6/28/20

Music played for: 06/28/2020

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

12:00 AM
Chabrier, Emmanuel:”Le roi malgré lui” (1887)
“Gipsy Song”
Toulouse Capitole Orchestra
Natalie Dessay, soprano, s
Virgin-363332-2 (2)
Run Time:05:09

– – –

12:05 AM
Lalo, Édouard:Violin Concerto in F, Op 20
French Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
, v
EMI/Ang-CDC7-49833-2
Run Time:24:08

– – –

12:29 AM
Fauré, Gabriel:Four Songs, Op 39
#2, “Fleur jetée”

Navona Records-NV-5983 (2)
Run Time:01:40

– – –

12:30 AM
Beethoven, Ludwig van:Piano Sonata #24 in F-Sharp, Op 78

, p
White-4 (10)
Run Time:10:43

– – –

12:41 AM
Wüsthoff, Klaus:”Die Schelde”

Koch-3-1805-2
Run Time:12:51

– – –

12:54 AM
Schumann, Robert:Five Songs, Op 51
#4, “Auf dem Rhein”

Graham Johnson, piano, p
Hyperion-CDJ-33104
Run Time:01:38

– – –

1:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

1:00 AM

Arnold, Malcolm:”Solitaire” (Ballet, 1956)
Sarabande and Polka
Munich Sym Orch, Douglas Bostock
Classico-CD-294
Run Time:05:49

– – –

1:05 AM

Satie, Erik:”Trois gymnopédies”

Pascal Rogé, piano, p
London-444958-2
Run Time:08:10

– – –

1:13 AM

Milhaud, Darius:”Scaramouche,” Op. 165b
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Branford Marsalis, saxophone, sx
Sony-89251
Run Time:11:20

– – –

1:25 AM

Haydn, Michael:Trumpet Concerto in D
English Chamber Orchestra, Raymond Leppard, conductor
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet, tr
CBS-MK-42478
Run Time:08:55

– – –

1:34 AM

Haydn, Franz Joseph:Flute Clock Piece in G

Jean Guillou, organ, o
Dorian-DOR-90112
Run Time:01:42

– – –

1:35 AM

Brahms, Johannes:Variations on a Theme by Haydn, Op.56a
Hallé Orchestra, Stanislaw Skrowaczewski, conductor
MCA Classics-MCAD-25857
Run Time:19:18

– – –

1:55 AM

Brahms, Johannes:Four Duets, Op 28
#4, “Der Jäger und sein Liebchen”

Cord Garben, p
Komatsu
Harmonia Mundi-HMC-905210
Run Time:01:12

– – –

2:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

2:00 AM

Arne, Thomas:Clavier Sonata #6 in G

Christopher Hogwood, organ, hc
L’Oiseau Lyre-DSLO-609
Run Time:05:40

– – –

2:05 AM

Rosetti, Francesco:Horn Concerto #1 in E-Flat
Plzen Radio Orch, Stanislav Macura, conductor
Stanislav Suchanek, fh
Supraphon-11102434
Run Time:16:25

– – –

2:22 AM

D’Arras:Ce fut en mai
Folger Consort
Bard-BDCD1-9003
Run Time:01:45

– – –

2:23 AM

Salzedo, Carlos:”Variations sur un thème dans le style ancien”

Yolanda Kondonassis, harp, h
Telarc-CD-80691
Run Time:14:56

– – –

2:38 AM

Grieg, Edvard:”Holberg” Suite, Op. 40
Metamorphosen Chamber Orchestra, Scott Yoo, conductor
Archetype-60105
Run Time:16:33

– – –

2:55 AM

Leoncavallo, Ruggiero:”Canzonetta di stile antico”
Munich Radio Orchestra, Rudolf Alberth
Marcella Reale, s
EMI-3C-063-18518
Run Time:01:20

– – –

3:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

3:00 AM

Handel, George Frideric:”Semele”
Aria, “Where’er you walk”

Bejun MehtaDelos-D/CD-3019
Run Time:05:15

– – –

3:05 AM

Janácek, Leoš:Wind Sextet, “Mládí (Youth)” (1924)

EMI/Ang-CDM5-65304-2
Run Time:16:51

– – –

3:22 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Klavierstück in F, K. 15a

Lera Auerbach, p
Lyric Records-103
Run Time:01:37

– – –

3:23 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Piano Concerto No. 25 in C, K. 503
English Chamber Orchestra, Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Daniel Barenboim, pianoEMI/Ang-72930-2 (10)
Run Time:31:30

– – –

3:55 AM

Morley, Thomas:Madrigal, “Sweet Nymph”

Bernhard Böhm, r
Christophorus-CD-74596
Run Time:01:49

– – –

4:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

4:00 AM

Debussy, Claude:”Danse (Tarantelle styrienne)”

Bud Shank, f
Concord-CC-2003
Run Time:05:37

– – –

4:05 AM

Ireland, John:”Summer Evening”

Eric Parkin, p
Chandos-CHAN-9056
Run Time:04:43

– – –

4:10 AM

Delius, Frederick:Three Small Tone Poems (1890)
#1, “Summer Evening”
English Northern Sinfonia, Richard Hickox
EMI/Ang-CDM5-65067-2
Run Time:06:30

– – –

4:16 AM

Bridge, Frank:”Summer” (1914)
Royal Liverpool Phil, Charles Groves
EMI/Ang-CDM5-66855-2
Run Time:09:37

– – –

4:26 AM

Gibbs, Armstrong:Song, “Summer Night”

Roger Vignoles, piano, p
Hyperion-CDA-67337
Run Time:01:27

– – –

4:27 AM

Haydn, Michael:String Quintet in B-Flat, P 105

Sony-SK-53987
Run Time:31:22

– – –

4:59 AM

Weber, Carl Maria von:Six Waltzes (1812)
#2

Michael Endres, p
Oehms Classics-OC-357 (2)
Run Time:01:31

– – –

5:00am PROGRAM: Sunday Baroque
/For more – http://www.sundaybaroque.org
Program:

7:00am PROGRAM: Day1
/http://www.day1.org/
Program:

7:30am PROGRAM: First United Methodist Church Fort Worth
/for more – http://www.fumcfortworth.org/
Program:

8:01am Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Concerto for organ, strings & continuo in G H 444 (WQ 34)
Haenchen, Hartmut/CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
Munch, Roland, organ
Capriccio: 10135

8:26am Brumel, Antoine: Missa “Et ecce terrae motus”: Sanctus
van Nevel, Paul/Huelgas Ensemble
Valley Entertainment: 15247

8:30am PROGRAM: Wilshire Baptist Church
/for more – http://www.wilshirebc.org/
Program:

9:00am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Lute Suite in E/BWV 1006a
Isbin, Sharon, guitar
Erato: 825646175185

9:17am Allegri, Gregorio: Miserere
Philips, Peter/Tallis Scholars
Gimell: 289 454 990

9:30am PROGRAM: Lovers Lane United Methodist Church
/for more information – http://www.llumc.org/
Program:

10:00am PROGRAM: Pastoral Reflections
/http://www.pastoralreflectionsinstitute.com/
Program:

10:30am John Browne: O Maria salvatoris mater
Stephen Darlington/Christ Church Choir, Oxford
Avie: AV2184

10:46am Veracini, Francesco Maria: Ouverture #4 in F
Goebel, Reinhard/Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv: 439937

11:00am PROGRAM: Preston Hollow Presbyterian Church (Live)
/more information at – http://www.phpc.org/
Program:

12:00pm PROGRAM: Sunday Baroque
/For more – http://www.sundaybaroque.org
Program:

2:00pm Albinoni, Tomaso: Il Nome Glorioso: Sinfonia
Wright, Simon/Philharmonia Orchestra
Wallace, John, trumpet
Nimbus: 7012

2:04pm Suppe, Franz von: Morning, Noon, and Night in Vienna (Overture)
Mehta, Zubin/Vienna Philharmonic
CBS: 44932

2:17pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto #2 in B-Flat (Op 19)
Argerich, Martha/London Sinfonietta
Argerich, Martha, piano
Denon: 7322

2:51pm Vaughan Williams, Ralph: English Folk Song Suite
Wilson, John/Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
Avie: 2194

3:00pm Chopin, Frédéric: Waltz No. 1 in D Flat Major (Op. 64)
Shuhatovich, Zoya, piano
HPR: 001

3:00pm ATTERBERG, Kurt: Suite #7 “Antony and Cleopatra” (Op 29) – 5. Festivo
Wallin, Ulf/Camerata Nordica
CPO: 777 156

3:00pm STAMITZ, CARL: Concerto for 2 clarinets and orchestra in B-Flat
Schneider, Urs/Cologne Radio Symphony Orchestra
Klein, Franz, clarinet
Klein, Erwin, clarinet
Schwann: 311001

3:24pm Faure, Gabriel: Pavane (Op 50)
Olivieri-Munroe, Cha/Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Gabetta, Sol, cello
RCA: 88697359622

3:30pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto for three keyboards in d (BWV 1063)
Eschenbach, Christoph/Hamburg Philharmonic
Eschenbach, Christoph, piano
Frantz, Justus-piano
Oppitz, Gerhard, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 415655

3:49pm Rodgers, Richard: The Sound of Music Orchestral Suite
Kunzel, Erich/Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Telarc: 80278

4:01pm Senaille, Jean-Baptiste: Allegro spiritoso (trans. J. Salmon)
Kliegel Maria, cello
Havenith, Raimund, piano
Naxos: 557943

4:01pm Sullivan, Arthur: Twilight (arr. William Bennett and Trevor Wye)
/Pipe Dreams
Pope, Anna-flute
Ruffer, Nancy-flute
Crayford, Helen-piano
Guild: 7390

4:00pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Violin Concerto #3 in A (Hob. VIIa:3)
Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
Standage, Simon, violin
Archiv: 427316

4:26pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Vocalise (Op 34/14)
Yang, Joyce, piano
Avie: 2261

4:33pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Tafelmusik I: Quartet #1 in G
Harnoncourt, Nikolaus/Concentus musicus Wien
Teldec: 35670

4:52pm Puccini, Giacomo: Preludio Sinfonico (S 32)
Litton, Andrew/Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Delos: 3240

5:01pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: The Stars were Mildly Shining
Osadchy, Eugene, cello
Markina, Anastasia, piano
Bolo Classique: 8010

5:01pm Handel, George Frideric: Saul (HWV 53) – Act 2, Scene IX, No. 65 “Symphony”
Jacobs, Rene/Concerto Koln
Harmonia Mundi: 901877-78

5:00pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Horn Concerto #3 in E-Flat (K 447)
Tuckwell, Barry/English Chamber Orchestra
Tuckwell, Barry, horn
London: 410284

5:18pm Sibelius, Jean: Finlandia
Sargent, Malcolm/Vienna Philharmonic
Angel/EMI: 69134

5:27pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Cello Concerto in E-flat (RV 408)
Stamp, Richard/Toronto Chamber Orchestra
Harnoy, Ofra, cello
RCA: 68228

5:43pm Weber, Carl Maria von: Symphony #2 in C (J 51)
Goodman, Roy/Hanover Band
Nimbus: 5180

6:02pm Chopin, Frédéric: Prelude in G-Sharp Minor
Perez, Vanessa, piano
Telarc: 33388

6:02pm Byrd, William: Jig
/Canadian Brass
CBS: 45792

6:00pm Schubert, Franz: Overture “In the Italian Style” in D D 590
Renzetti, Donato/Toscana Orchestra
EuropaMusi: 350213

6:12pm Albinoni, Tomaso: Concerto #4 for strings & continuo in G Op 7/4
/I Musici
Philips: 432115

6:20pm Brahms, Johannes: Piano Concerto #1 in d, Op. 15 1.Maestoso
Nelsons, Andris/Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Grimaud, Helene, piano
Deutsche Grammophon: B0019046

6:48pm Pichl, Vaclav: Symphony in E-Flat Z24
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9740

7:01pm Scarlatti, Domenico: Sonata in E K 531 (L.430)
Weissenberg, Alexis, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 415511

7:01pm Frescobaldi, Girolamo: Corrente
Segovia, Andres, guitar
MCA: 42070

7:00pm Harty, Hamilton: Fantasy Scenes, for Orchestra
Yuasa, Takuo/Ulster Orchestra
Naxos: 557731

7:16pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Brandenburg Concerto #6 in B-Flat (BWV 1051)
Sorrell, Jeanette/Apollo’s Fire & Apollo’s Singers
AVIE: 2207

7:32pm Dvorak, Antonin: Slavonic Rhapsody #1 in D (Op 45/1)
Neumann, Vaclav/Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Teldec: 42203

7:49pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Flute Quartet #4 in A (K 298)
/Boston Symphony Chamber Players
Boston Symphony: T 0601

8:02pm Scriabin, Alexander: Etude in D-Sharp Minor
Cliburn, Van, piano
RCA: 60726

8:02pm Morricone, Ennio: Addio Monti from I Promessi Sposi
Dubeau, Angele/La Pieta
Dubeau, Angele, violin
Analekta: 8737

8:00pm PROGRAM: Sounds Choral
/http://wwfm.org/programs/
Program:

9:00pm PROGRAM: Millennium of Music
/http://www.millenniumofmusic.com/index.php/playlists/
Program:

10:00pm PROGRAM: Pipedreams
/listings at http://pipedreams.publicradio.org/
Program: