7/21/20

Music played for: 07/21/2020

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

12:00 AM
Délibes, Léo:”Coppélia”
Act I: Finale
National Philharmonic Orchestra, David Zinman
Philips-438763-2 (2)
Run Time:05:02

– – –

12:05 AM
Dukas, Paul:”La Péri”
Cincinnati Sym Orch, Jesús López-Cobos
Telarc-CD-80515
Run Time:19:45

– – –

12:24 AM
Arbeau, Thoinot:”Orchésographie”
“Volte”
Convivium Musicum, Sven Berger
Musica Rediviva-MRCD-005
Run Time:01:38

– – –

12:26 AM
Hindemith, Paul:”Suite of French Dances” (1958)
Tasmanian Sym, Werner Andreas Albert
Tasmanian Sym/Werner Andreas AlbertCPO-999301-2
Run Time:09:30

– – –

12:35 AM
Lane, Philip:Suite of Cotswold Folkdances (1978)
Royal Ballet Sinfonia, Gavin Sutherland
ASV-CD-WHL-2126
Run Time:11:40

– – –

12:47 AM
Bartók, Béla:”Romanian Folk Dances”

Todd Levy, clarinetAvie-AV-2367
Run Time:06:35

– – –

12:54 AM
Skalkottas, Nikos:36 Greek Dances
#3, “Ipirotikos”

, p
BIS-5280413 (2)
Run Time:01:49

– – –

1:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

1:00 AM

Hindemith, Paul:Variations on an Old English Nursery Song (1941)

Frances Steiner, vc
Orion-ORS-73117
Run Time:05:17

– – –

1:05 AM

Dvorák, Antonín:”Seven Interludes”
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Naxos-8.557352
Run Time:23:20

– – –

1:28 AM

Hindemith, Paul:”Ludus Tonalis” (1943)
Interludium III

Martin PerryBridge-9487
Run Time:01:27

– – –

1:30 AM

Hindemith, Paul:Viola Sonata, Op 11/4

Robert Levin, p
ECM-1330/2 (2)
Run Time:17:21

– – –

1:47 AM

Dvorák, Antonín:Rondo in g, Op 94

Pieter Wispelwey, cello, vc
Channel Classics-CCS-8695 (2)
Run Time:07:04

– – –

1:54 AM

Dvorák, Antonín:”Ciganske Melodie (Gypsy Melodies),” Op 55
#7, “Darf des Falken Schwinge”

Anne Sofie von OtterDG-463479-2
Run Time:01:44

– – –

2:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

2:00 AM

Scarlatti, Domenico:Clavier Sonata in E, Kk 380 (L 23)

Ton Koopman, organ, hc
Capriccio-10212
Run Time:05:09

– – –

2:05 AM

Haydn, Franz Joseph:Piano Concerto in F, H XVIII:3
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, organ, hc
Philips-446542-2 (2)
Run Time:20:45

– – –

2:25 AM

Ponce, Manuel:”Deux Études pour Piano (à Artur Rubinstein)”
#2

Jorge Federico Osorio, piano, p
Cedille-CDR-90000086
Run Time:01:09

– – –

2:27 AM

Korngold, Erich Wolfgang:”Juarez” film music
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra, James Sedares
Koch-3-7302-2H1
Run Time:27:25

– – –

2:54 AM

Honegger, Arthur:”Les Misérables” film music (1934)
Musique chez Gillenormand

Naxos-8.557486
Run Time:01:50

– – –

3:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

3:00 AM

Rachmaninoff, Sergei:”Morceaux de Concert,” Op. 6
No. 1, “Romance”

Annelle K. Gregory, violinBridge-9481
Run Time:04:44

– – –

3:04 AM

Rachmaninoff, Sergei:Fourteen Songs, Op. 34
No. 14, “Vocalise”

Maxim Vengerov, violin, v
EMI/Ang-CDC5-57916-2
Run Time:06:47

– – –

3:11 AM

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai:Overture on Russian Themes, Op 28
Philharmonia Orchestra, Yondani Butt, conductor
ASV-CDDCA-1025
Run Time:11:40

– – –

3:23 AM

Rameau, Jean-Philippe:Dardanus”
“Rondeau tendre”

Radio Canada Int’l-SMCD-5229
Run Time:01:50

– – –

3:25 AM

Couperin, François:”Les Nations”
“L’Espagnole”
Juilliard Baroque
Naxos-8.573347-48 (2)
Run Time:29:18

– – –

3:54 AM

Rameau, Jean-Philippe:Clavier Suite in G
“L’Indifférente”

Harmonia Mundi-HMC-901754
Run Time:01:41

– – –

4:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

4:00 AM

Massenet, Jules:”Thaïs”
“Méditation”
Philharmonia Orchestra, Andrew Litton, conductor
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin, v
RCA-63676-2
Run Time:05:22

– – –

4:05 AM

Massenet, Jules:”Roma”
Act 3: Intermezzo
Marco Guidarini
Dynamic-CDS-267/1-2 (2)
Run Time:03:50

– – –

4:09 AM

Massenet, Jules:”Ariane” (1906)
Ariadne’s Lament
National Philharmonic Orchestra, Richard Bonynge, conductor
London-CS-7032
Run Time:06:14

– – –

4:15 AM

Massenet, Jules:”Hérodiade” (1881)
“Les Egyptiennes”
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra, Jean-Yves Ossonce
Naxos-8.553124
Run Time:01:35

– – –

4:17 AM

Tchaikovsky, Peter:String Quartet No. 2 in F, Op. 22

Cedille-CDR-90000017
Run Time:37:11

– – –

4:54 AM

Prokofiev, Serge:”Cinderella,” Op. 87
“Monologue of the Summer Fairy”
Russian National Orchestra, Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
DG-445830-2 (2)
Run Time:01:37

– – –

5:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

5:00 AM

Verdi, Giuseppe:”Nabucco”
Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves, “Va pensiero”

Telarc-CD-80152 (2)
Run Time:05:07

– – –

5:05 AM

Verdi, Giuseppe:”I Vespri Siciliani”
Overture
BBC Philharmonic, Edward Downes, conductor
Chandos-CHAN-9696
Run Time:09:20

– – –

5:14 AM

Pasculli, Antonio:Grand Concerto on themes from Verdi’s “I Vespri Siciliani”
Yuli Turovsky, conductor
Philippe Magnan, ob
Chandos-CHAN-9662
Run Time:13:23

– – –

5:27 AM

Verdi, Giuseppe:”Ernani”
Chorus, “Si ridesti il Leon di Castiglia”
Gabriele Bellini
Koch-350214
Run Time:01:43

– – –

5:29 AM

Brahms, Johannes:Fantasias, Op 116

Robert Silverman, piano, p
Radio Canada Int’l-MVCD-1113
Run Time:24:56

– – –

5:54 AM

Schoenberg, Arnold:Six Pieces for Male Chorus, Op 35
#1, “Hemmung”

Sony-S2K-44571 (2)
Run Time:01:45

– – –

6:00am Chopin, Frédéric: Polonaise #3 in A “Military” (Op 40/1)
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano
Decca: 410180

6:08am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Rondo for Horn & Orchestra in E-Flat (K 371)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Damm, Peter, horn
Philips: 422672

6:14am Copland, Aaron: El Salon Mexico
Dorati, Antal/Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Decca: 414273

6:28am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Violin Concerto #1 in a (BWV 1041)
Barenboim, Daniel/English Chamber Orchestra
Perlman, Itzhak, violin
Angel/EMI: 47856

6:48am Brahms, Johannes: Serenade #1 in D (Op 11) – 3. Adagio non troppo
Abbado, Claudio/Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 4765786

7:01am Barrios, Augustin (Mangore): Estudio Vals
McFadden, Jerry, guitar
Naxos: 557807

7:01am Puccini, Giacomo: Manon Lescaut: Donna no vidi mai
Wordsworth, Barry/BBC Concert Orchestra
Decca: 473371

7:00am Gibbons, Orlando: In Nomine a 5
/Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
London: 417524

7:08am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata #24 in F-Sharp “For Therese” (Op 78)
Pollini, Maurizio, piano
Deutsche Grammo: B0000059

7:18am Fomin, Yevstigney: Instrumental from Orpheus&Euridice 2. Adagio
/Chamber Ens. of Moscow Phil. Soc.
MCA: 10370

7:25am Bizet, Georges: Symphony in C 4. Finale, Allegro vivace
West, Martin/San Francisco Ballet Orchestra
Reference: RR-131

7:35am Sousa, John Philip: Ancient & Honorable Artillery Company
Brion, Keith/Royal Artillery Band
Naxos: 559093

7:41am Respighi, Ottorino: The Birds
Waart, Edo de/San Francisco Symphony
Philips: 411419

8:00am Falla, Manuel de: Spanish Dance #1 arr. 2 pianos
Labeque, Katia & Marielle
Philips: 438938

8:00am Berlioz, Hector: Damnation of Faust (Op 24) – Dance of the Sylphs
Beecham, Sir Thomas/Royal Philharmonic
Angel/EMI: 63412

8:00am Purcell, Henry: Air (Trumpet Tune)
Cao, Pierre/Orchestre Symphonique de Radio-Tele Luxembourg
Bernard, Andre, trumpet
Gil, Jean-Louis, organ
CVC: 11

8:07am Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #19 in D
Fischer, Adam/Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch.
Nimbus: 5407

8:18am Delius, Frederick: Romance for Cello & Piano
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Stott, Kathryn, piano
Sony: 10316

8:28am Stanford, Charles Villiers: Irish Rhapsody #5
Handley, Vernon/Ulster Orchestra
Chandos: 8545

8:46am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Divertimento # 1 in D (K 136)
Vegh, Sandor/Camerata Salzburg
Capriccio: 10185

8:59am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Violin Partita #2 in d BWV 1004: Courante
Jansen, Janine, violin
Decca: B0009905

8:59am LULLY: Gavotte
Maisky, Mischa, cello
Gililov, Pavel, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 431544

9:00am Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Fantasia on Greensleeves
Ormandy, Eugene/Philadelphia Orchestra
Sony Classical: 62645

9:09am Saint-Georges, Joseph Bologne Chevalier de: Symphony in G, Op.11, Nr. 1 (1779)
Lamon, Jeanne/Tafelmusik
CBC: 5225

9:28am Chopin, Frédéric: Prelude in C# (Op. 45)
Perez, Vanessa, piano
Telarc: 33388

9:33am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 1 in C (Op 21)
Masur, Kurt/Gewandhaus Orchestra Leipzig
Philips: 426782

9:59am Scriabin, Alexander: Waltz in g-sharp WoO 7
Lisitsa, Valentina-piano
Decca: 478 8435

9:59am Elgar, Edward: Four Dances: 3. Sarabande (55676)
:

10:00am Offenbach, Jacques: Tales of Hoffmann – Barcarolle
Wallez, Jean-Pierre/Luxembourg Radio-TV Orchestra
Frequenz: 41002

10:03am Scarlatti, Alessandro: Sonata for strings #7 in D
/Musica Pacifica
Dorian: 93192

10:11am Tchaikovsky, Peter: Piano Concerto #1 in B-flat Minor (Op 23) 1. Allegro non troppo e molto maestoso
Seaman, Christopher/Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra
Kern, Olga, piano
Harmonia Mundi: 907323

10:37am Haydn, Michael: Notturno in F P 106 for horns and strings
/Concilium Musicum, Vienna
Schwann: 310063

10:59am KLETZKI: Three Unpublished Piano Pieces (1940 or 1941) – 3.
Banowetz, Joseph, piano
Naxos: 572190

10:59am Holst, Gustav: Japanese Suite (Op 33) – 1. Prelude: Song of the Fisherman
Falletta, JoAnn/Ulster Orchestra
Naxos: 572914

11:00am Shore, Howard: The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey (Suite)
Seibel, Klauspeter/London Symphony Orchestra
Galway, Sir James, flute
Silva: 1397

11:09am Tartini, Giuseppe: Violin Concerto in E (D 50) 1. Allegro
Muller-Bruhl, Helmut/Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Daskalakis, Ariadne, violin
Naxos: 551243

11:15am Tartini, Giuseppe: Violin Concerto in E (D 50) 2. Grave
Muller-Bruhl, Helmut/Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Daskalakis, Ariadne, violin
Naxos: 551243

11:20am Tartini, Giuseppe: Violin Concerto in E (D 50) 3. Presto
Muller-Bruhl, Helmut/Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Daskalakis, Ariadne, violin
Naxos: 551243

11:28am Borodin, Alexander: String Quartet #2 in D 3. Notturno
/St. Petersburg String Quartet
Dorian: 90307

11:37am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Oboe Concerto in C (K 314) (K 271k)
Hickox, Richard/City of London Sinfonia
Theodore, David, oboe
Chandos: 9051

11:59am Sibelius, Jean: The Shepherd (Op 58/4)
Ove Andsnes, Leif, piano
Sony: 88985408502

11:59am Saint-Saens, Camille: Dance of the Priestesses of Dagon, from Samson & Dalila
Beecham, Sir Thomas/Royal Philharmonic
Angel/EMI: 63412

12:00pm Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai: Russian Easter Overture (Op 36)
Temirkanov, Yuri/New York Philharmonic
RCA: 61173

12:16pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Piano Sonata #62 in E-Flat – 1. Allegro (Hob. XVI:52)
Feghali, Jose, piano
Vai Audio: 1157

12:22pm Mahler, Gustav: Symphony #5 in c-sharp -4. Adagietto
Karajan, Herbert von/Berlin Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammophon: 445282

12:39pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Keyboard Concerto #3 in D (BWV 1054)
Feltsman, Vladimir/Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Feltsman, Vladimir, piano
MUSICMASTERS CLASSICS: 01612-67132-2

1:00pm SCHEIDT: Courant dolorosa (Ludi Musici)
/Les Sacqueboutiers
Naive: V 9996

1:00pm NORTH: Spartacus – Love Theme
Kunzel, Erich/Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Telarc: 80600

1:00pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Symphony #4 in f (Op 36)
Muti, Riccardo/Philharmonia Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 67314

1:45pm Carulli, Ferdinando: Concerto for Flute, Guitar & Orchestra, G Major 1.
Rolla, Janos/Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Rampal, Jean-Pierre, flute
Lagoya, Alexandre, guitar
CBS: 42130

1:59pm Falla, Manuel de: Canciones espanolas: 4. Jota
Spivakov, Vladimir, violin
Bezrodny, Sergei, piano
RCA: 60861

1:59pm Khachaturian, Aram: Gayaneh: Dance of the Rose Maidens
Jarvi, Neeme/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Chandos: 8945

2:00pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Vocalise (Op 34/14)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Philips: 420155

2:06pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Horn Quintet in E-Flat (K 407)
/Kodaly Quartet
Kevehazi, Jeno, horn
Naxos: 550437

2:28pm Geminiani, Francesco: Concerto Grosso in e Op 3/3
/Academy of Ancient Music Berlin
Capriccio: 10134

2:37pm Respighi, Ottorino: Pines of Rome
Karajan, Herbert von/Berlin Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammo: 413822

2:59pm Debussy, Claude: Children’s Corner: Doctor Gradus ad Parnassum
Ciccolini, Aldo, piano
Angel/EMI: 54450

2:59pm Byrd, William: Jig
/Canadian Brass
CBS: 45792

3:00pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Minuet in G
Kapp, Richard/Philharmonia Virtuosi
CBS: 37216

3:03pm Corelli, Arcangelo: Concerto Grosso # 2 in F Op 6/2
Fasano, Renato/Virtuosi di Roma
Angel/EMI: 68625

3:15pm Brahms, Johannes: Variations on a Theme by Haydn (Op 56)
Slatkin, Leonard/St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
RCA: 7920

3:38pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony # 6 “Le Matin” in D (“Morning”)
Ward, Nicholas/Northern Chamber Orchestra
Naxos: 550722

4:00pm Satie, Erik: Small Overture to Dance
Thibaudet, Jean-Yves, piano
Decca: 483 0236

4:00pm Offenbach, Jacques: Gaite parisienne – Overture
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
Sony Classical: 47532

4:00pm Schumann, Robert: Overture, Scherzo & Finale (Op 52)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Radio Symphony Orchestra of Stuttgart
Capriccio: 10063

4:21pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Oboe Concerto in D Minor (BWV 1059)
Pommer, Max/New Bach Collegium Musicum Leipzig
Glaetzner, Burkhard, oboe
Capriccio: 10083

4:34pm Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Charterhouse Suite
Lloyd-Jones, David/English Northern Philharmonia
Naxos: 555068

4:53pm Gluck, Christoph Willebald: Orfeo & Euridice – Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Munchinger, Karl/Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra
Decca: 470460

5:00pm Mussorgsky, Modest: Pictures at an Exhibition – Promenade
Ott, Alice Sara, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 4790088

5:00pm Roman, Johan Helmich: Drottningholm Music: 20. Allegro
Halstead, Anthony/Uppsala Chamber Orchestra
Naxos: 553733

5:00pm Grieg, Edvard: Holberg Suite (Op 40)
Jarvi, Neeme/Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 437520

5:19pm Villa Lobos, Hector: Mazurka-Choro
Karadaglic, Milos, guitar
Deutsche Grammophon: B0017000

5:28pm Verdi, Giuseppe: Adagio for Trumpet and Orchestra
Chailly, Riccardo/Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano Giuseppi V
Petrarulo, Gianluigi, trumpet
Decca: B0001090

5:33pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #19 in F – 1.
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Goode, Richard, piano
Nonesuch: 79608

5:44pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #19 in F – 2.
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Goode, Richard, piano
Nonesuch: 79608

5:51pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #19 in F – 3.
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Goode, Richard, piano
Nonesuch: 79608

5:59pm Dowland, John: Battle Galliard
Karamazov, Edin, lute
Deutsche Grammo: B0007220

5:59pm Barrios, Augustin (Mangore): Medallon Antiguo
McFadden, Jerry, guitar
Naxos: 557807

6:00pm Copland, Aaron: Billy the Kid – Ballet Suite
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
CBS: 36727

6:20pm Pichl, Vaclav: Symphony in B-Flat Op 1/5 Z23
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9740

6:38pm Handel, George Frideric: Sonata for Cello No. 3 in F major
Harnoy, Ofra, cello
Herriott, Mike, brass
Analekta: AN 2 8907

6:59pm Brahms, Johannes: Suite in a 3. Gavotte II in A
Artymiw, Lydia, piano
Chandos: 8410

6:59pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Partita #3 in E Major – 5 Bourree
Koh, Jennifer, violin
Cedille: 90000134

7:00pm PROGRAM: Exploring Music
/more at http://exploringmusic.wfmt.com/
Program:

8:00pm PROGRAM: New York Philharmonic This Week
Program:

Musical Content:

Start Time: Duration: Composer: Title: Artists Album Title or Date/Location of Live Recording Record Label

3:50 10:00 Lindberg ExPo Alan Gilbert

16:13 15:00 Lindberg Souvenir in Memoriam of Gerard Grisey Alan Gilbert

32:46 19:05 Lindberg Grand Duo Alan Gilbert

54:00 28:29 Lindberg Piano Concerto No. 2 Alan Gilbert

1:24:53 32:12 Lindberg Kraft Magnus Lindberg, piano; Chen Halevi, clarinet; Carter Brey, cello; Christopher S. Lamb, percussion;
Daniel Druckman, percussion; Markus Rhoten, timpani; Juhani Liimatainen, electronics

10:00pm Irish Traditional: Down By the Salley Gardens
O’Grady, Geraldine-violin
Keogh, Oonagh-vln
O’Sullivan, Margaret-piano
Cala: 0503

10:03pm Rossini, Gioachino: The Thieving Magpie – Overture
Norrington, Roger/London Classical Players
Angel/EMI: 54091

10:18pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #36 in C “Linz” (K 425)
Jordan, Armin/Paris Orchestral Ensemble
Erato: 45582

10:50pm Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Symphony #3 “A Pastoral Symphony” 2. Lento Moderato
Previn, Andre/London Symphony Orchestra
Camden, Anthony-English horn
RCA: 6780

11:00pm Brahms, Johannes: Hungarian Dance # 7 in A
Ogden, John, piano
Lucas, Brenda, piano
MCA: 25891

11:00pm Elgar, Edward: Civic Fanfare
Stobart, James/Locke Brass Consort
Chandos: 6573

11:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Brandenburg Concerto #3 in G (BWV 1048)
Pearlman, Martin/Boston Baroque
Telarc: 80368

11:15pm Mendelssohn, Felix: String Symphony #12 in g
Boughton, William/English String Orchestra
Nimbus: 5143

11:33pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony # 2 in C
Gallois, Patrick/Sinfonia Finlandia
Naxos: 557571

11:47pm Vasks, Peteris: Lonely Angel
Kahane, Jeffrey/Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Batjer, Margaret, violin
Bis: BIS-2309

12:00am Eastwood, Clint: Letters From Iwo Jima/Uribayashi’s Farewell
Niehaus, Lennie/Studio Orchestra
:

12:00am LULLY: Le Bourgeois gentilhomme: Sarabande pour une femme
Lawrence-King, Andrew, Baroque triple harp
Harmonia Mundi: 907335