8/3/20

Music played for: 08/03/2020

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

12:00 AM
Strauss, Richard:Five Songs, Op. 39
#4, “Befreit”

, p
Two Pianists-TP-1039312 (9)
Run Time:05:04

– – –

12:05 AM
Blumer, Theodor:Wind Quintet, Op 52

Crystal-CD-753
Run Time:21:42

– – –

12:26 AM
Strauss, Richard:Six Songs, Op. 67
#4, “Wer wird von der Welt verlangen”

, p
Two Pianists-TP-1039312 (9)
Run Time:01:31

– – –

12:28 AM
Schubert, Franz:Symphony No. 1 in D, D. 82
Menuhin Orchestra, Yehudi Menuhin, conductor
EMI/Ang-CDFB5-73359-2 (2)
Run Time:26:23

– – –

12:54 AM
Clementi, Muzio:”Monferrine”, Op 49
#2 in C

, p
Hänssler Classic-CD-93.096
Run Time:01:40

– – –

1:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

1:00 AM

Purcell, Henry:”King Arthur”
Overture
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra, Thomas Hengelbrock, conductor
RCA-DHM-77231-2
Run Time:05:31

– – –

1:05 AM

Bax, Arnold:”Tintagel” (1917-19)
Ulster Orch, Bryden Thomson
Chandos-CHAN-8312
Run Time:14:57

– – –

1:20 AM

Vaughan Williams, Ralph:March, “Sea Songs”
Cleveland Symphonic Winds, Frederick Fennell, conductor
Telarc-CD-80099
Run Time:04:01

– – –

1:24 AM

Keel, Frederick:”Three Saltwater Ballads”
#3, “Mother Carey”

Malcolm Martineau, piano, p
DG-B0004216-02
Run Time:01:38

– – –

1:26 AM

Hubay, Jenö:Violin Concerto #3 in g, Op 99
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, Martyn Brabbins, conductor
Hagai Shaham, v
Hyperion-CDA-67367
Run Time:28:53

– – –

1:55 AM

Hubay, Jenö:”Poèmes hongrois,” Op 27
#4

Hyperion-CDA-67441/2 (2)
Run Time:01:37

– – –

2:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

2:00 AM

Conradi, August:”Zigeuner-Polka”

Leslie Howard, pianoHyperion-CDS-44501/98 (98)
Run Time:05:14

– – –

2:05 AM

Liszt, Franz:Piano Concerto No. 3 in E-flat
Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
, p
Hyperion-CDS-44501/98 (98)
Run Time:13:56

– – –

2:19 AM

Liszt, Franz:”Responsories and Antiphons”
“Attendite”

Leslie Howard, piano, p
Hyperion-CDA-67161/2 (2)
Run Time:01:31

– – –

2:20 AM

Roussel, Albert:String Quartet, Op 56

Adda-581126
Run Time:20:18

– – –

2:40 AM

Fauré, Gabriel:”Pelléas et Mélisande,” Op. 80
“Sicilienne”
English Chamber Orchestra, Andrew Litton, conductor
Branford Marsalis, saxophone, sx
CBS-M-42122
Run Time:03:35

– – –

2:44 AM

Roger-Ducasse, Jean-Jules:”Hommage a` Fauré”

Svetla Kaltcheva, violin, v
Labor-LAB-7043
Run Time:09:34

– – –

2:54 AM

Poulenc, Francis:”Les animaux modèles” (1939)
“The Lion in Love”
French National Orch
London-452937-2
Run Time:01:44

– – –

3:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

3:00 AM

Wagner, Richard:”Tannhäuser”
Aria, “Du, mein holde Abendstern”
NBC Symphony Orchestra
EBS-6015
Run Time:05:36

– – –

3:05 AM

Wagner, Richard:”Rienzi”
Overture
London Philharmonic Orchestra, Adrian Boult, conductor
EMI/Ang-CDM7-63122-2
Run Time:10:27

– – –

3:16 AM

Wagner, Richard:”Albumblatt for Frau Betty Schott”

Newport Classic-NCD-60133
Run Time:04:27

– – –

3:20 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:”Album Leaf” in B-Flat, WoO 60

Ruth Laredo, piano, p
Connoisseur-CD-4210
Run Time:01:05

– – –

3:21 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:Symphony No. 7 in A, Op. 92
Camerata Chicago, Drostan Hall, conductor
DMD Classics-2013 (3)
Run Time:32:38

– – –

3:54 AM

Anonymous 16th century, Italian:Pavane, El colognese
Musica Reservata, Michael Morrow
, g
London-452967-2 (2)
Run Time:01:40

– – –

4:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

4:00 AM

Rheinberger, Joseph:”Rhapsodie”

Pamela Pecha, eh
Crystal-CD-721
Run Time:05:15

– – –

4:05 AM

Stravinsky, Igor:Violin Concerto in D
Philharmonia Orchestra, Paul Sacher
Anne Sophie Mutter, violin, v
DG-423696-2
Run Time:21:12

– – –

4:26 AM

Vivaldi, Antonio:The Four Seasons, Concerto No. 4 in F minor, Op. 8, RV 297, “Winter”
Trondheim Soloists
Anne Sophie Mutter, violinDG-463259-2
Run Time:10:10

– – –

4:36 AM

Caroso, Fabrizio:”Mascherada”

, g
CPO-999388-2
Run Time:01:34

– – –

4:38 AM

Giuliani, Mauro:Gran Duetto Concertante in A, Op 52

James Galway, flute, f
RCA-60237-2
Run Time:16:32

– – –

4:54 AM

Bottegari, Cosimo:Stanotte m’insognava
Hedos Ensemble
, ct
CPO-999388-2
Run Time:01:29

– – –

5:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

5:00 AM

Bruckner, Anton:”Abendzauber”
Fort Worth Symphony Orchestra Brass, Timothy Seelig, conductor
Timothy Jenkins, tenor, t
Reference Recordings-RR-67-CD
Run Time:05:00

– – –

5:05 AM

Bruckner, Anton:Overture in g minor
Southwest German Radio Symphony Orchestra, Leopold Hager, conductor
Amati-SRR-8904/1
Run Time:11:02

– – –

5:16 AM

Liebermann, Rolf:Variations on a theme by Anton Bruckner, Op 19 (1986)

David Korevaar, piano, p
Koch-3-7552-2
Run Time:12:59

– – –

5:29 AM

Bruckner, Anton:”Aequalis” No. 2 for Three Trombones
Roberts Wesleyan College Brass Ensemble, Robert Shewan, conductor
Albany-TROY-063
Run Time:01:43

– – –

5:30 AM

Rott, Hans:Symphony in E
3rd mvt, “Scherzo”
Cincinnati Philharmonia Orchestra, Gerhard Samuel
Helios-CDH-55140
Run Time:12:40

– – –

5:43 AM

Mahler, Gustav:”Des Knaben Wunderhorn”
“Das himmlische Leben”
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Riccardo Chailly, conductor
Matthias Goerne, baritone, br
London-B0000029-02
Run Time:09:45

– – –

5:53 AM

Grasse, Edwin:Wellenspiel

Joshua Bell, violin, v
London-B0005185-02
Run Time:01:44

– – –

6:00am Suppe, Franz von: Light Cavalry Overture
Paray, Paul/Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Mercury: 434309

6:10am Myslivecek, Josef: Sinfonia in G (1778)
/Prague Chamber Orchestra
Supraphon: 110304

6:21am Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Vocalise (Op 34/14)
Yang, Joyce, piano
Avie: 2261

6:32am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Brandenburg Concerto #1 in F (BWV 1046)
Pommer, Max/New Bach Collegium Musicum Leipzig
Capriccio: 10025

6:49am Rossini, Gioachino: The Thieving Magpie – Overture
Lenard, Ondrej/Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Sony Classical: 62015

7:00am Chopin, Frédéric: Prelude in B-Flat Minor
Perez, Vanessa, piano
Telarc: 33388

7:00am Anonymous/Traditional: Down By the Sally Gardens
/ParaCelt
ParaCelt: 4

7:00am Handel, George Frideric: See, the conquering Hero comes aka Hail the Conquering Hero
Lauebin, Hannes-trumpet
Lauebin, Wolfgang-trumpet
Preston, Simon-organ
Lauebin, Bernhard-trumpet
Deutsche Grammo: 419245

7:06am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Egmont Overture (Op 84)
Dudamel, Gustavo/Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon: B0016869

7:15am Scriabin, Alexander: 2 Impromptus Op. 14 2. Andante cantabile in f-#
Lisitsa, Valentina-piano
Decca: 478 8435

7:24am Elgar, Edward: Serenade for Strings in e (Op 20)
/I Musici
PHILIPS: 416 365-2

7:35am LOVRIEN: Monkey Business
Junkin, Jerry/Dallas Winds
DWS: 1

7:42am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Divertimento # 7 in D (K 205)
Koopman, Ton/Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Erato: 45713

8:00am Brahms, Johannes: Intermezzo in B-Flat, Op. 78 #4
Djangirov, Eldar, piano
Motema Music: 116

8:00am Beck, Franz Ignaz: Symphony in B-Flat (Op 3/2) – 4. Prestissimo
Schnieder, Michael/La Stagione Frankfurt
CPO: 777 034

8:00am Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai: Mlada – Procession of the Nobles
Annand, Thomas/Capital BrassWorks
CBC: 5235

8:08am PACHELBEL, CHARLES T: Magnificat
/Canadian Brass
CBS: 39035

8:12am Mahler, Gustav: Symphony #5 in c-sharp -4. Adagietto
Maazel, Lorin/Vienna Philharmonic
CBS: 44907

8:26am Grieg, Edvard: Holberg Suite (Op 40)
Boughton, William/English String Orchestra
Nimbus: 7019

8:48am Pichl, Vaclav: Symphony in E-Flat Z24
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9740

9:00am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Arioso
Miller, Merry, harp
Levinson, Gary, violin
Larson Garver, Jean-flute
Osadchy, Eugene, cello
New Day: 001

9:00am Schumann, Clara: Four Fugitive Pieces (Op 15) (1845) #4
Cheng, Angela, piano
CBC: 1087

9:00am Traditional Welsh: The Ashgrove
/Shelley Phillips & Friends
Gourd: 105

9:08am Glazunov, Alexander: Ballade, Op 78
Golovchin, Igor/Moscow Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 553512

9:28am Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto in C RV 425
Fuller, Albert/Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Fisk, Elliot, guitar
MusicMaste: 67097

9:37am Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #94 “Surprise” in G
Goodman, Roy/Hanover Band
Nimbus: 7024

9:59am Sibelius, Jean: Impromptu in b (Op 5/5)
Ove Andsnes, Leif, piano
Sony: 88985408502

9:59am Byrd, William: The Earle of Salisbury’s Pavane
Howarth, Elgar/Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Decca: B0000807

10:00am VANGELIS (arr. Reisman, Joseph): Chariots of Fire: Main Theme
Williams, John/Boston Pops Orchestra
Philips: 411037

10:04am Stravinsky, Igor: Pulcinella Suite
Levi, Yoel/Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Telarc: 80266

10:25am Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Symphony #5 in b WQ 182
Rolla, Janos/Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Teldec: 42843

10:40am Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 6 / #10 in d HWV 328
Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
Archiv: 410899

10:59am Gounod, Charles: Faust: Ballet Music: 6. Variations du miroir (Allegretto)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Philips: 462125

10:59am Paganini, Niccolo: Caprice # 9 in E Op 1 (arr. for flute)
Boyd, Bonita, flute
Fleur De Son: 57940

11:00am Saint-Saens, Camille: Symphony #3 in c “Organ” (Op 78) – 4. Maestoso – Allegro
Tortelier, Yan Pascal/Ulster Orchestra
Weir, Gillian, organ
Chandos: 8822

11:07am Hummel, Johann Nepomuk: Piano Concerto #2 in a (Op 85) -1. Allegro Moderato
Korneev, Alexander/Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra
Ratser, Dmitri, piano
Ratser: 002

11:27am Holst, Gustav: St. Paul’s Suite (Op 29/2)
Boughton, William/English String Orchestra
Nimbus Records: NI 5032

11:40am STAMITZ, CARL: Concerto for 2 clarinets and orchestra in B-Flat
Schneider, Urs/Cologne Radio Symphony Orchestra
Klein, Franz, clarinet
Klein, Erwin, clarinet
Schwann: 311001

12:00pm BUXTEHUDE, Dietrich: Sonata No. 1 in B-flat Major 3. Grave
Holloway, John, violin
ter Linden, Jaap, viola da gam
Mortensen, Lars Ulrik, harpsichord
Naxos: 557249

12:00pm MORLEY, THOMAS: My Lord of Oxenfords Maske
/Hesperus
Dorian: 90290

12:00pm Massenet, Jules: Meditation from “Thais”
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Stott, Kathryn, piano
Sony Classical: 87287

12:06pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Keyboard Concerto #7 in g minor, BWV 1058 – 1.
Sondeckis, Saulius/Moscow Virtuosi
Zilberquit, Julia, piano
Warner Classics: 63686

12:10pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Keyboard Concerto #7 in g minor, BWV 1058 – 2.
Sondeckis, Saulius/Moscow Virtuosi
Zilberquit, Julia, piano
Warner Classics: 63686

12:16pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Keyboard Concerto #7 in g minor, BWV 1058 – 3.
Sondeckis, Saulius/Moscow Virtuosi
Zilberquit, Julia, piano
Warner Classics: 63686

12:20pm Haydn, Michael: Symphony in B-Flat P 9
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9352

12:39pm Mahler, Gustav: Symphony # 7 in e “Song of the Night” – 5. Rondo Finale
Tilson Thomas, Michael/San Francisco Symphony
San Francisco S: 9

1:01pm Liszt, Franz: Piano Concerto #2 in A S125 4. Allegro animato
Carvalho, Eleazar de/Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Freire, Nelson, piano
Decca: 4786772

1:01pm Harty, Hamilton: Fantasy Scenes, for Orchestra – Fourth Movement
Yuasa, Takuo/Ulster Orchestra
Naxos: 557731

1:00pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #39 in E-Flat (K 543)
Gardiner, John Eliot/English Baroque Soloists
Soli Deo Gloria: 711

1:36pm Schumann, Clara: Piano Concerto in a (Op 7)
Mathieson, Holly/Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
Kanneh-Mason, Isata, piano
DECCA: 485 0020

1:58pm Rozsa, Miklos: Love Theme (from Ben-Hur)
Shelley, Alexander/Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Hope, Daniel, violin
Deutsche Grammophon:

1:58pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Orchestral Suite “Water Music” in C (TWV 55:C3): 10. The Merry Mariners
Pickett, Philip/New London Consort
Decca: 455621

2:00pm Ravel, Maurice: Pavanne for a Dead Princess
Ozawa, Seiji/Boston Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 469-628

2:06pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Divertimento for 2 horns & string quartet in E-Flat
/L’Archibudelli
Koster, Ab, horn
Bonet-Manrique, Javier, horn
Sony Classical: 68253

2:28pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Trio in E-Flat Major, Op. 1 #1 – 1.
/Claremont Trio
Arabesque: 6578

2:38pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Trio in E-Flat Major, Op. 1 #1 – 2.
/Claremont Trio
Arabesque: 6578

2:46pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Trio in E-Flat Major, Op. 1 #1 – 3.
/Claremont Trio
Arabesque: 6578

2:50pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Trio in E-Flat Major, Op. 1 #1 – 4.
/Claremont Trio
Arabesque: 6578

2:58pm CAMPRA: Hesionne – Le Louvre
Lawrence-King, Andrew, harp
Harmonia Mundi: 907335

2:58pm Roman, Johan Helmich: Little Drottningholm Music: 2. Allegretto
Halstead, Anthony/Uppsala Chamber Orchestra
Naxos: 553733

3:00pm Elgar, Edward: Pomp and Circumstance March #1 in D (Op 39/1)
Judd, James/New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 557273

3:06pm Gretry, Andre: Zemire and Azor Suite
Sanderling, Stefan/Orchestre de Bretagne
ASV: 1095

3:17pm Smetana, Bedrich: Ma Vlast “My Country” – 6. Blanik
Davis, Sir Colin/London Symphony Orchestra
LSO Live: L 0516

3:35pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Orchestral Suite #3 in D (BWV 1068)
Parrot, Andrew/Boston Early Music Festival
Angel/EMI: 54653

4:00pm Ibert, Jacques: The Little White Donkey
Ortiz, Cristina, piano
MCA Classics: 25969

4:00pm Grieg, Edvard: Norwegian Dances (Op 35) – 2. Allegretto tranquillo e grazioso
Gibson, Sir Alexander/New Symphony Orch of London
Chesky Rec: 62

4:00pm Faure, Gabriel: Pelleas and Melisande Suite (Op 80)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Argo: 410552

4:21pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Flute Quartet #2 in G (K 285a)
Rampal, Jean-Pierre, flute
Stern, Isaac, violin
Rostropovich, Mstislav, cello
Accardo, Salvatore, viola
CBS: 42320

4:33pm Strauss, Johann II: Emperor Waltz (Op 437) “Kaiser-Walzer”
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
CBS: 37771

4:49pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Cello Concerto in g (RV 416)
Stamp, Richard/Toronto Chamber Orchestra
Harnoy, Ofra, cello
RCA: 68228

4:59pm Chopin, Frédéric: Etude in F Minor (Op. 25/2)
Lang Lang, piano
Sony: 489602

4:59pm Dowland, John: Sir John Smith’s Almain
McFarlane, Ronn, lute
Dorian: 90148

5:00pm Bizet, Georges: Carmen: Suite
Lopez-Cobos, Jesus/Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Telarc: 80224

5:18pm Debussy, Claude: La plus que lente
Cliburn, Van, piano
RCA: 60726

5:28pm Respighi, Ottorino: Adagio with variations for cello & orchestra
Bychkov, Semyon/Orchestre de Paris
Maisky, Mischa, cello
Deutsche Grammo: 435781

5:41pm Haydn, Michael: Notturno in F P 106 for horns and strings
/Concilium Musicum, Vienna
Schwann: 310063

5:59pm Schumann, Robert: Carnaval – 12. Chopin
Trifonov, Daniil, piano
Deutsche Grammophon: 4797518

5:59pm Orff, Carl: Carmina Burana: Dance On the Lawn
Shaw, Robert/Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Telarc: 80321

6:00pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: 1812 Overture (Op 49)
Slatkin, Leonard/St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
Carillon of the Culver Militar
RCA: 68045

6:15pm Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 6 / #7 in B-flat HWV 325
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Decca: 4758673

6:35pm Copland, Aaron: Rodeo
Tilson Thomas, Michael/San Francisco Symphony
RCA: 63511

6:58pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Goldberg Variations (BWV 988) – Variation 14
Gould, Glenn, piano
Sony Classical: 87703

6:58pm NEWMAN, THOMAS: American Beauty
Shelley, Alexander/Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Hope, Daniel, violin
Deutsche Grammophon:

7:00pm PROGRAM: Exploring Music
/more at http://exploringmusic.wfmt.com/
Program:

8:00pm PROGRAM: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Program:

03:01 (seg 1)
32:10
Schumann
Symphony No. 1
Los Angeles Philharmonic
Walt Disney Concert Hall

37:18 (seg 1)
32:25
Schumann
Piano Concerto in a
Los Angeles Philharmonic; Mitsuko Uchida, piano
Walt Disney Concert Hall

03:46 (seg 2)
36:54
Schumann
Symphony No. 2
Los Angeles Philharmonic
Walt Disney Concert Hall

37:18 (seg 2)
32:25
Schumann, Clara
Romance #1 in Db Op. 22; Romance #2 in g Op. 22
Lisa Batiashvili, violin; Alice Ott, piano SOLOIST(S) (if applicable)
DG 41123 and 41124

10:00pm Mouret, Jean-Joseph: Rondeau (theme from Masterpiece Theatre)
Newman, Anthony/English Chamber Orchestra
Marsalis, Wynton, trumpet
Sony Classical: 66244

10:02pm Lehar, Franz: The Merry Widow – Waltz
Fiedler, Arthur/Boston Pops Orchestra
RCA: 68793

10:12pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #17 in G (K 453)
Ashkenazy, Vladimir/Philharmonia Orchestra
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano
Decca: 411947

10:49pm Harty, Hamilton: Irish Symphony: 4. The Twelfth of July
Thomson, Bryden/Ulster Orchestra
Chandos: 8314

10:59pm Chopin, Frédéric: Prelude #8 in f-sharp minor Op 28
Perez, Vanessa, piano
Telarc: 33388

10:59pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Giustino (RV 717) – La gloria del mio sangue
Koopman, Ton/Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ma, Yo-Yo, baroque cello
Bernardini, Alfredo, baroque o
Henry, Michel, baroque oboe
Sony Classical: 90916

11:00pm Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Orchestral Symphony #4 in G (Wq 183/4) (H 666)
Haenchen, Hartmut/CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
Capriccio: 10175

11:15pm Mendelssohn, Felix: Piano Concerto #1 in g (Op 25)
Barenboim, Daniel/Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Lang Lang, piano
Deutsche Grammo: B0000666

11:36pm Handel, George Frideric: Water Music Suite #1 in F: 1. Allegro
Schwarz, Gerard/Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Delos: 1500

11:48pm Elgar, Edward: Symphony #1 in A-Flat (Op 55) 4. Lento-Allegro
Solti, Sir Georg/London Philharmonic Orchestra
London: 443856

11:59pm Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai: A Little Song
Fingerhut, Margaret, piano
Chandos: 8439

11:59pm Rameau, Jean-Philippe: Contra Dances
Herreweghe, Philippe/Orchestra dela Chapelle Royale
Harmonia Mundi: 901130