7/25/20

Music played for: 07/25/2020

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

12:00 AM
Buonamente, Giovanni Battista:”Sinfonia Ottava”

, l
Accord-149178
Run Time:03:37

– – –

12:03 AM
Buonamente, Giovanni Battista:”Brando terza”

, l
Accord-149178
Run Time:01:53

– – –

12:05 AM
Vivaldi, Antonio:Violin Concerto in g, R 325
Venice Baroque Orchestra, Andrea Marcon, conductor
Giuliano Carmignola, violinArchive-B0006504-02
Run Time:07:30

– – –

12:13 AM
Buonamente, Giovanni Battista:”Gagliarda Terza”

, l
Accord-149178
Run Time:01:37

– – –

12:14 AM
Beethoven, Ludwig van:String Quartet #13 in B-Flat, Op 130

Teldec-8.42982
Run Time:40:34

– – –

12:55 AM
Satie, Erik:”La Belle Excentrique”
“Marche franco-lunaire”

Alexandre Tharaud, pianoHarmonia Mundi-HMC-902017.18 (2)
Run Time:01:26

– – –

1:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

1:00 AM

Dvorák, Antonín:”Slavonic Dances,” Op. 46
No. 2 in e minor

Oscar Shumsky, violin, v
MHS-436772-K (3)
Run Time:04:58

– – –

1:04 AM

Dvorák, Antonín:”Scherzo capriccioso,” Op. 66
Philadelphia Orchestra, Wolfgang Sawallisch, conductor
EMI-CDC7-49114-2
Run Time:14:30

– – –

1:19 AM

Croft, William:Voluntary in g

Robert Woolley, harpsichord, o
Chandos-CHAN-0553
Run Time:01:40

– – –

1:21 AM

Vivaldi, Antonio:Oboe Concerto in F, R 455
Leipzig New Bach Collegium Musicum, Max Pommer, conductor
Burkhard Glaetzner, ob
Capriccio-10230
Run Time:07:53

– – –

1:29 AM

Strauss, Richard:Oboe Concerto in D
Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra, Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Lajos Lencsés, ob
Capriccio-10231
Run Time:25:03

– – –

1:54 AM

Copland, Aaron:Four Motets
IV. “Sing ye praises to our King”
Mormon Tabernacle Choir, Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
CBS-MK-42140
Run Time:01:41

– – –

2:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

2:00 AM

Clarke, Herbert:The Debutante (Caprice brillant)
Donald Hunsberger
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet, corne
CBS-MK-42137
Run Time:05:49

– – –

2:05 AM

Clarke, Herbert:Valse Brillante, “Sounds from the Hudson”

Gerard Schwarz, trumpet, corne
Nonesuch-79157-2
Run Time:05:18

– – –

2:11 AM

Martin, François:Symphony in g, Op 4/2

Capriccio-10280
Run Time:10:45

– – –

2:21 AM

Martin, Frank:”Songs of Ariel from Shakespeare’s ‘The Tempest'”
“Come unto these yellow sands”
Charles Bruffy
Chandos-CHSA-5031
Run Time:01:32

– – –

2:23 AM

Martin, Frank:”Symphonie for Large Orchestra” (1937)
London Phil, Matthias Bamert
Chandos-CHAN-9312
Run Time:31:45

– – –

2:55 AM

Bonnet, Pierre:Madrigal, “Francion vint l’autre jour”

, o
Bayer-BR-100028-CD
Run Time:01:33

– – –

3:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

3:00 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:”Prelude and Fugue on the Name BACH”, BWV 898

Glenn Gould, piano, p
Sony-SMK-52595
Run Time:05:21

– – –

3:05 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:Orchestra Suite No.4 in D, BWV 1069
Virtuosi Saxoniae, Ludwig Güttler, conductor
Berlin Classics-0090022-BC
Run Time:17:10

– – –

3:22 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:Orchestra Suite No.3 in D, BWV 1068
II. Air
Brazilian “Choro” Ensemble
Paula Robison, fluteOmega-OCD-3016
Run Time:04:31

– – –

3:27 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:Orchestra Suite No.2 in b minor, BWV 1067
IV. Bourrée

Wendy Carlos, synthesizer, synth
CBS-MK-42308
Run Time:01:41

– – –

3:28 AM

Enescu, George:Orchestra Suite No. 2 in C, Op. 20
Romanian Radio and TV Orchestra, Josif Conta, conductor
Marco Polo-8.223144
Run Time:25:50

– – –

3:54 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:”Goldberg Variations,” BWV 988
No. 9, Canone alla Terza
Les Violons du Roy, Bernard Labadie, conductor
Dorian-XCD-90281
Run Time:01:43

– – –

4:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

4:00 AM

Joachim, Joseph:Romance in B-Flat

Aaron Rosand, violin, v
Biddulph-LAW-003
Run Time:04:40

– – –

4:04 AM

Brahms, Johannes:”Hungarian Dances”
No. 1 in g minor

Aaron Rosand, violin, v
Biddulph-LAW-003
Run Time:03:17

– – –

4:07 AM

Brahms, Johannes:”Hungarian Dances”
No. 2 in d minor

Aaron Rosand, violin, v
Biddulph-LAW-003
Run Time:03:10

– – –

4:11 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:Violin Partita No. 1 in b, BWV 1002
Bourrée

Joseph Joachim, violin, v
Pearl-BVA-1 (3)
Run Time:01:51

– – –

4:12 AM

Schubert, Franz:”Grand Duo” in C, D 812
American Symphony Orchestra, Leon Botstein, conductor
Koch-3-7307-2
Run Time:41:49

– – –

4:54 AM

Brade, William:”Newe ausserlesene liebliche Branden, Intraden, etc” (1617)
“Näglein Blumen”
Ludwig Güttler, conductor
Ludwig Güttler, trumpet, tr
Capriccio-10146
Run Time:01:32

– – –

5:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

5:00 AM

Viardot-Garcia, Pauline:Song, “L’Oiselet” (after Chopin’s Mazurka Op 68/2)

Karin Ott, s
CPO-999044-2
Run Time:03:08

– – –

5:03 AM

Viardot-Garcia, Pauline:Song, “Aime-moi” (after Chopin’s Mazurka, Op 33/2)

Karin Ott, s
CPO-999044-2
Run Time:02:16

– – –

5:05 AM

Chopin, Frédéric:Piano Concerto no.2 in f minor, Op.21
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra, Kurt Masur, conductor
Annerose Schmidt, piano, p
Ars Vivendi-2100110
Run Time:31:42

– – –

5:37 AM

Gounod, Charles:”Faust”
Ballet Music: “Cleopatra’s Dance”
Detroit Symphony Orchestra, Paul Paray, conductor
Mercury-432014-2
Run Time:01:28

– – –

5:38 AM

Gluck, Christoph Willibald:”Orpheus and Eurydice”
“Mélodie”

Alessio Bax, piano, p
Warner Classics-61695-2
Run Time:03:42

– – –

5:42 AM

Gluck, Christoph Willibald:”Orpheus and Eurydice”
“Dance of the Blessed Spirits”
National Philharmonic Orchestra, Charles Gerhardt, conductor
James Galway, flute, f
RCA-63950-2 (2)
Run Time:07:56

– – –

5:50 AM

Gluck, Christoph Willibald:”Paride ed Elena”
Aria, “Oh del mio dolce ardor”
Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Dmitri Hvorostovsky, baritone, br
Philips-456543-2
Run Time:03:42

– – –

5:53 AM

Telemann, Georg Philipp:”Don Quichotte” Suite
“Sancho Panza Swindled”
Orch of St Luke’s
Stephen TaylorHilary Field
Elizabeth Mann
Musicmasters-MMD-60210-X
Run Time:01:32

– – –

6:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

6:00 AM

Rameau, Jean-Philippe:”Zoroastre”
Air en chaconne

DG Archiv-2533303
Run Time:05:24

– – –

6:05 AM

Leclair, Jean-Marie:Flute Sonata in e, Op 9/2

Mitzi Meyerson, hc
Hildegard Perl
ASV-CDGAU-158
Run Time:15:51

– – –

6:21 AM

Mouret, Jean Joseph:Sinfonies de Fanfare
Fanfares

Simon Preston, organ, o
Wolfgang Läubin, trumpet
Bernhard Läubin, trumpet
Tr
Schmitt
DG-419245-2
Run Time:01:35

– – –

6:22 AM

Glazunov, Alexander:Symphony #9 in D, “Unfinished”
Royal Scottish National Orch, José Serebrier
Warner Classics-68904-2 (2)
Run Time:10:32

– – –

6:33 AM

Schubert, Franz:Symphony No. 8 in b minor, D. 759, “Unfinished”
Classical Band, Bruno Weil, conductor
Sony-SK-48132
Run Time:20:55

– – –

6:54 AM

Dowland, John:”Hasellwoods Galliard”

Paul O’Dette, l
Harmonia Mundi-HMU-907164
Run Time:01:35

– – –

7:00am PROGRAM: Early Music Now
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/early-music-now/
Program:

8:00am PROGRAM: Dewitt & Dunn Financial Radio
/http://www.annuitywatchusa.com
Program:

9:00am Morricone, Ennio: Gabriel’s Oboe (“The Mission”) (arr. Redford, J.A.C.)
Lockhart, Keith/London Symphony Orchestra
Meyers, Anne Akiko, violin
eOne Music: 7792

9:05am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Horn Concerto #3 in E-Flat (K 447)
Hickox, Richard/London Sinfonietta
Watkins, Richard, horn
MCA: 25229

9:24am Dvorak, Antonin: String Quartet #12 in F “American” (Op 96)
/Orion String Quartet
Arabesque: 6731

10:00am MacDowell, Edward: Woodland Sketches (Op 51) – 2. Will-o’-the-Wisp
Fennell, Frederick/Dallas Winds
Reference: 43

10:00am Orff, Carl: Carmina Burana: Dance On the Lawn
Shaw, Robert/Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Telarc: 80321

10:00am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Brandenburg Concerto #1 in F (BWV 1046)
/Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Deutsche Grammo: 431660

10:25am Farrar, Ernest: English Pastoral Impressions (Op 26)
Mitchell, Alasdair/Philharmonia Orchestra
Chandos: 9586

10:39am Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Symphony #1 in G
Rolla, Janos/Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Teldec: 42843

10:55am Brahms, Johannes: Hungarian Dance # 4
Alsop, Marin/London Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos: 8.570233

11:01am Schubert, Franz: Hungarian Divertimento, D. 818 – 2.
Tharaud, Alexandre, piano
Zhu, Xiao-Mei, piano
Harmonia Mundi: 901773

11:01am MARAIS: Le Basque
Harlos, Steven, piano
Hustis, Gregory, Horn
Crystal: 770

11:00am Telemann, Georg Phillip: Tafelmusik III – 3. Concerto for 2 horns in E-Flat
Boughton, William/English String Orchestra
Wallace, John, trumpet
Miller, John, trumpet
Nimbus: 5189

11:17am Respighi, Ottorino: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite #2
Lopez-Cobos, Jesus/Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Telarc: 80309

11:35am Liszt, Franz: Hungarian Rhapsody #3 in D, for orchestra
Korodi, Andras/Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Capriccio: 10077

11:49am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Flute Quartet #4 in A (K 298)
/Boston Symphony Chamber Players
Boston Symphony: T 0601

12:01pm Gershwin, George: Prelude #1
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Kahane, Jeffrey, piano
Sony Classical: 89667

12:01pm SAINZ DE LA MAZA, R.: Zapateado
Isbin, Sharon, guitar
Virgin: 59591

12:00pm Faure, Gabriel: Pelleas and Melisande Suite (Op 80)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Argo: 410552

12:21pm Rossini, Gioachino: Barber of Seville – Overture
Reed, Michael/Royal Philharmonic
MCA: 10104

12:29pm Delalande, Michel: Symphonies for the King’s Supper – First Caprice
Wallez, Jean-Pierre/Ensemble Orchestral de Paris
Soustrot, Bernard, trumpet
Touvron, Guy, trumpet
Andre, Maurice, trumpet
Angel/EMI: 64100

12:50pm Abel, Carl Friedrich: Symphony #3 in D (Op 7/3)
Shepherd, Adrian/Cantilena
Chandos: 8648

1:01pm Shostakovich, Dmitri: Spanish Dance
Gosman, Lazar/Tchaikovsky Chamber Orchestra
CBS: 45529

1:01pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Sonata No. 3. in E major 4. Allegro
Michelle Makarski, violin
Keith Jarrett, piano
ECM: B0018852

1:00pm Satie, Erik: Gymnopedie #1
Ortiz, Cristina, piano
MCA Classics: 25969

1:03pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Egmont Overture (Op 84)
Tennstedt, Klaus/London Philharmonic Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 47086

1:17pm Mendelssohn, Felix: Midsummer Night’s Dream (Op 61) – Suite
Mackerras, Sir Charles/Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Virgin: 61183

1:56pm Stradella, Alessandro: Sinfonia avanti
Pommer, Max/Collegium Musicum Leipzig
Guttler, Ludwig, trumpet
Capriccio: 10020

2:01pm Chopin, Frédéric: Etude in F Minor (Op. 25/2)
Lang Lang, piano
Sony: 489602

2:01pm Ireland, John: The Holy Boy for Violin
Gould, Lucy, vln. Firth, pf.
Naxos: 570507

2:00pm Copland, Aaron: Rodeo
Tilson Thomas, Michael/San Francisco Symphony
RCA: 63511

2:24pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto in C RV 425
/I Musici
Romero, Pepe, guitar
Philips: 434082

2:32pm Sullivan, Arthur: Merchant of Venice: Suite
Dunn, Sir Vivian/City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 64412

2:51pm Bach, Johann Christian: Symphony in G Op 3/6
Gmur, Hanspeter/Camerata Budapest
Naxos: 553083

3:01pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: March in D (K 62)
Paillard, Jean-Francois/Paillard Chamber Orchestra
Erato: 88101

3:01pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Trio in F – 3.
/Pipe Dreams
Pope, Anna-flute
Ruffer, Nancy-flute
Crayford, Helen-piano
Guild: 7390

3:00pm Schubert, Franz: Piano Trio #2 in E-Flat (Op 100/D 929) – 2. Andante con moto
Braley, Frank, piano
Capucon, Renaud, violin
Capucon, Gautier, cello
Virgin: 365476

3:13pm Corelli, Arcangelo: Concerto Grosso #12 in F Op 6/12
McGegan, Nicholas/Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Harmonia Mundi: 907015

3:22pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Piano Concerto #3 in d 2. Intermezzo: Adagio (attacca)
Chailly, Riccardo/Berlin Philharmonic
Argerich, Martha, piano
Decca: 446673-2

3:33pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Piano Concerto #3 in d 3. Finale: Alla breve
Chailly, Riccardo/Berlin Philharmonic
Argerich, Martha, piano
Decca: 446673-2

3:52pm RICHTER, FRANZ XAVER: Grande Symphony #2 in F
Hakkinen, Aapo/Helsinki Baroque Orchestra
Naxos: 557818

4:01pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata in E, op 109 2. Prestissimo
Hess, Dame Myra, piano
Philips: 456832

4:01pm Stravinsky, Igor: Soldier’s Tale “L’Histoire du Soldat” – Royal March
Lionel Friend/Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Nimbus: 5063

4:00pm Brahms, Johannes: Academic Festival Overture
Slatkin, Leonard/St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
RCA: 7920

4:14pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Trio Sonata #5 in C (BWV 529)
/Musica Pacifica
Virgin: 45192

4:27pm PARRY, Hubert: Lady Radnor’s Suite
Boughton, William/English String Orchestra
Nimbus: 5068

4:48pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony # 3 in G
Shepherd, Adrian/Cantilena
Chandos: 8737

5:02pm Debussy, Claude: Golliwogg’s Cakewalk
Ortiz, Cristina, piano
MCA Classics: 25969

5:02pm Gounod, Charles: Faust: Ballet Music: 1. Dance of the Nubians (Waltz, allegretto)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Philips: 462125

5:00pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Eugene Onegin Suite (Overture, waltz, polonaise)
Matacic, Lovro von/Orch del Teatro alla Scala
Angel/EMI: 68739

5:18pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Divertimento in F, K. 138
/I Musici
Philips: 412 120

5:30pm Ravel, Maurice: Introduction and Allegro
Tortelier, Yan Pascal/Ulster Orchestra
Masters, Rachel, harp
Chandos: 8972

5:46pm Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 6 / #6 in g HWV 324
Pearlman, Martin/Boston Baroque
Telarc: 80253

6:02pm Schumann, Clara: Four Fugitive Pieces (Op 15) (1845) #4
Cheng, Angela, piano
CBC: 1087

6:02pm BIBER, HEINRICH I.F.: Sonata VIII: Allegro/(Gigue)
/Romanesca
Harmonia Mundi: 907134

6:00pm Faure, Gabriel: Masques et Bergamasques (Op 112)
Groves, Sir Charles/English Sinfonia
MCA: 25885

6:19pm Bruch, Max: Violin Concerto #1 in g (Op 26)
Oramo, Sakari/Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Hope, Daniel, violin
Deutsche Grammo: B0015312

6:48pm Schubert, Franz: Rondo in A “Grand Rondeau”
Argerich, Martha, piano
Lang Lang, piano
Deutsche Grammophon: 479 5096

7:01pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Trio in F – 4.
/Pipe Dreams
Pope, Anna-flute
Ruffer, Nancy-flute
Crayford, Helen-piano
Guild: 7390

7:01pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto in D minor – 2
Dantone, Ottavio/Accademia Bizantina
Carmignola, Giuliano
Archiv: B0018096-02

7:00pm PROGRAM: Dallas Symphony Orchestra
/http://www.mydso.com
Program:

BRASS AND PERCUSSION OF THE DALLAS SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA JERRY HOU conducts Friday, June 19 & Saturday, June 20 at 7:30 PM

SMITH The Star Spangled Banner (arr. Mueller, adapted V. Allen)

COPLAND Fanfare for the Common Man

SOUSA The Washington Post March

DILORENZO An American Anthem

KAMEN Dectet

WARD America The Beautiful (arr. Coletti)

BAGLEY National Emblem March (arr. M. Allen)

HANDEL “La Réjouissance” from Music for the Royal Fireworks (arr. Rickard)

SOUSA The Stars and Stripes Forever (arr. M. Allen)

HORNS David Heyde Associate Principal Horn + Acting Principal, Linda VanSickle Chair

Alexander Kienle Assistant Principal, Utility

Yousef Assi

Kevin Haseltine

TRUMPETS L. Russell Campbell Associate Principal Trumpet + Acting Principal, Yon Y. Jorden Chair

Kevin Finamore

Elmer Churampi

Peter Stammer

TROMBONES Barry Hearn Principal Trombone, Cece & Ford Lacy Chair

Chris Oliver Associate Principal Trombone

Darren McHenry Bass Trombone

TUBA Matthew Good Principal Tuba, Dot & Paul Mason Chair

PERCUSSION: George Nickson Principal Percussion, Margie & William H. Seay Chair

Daniel Florio Associate Principal Percussion

Ron Snider Assistant Principal Percussion

TIMPANI: Brian Jones Principal Timpani, Dr. Eugene & Charlotte Bonelli Chair

7:49pm Nielsen, Carl: Helios Overture (Op 17)
Mauceri, John/Hollywood Bowl Symphony Orchestra
Philips: 438867

8:00pm Chopin, Frédéric: Etude in E-flat, Op. 10 #11
Licad, Cecile, piano
MusicMaster: B000000FRV

8:02pm CAMPRA: Hesionne – Le Louvre
Lawrence-King, Andrew, harp
Harmonia Mundi: 907335

8:00pm Delalande, Michel: Trumpet Concerto for Festival of Versailles canal
Paillard, Jean-Francois/Paillard Chamber Orchestra
Erato: 88088

8:13pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #38 “Prague” in D (K 504)
Pesek, Libor/Prague Chamber Orchestra
Supraphon: 110621

8:43pm Schumann, Robert: Concert piece for 4 horns and orchestra (Op 86)
Thielemann, Christian/Philharmonia Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 453482

9:02pm Paganini, Niccolo: Caprice # 9 in E Op 1 (arr. for flute)
Boyd, Bonita, flute
Fleur De Son: 57940

9:04pm Saint-Saens, Camille: Dance of the Priestesses of Dagon, from Samson & Dalila
Beecham, Sir Thomas/Royal Philharmonic
Angel/EMI: 63412

9:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Keyboard Concerto #2 in E (BWV 1053)
Feltsman, Vladimir/Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Feltsman, Vladimir, piano
MusicMaste: 67132

9:24pm Grieg, Edvard: Peer Gynt Suite #2 (Op 55)
Smetacek, Vaclav/Prague Symphony Orchestra
Supraphon: 110616

9:44pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata #14 in c-sharp “Moonlight” (Op 27/2)
Barenboim, Daniel, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 419602

10:01pm Byrd, William: The Earle of Salisbury’s Pavane
Howarth, Elgar/Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Decca: B0000807

10:01pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Violin Concerto in D (RV 230) (Op 3/9) from “L’Estro Armonico”
/I Musici
Carmirelli, Pina, violin
Philips: 412128

10:00pm PROGRAM: Footlight Parade
/For more – http://www.musicaltheaterproject.org
Program:

11:00pm PROGRAM: Reel Music
/Playlists: https://exchange.prx.org/series/38633-reel-music
Program:

12:00am Ravel, Maurice: Le Tombeau de Couperin – Prelude
Korevaar, David, piano
MSR: 1125