7/30/20

Music played for: 07/30/2020

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

12:00 AM
Satie, Erik:”Pièces Froides”

Alexandre Tharaud, piano, p
Harmonia Mundi-HMC-902017.18 (2)
Run Time:05:13

– – –

12:05 AM
Auric, Georges:”La Symphonie Pastorale” (1946)
Suite

Marco Polo-8.225136
Run Time:16:43

– – –

12:21 AM
Vinci, Leonardo:Sonata in D
“Pastorella”

Koch-3-1582-2
Run Time:01:38

– – –

12:23 AM
Beethoven, Ludwig van:Piano Sonata #15 in D, Op 28, “Pastoral”

Wilhelm Kempff, pianoDG-KL-42/51 (10)
Run Time:20:57

– – –

12:44 AM
Bruch, Max:”Kol Nidrei,” Op. 47
Winds of Indiana, Frederick Fennell, conductor
Eugene Rousseau, saxophone, sx
Delos-DE-3188
Run Time:10:07

– – –

12:54 AM
Silcher, Friedrich:Chorus, “Rosmarin und Salbeiblättlein”
Teisendorf Mens’ Chorus, Ernst Gruber, conductor
Christophorus-CHR-74614
Run Time:01:40

– – –

1:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

1:00 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:”Well-Tempered Clavier,” Book 2, BWV 870/91
Fugue No. 8 in d-sharp

Angela Hewitt, piano, p
Hyperion-CDA-67741/4 (4)
Run Time:05:00

– – –

1:05 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:”Well-Tempered Clavier,” Book 1, BWV 846/69
Prelude No. 22 in b-flat minor
Yale Cellos, Aldo Parisot, conductor
Delos-D/CD-3041
Run Time:04:10

– – –

1:09 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:Viola da gamba Sonata No. 3 in g minor, BWV 1029

Yo-Yo Ma, celloEdgar Meyer, double bass
Legacy-89861-2
Run Time:13:53

– – –

1:23 AM

Stölzel, Gottfried:Trumpet Concerto in D
St Martin’s Academy, Neville Marriner
Maurice AndréEMI-CDC7-47012-2
Run Time:08:25

– – –

1:31 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:”Well-Tempered Clavier,” Book 1, BWV 846/69
Prelude No. 13 in F-Sharp

Angela Hewitt, piano, p
Hyperion-CDA-67741/4 (4)
Run Time:01:31

– – –

1:32 AM

Strauss, Richard:”Burleske” in D minor
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra, Jesús López-Cobos, conductor
Jeffrey Kahane, piano, p
Telarc-CD-80371
Run Time:21:06

– – –

1:54 AM

Strauss, Richard:Eight Songs, Op. 10
#2, “Nichts”

, p
Two Pianists-TP-1039312 (9)
Run Time:01:33

– – –

2:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

2:00 AM

Praetorius, Michael:”Terpsichore”
Suite

, p
Hänssler Classic-CD-98.401
Run Time:05:49

– – –

2:05 AM

ANON 17th c, French:A Suite of Dances
Piffaro ( Renaissance Band)
DG Archiv-447107-2
Run Time:05:57

– – –

2:11 AM

Poulenc, Francis:”Suite française” (1935)

Francis Poulenc, p
Odyssey-Y-33792
Run Time:12:51

– – –

2:24 AM

Gervaise, Claude:Danceries
“Gaillarde”

Talisman-TSN-411-CD
Run Time:01:32

– – –

2:26 AM

Mendelssohn, Felix:Violin Concerto in e minor, Op. 64
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Jane Glover, conductor
Leland Chen, violin, v
Tring-TRP-056
Run Time:28:43

– – –

2:54 AM

Goetz, Hermann:”Genrebilder”, Op 13
#2

Adrian Ruiz, p
Genesis-GCD-107
Run Time:01:49

– – –

3:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

3:00 AM

Czibulka, Alfons:”Stephanie-Gavotte,” Op 312
Vienna Philharmonic, Riccardo Muti, conductor
Sony-88985477002
Run Time:05:04

– – –

3:05 AM

Popper, David:Gavotte in D

Janos Starker, cello, vc
Delos-DE-3065
Run Time:04:17

– – –

3:09 AM

Kabalevsky, Dmitri:”The Comedians,” Op 26
#5, Gavotte (Scherzo)
Philharmonia Orch, Charles Groves
Denon-CO-73534
Run Time:01:38

– – –

3:10 AM

Strauss, Richard:”Ein Heldenleben,” Op. 40
Philadelphia Orchestra, Wolfgang Sawallisch, conductor
EMI/Ang-CDC5-56149-2
Run Time:43:49

– – –

3:54 AM

Strauss, Richard:Four Songs, Op. 31
#4, “Stiller Gang”

, p
Two Pianists-TP-1039312 (9)
Run Time:01:34

– – –

4:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

4:00 AM

Tchaikovsky, Peter:”Eugene Onegin,” Op. 24
Lensky’s Aria
Prague Philharmonic Orchestra, Charles Olivieri-Munroe
Sol Gabetta, cello, vc
RCA-88697359622
Run Time:05:25

– – –

4:05 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:Piano Sonata #19 in g, Op 49/1

Ian Hobson, piano, p
Zephyr-Z-106-97
Run Time:07:00

– – –

4:12 AM

Schumann, Robert:Three Sonatas for the Young, Op. 118
No. 2 in D

Peter Frankl, piano, p
Brilliant Classics-94008 (13)
Run Time:09:16

– – –

4:21 AM

Korngold, Erich Wolfgang:”The Constant Nymph” film music (1943)
“Farewell”
Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Rhino-R2-72243 (2)
Run Time:01:44

– – –

4:23 AM

Tchaikovsky, Peter:String Serenade in C, Op. 48
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra, Andrew Litton, conductor
Virgin-59699-2 (3)
Run Time:31:18

– – –

4:54 AM

Machaut, Guillaume de:Rondeau, “Ma fin est mon commencement”
David Munrow
Virgin-61284-2 (2)
Run Time:01:40

– – –

5:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

5:00 AM

Canteloube, Joseph:Songs of the Auvergne, Set 2
“Deux bourrées”

, br
Valois-V-4811
Run Time:05:26

– – –

5:05 AM

Leclair, Jean-Marie:Flute Sonata in C, Op 2/3

Robert Stallman, flute, f
Karl Bennion
VAI-VAIA-1068
Run Time:12:16

– – –

5:17 AM

Anonymous 18th century, English:Lord Gallaway’s Lamentation

Nancy Hadden, f
CRD-3469
Run Time:01:43

– – –

5:19 AM

Arnold, Malcolm:Variations on a Theme by Ruth Gipps, Op 122
City of London Sinfonia, Richard Hickox
Chandos-CHAN-9509
Run Time:11:11

– – –

5:30 AM

Gipps, Ruth:Symphony #2, Op 30
Munich Sym Orch, Douglas Bostock
Classico-CD-274
Run Time:23:57

– – –

5:54 AM

Trad, English:Folksong, The Girl I Left Behind Me
Cambridge Singers, John Rutter, conductor
, br
Collegium-COLCD-120
Run Time:01:45

– – –

6:00am Ravel, Maurice: String Quartet in F – 2. Assez vif. Tres rythme
/Ebene Quartet
Virgin: 519045

6:10am Schumann, Robert: Symphony #2 in C (Op 61) – 1. Sostenuto assai: Allegro, ma non troppo
Chailly, Riccardo/Gewandhaus Orchestra Leipzig
Decca: 4758352

6:21am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Sheep May Safely Graze (BWV 208)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Angel/EMI: 66967

6:30am Respighi, Ottorino: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite #1
Dorati, Antal/Philharmonia Hungarica
Mercury: 416496

6:50am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Romance #2 for Violin in F (Op 50)
Rostropovich, Mstislav/London Symphony Orchestra
Vengerov, Maxim, violin
Angel/EMI: 36403

7:00am Handel, George Frideric: Saul (HWV 53) – Act 2, Scene IX, No. 65 “Symphony”
Jacobs, Rene/Concerto Koln
Harmonia Mundi: 901877-78

7:00am Harty, Hamilton: Fantasy Scenes, for Orchestra II. A Dancer’s Reverie
Yuasa, Takuo/Ulster Orchestra
Naxos: 557731

7:00am Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini (Op 43) – 18th Variation
Abbado, Claudio/Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Wang, Yuja, piano
Deutsche Grammo: B0015338

7:06am Glazunov, Alexander: Concert Waltz #1 in D (Op 47)
Svetlanov, Evgeny/Philharmonia Orchestra
Melodiya: 1000162

7:16am Mendelssohn, Felix: Piano Trio #1 in d (Op 49) – 2. Andante con molto tranquillo
/Florestan Trio
Hyperion: 67485

7:25am Scarlatti, Domenico: 3 Sonatas (Kk394, Kk230, Kk211)
/Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
London: 417524

7:36am Sousa, John Philip: Liberty Bell March
Reed, Michael/Royal Philharmonic
MCA: 10104

7:43am Sibelius, Jean: Karelia Suite (Op 11)
Jarvi, Neeme/Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Bis: 250

8:00am Chopin, Frédéric: Etudes (Op 25) – No. 6 in g-sharp “Thirds”
Richter, Sviatoslav, piano
Decca: 4758634

8:00am Morricone, Ennio: Cinema Paradiso – Nostalgia
Morricone, Ennio/Rome Sinfonietta
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Sony Classical: 88697

8:00am Grieg, Edvard: Lyric Suite (Op 54) – 3. Nocturne
Ormandy, Eugene/Philadelphia Orchestra
CBS: 39785

8:07am Dvorak, Antonin: Slavonic Dances (Op 72) – #2 in e “Dumka”
Serebrier, Jose/Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Warner Bro Clas: 66656

8:13am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Rondo for piano & orchestra in D (K 382)
Guschlbauer, Theodor/Gulbenkian Cham Orch of Lisbon
Joao Pires, Maria, piano
Erato: 55004

8:27am Vaughan Williams, Ralph: The Lark Ascending
Davis, Sir Colin/London Symphony Orchestra
Hahn, Hilary, violin
Deutsche Grammo: B0003026

8:47am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Oboe Concerto in D Minor (BWV 1059)
Pommer, Max/New Bach Collegium Musicum Leipzig
Glaetzner, Burkhard, oboe
Capriccio: 10083

8:59am Abel, Carl Friedrich: The Drexel Manuscript – 1. Allegro
Pandolfo, Paolo, viola da gamb
Glossa: S 920410

8:59am Vivaldi, Antonio: Violin Concerto in D (RV 230) (Op 3/9) from “L’Estro Armonico” 3.
/I Musici
Carmirelli, Pina, violin
Philips: 412128

9:00am Debussy, Claude: Arabesque #1 in E
O’Conor, John, piano
Telarc: 80313

9:09am KREBS: Guitar Concerto in C
/Accademia Farnese
Piastra, Claudio, guitar
Mondo Musica: 1 96030

9:29am Berlioz, Hector: Rob Roy Overture
Gibson, Sir Alexander/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Chandos: 8316

9:42am Tartini, Giuseppe: Concerto in E
Chandler, Adrian/La Serenissima
Avie: 2371

9:59am CUI: Prelude in G# Minor
Fingerhut, Margaret, piano
Chandos: 8439

9:59am Telemann, Georg Phillip: Air for Trumpet
Burns, Stephen/American Concerto Orchestra
Burns, Stephen, trumpet
Dorian: 80132

10:00am Butterworth, George: Banks of Green Willow – Idyll for small orchestra
Groves, Sir Charles/English Sinfonia
MCA: 25885

10:07am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Leonore Overture #3 in D (Op 72a)
Masur, Kurt/Gewandhaus Orchestra Leipzig
Philips: 416281

10:21am Tchaikovsky, Peter: Meditation (Op. 42/#1)
Spivakov, Vladimir/National Philharmonic Orchestra of Russia
Lozakovich, Daniel, violin
Deutsche Grammophon: 483 6086

10:36am Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #88 “Letter V” in G (Hob. I:88) (1787)
Goennenwein, Wolfgang/Virtuosi di Praga
Discover: 920233

10:59am Chopin, Frédéric: Mazurka #23 in D, Op. 33/2
Virsaladze, Eliso, piano
Melodya: 33216

10:59am Ireland, John: Cavatina
Gould, Lucy, vln. Firth, pf.
Naxos: 570507

11:00am Handel, George Frideric: Water Music Suite #2 in D HWV 349
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Argo: 414596

11:09am Liszt, Franz: Les Preludes
Mehta, Zubin/Berlin Philharmonic
Sony Classical: 66834

11:30am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #27 in B-Flat (K 595) – 1. Allegro
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Goode, Richard, piano
Nonesuch: 79608

11:44am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #27 in B-Flat (K 595) – 2. Larghetto
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Goode, Richard, piano
Nonesuch: 79608

11:51am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #27 in B-Flat (K 595) – 3. Rondo. Allegro
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Goode, Richard, piano
Nonesuch: 79608

12:00pm ROMERO, CELEDONIO: Tango Angelita
Romero, Pepe, guitar
Philips: 432102

12:00pm FEENEY: Cinderella: Harvest Dance
Pryce-James, John/Northern Ballet Theater Orchestra
Naxos: 553495

12:00pm Einaudi, Ludovico: Passaggio
/German Chamber Orchestra of Berlin
Hope, Daniel, violin
Ammon, Jacques, piano
Deutsche Grammophon: B001799902

12:05pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Violin Concerto #2 in E (BWV 1042)
Hogwood, Christopher/Academy of Ancient Music
Schroder, Jaap, violin
L’OISEAU-LYRE: 400 080-2

12:21pm Stanford, Charles Villiers: Irish Rhapsody #5
Handley, Vernon/Ulster Orchestra
Chandos: 8545

12:41pm PLA: Flute Concerto in G
Rampal, Jean-Pierre/Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Rampal, Jean-Pierre, flute
Sony Classical: 58918

1:00pm MEDTNER: Forgotten Melodies Op. 38 – 5. Danza Rustica
Hamelin, Marc-Andre, piano
Hyperion: 67578

1:00pm STEINER: Gone With The Wind – Driving Home
Gerhardt, Charles/National Philharmonic Orchestra
RCA: 452

1:00pm Sibelius, Jean: Symphony #2 in D (Op 43)
Szell, George/Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Philips: 420771

1:47pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Tafelmusik: Concerto in F
Sillito, Kenneth/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Petri, Michala, recorder
Philips: 412630

2:00pm Brahms, Johannes: Six Choral Preludes for Organ 5. Schmuecke dich
Artymiw, Lydia, piano
Chandos: 8410

2:00pm Barrios, Augustin (Mangore): Estudio Vals
McFadden, Jerry, guitar
Naxos: 557807

2:00pm Wagner, Richard: Parsifal: Suite from Act III
Serebrier, Jose/Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 570293

2:16pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Trio in D “Ghost” 3. Presto
Argerich, Martha, piano
Rachlin, Julian, violin
Maisky, Mischa, cello
Deutsche Grammophon: 479 5096

2:28pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Violin Concerto #1 in a (BWV 1041)
Kahane, Jeffrey/Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Hahn, Hilary, violin
Deutsche Grammo: B0000986

2:42pm Ravel, Maurice: Le Tombeau de Couperin
Hickox, Richard/City of London Sinfonia
VIRGO: 0777 7 59695 2 8

2:59pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Does the Day Reign?
Osadchy, Eugene, cello
Markina, Anastasia, piano
Bolo Classique: 8010

2:59pm Williams, John: Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban: Aunt Marge’s Waltz
Kunzel, Erich/Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Telarc: 80664

3:00pm Handel, George Frideric: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (HWV 67)
Zukerman, Pinchas/St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Philips: 412215

3:03pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Trumpet Concerto in E-Flat (Hob. VIIe:1)
Leppard, Raymond/National Philharmonic Orchestra
Marsalis, Wynton, trumpet
CBS: 39310

3:17pm Rossini, Gioachino: String Sonata #3 in C
/Moscow Virtuosi
Melodiya: 222

3:36pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #30 in D (K 202)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Philips: 412995

3:59pm Chopin, Frédéric: Etude in A-flat, Op. 25 #1
Licad, Cecile, piano
MusicMaster: B000000FRV

3:59pm STAMP, J.: Aubrey Fanfare
Corporon, Eugene Migliaro/North Texas Wind Symphony
Klavier: 11070

4:00pm BERNSTEIN, ELMER: Guitar Concerto “For Two Christophers”
Bernstein, Elmer/London Symphony Orchestra
Parkening, Christopher, guitar
Angel/EMI: 56859

4:26pm Albinoni, Tomaso: Trumpet Concerto “San Marco” in B-Flat
Faerber, Jorg/Wurtemberg Chamber Orchestra of Heilbron
Andre, Maurice, trumpet
Angel/EMI: 65337

4:36pm Mendelssohn, Felix: Hebrides Overture “Fingal’s Cave” (Op 26)
Gibson, Sir Alexander/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Chandos: 8379

4:50pm Schubert, Franz: Three Piano Pieces (D 946) – 1.
Brendel, Alfred, piano
Phillips: 422075

5:00pm Holst, Gustav: Brook Green Suite – 3. Dance
Griffiths, Howard/English Sinfonia
Naxos: 570339

5:00pm Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Mario: Sea Murmurs
Shelley, Alexander/Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Hope, Daniel, violin
Deutsche Grammophon:

5:00pm Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Thomson, Bryden/London Philharmonic Orchestra
Chandos: 8502

5:16pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Creatures of Prometheus – 7.
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon: 777 067

5:28pm Glazunov, Alexander: Slav Holiday (Op 26a) “Une fete slave”
Krimets, Konstantin/Moscow Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 553538

5:41pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cello Suite #1 in G (BWV 1007)
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Sony Classical: 63203

6:00pm Scriabin, Alexander: Scherzo in A-flat WoO 5
Lisitsa, Valentina-piano
Decca: 478 8435

6:00pm Kronke, Emil: Deux Papillons Op. 165
/Pipe Dreams
Pope, Anna-flute
Ruffer, Nancy-flute
Crayford, Helen-piano
Guild: 7390

6:00pm Wagner, Richard: Tannhauser – Overture
Barenboim, Daniel/Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Teldec: 99595

6:15pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Violin Concerto #4 in G (Hob. Vlla:4)
Muller-Bruhl, Helmut/Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Hadelich, Augustin, violin
Naxos: 570483

6:39pm Liszt, Franz: Hungarian Fantasy (S 123)
Fischer, Ivan/London Symphony Orchestra
Bolet, Jorge, piano
London: 414079

6:59pm Barrios, Augustin (Mangore): Minuet in A
McFadden, Jeffrey, guitar
Naxos: 557807

6:59pm Handel, George Frideric: Battaglia from “Rinaldo’
Wright, Simon/Philharmonia Orchestra
Wallace, John, trumpet
Nimbus: 5123

7:00pm PROGRAM: Exploring Music
/more at http://exploringmusic.wfmt.com/
Program:

8:00pm PROGRAM: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Program:

PROGRAM: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart’s Violin Concerto No. 2;
[Fill: Dmitri Kabalevsky’s “The Comedians;”
Jean Sibelius’ Finlandia; Jean Sibelius’ Symphony No. 3;
Lorin Maazel, conductor; Jean Sibelius’ Valse Triste];
Thomas Ades’ Concentric Paths; Osmo Vanska, conductor; Augustine Hadelich, violin

10:00pm Brahms, Johannes: Wiegenlied (Lullaby)
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Stott, Kathryn, piano
Sony: 10316

10:02pm BANTOCK, Granville: Old English Suite
Leaper, Adrian/Czecho-Slovak State Philharmonic
Naxos: 555473

10:22pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Orchestral Suite #1 in C (BWV 1066)
Goebel, Reinhard/Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv: 415671

10:51pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: String Quartet # 1 in F (Op 18/1) – 1. Allegro con brio
/Takacs Quartet
Decca: B0001864

11:00pm Sullivan, Arthur: Twilight (arr. William Bennett and Trevor Wye)
/Pipe Dreams
Pope, Anna-flute
Ruffer, Nancy-flute
Crayford, Helen-piano
Guild: 7390

11:00pm Scriabin, Alexander: Prelude in G (Op 13 #3)
Montero, Gabriela, piano
Angel/EMI: 58039

11:00pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Symphony #2 in e (Op 27) – 3. Adagio
Litton, Andrew/Royal Philharmonic
Virgin: 90831

11:19pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #18 in B-Flat (K 456) 2. Andante un poco sostenuto
Cooper, Imogen/Northern Sinfonia of England
Cooper, Imogen, piano
AVIE: 2200

11:30pm Chopin, Frédéric: Grand Fantasy on Polish Airs (Op 13)
Ormandy, Eugene/Philadelphia Orchestra
Rubinstein, Artur, piano
RCA: 60404-2-RG

11:49pm MARCELLO, ALESSANDRO: Concerto in c minor
Wright, Simon/Philharmonia Orchestra
Anderson, John, oboe
Nimbus: 5188

12:00am Schumann, Robert: Scenes from Childhood (Op 15) – 8. At the Fireside
Lang Lang, piano
Deutsche Grammo: B0005827

12:00am Gardel, Carlos: Por una cabeza
European Film Phiharmonic/
Karadaglic, Milos, guitar
Deutsche Grammophon: B0017000