7/20/20

Music played for: 07/20/2020

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

12:00 AM
Debussy, Claude:”Images”, Set 1
I. “Reflets dans l’eau”

Van Cliburn, piano, p
RCA-60726-2-RG
Run Time:05:10

– – –

12:05 AM
Debussy, Claude:”La cathédrale engloutie”
Philharmonia Orch, Geoffrey Simon
Cala-CACD-1001
Run Time:07:44

– – –

12:12 AM
Handel, George Frederic:”Water Music”
Suite in D
Berlin Academy for Ancient Music
Mintel Archive-7
Run Time:12:58

– – –

12:25 AM
Bach, Johann Sebastian:”Well-Tempered Clavier,” Book 1, BWV 846/69
Fugue No. 7 in E-Flat

Angela Hewitt, piano, p
Hyperion-CDA-67741/4 (4)
Run Time:01:40

– – –

12:27 AM
Brahms, Johannes:Clarinet Trio in a, Op 114

James Campbell, clarinet, cl
Chandos-CHAN-8606
Run Time:27:12

– – –

12:54 AM
Brahms, Johannes:Nine Songs, Op 32
#3, “Ich schleich’ umher”

, br
EMI/Ang-CDC7-49723-2
Run Time:01:49

– – –

1:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

1:00 AM

Lamb, John David:”Three Antique Dances”

Crystal-CD-652
Run Time:05:26

– – –

1:05 AM

Gilbert, Henry F:”The Dance in Place Congo”
Los Angeles Phil, Calvin Simmons
New World-NW-228
Run Time:11:23

– – –

1:16 AM

Weber, Carl Maria von:”Invitation to the Dance,” Op. 65
Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Fritz Reiner, conductor
RCA-61250-2
Run Time:08:51

– – –

1:25 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:12 German Dances, WoO 8
#10

Naxos-8.550433
Run Time:01:24

– – –

1:27 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:Piano Sonata #2 in A, Op 2/2

, p
White-4 (10)
Run Time:27:36

– – –

1:54 AM

Délibes, Léo:”Coppélia”
“Musique des automates”
National Philharmonic Orchestra, David Zinman
Philips-438763-2 (2)
Run Time:01:47

– – –

2:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

2:00 AM

Wieniawski, Henryk:”Scherzo-Tarantelle,” Op 16

Maxim Vengerov, violin, v
EMI/Ang-CDC5-57916-2
Run Time:04:53

– – –

2:04 AM

Wieniawski, Henryk:Violin Concerto #1 in f-sharp, Op 14
Philharmonia Orchestra, Adrian Boult, conductor
Michael Rabin, violin, v
EMI/Ang-CMS7-64123-2 (6)
Run Time:22:42

– – –

2:27 AM

Wieniawski, Henryk:”L’Ecole moderne,” Op 10
#5, Alla saltarella

Ruggiero Ricci, violin, v
Dynamic-CDS-28
Run Time:01:47

– – –

2:29 AM

Vaughan Williams, Ralph:”Suite de ballet” (1913)

Hyperion-CDA-67381/2 (2)
Run Time:05:50

– – –

2:35 AM

Elgar, Edward:”The Sanguine Fan,” Op 81
London Phil
EMI/Ang-CHAN-8610
Run Time:19:24

– – –

2:54 AM

Bax, Arnold:”The Truth About the Russian Dancers” Incidental Music
“Lord Vere pleads for a child”
London Phil, Bryden Thomson
Chandos-CHAN-10457
Run Time:00:40

– – –

2:55 AM

Bax, Arnold:”The Truth About the Russian Dancers” Incidental Music
“Karissima and Lord Vere go off”
London Phil, Bryden Thomson
Chandos-CHAN-10457
Run Time:00:35

– – –

3:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

3:00 AM

Schumann, Clara:”Romanze” in b

, p
Partridge-1129-2
Run Time:05:22

– – –

3:05 AM

Schumann, Robert:Piano Quintet in E-Flat, Op. 44

Martha Argerich, piano, p
Lucia Hall, violin
Mischa Maisky, cello
Nobuko Imai, viola
EMI/Ang-CDC5-57308-2
Run Time:29:57

– – –

3:35 AM

Brahms, Johannes:Nine Songs, Op 32
#4, “Der Strom der neben mich verrauschte”

, br
EMI/Ang-CDC7-49723-2
Run Time:01:23

– – –

3:36 AM

Haydn, Franz Joseph:Symphony No. 41 in C
Philharmonia Hungarica, Antal Dorati, conductor
London-4781221 (33)
Run Time:18:19

– – –

3:55 AM

Satie, Erik:”Descriptions automatiques” (1913)
“Sur une lanterne”

Alexandre Tharaud, piano, p
Harmonia Mundi-HMC-902017.18 (2)
Run Time:01:43

– – –

4:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

4:00 AM

Massenet, Jules:”Hérodiade” (1881)
Aria, “Il est doux, il est bon”
Royal Opera House Orchestra, Jeffrey Tate, conductor
Kiri Te Kanawa, soprano, s
EMI/Ang-CDC7-49863-2
Run Time:05:17

– – –

4:05 AM

Massenet, Jules:”Hérodiade” (1881)
Ballet Music
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra, Jean-Yves Ossonce
Naxos-8.553124
Run Time:09:26

– – –

4:14 AM

Strauss, Richard:”Salome,” Op. 54
“Dance of the Seven Veils”
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Antal Dorati, conductor
Chesky-CD-36
Run Time:09:01

– – –

4:23 AM

Strauss, Richard:”Capriccio,” Op. 85
Prelude for String Sextet
New Stockholm Chamber Orch, Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
CBS-MK-44702
Run Time:13:03

– – –

4:36 AM

Mouret, Jean Joseph:”Rondeau”

, fh
MMG-MCD-10001
Run Time:01:48

– – –

4:38 AM

Schumann, Robert:Fantasy in C, Op. 131

Reiko Uchida, piano, v
Cedille-CDR-90000073
Run Time:15:34

– – –

4:54 AM

Schumann, Robert:Three Duets, Op. 43
No. 1, “Wenn ich ein Vöglein wär”

Cord Garben, p
Komatsu
Harmonia Mundi-HMC-905210
Run Time:01:23

– – –

5:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

5:00 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:”Well-Tempered Clavier,” Book 2, BWV 870/91

Edward Aldwell, piano, p
Nonesuch-79200-2 (2)
Run Time:05:41

– – –

5:05 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:Prelude and Fugue in D, BWV 532

Peter Hurford, organ, o
London-443485-2 (2)
Run Time:11:27

– – –

5:17 AM

Honegger, Arthur:Prelude, Arioso and Fughetta on B-A-C-H (1932)
Yuli Turovsky
Chandos-CHAN-8632
Run Time:06:58

– – –

5:24 AM

Honegger, Arthur:”Pastorale d’été”
Netherlands Radio Phil, Jean Fournet
Denon-CO-78831
Run Time:07:30

– – –

5:31 AM

Poulenc, Francis:Intermezzo #1 in C

Eric ParkinAmadeus Ensemble
Amadeus String Parkin
Chandos-CHAN-8847
Run Time:01:42

– – –

5:33 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Symphony No. 34 in C, K. 338
Academy of Ancient Music, Christopher Hogwood, conductor
L’Oiseau Lyre-452496-2 (19)
Run Time:21:20

– – –

5:54 AM

Milhaud, Darius:”Saudades do Brasil,” Op. 67
No. 1, “Sorocaba”
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Sony-SK-89251
Run Time:01:34

– – –

6:00am Bernstein, Leonard: Candide – Overture
Judd, James/Florida Philharmonic
Naxos: 559099

6:07am Schubert, Franz: Piano Trio #1 in B-Flat (Op 99) (D 898) 1. Allegro moderato
/Beaux Arts Trio
Philips: 412620

6:19am Mendelssohn, Felix: Hebrides Overture “Fingal’s Cave” (Op 26)
Gibson, Sir Alexander/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Chandos: 8379

6:33am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Brandenburg Concerto #4 in G (BWV 1049)
Pearlman, Martin/Boston Baroque
Telarc: 80354

6:52am Copland, Aaron: Quiet City (1940)
Gambill, Paul/Nashville Chamber Orchestra
Engerer, Paula, English Horn
Moore, Scott, Trumpet
Naxos: 559069

7:01am Brahms, Johannes: Elf Choralvorspielen 2.Schmuecke dich, o liebe Seele
van Zweden, Jaap/Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Brilliant Class: L 99946

7:01am Tchaikovsky, Peter: The Seasons – 7. July
Orbelian, Constantin/
Delos: 3255

7:00am Ippolitov-Ivanov, Mikhail: Procession of the Sardar
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
Sony Classical: 46709

7:07am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony # 7 in D (K 45)
Leinsdorf, Erich/Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra of London
MCA: 9808

7:16am Mussorgsky, Modest: Lullaby, Op. 16 #1 (arr. Rachmaninoff)
Kern, Olga, piano
Harmonia Mundi: 907399

7:24am Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto in D RV 93
/Pacifica Quartet
Isbin, Sharon, guitar
Cedille: CDR 90000 190

7:35am HANSSEN, J.: Valdres March
Johansson, Jerker/The Band of the Royal Swedish Air Force
Naxos: 557545

7:43am Borodin, Alexander: Symphony #3 in a (unfinished)
Schwarz, Gerard/Seattle Symphony
Naxos: 572786

8:00am Bartok, Bela: Romanian Dances 3. Moderato
Ben-Dor, Gisele/Sofia Soloists
Centaur: 2239

8:00am Larsson, Lars-Erik: Little Serenade for String Orchestra (Op 12) – Finale: Allegro
Salonen, Esa-Pekka/Stockholm Sinfonietta
Bis: 285

8:00am Massenet, Jules: Meditation from “Thais”
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Stott, Kathryn, piano
Sony Classical: 87287

8:09am Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 3/6 in D HWV 317
Linde, Hans-Martin/Linde-Consort
Virgin: 61162

8:18am Mozart, Leopold: Trumpet Concerto in D
Leppard, Raymond/English Chamber Orchestra
Marsalis, Wynton, cornet
Sony Classical: 57497

8:31am Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Symphony #2 in e (Op 27) – 3. Adagio
Zinman, David/Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Telarc: 80327

8:49am Haydn, Franz Joseph: Piano Concerto # 7 in F
Stankovsky, Robert/Camerata Cassovia
Chang, Hae-Won, piano
Naxos: 550713

9:01am Telemann, Georg Phillip: Orchestral Suite “Water Music” in C (TWV 55:C3): 8. Agreeable Zephyrus
Pickett, Philip/New London Consort
Decca: 455621

9:01am Holst, Gustav: Brook Green Suite – 3. Dance
Griffiths, Howard/English Sinfonia
Naxos: 570339

9:00am Gabrieli, Giovanni: Sacrae Symphoniae: Canzon per Sonar Duodecimi Toni
Mulcahy, Michael/National Brass Ensemble
Oberlin Music: 001

9:08am SCHNITTKE, Alfred: Suite in the Old Style
Spivakov, Vladimir/Moscow Virtuosi
RCA: 60370

9:28am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto #2 in B-Flat (Op 19)
Argerich, Martha/London Sinfonietta
Argerich, Martha, piano
Denon: 7322

9:58am Barrios, Augustin (Mangore): Alegro Sinfonico
McFadden, Jerry, guitar
Naxos: 557807

9:58am Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Mario: Sea Murmurs
Shelley, Alexander/Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Hope, Daniel, violin
Deutsche Grammophon:

10:00am Delibes, Leo: Lakme: Viens, Malika – Dome epais (Flower Duet)
/Borealis Wind Quintet
Musical Heritag: 512526

10:05am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Trio Sonata #5 in C (BWV 529)
/Arion
Analekta: 3086

10:19am Tchaikovsky, Peter: 1812 Overture (Op 49)
Slatkin, Leonard/St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
Carillon of the Culver Militar
RCA: 68045

10:39am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Violin Sonata in C (K 296)
Stern, Isaac, violin
Bronfman, Yefim, piano
Sony Classical: 53972

10:59am ATTERBERG, Kurt: Suite #7 “Antony and Cleopatra” (Op 29) – 5. Festivo
Wallin, Ulf/Camerata Nordica
CPO: 777 156

10:59am Handel, George Frideric: Saul (HWV 53) – Act 2, Scene IX, No. 65 “Symphony”
Jacobs, Rene/Concerto Koln
Harmonia Mundi: 901877-78

11:00am Arnold, Malcolm: Four Scottish Dances (Op 59)
Penny, Andrew/Queensland Symphony Orchestra
NAXOS: 8.553526

11:08am PIACENTINO: Flute Concerto in G
Scimone, Claudio/I Solisti Veneti
Galway, Sir James, flute
RCA: 61164

11:28am Schumann, Robert: Symphony #3 in E-flat “Rhenish” (Op 97) – 1. Lebhaft
Sawallisch, Wolfgang/Dresden State Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 65928

11:38am Saint-Georges, Joseph Bologne Chevalier de: Violin Concerto in C Op 5/1
Muller-Bruhl, Helmut/Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Nishizaki, Takako, violin
Naxos: 555040

12:00pm Falla, Manuel de: Three-Cornered Hat – Miller’s Dance
Los Romeros
Philips: 412609

12:00pm TSINTSADSE: Miniatures for Violin and Orch.: 5. Tzin Tzkaco
Batiashvili, Lisa/Georgian Chamber Orchestra
Batiashvili, Lisa, violin
Sony Classical: 334002

12:00pm PACHELBEL, CHARLES T: Magnificat
/Canadian Brass
CBS: 39035

12:04pm Chopin, Frédéric: Piano Concerto #1 in e (Op 11) – 1. Allegro maestoso
Pletnev, Mikhail/Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Trifonov, Daniil, piano
Deutsche Grammophon: 4797518

12:26pm Holst, Gustav: Planets (Op 32) – 5. Saturn, Bringer of Old Age
Davis, Sir Colin/London Symphony Orchestra
LSO Live: L 0029

12:41pm Beck, Franz Ignaz: Symphony in D (Op 3/6)
Schneider, Michael/La Stagione Frankfurt
CPO: 777 034

12:59pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Partita #2 in C Minor – Rondo
Djangirov, Eldar, piano
Motema Music: 116

12:59pm FEENEY: Cinderella: Harvest Dance
Pryce-James, John/Northern Ballet Theater Orchestra
Naxos: 553495

1:00pm Dvorak, Antonin: Violin Concerto in a minor (Op 53)
Abrams, Teddy/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Pine, Rachel Barton, violin
Avie: AV2411

1:38pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony in D “Posthorn” (after Serenade, K 320)
Abbado, Claudio/Berlin Philharmonic
Sony Classical: 48385

2:00pm Liszt, Franz: “a Fanny H.” for solo piano
Sturrock, Kathron, piano
Guild: 7293

2:00pm Ponce, Manuel: Scherzino Mexicano
Karadaglic, Milos, guitar
Deutsche Grammophon: B0017000

2:00pm Sibelius, Jean: Karelia Suite (Op 11)
Ormandy, Eugene/Philadelphia Orchestra
CBS: 39785

2:15pm Albinoni, Tomaso: Oboe Concerto in D Op 7/6
Wright, Simon/Philharmonia Orchestra
Anderson, John, oboe
Nimbus: 5188

2:28pm Anonymous/Traditional: Simple Gifts
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Krauss, Alison, vocal
Sony Classical: 89667

2:31pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #98 in B-Flat
Harnoncourt, Nikolaus/Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Teldec: 46331

2:59pm Offenbach, Jacques: Promptes a servir la pratique, arr. for cello
Olivieri-Munroe, Cha/Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Gabetta, Sol, cello
RCA: 88697359622

2:59pm Webber, William Lloyd: Andante affettuoso
Cleobury, Nicholas/English Chamber Orchestra
Webber, Julian Lloyd, cello
Philips: 412231-2

3:00pm Schumann, Robert: Scenes from Childhood (Op 15) – 7. Dreaming (“Traumerei”)
Lang Lang, piano
Deutsche Grammo: B0005827

3:03pm Prokofiev, Sergei: Lt. Kije (Op 60) – Suite
Previn, Andre/Los Angeles Philharmonic
Telarc: 80143

3:24pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Flute Concerto “La Notte” in g Op 10 RV 104 (Op 10/2) (or RV 439) “The Nig
/I Musici
Nicolet, Aurele, flute
Philips: 420188

3:38pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 7 – 2. Theme and variations
Bell, Joshua/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Sony: 549176

3:46pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 7 – 3. Scherzo
Bell, Joshua/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Sony: 549176

3:59pm Chopin, Frédéric: Prelude #8 in f-sharp minor Op 28
Zhang, Haochen, piano
Harmonia Mundi: 907506

3:59pm Barrios, Augustin (Mangore): Minuet in A
McFadden, Jeffrey, guitar
Naxos: 557807

4:00pm Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 6 / #9 in F HWV 327
Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
Archiv: 410899

4:19pm Dvorak, Antonin: My Home Overture (Op 62a)
Pesek, Libor/Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Virgin: 45127

4:29pm Beck, Franz Ignaz: Symphony in G
Ward, Nicholas/Northern Chamber Orchestra
Naxos: 553790

4:49pm Barber, Samuel: Adagio for Strings
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
Sony Classical: 90578

4:59pm Gershwin, George: Prelude #1 for Piano
Cockrell, Findlay, piano
Troy: 1414

4:59pm LULLY: Marche pour la Cérémonie des Turcs
Savall, Jordi/Le Concert des Nations
Alia Vox: 101

5:00pm STAMITZ, CARL: Symphony “The Hunt” in D
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9358

5:16pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Divertimento in B-flat (K287) – 4. Adagio
Karajan, Herbert von/Berlin Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammophohn: 445282

5:28pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Jesu, Joy of Man’s Desiring (BWV 147)
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 429390

5:32pm Mendelssohn, Felix: Symphony #4 in A “Italian” (Op 90)
Szell, George/Cleveland Orchestra
CBS: 37760

5:59pm Sinding, Christian: Caprice for Piano
Lowenthal, Jerome, piano
Arabesque: 6578

5:59pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Trio in F – 2.
/Pipe Dreams
Pope, Anna-flute
Ruffer, Nancy-flute
Crayford, Helen-piano
Guild: 7390

6:00pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 3 “Eroica” in E-Flat (Op 55) – 1. Allegro con brio
Morris, Wyn/London Symphony Orchestra
IMP: 96

6:17pm Rameau, Jean-Philippe: Concert #3
/Trio Sonnerie
Virgin: 59154

6:36pm Britten, Benjamin: Young Person’s Guide to the Orchestra (Op 34)
Ormandy, Eugene/Philadelphia Orchestra
Sony Classical: 62638

6:59pm Chopin, Frédéric: Prelude in B-Flat Major
Perez, Vanessa, piano
Telarc: 33388

6:59pm Jobim, Antonio Carlos: Estrada do Sol
Isbin, Sharon, guitar
Virgin: 59591

7:00pm PROGRAM: Exploring Music
/more at http://exploringmusic.wfmt.com/
Program:

8:00pm PROGRAM: Dallas Symphony Orchestra
/http://www.mydso.com
Program:

Conductor: Matthew Halls

ANTONIO VIVALDI: The Four Seasons
Nathan Olson, violin

LUDWIG VAN BEETHOVEN: Pastoral Symphony No. 6

Original concert: April 27-30, 2017

9:39pm Hummel, Johann Nepomuk: Piano Concerto #2 in a (Op 85) -1. Allegro Moderato
Korneev, Alexander/Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra
Ratser, Dmitri, piano
Ratser: 002

9:55pm Strauss, Johann I: Fest Lieder Waltz Op 186
Eichenholz, Mika/Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra
Marco Polo: 223617

10:04pm Kronke, Emil: Deux Papillons Op. 165
/Pipe Dreams
Pope, Anna-flute
Ruffer, Nancy-flute
Crayford, Helen-piano
Guild: 7390

10:07pm DYENS: Tango en skai
Karadaglic, Milos, guitar
Deutsche Grammophon: B0017000

10:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Partita #2 in C Minor, BWV 826 – 6. Capriccio
Dinnerstein, Simone, piano
Sony: 98943

10:03pm Respighi, Ottorino: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite #1
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 437533

10:22pm Dvorak, Antonin: Czech Suite (Op 39)
Gardiner, John Eliot/North German Radio Symphony
Deutsche Grammo: 437506

10:49pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Sonata #10 in C (K 330)
Sultanov, Alexei, piano
Vai Audio: 1158

11:00pm Handel, George Frideric: Berenice: Minuet
Leppard, Raymond/English Chamber Orchestra
CBS: 44650

11:00pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Violin Concerto in D (RV 230) (Op 3/9) from “L’Estro Armonico” 3.
/I Musici
Carmirelli, Pina, violin
Philips: 412128

11:00pm Ravel, Maurice: Le Tombeau de Couperin
Abbado, Claudio/London Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 423665

11:21pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Tafelmusik: Concerto in F
Sillito, Kenneth/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Petri, Michala, recorder
Philips: 412630

11:34pm Beach, Amy: Symphony in E-minor Op. 32 (Gaelic): 1 Allegro con fuoco
Jarvi, Neeme/Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Chandos: 8958

11:50pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Trio in E-flat 1.Allegro
/Claremont Trio
Bridge: 9395

12:00am ASSAD, SERGIO: Vitoria Regia
Assad, Sergio, guitar
Assad, Odair, guitar
Nonesuch: 79116

12:00am Dudamel, Gustavo: Paris
Dudamel, Gustavo/Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon: B0021054