6/29/20

Music played for: 06/29/2020

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

12:00 AM
Rossini, Gioachino:”The Barber of Seville”
Cavatina, “Largo al factotum”
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra, Erich Kunzel, conductor
Doc Severinsen, trumpet, tr
Telarc-CD-80223
Run Time:05:03

– – –

12:05 AM
Respighi, Ottorino:”The Ballad of the Gnomes”
Philharmonia Orchestra, Geoffrey Simon, conductor
Cala-CACD-1007
Run Time:15:02

– – –

12:20 AM
Popper, David:Gnomentanz

Janos Starker, cello, vc
Delos-DE-3065
Run Time:03:19

– – –

12:23 AM
Farjeon, Harry:”Some Goblins and Gnomes and Things”

Michael LewinSono Luminus-DSL-92168
Run Time:01:47

– – –

12:25 AM
Tchaikovsky, Peter:Violin Concerto in D, Op. 35
Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Fritz Reiner, conductor
Jascha Heifetz, violin, v
RCA-67896-2
Run Time:29:34

– – –

12:54 AM
Burleigh:”Pictures,” Op 30
#4, “Giant Hills”

Emanuel Bay, piano, v
MCA Classics-MCAD-42211
Run Time:01:30

– – –

1:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

1:00 AM

Gould, Morton:”American Caprice”

Lara DownesSono Luminus-DSL-92207
Run Time:05:03

– – –

1:05 AM

Gould, Morton:”American Salute”
Cincinnati Pops Orch, Erich Kunzel
Telarc-CD-80144
Run Time:04:32

– – –

1:09 AM

Carpenter, John Alden:”Krazy Kat” (1921)
Los Angeles Phil, Calvin Simmons
New World-80228-2
Run Time:12:52

– – –

1:22 AM

Bernstein, Leonard:”Fancy Free”
Three Dances: Galop, Waltz & Danzon
Boston Pops Orchestra, Arthur Fiedler, conductor
RCA-6806-2-RG
Run Time:06:31

– – –

1:28 AM

Bernstein, Leonard:”Rondo for Lifey”

Håkan Hardenberger, trumpet, tr
Philips-422344-2
Run Time:01:24

– – –

1:30 AM

Haydn, Franz Joseph:Symphony No. 94 in G, “Surprise”
Cleveland Orchestra
Legacy-89859-2
Run Time:23:25

– – –

1:53 AM

Schuman, William:”Mail-Order Madrigals” (1971)
#1, Attention, Ladies!
Gregg Smith
Vox-CD3X-3037 (3)
Run Time:01:40

– – –

2:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

2:00 AM

Handel, George Frideric:Harpsichord Suite No. 7 in B-Flat, Bk 2
“Passacaille”

Yolanda Kondonassis, harp, h
Telarc-CD-80403
Run Time:05:46

– – –

2:05 AM

Handel, George Frideric:Oboe Concerto No. 3 in g

Malcolm Messiter, ob
RCA-60224-2-RC
Run Time:09:11

– – –

2:14 AM

Nietzsche, Friedrich:”Ermanarich: Symphonische Dichtung”

John Bell Young, p
Newport Classic-NPD-85513
Run Time:08:15

– – –

2:23 AM

Nietzsche, Friedrich:Song, “Es winkt und neigt sich”

, p
Point Classics-265042-2
Run Time:01:40

– – –

2:24 AM

Strauss, Richard:”Also sprach Zarathustra,” Op. 30
Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Sir Georg Solti, conductor
London-414043-2
Run Time:30:30

– – –

2:55 AM

Nietzsche, Friedrich:”Heldenklage”

John Bell Young, p
Newport Classic-NPD-85513
Run Time:01:43

– – –

3:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

3:00 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:Solo Violin Sonata No. 2 in a minor, BWV 1003
III. “Andante (Aria)”

Toyohiko Satoh, luteChannel Classics-CCS-0490
Run Time:05:03

– – –

3:05 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:Violin Concerto No.1 in a minor, BWV 1041
English Chamber Orchestra
, v
BIS-BIS-2309
Run Time:13:19

– – –

3:18 AM

Arnold, Malcolm:Five Pieces, Op 84
#3, Waltz

Marcia Crayford, violin, v
Hyperion-CDA-66171
Run Time:01:30

– – –

3:19 AM

Arnold, Malcolm:Symphony #3, Op 63
London Phil, Malcolm Arnold
Everest-EVC-9001
Run Time:34:48

– – –

3:54 AM

Morley, Thomas:Madrigal, “April Is in My Mistress’ Face”
Alfred Deller
Vanguard-OVC-2533/34 (2)
Run Time:01:30

– – –

4:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

4:00 AM

Poulenc, Francis:Two “Novelettes” for piano (1927)
#1, “Modéré, sans lenteur”

Chandos-CHAN-9362
Run Time:02:51

– – –

4:02 AM

Fauré, Gabriel:”Dolly” Suite, Op. 56
I. “Berceuse”
Reykjavik Wind Quintet
Chandos-CHAN-9362
Run Time:02:45

– – –

4:05 AM

Ravel, Maurice:”Valses nobles et sentimentales”
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, André Previn, conductor
EMI/Ang-CDC7-47468-2
Run Time:18:07

– – –

4:23 AM

Satie, Erik:”Valse-Ballet”, Op 62

France Clidat, piano, p
Pantheon-D-16611 (3)
Run Time:01:37

– – –

4:25 AM

Kuhlau, Friedrich:Piano Concerto in C, Op 7
Odense Symphony Orchestra, Othmar Maga, conductor
Michael Ponti, piano, p
Unicorn-Kanchana-DKPCD-9110
Run Time:30:03

– – –

4:55 AM

Trad, Welsh:The Royal Dream

Carol Thompson, h
Dorian-DOR-90120
Run Time:01:28

– – –

5:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

5:00 AM

Gaubert, Philippe:”Nocturne et Allegro scherzando”
English Chamber Orchestra, Steuart Bedford, conductor
William Bennett, flute, f
ASV-CDDCA-652
Run Time:05:43

– – –

5:05 AM

Quantz, Johann Joachim:Trio Sonata in D

, f
Thorofon-CTH-2073
Run Time:06:52

– – –

5:12 AM

Taffanel, Paul:”Romance et Saltarelle”

Paula-PACD-58
Run Time:12:41

– – –

5:25 AM

Doppler, Albert Franz:”Hungarian Pastoral Fantasy,” Op 26
Tokyo Concert Orchestra, Shigenobu Yamaoka, conductor
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute, f
CBS-MK-34559
Run Time:10:13

– – –

5:35 AM

Brahms, Johannes:”Hungarian Dances”
No. 7 in A
Berlin Staatskapelle, Otmar Suitner, conductor
Denon-81757-4597-2
Run Time:01:44

– – –

5:37 AM

Rachmaninoff, Sergei:”Caprice bohémien,” Op. 12
USSR Symphony Orchestra, Yevgeny Svetlanov, conductor
Melodiya-34166 (2)
Run Time:17:02

– – –

6:00am Gabrieli, Giovanni: Sacrae Symphoniae: Exaudi me Domine
Williams, Gail/National Brass Ensemble
Oberlin Music: 001

6:09am Copland, Aaron: Outdoor Overture, An
Corporon, Eugene Migliaro/Cincinnati CCM Wind Symphony
Klavier: 11048

6:19am Gluck, Christoph Willebald: Orfeo & Euridice – Dance of the Blessed Spirits
/Zurich Chamber Orchestra
Hope, Daniel, violin
Deutsche Grammophon: Daniel Holy

6:28am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Keyboard Concerto #3 in D Major, BWV 1054 – 1.
Sondeckis, Saulius/Moscow Virtuosi
Zilberquit, Julia, piano
Warner Classics: 63686

6:35am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Keyboard Concerto #3 in D Major, BWV 1054 – 2.
Sondeckis, Saulius/Moscow Virtuosi
Zilberquit, Julia, piano
Warner Classics: 63686

6:42am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Keyboard Concerto #3 in D Major, BWV 1054 – 3.
Sondeckis, Saulius/Moscow Virtuosi
Zilberquit, Julia, piano
Warner Classics: 63686

6:48am Dvorak, Antonin: Cello Concerto in B minor, (Op 104) – 2. Adagio
Neumann, Vaclav/Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Webber, Julian Lloyd, cello
Decca: 4758567

7:01am Auric, Georges: Aria (Andantino)
Beynon, Emily, flute
West, Andrew, piano
Hyperion: 67204

7:01am Praetorius, Michael: Terpsichore – Sarabande
Pickett, Philip/New London Consort
L’Oiseau: 414633

7:00am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Fur Elise (WoO 59)
Brendel, Alfred, piano
Philips: 412227

7:07am Shostakovich, Dmitri: Festive Overture (Op 96)
Pletnev, Mikhail/Russian National Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 439892

7:12am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Divertimento in B-flat (K287) – 4. Adagio
Karajan, Herbert von/Berlin Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammophohn: 445282

7:23am Strauss, Johann II: Tales From the Vienna Woods (Op 325)
Mehta, Zubin/Vienna Philharmonic
Sony Classical: 45808

7:35am Goldman, Edwin Franko: Bugles and Drums
Deitrick Jr., LTC David/United States Military Academy Band
USAF: 1998

7:41am Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #88 “Letter V” in G (Hob. I:88) (1787)
Goennenwein, Wolfgang/Virtuosi di Praga
Discover: 920233

8:00am LULLY: Alceste: La Marche des Combattants
Savall, Jordi/Le Concert des Nations
Alia Vox: 2 9807

8:00am Rameau, Jean-Philippe: Les Fetes d’Hebe: Passepieds 1 & 2
Leppard, Raymond/English Chamber Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 65732

8:00am Debussy, Claude: Arabesque #1 in E
Ortiz, Cristina, piano
MCA: 25969

8:07am Traditional Scottish: Miss Carmichael’s Minuet
Risk, Laura-fiddle
Schwab, Jacqueline-piano
Dorian: 90264

8:11am Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 6 / #12 in b minor HWV 330
Pearlman, Martin/Boston Baroque
Telarc: 80688

8:26am Respighi, Ottorino: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite #2
Lopez-Cobos, Jesus/Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Telarc: 80309

8:48am Hummel, Johann Nepomuk: Piano Concerto #2 in a (Op 85) -Finale-3. Rondo, Allegro Moderato
Korneev, Alexander/Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra
Ratser, Dmitri, piano
Ratser: 002

9:00am STEINER: Gone With The Wind – Driving Home
Gerhardt, Charles/National Philharmonic Orchestra
RCA: 452

9:00am Albinoni, Tomaso: Concerto a cinque Op. 9 No. 2 Casanova Soundtrack
Kompaneck, Sonny/Hollywood Studio Symphony
Hollywood Recor: 62575

9:00am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Lute Suite #4 – Prelude
Williams, John, guitar
Youtube:

9:09am Holst, Gustav: A Moorside Suite
Honeyball, David/London Brass Virtuosi
Hyperion: 66189

9:28am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Trio in E-Flat Major, Op. 1 #1 – 1.
/Claremont Trio
Arabesque: 6578

9:38am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Trio in E-Flat Major, Op. 1 #1 – 2.
/Claremont Trio
Arabesque: 6578

9:46am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Trio in E-Flat Major, Op. 1 #1 – 3.
/Claremont Trio
Arabesque: 6578

9:51am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Trio in E-Flat Major, Op. 1 #1 – 4.
/Claremont Trio
Arabesque: 6578

9:58am Telemann, Georg Phillip: Tafelmusik III: 4. Trio in D for 2 flutes & basso continuo 2. Allegro
/Orchestra of the Golden Age
Naxos: 553732

9:58am TOVEY: Air for Strings
Vass, George/Ulster Orchestra
Toccata: C 38

10:00am Brahms, Johannes: Hungarian Dance # 6 in D
Harnoncourt, Nikolaus/Vienna Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammophon: 474250

10:03am Dvorak, Antonin: Scherzo capriccioso (Op 66)
Pesek, Libor/Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
Virgin: 90797

10:18am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony # 1 in E-Flat (K 16)
Ward, Nicholas/Northern Chamber Orchestra
Naxos: 550871

10:36am Britten, Benjamin: Young Person’s Guide to the Orchestra (Op 34)
Ormandy, Eugene/Philadelphia Orchestra
Sony Classical: 62638

10:58am LIEBERMANN, LOWELL: Gargoyles – 3. Allegro moderato
Brown, Melody, piano
RCA: 73339

10:58am Morricone, Ennio: Cinema Paradiso – Nostalgia
Morricone, Ennio/Rome Sinfonietta
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Sony Classical: 88697

11:00am VEJVANOVSKY: Serenada for 4 trumpets (1679)
Kapp, Richard/Philharmonia Virtuosi
Carroll, Edward, trumpet
Bilger, David, trumpet
Holton, Alex, trumpet
Burns, Stephen, trumpet
Sato, Atsuko, bassoon
Ess.A.Y.: 1035

11:13am Mendelssohn, Felix: String Symphony #10 in b
Sondeckis, Saulius/Lithuanian Chamber Orchestra
MCA: 32110

11:28am Paisiello, Giovanni: Mandolin Concerto in E-Flat
Scimone, Claudio/I Solisti Veneti
Orlandi, Ugo, mandolin
Erato: 88165

11:44am Wagner, Richard: Parsifal: Suite from Act III
Serebrier, Jose/Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 570293

12:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Goldberg Variations (BWV 988) – Variation 14
Gould, Glenn, piano
Sony Classical: 87703

12:00pm Faure, Gabriel: Cantique de Jean Racine Op. 11 (arr. Trevor Wye)
/Pipe Dreams
Pope, Anna-flute
Ruffer, Nancy-flute
Crayford, Helen-piano
Guild: 7390

12:00pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Four Seasons 1. Spring
/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Bell, Joshua, violin
SONY CLASSICAL: 88697-11013-2

12:10pm Ireland, John: A Downland Suite: Minuet
Boughton, William/English String Orchestra
Nimbus: 5347

12:15pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Piano Concerto in D Major
/Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Ax, Emanuel, piano
Sony: 48383

12:38pm Chausson, Ernest: Poeme (Op 25)
Mehta, Zubin/New York Philharmonic
Perlman, Itzhak, violin
Deutsche Grammo: 423063

12:59pm Chopin, Frédéric: Prelude #9 in E Op 28
Zhang, Haochen, piano
Harmonia Mundi: 907506

12:59pm Holst, Gustav: Brook Green Suite – 3. Dance
Griffiths, Howard/English Sinfonia
Naxos: 570339

1:00pm Copland, Aaron: Symphony #3
Mata, Eduardo/Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 64304

1:47pm SAMMARTINI, GIUSEPPE: Recorder Concerto in F
Spivakov, Vladimir/Moscow Virtuosi
Petri, Michala, recorder
RCA: 68543

1:59pm Harty, Hamilton: Fantasy Scenes, for Orchestra II. A Dancer’s Reverie
Yuasa, Takuo/Ulster Orchestra
Naxos: 557731

1:59pm Offenbach, Jacques: Promptes a servir la pratique, arr. for cello
Olivieri-Munroe, Cha/Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Gabetta, Sol, cello
RCA: 88697359622

2:00pm Brahms, Johannes: Academic Festival Overture
Slatkin, Leonard/St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
RCA: 7920

2:10pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata # 6 in F Op 10/2
Goode, Richard, piano
Nonesuch: 79213

2:28pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #25 in g (K 183)
Koopman, Ton/Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Erato: 75498

2:54pm Sibelius, Jean: Valse Triste (Op 44)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Decca: 411933

2:59pm Schumann, Robert: Fantasiestuecke Op. 12 3. Warum?
Yang, Joyce, piano
Avie: 2261

2:59pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Orchestral Suite “Water Music” in C (TWV 55:C3): 8. Agreeable Zephyrus
Pickett, Philip/New London Consort
Decca: 455621

3:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cantata #174 – Sinfonia in G (BWV 174)
Alessandrini, Rinald/Concerto Italiano
Naive: V 30412

3:06pm Hummel, Johann Nepomuk: Trumpet Concerto
Pommer, Max/New Bach Collegium Musicum Leipzig
Guttler, Ludwig, trumpet
Capriccio: 10009

3:22pm Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai: Scheherazade (Op 35) – 3. The Young Prince and Princess
Temirkanov, Yuri/New York Philharmonic
RCA: 61173

3:38pm KREBS: Guitar Concerto in C
/Accademia Farnese
Piastra, Claudio, guitar
Mondo Musica: 1 96030

3:58pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Do Not Believe, My Friend
Osadchy, Eugene, cello
Markina, Anastasia, piano
Bolo Classique: 8010

3:58pm STEVENSON, J.: The Last Rose of Summer
Hawes, Tim, flugelhorn
Zah Zah: ZZCD 9826

4:00pm Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Spano, Robert/Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Telarc: 80676

4:21pm Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 6 / #4 in a
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon: 447 733-2

4:32pm Dvorak, Antonin: Symphony #8 in G (Op 88) – 4. Allegro ma non troppo
Pesek, Libor/Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
Virgin: 90756

4:47pm Schubert, Franz: Piano Trio #1 in B-Flat (Op 99) (D 898) 1. Allegro moderato
/Beaux Arts Trio
Philips: 412620

4:59pm NEWMAN, THOMAS: Angels in America (Main Title)
Thomas Newman/Fox Newman Studio Orchestra
Nonesuch: 79837

4:59pm TSINTSADSE: Miniatures for Violin and Orch.: 5. Tzin Tzkaco
Batiashvili, Lisa/Georgian Chamber Orchestra
Batiashvili, Lisa, violin
Sony Classical: 334002

5:00pm Ravel, Maurice: Bolero
Sinopoli, Giuseppi/Philharmonia Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 427644

5:14pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Flute Sonata #2 in E-Flat BWV 1031
Grafenauer, Irena, flute
Graf, Maria, harp
Philips: 422061

5:29pm Wagner, Richard: Gotterdammerung: Dawn and Siegfried’s Rhine Journey
Szell, George/Cleveland Orchestra
CBS: 46286

5:41pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Violin Concerto #1 in B-flat 1. Allegro moderato
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Pine, Rachel Barton, violin
Avie: 2317

5:48pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Violin Concerto #1 in B-flat 2.Adagio
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Pine, Rachel Barton, violin
Avie: 2317

5:56pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Violin Concerto #1 in B-flat 3. Presto
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Pine, Rachel Barton, violin
Avie: 2317

6:02pm Liszt, Franz: Piano Concerto #2 in A S125 4. Allegro animato
Carvalho, Eleazar de/Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Freire, Nelson, piano
Decca: 4786772

6:02pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Orchestral Suite “Water Music” in C (TWV 55:C3): 10. The Merry Mariners
Pickett, Philip/New London Consort
Decca: 455621

6:00pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture
Litton, Andrew/Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Virgin: 61267

6:20pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: 12 Variations on Handel’s “See here the conquering hero comes”
Onczay, Csaba, cello
Jando, Jeno, piano
Naxos: 550479

6:36pm Faure, Gabriel: Dolly Suite (Op 56)
Beecham, Sir Thomas/National Orchestra of the ORTF
Angel/EMI: 66230

6:59pm Chopin, Frédéric: Etude in F Minor (Op. 25/2)
Lang Lang, piano
Sony: 489602

6:59pm Abel, Carl Friedrich: The Drexel Manuscript – 12. Fuga
Pandolfo, Paolo, viola da gamb
Glossa: S 920410

7:00pm PROGRAM: Exploring Music
/more at http://exploringmusic.wfmt.com/
Program:

8:00pm PROGRAM: Dallas Winds
/http://www.dallaswinds.org
Program:

Conductor: Jerry Junkin

Empire of Sound
OTTORINO RESPIGHI: The Pines of Rome
OTTORINO RESPIGHI: The Fountains of Rome
OTTORINO RESPIGHI: Roman Festivals
JULIUS FUCIK: The Florentiner

9:39pm Bach, Johann Christian: Oboe Concerto #2 in F 1. Andante
Linden, Jaap ter/Nieuw Sinfonietta Amsterdam
Oostenrijk, Pauline, oboe
Challenge Class: L 72019

9:47pm Bach, Johann Christian: Oboe Concerto #2 in F 2. Larghetto
Linden, Jaap ter/Nieuw Sinfonietta Amsterdam
Oostenrijk, Pauline, oboe
Challenge Class: L 72019

9:52pm Bach, Johann Christian: Oboe Concerto #2 in F 3. Rondeau
Linden, Jaap ter/Nieuw Sinfonietta Amsterdam
Oostenrijk, Pauline, oboe
Challenge Class: L 72019

9:57pm Chopin, Frédéric: Ballade #2 in F (Op 38)
Yundi, piano
Deutsche Grammophon: 481 2443

10:05pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: The Seasons – 7. July
Orbelian, Constantin/
Delos: 3255

10:07pm Larsson, Lars-Erik: Little Serenade for String Orchestra (Op 12) – Finale: Allegro
Salonen, Esa-Pekka/Stockholm Sinfonietta
Bis: 285

10:00pm Albinoni, Tomaso: Adagio for strings and organ in G minor
Cleobury, Nicholas/English Chamber Orchestra
Webber, Julian Lloyd, cello
Decca: 4758567

10:05pm Delius, Frederick: Florida Suite – 2. By the River
Boughton, William/English String Orchestra
Nimbus Records: NI 7007

10:16pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #20 in d (K 466)
Andsnes, Leif Ove/Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Andsnes, Leif Ove, piano
Angel/EMI: 281

10:51pm Lehar, Franz: Gold and Silver Waltz (Op 79)
Boskovsky, Willi/Vienna Johann Strauss Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 65653

10:59pm SCHEIDT: Courant dolorosa (Ludi Musici)
/Les Sacqueboutiers
Naive: V 9996

10:59pm Sibelius, Jean: Impromptu in b (Op 5/5)
Ove Andsnes, Leif, piano
Sony: 88985408502

11:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto for 2 Violins in d (BWV 1043)
/Tafelmusik
Lamon, Jeanne, violin
Melsted, Linda, violin
Sony Classical: 66265

11:18pm GANG, CHEN: The Butterfly Lover’s Concerto – 1. Falling in Love
Yang, Xuefei, guitar
Angel/EMI: 6322

11:27pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #20 in C
Fischer, Adam/Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch.
Nimbus: 5407

11:46pm Brahms, Johannes: Serenade #1 in D (Op 11) – 3. Adagio non troppo
Abbado, Claudio/Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 4765786

11:59pm Gershwin, George: Prelude #1
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Kahane, Jeffrey, piano
Sony Classical: 89667

11:59pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto da camera in g: 3. Allegro RV 105
Rampal, Jean-Pierre, flute
Pierlot, Pierre, oboe
Hongne, Paul, bassoon
Gendre, Robert, violin
Veyron-Lacroix, Robert, hpschr
CBS: 45548