8/2/20

Music played for: 08/02/2020

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

12:00 AM
Burleigh:”Impromptu” (1911)

Zina Schiff, violin, v
Naxos-8.559061
Run Time:03:17

– – –

12:03 AM
Burleigh:”Spanish Dance” (1909)

Zina Schiff, violin, v
Naxos-8.559061
Run Time:02:12

– – –

12:05 AM
Blackwood, Easley:Symphony #5, Op 34
Chicago Sym, James DePreist
Cedille-CDR-90000016
Run Time:26:03

– – –

12:31 AM
Blackwood, Easley:Seven Bagatelles, Op 36 (1993)
#1 in A

Easley Blackwood, p
Cedille-CDR-90000038
Run Time:01:38

– – –

12:33 AM
Haydn, Franz Joseph:Piano Concertino (Divertimento) in C, H XIV:8
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra, Ton Koopman, conductor
Ton Koopman, organ, hc
Philips-446542-2 (2)
Run Time:09:19

– – –

12:42 AM
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Symphony No. “43” in F, K. 76
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra, Ton Koopman, conductor
Erato-45713-2
Run Time:12:33

– – –

12:55 AM
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Canon, “Bona nox,” K. 561

Philips-422523-2 (8)
Run Time:01:38

– – –

1:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

1:00 AM

Vacek, Karel:March, “Be Here to Stay”
Czech Phil, Václav Neumann
Supraphon-110725-2
Run Time:02:35

– – –

1:02 AM

Vacek, Karel:”Fiddler’s Polka”
Czech Phil, Václav Neumann
Supraphon-110725-2
Run Time:03:09

– – –

1:05 AM

Saint-Saens, Camille:Violin Sonata No. 1 in d, Op. 75

Jean-Jacques Kantorow, violin, v
Denon-CO-79552
Run Time:21:35

– – –

1:27 AM

Stamitz, Carl:Clarinet Concerto #10 in B-Flat
Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Iona Brown, conductor
Sabine Meyer, clarinet, cl
EMI/Ang-CDC7-54842-2
Run Time:17:20

– – –

1:44 AM

Cannabich, Johann Christian:Sinfonia Concertante in C
Thomas Füri
DG Archiv-2723068 (3)
Run Time:08:40

– – –

1:53 AM

Scriabin, Alexander:Etudes, Op 65
#2, “Allegretto”

Arthur Greene, p
Supraphon-SU-3324-2131
Run Time:01:50

– – –

2:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

2:00 AM

Schumann, Clara:Three Romances, Op. 22
No. 1, “Andante”

Aaron Rosand, violin, v
Vox-7505
Run Time:02:47

– – –

2:02 AM

Schumann, Clara:Three Romances, Op. 22
No. 2, “Allegretto”

Aaron Rosand, violin, v
Vox-7505
Run Time:02:34

– – –

2:05 AM

Dukas, Paul:”La Péri”
Dutch Radio Phil Orch, Jean Fournet
Denon-CO-75284
Run Time:21:45

– – –

2:27 AM

Dukas, Paul:”La Péri”
“Fanfare”

Argo-ZRG-731
Run Time:01:52

– – –

2:28 AM

Saint-Saens, Camille:Piano Concerto No. 1 in D, Op. 17
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, André Previn, conductor
Jean-Philippe Collard, piano, p
EMI-CDC7-49757-2
Run Time:28:53

– – –

2:57 AM

Morley, Thomas:Madrigal, “Arise, Get Up, My Dear”

Vanguard-OVC-2533/34 (2)
Run Time:01:49

– – –

3:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

3:00 AM

Nyvlt, Antonin:Captain Rimek March
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra, Václav Neumann, conductor
Supraphon-110725-2
Run Time:02:48

– – –

3:02 AM

Kovarik, Frantisek:March, Round About Vysehrad
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra, Václav Neumann, conductor
Supraphon-110725-2
Run Time:02:34

– – –

3:05 AM

Smetana, Bedrich:”Má vlast (My Fatherland)”
“Vysehrad (The High Castle)”
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra, Václav Smetácek, conductor
Supraphon-38C37-7241
Run Time:14:39

– – –

3:20 AM

Smetana, Bedrich:Eight-Hands Piano Sonata
Maarten Bon, conductor
RN Classics-93005
Run Time:10:16

– – –

3:30 AM

Ravel, Maurice:”Frontispice” (1918)

Paul Jacobs, piano, p
Teresa Sterne, piano
Nonesuch-71355-2
Run Time:01:32

– – –

3:31 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:Clavier Concerto No. 1 in d minor, BWV 1052
Seattle Baroque
Byron Schenkman, harpsichord, hc
Centaur-CRC-2497
Run Time:22:39

– – –

3:54 AM

Strauss, Richard:Five Songs, Op. 48
No. 5, “Winterliebe”
Royal Scottish National Orchestra, Neeme Järvi, conductor
Felicity Lott, soprano, s
Chandos-CHAN-9159
Run Time:01:26

– – –

4:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

4:00 AM

Scarlatti, Domenico:Clavier Sonata in F, Kk 468 (L 226)

Victoria Drake, harp, h
Well-Tempered Productions-WTP-5168
Run Time:05:07

– – –

4:05 AM

Avison, Charles:Concerto grosso #12 in D, after Domenico Scarlatti
St Martin’s Academy, Neville Marriner
Philips-438806-2 (2)
Run Time:14:55

– – –

4:20 AM

WALTHER, Johann Gottfried:Concerto in D, after Albinoni

Wolfgang Rübsam, piano, o
EMI-1C-153-99932/34 (3)
Run Time:06:23

– – –

4:26 AM

Mattheson, Johann:Suite for Two Harpsichords
“Courante”

Attilio Cremonesi, hc
Harmonia Mundi-HMC-905235
Run Time:01:46

– – –

4:28 AM

Spohr, Ludwig (Louis):Clarinet Concerto #4 in e
English Chamber Orchestra, Alun Francis, conductor
Thea King, clarinet, cl
Meridian-CDE-84022
Run Time:26:21

– – –

4:54 AM

Murcia, Santiago de:”Otros canarios”

Paul O’Dette, g
Harmonia Mundi-HMU-907212
Run Time:01:46

– – –

5:00am PROGRAM: Sunday Baroque
/For more – http://www.sundaybaroque.org
Program:

7:00am PROGRAM: Day1
/http://www.day1.org/
Program:

7:30am PROGRAM: First United Methodist Church Fort Worth
/for more – http://www.fumcfortworth.org/
Program:

8:01am Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #87 in A (Hob. I:87) “Paris”
Glover, Jane/London Mozart Players
ASV: 635

8:27am Palestrina, Giovanni Pierluigi da: Surge illuminare
/Schola Adventus
Four Winds: 3028

8:30am PROGRAM: Wilshire Baptist Church
/for more – http://www.wilshirebc.org/
Program:

9:00am ZAVATERI: Concerto in E-Flat (Op 1/8)
Goltz, Gottfried von/Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
von der Goltz, Gottfried, ioli
Deutsche Harmon: 77352

9:10am William, Monk of Stratford: Magnificat
Darlington, Stephen/Choir of Christ Church Cathedral, Oxford
AVIE: AV2359

9:30am PROGRAM: Lovers Lane United Methodist Church
/for more information – http://www.llumc.org/
Program:

10:00am PROGRAM: Pastoral Reflections
/http://www.pastoralreflectionsinstitute.com/
Program:

10:30am MORALES: Expandit Sion manus suas
/Ensemble Plus Ultra
Archiv: 4792610

10:40am Veracini, Francesco Maria: Ouverture #2 in F
Goebel, Reinhard/Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv: 439937

11:00am PROGRAM: Preston Hollow Presbyterian Church (Live)
/more information at – http://www.phpc.org/
Program:

12:00pm PROGRAM: Sunday Baroque
/For more – http://www.sundaybaroque.org
Program:

2:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Sleepers Awake (BWV 645)
Gardiner, John Eliot/English Baroque Soloists
Monteverdi Choir
Archiv: 4635872

2:04pm Strauss, Johann II: Vienna Blood (Op 354)
Mehta, Zubin/Vienna Philharmonic
Sony Classical: 45808

2:17pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #24 in c (K 491)
Robertson, David/St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
Shaham, Orli, piano
Canary Classics: CC18

2:51pm Berlioz, Hector: Roman Carnival Overture (Op 9)
Karajan, Herbert von/Berlin Philharmonic
Angel/EMI: 69466

3:00pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Not a Word, My Friend
Osadchy, Eugene, cello
Markina, Anastasia, piano
Bolo Classique: 8010

3:00pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Trio in g – 2.
/Pipe Dreams
Pope, Anna-flute
Ruffer, Nancy-flute
Crayford, Helen-piano
Guild: 7390

3:00pm Haydn, Michael: Symphony in G P 16
Barshai, Rudolf/Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Melodiya: 225

3:19pm Mendelssohn, Felix: Symphony #3 in a “Scottish” (Op 56) – 4. Allegro vivacissimo
Laredo, Jaime/Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Nimbus: 5067

3:29pm Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 6 / #9 in F HWV 327
Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
Archiv: 410899

3:48pm Ponce, Manuel: Concierto del Sur – 1. Allegretto
de la Parra, Alondra/Philharmonic Orchestra of the Americas
Pablo Sainz Villegas, guitar
Sony Classical: 75555

4:02pm Chopin, Frédéric: Etude in C Minor (Op. 25/12)
Lang Lang, piano
Sony: 489602

4:02pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #60 in C “Il distrattto” 4.
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon: 437783-2

4:00pm Bach, Johann Christian: Sinfonia in E-Flat Op 9/2
Montgomery, Kenneth/Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Pinnock, Trevor, harpsichord
Angel/EMI: 65733

4:18pm Bruch, Max: Symphony #3 in E (Op 51) – 1.
Honeck, Manfred/Hungarian State Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 555985

4:32pm Tartini, Giuseppe: Violin Concerto in E (D 50) 1. Allegro
Muller-Bruhl, Helmut/Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Daskalakis, Ariadne, violin
Naxos: 551243

4:38pm Tartini, Giuseppe: Violin Concerto in E (D 50) 2. Grave
Muller-Bruhl, Helmut/Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Daskalakis, Ariadne, violin
Naxos: 551243

4:43pm Tartini, Giuseppe: Violin Concerto in E (D 50) 3. Presto
Muller-Bruhl, Helmut/Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Daskalakis, Ariadne, violin
Naxos: 551243

4:52pm Khachaturian, Aram: Spartacus – Ballet Suite #2 – 1. Adagio “Dance of Sparta and Phrygia”
Khachaturian, Aram/Vienna Philharmonic
London: 436658

5:01pm Brahms, Johannes: Elf Choralvorspielen 3. Herzliebster Jesu
van Zweden, Jaap/Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Brilliant Class: L 99946

5:01pm Elfman, Danny: Improv for Alto Sax
Mauceri, John/Studio Orchestra
Higgins, Dan, alto saxophone
Sony Classical: 89780

5:00pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Divertimento in D, K. 136
/I Musici
Philips: 412 120

5:17pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Piano Concerto #1 – 1.
Shostakovich, Maxim/London Symphony Orchestra
Sultanov, Alexei, piano
Apex: 40835

5:38pm Elgar, Edward: Romance in d minor (Op 62)
/The Heath Quartet
Kanneh-Mason, Sheku, cello
Decca: B0031491-02

5:49pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Tafelmusik I: Quartet #1 in G
Goebel, Reinhard/Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv: 427619

6:01pm Milhaud, Darius: Copacabana
Ortiz, Cristina, piano
MCA Classics: 25969

6:01pm Rameau, Jean-Philippe: Tambourins I/II from Daro
Novack, Michael/Hollywood Studio Symphony
Hollywood Recor: 62575

6:00pm Weber, Carl Maria von: Invitation to the Dance (Op 65)
Karajan, Herbert von/Berlin Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammo: 413587

6:15pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto #4 in G (Op 58) 1. Allegro moderato
Douglas, Barry/Camerata Ireland
Douglas, Barry, piano
Satirino: I 051

6:32pm Bax, Arnold: Into the Twilight
Lloyd-Jones, David/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Naxos: 557144

6:50pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Italian Concerto in F BWV 971.
Schiff, Andras, piano
London: 433313

7:02pm O’CAROLAN: Planxty Connor
Lawrence-King, Andre/Harp Consort
Deutsche Harmon: 77375

7:02pm Offenbach, Jacques: Je te jure que je t’aime, arr. for cello
Olivieri-Munroe, Cha/Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Gabetta, Sol, cello
RCA: 88697358622

7:00pm Berlioz, Hector: Le Corsaire Overture (Op 21)
Munch, Charles/Boston Symphony Orchestra
RCA: 6720

7:12pm Carulli, Ferdinando: Guitar Concerto in A (Op 8a)
Brown, Iona/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Romero, Pepe, guitar
Philips: 426263

7:29pm Gershwin, George: Rhapsody in Blue
Jarvi, Kristjan/Leipzig Radio Symphony Orchestra
Dinnerstein, Simone, piano
Sony: 8875-03245-2

7:51pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Flute Concerto “La Notte” in g Op 10 RV 104 (Op 10/2) (or RV 439) “The Nig
/I Musici
Nicolet, Aurele, flute
Philips: 420188

8:01pm Brahms, Johannes: Four Piano Pieces (Op 119) – 3. Intermezzo in C: Grazioso e giocoso
Hess, Myra, piano
Philips: 456832

8:01pm Strauss, Richard: Ariadne auf Naxos – Overture and Dance Scene
Hickox, Richard/Northern Sinfonia of England
Chandos: 9354

8:00pm PROGRAM: Sounds Choral
/http://wwfm.org/programs/
Program:

9:00pm PROGRAM: Millennium of Music
/http://www.millenniumofmusic.com/index.php/playlists/
Program:

10:00pm PROGRAM: Pipedreams
/listings at http://pipedreams.publicradio.org/
Program: