6/27/20

Music played for: 06/27/2020

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

12:00 AM
Bach, Johann Sebastian:Mass in b, BWV 232
“Agnus Dei”
Chamber Ensemble
Alison Balsom, trumpet, tr
EMI/Ang-CDC5-58047-2
Run Time:05:01

– – –

12:05 AM
Hummel, Johann Nepomuk:Trumpet Concerto in Eb
German Chamber Philharmonic, Alison Balsom, conductor
Alison Balsom, trumpet, tpt
EMI-16213-0
Run Time:17:50

– – –

12:22 AM
Hummel, Johann Nepomuk:24 Etudes, Op 125
#15

Vox-CDX-5151 (2)
Run Time:01:24

– – –

12:24 AM
Wagner, Richard:”Rienzi”
Overture
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra, Jesús López-Cobos, conductor
Telarc-CD-80379
Run Time:11:42

– – –

12:35 AM
Liszt, Franz:”Phantasiestück über Motive aus Rienzi”

Leslie Howard, pianoHyperion-CDS-44501/98 (98)
Run Time:08:47

– – –

12:44 AM
Wagner, Richard:”Rienzi”
Rienzi’s Prayer, “Allmächt’ger Vater”
NBC Symphony Orchestra
EBS-6015
Run Time:09:10

– – –

12:53 AM
Tallis, Thomas:Anthem, “Purge me, O Lord”
Peter Phillips
Gimell-CDGIM-007
Run Time:01:42

– – –

1:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

1:00 AM

Puccini, Giacomo:”Madama Butterfly”
“Flower Duet”
Rome Opera House Orchestra, Gabriele Santini
de los Angeles, s
Angel-AV-34008
Run Time:05:22

– – –

1:05 AM

Rosenthal, Moritz:”Papillons”

Stephen Hough, piano, p
Virgin-61498-2 (2)
Run Time:02:32

– – –

1:07 AM

Fauré, Gabriel:”Papillon,” Op 77

Jean-Philippe Collard, piano, p
EMI/Ang-CMS7-62545-2 (2)
Run Time:02:26

– – –

1:10 AM

Offenbach, Jacques:”Le Papillon”
Act II
National Philharmonic Orchestra, Richard Bonynge, conductor
London-444827-2 (2)
Run Time:24:24

– – –

1:34 AM

Popper, David:”Papillon”

Antonio Janigro, cello, vc
Vanguard-SVC-80
Run Time:01:32

– – –

1:36 AM

Köhler, Ernst:Papillon
Arcata String Quartet
Don Bailey, flute, f
Scott Pingel, double bass
Irish H
Summit-DCD-239
Run Time:02:51

– – –

1:39 AM

Schumann, Robert:”Papillons,” Op. 2

Bernard D’Ascoli, p
Nimbus-NI-5170
Run Time:14:51

– – –

1:53 AM

Assafiev, Boris:Papillons
London Symphony Orchestra, Richard Bonynge, conductor
London-CSA-2232 (2)
Run Time:01:30

– – –

2:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

2:00 AM

Purcell, Henry:”Don Quixote”
Duet, “Since times are so bad”
Academy of Ancient Music, Christopher Hogwood, conductor
Michael Tilson Thomas, piano, b
L’Oiseau Lyre-DSLO-534
Run Time:05:18

– – –

2:05 AM

Korngold, Erich Wolfgang:”Don Quixote” (1909)
“Don Quixote’s Dreams of Heroic Deeds”

Alexander Frey, p
Koch-3-7427-2
Run Time:05:22

– – –

2:10 AM

Minkus, Ludwig:Don Quixote
“Entrance of Gamache”
John Lanchbery, conductor
Angel-S-37008
Run Time:01:40

– – –

2:12 AM

Strauss, Richard:”Don Quixote,” Op. 35
Minnesota Orchestra, Edo de Waart, conductor
Steven Isserlis, cello, vc
Virgin-61490-2 (2)
Run Time:42:08

– – –

2:54 AM

Zelenka, Jan Dismas:”Reiterfanfare” #1

, bn
Ess.a.y-CD-1035
Run Time:01:41

– – –

3:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

3:00 AM

Wagner, Richard:”Die Walküre”
“Ride of the Valkyries”
London Philharmonic Orchestra, Adrian Boult, conductor
EMI/Ang-CDK7-65148-2
Run Time:05:21

– – –

3:05 AM

Wagner, Richard:”Götterdämmerung”
Siegfried’s Rhine Journey & Funeral Music
Philharmonia Orchestra, Otto Klemperer, conductor
EMI/Ang-CDM7-63618-2
Run Time:13:48

– – –

3:19 AM

Wagner, Richard:”Siegfried”
“Forest Murmurs”
Vienna Philharmonic, Sir Georg Solti, conductor
London-410137-2
Run Time:08:57

– – –

3:28 AM

Fauré-Messager:Souvenir of Bayreuth, Fantasy on Themes from Wagner’s Ring

Patrick De Hooge, piano, p
Naxos-8.553638
Run Time:04:47

– – –

3:32 AM

Waxman, Franz:Three Waltzes, “Souvenirs de Paris”
#2

Koch-3-7398-2
Run Time:01:35

– – –

3:34 AM

D’Indy, Vincent:”Souvenirs,” Op 52
Monte Carlo Phil, James DePreist
Koch-3-7280-2
Run Time:19:12

– – –

3:53 AM

Anonymous 16th century, French:Chanson, Le cuer est bon
Paris Brass Quintet
, h
Peters Int’l-PLE-084
Run Time:01:50

– – –

4:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

4:00 AM

Anonymous, Portuguese:Three Sonatas
Wallace Collection
John Wallace, trumpet, tr
Nimbus-NI-5065
Run Time:05:34

– – –

4:05 AM

Albéniz, Isaac:”Iberia,” Book 3

Alicia de Larrocha, piano, p
London-417887-2 (2)
Run Time:21:29

– – –

4:27 AM

Guerau, Francisco:Canarios

Pepe Romero, guitar, g
Philips-442150-2
Run Time:01:21

– – –

4:28 AM

Glinka, Mikhail:”Jota aragonesa” (Spanish Overture #1)
Dresden Staatskapelle, Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips-410047-2
Run Time:08:34

– – –

4:36 AM

Tchaikovsky, Peter:Variations on a Rococo Theme, Op. 33
Polish Chamber Orchestra, Wojciech Rajski, conductor
Reiner Hochmuth, vc
Thorofon-CTH-2027
Run Time:17:27

– – –

4:54 AM

Anonymous 17th century, English:Two Lute Pieces

Christopher Parkening, guitar, g
EMI/Ang-CDC7-54853-2
Run Time:01:51

– – –

5:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

5:00 AM

Ketèlby, Albert W:In a Monastery Garden
Philharmonia Orchestra, John Lanchbery, conductor
, p
EMI/Ang-CDC7-47806-2
Run Time:05:34

– – –

5:05 AM

Wood, Haydn:”London Cameos” (1942)
Adrian Leaper
Marco Polo-8.223402
Run Time:15:52

– – –

5:21 AM

Richardson, Clive:Beachcomber
New London Orch, Ronald Corp
Hyperion-CDA-66968
Run Time:03:13

– – –

5:24 AM

Rawsthorne, Alan:”Bagatelles”
#2

Stephen Hough, piano, p
Hyperion-CDA-67267
Run Time:01:41

– – –

5:26 AM

Dohnányi, Ernst von:Piano Quintet #1 in c, Op 1

András Schiff, piano, p
London-421423-2
Run Time:29:13

– – –

5:55 AM

Gerarde, Derick:La Rocha el Fuso
London Early Music Group, James Tyler
Nonesuch-D-79029
Run Time:01:42

– – –

6:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

6:00 AM

Saint-Saens, Camille:”Berceuse” in B-Flat, Op. 38

Philippe Graffin, violin, v
Hyperion-CDA-67100
Run Time:05:14

– – –

6:05 AM

Saint-Saens, Camille:Piano Concerto No. 1 in D, Op. 17
Philharmonia Orchestra, Charles Dutoit, conductor
Pascal Rogé, piano, p
London-D-203884 (2)
Run Time:29:41

– – –

6:34 AM

Reger, Max:”Tarantella”

Roglit Ishay, piano, p
Kontrapunkt-32190
Run Time:01:44

– – –

6:36 AM

Rorem, Ned:Three Barcarolles

Leon Fleisher, piano, p
Sony-57338
Run Time:09:39

– – –

6:46 AM

Offenbach, Jacques:”The Tales of Hoffmann”
“Barcarolle” (Belle nuit)
Hollywood Bowl Symphony Orchestra, Carmen Dragon, conductor
EMI/Ang-CDM7-63664-2
Run Time:03:53

– – –

6:50 AM

Menotti, Gian-Carlo:”Sebastian”
Barcarolle
New Zealand Sym Orch, Andrew Schenck
Koch-3-7600-2
Run Time:03:47

– – –

6:53 AM

Morley, Thomas:Madrigal, “Now Is the Month of Maying”

Vanguard-OVC-2533/34 (2)
Run Time:01:39

– – –

7:00am PROGRAM: Early Music Now
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/early-music-now/
Program:

8:00am PROGRAM: Dewitt & Dunn Financial Radio
/http://www.annuitywatchusa.com
Program:

9:00am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Partita #2 in C Minor – Capriccio
Djangirov, Eldar, piano
Motema Music: 116

9:03am Rossini, Gioachino: String Sonata #5 in E-Flat
Furi, Thomas/Camerata Bern
Deutsche Grammo: 413310

9:22am Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #98 in B-Flat
Harnoncourt, Nikolaus/Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Teldec: 46331

10:00am Tchaikovsky, Peter: I Didn’t Know Her Name
Osadchy, Eugene, cello
Markina, Anastasia, piano
Bolo Classique: 8010

10:00am Anderson, Leroy: The Bluebells of Scotland from Scottish Suite
Fennell, Frederick/Eastman-Rochester Pops Orchestra
Mercury: 432013

10:00am Mahler, Gustav: Symphony #5 in c-sharp -4. Adagietto
Karajan, Herbert von/Berlin Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammophon: 445282

10:16am Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto for 2 mandolins in G Op 8 RV 532
Rolla, Janos/Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Williams, John, guitar
Verdery, Benjamin, guitar
Sony Classical: 46556

10:28am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Horn Quintet in E-Flat (K 407)
/Kodaly Quartet
Kevehazi, Jeno, horn
Naxos: 550437

10:50am Verdi, Giuseppe: Macbeth – Ballet Music (Act 3)
Gibson, Sir Alexander/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Chandos: 8379

11:00am HESS, NIGEL: Ladies in Lavender-“Main Theme”
Karabits, Kirill/Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Benedetti, Nicola, violin
Decca: 4783529

11:00am Munsey, Adrian: The Distance Between
Dubeau, Angele/La Pieta
Dubeau, Angele, violin
Analekta: 8737

11:00am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto #4 in G (Op 58) 1. Allegro moderato
Jarvi, Neeme/USSR Symphony Orchestra
Grinberg, Maria, piano
Melodiya: 40722

11:22am Debussy, Claude: Printemps
Saraste, Jukka-Pekka/Finnish Radio Symphony Orch
Virgin: 45018

11:37am Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 6 / #3 in e HWV 321
/Guildhall String Ensemble
RCA: 7895

11:53am Bruch, Max: Adagio on Celtic Themes Op 56
Mackerras, Sir Charles/London Symphony Orchestra
Harnoy, Ofra, cello
RCA: 60757

12:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Partita #5 in G (BWV 829) – 5. Tempo di Minuetto
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano
Decca: 4782163

12:00pm Holst, Gustav: First Suite in E-flat (Op 28) for military band – 3. March
Corporon, Eugene Migliaro/North Texas Wind Symphony
GIA Music: 490

12:00pm Vanhal, Johann: Symphony in c (Bryan c2)
Mallon, Kevin/Toronto Camerata
Naxos: 557483

12:21pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Piano Concerto #2 in c (Op 18) – 1. Moderato
Pappano, Antonio/Berlin Philharmonic
Andsnes, Leif Ove, piano
Angel/EMI: 74813

12:31pm PIACENTINO: Flute Concerto in G
Scimone, Claudio/I Solisti Veneti
Galway, Sir James, flute
RCA: 61164

12:50pm Strauss, Josef: Music of the Spheres Waltz
Muti, Riccardo/Vienna Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammo: B0001849

1:00pm Torroba, Federico Moreno: Suita Castellana -1. Fandanguillo
Coves, Vicente, guitar
Naxos: 573255

1:00pm Webber, William Lloyd: Andante affettuoso
Cleobury, Nicholas/English Chamber Orchestra
Webber, Julian Lloyd, cello
Philips: 412231-2

1:00pm ROTA, NINO: Love Theme – Romeo and Juliet
Rieu, Andre/Andre Rieu Orchestra
Denon: 17348

1:04pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Sonata #10 in C (K 330) – 1. Allegro moderato
Yundi, piano
Deutsche Grammo: B0006090

1:14pm Schumann, Robert: Symphony #1 in B-flat “Spring” (Op 38)
Tilson Thomas, Michael/San Francisco Symphony
SFS Media: 821936-0071-2

1:53pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Concerto for Two Horns and Strings
Schneider, Michael/La Stagione Frankfurt and Camerata Koln
Huebner, Ulrich, horn
Schultess, Joerg, horn
CPO: 777032

2:01pm Chopin, Frédéric: Etudes (Op 10) – No. 1 in C
Berezovsky, Boris, piano
Warner Bro Clas: 62258

2:01pm Baguer, Carlos: Symphony #16 in G: 3. Menuetto
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9456

2:00pm Grieg, Edvard: Peer Gynt Suite #1 (Op 46)
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
CBS: 36718

2:19pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #22 in E-Flat “Philosopher”
Fischer, Adam/Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch.
Nimbus: 5392

2:36pm Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Symphony #3 “A Pastoral Symphony” 2. Lento Moderato
Previn, Andre/London Symphony Orchestra
Camden, Anthony-English horn
RCA: 6780

2:50pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto for 2 mandolins in C RV 558
Kapp, Richard/Philharmonia Virtuosi
Ess.A.Y.: 1022

3:01pm CUI: Prelude in E Minor
Fingerhut, Margaret, piano
Chandos: 8439

3:01pm STAMP, J.: Aubrey Fanfare
Corporon, Eugene Migliaro/North Texas Wind Symphony
Klavier: 11070

3:00pm Bizet, Georges: L’Arlesienne Suite #2
Dorati, Antal/Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Mercury: 434 321-2

3:20pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Violin Sonata # 2 in A (Op 12/2)
Perlman, Itzhak, violin
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano
London: 417573

3:38pm Barber, Samuel: Canzonetta
Gambill, Paul/Nashville Chamber Orchestra
WARNER BROS: 9 46739-2

3:50pm MARCELLO, ALESSANDRO: Oboe Concerto in d minor
Lamon, Jeanne/Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Abberger, John, oboe
Analekta: 9811

4:01pm Falla, Manuel de: Spanish Dance #1 arr. 2 pianos
Labeque, Katia & Marielle
Philips: 438938

4:01pm Pichl, Vaclav: Symphony in G Op 1/4 Z22: 3. Allegro
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9740

4:00pm Ravel, Maurice: Mother Goose Suite
Falletta, JoAnn/New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Koch: 7368

4:21pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Sheep May Safely Graze (BWV 208)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Angel/EMI: 66967

4:25pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Violin Sonata in F (K 376)
Grumiaux, Arthur, violin
Klien, Walter, piano
Philips: 412141

4:46pm Moscheles, Ignaz: Recollections of Ireland (Op 69)
Shelley, Howard/Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
Shelley, Howard, piano
Hyperion: 67430

5:01pm Rameau, Jean-Philippe: Tambourins I/II from Daro
Novack, Michael/Hollywood Studio Symphony
Hollywood Recor: 62575

5:01pm Brahms, Johannes: Elf Choralvorspielen 4.O wie selig sei ihr doch, ihr Frommen
van Zweden, Jaap/Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Brilliant Class: L 99946

5:00pm Handel, George Frideric: “Alexander’s Feast” Concerto Grosso in C HWV 318
Gardiner, John Eliot/English Baroque Soloists
Philips: 422053

5:17pm Shore, Howard: The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey (Suite)
Seibel, Klauspeter/London Symphony Orchestra
Galway, Sir James, flute
Silva: 1397

5:26pm Giuliani, Mauro: Guitar Concerto in A (Op 30)
/English Chamber Orchestra
Williams, John, guitar
CBS: 44791

5:53pm Mendelssohn, Felix: String Symphony #13 in C Minor
Fey, Thomas/Heidelberg Symphony Orchestra
Hanssler: 98.275

6:01pm Schumann, Robert: Scenes from Childhood (Op 15) – 2. A Curious Story
Horowitz, Vladimir, piano
Sony Classical: 93023

6:01pm MacDowell, Edward: Woodland Sketches (Op 51) – 2. Will-o’-the-Wisp
Fennell, Frederick/Dallas Winds
Reference: 43

6:00pm Sowande, Fela: African Suite
Freeman, Paul/Chicago Sinfonietta
Cedille: 90000 055

6:14pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Cello Concerto #1 in C (Hob VIIb:1)
Boughton, William/English String Orchestra
Michejew, Alexander, cello
Nimbus: 5035

6:44pm Franck, Cesar: Symphonic Variations for piano & orchestra
Chailly, Riccardo/Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Bolet, Jorge, piano
London: 421714

7:01pm Elgar, Edward: Four Dances: 3. Sarabande (55676)
:

7:01pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Sonata No. 2 in A major 4. Presto
Michelle Makarski, violin
Keith Jarrett, piano
ECM: B0018852

7:00pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Concerto in E-flat for two horns, strings and b.c.
/Orchestra of the Golden Age
Naxos: 553732

7:20pm Prokofiev, Sergei: Lt. Kije (Op 60) – Suite
Previn, Andre/Los Angeles Philharmonic
Telarc: 80143

7:45pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony # 8 in D (K 48)
Harnoncourt, Nikolaus/Concentus musicus Wien
Deutsche Harmon: 63970

8:00pm Tarrega, Francisco: Adelita
Karadaglic, Milos, guitar
Deutsche Grammo: B0015579

8:00pm TAILLEFERRE, Germaine: Forlane
Beynon, Emily, flute
West, Andrew, piano
Hyperion: 97204

8:00pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Piano Concerto #1 in b-flat (Op 23) – 1. Allegro non troppo
Lazarev, Alexander/Odense Symphony Orchestra
Yang, Joyce, piano
Bridge: 9410

8:25pm Geminiani, Francesco: Concerto Grosso in B-Flat Op 7/6
Brown, Iona/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
ASV: 724

8:48pm Bridge, Frank: Three Idylls
Orbelian, Constantin/Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Delos: 3263

9:01pm Anderson, Leroy: A Trumpeter’s Lullaby
Fiedler, Arthur/Boston Pops Orchestra
Come, Andre, trumpet
Deutsche Grammo: 4776115

9:01pm Bartok, Bela: Romanian Dances 3. Moderato
Ben-Dor, Gisele/Sofia Soloists
Centaur: 2239

9:00pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Trio #9 in E-Flat (WoO 38)
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano
Perlman, Itzhak, violin
Harrell, Lynn, cello
Angel/EMI: 47455

9:19pm Brahms, Johannes: Symphony #2 in D (Op 73) 1. Allegro non troppo
van Zweden, Jaap/Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Brilliant Class: L 99946

9:44pm Neruda, Johann: Trumpet Concerto in E-Flat
Tate, Jeffrey/English Chamber Orchestra
Edvard Antonsen, Ole, trumpet
Angel/EMI: 54897

10:00pm Clementi, Muzio: Sonatina in G Major, Op. 36 #2 – 1.
Shelley, Howard, piano
Hyperion: 67814

10:00pm Pichl, Vaclav: Symphony in D “Diana” Z16 – 3. Menuet
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9740

10:00pm PROGRAM: Footlight Parade
/For more – http://www.musicaltheaterproject.org
Program:

11:00pm PROGRAM: Reel Music
/Playlists: https://exchange.prx.org/series/38633-reel-music
Program:

12:00am CAMPRA: Hesionne – Le Louvre
Lawrence-King, Andrew, harp
Harmonia Mundi: 907335