. Adagio
Zinman, David/Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Telarc: 80327

12:19pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: 12 Variations on Handel’s “See here the conquering hero comes”
Onczay, Csaba, cello
Jando, Jeno, piano
Naxos: 550479

12:31pm Glazunov, Alexander: Slav Holiday (Op 26a) “Une fete slave”
Krimets, Konstantin/Moscow Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 553538

12:48pm Tartini, Giuseppe: Violin Concerto in A (D 96) 1. Allegro
Muller-Bruhl, Helmut/Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Daskalakis, Ariadne, violin
Naxos: 551243

12:54pm Tartini, Giuseppe: Violin Concerto in A (D 96) 2. Adagio
Muller-Bruhl, Helmut/Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Daskalakis, Ariadne, violin
Naxos: 551243

12:58pm Tartini, Giuseppe: Violin Concerto in A (D 96) 3. Presto
Muller-Bruhl, Helmut/Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Daskalakis, Ariadne, violin
Naxos: 551243

1:01pm Shostakovich, Dmitri: Tarantella from “The Gadfly” (trans Jusas Tschelkauskas)
Kliegel Maria, cello
Havenith, Raimund, piano
Naxos: 557943

1:01pm Ponce, Manuel: Scherzino Mexicano
Karadaglic, Milos, guitar
Deutsche Grammophon: B0017000

1:00pm Debussy, Claude: Clair de Lune
Cliburn, Van, piano
RCA: 60726

1:05pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #15 in G (K 124)
Spivakov, Vladimir/Moscow Virtuosi
RCA: 60715

1:21pm Schubert, Franz: Symphony #8 in b “Unfinished” (D 759)
Szell, George/Cleveland Orchestra
CBS: 42415

1:49pm Corelli, Arcangelo: Concerto Grosso # 2 in F Op 6/2
Fasano, Renato/Virtuosi di Roma
Angel/EMI: 68625

2:01pm Chopin, Frédéric: Prelude in C Minor
Perez, Vanessa, piano
Telarc: 33388

2:01pm Beck, Franz Ignaz: Symphony in B-Flat (Op 3/2) – 4. Prestissimo
Schnieder, Michael/La Stagione Frankfurt
CPO: 777 034

2:00pm Stanford, Charles Villiers: Irish Rhapsody #5
Handley, Vernon/Ulster Orchestra
Chandos: 8545

2:19pm Gluck, Christoph Willebald: Orfeo & Euridice – Dance of the Blessed Spirits
/Zurich Chamber Orchestra
Hope, Daniel, violin
Deutsche Grammophon: Daniel Holy

2:24pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #95 in c
Fischer, Adam/Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch.
Nimbus: 5216

2:50pm Elgar, Edward: Serenade for Strings in e (Op 20)
/I Musici
PHILIPS: 416 365-2

3:01pm SCHEIDT: Courant dolorosa (Ludi Musici)
/Les Sacqueboutiers
Naive: V 9996

3:01pm Offenbach, Jacques: Je te jure que je t’aime, arr. for cello
Olivieri-Munroe, Cha/Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Gabetta, Sol, cello
RCA: 88697358622

3:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Italian Concerto in F BWV 971.
Schiff, Andras, piano
London: 433313

3:17pm Mendelssohn, Fanny: Ouverture
Falletta, JoAnn/Women’s Philharmonic
Koch: 7169

3:28pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 3 “Eroica” in E-Flat (Op 55) – 1. Allegro con brio
Morris, Wyn/London Symphony Orchestra
IMP: 96

3:50pm Bloch, Ernest: Suite Modale for flute & string orchestra (1957)
Braithwaite, Nicholas/New Zealand Chamber Orchestra
Still, Alexa, flute
Koch: 7063

4:03pm Liszt, Franz: Annees de pelerinage: Italie – 3. Canzonetta del Salvator Rosa
Lortie, Louis, piano
Chandos: 8900

4:03pm Stravinsky, Igor: Petrushka – Russian Dance
Boulez, Pierre/New York Philharmonic
CBS: 45659

4:00pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto in D RV 93
Foster, Lawrence/Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Isbin, Sharon, guitar
Virgin: 91192

4:17pm Brahms, Johannes: Piano Concerto #2 in B-flat, Op. 83 3. Andante
Kondrashin, Kirill/Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra
Cliburn, Van, piano
RCA: 62695

4:30pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Oboe Quartet in F (K 370)
/Amadeus Ensemble
Watkins, Sara, oboe
Unicorn: 9107

4:49pm Debussy, Claude: Petite Suite
Simon, Geoffrey/Philharmonia Orchestra
Cala: 1001

5:01pm Chopin, Frédéric: Etude in F Major, Op. 10 #8
Pollini, Maurizio, piano
Deutsche Grammohon: 513131

5:01pm Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai: The Flight of the Bumble-Bee
Cleobury, Nicholas/English Chamber Orchestra
Webber, Julian Lloyd, cello
Decca: 4758567

5:00pm Handel, George Frideric: Saul (HWV 53) – Sinfonias from Acts 1 and 2
Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
Archiv: 419219

5:21pm Strauss, Josef: Restless Spirits Waltz (Op 62)
Mehta, Zubin/Vienna Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammo: B0008289

5:30pm Hummel, Johann Nepomuk: Trumpet Concerto
Pommer, Max/New Bach Collegium Musicum Leipzig
Guttler, Ludwig, trumpet
Capriccio: 10009

5:51pm Bax, Arnold: Summer Music
Thomson, Bryden/Ulster Orchestra
Chandos: 8307

6:01pm Dvorak, Antonin: Cypresses: There lived once my sweetheart
/Cypress String Quartet
AVIE: AV2275

6:01pm Grieg, Edvard: Norwegian Dances (Op 35) – 2. Allegretto tranquillo e grazioso
Gibson, Sir Alexander/New Symphony Orch of London
Chesky Rec: 62

6:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto for Violin and Oboe (BWV 1060)
Waart, Edo de/New Philharmonia Orchestra
Grumiaux, Arthur, violin
Holliger, Heinz, oboe
Decca: 457 8061

6:19pm Respighi, Ottorino: Roman Festivals “Feste Romane”
Gatti, Daniele/Orchestra of the National Academy of Santa Cecilia
Conifer: 51292

6:48pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Triple Concerto in C (Op 56) 3. Rondo
West, Martin/San Francisco Ballet Orchestra
Claremont Trio
Arabesque: 6578

7:01pm Paganini, Niccolo: Caprice # 9 in E Op 1 (arr. for flute)
Boyd, Bonita, flute
Fleur De Son: 57940

7:01pm Gardel, Carlos: Por una cabeza
European Film Phiharmonic/
Karadaglic, Milos, guitar
Deutsche Grammophon: B0017000

7:00pm Bizet, Georges: Children’s Games (Op 22)
Batiz, Enrique/Mexico City Philharmonic
ASV: 6048

7:15pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #27 in B-Flat (K 595)
Mackerras, Sir Charles/Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Brendel, Alfred, piano
Philips: 468 367

7:51pm Williams, John: E.T.: Adventures On Earth
Junkin, Jerry/Dallas Winds
Reference: RR-142

8:02pm MacDowell, Edward: Second Modern Suite Op. 14- 4. Scherzino
Brabbins, Martyn/
Tanyel, Seta, piano
Hyperion: 67165

8:02pm Harty, Hamilton: Fantasy Scenes, for Orchestra – Fourth Movement
Yuasa, Takuo/Ulster Orchestra
Naxos: 557731

8:00pm Handel, George Frideric: Concerto #2 a due cori in F HWV 333
Gardiner, John Eliot/English Baroque Soloists
Philips: 411122

8:20pm Debussy, Claude: La Mer
Reiner, Fritz/Chicago Symphony Orchestra
RCA: 7018

8:49pm Meder, Johann Gabriel: Symphony #4
Halstead, Anthony/Netherlands Radio Chamber Orchestra
NMClassics: 92085

9:02pm Schubert, Franz: Moments Musicaux #5 in f Op 94 D 780
Joao Pires, Maria, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 427769

9:02pm FASCH, J F: Concerto for 3 trumpets, 3 oboes, bassoon and timpani in D: 3. Allegro
Guttler, Ludwig/Saxony Virtuosi
Capriccio: 10219

9:00pm Glinka, Mikhail: Symphony on two Russian Themes
Svetlanov, Evgeny/USSR Symphony Orchestra
Chant du Monde: 278819

9:20pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Violin Sonata # 6 in A (Op 30/1)
Zukerman, Pinchas, violin
Neikrug, Marc, piano
BMG CLASSICS: 09026-60991-2

9:50pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Symphony #1 in d Op 13 3. Larghetto
Petrenko, Vasily/Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
Warner Classics: 409596

10:00pm Chopin, Frédéric: Mazurka #23 in D, Op. 33/2
Virsaladze, Eliso, piano
Melodya: 33216

10:00pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Tafelmusik III: 4. Trio in D for 2 flutes & basso continuo 2. Allegro
/Orchestra of the Golden Age
Naxos: 553732

10:00pm PROGRAM: Footlight Parade
/For more – http://www.musicaltheaterproject.org
Program:

11:00pm PROGRAM: Reel Music
/Playlists: https://exchange.prx.org/series/38633-reel-music
Program:

12:00am Rozsa, Miklos: Love Theme (from Ben-Hur)
Shelley, Alexander/Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Hope, Daniel, violin
Deutsche Grammophon: