7/1/20

Music played for: 07/01/2020

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

12:00 AM
Tchaikovsky, Peter:”The Months (The Seasons),” Op. 37
“May: White Nights”

Valentina Lisitsa, p
Decca-4834417 (10)
Run Time:05:12

– – –

12:05 AM
Tchaikovsky, Peter:Romances, Op. 73
#2, “Night”

Lisa Bataishvili, violinDG-479 0835
Run Time:03:32

– – –

12:08 AM
Tchaikovsky, Peter:”The Months (The Seasons),” Op. 37
“July (Song of the Reaper)”

Eleonora Bekova, piano, p
Alfia Bekova, cello
Chandos-CHAN-9719 (2)
Run Time:01:46

– – –

12:10 AM
Tchaikovsky, Peter:Symphony No. 6 in B minor, Op. 74, “Pathétique”
West-Eastern Divan Orchestra
London-4834942 (7)
Run Time:44:38

– – –

12:55 AM
Bacheler, Daniel:”Galliard”

Paul O’Dette, l
Harmonia Mundi-HMU-907389
Run Time:01:50

– – –

1:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

1:00 AM

Grandjany, Marcel:”In the Forest of Charm and Enchantment”

Anne-Margeurite Michaud, harp, h
Summit-DCD-355
Run Time:05:17

– – –

1:05 AM

D’Indy, Vincent:”La forêt enchantée (The Magic Forest),” Op 8
Loire Phil, Pierre Dervaux
Arabesque-8097-2 (2)
Run Time:14:18

– – –

1:19 AM

Sowash, Rick:”Dark Forest”
Orion Ensemble
Rick Sowash-RSP-13
Run Time:12:20

– – –

1:31 AM

Brahms, Johannes:”Neue Liebeslieder” Waltzes, Op 65
#12, “Schwarzer Wald, dien Schatten ist so düster”

Andrea RostMatthew Polenzani, tenor
Thomas Quasthoff, bass-baritone
James Levine, piano
Yefim Bronfman, piano
DG-479 6044
Run Time:01:30

– – –

1:33 AM

Rosetti, Francesco:Horn Concerto in D
Philharmonia Orchestra, Christopher Warren-Green, conductor
Michael Thompson, french horn, fh
Nimbus-NI-5018
Run Time:21:14

– – –

1:54 AM

Reicha, Antonin:24 Horn Trios, Op 82
#20

, fh
MD+ G Productions-6050864-2
Run Time:01:51

– – –

2:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

2:00 AM

Saint-Saens, Camille:”Samson and Delilah”
Aria, “Mon coeur s’ouvre à ta voix”
French National Radio Orchestra, Georges Prêtre, conductor
Maria Callas, soprano, s
EMI/Ang-CDM7-63182-2
Run Time:05:14

– – –

2:05 AM

Saint-Saens, Camille:Piano Trio No. 1 in F, Op. 18

Accord-149161
Run Time:24:58

– – –

2:30 AM

Sibelius, Jean:”Cinq Esquisses,” Op. 114
“Landscape”

Leif Ove Andsnes, pianoSony-88985408502
Run Time:01:48

– – –

2:32 AM

Sibelius, Jean:”Finlandia,” Op. 26
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Jukka-Pekka Saraste, conductor
RCA-7765-2-RC
Run Time:08:31

– – –

2:40 AM

Smetana, Bedrich:”Má Vlast (My Fatherland)”
“Tábor”
Vienna Philharmonic, Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
RCA-82876-2 (2)
Run Time:14:25

– – –

2:54 AM

Villa-Lobos, Heitor:”Cirandas” (1926)
No. 4

Christina Ortiz, piano, p
London-417650-2
Run Time:01:43

– – –

3:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

3:00 AM

Thomson, Virgil:Acadian Songs and Dances (from “Louisiana Story”)
#3, A Narrative
New London Orch, Ronald Corp
Hyperion-CDA-66576
Run Time:02:01

– – –

3:02 AM

Thomson, Virgil:Acadian Songs and Dances (from “Louisiana Story”)
#7 (Finale), The Squeeze Box
New London Orch, Ronald Corp
Hyperion-CDA-66576
Run Time:03:25

– – –

3:05 AM

Grofé, Ferde:”Mississippi Suite” (1925)
Steven Richman
Bridge-9212
Run Time:13:18

– – –

3:18 AM

Handel, George Frideric:”Water Music” Suite No. 2 in D
Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra, Karl Münchinger, conductor
London-417743-2
Run Time:08:42

– – –

3:27 AM

Mendelssohn, Felix:Duet, “Wasserfahrt”

, br
Hyperion-CDA-67137
Run Time:01:21

– – –

3:28 AM

Mendelssohn, Felix:Violin Concerto in e minor, Op. 64
Göttingen Symphony Orchestra, Christoph-Mathias Mueller, conductor
Rachel Barton Pine, violinCedille-CDR 90000 144
Run Time:25:48

– – –

3:54 AM

Westhoff, Johann Paul von:Unaccompanied Violin Suite in A
“Gigue”

Rachel Barton, violin, v
Cedille-CDR-90000078
Run Time:01:34

– – –

4:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

4:00 AM

Liszt, Franz:”Valse oubliée” No. 2 in A-Flat

Mikhaïl Rudy, piano, p
EMI/Ang-CDC7-49842-2
Run Time:05:15

– – –

4:05 AM

Berlioz, Hector:”Waverley” Overture, Op. 1
Staatskapelle Dresden, Sir Colin Davis, conductor
RCA-68790-2
Run Time:10:24

– – –

4:15 AM

Chausson, Ernest:Seven Songs, Op 2
#2, “Le Charme”

Gilbert Kalish, piano, p
Arabesque-Z-6673
Run Time:01:35

– – –

4:17 AM

Boccherini, Luigi:String Sextet in f, G 457

Virgin-12149-2
Run Time:21:02

– – –

4:38 AM

Böhme, Oskar:Brass Sextet in e-flat, Op 30

Forté-FR-41991
Run Time:16:20

– – –

4:54 AM

Elgar, Edward:”The Wand of Youth” Suite #1, Op 1a
#1, Overture
London Philharmonic Orchestra, Adrian Boult, conductor
EMI/Ang-CDM7-69207-2
Run Time:01:40

– – –

5:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

5:00 AM

Schütz, Heinrich:Psalmen Davids (1619)
“Ich danke dem Herrn von ganzem Herzen”
Cantus Cölln & Concerto Palatino, Konrad Junghänel, conductor
, s
Harmonia Mundi-HMC-901652/3 (2)
Run Time:05:34

– – –

5:05 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:Viola da gamba Sonata No. 1 in G, BWV 1027

Jaap ter Linden, cello, vi da
Harmonia Mundi-HMU-907268
Run Time:13:24

– – –

5:18 AM

Scheidt, Samuel:”Galliard Battaglia”
Donald Fraser
RCA-61541-2
Run Time:01:53

– – –

5:20 AM

Borodin, Alexander:Symphony no.1 in E-Flat
Toronto Symphony Orchestra, Sir Andrew Davis
Sony-SB2K-62406 (2)
Run Time:34:52

– – –

6:00am Chopin, Frédéric: Nocturne #10 in A-Flat (Op 32/2)
Pollini, Maurizio, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 4775718

6:08am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 5 in c (Op 67) – 1. Allegro con brio
Rattle, Sir Simon/Vienna Philharmonic
Angel/EMI: 57165

6:15am Debussy, Claude: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun
Batiz, Enrique/State of Mexico Symphony
ASV: 6026

6:29am Wagner, Richard: Tannhauser – Overture
Ozawa, Seiji/Berlin Philharmonic
Philips: 426271

6:48am Telemann, Georg Phillip: Trumpet & Violin Concerto in D
Goebel, Reinhard/Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv: 419633

7:00am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Gigue, from Suite from E Major Violin Partita (arr. Rachmaninoff)
Kern, Olga, piano
Harmonia Mundi: 907399

7:00am Albinoni, Tomaso: Concerto Op 7 no 8 in D major: Allegro
/I Musici
Philips: 432115

7:00am Ibert, Jacques: Elizabethan Suite – 1. Prelude
Clark, Richard Auldo/Manhattan Chamber Orchestra
Newport: 85531

7:05am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #15 in G (K 124)
Spivakov, Vladimir/Moscow Virtuosi
RCA: 60715

7:17am Schumann, Robert: Piano Sonata #2 in g Op. 22 2. Andantino
Argerich, Martha, piano
Philips: 456703

7:25am Rossini, Gioachino: The Thieving Magpie – Overture
Norrington, Roger/London Classical Players
Angel/EMI: 54091

7:35am Davies, Walford: Royal Air Force March Past
Gilkes, Major H. Bru/Military Airlift Command Band
USAF: 6

7:42am Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony # 6 “Le Matin” in D (“Morning”)
Ward, Nicholas/Northern Chamber Orchestra
Naxos: 550722

8:00am Anonymous/Traditional: Paradetas
Lawrence-King, Andre/Harp Consort
Deutsche Harmon: 77340

8:00am NORTH: Spartacus – Love Theme
Kunzel, Erich/Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Telarc: 80600

8:00am Liszt, Franz: Liebestraum #3 in A-Flat (S 541)
Hemming, Fuzjko, piano
Domo: 73091

8:08am Butterworth, George: Banks of Green Willow – Idyll for small orchestra
Tate, Jeffrey/English Chamber Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 64200

8:16am Bononcini, Giovanni: Trumpet Sinfonia Decima a 7
Pommer, Max/New Bach Collegium Musicum Leipzig
Guttler, Ludwig, trumpet
Capriccio: 10020

8:27am Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai: Capriccio Espagnol (Op 34)
Jarvi, Neeme/Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 423604

8:46am Boccherini, Luigi: Symphony #14 in A Op 21 G 498
Pople, Ross/London Festival Orchestra
Hyperion: 66236

9:00am Holst, Gustav: Japanese Suite (Op 33) – 1. Prelude: Song of the Fisherman
Falletta, JoAnn/Ulster Orchestra
Naxos: 572914

9:00am Roman, Johan Helmich: Drottningholm Music: 18. (Andante)
Halstead, Anthony/Uppsala Chamber Orchestra
Naxos: 553733

9:00am Mendelssohn, Felix: Rondo Capriccioso in E Op 14
Thibaudet, Jean-Yves, piano
Decca: 468 600

9:10am Bloch, Ernest: Suite Modale for flute & string orchestra (1957)
Atlas, Dalia/Atlas Camarata Orchestra
Buchman, Noam, flute
Naxos: 570259

9:29am Bach, Johann Sebastian: “Air” from Orchestral Suite No. 3 BWV 1068
Harnoy, Ofra, cello
Herriott, Mike, brass
Analekta: AN 2 8907

9:34am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #38 “Prague” in D (K 504)
Pesek, Libor/Prague Chamber Orchestra
Supraphon: 110621

9:59am Milhaud, Darius: Scaramouche 2. Modere
Brabbins, Martyn/
Kerkezos, Theodore, saxophone
NAXOS: 3021

9:59am Anonymous/Traditional: Contrapunto Secondo (Lute duet)
/London Early Music Group
Nonesuch: 79029

10:00am Chopin, Frédéric: Prelude #15 in D-Flat Op 28 “Raindrop”
Gerhardt, Alban, cello
Licad, Cecile, piano
Hyperion: 67212

10:06am Wagner, Richard: Die Meistersinger – Prelude to Act 1
Ozawa, Seiji/Berlin Philharmonic
Philips: 426271

10:17am Rameau, Jean-Philippe: Concert #3
/Trio Sonnerie
Virgin: 59154

10:36am Faure, Gabriel: Pelleas and Melisande Suite (Op 80)
Kreizberg, Yakov/Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
PentaTone Class: 5186 058

10:59am Sibelius, Jean: Was It a Dream?
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Stott, Kathryn, piano
Sony: 10316

10:59am Williams, John: Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban: Aunt Marge’s Waltz
Kunzel, Erich/Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Telarc: 80664

11:00am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 3 “Eroica” in E-Flat (Op 55) – 4. Finale: Allegro molto – Presto
Norrington, Roger/London Classical Players
Virgin: 61374

11:10am Tchaikovsky, Peter: Eugene Onegin Suite (Overture, waltz, polonaise)
Matacic, Lovro von/Orch del Teatro alla Scala
Angel/EMI: 68739

11:28am Debussy, Claude: Clair de Lune
Crossley, Paul, piano
Sony Classical: 34419

11:34am Handel, George Frideric: Il pastor fido: Suite HWV 8c “The Faithful Shepherd”
Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
Archiv: 419219

11:58am Brahms, Johannes: Suite in a 4. Gigue in a
Artymiw, Lydia, piano
Chandos: 8410

11:58am Barrios, Augustin (Mangore): Minuet in A
McFadden, Jeffrey, guitar
Naxos: 557807

12:00pm Enesco, George: Romanian Rhapsody #1 in A (Op 11/1)
Previn, Andre/London Symphony Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 63051

12:12pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #17 in G (K 129)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Philips: 416620

12:25pm Bruch, Max: Symphony #3 in E (Op 51) – 2. Adagio
Honeck, Manfred/Hungarian State Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 555985

12:39pm Bach, Johann Christian: Sinfonia Concertante for 2 violins, cello & flute in E (C 44b)
Halstead, Anthony/Hanover Band
Cracknell, Graham, violin
McDonald, Anna, violin
Brown, Rachel, flute
Comberti, Sebastian, cello
CPO: 999 538

12:58pm Chopin, Frédéric: Etude in G-Flat Major (Op. 25/9)
Lang Lang, piano
Sony: 489602

12:58pm Khachaturian, Aram: Gayaneh: Dance of the Rose Maidens
Jarvi, Neeme/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Chandos: 8945

1:00pm Paine, John Knowles: Symphony #2 “In Spring” in A (Op 34)
Mehta, Zubin/New York Philharmonic
New World: 350

1:56pm Chadwick, George Whitefield: Waltz in E-Flat Major
Kairoff, Peter, piano
Albany: 745

1:59pm Parry, John: Sonata #2 for harp 2. Siciliana
Loman, Judy, harp
Naxos: 554347

1:59pm BUXTEHUDE, Dietrich: Sonata No. 1 in B-flat Major 5. Poco adagio-Presto
Holloway, John, violin
ter Linden, Jaap, viola da gam
Mortensen, Lars Ulrik, harpsichord
Naxos: 557249

2:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Passacaglia & Fugue in c (BWV 582)
Ridenour, Mark/Chicago Symphony Brass
CSO: 1101

2:13pm Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Norfolk Rhapsody #1 in e (1906/1914)
Thomson, Bryden/London Philharmonic Orchestra
Chandos: 8502

2:29pm Grieg, Edvard: Symphonic Dances (Op 64) – 1. Allegro moderato e marcato
Mata, Eduardo/Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Pro Arte: 477

2:36pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Violin Sonata # 4 in a minor (Op 23)
Zukerman, Pinchas, violin
Neikrug, Marc, piano
BMG CLASSICS: 09026-60991-2

3:00pm Jobim, Antonio Carlos: Estrada do Sol
Isbin, Sharon, guitar
Virgin: 59591

3:00pm SAVIO: Batucada
Karadaglic, Milos, guitar
Deutsche Grammophon: B0017000

3:00pm Verdi, Giuseppe: Aida: Triumphal March
Swift, Major Roger G./Regimental Band of the Coldstream Guards
Denon: 73807

3:03pm Britten, Benjamin: Gloriana – Courtly Dances
Previn, Andre/Royal Philharmonic
TELARC DIGITAL: CD-80126

3:13pm Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 6 / #6 in g HWV 324
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon: 447 733-2

3:34pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Piano Concerto in F Major
/Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Ax, Emanuel, piano
Sony: 48383

3:59pm Barrios, Augustin (Mangore): Estudio Vals
McFadden, Jerry, guitar
Naxos: 557807

3:59pm Dowland, John: Battle Galliard
Karamazov, Edin, lute
Deutsche Grammo: B0007220

4:00pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Flute Concerto #2 in D (K 314)
Mehta, Zubin/Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Rampal, Jean-Pierre, flute
CBS: 44919

4:24pm Elgar, Edward: Pomp and Circumstance March #1 in D (Op 39/1)
Judd, James/New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 557273

4:31pm Borodin, Alexander: Symphony #3 in a (unfinished)
Schwarz, Gerard/Seattle Symphony
Naxos: 572786

4:53pm Corelli, Arcangelo: String Sonata in F Op 2/7
/Purcell Quartet
Woolley, Robert, keyboard
Chandos: 515

4:59pm Brahms, Johannes: Four Piano Pieces (Op 119) – 3. Intermezzo in C: Grazioso e giocoso
Hess, Myra, piano
Philips: 456832

4:59pm Lickl, Johann Georg: Cassatione for winds in E-Flat: 5. Finale. Presto
/Calamus-Ensemble
MD+G: 6030859

5:00pm Ravel, Maurice: Le Tombeau de Couperin
Martinon, Jean/Orchestre de Paris
Angel/EMI: 68610

5:18pm Debussy, Claude: Evening in Granada
Rust, Roberta, piano
Centaur: 2867

5:28pm Rossini, Gioachino: Barber of Seville – Overture
Laredo, Jaime/Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Nimbus: 5078

5:35pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto in D Minor – 1.
/Elias String Quartet
Yang, Xuefei, guitar
Angel/EMI: 79018

5:43pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto in D Minor – 2.
/Elias String Quartet
Yang, Xuefei, guitar
Angel/EMI: 79018

5:50pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto in D Minor – 3.
/Elias String Quartet
Yang, Xuefei, guitar
Angel/EMI: 79018

5:59pm Chopin, Frédéric: Prelude #8 in f-sharp minor Op 28
Perez, Vanessa, piano
Telarc: 33388

5:59pm Saint-Saens, Camille: Dance of the Priestesses of Dagon, from Samson & Dalila
Beecham, Sir Thomas/Royal Philharmonic
Angel/EMI: 63412

6:00pm Mouret, Jean-Joseph: Rondeau (theme from Masterpiece Theatre)
Newman, Anthony/English Chamber Orchestra
Marsalis, Wynton, trumpet
Sony Classical: 66244

6:02pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 2 in D (Op 36) :1. Adagio molto-Allegro con brio
Abbado, Claudio/Berlin Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammophone: 469 000

6:13pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 2 in D (Op 36) :2. Larghetto
Abbado, Claudio/Berlin Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammophone: 469 000

6:23pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 2 in D (Op 36) – 3. Scherzo and Trio: Allegro
Abbado, Claudio/Berlin Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammophone: 469 000

6:28pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 2 in D (Op 36) :4. Finale
Abbado, Claudio/Berlin Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammophone: 469 000

6:38pm Mahler, Gustav: Symphony # 1 in D “Titan” – 1. Slowly, drawn out
Leinsdorf, Erich/Boston Symphony Orchestra
RCA: 63469

6:58pm Respighi, Ottorino: Six Little Pieces for piano four hands (1926) – 5. Scottish melody
Lenti, Tony, piano
Lenti, Mary Ann, piano
ACA: 20009

6:58pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: March in D (K 62)
Paillard, Jean-Francois/Paillard Chamber Orchestra
Erato: 88101

7:00pm PROGRAM: Exploring Music
/more at http://exploringmusic.wfmt.com/
Program:

8:00pm PROGRAM: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Program:

25:03
Mahler
Totenfeier
Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Pierre Boulez
Chicago Symphony Orchestra

31:37
Bartok
The Miraculous Mandarin
Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Pierre Boulez; Chicago Symphony Chorus; Duain Wolfe, director
Chicago Symphony Orchestra

10:12
Bates
Resurrexit
Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Manfred Honeck
Chicago Symphony Orchestra

7:35
Johann Strauss, Jr.
Overture to The Gypsy Baron
Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Manfred Honeck
Chicago Symphony Orchestra

5:20
Josef Strauss
The Dragonfly Polka, Op. 260
Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Manfred Honeck
Chicago Symphony Orchestra

2:13
Johann Strauss, Jr.
Furioso Polka, Op. 204
Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Manfred Honeck
Chicago Symphony Orchestra

6:47
Johann Strauss, Jr.
Voices of Spring Waltz, Op. 410
Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Manfred Honeck
Chicago Symphony Orchestra

2:00
Johann Strauss, Jr.
On the Hunt Polka, Op. 373
Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Manfred Honeck
Chicago Symphony Orchestra

3:55
Johann Strauss, Jr.
In Krapfen’s Woods Polka, Op. 336 Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Manfred Honeck
Chicago Symphony Orchestra

2:50
Johann Strauss, Jr.
Thunder and Lightning Polka, Op. 269 Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Manfred Honeck
Chicago Symphony Orchestra

3:17
Josef Strauss Fireproof! Polka, Op. 269 [Encore]
Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Manfred Honeck
Chicago Symphony Orchestra

3:02
Tchaikovsky
Suite from Swan Lake, Op. 20a (Excerpt)
Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Riccardo Muti
Chicago Symphony Orchestra

10:00pm Williams, John: Schindler’s List – Theme
Sutherland, Iain/New World Philharmonic
Little, Tasmin, violin
Angel/EMI: 66967

10:05pm Albinoni, Tomaso: Concerto for two trumpets in D (Op 9/9)
Faerber, Jorg/Wurtemberg Chamber Orchestra of Heilbron
Andre, Maurice, trumpet
Touvron, Guy, trumpet
Angel/EMI: 65337

10:21pm Schubert, Franz: Symphony #8 in b “Unfinished” (D 759)
Szell, George/Cleveland Orchestra
CBS: 42415

10:49pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Romance #2 for Violin in F (Op 50)
Rostropovich, Mstislav/London Symphony Orchestra
Vengerov, Maxim, violin
Angel/EMI: 36403

10:59pm Brahms, Johannes: Elf Choralvorspielen 6. O Welt, ich muss dich lassen (1st version)
van Zweden, Jaap/Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Brilliant Class: L 99946

10:59pm Elgar, Edward: Four Dances: 2. Gavotte “Alphonsa” (55675)
:

11:00pm Mendelssohn, Felix: Ruy Blas Overture (Op 95)
Flor, Claus Peter/Bamberg Symphony
RCA: 7905

11:12pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto for 2 violins in G RV 516
Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
Standage, Simon, violin
Wilcock, Elizabeth, violin
Archiv: 447284

11:20pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Piano Concerto #3 in d Op 30 (Attacca) 2. Intermezzo: Adagio
Zinman, David/Rotterdam Philharmonic
Freire, Nelson, piano
Decca: 4786772

11:31pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Piano Concerto #3 in d Op 30 3. Finale; Alla breve
Zinman, David/Rotterdam Philharmonic
Freire, Nelson, piano
Decca: 4786772

11:49pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Flute Quartet #2 in G (K 285a)
Rampal, Jean-Pierre, flute
Stern, Isaac, violin
Rostropovich, Mstislav, cello
Accardo, Salvatore, viola
CBS: 42320

12:00am Chopin, Frédéric: Prelude #23 in F Op 28/23
Pogorelich, Ivo, pianist
Capriccio: 10024

12:00am ROMERO, CELEDONIO: Tango Angelita
Romero, Pepe, guitar
Philips: 432102