7/28/20

Music played for: 07/28/2020

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

12:00 AM
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Fantasia in d, K. 397

Jos van Immerseel, forte-piano, forte
Sony-S2K-62879 (2)
Run Time:05:36

– – –

12:05 AM
Schumann, Robert:”Fantasiestücke,” Op. 73

Martha Argerich, piano, p
Lucia Hall, violin
Mischa Maisky, cello
Nobuko Imai, viola
EMI/Ang-CDC5-57308-2
Run Time:09:55

– – –

12:15 AM
Schumann, Robert:”Fantasiestücke,” Op. 12
No. 3, “Warum”

Yves Nat, p
EMI/Ang-CZS7-67141-2 (4)
Run Time:01:29

– – –

12:17 AM
Dvorák, Antonín:Symphony No. 7 in D minor, Op. 70
Berlin Philharmonic, Rafael Kubelik, conductor
MHS-564673-f (6)
Run Time:38:11

– – –

12:55 AM
Le Roy, Adrian:O Ma dame per-je mon temps
The King’s Noyse
Ellen Hargis, s
Harmonia Mundi-HMU-907194
Run Time:01:41

– – –

1:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

1:00 AM

Stenhammar, Wilhelm:”Two Sentimental Romances,” Op 28
#2
Los Angeles Philharmonic, Bjarte Engeset
, v
Naxos-8.572827
Run Time:05:06

– – –

1:05 AM

Norman, Ludvig:String Quartet in a, Op 65
“Andante sostenuto e cantabile”
Orphei Drängar
Musica Sveciae-MSCD-512
Run Time:07:37

– – –

1:12 AM

Tchaikovsky, Peter:”Andante cantabile”
Berlin Philharmonic, Mstislav Rostropovich, conductor
Mstislav Rostropovich, cello, vc
DG-437952-2 (2)
Run Time:06:36

– – –

1:19 AM

Tchaikovsky, Peter:Piano Pieces, Op. 72
#14, “Chant élégiaque”

Mikhail Pletnev, piano, p
DG-B0004284-02
Run Time:06:20

– – –

1:25 AM

Tchaikovsky, Peter:”Sleeping Beauty”, Op. 66
Act III: “Polacca” and “Pas de quatre”
Russian National Orchestra, Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
DG-457634-2 (2)
Run Time:01:45

– – –

1:27 AM

Wiklund, Adolf:Piano Concerto #2 in b, Op 17 (1917)
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Stig Westerberg
Greta Erikson, p
Caprice-CAP-21363
Run Time:27:10

– – –

1:54 AM

Roman, Johann Helmich:”Bourée”

DG-B0003000-02
Run Time:01:44

– – –

2:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

2:00 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:Chorale Prelude, “Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland (Now Come, Saviour of the Heathens)” BWV 659

Alfred Brendel, piano, p
Philips-432760-2
Run Time:05:13

– – –

2:05 AM

Bach, Johann Christian JC:Sinfonia Concertante in A
Hanspeter Gmür
Naxos-8.553085
Run Time:17:06

– – –

2:22 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:Six Schübler Chorales, BWV 645-650
No. 1, “Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Sleepers Awake)”
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra, José Serebrier, conductor
Naxos-8.572050
Run Time:03:48

– – –

2:26 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:”Das Orgelbüchlein,” BWV 599/644
“Gelobet seist du, Jesu Christ,” BWV 604

Lionel Rogg, organ (Silbermann instrument, Arlesheim, Switzerland), o
Harmonia Mundi-HMX-290772.83 (12)
Run Time:01:34

– – –

2:27 AM

Honegger, Arthur:Symphony #2 (1941)
Yuli Turovsky
Chandos-CHAN-8632
Run Time:26:57

– – –

2:54 AM

Rameau, Jean-Philippe:Clavier Suite in a
“La Triomphante”

Albert Fuller, hapsichord, hc
Reference Recordings-RR-2105 (2)
Run Time:01:40

– – –

3:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

3:00 AM

Verdi, Giuseppe:”Luisa Miller”
Aria, “Il mio sangue”
Munich Radio Orchestra
, s
DG-4836096
Run Time:05:29

– – –

3:05 AM

Verdi, Giuseppe:Capriccio for Bassoon and Orchestra
Milan Giuseppe Verdi Symphony Orchestra, Riccardo Chailly, conductor
Andrea Magnani, bn
London-B0001090-02
Run Time:10:32

– – –

3:16 AM

Ponchielli, Amilcare:Capriccio for Oboe and Piano

Gabriel Bürgin, ob
Philips-426288-2
Run Time:10:35

– – –

3:26 AM

Shostakovich, Dmitri:Preludes, Op. 34
No. 10 in c-sharp

Olli Mustonen, piano, p
London-433055-2
Run Time:01:47

– – –

3:28 AM

Shostakovich, Dmitri:Symphony No. 9 in E-flat, Op. 70
Boston Symphony Orchestra, Andris Nelsons, conductor
DG-479 5201 (2)
Run Time:26:38

– – –

3:55 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:Clavier Partita No. 3 in a minor, BWV 827
VI. “Scherzo”
Trio Voronezh
EMI-56892-2
Run Time:01:29

– – –

4:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

4:00 AM

Widmann, Erasmus:Dances and Galliards
Denmark Concentus Musicus, Aksel H Mathiesen
Nonesuch-H-71064
Run Time:05:45

– – –

4:05 AM

Altenburg, Johann Ernst:Concerto for Seven Trumpets and Timpani
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Gerard Schwarz, trumpet, tr
Delos-D/CD-3002
Run Time:04:36

– – –

4:10 AM

Delalande, Michel-Richard:Concert de trompettes pour Versailles
Paillard Chamber Orch, Jean-François Paillard
Erato-ECD-88088
Run Time:08:23

– – –

4:18 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:”Air pour les trompettes”
Canadian Brass
Vanguard-VCD-72018
Run Time:01:50

– – –

4:20 AM

Hérold, Ferdinand:”La Fille mal gardée”
Act I
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra, Barry Wordsworth, conductor
, s
EMI/Ang-CDC7-49403-2
Run Time:34:10

– – –

4:54 AM

Anonymous 14th century, Italian:Trotto
Sinfonye
, f
Glossa-GCD-920701
Run Time:01:48

– – –

5:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

5:00 AM

Scarlatti, Alessandro A.:”Sonata a quattro” in d

Dorian-DOR-93192
Run Time:05:14

– – –

5:05 AM

Avison, Charles:Concerto grosso #9 in C, after Domenico Scarlatti
Trevor Pinnock
DG Archiv-415518-2
Run Time:12:20

– – –

5:17 AM

Corelli, Arcangelo:”Sarabande”

Felicja Blumental, piano, p
Brana Records-BR-0014
Run Time:01:40

– – –

5:19 AM

Grofé, Ferde:”Hollywood Suite”
William Stromberg
Naxos-8.559017
Run Time:20:56

– – –

5:40 AM

Moross, Jerome:”The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn”
Suite
Prague Philharmonic Orchestra, Paul Bateman
, f
Silva-FILMCD-161
Run Time:14:22

– – –

5:54 AM

Steiner:”The Charge of the Light Brigade”
“Moonlight”
Richard Kaufman
Marco Polo-8.223608
Run Time:01:32

– – –

6:00am Chopin, Frédéric: Waltz No. 1 in A-Flat Major (Op. 34)
Shuhatovich, Zoya, piano
HPR: 001

6:08am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: German Dances (K 600)
Wand, Gunter/Sym. Orch of the NDR Hamburg
RCA: 60068

6:19am Tchaikovsky, Peter: Swan Lake – Waltz of the Swans
Rostropovich, Mstislav/Berlin Philharmonic
Decca: B0007341

6:29am Handel, George Frideric: Almira, Queen of Castile – Suite of Dances
/Academy of Ancient Music
Harmonia Mundi: 901852

6:47am Elgar, Edward: Three Bavarian Dances (Op 27)
Del Mar, Norman/Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Chandos: 8371

7:00am Liszt, Franz: “a Fanny H.” for solo piano
Sturrock, Kathron, piano
Guild: 7293

7:00am Pernambuco, Joao: Sons de Carrithoes
Harth-Bedoya, Maria Luisa, guitar
Filarmonika: A 0104

7:00am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Minuet in G
Kapp, Richard/Philharmonia Virtuosi
CBS: 37216

7:06am Haydn, Franz Joseph: London Trio #1 in C
Stern, Isaac, violin
Rostropovich, Mstislav, cello
Rampal, Jean-Pierre, flute
CBS: 42477

7:14am Satie, Erik: Sarabande #2
Koermendi, Klara, piano
Naxos: 550696

7:22am Borodin, Alexander: Polovtsian Dances
Barenboim, Daniel/Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 419407

7:33am Leemans, Pierre: March of the Belgian Paratroopers
Pinchin, Harry/Edmonton Wind Ensemble
CBC: 5165

7:41am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Orchestral Suite #4 in D (BWV 1069)
Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
Archiv: 413629

8:00am MacDowell, Edward: Second Modern Suite Op. 14- 4. Scherzino
Brabbins, Martyn/
Tanyel, Seta, piano
Hyperion: 67165

8:00am SCHEIDT: Galliard XXV (Ludi Musici)
/Les Sacqueboutiers
Naive: V 9996

8:00am Ireland, John: A Downland Suite: Minuet
Boughton, William/English String Orchestra
Nimbus: 5347

8:08am Strauss, Johann II: Blue Danube Waltz (Op 314)
Welser-Most, Franz/London Philharmonic Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 69838

8:18am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #32 in G “Ouverture Italienne” (K 318)
Saraste, Jukka-Pekka/Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Virgin: 90702

8:31am Chopin, Frédéric: Andante Spianato & Grand Polonaise in E-Flat (Op 22)
Armenian, Raffi/Kitchener-Waterloo Symphony
Fialkowska, Janina, piano
CBC: 5140

8:49am FASCH, J F: Concerto for two horns,winds, & strings in D
Guttler, Ludwig/Saxony Virtuosi
Capriccio: 10223

9:00am Kodaly, Zoltan: Hary Janos Suite – 2. The Viennese Musical Clock
Schwarz, Gerard/Seattle Symphony
Delos: 3504

9:00am Rameau, Jean-Philippe: Les Fetes d’Hebe: Passepieds 1 & 2
Leppard, Raymond/English Chamber Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 65732

9:00am GOSS, STEPHEN: Arr. of Albeniz’s Aragon
Oue, Eiji/Barcelona Symphony Orchestra
Yang, Xuefei, guitar
Angel/EMI: 98361

9:10am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Trio #9 in E-Flat (WoO 38)
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano
Perlman, Itzhak, violin
Harrell, Lynn, cello
Angel/EMI: 47455

9:28am Dvorak, Antonin: Cello Concerto in B minor 3. Finale
Belolavek, Jiri/Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Alisa Weilerstein, Cello
Polonsky, Anna, piano
Decca: B0019765

9:41am Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Flute Concerto in A H 438
Rolla, Janos/Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Rampal, Jean-Pierre, flute
CBS: 44690

9:59am Schubert, Franz: Moments Musicaux #5 in f Op 94 D 780
Joao Pires, Maria, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 427769

9:59am Baguer, Carlos: Symphony #16 in G: 3. Menuetto
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9456

10:00am Gjeilo, Ola: Ubi Caritas
/Voces8
Gjeilo, Ola – piano
Decca: B0024646-02

10:05am Corelli, Arcangelo: Concerto Grosso # 5 in B-Flat Op 6/5
Scimone, Claudio/I Solisti Veneti
Erato: 88080

10:17am Smetana, Bedrich: Ma Vlast “My Country” – The Moldau
Szell, George/Cleveland Orchestra
CBS: 36716

10:34am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Violin Concerto #2 in D (K 211)
Spivakov, Vladimir/Moscow Virtuosi
Spivakov, Vladimir, violin
RCA: 60152

10:59am Tchaikovsky, Peter: Forgive Me, Heavenly Creature
Osadchy, Eugene, cello
Markina, Anastasia, piano
Bolo Classique: 8010

10:59am Walton, William: Henry V: Touch Her Soft Lips & Part
Litton, Andrew/Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
London: 448134

11:00am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Trio Sonata #1 in E-Flat (BWV 525)
/London Baroque
Bis: 1345

11:13am Warlock, Peter: Capriol Suite
Brown, Iona/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Parkening, Christopher, guitar
EMI CLASSICS: 7243 5 55052 2 4

11:28am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto #1 in C (Op 15) 1. Allegro con brio
Masur, Kurt/New York Philharmonic
Huang, Helen, piano
Teldec: 99207

11:46am Puccini, Giacomo: Turandot Fantasy
/I Salonisti
RCA: 69298

11:58am GINASTERA: Impresiones de la Puna: 2. Cancion
/Camerata Bariloche
Barile, Claudio, flute
Dorian: 90202

11:58am Chopin, Frédéric: Etudes (Op 10) – No. 10 in A-Flat
Perahia, Murray, piano
Sony Classical: 61885

12:00pm Handel, George Frideric: Music for the Royal Fireworks
/New York Trumpet Ensemble
MMG (Vox): 7100

12:18pm Ravel, Maurice: Piano Concerto in G 2. Adagio assai
Paray, Paul/National Orchestra of the ORTF
Haas, Monique, piano
Deutsche Grammo: B0004030

12:27pm Grieg, Edvard: Symphonic Dances (Op 64) – 3. Allegro giocoso
Engeset, Bjarte/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Naxos: 557279

12:37pm Bortniansky, Dmitry: Sinfonia Concertante for Piano, Harpsichord, Strings & Bassoon
/Concertino
MCA: 10370

12:59pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Orchestral Suite “Water Music” in C (TWV 55:C3): 8. Agreeable Zephyrus
Pickett, Philip/New London Consort
Decca: 455621

12:59pm Pichl, Vaclav: Symphony in D “Diana” Z16 – 3. Menuet
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9740

1:00pm Schumann, Robert: Piano Concerto in a (Op 54)
Jansons, Mariss/Berlin Philharmonic
Andsnes, Leif Ove, piano
Angel/EMI: 57562

1:35pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Violin Sonata in A (K 526)
Stern, Isaac, violin
Bronfman, Yefim, piano
Sony Classical: 53972

2:00pm LULLY: Alceste: La Marche des Combattants
Savall, Jordi/Le Concert des Nations
Alia Vox: 2 9807

2:00pm Parry, John: Sonata #2 for harp 3. Allegro Assai
Loman, Judy, harp
Naxos: 554347

2:00pm Copland, Aaron: El Salon Mexico
Dorati, Antal/Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Decca: 414273

2:10pm Delalande, Michel: Symphonies for the King’s Supper – Third Caprice
Paillard, Jean-Francois/Paillard Chamber Orchestra
Erato: 88088

2:27pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 4 in B-Flat (Op 60)
Bell, Joshua/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Sony: 49176

3:00pm DANCLA: Little School of Melody (12 pieces for vln. & pno.): 10. Barcarolle
Rimonda, Guido, violin
Canziani, Cristina, piano
Chandos: 10510

3:00pm Ibert, Jacques: The Little White Donkey
Galway, Sir James, flute
Moll. Philip, piano
RCA: 63725

3:00pm Strauss, Johann II: Voices of Spring (Op 410)
Bauer-Theussl, Franz/Vienna People’s Opera Orchestra
Philips: 416819

3:07pm Mendelssohn, Felix: Symphony #3 in a “Scottish” (Op 56) – 1. Andante con tropo
Abbado, Claudio/London Symphony Orchestra
Decca: 4758677

3:20pm Sowande, Fela: African Suite
Freeman, Paul/Chicago Sinfonietta
Cedille: 90000 055

3:35pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Orchestral Suite #2 in b (BWV 1067)
Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
Archiv: 413629

3:59pm Torroba, Federico Moreno: Suita Castellana -1. Fandanguillo
Coves, Vicente, guitar
Naxos: 573255

3:59pm Brahms, Johannes: Seven Fantasies (Op 116) – 7. Capriccio in d: Allegro agitato
Boyde, Andreas, piano
Oehms Classic: 743

4:00pm Strauss, Richard: Horn Concerto #1 in E-Flat (Op 11)
Kashif, Tolga/Philharmonia Orchestra
Lloyd, Frank, horn
ASV: 697

4:20pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Piano Concerto in D Major
/Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Ax, Emanuel, piano
Sony: 48383

4:38pm Faure, Gabriel: Pavane (Op 50)
Oue, Eiji/Minnesota Orchestra
Reference: 99

4:49pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto for 2 mandolins in C RV 558
Kapp, Richard/Philharmonia Virtuosi
Ess.A.Y.: 1022

5:00pm Borodin, Alexander: Spanish Serenade
Turovsky, Yuli/I Musici de Montreal
Analekta: 9897

5:00pm Webber, William Lloyd: Andante affettuoso
Cleobury, Nicholas/English Chamber Orchestra
Webber, Julian Lloyd, cello
Philips: 412231-2

5:00pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Trio in E (K 542) – 1. Allegro
Barenboim, Daniel, piano
Znaider, Nikolaj, violin
Zlotnikov, Kyril, cello
Angel/EMI: 44643

5:08pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Trio in E (K 542) – 2. Andante grazioso
Barenboim, Daniel, piano
Znaider, Nikolaj, violin
Zlotnikov, Kyril, cello
Angel/EMI: 44643

5:11pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Trio in E (K 542) – 3. Allegro
Barenboim, Daniel, piano
Znaider, Nikolaj, violin
Zlotnikov, Kyril, cello
Angel/EMI: 44643

5:19pm Chopin, Frédéric: Etudes (Op 10) – No. 3 in E “Tristesse”
Cliburn, Van, piano
RCA: 60358

5:28pm Dvorak, Antonin: Symphony #9 (“New World”) – Largo
Neumann, Vaclav/Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Supraphon: 7002

5:40pm Rosetti, Antonio: Oboe Concerto in F
Haenchen, Hartmut/CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
Glaetzner, Burkhard, oboe
Capriccio: 10087

6:00pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: They Answered
Osadchy, Eugene, cello
Markina, Anastasia, piano
Bolo Classique: 8010

6:00pm Bartok, Bela: Romanian Dances 4. Andante
Ben-Dor, Gisele/Sofia Soloists
Centaur: 2239

6:00pm Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 6 / #12 in b minor HWV 330
/I Musici
Philips: 422370

6:12pm Copland, Aaron: The Tender Land – Suite from the Opera
Copland, Aaron/Boston Symphony Orchestra
RCA: 61505

6:38pm Vanhal, Johann: Symphony in c (Bryan c2)
Mallon, Kevin/Toronto Camerata
Naxos: 557483

6:58pm Schubert, Franz: Wohin?
Kern, Olga, piano
Harmonia Mundi: 907399

6:58pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Violin Partita #3 in E: 3. Gavotte en rondeau BWV 1006
Segovia, Andres, guitar
MCA: 42068

7:00pm PROGRAM: Exploring Music
/more at http://exploringmusic.wfmt.com/
Program:

8:00pm PROGRAM: New York Philharmonic This Week
Program:

Musical Content:
Start Time: Duration: Composer: Title: Artists Album Title or Date/Location of Live Recording Record Label
1:57 11:34 Lunsqui Fibres, Yarn and Wire Alan Gilbert

15:06 29:42 Gruber Frankenstein!! H.K. Gruber, chansonnier

47:46 10:26 Carter Two Controversies & A Conversation Alan Gilbert

58:58 19:20 Jarrell Nachles Vb: Liederzyklus Charlotte Dobbs, soprano; David Robertson

1:19:35 34:15 Boulez …explosante-fixe… Robert Langevin, flute; Mindy Kaufman, flute; Alexandra Sopp, flute

10:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Fugue “Little” in g BWV 578
Kunzel, Erich/Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Telarc: 80129

10:04pm Puccini, Giacomo: Capriccio Sinfonico
Chailly, Riccardo/Radio Symphony Orchestra of Berlin
Decca: 410007

10:21pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Concerto for 3 Pianos and Orchestra, K242
Fleisher, Leon/Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra
Fleisher, Leon, piano
Fleisher, Katherine Jacobson,
Sony Classical: 35052

10:51pm Arnold, Malcolm: English Dances, Set 2 (Op 33)
Penny, Andrew/Queensland Symphony Orchestra
NAXOS: 8.553526

11:00pm Liszt, Franz: En Rˆve S 207 – Nocturne
Watts, Andre, piano
Angel/EMI: 64601

11:00pm Morricone, Ennio: Addio Monti from I Promessi Sposi
Dubeau, Angele/La Pieta
Dubeau, Angele, violin
Analekta: 8737

11:00pm Heinichen, Johann David: Concerto for Strings and Winds in F S 204
Goebel, Reinhard/Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv: 447644

11:18pm Wagner, Richard: Die Meistersinger – Prelude to Act 1
Ormandy, Eugene/Philadelphia Orchestra
CBS: 38914

11:29pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata # 1 in f (Op 2/1)
O’Conor, John, piano
Telarc: 80214

11:50pm Barber, Samuel: Adagio for Strings
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
Sony Classical: 90578

12:00am Brahms, Johannes: Elf Choralvorspielen 7.Herzlich tut mich erfreuen
van Zweden, Jaap/Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Brilliant Class: L 99946

12:00am Jobim, Antonio Carlos: Estrada do Sol
Isbin, Sharon, guitar
Virgin: 59591