7/27/20

Music played for: 07/27/2020

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

12:00 AM
Fauré, Gabriel:”Requiem,” Op 48
“Agnus Dei”
Armin Jordan
Erato-45813-2
Run Time:05:35

– – –

12:05 AM
Fauré, Gabriel:Ballade in F-Sharp, Op 19

Naida Cole, piano, p
London-748021-2
Run Time:13:06

– – –

12:18 AM
Fauré, Gabriel:Four Songs, Op 39
#2, “Fleur jetée”

Dalton Baldwin, piano, p
EMI/Ang-CMS7-64079-2 (4)
Run Time:01:23

– – –

12:20 AM
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:String Quartet No. 17 in B-Flat, K. 458, “Hunt”
Guarneri String Quartet
RCA-60390-2 (3)
Run Time:21:38

– – –

12:41 AM
Haydn, Franz Joseph:Symphony No. 37 in C
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra, Adam Fischer, conductor
MHS-5576550 (5)
Run Time:13:07

– – –

12:54 AM
Hummel, Johann Nepomuk:24 Etudes, Op 125
#3

Vox-CDX-5151 (2)
Run Time:01:46

– – –

1:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

1:00 AM

Dvorák, Antonín:”Slavonic Dances,” Op. 72
No. 2 in e minor
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra, Jirí Belohlávek, conductor
Dec-4789458
Run Time:05:40

– – –

1:05 AM

Martinu, Bohuslav:Piano Trio #1 “(5 pièces brèves)”

Christine Hedinger, p
Mary Brady
Koch-3-6728-2
Run Time:11:22

– – –

1:17 AM

Jezek, Jaroslav:”Bagatelles”
#7, “Minuetto”

Matous-MK-0055-2131
Run Time:01:36

– – –

1:18 AM

Délibes, Léo:”Coppélia”
Act I
National Philharmonic Orchestra, David Zinman
Philips-438763-2 (2)
Run Time:36:48

– – –

1:55 AM

D’Anglebert, Jean-Henri:Courante in D

Christophe Rousset, harpsichord, hc
London-458588-2 (2)
Run Time:01:33

– – –

2:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

2:00 AM

Schubert, Franz:Song, “Auf dem Wasser zu singen,” D 774

Jorge Bolet, pianoLondon-425689-2
Run Time:05:09

– – –

2:05 AM

Liszt, Franz:Piano Concerto No. 2 in A
Rochester Philharmonic, David Zinman, conductor
Jorge Bolet, pianoMMG-MCD-10069
Run Time:21:44

– – –

2:26 AM

Schubert, Franz:”Die Winterreise,” D 911
#3, “Mut”

Leslie Howard, pianoHyperion-CDS-44501/98 (98)
Run Time:01:37

– – –

2:28 AM

Handel, George Frideric:”Rodelinda”
Overture

Julian Gray, guitar, g
Dorian-DOR-90209
Run Time:07:30

– – –

2:36 AM

Handel, George Frederic:”Occasional Oratorio”
Overture
Berlin Academy for Ancient Music
Mintel Archive-8
Run Time:09:26

– – –

2:45 AM

Handel, George Frideric:”Music for the Royal Fireworks”
“Overture”
English Chamber Orchestra, Johannes Somary, conductor
Vanguard-SVC-47
Run Time:08:55

– – –

2:54 AM

Handel, George Frideric:”Music for the Royal Fireworks”
“Bourée”
Boston Baroque Orchestra, Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc-CD-80594
Run Time:01:25

– – –

3:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

3:00 AM

Grainger, Percy:”Ramble on Love,” arranged from “Der Rosenkavalier”

Percy Grainger, piano, p
Vanguard-SVC-99
Run Time:05:13

– – –

3:05 AM

Strauss, Franz:Horn Concerto in c, Op 8

, fh
London-B0006249-02 (2)
Run Time:13:53

– – –

3:19 AM

Strauss, Richard:”Krämerspiegel”, Op. 66
#7

, p
Two Pianists-TP-1039312 (9)
Run Time:01:30

– – –

3:20 AM

Strauss, Richard:Violin Sonata in E-Flat, Op. 18

Brooks Smith, piano, v
RCA-88765440152 (9)
Run Time:25:03

– – –

3:45 AM

Strauss, Richard:”Der Rosenkavalier,” Op. 59
Second Waltz Sequence
Seattle Symphony Orchestra, Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos-DE-3109
Run Time:08:58

– – –

3:54 AM

Strauss, Richard:Five Little Songs, Op. 69
#1, “Der Stern”

, p
Two Pianists-TP-1039312 (9)
Run Time:01:46

– – –

4:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

4:00 AM

Destouches, André Cardinal:Ballet, Les Elements
Chaconne
Academy of Ancient Music, Christopher Hogwood
L’oiseau Lyre-421656-2
Run Time:05:28

– – –

4:05 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:Violin Partita No. 2 in d minor, BWV 1004
V. “Chaconne”
Boston Symphony Orchestra, Seiji Ozawa, conductor
Philips-432092-2
Run Time:16:38

– – –

4:22 AM

Handel, George Frideric:Chaconne in g

Jory Vinikour, cello, hc
Consonance-81-0007
Run Time:06:36

– – –

4:28 AM

Purcell, Henry:”The Gordian Knot Untied”
Chaconne
Andrew Parrott
Virgin-45116-2
Run Time:01:49

– – –

4:30 AM

Dvorák, Antonín:Wind Serenade in d minor, Op. 44
Northern Sinfonia, Myung-Whun Chung, conductor
ASV-CDQS-6002
Run Time:24:11

– – –

4:54 AM

Dvorák, Antonín:Four Folksongs (In Folk Tone), Op 73
#4, “The Horseman”

Grayson Hirst, t
Spectrum-SR-193
Run Time:01:41

– – –

5:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

5:00 AM

Bull, John:”The King’s Hunt”

Rafael Puyana, hc
Mercury-434364-2
Run Time:05:00

– – –

5:05 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:String Quartet No. 17 in B-Flat, K. 458, “Hunt”
American String Quartet
Musicmasters-67194-2 (6)
Run Time:22:16

– – –

5:27 AM

ANON 18th c, Czech:Two Duets
Prague Collegium Musicum, Jirí Starek
Supraphon-1110614
Run Time:01:20

– – –

5:28 AM

Paladilhé:Solo de concert

John Mack, oboe, ob
Crystal-CD-323
Run Time:04:19

– – –

5:32 AM

Krommer, Franz:Oboe Concerto #2 in F, Op 52
Prague Chamber Orchestra, Frantisek Vajnar
Jiri Krejci, ob
Supraphon-103624-2
Run Time:22:29

– – –

5:55 AM

Schubert, Franz:Minuet in c-sharp, D 600

Jacques Abram, p
MHS-OR-257
Run Time:01:40

– – –

6:00am Gabrieli, Giovanni: Canzon VII
Smedvig, Rolf/Empire Brass Quintet
Telarc: 80553

6:07am Tchaikovsky, Peter: Violin Concerto in D (Op 54) – 3. Allegro vivacissimo
Harding, Daniel/Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Chen, Ray, violin
Sony Classical: 798410

6:18am Giuliani, Mauro: Sonata in C, Op 15 1. Allegro spirito
Russell, David, guitar
Telarc: 80525

6:27am Gershwin, George: Rhapsody in Blue
Wolff, Hugh/BBC Symphony Orchestra
Thibaudet, Jean-Yves, piano
Decca: B0007340

6:47am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Horn Concerto #2 in E-Flat (K 417)
Hickox, Richard/London Sinfonietta
Watkins, Richard, horn
MCA: 25229

7:00am Chopin, Frédéric: Prelude #8 in f-sharp minor Op 28
Perez, Vanessa, piano
Telarc: 33388

7:00am Albinoni, Tomaso: Concerto Op 7 no 3 in B flat major: Allegro
/I Musici
Philips: 432115

7:00am Schubert, Franz: Schwanengesang (D 957) – 4. Serenade
Stern, Michael/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Bell, Joshua, violin
Sony Classical: 87894

7:07am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto for Violin, Strings and Continuo in G minor (BWV 1056)
Pommer, Max/New Bach Collegium Musicum Leipzig
Suske, Karl, violin
CAPRICCIO: 10 083

7:17am Granados, Enrique: Danza Lenta
de Larrocha, Alicia, piano
Angel/EMI: 64529

7:24am Debussy, Claude: Petite Suite
Paray, Paul/Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Mercury: 434306

7:36am FUCIK, J. ERNEST: Children of the Regiment
Rhea, Timothy/Texas A&M University Wind Symphony
Mark: 51918

7:43am Haydn, Franz Joseph: Piano Concerto #9 in G
Stankovsky, Robert/Camerata Cassovia
Chang, Hae-Won, piano
Naxos: 550713

8:01am HESS, NIGEL: Ladies in Lavender-“Main Theme”
Karabits, Kirill/Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Benedetti, Nicola, violin
Decca: 4783529

8:01am Igudesman, Aleksey: Lento
Hope, Daniel, violin
Deutsche Grammophon: B001799902

8:00am Brahms, Johannes: German Requiem (Op 45) – 4. “How Lovely is thy dwelling place”
Haitink, Bernard/Vienna Philharmonic
Vienna State Opera Choir
Philips: 411436

8:08am Telemann, Georg Phillip: Concerto for 3 oboes in B-Flat
Goebel, Reinhard/Musica Antiqua Koln
Westermann, Peter, oboe
Niesemann, Michael, oboe
Dhont, Piet, oboe
Archiv: 419633

8:18am Holst, Gustav: Planets (Op 32) – 4. Jupiter, bringer of jollity
Gibson, Sir Alexander/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Chandos: 6633

8:29am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 3 “Eroica” in E-Flat (Op 55) :2. adagio assai
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
Sony Classical: 47514

8:48am Schumann, Robert: Concert Introduction and Allegro in d Op 134
Peters, Reinhard/Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Freire, Nelson, piano
Decca: 4786772

9:01am Tarrega, Francisco: Adelita
Karadaglic, Milos, guitar
Deutsche Grammo: B0015579

9:01am Weber, Carl Maria von: Turandot March
Jarvi, Neeme/Philharmonia Orchestra
Chandos: 8766

9:00am Puccini, Giacomo: Gianni Schicchi – O mio babbino caro
Kochan, Thomas/London Mozart Players
Galway, Sir James, flute
RCA: 50932

9:08am Handel, George Frideric: Concerto #2 a due cori in F HWV 333
Gardiner, John Eliot/English Baroque Soloists
Philips: 411122

9:28am Mendelssohn, Felix: Ruy Blas Overture (Op 95)
Flor, Claus Peter/Bamberg Symphony
RCA: 7905

9:36am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #29 in A (K 201)
Sondeckis, Saulius/Lithuanian Chamber Orchestra
MCA: 32110

9:59am Chopin, Frédéric: Sonata #3 in b 2. Scherzo: molto vivace
Reisenberg, Nadia, piano
:

9:59am Lickl, Johann Georg: Cassatione for winds in E-Flat: 5. Finale. Presto
/Calamus-Ensemble
MD+G: 6030859

10:00am Webber, Andrew Lloyd: Music of the Night – Phantom of the Opera
Wordsworth, Barry/Royal Philharmonic
Webber, Julian Lloyd, cello
Philips: 289468362

10:04am Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: String Symphony in A H 660
Hengelbrock, Thomas/Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Deutsche Harmon: 77187

10:17am Wagner, Richard: Tristan & Isolde – Prelude & Liebestod
Jansons, Mariss/Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 69848

10:38am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto for 3 Violins in D (BWV 1064)
/Tafelmusik
Lamon, Jeanne, violin
Melsted, Linda, violin
Greenberg, David, violin
Sony Classical: 66265

11:00am Eschmann, Johann Carl: Kleine Studie for piano solo
Sturrock, Kathron, piano
Guild: 7293

11:00am LULLY: La Mariee de Rollant
Lawrence-King, Andrew, Baroque triple harp
Harmonia Mundi: 907335

11:00am Prokofiev, Sergei: Symphony #1 in D “Classical” (Op 25)
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 423624

11:14am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Coriolan Overture (Op 62)
Davis, Sir Colin/Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
CBS: 42103

11:28am BOYCE, William: Symphony #1 in B-Flat (Op 2/1)
Boughton, William/English String Orchestra
Nimbus: 5345

11:37am Dvorak, Antonin: Symphonic Variations (Op 78)
Fischer, Ivan/Budapest Festival Orchestra
Channel Classic: 25807

11:59am Schubert, Franz: Die Biene (trans. Werner Thomas-Mifune)
Kliegel Maria, cello
Havenith, Raimund, piano
Naxos: 557943

11:59am Telemann, Georg Phillip: Tafelmusik III 6. Conclusion in B-Flat
Goebel, Reinhard/Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv: 427619

12:00pm Corelli, Arcangelo: Concerto Grosso # 6 in F Op 6/6
/Ensemble 415
Harmonia Mundi: 901406/07

12:14pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Symphony #5 in E minor – 4.
Jurowski, Vladimir/London Philharmonic Orchestra
LPO: 0064-2

12:26pm Barry, John: Out of Africa: Flying Over Africa
Kaufman, Richard/London Symphony Orchestra
Varese Sar: 302 066 704

12:37pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Horn Concerto #1 in D
Warren-Green, Christopher/London Chamber Orchestra
Thompson, Michael, horn
Virgin: 61235

12:59pm Puccini, Giacomo: Minuetto II in A
Chailly, Riccardo/Radio Symphony Orchestra of Berlin
Decca: 410007

12:59pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Art of Fugue (BWV 1080) – Contrapunctus 3
/Emerson String Quartet
Deutsche Grammo: B0000908

1:00pm Onslow, George: Piano Trio (Op 14 #2)
/Trio Cascades
Palm, Thomas, piano
Schulz, Katrina, violin
Ehlert, Inka, cello
CPO: 777230

1:34pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Violin Concerto #3 in G (K216)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Pine, Rachel Barton, violin
Avie: 2317

1:59pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Lilacs
Kern, Olga, piano
Harmonia Mundi: 907336

1:59pm Grieg, Edvard: Folkdance from the Hills
Buen, Knut, Hardanger fiddle
Simax: 1040

2:00pm Strauss, Richard: Der Rosenkavalier (Op 59) – Waltz Sequence #1
Blomstedt, Herbert/Gewandhaus Orchestra Leipzig
Decca: B0004645

2:13pm Albinoni, Tomaso: Oboe Concerto in B-Flat Op 9/11
Standage, Simon/Collegium Musicum 90
Robson, Anthony, oboe
Chandos: 579

2:28pm Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai: Snow Maiden – Dance of the Tumblers
Boult, Sir Adrian/London Philharmonic Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 66230

2:32pm Schubert, Franz: Symphony #5 in B-Flat (D 485)
Harnoncourt, Nikolaus/Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Teldec: 91184

2:59pm Dvorak, Antonin: Cypresses: Our love will never reach its aim
/Cypress String Quartet
AVIE: AV2275

2:59pm Brahms, Johannes: Hungarian Dance # 1 in g
Skrowaczewski, Stani/Halle Orchestra
MCA: 25230

3:00pm Copland, Aaron: Fanfare for the Common Man
Williams, John/Boston Pops Orchestra
Philips: 412627

3:03pm Handel, George Frideric: Water Music Suite #3 in G HWV 350
Paillard, Jean-Francois/Paillard Chamber Orchestra
Erato: 55011

3:14pm Gershwin, George: An American in Paris
Kunzel, Erich/Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Telarc: 80058

3:36pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Violin Sonata # 2 in A (Op 12/2)
Zukerman, Pinchas, violin
Neikrug, Marc, piano
BMG CLASSICS: 09026-60991-2

3:59pm Berlioz, Hector: Damnation of Faust (Op 24) – Dance of the Sylphs
Beecham, Sir Thomas/Royal Philharmonic
Angel/EMI: 63412

3:59pm Couperin, Francois: Duo Viola da Gamba & Dbl Bass in G 4. Chaconne legere
Dohler, Rolf, viola da gamba
Sanderling, Barbara, doublebas
ArsVivendi: 2100196

4:00pm Bizet, Georges: L’Arlesienne Suite #2
Abbado, Claudio/London Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 4776350

4:21pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #30 “Alleluja” in C
Hogwood, Christopher/Academy of Ancient Music
L’Oiseau: 430082

4:35pm Granados, Enrique: Spanish Dance #12
Breiner, Peter/Razumovsky Sinfonia
Kraft, Norbert, guitar
Naxos: 553037

4:45pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto for Violin and Oboe (BWV 1060)
Waart, Edo de/New Philharmonia Orchestra
Grumiaux, Arthur, violin
Holliger, Heinz, oboe
Decca: 457 8061

5:00pm WELCHER: Castle Creek Fanfare
/Summit Brass
Summit: 127

5:00pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Again, As Before, Alone
Osadchy, Eugene, cello
Markina, Anastasia, piano
Bolo Classique: 8010

5:00pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #35 in D “Haffner” (K 385)
Krivine, Emmanuel/Sinfonia Varsovia
Denon: 9884

5:18pm Mompou, Federico: Musica Callada/Impresiones intimas I
Lechner, Anja, cello
Couturier, Francois, piano
ECM: 2367

5:28pm Stolzel, Gottfried Heinrich: Bist du Bei mir BWV 508
Harnoy, Ofra, cello
Herriott, Mike, brass
Analekta: AN 2 8907

5:31pm Mendelssohn, Felix: Violin Concerto in e (Op 64)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Mullova, Viktoria, violin
Philips: 432077

5:59pm Elgar, Edward: Civic Fanfare
Stobart, James/Locke Brass Consort
Chandos: 6573

5:59pm Handel, George Frideric: Berenice: Minuet
Leppard, Raymond/English Chamber Orchestra
CBS: 44650

6:00pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Rondo for Piano and Orchestra in B-Flat (WoO 6)
Wallberg, Heinz/Vienna Symphony Orchestra
Brendel, Alfred, piano
MMG (Vox): 7107

6:10pm Rodrigo, Joaquin: Fantasy for a Gentleman
Brouwer, Leo/RCA Victor Chamber Orchestra
Bream, Julian, guitar
RCA: 7718

6:38pm Heinichen, Johann David: Concerto for oboe, violin, 2 flutes, 2 horns and orchestra in F (S 235)
Goebel, Reinhard/Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv: 437549

6:59pm Chopin, Frédéric: Etude in F Minor, Op. 10 #9
Licad, Cecile, piano
MusicMaster: B000000FRV

6:59pm Anderson, Leroy: The Bluebells of Scotland from Scottish Suite
Fennell, Frederick/Eastman-Rochester Pops Orchestra
Mercury: 432013

7:00pm PROGRAM: Exploring Music
/more at http://exploringmusic.wfmt.com/
Program:

8:00pm PROGRAM: Dallas Winds
/http://www.dallaswinds.org
Program:

Conductor: Jerry Junkin

Mozart vs. Varese
WOLFGANG AMADEUS MOZART: Gran Partita
WOLFGANG AMADEUS MOZART: Serenade No. 10 in Bb, K. 361
EDGARD VARESE: Octandre
EDGARD VARESE: Hyperprism
EDGARD VARESE: Density 21.5
EDGARD VARESE: Integrales
EDGARD VARESE: Ionisation

9:39pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #44 “Mourning” in e “Trauer”
Koopman, Ton/Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Erato: 88173

10:03pm Faure, Gabriel: Requiem (Op 48) – Pie Jesu
Willcocks, David/New Philharmonia Orchestra
Chilcott, Robert-boy soprano
Angel/EMI: 69858

10:07pm Sarasate, Pablo de: Malaguena
Turku, Rudens, violin
Urabe, Yumiko, piano
Avie: 2223

10:11pm Falla, Manuel de: Three-Cornered Hat – Miller’s Dance
Los Romeros
Philips: 412609

10:00pm Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Fantasia on Greensleeves
Fiedler, Arthur/Boston Pops Orchestra
RCA: 68793

10:06pm Albinoni, Tomaso: Sonata in C
/St. Louis Brass Quintet
Philips: 432115

10:19pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 8 in F (Op 93)
Hogwood, Christopher/Academy of Ancient Music
DECCA: 425 695-2

10:47pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Sonata # 4 in E-Flat (K 282)
Uchida, Mitsuko, piano
Philips: 420186

11:00pm Byrd, William: Jig
/Canadian Brass
CBS: 45792

11:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Three Part Invention No.6 in E – arranged for strings
Jansen, Janine, violin
Rysanov, Maxim, viola
Thedeen, Torleif, cello
Decca: B0009905

11:00pm Brahms, Johannes: Symphony #1 in c (Op 68) – 4. Adagio e Allegro non troppo, ma con brio
van Zweden, Jaap/Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Brilliant Class: L 99946

11:22pm Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 6 / #1 in G
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon: 447 733-2

11:33pm Delius, Frederick: Dance Rhapsody # 1
Groves, Sir Charles/Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
Angel/EMI: 63171

11:50pm Schubert, Franz: Notturno in E-Flat (Adagio) (Op 148) (D 897)
/Beaux Arts Trio
Philips: 412620

12:00am Clementi, Muzio: Sonatina in G Major, Op. 36 #2 – 1.
Shelley, Howard, piano
Hyperion: 67814

12:00am Anonymous/Traditional: Romance
Watkins, Paul/English Chamber Orchestra
Karadaglic, Milos, guitar
Deutsche Grammo: B0015579