7/19/20

Music played for: 07/19/2020

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

12:00 AM
Vivaldi, Antonio:String Concerto in g, R 157
Venice Baroque Orchestra, Andrea Marcon, conductor
DG Archiv-B0006728-02
Run Time:05:23

– – –

12:05 AM
Fesch, Willem de:Two-Violin Concerto in B-Flat, Op 10/2

NM Classics-92037
Run Time:09:10

– – –

12:14 AM
Corelli, Arcangelo:Concerto grosso in F, Op 6/12
Philharmonia Baroque Orch, Nicholas McGegan
Harmonia Mundi-HMU-907015
Run Time:09:02

– – –

12:23 AM
Boismortier, Joseph Boudin de:Bassoon Concerto in D, Op 26/6
Versailles Chamber Orch, Bernard Wahl
Maurice Allard, bn
Nonesuch-H-71080
Run Time:07:46

– – –

12:31 AM
Boismortier, Joseph Boudin de:”Fragments melodiques”
“Tambourins 1 & 2″
Herve´ Niquet
Naxos-8.554456
Run Time:01:37

– – –

12:32 AM
Hasse, Johann Adolph:Oboe Concerto in G
Berlin Philharmonic
, ob
EMI/Ang-14232-2
Run Time:13:51

– – –

12:46 AM
Babell, William:Recorder Concerto in C, Op 3/1
Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Kenneth Sillito, conductor
Michala Petri, recorder, r
Philips-411056-2
Run Time:07:17

– – –

12:54 AM
Gossec, François Joseph:”Tambourin”

Michala Petri, recorder, r
RCA-68769-2
Run Time:01:22

– – –

1:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

1:00 AM

Holborne, Antony:”Amoretta” & “Nec invideo”

Channel Classics-CCS-2891
Run Time:05:31

– – –

1:05 AM

English Anon 16th c:”An Elizabethan Suite”

ASV-CDQS-6013
Run Time:04:59

– – –

1:10 AM

Alwyn, William:”Elizabethan Dances” (1957)
London Sym Orch, Richard Hickox
Chandos-CHAN-8902
Run Time:18:32

– – –

1:29 AM

Dowland, John:”Queen Elizabeth’s Galliard”

Richard Jacobowski, g
Gateway-GC-6125
Run Time:01:35

– – –

1:30 AM

Krumpholtz, Jean-baptiste:Harp Concerto No. 6, Op 9
Mantova Orch, Vittorio Parisi
Roberta Alessandrini, h
Naxos-8.553622
Run Time:24:04

– – –

1:54 AM

Strauss, Richard:Six Songs, Op. 19
No. 2, “Breit über mein Haupt”

Jonas Kaufmann, tenor, p
Harmonia Mundi-HMC-901879
Run Time:01:28

– – –

2:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

2:00 AM

Ravel, Maurice:”Pavane pour une infante défunte”
Morague´s Quintet Members
Claire Désert, piano, p
Chant du Monde-LDC-2781116
Run Time:05:11

– – –

2:05 AM

Ravel, Maurice:”Boléro”
Detroit Symphony Orchestra, Paul Paray, conductor
Mercury-434306-2
Run Time:13:24

– – –

2:18 AM

Auber, Daniel-François:”Vendôme en Espagne”
“Bolero”
Gothenburg Opera Orch, Bengt Andersson
, f
Sterling-CDS-1039-2
Run Time:03:56

– – –

2:22 AM

Britten, Benjamin:”Soirées musicales,” Op. 9
“Bolero”
London Philharmonic Orchestra, Adrian Boult, conductor
EMI/Ang-CDM7-63777-2
Run Time:01:48

– – –

2:24 AM

Schumann, Robert:Piano Sonata in f-sharp, Op. 11

Geoffrey Dorfman, p
Mill Hill Recordings-0011 (3)
Run Time:30:45

– – –

2:55 AM

Praetorius, Michael:”Terpsichore” (1612)
Two Courantes

Summit-DCD-120
Run Time:01:39

– – –

3:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

3:00 AM

Mussorgsky, Modest:”Khovanshchina”
Act 1 Prelude, “Dawn on the Moskva River”
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
London-417299-2
Run Time:05:35

– – –

3:05 AM

Mussorgsky, Modest:”Sorotchinsky Fair”
Overture
Russian State Symphony Orchestra, Yevgeny Svetlanov, conductor
RCA-68406-2
Run Time:06:08

– – –

3:11 AM

Arensky, Anton:Two-Piano Suite #1 in F, Op 15

Daniel Blumenthal, piano, p
Marco Polo-8.223497
Run Time:13:19

– – –

3:25 AM

Borodin, Alexander:”In the Steppes of Central Asia”
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra, Karel Ancerl
Supraphon-11-0602-2
Run Time:07:21

– – –

3:32 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:”The Magic Flute,” K. 620
Aria, “Der Vogelfänger bin ich ja”
Eric Hoeprich
Glossa-GCD-920601
Run Time:01:25

– – –

3:33 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Flute Concerto No. 2 in D, K. 314
Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Irena Grafenauer, flute, f
Philips-426318-2
Run Time:20:17

– – –

3:54 AM

Boulanger, Lili:”Cortège” (1914)

Marco Polo-8.223636
Run Time:01:35

– – –

4:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

4:00 AM

Vivaldi, Antonio:Triple Concerto in F, R 570, “La tempesta di mare”
Fabio Biondi, conductor
Virgin-45424-2
Run Time:05:41

– – –

4:05 AM

Berlioz, Hector:”Les Troyens”
“Royal Hunt and Storm” Music
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra, David Zinman, conductor
Telarc-CD-80164
Run Time:10:14

– – –

4:15 AM

Salieri, Francesco:Sinfonia in B-Flat, “La tempesta di mare”
Claudio Scimone
Erato-45245-2
Run Time:10:18

– – –

4:26 AM

Sibelius, Jean:”Five Characteristic Impressions,” Op. 103
No. 4, “The Storm”

Havard Gimse, pianoNaxos-8.555853
Run Time:01:37

– – –

4:27 AM

Bliss, Arthur:Music for Strings (1935)
Northern Sinfonia, Richard Hickox
Chandos-CHAN-8886
Run Time:27:10

– – –

4:55 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:”Well-Tempered Clavier,” Book 1, BWV 846/69
Prelude No. 17 in A-flat

Yolanda Kondonassis, harp, h
Telarc-CD-80403
Run Time:01:30

– – –

5:00am PROGRAM: Sunday Baroque
/For more – http://www.sundaybaroque.org
Program:

7:00am PROGRAM: Day1
/http://www.day1.org/
Program:

7:30am PROGRAM: First United Methodist Church Fort Worth
/for more – http://www.fumcfortworth.org/
Program:

8:01am Clementi, Muzio: Symphony #1 in C WO 32
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9234

8:27am Traditional: Angelus Ad Virginem
/Dominican Sisters of Mary
Decca: B00D50D5Y0

8:30am PROGRAM: Wilshire Baptist Church
/for more – http://www.wilshirebc.org/
Program:

9:00am Boccherini, Luigi: Symphony # 8 in A (Op 12/6) (G 508)
Pople, Ross/London Festival Orchestra
Hyperion: 66236

9:25am Byrd, William: Mass for five voices – Gloria
Philips, Peter/Tallis Scholars
Gimell: 454990

9:30am PROGRAM: Lovers Lane United Methodist Church
/for more information – http://www.llumc.org/
Program:

10:00am PROGRAM: Pastoral Reflections
/http://www.pastoralreflectionsinstitute.com/
Program:

10:30am Tallis, Thomas: Spem in Alium “Hope in all things”
Summerly, Jeremy/Oxford Camerata
Naxos: 557770

10:42am GRAUN, JOHANN GOTTLI: Viola da Gamba Concerto in D
/Academy of Ancient Music Berlin
Pank, Siegfried, viola da gamb
Schornsheim, Christine, harpsichord Capriccio: 10237

11:00am PROGRAM: Preston Hollow Presbyterian Church (Live)
/more information at – http://www.phpc.org/
Program:

12:00pm PROGRAM: Sunday Baroque
/For more – http://www.sundaybaroque.org
Program:

2:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Goldberg Variations – Variations 13-16 (BWV 988)
Gould, Glenn, piano
Sony Classical: 3350

2:07pm Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai: Scheherazade (Op 35) – 2. The Story of the Kalender Prince
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
CBS: 38476

2:23pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Flute Concerto #1 in G “Dejean” (K 313)1. Allegro maestoso
Lizzio, Alberto/Mozart Festival Orchestra
Angelini, Julia, flute
Vivace: 564

2:32pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Flute Concerto #1 in G “Dejean” (K 313) 2. Andante non troppo
Lizzio, Alberto/Mozart Festival Orchestra
Angelini, Julia, flute
Vivace: 564

2:40pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Flute Concerto #1 in G “Dejean” (K 313) 3. Rondo, tempo di Menuetto
Lizzio, Alberto/Mozart Festival Orchestra
Angelini, Julia, flute
Vivace: 564

2:51pm Delius, Frederick: North Country Sketches: March of Spring
Hickox, Richard/Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Chandos: 9355

3:01pm Chopin, Frédéric: Mazurka #23 in D, Op. 33/2
Virsaladze, Eliso, piano
Melodya: 33216

3:01pm TOVEY: Air for Strings
Vass, George/Ulster Orchestra
Toccata: C 38

3:00pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #20 in C
Fischer, Adam/Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch.
Nimbus: 5407

3:19pm Wagner, Richard: Die Meistersinger – Prelude to Act 1
Ozawa, Seiji/Berlin Philharmonic
Philips: 426271

3:29pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Ouverture Burlesque in B-Flat (orchestral suite)
/Collegium Musicum
Chandos: 512

3:49pm Smetana, Bedrich: Bartered Bride: 3 Dances Polka, Furiant & Dance of the Comedians
Szell, George/Cleveland Orchestra
CBS: 36716

4:01pm Praetorius, Michael: Terpsichore – Sarabande
Pickett, Philip/New London Consort
L’Oiseau: 414633

4:01pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: I Didn’t Know Her Name
Osadchy, Eugene, cello
Markina, Anastasia, piano
Bolo Classique: 8010

4:00pm Kraus, Joseph Martin: Symphony in D
/Concerto Koln
Capriccio: 10396

4:23pm Ravel, Maurice: Piano Concerto in G 2. Adagio assai
Paray, Paul/National Orchestra of the ORTF
Haas, Monique, piano
Deutsche Grammo: B0004030

4:32pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Violin Concerto in E (RV 271) “L’Amoroso”
Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
Standage, Simon, violin
Archiv: 419615

4:46pm Brahms, Johannes: Symphony #2 in D Major, Op. 73 – 1.
Herbig, Gunter/Berlin Symphony Orchestra
Curb Classics: 78039

5:02pm Stravinsky, Igor: Soldier’s Tale “L’Histoire du Soldat” – Royal March
Lionel Friend/Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Nimbus: 5063

5:02pm Poulenc, Francis: Les Chemins de L’Amour
Pompa-Baldi, Antonio, piano
Steinway & Sons: 30015

5:00pm Clarke, Jeremiah: Suite in D Major
/American Concerto Orchestra
Burns, Stephen, trumpet
MusicMaste: 60074

5:18pm Borodin, Alexander: In The Steppes of Central Asia
Slatkin, Leonard/St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
Telarc: 80072

5:25pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Violin Sonata # 5 “Spring” in F (Op 24)
Meyers, Anne Akiko, violin
Uchida, Reiko, piano
eOne: E 7780

5:53pm Morricone, Ennio: Moses and Marco Polo Suite
Morricone, Ennio/Rome Sinfonietta
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Sony Classical: 93456

6:02pm Liszt, Franz: En Rˆve S 207 – Nocturne
Watts, Andre, piano
Angel/EMI: 64601

6:02pm Parry, John: Sonata #2 for harp 3. Allegro Assai
Loman, Judy, harp
Naxos: 554347

6:00pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #55 in B-Flat (K 45b/A214)
Mackerras, Sir Charles/Prague Chamber Orchestra
Telarc: 80256

6:17pm Schumann, Robert: Introduction & Allegro Appassionato (Op 92)
Dohnanyi, Christoph/Vienna Philharmonic
Schiff, Andras, piano
London: 417802

6:31pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto for 2 Violins in d (BWV 1043)
/Tafelmusik
Lamon, Jeanne, violin
Melsted, Linda, violin
Sony Classical: 66265

6:50pm Sibelius, Jean: Symphony #3 in C (Op 52) 1. Allegro Moderatto
Davis, Sir Colin/London Symphony Orchestra
LSO Live: L 0051

7:02pm BUXTEHUDE, Dietrich: Sonata No. 1 in B-flat Major 5. Poco adagio-Presto
Holloway, John, violin
ter Linden, Jaap, viola da gam
Mortensen, Lars Ulrik, harpsichord
Naxos: 557249

7:02pm Harty, Hamilton: Fantasy Scenes, for Orchestra II. A Dancer’s Reverie
Yuasa, Takuo/Ulster Orchestra
Naxos: 557731

7:00pm Bach, Johann Christian: Sinfonia in C Op 3/2
Gmur, Hanspeter/Camerata Budapest
Naxos: 553083

7:14pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini (Op 43)
Abbado, Claudio/Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Wang, Yuja, piano
Deutsche Grammo: B0015338

7:38pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Cello Concerto in a (RV 418)
Stamp, Richard/Toronto Chamber Orchestra
Harnoy, Ofra, cello
RCA: 68228

7:54pm Faure, Gabriel: Elegie in c minor (Op 24)
Cleobury, Nicholas/English Chamber Orchestra
Webber, Julian Lloyd, cello
Decca: 4758568

8:01pm Grieg, Edvard: Lyric Pieces, Book VII (Op 62) – 6. Homeward
Andsnes, Leif Ove, piano
Angel/EMI: 94399

8:01pm NEWMAN, THOMAS: Angels in America (Main Title)
Thomas Newman/Fox Newman Studio Orchestra
Nonesuch: 79837

8:00pm PROGRAM: Sounds Choral
/http://wwfm.org/programs/
Program:

9:00pm PROGRAM: Millennium of Music
/http://www.millenniumofmusic.com/index.php/playlists/
Program:

10:00pm PROGRAM: Pipedreams
/listings at http://pipedreams.publicradio.org/
Program: