7/26/20

Music played for: 07/26/2020

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

12:00 AM
Alabiev, Alexander:”Le Rossignol”
Toulouse Capitole Orchestra
Natalie Dessay, soprano, s
Virgin-363332-2 (2)
Run Time:05:17

– – –

12:05 AM
Prokofiev, Serge:”Romeo and Juliet,” Op. 64
Act 1 excerpts
Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Sir Georg Solti, conductor
London-410200-2
Run Time:30:19

– – –

12:35 AM
Délibes, Léo:”Coppélia”
“L’hymen”
National Philharmonic Orchestra, David Zinman
Philips-438763-2 (2)
Run Time:01:50

– – –

12:37 AM
Godard, Benjamin:Flute and Piano Suite, Op 116

Hugh Sung, piano, p
Avie-AV-2131
Run Time:09:47

– – –

12:47 AM
Handel, George Frideric:Flute Sonata in a, HWV 374, “Halle” No. 1

Kenneth Cooper, harpsichord, hc
Paula Robison, flute
Vanguard-SVC-102/03 (2)
Run Time:08:06

– – –

12:55 AM
Bach, Johann Sebastian:”Klavierbüchlein für Wilhelm Friedemann Bach”
“Praeambulum” No. 14

Joseph Payne, clavichord, clavi
Hänssler Classic-CD-92.137 (2)
Run Time:01:43

– – –

1:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

1:00 AM

Brahms, Johannes:Piano Pieces, Op 118
#2, Intermezzo in A

Glenn Gould, piano, p
Sony-SM2K-52651 (2)
Run Time:05:47

– – –

1:05 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Violin Concerto No. 3 in G, K. 216
Philharmonia Orchestra, David Oistrakh, conductor
David Oistrakh, violin, v
EMI-CDFB5-69331-2 (2)
Run Time:23:58

– – –

1:31 AM

Tchaikovsky, Peter:”The Storm,” Op. 76 (Overture to Ostrovsky’s Drama)
Detroit Symphony Orchestra, Neeme Järvi, conductor
Chandos-CHAN-9587
Run Time:13:13

– – –

1:44 AM

Fibich, Zdenek:”Sturm”, Op 46
Bamberg Sym Orch, Martin Turnovsky
Preciosa-PRE-66002-AUL
Run Time:10:06

– – –

1:54 AM

Schumann, Robert:Six Songs, Op. 89
No. 1, “Es stürmet am Abendhimmel (The Stormy Evening Sky)”

RooteringCalig-CAL-50892
Run Time:01:38

– – –

2:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

2:00 AM

Wagner, Richard:”Das Rheingold”
“Entry of the Gods into Valhalla”
Vienna Philharmonic, Sir Georg Solti, conductor
London-436625-2
Run Time:05:18

– – –

2:05 AM

Wagner, Richard:”Die Walküre”
Wotan’s Farewell & Magic Fire Music
Seattle Symphony Orchestra, Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos-DE-3120
Run Time:15:25

– – –

2:20 AM

Wagner, Richard:”Siegfried”
“Forest Murmurs”
Philharmonia Orchestra, Otto Klemperer, conductor
EMI/Ang-CDM7-63618-2
Run Time:08:28

– – –

2:29 AM

Wagner, Richard:”Götterdämmerung”
“Siegfried’s Rhine Journey”
Dresden Staatskapelle, Donald Runnicles, conductor
Teldec-17109-2
Run Time:12:13

– – –

2:41 AM

Wagner, Richard:”Tristan und Isolde”
Kurwenal’s Mocking Song

Dominique Cornil, p
Musique En Wallonie-MEW-0213
Run Time:01:32

– – –

2:42 AM

Arensky, Anton:Two-Piano Suite #5 in Canon Form (Children’s Suite)

Daniel Blumenthal, piano, p
Marco Polo-8.223497
Run Time:11:40

– – –

2:54 AM

Stravinsky, Igor:Five Easy Pieces (1917)
Galop

Lost Lake Arts-WD-0095
Run Time:01:52

– – –

3:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

3:00 AM

Strauss II, Johann:”Soirée de Vienne”

Walter Hautzig, p
United Artists-UAS-8008
Run Time:05:38

– – –

3:05 AM

Strauss II, Johann:”Graduation Ball”
Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra, Antal Dorati, conductor
Mercury-434365-2 (2)
Run Time:26:31

– – –

3:32 AM

Grainger, Percy:”Shepherd’s Hey”
Leopold Stokowski, conductor
EMI/Ang-75480-2 (2)
Run Time:01:37

– – –

3:33 AM

Jacob, Gordon:Trio for Clarinet, Viola, and Piano

Charles Russo, cl
Elizabeth Wright
Premier-PRCD-1052
Run Time:14:59

– – –

3:48 AM

Bruch, Max:Eight Pieces, Op. 83
No. 6 in g minor, “Nocturne”

Robert Groslot, piano, p
Walter Boeykens
The´re´se-Marie Gilissen
Harmonia Mundi-HMC-901371
Run Time:06:09

– – –

3:54 AM

Morley, Thomas:Fantasia, “Il Grillo”
Vienna Concentus Musicus, Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Artemis-ATM-CD-1277
Run Time:01:34

– – –

4:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

4:00 AM

Weber, Carl Maria von:Songs, Op 64
#5, “Abendsegen”

Geoffrey Parsons, piano, p
Teldec-244923-2
Run Time:05:21

– – –

4:05 AM

Haydn, Michael:Flute Concerto in D
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra, Adam Fischer, conductor
István-Zsolt Nagy, f
Nimbus-NI-5392
Run Time:19:06

– – –

4:24 AM

McCauley, William:Five Miniatures for Flute and Strings
#2, “Dolorous”
Eastman-Rochester Orchestra, Howard Hanson, conductor
Joseph Mariano, f
Mercury-434307-2
Run Time:01:42

– – –

4:26 AM

Copland, Aaron:”Dance Panels”
Orchestra of St Luke’s, Dennis Russell Davies, conductor
Musicmasters-67101-2
Run Time:28:59

– – –

4:55 AM

SOUSA, John Phillip:Manhattan Beach March
Wallace Collection, John Wallace, conductor
, o
Nimbus-NI-5129
Run Time:01:51

– – –

5:00am PROGRAM: Sunday Baroque
/For more – http://www.sundaybaroque.org
Program:

7:00am PROGRAM: Day1
/http://www.day1.org/
Program:

7:30am PROGRAM: First United Methodist Church Fort Worth
/for more – http://www.fumcfortworth.org/
Program:

8:01am Dussek, Jan: Sinfonia in F (Altner F4)
Oschatz, Marie-Louis/Helios 18
Naxos: 555878

8:24am MORALES: Quanti mercenarii
/Ensemble Plus Ultra
Archiv: 4792610

8:30am PROGRAM: Wilshire Baptist Church
/for more – http://www.wilshirebc.org/
Program:

9:00am Haydn, Franz Joseph: Violin Concerto #1 in C (Hob. VIIa:1)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Minnesota Orchestra
Lin, Cho-Liang, violin
CBS: 39310

9:20am Bramel, Antoine: Gloria from Missa et Ecce Terrae Motus
Philips, Peter/Tallis Scholars
Gimell: CDGIM 201

9:30am PROGRAM: Lovers Lane United Methodist Church
/for more information – http://www.llumc.org/
Program:

10:00am PROGRAM: Pastoral Reflections
/http://www.pastoralreflectionsinstitute.com/
Program:

10:30am BROWNE, JOHN: Salve Regina I
Darlington, Stephen/Choir of Christ Church Cathedral, Oxford
AVIE: AV2359

10:45am Telemann, Georg Phillip: Tafelmusik I – 4. Trio in E-Flat
/Florilegium
Channel Classic: 19198

11:00am PROGRAM: Preston Hollow Presbyterian Church (Live)
/more information at – http://www.phpc.org/
Program:

12:00pm PROGRAM: Sunday Baroque
/For more – http://www.sundaybaroque.org
Program:

2:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cantata #42: Sinfonia in D Major
Lamon, Jeanne/Tafelmusik
Analekta: 9811

2:07pm Bruch, Max: Adagio on Celtic Themes Op 56
Mackerras, Sir Charles/London Symphony Orchestra
Harnoy, Ofra, cello
RCA: 60757

2:19pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #48 “Maria Theresia” in C
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 419607

2:51pm Bax, Arnold: Summer Music
Thomson, Bryden/Ulster Orchestra
Chandos: 8307

3:01pm TAILLEFERRE, Germaine: Romance for solo piano
Mueller, Charlotte, piano
MSR: 1160

3:01pm ROTA, NINO: Godfather: Theme
Rieu, Andre/unnamed orchestra
violinist, Andre Rieu
Denon: 17348

3:00pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Flute Concerto in G Major (RV 102)
Goebel, Reinhard/Musica Antiqua Koln
Hazelzet, Wilbert, transverse
Archiv: 471729

3:17pm Wagner, Richard: Parsifal: Prelude Act 1
Nelsons, Andris/Gewandhaus Orchestra Leipzig
Deutsche Grammophon: 483 6659

3:30pm Boccherini, Luigi: Symphony #14 in A Op 21 G 498
Pople, Ross/London Festival Orchestra
Hyperion: 66236

3:48pm Barber, Samuel: Summer Music Op 31 (1956) for woodwind quintet
/Arioso Wind Quintet
Koch: 7206

4:01pm Brahms, Johannes: Intermezzo in a Op. 118/1
Zilberstein, Lilya, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 431123

4:01pm Anonymous/Traditional: Down By the Sally Gardens
/ParaCelt
ParaCelt: 4

4:00pm Corelli, Arcangelo: Concerto Grosso # 1 in D Op 6/1
/I Solisti Italiani
Denon: 74168

4:18pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Capriccio Italien (Op 45)
Gibson, Sir Alexander/London Symphony Orchestra
Chesky Rec: 12

4:32pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto #2 in B Flat (Op 19) 1. Allegro con brio
Vonk, Hans/Staatskapelle Dresden
Zacharias, Christian, piano
EMI CLASSICS: CDC 7 49230 2

4:51pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Symphony #1 in d Op 13 3. Larghetto
Petrenko, Vasily/Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
Warner Classics: 409596

5:01pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Goldberg Variations – Variation 16 (Overture) (BWV 988)
Gould, Glenn, piano
Sony Classical: 87703

5:01pm HURD, MICHAEL: Sinfonia Concertante – 2. Andante
Lloyd-Jones, David/Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Gibbs, Robert, violin
Naxos: 555069

5:00pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Trumpet Concerto in D (with 2 oboes and continuo)
/New Bach Collegium Musicum Leipzig
Guttler, Ludwig, trumpet
Capriccio: 10016

5:19pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Don Giovanni (K 527) – Overture
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Angel/EMI: 66267

5:25pm Chopin, Frédéric: Piano Concerto #2 in f minor – 1.
Pletnev, Mikhail/Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Trifonov, Daniil, piano
Deutsche Grammophon: 4797518

5:46pm Kodaly, Zoltan: Summer Evening
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 447109

6:02pm Copland, Aaron: Down a Country Lane (1962)
Parkin, Eric, piano
Silva: 1009

6:02pm Faure, Gabriel: Cantique de Jean Racine Op. 11 (arr. Trevor Wye)
/Pipe Dreams
Pope, Anna-flute
Ruffer, Nancy-flute
Crayford, Helen-piano
Guild: 7390

6:00pm Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 6 / #2 in F HWV 320
/I Musici
Philips: 422370

6:16pm Rossini, Gioachino: String Sonata #2 in A
Kiss, Andras/Rossini Ensemble, Budapest
Naxos: 550621

6:33pm Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Symphony for 2 oboes, 2 horns, strings and basso continuo in E-Flat H 654
Haenchen, Hartmut/CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
Capriccio: 10103

6:49pm Holst, Gustav: St. Paul’s Suite (Op 29/2)
Boughton, William/English String Orchestra
Nimbus Records: NI 5032

7:02pm Liszt, Franz: Annees de pelerinage: Italie – 3. Canzonetta del Salvator Rosa
Lortie, Louis, piano
Chandos: 8900

7:02pm Dudamel, Gustavo: Paris
Dudamel, Gustavo/Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon: B0021054

7:00pm Boccherini, Luigi: Guitar Quintet #2 in E G 446
/Academy Chamber Ensemble
Romero, Pepe, guitar
Philips: 438769

7:20pm Dvorak, Antonin: Symphony #8 in G (Op 88) – 4. Allegro ma non troppo
Pesek, Libor/Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
Virgin: 90756

7:30pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Passacaglia & Fugue in c (BWV 582)
Ridenour, Mark/Chicago Symphony Brass
CSO: 1101

7:48pm Prokofiev, Sergei: A Summer Day
Barra, Donald/San Diego Chamber Orchestra
Koch: 7042

8:00pm SZYMANOWSKI: Prelude Op 1/2 (1899-1900)
Roscoe, Martin, piano
Naxos: 557168

8:00pm Munsey, Adrian: The Distance Between
Dubeau, Angele/La Pieta
Dubeau, Angele, violin
Analekta: 8737

8:00pm PROGRAM: Sounds Choral
/http://wwfm.org/programs/
Program:

9:00pm PROGRAM: Millennium of Music
/http://www.millenniumofmusic.com/index.php/playlists/
Program:

10:00pm PROGRAM: Pipedreams
/listings at http://pipedreams.publicradio.org/
Program: